New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Civil War Newspapers
Steuben County, New York

 

COMPLETE LIST OF THE DRAFTED MEN IN STEUBEN COUNTY.

TOWN AND VILLAGE OF BATH.—Allen A Woodruff, Albert Thomas, Martin L. Edget, Geo. W. Hall, John Faucett, John Mage, Jacob March, Wm. T. Pierce, Thos. Belmo, Oliver W. Smith, Jerome H. Niles, George Read, James Swanton, David Kingcade, Alfred Stuchfield, David D. Otis, William _ Richardson, Henry Faucett, William Rutherford, Gideon L. Rutherford, Robert Burger, Ira Davenport, Jr., Solomon Kirkham, Harison Abel, John S. Wheeler, Michael O'Laughhn, Chas. Berry, Clarence Purin, Benj. F. Taylor, Jacob Marsh, Myron Merell, Geo. Cummings, John Mahoney, John Hoffman, Jas. McMinn, Wm. Brundage, Lazerne T. Frink, Miller Aber, Edward McAuliffe, Wm. L. Nealy, Thos. Clancey, Jas. Lindsay, 2d, Isaac Ferris, Lewis H. Cover, Elliott T. Moss, Joseph E. Lockwood, Geo. Pierce, Gilbert Sherwood, Sylvanus Sillenbeck, Edward S. Barnes, Sam'l McElwee, Jr., Lewis Snell, Henry C. Dewitt, Chas. Elias Hopkins, Horace Dygert, Jas. E. Wagoner, Robert McCann, Jas. H. Jack, Charles W. Emerson, John Blunt, John Webber, Lyman S. Wait, Daniel M. Rutherford, Orsel Simmons, Levi Shults, Weldon Goodsell, Wm. Snell, Charles Dudley, Henry Covell, Benjamin F. Ingalls, Montgomery Seager, Zera S. Bradley, Ira Buckley, Sirenas Seager, Fernando D. C. Vanderhoven, Stephen B Dunton, Geo. McNiel, Wesley Ward, Miles McQuiggin, Van. U. Wolverton, David S. Gay, Sebastian G. Lewis, John M. Wilber, Alexander Seager, Thomas D. Flynn, Samuel J. Payne, Leander Fuller, John W. Moore, Wm. S. Willis, Edward B. Fluellen, Patrick Collins, Otis B. Smith, Geo. Loucks, Wm. Johnson, Daniel Aber, Robert U. Howell, Wm. H. Shepard, Jas. Kavanaugh, James Collier, Thomas D. Monell, Marcus Vanderhoven, John M. Johnson, Charles T. Gilford, Charles A. May, Daniel H. Dorsey, John A. Bowlby, Geo. W. Parker, Benjamin F. Sanford, Isaac N. Storms, Jacob Desky, Andrew A. White. Isaac Desky, Isaac Watts, Edwin F. Grames, Jasper Ward 2d, Daniel C. Howell, John Donlan, Abner C. Calkins, Francis M. Warren, Theodore A. Silsbee, Lewis Lowe, Edmund Wolverton, John Shehan, Alonzo Jones, Inglehart Wagoner, Wm. T. Kimer, Sam'l A. Ammack, Walter J. Daniels, Henry A. Smith, James McKinney, John Lindsay, Heman A. Compton, Henry C. Dudley, Philip Moss, Wm. Rutherford, Daniel VanWie, Wm. Kring, Barney Bell, DeWitt Snell, Charles A. Underhill, Wm. Wallace, Orson A Higgins, Charles Howell, Geo. Comstock, Gilbert Stewart, Wm. Sinclair, Abram Seamans 1st, Chas. H. Young, Edward S. Lacy, Jeremiah Billington, John W. Gould, Jonathan T. Otis, Wm. Stewart, Charles Gray, Henry Tolbert, Charles Northrup, John M Andrew, Robert McElwee, Benj. F. Wilber, Wm. Emory Hardenbrook, John Soles, Joseph B. Westcott, Andrew J. Barton, Albert L. Edwards, Harvey Jayne, jr., Wm. Jack, Kendrick Church, Aaron J. Nellis, Anthony L. Underhill, Benjamin VanDusen, Truman P. Purdy, Michael Collins, Charles E. Willis, Joseph Butts, Thomas Crosier, Peter Hall, Henry Spraker, Elisha Evans, Wm. Shader, Jacob C. DeWitt, Ezra Durham, Michael Shanley, Pitt M. Smith, Spencer Cromer, Thomas Welch, Oscar F. Bigelow, Amon Osgood, George Shoemaker, John W. Freeman, Richsrd Dunion, Ray G. Smith, Alva Butler, jr., Lafayette Handy.

HORNELLSVILLE.—H Hill, W S Teasdale, H Trance, J Orton, T Dyer, A McCleman, G D Whitwood, H D Best, W Lander, W W Osgoodby, J Hubrick, W Tibbetts, P Clancy, O Doorley, S Sholze, T Connelly, J D Adams, M Smith, R. Huffstader, H Sutton, D S Pettibone, E Windsor, M Hemmingway, J Hill, P Fay, T. S. Bull, J Myers, A. Wellore, T Glenn, T Doorley, E A Brown, C S Alley, A Sturges, I Salisbury, J Gilpatrick, S A Mack, H Hall, W Crary, O Evarts, G W Smith, T Cheever, C M Omber, I. Emory, D. McKea, R P Gilbert, C M Adsit, T J Morton, F Webb, O Shomway, R Nicholson, W Sutton, J Dean, J Saxton, J Landergan, P Angel, J Anthony, H Trasey, J McJerney, M Williams, O Cuits, S C Derby, W Dranshon, M Carpenter, H F Crants, H Hart, M Baldwin, D Merrick, J Wellover, J Rose, A Darlsey, P Dalton, J Wallace, P Heffner, J Richardson, R J Travis, S Webb, E Hough, F Stephens, H Beardsell, S Wedge, B Ward, E Rigney, D Higgins, H P Johnson, S Murphy, M Fuller, P S Kenner, C B Willor, J Richardson, W Phillips, R. Stone, O. Sarsfield, C. Hunt, D Ross, T. Taylor, P Enright, H Finnigan, J H Sprony, H Burtley, G Bridgen, J Eldridge, J Buckley, J Morris, C Chandler, A McHenry, T Lyons, J Loder, J Pettibone, H McKeeby, R Barnes, G Anderson, O Cook, J Hays, L Freeman, J Ragan, J McDougal, O Clancey, J Bornwick, C Keller, R Hinckley, J Stone, C Brown, J Newman, L D Gregory, J. Sawyer, T Donnelly, M Reynolds, J. Snell, G. McGowan, W Shipman, S Coffee, W Whitney, W. H. Morrils, W. Rewalt, P Rawen, G. Wring, J O'Connors, C. Redfield, R A Smith, J Hillcaid, J W Burdick, G Davis, S Walbridge, J Conover, M Cavendis, M. W. Phillips, W Parker, T. Chapman, J Lathrum, P Hogan, A Beachen, T Walpool, J Barnes, C Kilkey, G Left, D Beebe, M M Cummings, J Broderick, A Voorhees, E Quillman, C Murphy, J. Brown, W Johnson.

