New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Civil War Newspapers
Tioga County, New York

List of Men Drafted in Tioga County.
The draft in this County took place on Tuesday and Wednesday, July 14th
and 15th, the following being a full list of the names drawn in the several
Towns.

OWEGO.—C M Howard, Robt Cole, John Regan, Vanderva Baker, Geo H Sawyer, Constantine Romaine, John VanDyke, King Burchard, Michael Carney, Sam'l K Dean, Franklin Barden, Seth Rogers, Orson Goodrich, Parian Marble, Wm Btron Raymond, Geo Stone, Robt Smith, Dan'l T Lane, Geo Holes, Joseph S Walters, Patrick McCollum, Chas Price, Geo A Pierce, Orville Goodrich, Thos D Burke, Albert T Lamoreaux, Stephen J Pettigrove, Horace A Brooks, Robt Cook, Peter G Brink, Geo F Forsyth, James Dooley, Perry VanKleeck, Wm Cratur, Pearson L Jones, Wm Smith, Horace B Adams, John Cortright, Ambrose F Akins, Edgar Ellis, Wm W Nims, Chas A Munger, Joseph Baily, Joel Gould, David H Barnaby, Edward Colligan, Emanuel Maybury, Geo Ingersoll, G M Writer, John McCormick, David Newman, Joseph Rall, Newell Daniels, Francis Armstrong, jr., Thomas Kyle, Timothy Bergen, A R Schoomaker, Geo Calkins, Nathan B Royal, R W Holmes, Wm S Barker, Joseph M Buley, Ezra Gaige, Joseph DeLong, Hiram Warner, Morris Gould, Chas L Butcher, Chas S Carmichael, Lester E Hall, Nathan R Whitney, James Dorsey, Lewis D Willard, Sylvester B Newton, Edward Blodgett, Cornelius R Rogers, Henry A Sprague, Gideon Decker, Addison K Tanner, Virgil Ellis, Simeon T Dorman, John Anderson, Chester P Brooks, Frank Morresey, John Calisle, Wm Collins, D S Crane, Amos F Dewell, Joseph Tyler, Peter Brooks, Larry Linch, M Wood, Edgar T Holdridge, Cornelius Brougham, Robt Warren, John Condor, Benj Dix, Michael Bustin, Chas Conklin, George Crosby, Henry Smith, Stephen Temple, Frank Rich, Steohen DGroat, Geo F Cameron, Joseph Decker, Franklin Howard, Joseph Reed, Augtr S Keller, Alonzo Yates, James Cady, Benjamin B McCarthy, Job R Houck, Albert J Prichard, Nelson H Hyde, Elston Holmes, Dexter Curtis, Michael Downs, Franklin Slater, John Brownell, Edward Jones, Wm Maynard, R A Allen, Mathew Kelly, Louis F Durusseil, Oliver Holding, Wm Campion, Augustus Gould, Merritt A Woughter, John White, Wm Hanby, Joshua VanBenschoten, Norman E Billings, John Kernan, Sam'l F Fairchild, Thos Larkin, James A Archibald, Chas Dodge, James F Camp, Horatio Gray, Lott Seales, Myron S Gould, Henry W Hubbard, Isaac W Smith, Geo Mead, Jacob Casterline, Chas R Holbrook, Frances G Dean, James H Jackson, Wm Marquart, W H Sheldon, John Corrigan, Ira Wheaton, Joel Bornt, Fernando Hungerford, Scott W Springsteen, Alden Goodspeed, James McHenry, Chas Hemstraught, Geo W Sweet, Joel Townser, Henry Marquart, Luther Edwards, Fayette Baldwin, Delos Green, Horace A Shoemaker, Asa C Hill, Franklin Bills, Washington Nichols, McKendry Dickinson, Job Hagadorn, Henry Craft, Fernando Collins, Sherwood F Carey, Geo A Hall, Lewis Ford, Ezias Jelly, Sidney B Heath, Geo L Catlin, David H Adams, Seymour Eldridge, Clinton Kipp, Edward Buffum, Alvin Whittemore, Chauncey Cole, Jas Roony, John Gherren, Alvah Wood, David Hills, Robert Willard, Cyrus Whitcomb, Nathaniel Warwick, John Walsh, Wm D Somers, Judson Spencer, Wm Holes, Henry Long, Geo S Townsend, Bradford Barton, Chas E Parker, Martin Riley, James Morton, James Collins, , Geo V Woughter, Daniel S Chaffee, Adolphus Camp, Melvin L Rose, Patrick Beahen, Andrew J Decker, Barnard Stone, Lewis Manning, Marvin Narsh, Thos Bennett, Justus Nichols, John Dale, John H Powell, John P Townsend, John C Worthington, Joshua D Whitney, Harrison Tracy, Geo Glann, Alfred E Griffin, Russel Wait, Joseph Buffum, Laban Brown, Wm B Newman, Nelson Edwards, Thos L Paige, John Milledge, Nathaniel Sherwood, Aaron Steele, Jas Redding, John Minnahem, Michael Gilday, Seba Cortright, Martin E Skellinger, Isaac Barton, David W Gaskill, Mark Mareine, Nelson Bills, Nathan Barton, Wm Male, Franklin G Durphy, Samuel Hollensworth, Asa Stanton, Clark C Hopkins, Geo Bornt, Wm Davidson, James Carl, Wm H Hatch, Nelson Stone, Patrick Quinn, Platt White, Thos Connell, Cornelius Groeseck, Wm Fox, Orson L Woughter, Johnson M Smith, Sam'l Goodrich, Jacob B Yost, Wm Hayden, John Lannahan, Levi Harrington, Chas Montouge, John Cortright, Ebenezer Guiles, Patrick Redding, John Taylor, jr., Allen Hedglin, John Codner, Geo Mersereau, Benj Fanning, Nath'n Buffington, John Mead, John W Narsh, George Corbin, Eli Harrington, Seneca Gould, Wm S Badget, Edwin B Austin, Lester S Williams, Joseph Buffum, Herbert C Pearson.

