New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Columbia County, New York
Civil War Newspaper Clippings

The Military Convention.
Never has a more respectable gathering of the citizens of this District assembled, than on Saturday last, to attend the Military Convention. It was called irrespective of party, and all classes and sects were represented The enrolling officers appointed can receive their authorization papers by calling at this office.

Personal.
The funeral of R. F. Williams, Esq., formerly associate editor of the Hudson Gazette, took place in this city on Thursday last. He died suddenly at St. Louis on the 9th inst. For a few years past he had held the position of Auditor in the Quartermaster's department at that place. Only two weeks previous to his decease, Mr. Williams communicated the intelligence of Henry Clark's death to his parents in this city, little thinking he so soon would follow.

DEATH OF ANOTHER SON OF ALDEMAN MILLER.—We are deeply pained to learn that GEORGE MILLER, son of our esteemed townsman, Alderman SAMUEL MILLER, died at Vicksburgh [sic], on the 15th inst, of typhoid fever. Our paper has already mentioned the death of another son of the Alderman in the cavalry, who fell bravely fighting the enemy at Tarboro, North Carolina. Now comes the painful intelligence of the death of GEORGE. He passed through all the battles and sieges of GRANT'S campaign, while men were falling thick around him, without a scratch; encountered Death at the mouth of the cannon and the muzzle of the rifle, only to fall a victim at last, upon a sick bed in a hospital. These two sons of Alderman MILLER were exceedingly worthy young men and excellent soldiers, brave and fearless in the discharge of their duties. Multitudes of warm friends will sincerely sympathise [sic] with Mr. and Mrs. MILLER in this double affliction—this great sacrifice that they have been called to make as a consequence of the most wicked rebellion that ever stained the crimson pages of history.
The remains of GEORGE MILLER have been enclosed in a metallic coffin and will be brought here for interment. The mother of these two young men, who have thus fallen, is now at the West, and is supposed to be ignorant of the fate of her sons.—May Heaven comfort her in the deep affliction she is called ...

The Late R. F. Williams.
On the 10th inst., business was suspended at the Headquarters of the Quartermaster's Department, and the remains of the decased [sic] was escorted to the Depot by all the Clerks, numbering about one hundred and, fifty; and placed in charge of the Express Company with due solemnity. The following proceedings were previously held:
At a meeting of the Clerks of the Quartermaster's Department, held at the office of the Department at St. Louis, Mo., at 10 o'clock A. M., on the 10th of August, 1863, the following resolutions were passed:—
Resolved, That we recognize the chastening hand of Providence in the sudden and unexpected decease of one of our number, R. F. Williams, late of Hudson, N. Y., in the midst of his usefulness and manly promise.
Resolved, That in our intercourse with him, we ever found him a high-minded, honorable gentleman—earnest and straightforward in his adherence to what he deemed right and just.
Resolved, That in the conscientious and painstaking discharge of his responsible duties, he fully deserved the confidence reposed in him by the heads of the Quartermaster's Department at this place.
Resolved, That we tender to the surviving relatives of the deceased our heartfelt sympathy in this their bereavement.
Resolved, That the proceedings of this meeting be published in the St. Louis and New York papers.
B. S. HOPKINS, Chairman.
A. H. HOVEY, Secretary.

The Late R. F. Williams.
At a meeting of the Clerks of the Quartermaster's Department, held at the office of the Department, St. Louis, Mo., at 10 o'clock A. M. on the 10th of August, 1863, the following resolutions were passed:—
Resolved, That we recognize the chastening hand of Providence in the sudden and unexpected decease of one of our number, R. P. WILLIAMS, late of Hudson, N.Y., in the midst of his usefulness and manly promise.
Resolved, That in our intercourse with him, we ever found him a high-minded, honorable gentleman—earnest and straightforward in his adherance [sic] to what he deemed right and just.
Resolved, That in the conscientious and pains-taking discharge of his responsible duties, he fully deserved the confidence reposed in him by the heads of the Quartermaster's Department at this place.
Resolved, That we tender to the surviving relatives of the diseased our heartfelt sympathy in this their bereavement.
Resolved, That the proceedings of this meeting be published in the St. Louis and New York papers.
B.S. HOPKINS, Chairman.
A. H. HOVEY, Secretary.

Acknowledgment.
The Ladies' Relief Association gratefully acknowledge the following donations:—
Mrs. Dr. Colton, $5,00; Mrs. Van Vleck, $5,00; Mrs. Bacon, $2.00; a friend, $5 00.
Mrs Elihu Gilford, 6 bottles shrub and rasberry [sic] vinegar; a friend, dried fruit; Mrs. R. Van Rensselaer, jelly and wine; Mrs. Abram Peet, jelly; Mrs. Winslow, 7 cans of currants, tea and 17 hankerchiefs [sic]; Mrs Jane Bryant,
dried fruit and currant; Mrs. Townsend, 6 bottles of wine; Mrs. H. P. Skinner, jelly; Mrs. Munson, do.; Mrs. Van DeBogart, dried fruit and farina; Mrs. Demarest, jelly; Mrs. Lambert, dried fruit; "Mrs. Moon," cornstarch, farina, saleratus, ginger, cinnamon [sic], pepper sauce, nutmegs, cocoa and mustard; Mrs. Bradbury, wine and jelly; Rev. Mr. Schell, Churchtown, dried fruit; Miss Schuyler, cornstarch; Mrs. Fairfield, 8 bottles of shrub; Mrs. Robert Monell, currant jam; Mrs. Sylvenus Heath, stationary and dried fruit; Mrs. Bacon, jelly ; Mrs. J. Gaul, Jr., granulated sugar; Mrs. Lucius Moore, jelly; Mrs. Cyrus Macy, do., corn starch and currant syrup; Mrs. Beebe, 1 bottle currant wine.
Ladies of Austerlitz—Mrs. Pratt, jelly; Mrs. Moorehouse, do.; Mrs. Benner, do.; Mrs. Clark, do.; quantity of dried fruit.
Dr. J. C. DuBois Society—1 lb. mixed tea, 6 papers corn starch, 6 do farina, 6 do Cocoa, 1 lb. arrow root, 2 bottles extract lemon, 5 do shrub, 2 jars blackberry do, 2 papers patent barley, 4 pieces surgeons sponges [sic], 8 cakes of castile soap, 6 pairs slippers.
Most of the above articles were sent to-day to the 128th Regiment, together with 23 pairs drawers, 47 shirts and 49 handkerchiefs and 30 towels.
Hudson, Aug. 18th, 1863.