BRADFORD.—J. Dorman, L Morse, G. Givens, Wm Vadre, J Kniffin, J Cohnan, R Compton, Jr., N B Zimmerman, Wm Elya, A Eveland, J Richardson, N Walling, J Canfield, E C Wolcott, J Covert, N V Switzer, J Margeson, E M Brown, N D Prindle, E Rapier, S H Bartholomew, J Dennis, C Canfield, L Emerson, E D Tobins, T Lacost, J Moffatt, W N Emory, F Covert, S Garmon, D L Bartholomew, W Talmage, W H Stitler, G Vadre, T N Jimerson, G L Canfield.

AVOCA.—M Drake, G W Gay, H E Butler, S O Allen, H Drake, C Keeler, J Dyer, T Herrington, J Brownel, J Herrington, E H Tobias, G N Doliver, J Farley, A Baldwin, J Olmsted, J N Stewart, D A Fox, J G Rumsey, J Gunsolos, A Shultz, T Ward, J Gillet, A Fisk, D L Demorist, R Collier, S Tubbs, C A Shultz, T Ward, J Gillet, A Fisk, D L Demorist, R Collier, S Tubbs, C A Shultz, D S Allen, A B VanHusan, B Tobias, H Fields, Wm Harris, L Flynn, S Clark, S Wheeler, C   D Tubbs, W Martin, T C Chase, R M Neil,   M A Peek, F A Andrus, C Yohon, D M Clary, S Clark, U Marlat, B Smith, J Brown, J Herrington, J Dow, G Wheeler, H Hees, J H Shultz, D Kingkade, E Husten, H Tobias, H A Rice, C Allen, H Billson, A W Avery, T Butler, L Mathewson, C A French, A Hees, S Demarest.

COHOCTON.—J C Green, D S Wilcox, J Meether, A J Wood, W Miles, D W Tripp, D W C Walling, G Walder, R Hutchinson, M Duzenbury, E Ames, J Flashman, L Kimbal, A J Finch, J Masterton, M W McNinel, J M Thorp, H Shimmel, A T Cooper, W Wing, J Thildens, H Green, A H Weld, Y Lute, J Gilbert, A Peck, R Wait, H Derlew, D Dean, J N Hatch, C Lee Jr., S Nobles, G Morrison, G Frank, J Maike, J McAllister, J B Flint, R O Higgins, M Galvin, H D Foster, G E W Herbert, R C Rice, C J Drum, G Gilbert, M E Pierce, E Adam, J Lord, F Simmons, H Burns, Wm Earl, E D Nash, J Lane, J Walsh, J Sherrig, J Wagner, A Shepherd, H A Avery, J Corgreff, S F Woodworth, A VanAlton, A Gurnsey, G Smith, J Whiting.

Thurston.—M Boyce, J W Collson, J D Wilbur, G Cole, A Jack, T W Barker, J White, D Burhouse, J H Price, W Campbell, J Buckley, J Colson, C Waginer, M Edsall, J E Adamsou, A W Dimick, O Davis, S S Smalley, A Walker, A Colcord, O B Thompson, T W Gregg, C Colson, M Kelley, J W
Jack, J Look, J McDowell, L P Brundage, F Peck, H M Thompson, C Filkins.

WAYNE.—E Crawford, H Stephenfield, J Inglesun, W B Cally, F M Taylor, T Jaynes, D Allen, H S Williams, W Bailey, E Simmons, W O Bailey, J Holley, E Booth, J H Silverbee, F Fuller, J Fuller, J Burge, A D McCabe, A Lowen, E Rorick, S Baritt, H Story, H Collier, H J Grace, W N Eaarnest.

PRATTSBURG.—C Boyd, J W Sturdevant, J Smith, W H Lewis, J Kenady, D Pratt, A Jones, G M Jackson, G Gibson, M Manly, P Coleman, A Stout, S Bennett, U Towner, S G Lewis, J J VanHoosen, G H Sook, T D Brundage, E
Billoros, W Merritt, C Lewis, B Austin, H Hill, J Lagon, H W Olney, T Flinn, W Wigdon, H Carter, O Chapel, D Kingsey, G Bliss, C Conley, J Boyd, E Drake, H Waldo, G Briglen, E Sturdevant, M Wheaten, H Rice, C Williams, J Lewis, G Geldon, D Stephens, J Howard, G Gates, R Wheeler, T Mattice, G R R Ainsworth, V Parker, T Poteh, E Wheeler, S Strong, D Saunderson, S E Smith, J Neff, G Gilden, A Early, J A Weed, G Butter, M Shay, J Patridge, A Gillett, G Allen, H Brigham, C Mears, T R Frost, M Sturdevant, C Parsons, J VanHoosen, J Miller, H A Johnson, R Briglan, E Fuller, S Winney, J A Waldo, P Gallivan, W VanHorn, H Tiff, J Brownell, A Hines Jr., G E Hayes, W Foster, J Williams, C Tyler, F Hill, J Miller, V Bramble, J Trant, C Brazee, M Brownell, T Williams, S Partridge, C Williams.

URBANA.—J Bennett, W B Powers, N B Haytt, M Clark, H T Mattison, E Bailey, J Hall, F Hoagland, A J Sargent, J V Glann, S Woodruff, O M Crofoot, H E Hulbert, P Sheeler, B Bailey, L F Layton, J Brundage, J M Hutches, L Kingsley, E M Randall, H M Fleet, O Burd, D Longwell, J L Sherman, A Sherman, W Van Gelder, A E Booth, J Smith, N Wixon, C D Champlin, C W Brush, J Holley, M Hoagland, J Rosenkrans, A Fridel, J S Bennett, J Faulkner, M Woodruff, W Morse, L Larowe, S Wixon, M M Clark, J M Ballard, H S Bronson, L H Woodworth, C Covert, F Kingsley, F Alderman, D Lockwood, J H Seymour, J H Bacon, J W M Lowrey, J L Smith, J Frachman, L Sprague, R Chase, O C Mattison, A H Eggleston, M Dickenberger, J H Bronson, W Wooruff.

Wheeler.—L Maxfield, J Welch, C Couch, L Lockwood, O Riley, J Hyna, H Edwards, _ Delinbeck, F Haukenson, W Gardener, A Gifford, Geo Jones, D Jones, D Vangelker, _ W Searles, A Shultz, J G Webb, C C Charlesworth, W H Harris, D Shultz, D Bush, D Bacon, G Cranmer, W Derrick, W Eels, H H Clark, G Derrick, G Crenk, J Ingersol, G Wagoner, J M Bauter, W Caster, J Charlesworth, A Dilinbeck, M Clark, G Shultz, E Bishop, J Brown, H Simmons, N Ward, J H Pattinson, J Borden, A J Sagur, W Hathaway.