BARTON.---Frank Dickinson, Abel Lott, Chas Kellog, Sheppard Mallory, John B Warson, John Straus, Chas Eix, Martin W B Cortright, Eli Foster, Levi Hollensworth, Chas V Springer, Alfred Muncy, Solomon G Campbell, Mills Barker, Michael Mack, Chas Brink, Joseph Linsley, Chas Durkee, Geo McCullough, Wm Cary, James H Wheeler, Geo Saunders, Geo Lyons, John Eighmey, Cortland Nichols, Jas A Bell, Harrison C Brown, Isaac Frost, Nicholas Ralfe, John E Stever, John Ellis, James A Graves:, James Cain,
Theodore Jones, Lutheran Kelly, Daniel Bush, Theodore Mullock, John Garrison, John McEwen, Quig Hanna, Herman E Jenkins, Andrew Curren, Elijah Osborn, Chas Harding, Daniel Thaha, Paulding Hyatt, Geo Graft, Ezra C Terry, Chas Wolverton, Geo Wilkinson, Henry H Sniffen, Freeman D Smith, Patrick Gorman, Michael Malloney, Gilbert Foot, Albert R Bunn, Wm Hyatt, Nathaniel C Rogers, Morris L Bennett, Isaac T Harford, Pierson Hand, Albert Southwick, Daniel Sharp, Albert Howe, Geo Melvin, John Welch, Chas H Saunders, Amasa Finch, Cornelius Lane, Michael Brown, Samuel W Slaughter, Peter Getman, Henry Bassett, Abney Harding, Stephen Jarvis, John Curran, Wm R Simons, John Strable, John Durkee, James D Newland, Walter McDonald, Quig Hanna, Ira Hoffman.
Peter Coleman, Daniel Park, Lemuel Severn, Samuel Carey, Harrison Locy, John H Duryea, Nelson Ellison, Francis Giltner, Spears Schuyler, Chauncey Sager, Inonan Masterson, Julius T Ellison, Jas Hollenback, James D Newland, Joshua Smith, Silas Spear, Henan Holenback, Ira Hamilton, Geo Middangh, John L Lambert, Patrick Keinsmore, Sedgwick Cutchron, John Gorman, Washington Davenport, Wm H Lovejoy, George Evendon, Jas W Tuttle, John Curry, Horace Fisher, G L Davenport, James E Baily, Benj F Coleman, Peter Fulmer, Geo Middangh, Leonard Cary, Henry Wright, John Reel, David Hollenback, Chs Sparks, Wm Mastin, Milo VanMaster, Geo Myers, Marvin Beams, George Davenport, Horace Brown, Aaron Barden, Nathaniel McBrewster, John E Buwister, Thos Halden, Prosper Shipman, Michael Canier, Chas H Rogers, Matthias Garllh, Luman Jackson, Hiram Middaugh, Geo Cole, Andrew Mizen, Isaac Bunner, Geo Taylor, Jas Johnson, Chester M Taylor, Armor Grippen, Joseph Hamilton, Adelbert Davenport, John J Brown, Lorenzo VanEtten, John S Cully, Albert Davenport, Chas N Whipple, Jeremiah Bogart, Jeremiah VanDeBogart, Abram Andre, Clark Hyatt, James Ander, Chauncey Perry, Chas Edgar Taylor.

BERKSHIRE.—Cyrus E Livermore, Edmund Meeks, Carl Stiffen, John G Bunnell, Stephen H Boyer, Wm E Lincoln, Judson Blackman, Patrick Cooney, Jacob Dohs, Jas Orton, Alvah H Ball, John L Royce, Levi Williams, Chas A Deland, Ransom Williams, James J Seymour, Henry W Blackman, Chas E Brainard, John Quale, Geo Parsons, Abram Blackman, Geo R Ford, Chas F Curtis, Wm S Lawrence, John W Hewitt, Stephen S Beckford, Alford Reed, Harry J Williams.

CANDOR.—Leroy Clark, John Truesdell, Harmon Johnson, Eli Farley, Nathaniel Lynch, Sylvester Oakley, Benj C Snyder, Thos D Crum, Ambrose Whitmarsh, Wm Walker, Orin Gallager, Geo T Baragar, Lorenzo Smith, John W McCarty, Silas Strong, John H Kelly, Edgar T Williams, John S Hannas, Chas S Johnson, Alvin Hatch, James Farmer, Wm P Keho, Albert T Sackett, Morris N Holly, Christopher Conklin, David D Hollenback, Andrew J Tucker, This Little, Berdet Blinn, Selah Owen, Wm T Foote, Amanson H Brundage, Chas C Smith, John J Best, Truman S Kirk, DemorismChandler, Harvey Hull, Iddo Vergason, Phileman Smith, Owen Fox, Martin W Taylor, Frederick Brockham, Frank Finch, James Shanley, Wm Lynch, Cornelius E Krom, Henry Bluer, Peter McGuire, Samuel Wright, Christopher Owen, Horace L Cole, Joseph C Strong, Ira E Wheeler, Benj Evlin, Chas Handy, Milo Van Master, Nathan Brink, John W Douglass, Lewis M Lovejoy, Chas H Lane, Geo Hastings, Horace Chandler, Asa Middaugh, Andrew Bennett, Nelson Dy_en, Alvin T Robinson, James Morrison, Christopher Conklin,
Peter Brockham, Zenas R Eastman, Geo Crum, Luzerne Gates, Wm Mohany, John J Smith, Wm H Tuttle, Albert H Woodford, Miles Winfield, Alfred Evlien.
Daniel A Hedges, Miles C Mix, Geo W Rose, Isaac Gay, Horace Stephens, Jas Hevland, Merrit L Hover, Wm Stone, Court L Hover, Wm Stone, Brazilla Dorn, Jacob C Fuller, Jacob T Willsey, Oliver Legg, Geo F Lane, Albert N Peaman, John Taylor, Wm D Cronk, Edgar S Durphy, Phinneas Montgomery, Geo T Dean, Gilbert Newmans, Lewis Compton, Morgan A White, Enos Anderson, Chas W Jenning, Warren P Whitley, Amos Compton, Lafayette Hall, Chas A Wolverton, Peter Rockwell, 3d, Henry Stewart, Aaron Shaw.

NEWARK.—Benj Kenyon, Albert Dickenson, Francis G Bushnell, Martin Sears, John Loyd, Franklin R Moore, Lyman Settle, Thos Eagan, Byron Nulton, Joseph Ackerman, Malvin Van Gorden, Elias Young, Timothy Knapp, James McDermorett, Milonzo DeGaremo, Edward C Dean, Wallace H Merchant, Alex Bothwick, Myron Phelps, Walter Lamb, Levi B Henderson, Melville Hammond, Daniel Dohs, Emony J Hardendorf, Wm Nixon, Chas Hooker, Edgar E Chapman, Mortimer Dean, Lucius Spaulding, Truman Searls, John Bunnell, Sevellan Lawrence, Alex Robinson, Edwin Bushnell, Henry Wells, Otis Batchellor, Ransom Zimmer, Brewster Lamb, John M Stannard, Adelbert Holden, Elting Cortright, Franklin Silsbee, Lorenzo J Stannard, Chas Belcher, Francis Dickenson, John C Zimmer, Chas Zimmer, John Holes, John Dinmore, Henry Arnold, Peter Schoolcraft, Clement Arnold, Almond Zimmer, John Schoolcraft, Wm H Becker, Chas A Blewer, Chas Denison, Alex Dyer, Josephus Mead, W Snapp, Judson  Andrews, Mandebert Chapman.