Acknowledgment.
The Ladies' Relief Association gratefully acknowledge the following donations:—
Mrs. Dr. Colton, $5,00; Mrs. Van Vleck, $5,00; Mrs. Bacon, $2,00; a friend, $5 00.
Mrs. Elihu Gifford, 6 bottles shrub and rasberry [sic] vinegar; a friend, dried fruit; Mrs. R. Van Rensselaer, jellyed wine; Mrs. Abram Peet, jelly; Mrs. Winslow, 7 cans currants, tea and 17 hankerchiefs [sic]; Mrs. Jane Bryant,
dried fruit and currant; Mrs. Townsend, 6 bottles of wine; Mrs. H. P. Skinner, jelly; Mrs. Munson, do.; Mrs. Van DeBogart, dried fruit and farina; Mrs. Demarest, jelly; Mrs. Lambert, dried fruit; "Mrs. Moon," cornstarch, farina, saleratus, ginger, cinnamon [sic], pepper sauce, nutmegs, cocoa and mustard; Mrs. Bradbury, wine and jelly; Rev. Mr. Schell, Churchtown, dried fruit; Miss Schuyler, cornstarch; Mrs. Fairfield, 8 bottles of shrub; Mrs. Robert Monell, currant jam; Mrs. Sylvenus Heath stationary and dried fruit; Mrs. Bacon, jelly; Mrs. J. Gaul, Jr., granulated sugar; Mrs. Lucius Moore, jelly; Mrs. Cyrus Macy, do., corn starch and currant syrup; Mrs. Beebe, 1 bottle currant wine.
Ladies of Austerlitz—Mrs. Pratt, jelly; Mrs. Moorehouse, do.; Mrs. Benner, do.; Mrs. Clark, do.; quantity of dried fruit.
Dr. J. C.DuBois Society—1 lb. mixed tea, 6 papers corn starch, 6 do farina, 6 do Cocoa, 1 lb. arrow root, 2 bottles extract lemon, 5 do shrub, 2 jars blackberry do, 2 papers patent barley, 4 pieces surgeons sponges [sic], 8 cakes of castile soap, 6 pairs slippers,
Most of the above articles were sent to-day to the 128th Regiment, together with 23 pairs drawers, 47 shirts and 49 handkerchiefs and 30 towels.
Hudson, Aug. 18th, 1863.

Military Convention in Hudson.
A Military Convention, composed of Delegates from the towns in the First Assembly District of this County, will be held at the Columbia House, in this City, on Saturday next, 22d inst., at 12 o'clock, M., for the purpose of perfecting measures to organize a regiment of National Guard under the Militia Act of the State. The importance of this movement will be appreciated at a glance by every real patriot, and it is believed full delegations will be in attendance.
Under this Act, each Assembly District in the State is required to raise at least one Regiment, which is armed and equipped by the State, and wholly under the control of the Governor, who is constitutionally the "Commander-in-Chief of the Militia forces." Many Counties have already perfected their Militia organizations, and are now fully drilled and in readiness to answer the call of the Governor to repel invasion, subdue insurrection, or perform any other lawful duties required. Columbia County should not, and we feel assured will not, be behind in her military organization.

Military Convention.
N. Y. S. NATIONAL GUARD.
At a Convention of delegates of the several Towns and Wards comprising the First Assembly District of the County of Columbia, held at the Columbia House, in the City of Hudson, on Saturday, the 22d day of August, 1863—
On motion, Mayor JACOB TEN BROECK was called to the Chair. David F. Littell, of Clermont, Warren D. Tripp, of Ancram, Jacob N. Stall, of Gallatin, and Zachariah P. Smith, of Livingston, were chosen Vice Presidents, and M. P. Williams, of Hudson, Secretary. Large delegations were present from nearly every town in the District.
On motion, R. E. ANDREWS, Esq., stated the object of the Convention.
He said it had been convened to take action in forming a Regiment of "National Guard" under the State Militia Act of 1862-63. On no previous occasion had the people been called together to consider a subject of more public importance; and it spoke well for the patriotism of the District that so large representations were present from the farming towns at this busy  season, and the brief notice that had been given. The Act of 1862, in which some important amendments were made in 1863, provides that a Regiment of National Guard shall be raised in each Assembly District, to be armed and uniformed by the State. The Adjutant General issued an order for the formation of these Regiments last June, but other important military  operations had engrossed the attention of the people to such an extent, that this order had been temporarily lost sight of. It now became necessary to give it prompt attention. Other Counties had already moved in the matter, and in many the organizations had been completed. It was unnecessary, he said, to urge upon that intelligent audience the necessity of an efficient militia organization, especially in times like these. He referred to the defenceless condition of Pennsylvania when her soil was recently invaded, and to New York City during the late disgraceful riots, and cited them as pungent reasons for effecting a perfect organization in this State with the least possible delay. He said the Convention had been called to recommend a suitable person to act as Regimental Recruiting Officer, who would be Colonel of the Regiment when raised; and also to recommend one person in each town, and two in the City of Hudson, to act as Company Recruiting Officers. The minimum number for a Company was 32, the maximum number 100. The minimum number of Companies for a Regiment was 6, and the maximum 10.
Mr. Andrews was frequently interrupted in his remarks by hearty applause, which clearly showed that the audience had a heart in the work, and were determined to complete it.
On motion, sub-committees of three from each town, and six from the City of Hudson, were appointed to recommend a Colonel, and one Recruiting Officer for their respective locality.
The Committees unanimously reported the name of EGBERT SILVERNAIL, of Gallatin, for Colonel.
On motion, the Chair appointed a committee of three, consisting of Sherman Van Ness, Reuben Van DeBogert, and Capt. Richard Decker, to wait upon Colonel Silvernail, and inform him of the action of the Convention. Col. Silvernail appeared and accepted the position assigned to him, with very appropriate and well-timed remarks. The announcement was received with boisterous applause.
The sub-committees further reported the following as Company Recruiting Officers, and the reports were accepted:
Ancram, Grovner B. Rossman.
Claverack, George Jacobia.
Clermont, Wm. L. Fraleigh.
Copake, Hiram Ham.
Gallatin, Jacob N. Stall.
Germantown, Robert Potts.
Greenport, Mervin Best.
Hudson, 1st & 2d Wards, Edwin M. Coventry.
     "        3d & 4th     "    , Myron Van Deusen.
Livingston, Edwin Bachman.
Taghkanic, Nathan S. Post.
On motion, Myron Van Deusen was authorized by the Convention to proceed to Albany, and procure from the State authorities permits for the recruiting officers to perform the duties assigned them.
On motion—
Voted, That the proceedings of this Convention be signed by the officers, and published in all the County newspapers, and a copy forwarded to the Governor of the State.
On motion, the Chair appointed ROBERT E. ANDREWS, M. PARKER WILLIAMS, and JAMES STORM, a Committee to call future meetings of the District when it may be deemed necessary for the furtherance of the objects of this Convention.
Adjourned.
JACOB TEN BROECK, President.
DAVID F. LITTELL,
WARREN D. TRIPP,
JACOB N. STALL, | Vice Presidents.
ZACHARIAH P. SMITH,
M. P. WILLIAMS, Secretary.