PULTNEY.—M D Corell, H Sullivan, S A Baker, S Robbins Jr, E Murphy, J Sullivan Jr., W Lyon, L Parker, W A Clark, L Stewart, S Jones, J D Sutton, G Arnold, A M Heiser, S Gibson, E V Stuart, J C Purdy, J M Arnold, B R Clark, L Dunn, D Armstrong 2d, A Rice, C Roff, J M Hall, T Hyatt, O Pratt, S E Stone, J Retun, C Hiler, G W Stratton, A Whitehead Jr., J Hess, J S McPherson, G Parker, L T Pickett, C Wixom, J Dunn, C A Lee, D Tyler, J A Reynolds, S S Horton, M Drew, J H Munson.

CAMPBELL.—Bradford Wilcox, Joseph Shaver, H M Brush, J Huff, R Fairbanks, Jno. Balcom, Tho Bennett, Wm Conover, M V Bidler, Benj Franklin, Delos Knowles, Emmerson Huff, C R Therb, G Stuart, G D Rood, S Balcom, A S Parker, R Watrous, S H Thompson, W M Kirkendall, M H Quick, S Bunell, N Jessup, M Hamahan, R Duvall, C H Jessup, O Austin, C Anget, J Hamilton, W Wolcot, F Hopkins, W Hamilton, J D Terbell, J G Campbell, J Gavino, W Genny, J W Huff, J Hubbard, Chas Campbell.

CAMERON.—J Talbot, P Smith, A Bigelow, F Lane, J Jackson, B P Owen, G P Williams, M More, E Hungerford, J B Chase, J C Dudley, J W Barrett, L C Pierson, Geo Osborn, A Sutton, T W Barber, E C French, L H Smith, C F Johnson, J M Rowley, Rich E Smith, E Owen, Geo O Bundy, P Clancy, S Payne, P Delancy, H Scutt, J Roya, Ezra Peck.

ERWIN.—T Milligan, W Ward, L Jones, F B Cooper, L Mathias, F Kimball, V Miller, W E Stephens, R Mann, G Cowley, D Hopper, A Ward, F Hill, J McGuire, E Borst, G W Corut, J Erwin, A Dailey, W H Calkins, D  Neal, B L Wessells, L May, D Rose, A R Sayles, J Burnside, W Pattuck, G Alexander, S Durlinghouse, T Emight, J W Thompson, W Raplee, C Wilcox, Y Jones, W Van Pelt, J F Simmons, D H Wanamore, T Rehhan, S Young, A F Norton, L Brenio, S C Montgomery, F Erwin, M Zeh, R E Spencer, P L Drake, H Greek, G D Rockwell, L Kinsilla.

Howard.—W Packard, A House, O T Morris, E Edgett, M Palmater, R O'Brian, S Borden, N Edgett, D S Powell, J VanCampen, S Quigley, G F Stuart, S McYale, C Morgan, B O Sharp, A Like, A Goff, W F Cornwall, J Van Wick, A Higgins, J B Cass,C H Smith, J J Like, J Wells, R Harney, R Hall, M S Parkwell, E Edgett, W Sharp, R Hoagland Jr., J Trowbridge, W D Alger, J Hervey, W Brasted, R Graham, W Bennett, S Meirs, W H Manhart, Orwin Miller, A Mattison, J Star, D H Guernsey, A Edgett, T Piersons, J Miller, W H Willis, J Cornell, G W Peach, W Orr, G Quigley, W S Golf, M Stewart, W _ Edson, D Sprague, A H Prentiss, G Hower, P A Badare, T R Dorson, H Coats, J Walker, E M Crippen, N B Mount, H B Graves, _ Kiggins, W Brink, J Clark, M D Halsey, C _ Stratton.

WAYLAND.—D F Kimball, J Fox, G W Bush, P Didos, J Like, L Wadkins, C Millinbaucher, N Molder, A Paine, G Laist, J Grine, M Dye, J Wilson, J Thompson, H S Rosencrans, J Wineheart, H A Courter, A Montz, W Pritchent, D Jencks, A Granger, P Schwingle, J M Hicks, H Ryan, P Hoag, W Patchin, T A Abrams, J Masterman, A A Lacy, A O Holliday, P P Thorp, W Showers, S I Abrams, A Fox, F Ritz, J G Beck, G Lane, A Nue Jr., J Schwingle, J Hartzler, G Wolfinger, J Dye, D Drahfner, A Saldusky, J M Miller, J Glover, S T Harris, Conrad Newfang, M A Poor, F Decker.

ADDISON.—J. Johnson, R. S. Jones, D. E. Root, H Bloomer, J Rial, M Conner, C VanGorder, W F Curtis, J E Jones, J Caple, C W Gillett, J Peck, A D Hill, J C Diken, J M Jennings, M Stephens, G. Beers, J Craft, S Jennings, C Daland, H Gress, H Watkins, M Bowman, H Johnson, E  Hawley, L Griswold, E D Crane, C E Montgomery, L Orr, J C Horn, L A Jennings, C Shocky, L Merril, R S Woodburn, H M Smith, J E Jones, J VanNorman, S K Permenter, S S Rial, O Odell, D Hickly, J Woodfield, E Thomas, D Knapp, P Buck, J Wright, J Hamilton, E. Erwin.

Corning.—E Gregory, C H Norton, P Griggin, C Rosenbook, L Gibson, W Rider, J Ash, ___ Upson, T Thomas, A Accon, T Cenly, E D Burham, C Parks, M A Congdon, F Veith, J H Way, H L Heath, E H Miles, T E Hunt, B Blute, C M Graves, W P Keefer, W Peck, M Coffee, S J Spaulding, P Malony, T Denson, F Amy, J Reugrose, A J Phelps, W O Robbins, H Traver, J O'Brien, R Boyle, N Kimball, P McNamara, C Ditmer, C Chapman, W H Kinney, W Moran, J Lice, W Nixon, D W Knight, D Vaughn, O Westmuller, W Farrell, C McNiel, M Kennelly, C VanAme, G T Bishop, J Ayer, C Edgar, C Christley, E H Darren, G W McNiel, P Hart, G Allard, T R Teves, A Davidson, M Obehizer, J Shafer, M Mooney, D B Grant, R Warner, C Sealy, T Rathfers, Y Clark, D Leary, M Flynn, P Hillard, L Elener, A Lewis, J Wilson, E Goodenough, A Sanford, J Murphy, A Crauer, jr., C Perry, P Nulty, Z Reardon, M Kelly, W A Holdon, J W Curtis, C R maltby, J L Racker, A W Faym J Kelly, R Nixon, W Dee, J McGiven, T Apt, P Shiners, J Menty, J Donovon, P Harris, J Warner, E Brockway, H C Hawley, J Briggs, A J Hovey, P Doyle, A D Zitune, S Cing, L R Peck, P Kelly, C Fourlatt, H Clark 2d, L Russell, jr., C A Cole, C A Sterling, F Reefer, J L Paxton, A Clark, T Carroll, L Stickles, C U Demming, T Sulivan, J Dee, J Weeks, J Murphy T Argin, J C Whitney, C Barry, H C Bishop, S McIntyre, J Brown, D Sullivan, J White, H G Higman, H C Higman, H E Osborn, J P Stewart, T Brady, __ Hill, Geo Parks, M Odonnor, F Ryder, G Wolcott, J Saules, J Menton, G W Graham, J Stark, S Cary, K Barnes, P May, D Halloran, C Roil, J Ferrice, C Beckwith, A Jacobs, P Ripley, D Foulhover, C R Gorton, W H Capel, K P Denser, J Goodenough, P McMahon, T Reiley, H W Bostwick, H Snell, A Creamer, M H Wilcox, E E Bundy, A Dethloff, R Dix, G Garlinghouse, J Acker, A Lathrop, C Smith, A W Preston, jr., M Malladd, J Spininger, E Welch, T White, A Brown, M Hood, R Gorton, jr., P Loris, C H Phelps, H Haradon, M Darling, D Grundy, J Fitzpatrick, J McCord, P Gorton, W Kelly, C C Wilson, D S Darmouth, J Dellamy, J Fosher, G Smith, M Paul, R W Leach, M Conlan, R Kimball, S Odell, W D Turbell, J V Rose, H Shad, J Carlise, T  Tracy, J M Mallory, E C Alverson, C Tift, P Drumgood, E Campe, T Doran, A Sutton, L Butts, M Malone, D O Lamar, E F Molt, W Belding, P Healley, J Butts,  G W Fuller.