NICHOLS.—Jas R Malory, Frank Mills, Wm H McLean, Abram Davenport, Amos Crandall, Nathan S Dean, Eugene Bliven, Robt Coryell, Holsey Cole, Leroy H Pitcher, Joseph Nichols, Sam Densmore, Thos F Pearl, Chas H Yontz, Andrew J Williams, Sands Dunham, James H Bennett, Jarvis B Annabal, Chas T Everson, Thos James, John C Washburn, Beriah Moore, Harvey R Smith, Allen Cole, Enos Hunt. Charles Dunham, Allen Van Gorder, Alferd Cole, Jefferson T Hunt, John S R Wright, Horace Cole, Ferris Hyatt, John Dolan, Wilbur Briggs, Sidney Cole, Allen Stanton, Lawrence Debolder, Dan Granger, Joseph Mallet, Sanford Soules, Warren A Smith, Benj Dunham, Elliott Walker, Herman E Briggs, Herman L Joslin, Ira A Lawrence, Milo A Briggs, John Nichols, Alex Harden, Harry Baker, Adanijah Hunt, Geo Presher, Geo White, Andrew G Whipple, Jefferson B Dean, Jas M Brown, Floyd Tichenor, Ezra Ward, Endorson Hunt, George Reynolds, Smith F Hoover, Frank J McLean, Wescott Hunt, Daniel Wilber.

RICHMOND.—Thos Kerby, Chas A Clark, D Burt Bliss, Washington Waugh, Frank G Bishop, Chas Royce, Benj C Pierce, Orlando Tarbox, Wm Schermehorn, Elias Ayres, Martin Thomas, J L Talbot, Sam B Hale, Wm J Lawrence, John M Davis, Chas W Scott, Seth Watson, Jas M Sears, Edwin W Foster, Geo Clark, Chas Curtis, M Spear, Theodore Gleason, Bayette Beebe, John McIntyre, Chauncey B Rich, Alonzo F Jennings, William H Thomas, Wm S Chambers, Abram C Clark, John Pierce, Luther B Hamilton, Elaving R Hay.

SPENCER.—Ira Woodford, Geo Marton, Geo Brooks, Richard Fields, J H Dickenson, Jesse Wheeler, Isaac Washburn, Ephriam Vose, Jabus Osborne, Libaus Vanwortt, Leroy Cortright, Sam Cronce, Richard Humphrey, Luther B Wright, Thomas Brock, Edgar Sabine, Myron Ferris, Luther J Hulbert, Chas Clark, Leonard Nichols, Eli M Hutchings, Jacob Vorhis, _ W Osborne, Horace Hugg, Jackson Montgeomery, Wm R Vorhis, Caleb D Goodrich, Calvin Goodrich, Chas Blivin, John M'Master, Hiram Dickman, Wm Curtis, Fayette, Gearey, A Signey, Jno Fay, W H Vose, Henry Woodard, John Holmes, D F Geary, Andrew McIntire.

TIOGA.—Moses Duff, Thos Mack, Jas Duff, Hovey M Johnson, Jesse Carpenter, Edwin Hand, Miles Smith, Jacon KuyKendall, Carlton Pickerings, David DuBois, Robt Schoonover, Wm Turner, Wm Leonard, Robt Berger, Rufus Sharp, Ezekiel Waterman, Herrick H Seymour, Alexander Duncan, Ezra Greene, Daniel B Eaton, David Smith, John Kellogg, J V Yontz, Chs Conklin, McCormick Murphy, Geo Brooks, Benj E Ellis, Amos Rider, Geo Wolcott, Cornelius D Smith, Samuel Bogart, Josiah J Giles, Stephen Parris, David Brooks, Delos Goodenough, Henry Shays, Jacob Stewart, David eaton, Nelson Wright, Hiram Hoff, Alpheus T Higbee, Andrew Sutler, Miles Davenport, Amos Canfield, Jr., Nikol Snider, Nathan Gilson, Edmond Swartwood, Charles F Jewitt, Wm Hottail, David taylor, 2d, Peter Turner, George Butters, Grove N Pike, James H Gazlinder, Joseph Youngs, John Ulrick, Chas Cortright, Geo L Goodrich, Sam Crater, Sam D Shorter, Jos Wood, Thos Taft, Andrew J Goodrich, Gabriel Brown, Frank Catlin, Edwin Farnham, Norman G Taylor, Sam Gilkey, Benj Catlin, Timothy N Done, Stephen Sharp, John T Taylor, W H Emerson, George Wood, Horleton Hewett, John A Stodard, George Turner, Peter Hogan, Theo Phelps, W McDonald, John A Goodrich, John Holmes, Gurdon Horton, N H Ellis, Persival Romaine, S H Emerson, Peter Catlin, Joseph Gilson, N T Dexter.

ABSTRACT OF EXEMPTIONS
Granted to persons by the Board of Enrollment, in the 26th District, State of New York, during the week ending August 10th, 1863, with the cause of exemption stated in each case:

TOWN OF OWEGO.
Ira Gould, in service March 3d, 1863.
Joshua Van Benschoten, Kidney Disease.
Samuel F. Faorchild, loss of teeth.
Thomas Larkin, over 35 and married.
James A. Archibald, contraction of two fingers on right hand.
Horation Gray, General Debility.
Lott Searles, Bronchetis and general debility.
Myron S. Gould, Hernia.
Henry W. Hubbard, loss of teeth.
James H. Jackson, General Debility.
William Marquart,      "           "
William H. Sheldon, only son of parents dependent on his labor.
Joel Bornt, Father of Motherless children under 12 years of age.
Scott W. Springsteen, Oscalsis and Anchylosis of ankle.
Alden Goodspeed, Hernia.
John McHenry, Imbecility.
Charles Hemstraught, over 35 and married.
George W. Sweet, disease of Kidneys.
Henry Marquart, in service March 3d, 1863.
Luther Edwards, Anchylosis of knee.
Wm L. Davison, Hernia.
James Carl, over 45 years.
Wm. H. Bagley, partial paralysis of right arm and hand.
Platt White, non-resident, enrolled in Nichols.
Orson L. Woughter, phthisis.
Johnathan M. Smith, epilepsy.
Jacob B. Yost, in service March 3d, 1863.
Wm. Hayden, over 35 and married.
John Cortright, stammering.
Patrick Redding, only son of aged parents dependent on his labor,
Alvert Hedgelin, necrosis of left tibia.
George Mersereau, purilent otorrhera.
Benjamin Lanning, resident of Nichols and enrolled there.
Nathan Buffington, over 35 and married.
John Meade, two members in same family and household now in service.
John W. Narsh, in service March 3d, 1863.
George B. Corbin, only son of aged and infirm parents dependent upon him for support.
Seneca Gould, two members of same household in service.
Pierson Jones, epilepsy.
Wm. Smith, over 35 and married.
John Cortright, disease of the lungs.
Edgar Ellis, defective vision.
Charles A. Munger, chronic laryngitis.
Joseph Bailey, under 20 years of age.
Joel M. Gould, blindness of the right eye.
Edward Colgan, over 35 years of age and married.
Emanuel Mayberry,   do             do              do
George A. Ingersoll, under 20 years of age.
G. M. Writer, general physical disability.
Joseph Raff, alien.
Francis Armstrong, phthisis.
Timothy Bergen, necrosis of the right fibia.
A. R. Schonmaker, interior curvature of the spine.
Nathan B. Royali, pulmunary disease.
E. W. Holmes, disease of the right knee.
Wm. S. Barker, alien.
Joseph DeLong, only son of a widow dependent on his labor for support.
Hiram Warner,            do                 do                do
Morris Gould, affection of the kidneys.
Lester E. Hall, hernia.
Nathan R. Whitney, attrophy of the right hand.
Jas. Porsey, anchylosis of the great toe and constitutional feebleness.
Sylvester B. Newton, disease of kidneys.
Edward M. Blodgett, disease of the bladder and prostate glands.
Cornelius R. Rogers, dispisia and general debility.
Addison K. Tanner, asthma.
Virgil Ellis, loss of fore finger on right hand.
Simeon T. Dorman, in service March 3d, 1863, 109th Regiment.
John Anderson, Rheumatism and enlargement of the left thigh.
Francis Morris, amurosis.
Wm. Collins, inveterate stammering.
Amos E. Denell, stricture of the uretha.
Joseph Tyler, over 35 and married.
Peter D. Braack, alien.
Cornelius Brougham, over 35 and married.
John Condon, alien.
Benj Dix, general physical disability.
Charles Conklin, epilepsy.
Henry W. Smith, over 35 and married.
Stephen Temple, disease of the kidneys.
Horace A. Shoemaker, enlargement of liver.
Asa C. Hill, malignant disease.
Job Hagadorn, disease of ankle.
Henry Craft, phthisis.
Sherwood F. Cary, in service March 3d, 1863.
Lewis Ford, hypertrophy of heart.
George L. Catlin, deaf.
David H. Adams, father of 2 motherless children under 12 years.
Clinton Kipp, disease of heart.
Alvin Whittemore, in service March 3d, 1863.
David Bills, phthisis.
Cyrus Whitcomb, Albumisnurs.
John Welch, alien.
William Somers, only son of aged parents dependent on his labors.
Judson Spencer, hernia.
William Holes, non-resident enrolled in 8th district.
Bradford Barton, rheumatism and injury of knee.
Charles E. Parker, incipient hernia.
Martin Riley, deafness.
Daniel S. Chaffee, do
Patrick Behon, alien.
Andrew J. Decker, contraction of two fingers.
Marvin Harsh, in service March 3d, 1863.
Justus Nichols, posterior curvature of spine.
John C. Worthington, general debility.
Harrison Tracy, over 35 and married.
Russell Wait, asthma.
Laban J. Brown, enlisted previous to draft.
Nelson Edwards, necrosis of right tibia.
Thomas L. Paige, general debility.
John Millage, Jr.,     do        do
John Minahan, in service March 3d, 1863.
Michael Killday, only son of widow dependent, &c.
Isaac Barton, over 35 and married.
Mark Marean, injury of pelvis.
William Male, retraction of last phalanx of toes.
Franklin G. Durfee, loss of teeth.
Asa Stauton, inflamation of knee.
C. M. Haywood, disease of the eye.
Robt. Cole, valvular disease of the heart.
Vandeva Baker, necrosis of the left tibia.
Constantine Romine, resident of Tioga and enrolled there.
John VanDyke, dislocation of the pelvis and shortening of left leg.
Franklin Barden, epilepsy.
Oscar Goodrich, splay feet.
Parian Marble, over 35 and married.
Wm. Byron Raymond, general physical debility.
George Stone, phthisis.
Robt. Smith, under 20 years of age.
Daniel T. Lane, 2 members same family in service.
Geo. Holes, over 35 and married.
Joseph S. Walter, bronchial disease.
Geo. A. Pierce, hernia.
Thos. D. Burke, destruction of testicles and disease of spermatic chord.
Horace A, Brooks, decided feebleness of constitution.
Peter G. Brink, constitutional feebleness.
G. F. Forsyth, in service March 3d, 1863, 50th Reg't.
James Dolley, over 35 and married.
Wm. Crater, consolidation of lungs.
Alonzo Yates, over 35 and married.
B. B. McCarthy, deformity of right foot with atrophy of leg.
Job R. Houck, lateral curvature of spine.
Albert J. Pritchard, only son of ages and infirm parents dependent on his labor for support.
Michael Downs, only son of inform and aged &c., &c.
Franklin Slater, distortion of chest and spine.
John Brown, incipient hernia.
L. F. Durussell, valvular disease of the heart.
Oliver Holden, Loss of teeth.
Wm. Campion, alien.
Wm. M. Padgett, hernia.
Ed. B. Austin, only son of inform parents, &c.
Herbert Pierson, disease of the heart.

TOWN OF TIOGA.
Nathan Gilison, incipient cataract.
Edward Swartwood, paralysis.
Wm. Houghtailing, hernia.
James H. Vasbinder, general physical debility.
Joseph Youngs, disease of left teste.
Chas Cortright, deaf.
Samuel Crater, stricture of sophugue.
Samuel D. Shorter, over 35 and married.
Thomas Loft, gunshot wound in mouth.
Edwin Barnham, hernia.
Norman G. Taylor, insanity.
Samuel Gilkey, asthma.
Timothy N. Doane, malignant disease.
George Wood, general debility
Abram Hewlett, irreducole fracture of leg.
John A. Stoddard, epilepsy.
N. H. Ellis, organic disease of liver.
Joseph Billson, chronic optholmia.
Nathan T. Baxter, meseuteric disease.
Thomas McNamara, alien.
Harry Johnson, fissine of palate.
Carlton Pickering, general debility.
Wm. Turner, only son of widow, &c.
Wm H. Leonard, resident of Nichols, enrolled there.
Rufus Sharp, only son of widow, &c.
Herrick H. Seymour, loss of teeth.
Alexander Duncan, general debility.
Daniel Braton, asthma.
David T. Smith, posterior curvature of the spine.
John B. V. Yonte, anchylosis of the left hip.
Charles Conklin, gunshot wound in back.
George Brooks, under 20 years of age.
Benj. E. Ellis, hernia.
George Wolcott, injury of right leg.
Cornelius D. Smith, over 35 and married.
Samuel Bogart, partial anchylosis of left knee.
Dalos Goodenough, deformity of right foot.
Henry Shay, over 35 and married.
Jacob Stewart, over 35 and married.
David H. Eaton, nephretis.
Hiram S. Hoff, permanent contraction of toes of right foot.
Alpheus T. Higbee, only son of widow, dependent, &c.
Miles Davenport, non-resident of district, enroled [sic] in Barton.
Amos Canfield, jr., hernia.

TOWN OF SPENCER.
Ira Woodford, general debility.
George Martin, hernia.
George Brooks, deformity of both knees.
Richard Field, Epilepsy.
James H. Dickinson, Hernia.
Jesse A. Wheeler, Epilepsy.
Lebura B. VanWort, general debility.
Samuel Crantz, Abcess of lung.
Luther R. Wright, Hernia.
Thomas Brock, phthisis.
Edgar D. Sabin, irreducible fracture of elbow.
Myron Ferris, hernia.
Charles Clark, deformity of leg.
Eli M. Hutchings, epilepsy.
Horace Hugg, only son of aged parents, &c.
Jackson Montgomery, epilepsy.
Caleb D. Goodrich, loss of teeth.
Calvin J. Goodrich, general debility.
John McMaster, general debility.
Wm. Curtiss, hernia.
Fayette Garey, general debility.
Henry Woodard, pulmonary disease.
John Holmes, alien.
Andrew McIntyre, posterior curvature of the spine.