Democratic District Conventions.
Calls are published this week for the Democratic District Conventions, to select delegates to the State Convention. The First District will meet at Glenco Mills on Friday, September 4th, and the Second at Chatham Four Corners, Saturday, September 5th.
We cannot too strongly urge upon the Democratic and conservative electors of the County the importance of the approaching campaign, and the necessity of taking early and active measures for its prosecution. Our opponents, made desperate by repeated defeats at the ballot box, and arrogant by the brief power they hold and the treasury they control, will spare no exertion nor shrink from any act to stifle the voice of the people and mould the elections to suit their aims.
Let your primary meetings in every town be fully attended, and send your most reliable men as delegates to represent you in general Convention. Remember that the voice of New York next fall will have a potent effect on the destiny of the Nation. If the magnitude of the questions involved in the coming election are rightly appreciated and acted upon by the conservative masses, the chicanery, secret organizations, false issues, and plundered wealth of the radicals will be powerless for evil.

First Assembly District Convention.
The Democratic electors of the several towns and wards comprising the First Assembly District of the County of Columbia, and all citizens ''in favor of the restoration of the Union and the re-establishment of the Constitution," are requested to send delegates to a Convention to be held at the Hotel of JOHN I. WALDORPH, at GLENCO MILLS,
On Friday, September 4th,
at 12 o'clock, M., for the purpose of electing a delegate to the State Convention to be held at Albany on the 9th day of September, 1863, and to transact such other business as may come before the Convention.
ROBERT E. ANDREWS,
M. PARKER WILLIAMS,
JAMES STORM,
M. HOFFMAN PHILIP,
JAMES A. FARRELL,
District Committee.
Dated Hudson, Aug. 10, 1863.

Second Assembly District Convention.
The Democratic electors of the several towns comprising the Second Assembly District of the County of Columbia, and all citizens "in favor of the restoration of the Union and the re-establishment of the Constitution," are requested to send delegates to a Convention to be held at the Hotel of A. HOES, in CHATHAM FOUR CORNERS,
On Saturday, September 5th,
at 12 o'clock, M., for the purpose of electing a delegate to the State Convention to be held at Albany on the 9th day of September, 1863, and to transact such other business as may come before the Convention.
DANIEL D. BARNES,
WM. G. MANDEVILLE,
JACOB P. MILLER,
PHILIP W. MULL,
HORATIO N. WRIGHT,
District Committee.
Dated Kinderhook, Aug. 18, 1863.

The Enrollment in Taghkanic.
THE ENROLLMENT IN TAGHKANIC.—In Taghkanic, suspicion was felt that the enrollment of that town for the draft had not been fairly executed, and N. S. Post, Esq., was delegated by the citizens to procure a copy of the enrollment list from the Povost [sic] Marshal at Poughkeepsie, with whom it had been deposited.
Upon examination, it was found that forty-four names liable to draft had been ommited [sic] from the roll, and of this number, five-sixths are   Republicans. Taghkanic last fall cast 333 votes, of which 248 were Democratic, and only 85 Republican—making a difference of three to one in favor of Democrats. With this fact in view, it is not surprising that the discovery gave rise to considerable speculation, and created some excitement in the town. The matter will be investigated.—Hudson Gazette.
The assertion that "forty four names liable to draft" in the town of Taghkanic, had been "omitted from the roll" is utterly untrue.
Post, it seems, went to Poughkeepsie and made a copy of the Enrollment of his town, comprising the first class alone, and then came back to Taghkanic with an immense "mare's nest." The people of his town were summoned together, and the Enrolling officer, Christopher Miller, Esq., one of the most esteemed and upright citizens of Columbia County, denounced in the strongest manner,.Mr. Miller's friends at once called upon Mr. Whiting B. Sheldon and Mr. Samuel L. Myers, two prominent and influential Democrats of the town, and with them proceeded to Poughkeepsie on Tuesday last. They made a thorough examination of the Enrollment, and found every man of Post's forty four on the list, but in the second class, (which Post had omitted to copy,) except seven. Of these seven, five are now admitted by all to be over 45 years of age and one under 20. The other was believed by Mr. Miller from the best information he could obtain to be also under 20, but as his "friends" claimed him to be liable to draft he has since been added. It is proper, perhaps, to state that the second class numbered sixty, sixteen more than Post claimed to have been omitted by the Enrolling Officer. For the correctness of this statement we have the word of the above named gentlemen, which nobody will presume to question.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 1863.
The Draft Completed.
The process of drafting in this district was begun at Poughkeepsie on Monday of last week and completed on Friday. The proceedings were uninterrupted. No disturbances occurred. The names were published as fast as drawn, and the utmost good nature prevailed.
We give a full list of conscripts from this County in another part of our paper to-day. Those who have not yet received official notice of their election have the privilege of enlisting, in which case they are entitled to the State bounty. The examination of such conscripts as believe themselves physically exempt was to commence at Poughkeepsie yesterday morning at 9 o'clock.
Strenuous exertions have been and are being made in the city and in some parts of the County to raise money for an indiscriminate exemption of all drafted men. We are sorry to say that some of the proceedings having this object in view have been in no wise creditable to the loyalty or manhood of those concerned.
The Common Council, in response to an appeal from the Firemen of the city, have adopted a series of resolutions which are to be highly commended. They provide for the raising of a fund, not to exempt men from duty, but to aid them in discharging it. The sum of $6000 is authorized to be borrowed for this purpose, and the families of drafted men are to be secured against want. This is "that more excellent way" which every true patriot will approve. The action of the Council is not with exclusive reference to Firemen, but to all drafted citizens.

WHOLE NO. 2114
Conscription Act, unaided by such interposition of the property holders of the County; and
WHEREAS, It is men, and not money, that are the legitimate objects of the draft; therefore we hold it to be the part of true Patriotism for all our Loyal Citizens to use their exertions for the promotion of the objects sought to be advanced by the sentiments of the above resolutions.
Resolved, That the citizens here assembled, look forward with confidence and with proud anticipations to such action on the part of our public authorities, as shall lead to the adoption of the objects of these resolutions and that while we expect that here and there the selfish and heartless, and a few of the wrong minded will oppose it, those objects we can confidently count on as a spontaneous overflowing of the great magnanimous heart and soul of the citizens of our County; such measure as shall place the County of Columbia high in the scale of self-sacrificing, unselfish patriotism, and develope such a character of regard for the poor whom "we have always with us," as shall be worthy of the historic renown of the County of Columbia.
Resolved, That Sherman Van Ness, David Rainey and John B. Longley be appointed a committee empowered to take all necessary means to procure a meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Columbia, and to take all further proper steps for the carrying out of the object of this meeting.