Hornby.—H Hainson, W Honuthon, A Poro, O Austin, R Duval, J Jermain, R Haze, M Ward, L Smith, J Conorer, J W VanAlston, D Schuyler, E Lei, T Watson, D P Smith, J Fisher. J J Fisher, A Sample, J Armstrong, G Laydon, G Ely, E Perry, J W Dickinson, E Smith, J H Farr, F St John, W Southard.

Tuscarora.—A J Nichols, O C Manley, W Monihas, Edw Gee, J E McCaslin, O Rathbone, H W Bessie, Sam'l Swan, Albert Wells, Lorenzo Carl, M S M Manley, A J Smith, Pat McFanidy, Jno W Stryker, Amos Carr, Hiram Smith, G H Freeman, W J Mack, T Albee, M Cassen, J B Dates, R D Manley, G White, A Montgomery, Geo Hollis, Ch Lowrie, H F Hamilton, Amos H Green, L F Manley, Henry Nichols, Ed McDavid, L Straight.

LINDLEY.—J Orr, Chas H Seely, L Tremain, H Marsh, J Hageas, S Bundle, P Doyle, J Patterson, C Halleck, S Williams, De Witt Cuplin, W Greenwell, W Watson, S Heckard, D Butler, J Benton, J Dunn, W Buckway, J Upham, H Upham.

CATON.—S Ingles, N Young, W Barts, H Waldon, J G Hill, G H Johnson, A S Wolcott, P S Cleveland, G W Hill, J Hall, V Kinnar, W Gridley, W Gregory, E Gilbert, J E Tobey, J Thurber, J Darling, J G Hamlin, J Balow, C Gridley, T DeGraff, J S Homes, E P Barnard, T Wolcott, J Austin, G Barnard, C Frank, G Richards, A Kinner, J Veazie, M B Simon, R Becktol, P Gregory, LWood, A Cushing, A Herrick, O W Whitney, J Johnson, D Henderson, T Hunt, E L Gregory, S Wolcott, N S Wescott.

RATHBONE.—J Rigby, C Ward, L Hougland, M Wedger, C Bonyee, A Cole, T. Kerns, G Lyon, J M Stickney, J Cole, S Miles, N B Hilborn, J Larey, W P Stewart, D Clemons, M Fults, F Fox, J Stage, C Reynolds, J Bump, W Conner, E Aldrich, R Grier, C O Ward, J Mantil, W Lyon, J Danever. J Bailey, T Burlingame, I Sanders, G W Yound, jr., Wm Fraidenburg, Franklin Bromley, J Guinan, Wm Manderville, Jos Maning, John Kennelly, Daniel Hare, Geo McClenan, Julias Latin, Jno Lane, Geo Lane, J Rigley.

Troupsburg. —Rufus Hathaway, Geo, Stone, Lester Gardiner, N. Prutzman, S. Gardiner, R. Durham, A. V. Pierce, H. A. Brown, Z. Pierce, Jr, B. Jones, J. Bartles, S. W. Brown, W. Cheeseman, W. N. Ca4rr, G. LeBarr, Chas. W. Paine, H. E. Loomis, A. Johnson, J. M. Austin, J. W. Miller, J. E. Hays, J. Wilcox, G. Mack, Sam Harper, J. Catwell, A. Holmes, M. G. M. Williams, W. W. Frutzman, P. Griswold, D. A. Tucker, J. A. Wilson, Geo. Hill, J. Stiles, J. M. Hobar, E. Bates, W. Leonard, A. S. Rice, C. R. Hamilton, J. Brown, R. McCrillock, J. Smith, P. Finch, M. Shoef, R. J. Menzer, Milton Schoonover, C. A. Tobias, C. W. Clark, J. Beers, T. J. Adams, A. Wilcox, C. Hurlbut, F. D. Wilcox, F. Carr, W. Shanghnessey, J. D. Davis, Wm. Vandine, J. Heeley, Jr.

Woodhull.—N. S. Perry, W. B. Laning, J. Hargrave, H. M. Graves, L. Dally, M. Sullivan, B. F. Grunnens, D. Welch, A, Sprague, E. H. Gibson, R. W. Simons, W. Wildrick, U. Warner, A. Allen, S. Dean. W. H. Paul, F. Rigby, G. Lawrence, G. Stone, A. Gardiner, L. A. Perry. A. Strait. J. T. Perry, D. M. Boyd, E. M. Tucker, J. Sullivan, E. Champlain, A. W. Olin, J. H. Paine, L. D. Thomas, C. H. Wells, W. C. S____, _ ____, _ ___mons, A. Brusley, J. O. Husted, J. C. Morehouse, H. Stillwell, C. Calkins, S. Calvin, Jr., W. H. Arnold, A. F. Wilson, G. Brimer.

Fremont.—A. Welch, H. Leonard, N. Whitford, A. O.  Cole, J. Carnett, E. G. Stephens, Sen. J. B. Stephens, H.  D. Cummings, W. B. Stephens, H. Woodard, N. Reynolds,  G. Barden, D. Hecox, B. Hurlbut, C. Helms, F. G. Allis, S. Harkins, N. Dunham, H. Russell, H. Bowers, B. Miller,  O. Rider, E. Cole, L. Zimmerman, A. Osborn, E. Bardeen, S. Carnett, M. Brasted, A. Bownell. M. A. Gilbert, J. McCombs, W. Westcott, S. Gates, L. Carrington, J. Myers, J. Steward, L. Canfield.

HARTSVILLE.—N. S. Rheinvault, D. Gifford. J. C. Orvis, W. Martin, E. Potter, S. Frisbee, Jr., H. Fuller. W. H. H. Kellar, J. A. Alma, S. Pettibone, J. Gahart, W. Tower, W. T_aze, M. J. Hinckley, H. J. Acker, S. Rault, A. Hemybeil, T. Webber, W. R. Lindsay, J. M. Cline, F. W. Keisley, H. Parmeier, E. Webb, C. S. Amadon, L. Cartwright, W. Burdick, S. A. Woodward, W. Smith, L. A. Cook, M. Doulan, W. Tripp, A. C. Henry.