TOWN OF RICHFORD.
D. Burt Bliss, deformity of toes.
Benj. C. Pierce, general debility.
Orlando Tarbox, loss of right thumb.
Martin Thomas, loss of teeth.
John M. Davis, phthisis.
Matthias Shear, loss toes.
Theodore Gleason, enlargement liver.
John McIntyre, over 35 and married.
Wm. Thomas, stammering.
Wm. S. Chambers, loss of teeth.
John Pierce, over 35 and married.

TOWN OF NICHOLS.
Francis Mills, under 20 years of age.
Wm. H. McLean, under 20 years of age.
Nathan S. Dean, two sons of the same family and
household drafted—this one elected to stay at home.
Eugene Bliven, exerma balmata.
Joseph Nichols, under 20 years of age.
Chas. H. Yonts, malignant disease.
Andrew J. Williams, in service March 3d, 1863.
Sands E. Dunham, disease of the liver, and general debility.
Chas. F. Everson, injury of the left knee.
John C. Washburn, phthisis.
Beniah Moore, spinal affection.
Harry R. Smith, injury of loss of a portion of the cranium.
Chas. Dunham, dwarf being only 4 feet 6 inches in height.
AIfred Cole, blindness of the right eye.
John S. R. Wright, curvature of the spine.
Ferris T. Hyatt, secondary syphilis.
John Dolan, in service March 3d, in 3d N. Y. Reg.
Sidney Cole, congenital hermaphroditism.
Allen Stanton, necrosis.
Loren DeBalder, alien.
Joseph H. Mallett, under 20 years of age.
Sanford Soules, necrosis, and anchylosis of the right joint.
Herman T. Joslyn, constitutional feebleness and disability.
John W. Nichols, permanent extension of the second finger, of the left hand.
Jas. H. Brown, over 35 years and married.
Geo. Reynolds, stammering.
F. C. KATTELL, Provost Marshal.

Abstract of Exemptions.
Granted by persons of the Board of Enrollment, in the 26th District, State of New York, during the week ending August 1st, 1863, with the cause of exemption stated in each case:

BARTON, N.Y.--DRAFTED JULY 16, 1863.
1. Isaac S. Maloy, under 20 years of age.
2. John Straus, Hernia.
3. Chas. J. Dix, only son of aged and inform parents, dependent, &c.
4. Eli Fo_te, asthma.
5. A_red Muncy, over 35 years of age and married.
6. _elou__ Campbell, _____.
7. George Sa_nd__s, ______.
8. _as A. H___, General Physical Disability.
9. _____ Brown, Epilepsy.
10. John ____, injury of the left side.
11. Jas. _. Gr___, M. opla.
12. ____ ____, $300 paid E. C. Hitchcock.
13. E___ Osburn, enrolled in Soencer, N. Y., place of residence.
14. John ____, Deformity of Legs and Feet.
15. Ezra Terry, general physical debility.
16. Chas. Wolverton, non-resident of District, enrolled at residence.
17. Albert R. Bunn, Phthisis.
18. Morris L. Bennett, General physical debility.
19. Albert C. Southwick, 3 fingers on left hand gone.
20. George N. Melvin, Asthma.
21. John Walch, alien, only son of a widow, under 20 years of age.
22. Amasa Finch, Osaema.
23. Cornelius H. Lane, Amurosis.
24. Abney Harding, over 35 years of age and married.
25. Stephen A. Jarvis, $300 paid S. C. Hitchcock.
26. John Curran, Pathisis ____.
27. Wm R. Simons, only son of aged and inform parents dependent, &c.
28. Jas. D. Newland, drafted in Barton, S. D. No. 2.
29. Peter Coleman, Hernia.
30. Daniel Park, $300 paid S. C. Hitchcock.
31. Lemuel Severn, over 35 years and married.
32. Samuel Carey, $300 paid S. C. Hitchcock.
33. Harrison Losee, only son of aged and infirm parents dependent, &c.
34. Francis Giltner, over 35 years old and married.
35. Speer Schuyler, $300 paid S. C. Hitchcock.
36. Inman Masterson, only son of a widow dependent on his labor.
37. James Hollenback, Hernia.
38. Joshua S. Smith, $300 paid S. C. H.
39. Ira D. Hamilton, over 35 years old and married.
40. John L. Lambert, Scrofala.
41. Washington Davenport, Severe Exema.
42. Geo. Evendon, three brothers in service from the same family.
43. G. L. Davenport, Distortion of the right foot.
44. Banj. J. Coleman, extensive disease of the Lungs.
45. Peter Fulmer, over 35 years old and married.
46. Aaron P. Barden, $300 paid to S. C. H.
47. John E. Brewster, $300 paid to S. C. H.
48. Thos. Walden, over 35 years old and married.
49. Prosper Shipman, affection of right lung and general disability.
50. Chas. H. Rogers, Hernia.
51. Hiram Middaugh, three members of the family now in service.
52. Geo. Taylor, $300 paid to S. C. H.
53. James Johnson, deformity of right hand.
54. Chester M. Taylor, in service March 3d, 1863, 3d Reg. N. Y. V.
55. Adelbert Devenport, Stammering.
56. Lorenzo VanEtta, injury of the joint of the great toe of the left foot.
57. Albert Davenport, Achielosis of the right elbow.
58. Jeremiah Van DeBogart, over 35 years old and married.
59. Chauncey Perry, over 35 years old and married.

BERKSHIRE, N. Y.--DRAFTED JULY 14, 1863.
60. Cyrus E. Livermore, $300 paid to S. C. H.
61. Edmund Meeks, Alien.
62. John Grounnell, An__ lo__ of 2d toe of right foot.
63. Stephen H. Boyer, $300 paid S. C. H.
64. William E. Lincoln, Hernia.
65. Judson B_______, $300 paid S. C. H.
66. Patrick Cooney, Alien.
67. Jacob Dens, Physical Disability.
68. Alva M. Ba_l, Varicose veins with extensive ulceration in both legs.
69. Levi Williams, Hernia.
70. Wm N. D___, $300 paid S. C. H.
71. ____ ____, extensive ulceration of the feet.
72. James J. S____, $300 paid S. C. H.
73. Henry W. Blackman,        do
74. Chas. E. Brainard,             do
75. John Paul,                          do
76. George Par____,                do
77. Abram Blackman, Hernia.
78. George R. Ford, $300 paid S. C. H.
79. Wm. _. Lawrence,              do   
80. John W. Hewitt, or_an_c affection of the liver.
81. Stephen S. Reck__d, total blindness of right eye.
82. Alfred Reed, only son of aged and infrm parents, &c.
83. Harvey _. Williams, $300 paid S. C. H.