Meeting of Firemen.
At a meeting of the Fire Department of the city of Hudson, held at the House of Engine Co. No. 7, on the 5th of September, 1863, it was
Resolved, That the Foremen of the several Engine, Hook and Ladder, and Hose Companies in the city be   and they are appointed a committee to 'draft a Petition and present the same to the Common Council of this city, asking that the Active Firemen of this city may be relieved from the operation of the draft in the same manner that the Firemen of the cities of New York, Brooklyn, and other places have been relieved.           
Said committee met on the 7th day of September, and passed the following preamble, petition and resolution:
WHEREAS, a voluntary Fire Department is and has been by the public authorities of several of the largest cities in the State pronounced a public need and necessity;
WHEREAS, The duties of a Firemen are arduous and hazardous, but cheerfully rendered without compensasation [sic], with very little if any benefit to himself; and
WHEREAS, Other cities and villages in the State in view of the pressing need of and valuable services rendered by the several Fire Departments of their respective localities, have taken measures to raise a fund to procure substitutes for to pay the exemption fee of the active Firemen; therefore, be it
Resolved, That the Common Council of the City of Hudson be, and they are respectfully petitioned and solicited to make the same, or a similar provision, for the purpose of exempting the active Firemen of this city from the operation of the draft, as New York, Greenbush and other places have done.
Resolved, That E. A. Roraback present this petition to his Honor, Mayor Ten Broeck, and request that the Common Council may be specially convened to take action in regard to the matters herein set forth.
All of which is respectfully submitted.
E. A. RORABACK. Foreman No. 1.
J. M. WELCH,                        do No. 2.
A. J. ROWLES,                      do No. 3.
PETER LOEFFLER, do No. 7.
WM. A. AVERY,                   do No. 8.
AUGUSTUS CARTER, Foreman Hook & Ladder No. 3.
BYRON G. HOWARD,        do Hyland Hose No. 1.

The Draft in Columbia County.
HUDSON—1st and 2d Wards.
Enrolled 323—Quota 62—Drafted 93.
David Raiuey,
David Barry,
Charles Root,
Lawrence Doyle,
Owen O'Neal,
John W. Gardner,
Morris Higgins,
Howard Heermance,
John McClintock,
James Mahan,
Charles Kells,
Theodore Tompkins,
Philip Cavanaugh,
Alexander Shultz,
Cornelius Ostrander,
Jordan Pells,
James Cooney,
Robert Anthony,
Patrick Burns,
Henry Rogers,
Horace R. Peck,
William H. Hedges,
Stephen B. Miller,
Alexander Carter,
Gilbert Mackey,
Richard J. Race,
George Van Hoesen,
Samuel Ridgway,
Charles Cook,
John Stevens,
Sylvanus E. Heath,
George Hill,
Addison Overbaugh,
Stephen Dakin,
William Lilly,
John Scarlin,
Peter McShane,
Walter North,
Marshall Van Hoesen,
Frank Rogers,
Robert Craig,
Aaron Nadle,
Henry L. Heermance,
William Barlow,
James Kelly,
Cornelius Carter,
Alfred Smith,
Walter McIntyre,
Charles Snow,
William Wiggins,
Eugene Wells,
Dennes Shehan,
Thomas Kells,
Andrew Plass,
Edward P. Storm,
Hiram L. Jones,
George W. Hallenbeck,
Charles P. Mason,
Frederick Carter,
David J. Pritchard,
Henry Anable,
Harrold C. Gale,

Additional fifty per cent.
William S. Rowles,
Nicholas Burke,
Frederick Alger,
Michael Kane,
Nathaniel Moses,
Henry Rote,
William S. Hyatt,
Peter Blain,
James Anderson,
George Jones,
James Folly,
Philip Lum,
John Pattern,
Jacob M. Rivenburgh,
Francis W. Bradley,
Daniel McCarty,
Duncan R. Pulver,
Matthew E. Ryan,
Charles H. Blake,
Andrew Hermance,
Leonard Rowe,
Lewis H. Heermance,
Charles H. Millard,
Elisha G. Patterson,
John M. Ryder,
John Browning, (col'rd)
Michael White,
Joshua J. Turner,
James Keenan,
Edward North,
Frederick J. Nash.

3D AND 4TH WARDS.
Enrolled830—Quota 60—Drafted 90.
Charles N. Metcalf,
John L. Niver,
John C. Anable,
Wheeler F. Clarke,
Andrew W. Heath,
Seth Reynolds,
Joseph W. Hill,
James Bogardus,
Henry Wardell,
William Bogardus,
Joshua Scott, (colored)
William Gaskell,
Thomas Clancey,
John W. Goff,
Levi Couse,
John Wolf,
Walter M. Miner,
Joel Parsons,
William W. Harris,
Wendell Smith,
John Weaver,
Theophilus Pearce,
George O. Hill,
Ariel M. Gamwell,
William A. Ostrander,
Fenton Cuddy,
Martin A. Miller,
Charles C. Malcher,
Franklin Hardwick,
Allen Membert,
William Mahar,
Nathan Sagendorph,
Charles C. Lester,
Henry Hernail,
Luther W. Sweet,
William Casey,
Edward Wardell,
Egbert Winslow,
Harmon Van Benscoten,
Jeremiah Culley,
Levi Moore,
George Bender,
William Rockefeller,
Samuel Dewey,
John Mann,
Theodore Parton,
James Webster,
Edward B. Skinner,
Benjamin F. Raught,
Harmon Coons,
William Wolf,
Samuel Clark,
Christian Kahl,
Robert W. White,
Stephen F. Elting,
Thomas Riley,
James Van Buran,
Frak'n G. Houghtaling,

Additional fifty per cent.
John Featherson,
Walter Wardell,
Frank A. Macy,
Charles Mann,
George Mackey,
Madison Miller,
Robert M. Salpaugh,
Peter M. Jordan,
Charles Hale,
Charles L. Burget,
Eugene Pulver,
George W. Smith,
Whiting Goff,
Miohael Wohens,
Martin Quigley,
Henry M. Simpson,
James Rooch,
James Schultz,
Wilson E. Harvey,
Robert A. Wagner,
William H. Cookson,
Richard Kennedy,
Stephen W. Ham,
Julius Claymor,
William Cunningham,
Edward Barton,
Abner Winans,
Charles Bronk,
John B. Longley.