West Union.—G Dunbar, T Coneley, A Powers, J Whitbeck, A Scott, D Keith, J Harman, D Fanton, J LeHee, V B Warner, E Daly, Tho Straight, E Best, M Ritchie, W McLangley, P R Sanders, M Blair, J J Lyons, J H Rose, R McCormick, M Keepe, E J Batchelder, J Lindsay, J Murray, A H Houghtaling, M Conway, T Daily, J Dygen, S L Chapin, B Mathews, W Mulrany.

Canistro.—E Hathaway, J English, Jas Stephens, J Samons, S Hammond, G Slocum, G M Strong,, J Sheltz, M Jones, W Robinson, L Helmer, J Hadley, L Smith, E Taylor, T Stephens, L Crane, H Avery, I Rosa, J R Clark, W Converse, L Riddle, E Ordway, Sidney Church, J Q Stephens, W Jamison, Jr., J S Hallett, J H Goodrich, C Chase, R Ellis, S P Ives, O Stephens, Jr., C Moore, W S Brum, Leroy Riddell, S P Marsh, W Bird, D L Robinson, J C Travis, Z Dimon, J M Ordway, U Bears, N Garrison, W Lockery, F. Whitwood, H Hadley, J King, S Ross, A Stephens, R Foster, L Hallett, J Rowley.

Dansville.—S H Owen, R Southwaith, H Reed, P Eveland, T Sizer, D S Blank, J Peeterwalt, A M_dnich, J Nice, S Rose, J Philips, S Root, A V Bridge, J Beach, D D Mann, H Woodard, J H Summers, V Hoffman, J Durinbecker, L H Benjamin, H Eveland, L Bradley, B A Walker, F Dreisback, F M Cridler, W Carney, J Blank, Jr., D E Brownson, W G Colton, H H Wadham, A Prior, W W Perine, H H Carney, C Burdick, L Carney, M Mason, C W Brown, W Smith, A Webb, H Perry, G S Lacy, R Faulkner, J H Westerman, F Listerman, G C Sylvester, M Kertz, W Dizeworth, W Denshaw, C W Stevens, C W Stoddard, J Haight, L Hurlbut, M Webber, L Carney, M Clark, A Keel, T Rynoldson, J Wallace, J Sango, J W Byam.

GREENWOOD.—A Boyd, H Haragon, T Dixon, J McCormick, W Letts, J Kernan, B Pickett, J Stephens, J C Turner, B McCormick, D A Ingraham, A Starr, M Word, H Streeter, D Frace, E Alvord, H S Brundage, O Trowbridge, M Carr, P Golden, O B Rickey, T Clark, M Stevens, S Slocum, J O Haragon, A Berger, W H Campbell, D McClary, W Passee, J Young, A Mullen, A King, G Stone, P McKendrie.

JASPER.—A A Edwards, A W Hayze, A Freeman, J. Jackson, C Wentworth, J Jennings, Jr., W Beneway, E. Madison, J McMinds, S Sargent, J Sargent, L D Cardwell, C Skeanck, A Savage, D R Johnson, A Travis, C O Hardy, P Kernan, W W Hunter, F S Raymond, R Reynolds, A Walrath, H Lent, J C Woodard, S March. P Van Scovier, J Raymond, A Freeland, M R Craig, I June, Josiah Rayond, A B Knisley, E Hardy, W Hadley, I W Vrooman, C W Crosby, A H Savage, H R Van Sickle, T V More, J W Marsh, R Dennis, J Bullock.

THE DRAFT, in the rural districts, as far as we can learn, is progressing without any opposition. The following named persons in the town of Wayne, Steuben county, have been fortunate enough to be drafted into the service of the Government: "E. Crawford, J. Ingleson, W. B. Cally, H. Stephenfield, D. Allen, H. S. Williams, W. Bailey, E. Simmons, W. O. Bailey, F. M. Taylor, T. Jaynes, J. Holley, E. Booth, J. H. Silverbee, F. Fuller, J. Fuller, J. Burge, A. D. McCabe. A. Lown, E. Rorick, S. Barritt, H. Story, H. Collier, H. J. Grace, W. N. Earnest."
The Steuben Courier says, since the Draft commenced, Gen. McClellan is fast gaining favor with the first class ticket-holders. They declare that no other living general can lead them with the degree of personal safety that he can.
We learn that a committee of gentlemen from Plattsburg last week visited the Provost Marshal at Elmira, for the purpose of looking into the alleged incorrectness of the enrollment of that town. We have no doubt the Advocate will be pleased to learn, since it took the pains last week to assail the enrolling officer of that town, that more than half the names said to have been omitted were found on the enrollment list, and that the officers at Elmira were pleased to regard the Plattsburgh enrollment as near correct as those of other towns generally are, and that the investigation proved no lack of attention or care on the part of Mr. Montgomery. The "transportation papers" for the elect of that town have been sent on, and will be duly served to-day, requiring their appearance at Elmira of the 16th ____.

List of Drafted men in Steuben Co. exempted from service for physical disability, upon examination by the Board of Enrollment of the 27th Congressional District of New York, August 20 1863.

CORNING.
Thomas Tracy, unsuitableness of age
Thomas White,              "
Melvine Hood,               "
Charles R Gorton,                   "
Elijah Mott,                             "
Michael Malony,            "
Ira Goodenough,            "
John Fitzpatrick,            "
Michael Dowling,                    "
Gilbert Smith,                "
Jerry McAvoy,               "
Charles Chapman,                   "
Patrick Hailly,                "
Charles Roll,     alienage
Dimmich Faulhaber, "
Adam Sutton,          "
Henry Shadd,          "
Patrick McMan,      "
Matthew Kane,         "
William H Chappee, hemorrhagic Phthisis
Myron H Wilcox,                    "
Isaac Carlisle, only son and support of a widow
Edmund Welsh, father of motherless children under 12
Kelsey P Denser, loss of right leg
Oliver W Preston, permanent contraction of third finger of right hand
Joseph Acker, diseased lungs
Alonzo Jacobs, inguinal hernia
Abraham Brown, stiff great toe of right foot
Peleg Gorton, varicose veins
Romaine Leach, insruinal hernia.
Dennis S Darmouth, old extensive ulceration right leg
Sheldon Odell, varicose veins
John M Mallory, proration of left arm causing anchylosis
Daniel Ganey, father of motherless children
Charles Wilson, delirium tremens
William Terbel, ulcerated rectum

CAMPBELL.
Simon Burrell, loss of teeth
Thomas Bennett, alienage
Rufus L Fairbanks, father of motherless children under 12 years
Joseph Shaver, alienage
Herman M Brush, one leg shorter than other
Martin V Bidler, inguinal hernia
George H Stuart, general debility
James W Huff, dislocation of knee joint
Samuel Thompson, confirmed asthma
Charles Angst, splay foot
Charles Jessup, two brothers in service