CANDOR, N. Y.--DRAFTED JULY 14, 1863.
84. Leroy Clark, $300 paid S. C. H.
85. John ____, total loss of sight in right eye.
86. ____ ____, $300 paid S. C. H.
87. ____ Farley, do
88. Sylvester Oakley, enlisted Jun 27, 1863.
89. Thomas D. Crum, $300 paid S. C. H.
90. Ambrose Wh___, general physical disability.
91. Owen G. Ba_her, alien.
92. Geo. F. Ba_ager, general physical disability.
93. Lo___ Smith, furnished substitute.
94. John W. McCarty, no upper teeth.
95. Silas H. Strong, $300 paid S. C. H.
96. John H ____, over 35 years old and married.
97. ____ Williams, ___ on right leg.
98. John S. Ha_n, over 35 years old and married.
99. James Far_er, Alien.
100. W. P. Keho, Necrosis of the left limb, &c.
101. Albert Sackett, Hernia.
102. Morris N. Holly, Jr., do
103. Christopher E. Conklin, ____ ____.
104. David Hollenback, $300 paid S. C. H.
105. Andrew H. ____, ____ ____.
106. ____ ____, Asthma.
107. Se___, Owen, over 35 years and married.
108. Wm. S. ____, ____ and teeth.
109. Amos H. Brundage, deformity of ____.
110. Chas. Smith, Ulcrated Hermorrhoids.
111. John J. ____, deaf in right ear.
112. Truman K___, $300 paid S. C. H.
113. D___ Chandl__, general debility.
114. Harvey ____, $300 paid S. C. H.
115. _ddo _e_guson, ____ of ankle.
116. ____ Smith, two sons of a widow drafted, elected to stay at home.
117. Martin W. Taylor, partial loss of use of left shoulder.
118. Francis Finch, ____ ____.
119. Wm. ____, ____ ____.
120. Henry Blewer, ____ of right knee joint.
121. Christopher Owen, Alien.
122. Horace L. Cowley, only son of aged and infirm mother dependent on him to support her.
123. J___ C___, Varicose veins with extensive ulceration.
124. Ira ____, Hemmorage of bowels.
125. Banjamin ____, physical disability.
126. Chas. ____, over __ and married.
127. ____ ____, ____ ____.
128. John W. D___, paid $300 S. C. H.
129. Lewis M. Lovejoy, Curvature of the Spine.
130. Charles H. Lane, paid $300 S. C. H.
131. Horace Chandler, ____ of end of Claviode.
132. Andrew J. ____, General Disability.
133. Ne___, Lynch, Epilepsy.
134. Alvin Robinson, paid $300 S. C. H.
135. Christopher E. Conklin, Dwarf, 4 feet 8 inches high.
136. Zenas B. E_ston, $300 paid S. C. H.
137. George _. Crum, do
138. Lu__rne Gates, Deformity of Mouth and loss of teeth.
139. William Mcwhiney, $300 paid S. C. H.
140. John J. Smith, do
141.
142. Albert H. Woodford, General Physical Debility.
143. Miles Winfield, imbecility.
144. Daniel A. Hedges, Impaired use of left knee joint, Accident.
145. Miles C. Mix, $300 paid S. C. H.
146. Isaac Gay, Injury to left knee.
147.Horace Stephens, $300 paid S. C. H.
148. James Harland, Deformity of right leg.
149. Merrit L. Hover, Only remaining son in household, two in service from same family.
150. George H. Keith, $300 paid S. C. H.
151. Brazilla Dorn, do
152. Jacob C. Fuller, Loss of teeth to prevent tearing Cartridge.
153. Jacob F. Willsey, $300 paid S. C. H.
154. Albert M. Brayman, Phthisic.
155. Wm. J. Taylor, under 20 years of age.
156. George T. Dean, Partial imbecility and disability.
157. Lewis Compton, $300 paid S. C. H.
158. Enos Andreson, Necronis of Tibia.
159. Charles H. Jennings, $300 paid S. C. H.
160. Lafayette Hall, do
161. Chas. A. Wolverton, do
162. Peter Rockwell, 3d, do
163. Henry Stewart, Malignant Diseases.
164. Aaron Shaw, over 35 years and married.

NEWARK VALLEY, N. Y.--DRAFTED JULY 14, 1863.
165. Benjamin Kenyon, $300 paid S. C. H.
166. Albert Dickerson, Periodical Amurosos.
167. Francis G. BUshnell, $300 paid S. C. H.
168. Martin Sears, Affection of Kidneys and General Physical Debilitys.
169. Franklin R. Moore, $300 paid S. C. H.
170. Lyman Settle, $300 paid S. C. H.
171. Thomas Egan, Alien.
172. Joseph Ackerman, $300 paid S. C. H.
173. Malvin Van Gorder, under 20 years.
174. Elias Young, $300 paid S. C. H.
175. Timothy Knapp, $300 paid S. C. H.
176. James McDamerette, no such man, taken for McDermettan, alien.
177. Milonzo DeGarmo, Cardias disease and of Rheue.
178. Edwin C. Dean, $300 paid S. C. H.
179. Ward H. Merchan, resident of Steuben County and enrolled there.
180. Alexander Boathwick, subject to ___ of insanity occasioned by injuries to the head.
181. Myron Phelps, over 30 years and married.
182. Walter Lamb, under 20 years of age.
183. Levi B. Henderson, left leg too short.
184. Melville Hammond, $300 paid S. C. H.
185. Daniel Dons, over 35 years of age.
186. Emery J. Ha_den_orf, $300 paid S. C. H.
187. Wm. F. Nixon, $300 paid S. C. H.
188. Chas. P. Hooker, $300 paid S. C. H.
189. Ed___ E. Chapman, $300 paid S. C. H.
190. Mortimer Dean, Tuberosity of Schaferoid bone.
191. Lucius Spaulding, $300 paid S. C. H.
192. Truman S____, Contractions of three fingers.
193. John _unnel, imbecility.
194. Sedvell_n_s Lawrence, Acute Rheumatism and general debility.
195. Alexander Robinson, over 35 and married.
196.Edwan__ B_sh_c__, paid $300 S. C. H.
197. Henry Wells, paid $300 S. C. H.
198. Otis Bachelor, paid $300 S. C. H.
199. Ransom Zimmer, weakness left ankle.
200. Bruce Lamb, Loss of sight in right eye.
201. John M. Stannard, Pleuratic adhesion left side.
202. Elting C_urtright, Sta_____ of both eyes.
203. Benj F. ___te, paid $300 S. C. H.
204. Lorenzo Sta____, paid $300 S. C. H.
205. Francis Dick__son, do
206. John E. Zimmer, Manifest Disability.
207. Chas. Zimmer, over 35 and married.
208. John Ro_ce, Alien.
209. Henry Arnold, general debility and hemerides.
210. Peter Schoolcraft, over 40 years and married.
211. John Schoolcraft, general debility and febleness.
212. Almon J. Zimmer, $300 paid S. C. H.
213. Chas. A. Bl_wer, $300 paid S. C. H.
214. Chas. Denison, $300 paid S. C. H.
215. Alexander ____, Enlisted July 18th, 1863, Griswold Cavalry.
216. Josephus Me_d, $300 paid S. C. H.
217. Wm. Sc_napp, Defective vision opacity of right eye.
218. Mandlebert Chapman, paid $300 S. C. H.