ANCRAM.
Enrolled 207—Quota 38—Drafted 56.
Lyman Loomis,
Marshall Moore,
Albert Smith,
John Shepherd,
John Kelley,
Hartwell Reynolds,
David B. Tripp,
Eli McDonald,
James Dennis,
Harmon Miller,
William Hull,
William H. Keefer,
Edward Smith,
James M. Shepherd,
Patrick Lyons,
John Rossman,
William A. Fritz,
Philip Light,
William Smith,
Henry Brooks,
Freeman Shraston,
James O'Doner,
George E. Vosburgh,
James Snyder,
Samuel Hoag,
Dewitt Tripp,
Harmon Carl,
William Coons,
William McDonald,
Walter A. Colepaugh,
Eli Kellerhouse,
Jacob Shook,
Talmadge Decker,
Dennis Keller,
James B. Peck,
Ward Vosburgh, (Enrolling Officer.)
Wm. R. M. Hoysradt,
William Peacock,

BOOK AND JOB PRINTING OF ALL KINDS,
Neatly and promptly executed, at the office of
THE REPUBLICAN.
Particular personal attention given to printing 
Blanks, Catalogues, Law Blanks, POSTERS,           
BILL-HEADS, CARDS, LAW POINTS, PROGRAMMES,
BANK CHECKS, CIRCULARS, LAW CASES, PAMPHLETS.
Also Steamboat, Railroad, Insurance, Legal, Concert, Manufacturing, Mercantile, and in fact
All other Kinds of Printing.
Orders received by mail promptly attended to.

Additional fifty per cent.
Grov. W. Rossman,
John S. Hoysradt,
Perry Melius,
Charles Moon,
John Logan,
Richard. S. Eggleston,
Richard Burke,
David Hulet,
Myers Vosburgh,
Albert Silvernail,
Samuel A. Davis,
Jacob McDonald,
Curtis L. Hoysradt,
William Hill,
Samuel H. Coons,
Peter Winters,
George Whitney,
Elias Reynolds.

AUSTERLITZ.
Abner Holdridge,
James C. Ferguson,
John Kinkle,
Franklin Parrot,
Wesley Hogeboom,
Mills Atwood,
Edward P. Osborn,
Stephen W. Armstead,
James Van Dusen,
John P. Gildersleeve,
Charles Safford,
William Watson,
Charles Harvey,
Calvin B. Doty,
John Her,
Almon L. Bailey,
Jeremiah S. New.

Additional fifty per cent.
Chauncey G. Varney,
Joseph W. Braibard,
James Lamphier,
Francis J, Park,
Lyman Tracy,
Matthias Waggoner,
Martin Miller,
Oliver Stafford,
William Ringwood,

CANAAN.
William H. Pease,
Charles Perkins,
Andrew Wise,
C. L. Carpenter,
Charles Belden,
George Schilling,
John Loftus,
Joseph W. Phillips,
Edwin S. Flint,
Daniel D. Jones,
Sebastian Smith,
Luther Frisbie,
John Brantzell,
Michael Morrissey,
Alonzo E. Durr,
John Nichols,
Oliver Hallenbeck,
Henry Schillings,
Calvin B. Doty, 
Cyrus T. Smith, 
Thomas Smith,
Henry L. Warner,     
Albert Phillips,
Peter Pultz,     
Martin Wagoner,
Alexander Hall,
Allen H. Bullis,
Charles Brown,
John Spire,
John Ryan,
Ezra Barden,
Silas B. Hamilton.

Additional fifty per cent.
George H. Patrick,
Austin Cady,
Charles H. Chapin,
John E. Ellsworth,
Spencer A. Hall,
Robert Ford,
George Belden,
Charles Harder,
William Madison,
Jacob Caeser,
David F. Barstow,
John H. Mattoon,
Wesley Shannon,
Joseph Derrigan,
Andrew Thomas,
Albert Norton.

COPAKE.
Adam Silvernail,
Jacob Rockerfeller,
John Christie,
Thomas McNiel,
Levi Race,
Graver Kisselbrack,
William Welch,
Joseph Decker,
Henry Slater,
Benjamin Kisselbrack,
Thomas Ward,
John O'Leary,
Aaron Anderson,
Lorenzo Decker,
Robert Hoffman,
Wells Custis,
Simeon Lampman,
Seymour Holcombe,
John Conner,
Seymour Houghtaling,
Michael Kersey,
Lesand Simpson,
Harman Haywood,
Walter Brusie,
John M. Pierce,
John D. Reynolds,
David Mc Arthur,
Albert Haywood,
Patrick Dillon,
Freely Pulver,
George Vosburgh,
James McDermott,
Ambrose Smith,
Simeon P. Race,
Groomer Williams,
Marvin Van Deusen,
Erastus Wolcott,
Abraham Bain,
Harman Scott,
Reuben Killmer.

Additional fifty per cent.
Phillip J. Pierce,
David Drum,
Phillip Knickerbocker,
Edward Decker,
John Scutt,
Peter Decker,
Simeon Silvernail,
Henry A. Cook,
Peter Wanzer,
Norman Kline,
Casper Holsapple,
Jacob Crocker,
Amos Van Deusen,
Daniel McGill,
Lorenzo Kisselbrack,
William Whitbeck,
Cornelius Decker,
Andrus Melius,
Lee Hoysradt.

CHATHAM.
Jay W. Preston,
Peter B. Walker,
Louis P. Holland,
Thomas Dobbs,
Giles Boyce,
Erasmus D. Rose,
Charles C. Roberts,
William Dickinson,
George F. Simpson,
Thomas Kilbridge,
Albert Ashley,
Simeon Mickle,
Christopher Berus,
Derrell Adams,
William Martin,
Theodore Knapp,
Charles Van Allen,
John Rodgers,
Thomas Gorman,
Louis Van Alstein,
Jacob Allen,
Homer Crandell,
Philander G. Reynolds,
Anthony Mickle,
Charles A. Miller,
Bleeker Canfield,
Robert Hoes,
Thomas Leary,
George Tobias,
Charles G. Ploss,
Harmon Jackson,
John Tobin,
Justice Hunt,
Carl Daily,
John H. Van Alstein,
Samuel D. Garrison,  
John D. Murphy,  
Louis Payne,  
Ephriam G. Palmer,  
Charles W. Hotch,  
Erasmus R. Cady,  
Seymour C. Hurlqut,
William H. Good,
John W. Streiver,
William Everett,
David C. Ashley,
Joseph Everett,
Permane Van Allen,
Benjamin Scissin,
James A, Bullis,
Harry Livingston,
Michael Dooly,
John Cavendy,
H. Alonzo Synder,
Edward Cook,
David Hays,
James Conglan,
John J. Pulver,
Nelson Alsworth,
William Scott,
James Barry,
Louis M. Lagrow,
George W. Kirk,
Joseph B. Hall,
Nicholas Finkle,
John H. Jackson,
Amos Lunn,
Ralph J. Starks,
Benjamin F. Chamberlain,
Patrick Flannigan,
Charles Thompson,
Joseph Spade,
Clark W. Barnes,
George M. Seymour,
Richard Rouse,
Samuel H. Pulver,
Martin Thompson,
Henry S. Morrill.