CAMERON.
Theodore M Barber, atrophy of left leg from an injury of hip and side
George P Williamson, a wound severing the extensor tendons of two middle fingers of right hand
Abram Sutton, loss of first and fourth fingers of right hand and permanent contraction of other two
George Osborne, hemorrhagic phthisis
Patrick Clancy, father of motherless children under 12 years of age
John W Sherwood, unsuitableness of age
Horatio Hara, on deafness
John M Rowley, only son and support of aged and infirm parents
Richard E Smith, varicose veins

FRIDAY, Aug. 21st,
CORNING.
John Brown, unsuitableness of age
Michael Malada,            "
Charles W Demming,     "
James Acton, disease of kidneys
Charles Tift, loss of teeth
Gilbert T Bishop, general debility contracted in service

CAMERON.
Bradner P Owen, ophthalmia
Elmer C French, only son and support of an aged and infirm parent
John Royce, ophthalmia and stiff right thumb
Myron Bigelow, idiocy
Sylvester Payne, deafness from purulent otorrhoea
Elias Owen, chronic diarrhoea

CAMPBELL.
John Hamilton, loss of teeth
William Wolcott, tuberculosis
John Hubbard, total loss of right eye
Charles Campbell, cut across the foot severing all the flexo-tendons
Wallace Kirkendall, two members of family now in service
Nicholas Rodman, only son and support of a widow
James Gavin, alienage

CATON.
Hiram Waldon, varicose veins
John Hale, inguinal hernia
Archibald S Wolcott, phthisis
Archibald S Wolcott, phthisis
George W Hill, excessive curvature of spine pos­terior and lateral
Wesley Gridley, two brothers now in service 
Wellington Gregory, diseased lungs with con­tracted chest
C Hamilton, fainting fits
Samuel Wolcott, general debility from disease contracted in service
Nelson S Wescott, non resident
Seymour Ingles, chronic diarrhoea
Erwin L Gregory, only son and support of aged and infirm parents
Justus J Johnson, hemorrhagic phthsis
James S Holmes, dropsy of knee joint
Martin B Simon, non resident
Egbert P Barnard,               "
Jeremiah S Austin, unsuitableness of age
Reuben Bechtol,             "
Charles Frank,               "
Lyman Wood, chronic meningitis
Charles Gridley, total loss of great toe left foot
Augustus Herrick, irreducible dislocation of ulna at wrist
George A Richards, hemorrhagic of lungs

          S. M. HARMON,
          Capt'n and Provost Marshal, and
          President Board of Enrollment.

List of Drafted men in Steuben Co. exempted from service for physical disability, upon examination by the Board of Enrollment of the 27th Congressional District of New York, August 22, 1863.

CORNING.
Augustus Dethloff, unsuitableness of age
Michael Wooney, only son and support of a widow

CATON.
Jason Veazie, tuberculosis.
George H Johnson, epilepsy.

LINDLEY.
Charles H Seelye, only son and support of aged and infirm parents.
Dewitt C. Keplin, only son and support of an aged and infirm parent.
Dinnis Butler, alienage.
Charles Halleck, inguinal hernia.
Joseph Orr, right foot split open with an axe.
Joseph Dunn, feeble constitution with varicose state of veins.
Lyman Tremain, three members of family now in service.
Joseph Upham, confirmed and settled asthma.

ERWIN.
James F Simmons, inguinal hernia.
Henry Gree, feeble constitution, bow legs.
Shidlen C Montgomery, tuberculosis.
Frederick Hill, irreducible dislocation of left ulna at wrist,
William Vanfelt, non resident.

          S.M. HARMON,
          Capt'n and Provost Marshal, and
          President Board of Enrollment.

List of the Drafted men in Steuben Co. exempted from service for physical disability upon examination by the Board of Enrollment of the 27th Congressional District of New York, August 27, 1863.

ADDISON.
Linus Griswald, disablility.
Charles Doland.   "

HORNBY.
Grauton Layton, disability.
Josiah H. Farr,     "
WIRT.
James W. Aplebee, disability

RATHBUN.
William Mandeville, disability.

HORNELLSVILLE.
William Teasdale, unsuitableness of age.
Holmes France, disability.
John T. Sholts, in service March 3d, 1863.
James Orton, disability.
Alexander McClennan, unsuitableness of age.
Thomas Doyer, alienage.
George D. Whitwood, disability.
Henry D. Best,               "
Thomas Connelly, unsuitableness of age,
John Hubbrick, alienage.
Daniel S. Pettibone, disability.
William W. Osgoodby, "
Charles Chandler,          "
Matthew Smith, alienage.
Ira Hill,         disability.
John Hill,            "
Rufus Hufstater, "
William Johnston, unsuitableness of age,
Joel W. Burdick, disability.
Engleheart Windson, "
Theodore S. Ball,       "
Thomas J. Norton,     "
James Emory, unsuitableness of age.
Charles Redfield, disability.
Charles G. Alley,     "
John Anthony,           "
Oscar Crits,                "
Martin Baldwin,         "
Edwin A Brown,         "
Thomas Chapman, father of motherless children under 12 years of age.
Luther Wedge, disability.
Ambrose Nicholson, father of motherless children under 12 years of age.
Hamilton Bartley, non-resident.
Morris Fuller, election of parents.
Jerry Landergan, unsuitableness of age.
Albert Bergen, alienage.
Charles E. Montgomery, disability.
Edwin H. Hough, two members of family now in service.
Marcus Hemmingway, non-resident.

          S. M. HARMON,
          Capt'n and Provost Marshal, and
          President Board of Enrollment.

List of Drafted men in Steuben Co. exempted from service for physical disability, upon examination by the Board of Enrollment of the 27th Congressional District of New York, August 26, 1863.

LINDLEY.
Peter Doyle, disability,

ERWIN.
Wilbert Batnick, only son and support of a widow.

ADDISON.
Harmon, Bloom, alienage,
James E. Jones, disability.
John Johnson, father of motherless children under 12.
Michael Conner, disability.
Joseph Real, non-resident.
Chas. W. Gillett, in service March 3d, 1863.
Isaac Craft, disability.
Henry Gress,    "
Chas. H. Vambaugh, disability.
Levi Orr,                        “
Robert S. Woodburn.       "
Solomon Jennings,           "
Orville Odell,                   "
Edgar Thomas,                 "
Charles E. Shokey,           "
Eli Hawley, only son and support of a widow.
Humphrey Watkins,      "                  "
John C. Horn, disability.
Deville Root, only brother of a blind sister.
James E. Jones, non-resident.

HORNBY.
Henry Harrison, only son and support of widow.
William H. Hamilton, disability.
Morgan Ward,               "
Richard Hays, non-resident.
Asa Sample, disability.
Edward Lee, unsuitableness of age.
James Fisher, disability.
Thomas Wasson, only son and support of a widow
John J. Hazen, father of motherless children under 12
Geo. G. Ely, only son and support of aged and inform parents.
James Armstrong, only son and support of indigent parents.
Franklin St. John, only son and support of aged and infirm parents.