DRAFT DISTURBANCES.—On Saturday last, as Lieut. NATHANIEL DAVIS and ALVIN CORTRIGHT were engaged in serving notices on the drafted men in the southern part of this town, they were confronted by a woman of some seventy years of age, in one instance—a Mrs. Fox, the mother of a young man who had been drafted—who commanded them leave her premises under no less penalty than being treated to a pail of hot water, with which she had armed herself. They succeeded, however, in leaving the notice, with the aid of their revolvers, which were relieved of a charge a piece,—one being fired through the window—when they made their escape. A mile further on they were fired upon from a piece of woods, and one of the horses instantly killed; whereupon they mounted the live horse and returned to town. Subsequently, on the second day, they went back with reinforcements and captured three young men—Alden Goodspeed, Edwin Briggs, and a young Mr. Wilbur—neither of whom, we are assured had anything more to do with the shooting affair, than the man in the moon, whilst the two former, at any rate, are of highly respectable families and exceedingly good character. On Monday the old lady Mrs. Fox, was captured, brought to town and kept under military surveilance [sic] until Tuesday evening, when the Provost Marshal suffered her to return to her home, whether on her parol [sic] of honor or unconditionally, we are not informed. The young men Goodspeed and Briggs—are awaiting an examination before a U. S. Commissioner at Canandaigua, to which place they were taken by Deputy Marshal Harrison Corey.
—Since the above was in type we hear the specific charge against Mrs. Fox was throwing hot water on the young men who called to notify her son that he was drafted; and that she was finally discharged on giving her parol [sic] of honor that she would refrain from throwing hot water for the next ninety days.—Owego Gazette.

A Speck of War in Tioga County.
On Saturday last while young Mr. Cortright and Lieut. N. W. Davis, Jr., were engaged in notifying the drafted persons on the road which connects Wait's Settlement and South Owego, nearly midway between these two places, while passing a piece of woods they were fired on and one of the horses connected with the carriage in which they rode was instantly killed. Before this they had been greeted with eggs and scalding water, very profusely administered, besides a very liberal application of the fiercest billingsgate. The young men returned as soon as convenient and notified Provost-Marshal Kattel of the state of affairs in the South—of Tioga county. The Marshal at once ordered out a force of some twenty men armed to the teeth, mostly returned soldiers, who proceeded in carriages to the scene of the outrage. During the evening the rain fell in torrents, but the boys soon gathered up those they could find of the riotously disposed, and brought them to the village and handed thorn over to the Marshal. Two of them, Edward Briggs and Auldin Goodspeed, have already been sent to the U. S. prison at Canandaigua, and Mrs. Fox, from the same part of the county, since arrested, may soon follow. She, it is said, was most liberal of scalding water and rotten eggs. This opposition to the United Government will be found, to those young men's sorrow, to be a most serious offence. The United States Courts are serious matters. An indictment for treason can be sustained, and ample proof is already at hand to place their lives in jeopardy. We do not, designedly, enter on particulars, but we most seriously advise all parties to obey the laws, and not be induced, by designing villains, who, like the devil, will desert them in the hour of their necessity, to oppose the laws of the land. The Marshal has ample force to subdue any attempts at violence, and crush out any treason or rebellion that may manifest itself. The only persons who will be the sufferers will be the deluded victims who may resort to force and violence. We hold those no-coercion peace democrats, alias Copperheads, the real instigators of this madness, and on their heads must the crime rest.

ABSTRACT OF EXEMPTIONS granted to Drafted Persons, by the Board of Enrollment, in the 26th District, State of New York.