Additional fifty per cent.
Daniel Crane,
Thomas Potts,
Stephen Come,
William Van Allen,
Joseph C. Oliver,
David Mead,
Franklin Coon,
James E. Wands,
Horatio B. Ashley,
James Rainsford,
Francis H. Sedgwick,
Henry D. Jones,
Sylvester Mickle,
Edward L. Barnes,
John White,
Samuel Marshall,
Peter Van Alstein,
Joshua P. Pendleton,
Samuel Rikenburgh,
Wyman Clark,
John W. Mead,
Charles W. Ashley,
Peter L. Van Allen,
Sylvester Davis,
Pulver Husted,
Oliver E. Reynolds,
Charles E. Cady,
Samuel C. Lay,
Francis M. Reynolds,
Miles Rockell,
Austin Flood,
Richard O'Keefe,
Morris Marooney,
Samuel Jeboskie,
William Humphrey,
Jessie H. Gifford,
John Corney,
Jacob N. Stickle,
Edgar Smith,
John B. Haskin.

CLERMONT.
Harold Wilson,
Stephen Smith,
Wilson Lasher,
Robert Moore,
Harrison Lasher,
Martin Van Buren,
Aaron Stall,
Peter S. Cole,
Allen Coon,
Jonas Stall,
Wilson Finger,
Jonathan Ingles,
Thomas Nelson,
Alex. Clum,
Philip P. Smith,
Ephriam Rifenburgh,

Additional fifty per cent.
William Proper,
Erastus Coon,
John Minkler,
Philip Atwin,
Philander Dennil (colored,)
William Weaver,
Horace Smith.

GHENT.
Levi Link,
Sylvanus Speed,
Theodore L. Moot,
Martin Henry, Jr.,
Christian Miller,
James D. Wallace,
Jacob Kittle,
Henry D. Kittle,
R. F. Bulis,
Wm. H. Ten Broeck,
S. H. Butler,
Nathan Rowley,
F. O'Neil,
L. F. Kelsey,
O. C. Nash,
J. W. Harder,
Henry Curismen,
William Warren,
William Shufelt,
H. M. Hanor,
Charles Skinkle,
John Bryan,
W. D. Stalker,
E. W. Gifford,
John Salt,
Wm. Sagendorph,
G. L. Morris,
J, B. Traver,
H. Hill,
P. W. Rivenburgh,
Alfred Hunt,
John Allen,
Edward Southard,
Nathan Herrick,
Jeremiah Kittle,
M. M. Stupplebeen,
Henry Stupplebeen,
Henry E. New,
Rossman Philip,
David H. Shufelt,
Theodore Mason,
J. H. Van Wert,
John Schwartz,
Washington Dennis,
John Brainard,
James O'Conner,
Charles Snyder,
F. H. Snyder,
Richard Russel,
William Hardick,
S. H. Sherman,
Thomas Carson,
A. S. Winn,
Solomon Sharp,
Jacob C. Miller,
John S. Mowers,
James Riley,
W. D. Harris,
Samuel Fowler,
Peter Van Rensselaer.

Additional fifty per cent.
William J. Leggett,
Norman New,
Peter Vosburgh,
Charles Wilcox,
G. P. Hun,
James Wilber,
Peter Cole,
Lester Stupplebeen,
Patrick Collins,
David Shaver,
Cyrus Sagendorph,
Peter Shufelt,
William Palmatier,
John Andrews,
Frank Peterson,
John C. Budlong,
Luther Melius,
Peter Baily,
Martin V. Stupplebeen,
Henry McGibbons,
D. Griswold,
Charles Reasoner,
Lorenzo Butts,
Frederick Wolf,
Cyrus Lasher,
Robert Russel,
Jacob P. Miller,
Charles H. Smith,
Jonathan Head,
Martin Dexiner,
James T. Shufelt.

CLAVERACK.
Richard W. Ludlow,
Phillip Swart,
Robert N. Herrick,
Edward Finn,
William N. Jordan,
Almond Miller,
Thomas McCarthy,
Albert New,
Hiram Traver,
John Sagendorf,
Geo. Bush,
Washburn Schultz,
Eugene Stickles,
Wesley Plimby,
Richard Rogers,
James Grance,
Harman Miller,
John Rowley,
Jacob Dipple,
Chester Schultz,    
Frank Sputz,    
James W. Ham,
James Kettle,    
Stephen M. Van Wyck,     
Thomas Carroll,     
William Van Deusen,    
Charles Ostrander,
William H. Riphenqurgh,    
William H. Van Tassle,      
William Benner,     
Michael Russel,  
Edward Best,
John Duncan,     
Albert Hess,    
Henry N. Snyder,
Martin G. Stickle.

Continued on Second Page.

THE DRAFT—CONTINUED.
Erastus Smith,
Walter Wier,
Jacob Lightheart,
Andrew Michael,
James Moore,
Dennis Clancy,
George W. Rogers,
Nelson Wagoner,
Allen Rifenburgh,
Reuben Miller,
Andrew C. Phillips,
Henry Coleman,
Lyman Miller,
____ Nickerson,
Martin Van Deusen,
Henry Shutz,
Jonas Friss,
Dr. Blightar,
John Idleman,
Jacob Finger,
James Green,
Job Sheldon,
William A. Shufeldt,
John S. Ludlow,
Tunis Simmons,
Jacob Miller,
Levi Garrison,
James H. Killmore,
Isaac Burdick,
Thomas Coons,
A. P. Van Geison,
John Gallero,
Abraham A. Kells,
James S. Parks,
Andrew Amour,
James Gahan.

Additional fifty per cent.
Lyman McCray,
Jacob Snyder,
Henry Follansbie,
George Crofts,
Washington Tanner,
Peter E. Meesick,
Henry. Rote,
Andrew Phillips,
Van Ness Fritz,
Marshall Loomis,
Phillip Magler,
Michael Hayner,
David Haun,
George Dennis,
Merriman Loomis,
Aaron V. A. Kentz,
Charles E. Ten Broeck,
George Fisher,
Erastus New,
Peter Kipp,
Marshal H. Laffman,
Charles Martin,
William H. Schaum,
Rensselaer Decker,
Peter Fritz,
James Morgan,
Frank Jones,
Jacob Vandeboe,
Edgar Coons,
James H. Dallas,
Wallace W. Poucher,
George Friss,
Edward Miller,
Almon A. Van Deusen,
Nelson Race,
Peter Kells.