          S. M. HARMON,
          Capt'n and Provost Marshal, and
                President Board of Enrollment.       

THE QUOTA IN STEUBEN COUNTY.
The Steuben County Advocate publishes a statement in regard to the quotas of towns in that county, from which we make the following extract:—
We forwarded to the Department last week "the necessary proofs," signed by Lieut. Gov. Campbell, as Chairman of the Military Committee, setting forth the name of every man who had volunteered, and plainly showing that Bath
had furnished 55, Avoca, 22, Cohocton 18, Wheeler 6, and Bradford 1, more than their quotas under all calls. This proof has been forwarded to Washington by Governor Seymour's Adjutant General, as will be seen by the following letter:
ADJUTANT GENERAL'S OFFICE,
ALBANY, Aug. 12, 1863.
A. L. Underhill, Esq.:
Sir:—Your letter of the 10th inst., enclosing six certificates in regard to volunteers furnished from Avoca 22, Bath 55, Bradford 1, Cohocton 18, and Wheeler 6, a total of one hundred and two over and above the quotas under the two calls of July 1st and August 4th, 1862, has been received. Your statements are correct, and certificates to that effect have already been issued from this office to the authorities at Washington. Very respectfully your ob't serv't,
JOHN T. SPRAGUE, Adj't Gen.

A certificate from Gov. Seymour is also at­tached to the list. The Washington officials have now in their hands the whole matter. But we have little faith that Provost Marshal Fry, in whose hands the draft is placed, will ___ give our towns credit for surplus volunteers. There will be some jugglery, or some de___ in examining rolls, or something trumped up by the men at Washington as an excuse for not attending to the matter. Marshal Fry's conditions are complied with, and he has no excuse left for not giving credit.

THE DRAFT IN URBANA.
Mr. EDITOR:—In your paper of August 12, I notice the following:
In many cities and towns throughout the State meetings are called and a special vote had authorizing the supervisor and town board to raise sufficient funds to pay the commutation fee of all drafted men who are found qualified for soldiers. This $300 each is offered to the men as a bounty, if they go; or if they choose to pay it as commutation and stay at home, it is their privilege. This places the rich and the poor man on an equality under this unjust conscription law. We have not heard of any move in Steuben in that direction.
In this, you are mistaken, as regards the County of Steuben. Please correct the mistake by publishing this communication.
The Supervisor of the town of Urbana caused a public meeting of the citizens of said town to be called at the Academy, in the village of Hammondsport, on the 25th of July last, for the purpose of getting an expression of the people of the town in regard to what action, if any, they would desire the Board of Relief to take under Chapter 514 of the laws of this State passed April 23, 1863. The meeting was quite a large one for the time. The law was read and fully discussed. The following Resolution was adopted by the meeting:
Resolved, That the Board of Relief of the town of Urbana, grant three hundred dollars ($300) to each person as shall be ordered into the service of the United States, under the present draft.
The Supervisor called the Board of Relief together on the 29th day of July. The Board consists of Benj. Myrtle, Supervisor; Benj. Bennitt, O. D. Tobias, John R. Brown, Obediah Wheeler, Justices of the Peace, and Frank L. Kingsley, Town Clerk. All of the Board were present at the meeting.
The following Resolution was offered by Benj. Bennitt, Esq.:
Resolved, That the sum of twelve thousand and three hundred ($12,300) be, and hereby is appropriated for the relief of those persons residing in this town, who, after being duly examined shall be liable to be ordered into the service of the United States, under the draft made at Elmira on the 15th day of July instant.
Resolved, That for the purpose of carrying into effect the foregoing Resolution, Benjamin Myrtle, Supervisor, Obediah Wheeler and John R.
Brown, Esqrs., Justices, be, and hereby are constituted a Committee of the Board; that said Committee proceed forthwith to loan upon the credit of the town of Urbana, the sum of twelve thousand three hundred dollars, ($12,300); that the money so loaned be applied to the relief of such persons to the extent of three hundred dollars each, as shall be ordered into the military service as aforesaid, by paying the same to such person, if after he shall be called into the military service, or to procure a substitute to take the place of such person in said draft, it being the true intent and object of this Board to procure soldiers, recruit the wasted ranks of the Armies of the United States; while, at the same time, we relieve the indigent from the inequalities of the money clause of the of the con­scription act.
Resolved, That said Committee give to each person of whom such money, or any part thereof may be loaned, a certificate, signed by the members of such Committee, stating the amount so loaned; and that the same be a town  charge, and be audited, collected and paid in the same manner as other town charges are audited, collected and paid.
The Resolutions were lost before the Board by the following vote. In favor of the adoption of the Resolution—
YEAS—Messrs. B. Bennitt, Justice, and Frank L. Kingsley, Town Clerk—2
Against the Resolutions—
NAYS—Messrs. O. D. Tobias, John R. Brown, and Obediah Wheeler, Justices—3
The Supervisor not voting.
HAMMONDSPORT, Aug. 13, 1863.
Yours, &c. J. H. BACON.

List of Drafted men in Steuben Co. exempted from service for physical disability, upon examination by the Board of Enrollment of the 27th Congressional District of New York, August 22, 1863.

CORNING.
Augustus Dethloff, unsuitableness of age.
Michael Wooney, only son and support of a widow
CATON.
Jason Veazie, tuberculosis.
George H Johnson, epilepsy.

LINDLEY.
Charles H Seelye, only son and support of aged and infirm parents.
Dewitt C. Keplin, only son and support of an aged and infirm parent.
Dinnis Butler, alienage.
Charles Halleck, inguinal hernia.
Joseph Orrwright, foot split open with an axe.
Joseph J___, feeble constitution with varicose state of veins.
Lyman Tremain, three members of family now in service.
Joseph Upham, confirmed and settled asthma.

ERWIN.
James F Simmons, inguinal hernia.
Henry Gree, feeble constitution, bow legs.
Shidlen C Montgomery, tuberculosis.
Frederick Hill, irreducible dislocation of left ulna at wrist.
William Vanfelt, non resident.

          S. M. HARMON,
          Capt'n and Provost Marshal, and
          President Board of Enrollment.

GAZETTE.
CORNING, AUGUST 19, 1863.
THE DRAFT.—The draft will re-commence in New York city this morning, at ten o'clock. The rolls have been carefully revised and corrected under the supervision of the Board of Enrollment in the several districts: no pains have been spared to make them correct, and it is generally believed the lists will be free from errors.—It is not considered probable that any attempt will be made to interfere with the drawing, even though the lesson of the "terrible four days" of July be lost upon the lawless—presuming that sound, able-bodied men of this class yet exist in the city. The new ordinance of the City Government, appropriating three millions for the relief of indigent conscripts, will not only deprive the late complaining parties of all grounds of resentment, but it will have a tendency to stimulate enlistments. Under its provisions an "indigent" conscript who is allowed $300 with which to procure a substitute, may, in the present state of the substitute market, by judicious use of the money, clear fifty or a hundred dollars by his conscription, and stay at home during the war besides. The ordinance has already passed both boards, and only awaits Mayor Cpdyke's signature to make it a law. The ordinance provides:
1. For the appointment of a Committee to be composed of the Mayor and Comptroller and members of the Boards of Aldermen and Councilmen; which Committee shall decide on all cases of citizens drafted and seeking exemption from the draft.
2 Persons entitled to exemption under the City Ordinance are, 1. All firemen. 2. All citizens in indigent circumstances. 3. All persons who have declared their intention to become citizens who are in indigent circumstances. Any persons belonging to either of these three classes who shall be drafted into the United States military service, may go to the Committee composed of the Major, Comptroller, and members of the two Boards, and represent the facts. If they are members of the Fire Department, or are in indigent circumstances, and still determine to enter the military service under the draft, the Committee are required to certify the fact to the Comptroller, and the Comptroller shall thereupon pay over to the conscripts so entering the army, the sum of three hundred dollars each for the relief of their families.
3. If the persons so drafted (who are firemen and persons in indigent circumstances) shall determine not to enter the military service, the
Comptroller shall, upon the order of the Committee, pay over to the proper officer of the Government of the United States the sum of $300 for each, to exempt such persons so declining.
4. If the persons drafted (firemen and indigent persons) determine not to serve, but shall procure substitutes who are accepted, then the Comptroller, upon the order of the Committee, shall pay to such persons the sum of $300 each, for having procured such substitutes, whether they have paid their substitutes $300 or not. Or, …