GALLATIN.
Bryan H. Hoysradt,
Daniel Tompkins,
Wm. H. Snyder,
Philip H. Turner,
John Snyder,
Henry Ingalls,
Platt Van Benschoten,
Charles Hinsdale,
William H. Snyder,
John P. Magley,
Cornelius Killmer,
Hiram E. Knickerbocker,
Norman Kellerhouse,
Henry Stickle,
Nelson Snyder,
David W. Sigler,
Robert Levy, Jr.,
James W.Moon,
Rensselaer Weaver,
William Stickle,
Norman Weaver,
Jacob H. Decker,
Andrew Wheeler,
Almon Jennings,
Madison Bouton,
Albert Rockefeller,
Jacob Van Valkenburgh.

Additional fifty per cent.
Peter Williams,
Alvin Killmer, Jr.,
Norman Plester,
David H. Melius,
Walter Palmatier,
Henry Lyle,
John Killmer,
Alfred Rowe,
James Ham,
John L. Decker,
Walter Sigler,
Andrew V. Lawrence,
Peter B. Johnson,
Morgan Smith.

GERMANTOWN.
Howard Salpaugh,
John M. Hass,
Virgil Staats,
Edmund Rockefeller,
Rufus Lewis,
Amos Miller,
Philip H. Rockefeller,
Ira Miller,
Ludwig Lewis,
Simeon Rockefeller,
Walter Miller,
John E. Jackson,
Samuel Salpaugh, Jr.,
Theodore W. Robinson,
Horace Snyder,
Edmund Philips,
John Cummings,
Jacob C. Finger,
George Disher,
Thomas Monlgan,
John Bausehwin,
Weldon Lasher,
Henry H. Rockefeller,
Jacob Yager,
Gordon Salpaugh.

Additional fifty per cent.
Chas. Lasher
Morris Sullivan,
Wesley R. Moore,
Hawley Stickle,
Philip H, Rockefeller, Jr.,
Oscar Pinder,
John C. Lasher,
Eugene Hover,
Jacob P. Feller,
Jonas Potts,
Josiah Ham,
Andrew Clum,
Crawford Rockefeller.

GREENPORT.
Wm. H. Becker,
Cyrus Plass,
Henry Plass,
John S. Atwood,
Adam McKittrick,
John Burdock,
Philip H. Frayer,
Edward Kipp,
Maurice Post,
Francis E. Atwood,
Albert Hart,
Leonard Free,
Albert Brasslen,
Samuel T. B. Hermance,
Henry Gardner,
Augustus, Sharp,
John Gibson,
Holly Gardner,
Wm. Fritz, Jr.,
Rufus Rote,
John Bruchy,
Jacob Decker,
Henry Martin,
Charles McShane,
Sherwood Serlic,
David Herring,
Rensselaer Plass.

Additional fifty per cent.
John Duire,
Robert Green,
Albert H. Baurhyt,
Edward Getty,
John Snyder,
Albert Froesler,
Elias Van Deusen,
John Dillon,
Milton H. Gardner,
John Doran,
Henry Hall,
Nicholas L. Fleming,
John Thomas,
John Wm. Coons.

HILLSDALE.
Cuyler J. Williams,
Ezra Desirodiett,
John G. Shoemaker,
Luther Williams,
Michael Consedine,
Wesley Williams,
Thomas F. Burtiss,
Michael Lacy,
Alonzo Pepoon,
John Flanagan,
Charles J. Palmer,
Isaac Proper,
Evi Champion,
Oscar Haviland,
James Bevins,
Adam Vandeboe,
Richard Ward,
Porter, Knox,
John G. Rowe,
Nelson Snyder,
Ambrose Shaver,
Egbert House
William Coon,
Palins Rudolf,
Alexander Snyder,
Allen T. Foster,
Michael Graves,
Gerome Phillips,
Charles W. Hageman,
John N. Loos,
George N. Shaver,
Benjamin Loring,
Aloni W. Bane,
Lawrence.Corbett,
Norman Washburn,
Melville Ostrom,
David Washburn,
Charles Bull,
Jacob Bice,
Andrew J. Best,
Norman Walcott,
George M. Burtiss,
David C. Baird,
John Wagoner,
Henry Downing.

Additional fifty per cent.
Mortimer Merrills,
Chas. H. Downing,
Norman Pultz,
David W. Stickles,
Patrick Fitzpatrick,
Geo. J. Becker,
Wm. R. Winchel,
Lyman P. Brown,
Thos, J. Gildersleeve,
David H. Tipple,
Albert Atwater,
James Kehrn,
Jno. Rudolph,
Stephen Dyke,
William Kehrn,
Jno. B. Burtis,
Edward Rooney,
John O'Brien,
Levi Williams, Jr.,
Chas Palmer,
Charles H. Lotridge,
John R. Kelly,
David W. Williams.

KINDERHOOK.
Howland Van Slyck,
Adam Finkle,
Frederick Shoemaker,
Edwin D. Mesic,
Stephen S. Burr,
Lewis Vandebogert,
Patrick Bann,
John Coon,
John Hartegan,
Isaac Fosmire,
Alexander Aiken,
Abram S. Lansing,
Geo. Hilliard,
Anthony Mix,
Jno. F. Shufelt,
Abram I. Smith,
Lewis Rockefeller
Peter Paddock,
Daniel S. Hoag,
Edward Spickerman,
L. L. Van Alen,
Ed. I. Head,
Albert Johnson,
Lyman Grant,
John Keenan,
Marti n Van Schaack,
Henry Wilbur,
Richard Harder,
George Kivolin,
Jas. Miller,
Dennis Hinchey, Jr.,
Henry Shufelt,
Andrew Weatherspoon,
Edward Palmer,
Tunis Lynch,
Warren Decker,
Henry M. Niver, Jr.,
Richard Lacy,
John K. Pierce,
Lewis Gerst,
Eugene L. Hawyer,
Dennis Muldowning,
Henry Van Alen,
Edmund A. Thomas,
George Fredericks,
John A. Van Valkenburg,
Wm. H. Pulver,
Cyrus Williams,
Jacob Milham,
Charles Palmer,
John Van Loan,
Andrew White,
Henry F. Miller,
Samuel Etchel,
John Powell,
John Gympson,
John.Skinkle,
Patrick Muggen,
Wm. M. Hoes,
Robert Johnson,
Isaac Miller,
Peter Patterson,
Philip Sitzer,
John H. Miller,
Lafayette Ayerault,
John Fitzgerald,
James B. Niver,
Milton Husted.

Additional fifty per cent.
Charles Mesick,
Andrew Whitney,
John M. Pultz,
Patrick Hinckey,
James Eddo,
Martin Mesick,
H. V. D. Tremoer,
Jacob Green,
John Hollenbeck,
Samuel Fowler,
Abram Van Debogert,
Abram W Miller,
Barney Quinn,
Jacob Milhan,
Archy Lafferty,
Fred. Watkinson,
Charles H. Masten,
Phalen McGowan,
Michael I. Eek,
George Z. Gray,
Marquis de la Montague,
James E. Smith,
Abraham V. Reynolds,
Alonzo Harrison,
Lucas L. Van Alen,
John Hanna,
Henry Van Dyke,
John Herrick,
Norman Glover,
Washington S. Mervin,
James Ryan,
Niles Hover,
George L. Fowler,
Andrew Sitzer.

LIVINGSTON.
Peter F. Potts,
Rensselaer Coon,
Philip Proper,
Charles Cole,
John Funk,
William Perlee,
John Proper,
William H. Miller,
Rensselaer Rote,
John Wright,
Robert Van Deusen,
Alonzo Kells,
George Sigler,
Wesley Anderson,
David Miller
Ira Williams,
Philip Clum,
Edward Best,
John H. Gardner,
Allen Brush,
Charles Best,
Edgar Wright,
Jacob H. Melius,
Henry Weaver,
George Hermance,
John F. Best,
Henry Brown,
George Ogden,
Robert Decker,
Martin H. Hover,
Walter Proper,
Sylvester Stall,
Charles Decker,
Charles Ham,
Walter Kline,
Jeremiah Allen,
John H. Miller,
Samuel Hoffman,
Edward Ford.

Additional fifty per cent.
John E. Moore,
Geo. E. Becker,
John Cole,
Walter Rector,
Leonard Van Deusen,
Augustus Van Ettin,
William B. Walker,
Henry Younghanse,
Theo. Hallenbeck,
Caleb Hobby,
Robert Ham,
Henry Shaffer,
Henry Gardner,
Walter Kells.,
Walter Scism,
Henry Wagoner,
Reuben Ham.

NEW LEBANON.
Geo. R. Wadsworth,
D. C. Brainard*,
John Mack,
Peter Greaves*,
Andrew Foster*,
Wm. Shaahin,
James Calver*,
Francis Ray*,
Orlin Burch,
James Glass*,
David L.Barnes,
Daniel Boylston,
Wm. H. Harrison,
Michael Flinn,
Pardee Carpenter,
Elam T. Tanner,
William Harris,
Chas. W. Hull,
Joseph Holden*,
James Ginder,
Clark G. Wright,
Dewitt Reed,
Phllander E. Leonard,
Fred. Ray,
Wm. Howk,
Elbridge Burton,
Charles Gould,
Stewart Brown,
Ed. Gallager,
George Bravo,
Xyris T. Bates,
Thos. R. Clark,
Edgar Ray,
Norman Williams,
Patrick McGrath,
Andrew Barrett*.

Additional fifty per cent.
Samuel White,
Z. Carpenter,
Levi Lobdell,
Joseph K. Royce,
Jas. Thompson,
Calvin G. Reed*,
John Grians,
Jeremiah L. Smith,
Jas. Goodwin*,
Jos. H. Clark,
Abel I. Bristol,
Lester Burton,
Jos. A. Gillett,
Nelson Gates,
E. D. Blackman*,
R. M. Wagan,
Gilbert Groves,
Isadore Bowman.

*Shakers.

STOCKPORT.
John Dardus,
James McGiffert,
Gustavus Rohden,
Henry Schum,
Lewis A. Buckman,
William Burk,
Adam Landbeck,
Wm. F. Butler,
Cornwall Smith,
Levi Best,
Adrian Newland,
Jacob Smith,
Edgar C. Vosburgh,
Frank Stott,
Albert Whitbeck,
John Manlin,
Thos. W. Street,
John Moss,
Edward James,
Wm. Donahue,
Geo. O. Daly,
George James,
Lawrence Kehovey.

Additional fifty per cent.
Jacob Edgley,
Wm. Bateman, Jr.,
Gibert Marsh,
Thomas Bateman,
Charles Vanaburt,
Wm. H. Harder, Jr.,
John E. Coventry,
George Shufelt,
Thomas Duvrez,
William Shaw,
John Hollin, Jr.

STUYVESANT.
Patrick Burns,
Edwin Crandell,
Jacob Hagadorn,
John F. McGregor,
Jas. H. Van Alstyne,
John White,
Henry Van Valkenburgh,
Francis Plass,
Amos H. Ashley,
Franklin Harder,
Jas. Feeny,
John Eckler,
John Green,
Geo. Clows,
Aaron Champlin,
Aaron Vanderpool,
Frederick Kortz,
Hiram Van Slyck,
Benjamin Dingman,
Daniel Pultz,
Patrick McNamara,
Alfred Mully,
Egbert. Powell,
Pat. Brennan,
Timothy Mahoney,
Aaron Lamoree,
Aaron W. Clapp,
John L. Schermerhorn,
Jas. Dolan,
Geo. W. Bailey,
Josiah Jeffers,
Chas. Roughtaufe,
Henry Crandell,
Geo. Whitbeck, (colored,)
Jacob A. New,
Jacob Van Alen.

Additional fifty per cent.
P. Edward Van Alstyne,
John Brower,
Thos. Whitbeck, (colored,)
Dr. Wm. L. Hollister,
John Brannon,
Geo. Clark,
John Jonas,
Joseph T. Ham,
Wm. Van Alen,
Wm. H. Staleker,
Geo. B. Shultz,
Edward Albertson,
Clarence Peters,
Peter Sherigar,
Jesse P. Van Ness,
Isaac Van Bergen,
John V. B. Van Alen,
Robert Morey.

 

TAGHKANIC.
Wesley Moore,
Lovingskie Cameron,
Walter Miller,
Egbert Young,
John Smith,
Robert Friss,
Friend Smith,
Henry H. Berkins,
Samuel A. Rote,
Martin Smith,
Peter B. Sheldon,
Andrew Ryphenburgh,
Herman V. Mambert,
James Shultis,
Leonard Smith,
Norton Post,
Martin L. Smith,
David Maxwell,
Peter Tanner,
Norman Proper,
James Williams,
Henry Avery,
John S. Wagoner,
Andrew Decker,
Peter Tanner,
Walter Decker,
Charles E. Smith,
John'Toyaday,
Adam Rowe,
Allen Waldoph.

Additional fifty per cent.
David Draper,
Martin Wagoner,
John Proper, Jr.,
John Raught,
John L. Proper,
Myron Sheldon,
Harraan V. Finkle,
Henry W. Sheldon,
Jeremiah Duntz, Jr.,
Anson Young,
Walter Haynor,
John Sheldon,
Walter Merrifield,
John Brown,
Sylvester Allen.

 

Back to Columbia County, New York in the Civil War

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: February 9, 2012
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/counties/civil/counties/columbia.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access