THE WAYLAND DIFFICULTY.— Considerable has been said in the papers about a difficulty that occurred at Wayland June 22d, at the time the circus of Dan Rice was exhibiting there. It will be remembered that some friends of the person who was arrested by Mr. Snyder, and who interceded for him, were called "copperheads" by the Democrat of this city. It turns out that Yoclumn, the man arrested by Mr. Snyder, was not a deserter, as alleged, and after several days incarceration was released. The following affidavit from him we are requested to publish. It is intimated that legal proceedings will be instituted against Mr. Snyder by Mr. Yoclumn:
Steuben County—Town of Wayland, SS.—Christian Yoclumn of said town being duly sworn, says: On the 23d day of June last at Wayland, a certain A. Snyder of Springwater did arrest him, alleging that he was a deserter; that he asked said Snyder under what authority he acted to which said Snyder replied, "no busi­ness to you, I shall fasten you." to which I answered, "all right, that my turn would be next;" that said Snyder then handcuffed me, regardless to my saying I would go free and willing; took me to the cars, and gave me in charge of one R. T. Wood, of Dansville, who brought me to the jail in Canandaigua, where I was confined eight days. Before I arrived there Wood did write to J. G. Bennett, Railroad Agent in Wayland, the following: "Tell my wife to send my uniform to Canandaigua," and forged my name in signing Chris. Yoclumn, all without my knowledge and consent. From there I was taken to Governor's Island, Castle William, and confined three days wherefrom I was brought to Fort Schuyler, and being examined there it was ascertained that I was a citizen, and not a soldier nor a deserter; and that no men had any business with me, and that said Snyder had no orders to arrest me; further, that said Snyder maliciously did arrest me in presence of my wife, with whom I was to go to Dan Rice's circus, thus bringing disheartening in my family, aside from expenses and time lost.
CHRISTIAN YOCLUMN.

Subscribed and sworn to before me, this 17th day of July, 1863. N. N. Zimmomoum,
Justice of the Peace.

Provost Marshal 27th ______, S. M. Harmon formerly of this village, ___ enlisted early in the cause of his country, and has seen considerable service on the battle field, and some months since resigned on account of poor health and was honorably discharged, we are pleased to learn has been appointed Provost Marshal of the 27th Congressional District, in place of M. J. Green, removed. A merited and judicious appointment.—Hormellsville Tribune.
[The following communication will explain itself. We have long known that Tony was devoid of all sense of editorial honesty and etiquette, and had a fair sprinkling of the ninny in his composition. But he has out-Tonied TONY this time. His course toward Prof. Runyan is indefensible before any tribunal, short of a court of idiots. Mr. R. is wronged, not injured, and we congratulate him on his being subjected to such shallow-pated injustice. The Professor is known to many of our readers as a gentleman of scholarly habits and refined tastes, who has done much for education in Steuben by voice, pen and purse, during the last four or five years. Justice aside, his services and character entitled him to a hearing. Our subscribers would do well to loan this week's issue to their Advocate neighbors, inasmuch as they are not allowed to see both sides in their own paper.—Ed.

For the Steuben Farmer's Advocate.
THAT "FOURTH OF JULY ORATION."
MR. EDITOR:—I am obliged to your Wheeler correspondent, "M. W.," for noticeing [sic]  my humble effort at Hammondsport, really worth no one's ammunition, and for publishing my loyalty to the good people of Steuben. As to his charge of Abolitionism, he has been anticipated therein by one Beauregard. Now-a-days every thing is called Abolition that is not pro-slavery, and so I am certainly guilty in some acceptation of the term. Heaven forbid I should ever become innocent. M. W, and myself are a couple of motes hardly worthy of being floated into notice on the sun-beam of a newspaper, and yet, writing as he evidently did, from hearsay, he has made some misstatements that demand correction through the Advocate. I beg to instance a few samples. The following is from the whole cloth:
"He was far more willing to fight on two more long year's of bloody war, in which, perhaps, nearly a million more of the brave youths of our land would be sacrificed, and their noble forms left to rot in Southern soils, than that a single one of their Abilition [sic] dogmas should not be carried out."
I said nothing of two more years, a million more of soldiers, Southern soils, or Abolition dogmas. After avowing my desire for an honorable peace in the interest of Union and Liberty, I added, "But, in the language of the resolutions passed by the highly influential Democratic Convention at Albany, I am in favor of a peace obtained through victory. I am not in favor of a peace that shall yield vital and cardinal principles. I am not in favor of a peace that shall leave Freedom sectional and limited, and Slavery national and unrestricted. I am not in favor of a peace that shall admit that we have at Washington, no government, but merely an expensive yet powerless advisory committee.—I am not in favor of a peace that shall permit slave-gangs to be marched through the length and breadth of New York, to be employed on our canals, rail-roads and other public works, nine months in the year, or any other term of months. I am not in favor of a peace that shall consign our vast and virgin territories to the cause of human bondage forever. I am not in favor of a peace that shall not leave us the Mississippi unobstructed from lake Itasca on the North, to the delta on the Gulf. I am not in favor of a peace that shall cheat us Yankees out of the purchase money of Florida, and vast Louisiana tract, and the Texas debt. I am not in favor of a peace that shall concede that the late presidential election was no election, and that Abraham Lincoln is not the rightful President, by the grace of God and the voice of the people, gratia dei et populi voce, over every inch of Uncle Sam's big patch. Finally, I am not in favor of a peace that shall consign the nation at large, and the North especially, to infamy, and make us a byeword and a hissing in all history for all time to come." There is what I did say. Again, ...

THE DRAFT AT CORNING.—The draft was quietly progressing at Corning yesterday. Chester Cole, formerly conductor on the Valley Railroad between this city and Avon, was lucky enough to draw a prize early in the day. Kimball, the telegraph operator at Corning, also drew a ticket for a suit of blue. A station agent on the New York & Erie Railway between Wayland and Corning and several men employed on the railroad were also drafted.

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modif1Ed: March 12, 2013
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/counties/civil/counties/steuben_CWN.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access