OWEGO.
Ira Gould, in service March 3d, 1863.
Joshua VanBenschoten, Jr., kidney disease.
Samuel F. Fairchild, loss of teeth.
Thomas Larkin, over 35 and married.
James A. Archibald, contraction of two fingers on right hand.
Horatio Gray, general debility.
Lott Searles, bronchitis and general debility.
Myron S. Gould, Hernia.
Henry W. Hubbard, loss of teeth.
James H. Jackson, General disability.
William Marquart, do.
William H. Sheldon, only son of parents depending on his labor.
Joel Bornt, father of motherless children under 12 years of age.
Scott W Springsteen, oscalsis and anchylosis of ankle.
Alden Goodspeed, Hernia.
John McHenry, Imbecility.
Charles Hemstraught, over 35 and married.
Geo W Sweet, disease of kidneys.
Henry Marquart, in service March 3d, 1863.
Luther Edwards, anchylosis of knee.
Wm Davison, Hernia.
James Carl, over 45 years.
Wm H Bagley, partial paralysis of right arm and hand.
Platt White, non-resident—enrolled in Nichols.
Orson L Woughter, Phthisis.
Jonathan M Smith, Epilepsy.
Jacob B Yost, in service March 3, 1863.
Wm Hayden, over 35 and married.
John Kortright, stammering.
Patrick Redding, only son of aged parents dependent on his labor.
Alvert Hedgelin, necrosis of left Tibia.
George Mersoreau, purulent otorrhora.
Benjamin Lanning, resident of Nichols and enrolled there.
Nathan Huffington, over 35 years old and married.
John Meade, two members in same family and household now in service.
John W Narsh, in service March 3d, 1863.
Geo B Corbin, only son of aged and infirm parents dependent on him for support.
Seneca Gould, 2 members of same household in service.
Pierson M Jones, epilepsy.
Wm Smith, over 35 years and married.
John Cortright, organic disease of the lungs.
Edgar Ellis, defective vision.
Chas A Munger, chronic laryngitis.
Joseph Baily, under 20 years of age.
Joel M Gould, blindness of the right eye.
Edward Colgan, over 35 years of age and married.
Emanuel Maybery, do
Geo A Ingersoll, under 20 years of age.
G M Wfiter, general physical disability.
Joseph Raff, alien.
Francis Armstrong, Jr., Phthisis.
Timothy Bergen, necrosis of the right tibia.
A R Schoomaker, interior curvature of the spine.
Nathan B Royal, Pulmonary disease.
K W Holmes, disease of the right knee.
Wm S Barker, alien.
Joseph DeLong, only son of a widow dependent on his labor for support.
Hiram Warner, do.
Morris Gould, affection of the kidneys.
Lester E Hall, hernia,
Nathan R Whitney, atrophy of right hand.
James Dorsey, anchylosis of the great toe and constitutional feebleness.
Sylvester B Newton, disease of the kidneys.
Edward M Blodgett, disease of the bladder and prostate gland.
Cornelius R Rogers, dyspepsia and general debility.
Addison K Tanner, Asthma.
Virgil Ellis, loss of fore finger on right hand.
Simeon T Dorman, in service March 3, 1863.
John Anderson, rheumatism and enlargement of the left thigh.
Francis Morris, amurosis.
Wm Collins, inveterate stammering.
Amos E Dewell, stricture of the uretha.
Joseph Tyler, over 35 years of age and married.
Peter D Braack, alien.
Cornelius Brockham, over 35 years of age and married.
John Condon, alien.
Benj Dix, general physical disability.
Chas Conklin, epilepsy.
Henry W Smith, over 35 years of age and married.
Stephen Temple, disease of the kidneys.
Horace A Showmaker, enlargement liver.
Asa C Hill, malignant disease of the testes.
Tob Hagadorn, fracture and partial dislocation of ankle.
Henry Craft, Phthisis.
Sherwood F Carey, in service March 3, 1863.
Lewis Ford, Hypertrophy of heart.
Geo L Catlin, deaf.
David H Adams, father of 2 motherless children under 12 years.
Clinton Kipp, disease heart.
Alvin Whistemore, in service March 3, 1863.
David Bills, Phthisis.
Cyrus Whitcomb, Albuminura.
John Welch, alien.
William Somers, only son of aged parents dependent on his labor.
Judson Spencer, hernia.
William Holes, non-resident, enrolled in 8th district.
Bradford Barton, rheumatism and injury of knee.
Charles E Parker, perminent [sic] retention of orchis.
Martin Riley, deafness.
Daniel F Chaffee, deafness.
Patrick Behon, alien.
Andrew J Decker, contraction of two fingers.
Marvin Nash, in service March 2, 1863.
Justus Nichols, posterior curvature of the spine.
John C Worthington, general debility.
Harrison Tracy, over 35 and married.
Russell Wait, Asthma.
Laban J Brown, enlisted previous to draft.
Thomas L Baige, general debility.
John Miliage, Jr.,          do
John Minohan, in service March 3d, 1863.
Michael Kiliday, only son of a widow dependent on his labor.
Isaac Barton, over 35 and married.
Mark Marean, injury of pelvis.
William Moie, retraction of last phalanx of toes.
Franklin G Durfee, loss of teeth.
Asa Stanton, inflamation [sic] of knee.
C. N. Haywood, disease of the eye.
Robert Cole, valvular disease of the heart.
Vandaver Baker, necrosis of the left tibia.
Constantine Romine, resident of Tioga and enrolled there.
John Van Dyke, distortion of the pelvic and shortning [sic] of left leg.
Franklin Barden, Epilepsy
Oscar Goodrich, splay feet.
Parian Marble, over 35 years of age and married.
Wm Byron Raymond, general physical disability.
Stone, Phthisis.
Robt Smith, under 20 years of age.
Daniel T Lane, two members of family in service.
Geo Holes, oner 35 years of age and married.
Joseph S Whiter, Bronchial disease.
Geo A Pierce, Hernia.
Thomas D Burk, destruction of testies and disease of apermoratic chord.
Horace A Brooks, decided feebleness of the constitution.
Peter G Brink, constitutional feebleness.
Geo F Forsyth, in service March 3d, 1863.
Jas Cooley, over 35 years of age and married.
Wm Crater, consolidation of the lungs.
Alonzo Yates, over 35 years of age and married.
Benk B McCarthy, deformity of right foot with atrophy of leg.
Job R Houck, lateral curvation of the spine.
Albert J Pritchard, only son of aged and infirm parents dependent on his labor for support.
Michael Down, do
Franklin Slater, distortion of chest and spine.
John Brown, incipient hernia.
Lewis F Durussel, valvular disease of the heart.
Oliver Holden, loss of teeth.
Wm Champion, alien.
Wm M Pagett, hernia.
Edwin B Auston, only son of aged and infirm parents dependent on him support.
Herbert E Pierson, disease of the heart.

TIOGA.
Nathan Gibson, incipient cataract.
Edward Swartwood, paralysis.
Wm Houghtaling, hernia.
Jas H Vosbinder, general physical debility.
Joseph Youngs, disease of left testes.
John Mlrick, deformity of feet.
Chas Cortright, deaf.
Samuel Crater, stricture of osphagus.
Thomas Taft, gunshot wound in mouth.
Edwin Farnham, hernia.
Norman G Taylor, insanity.
Samuel Gilkey, asthma.
Timothy N Doane, malignant disease of testes.
George Wood, general debility.
Abram Hewlett, irreducible fracture.
John A Stoddard, epilepsy.
N H Ellis, organic disease of liver.
Joseph Billson, chronic opthalmia.
Nathan T Baxter, mesuteric disease.
Thomas McNamara, alien.
Harry Johnson, fig___ of palate.
Carlton Pickering, general debility.
Wm Turner, only son of a widow, &c.
Wm H Leonard, a resident of Nichols and enrolled there.
Rufus Sharpe, only son of a widow, &c.
Herrick H Layman, loss of teeth.
Alexander Duncan, general debility.
Daniel B Eaton, asthma.
David T Smith, posterior curvature of the spine.
John B V Yontz, archylosis of the left hip.
Chas Conklin, gunshot wound in back.
George Brooks, under 20 years of age.
Benj E Ellis, hernia.
Geo Wolcott, injury of right leg.
Cornelius D Smith, over 35 and married.
Samuel Bogart, partial anchylosis of left hip.
Delos Goodenough, deformity of right foot.
Henry Shay, over 35 and married.
Jacob Steward, do
David H Eaton, Nephretis.
Abram S Hoff, permanent contraction of the toes of right foot.
Alpheus T Higbee, only son of widow, &c.
Miles Davenport, non-resident of district, enrolled in Barton.
Amos Canfield, Jr., hernia.

SPENCER.
__ra Woodford, general debility.
George Martin, Hernia.
George Brooks, deformity of both knees.
Richard Field, Epilepsy.
James H Dickinson, hernia.
Jesse A Wheeler, Epilepsy.
Leburs B VanWort, general debility.
Samuel Cantz, abcess [sic] of lung.
Luther R Wright, hernia.
Thomas Brock, Phthisis.
Edgar D Sabin, irreducible fracture of elbow.
Myron Ferris, hernia.
Charles Clark, deformity of leg.
Eli M Hutchins, epilepsy.
Horace Hugg, only son of aged parents, &c.
Jackson Montgomery, epilepsy.
Caleb D Goodrich, loss of teeth.
Calvin J Goodrich, general debility.
John McMaster, do
Wm Curtiss, hernia.
Fayette Garey, general debility.
Henry Woodard, Pulmonary disease.
John Holmes, alien.
Andrew McIntyre, posterior curvature of the spine.

RICHFORD.
D Burt Bliss, deformity of toes.
Benj C Pierce, general debility.
Orlando Tarbox, loss of right thumb.
Martin Thomas, loss of teeth.
John M Davis, phthisis.
Matthias Spear, loss of toes.
Theodore Gleason, enlargement of liver.
John McIntyre, over 35 and married.
Wm Thomas, stammering.
Wm S Chambers, loss of teeth.
John Pierce, over 35 and married

NICHOLS.
Francis Mills, under 20 years of age.
Wm H Mclean, do.
Nathan S Dean, one of two sons of the same family drafted and elected as exempt by parent.
Eugene B_iven, exema balmata.
Joseph Nichols, under 20 years of age.
Chas H Yontz, malignant disease of testes.
Andrew J Williams, in service March 3d, 1863.
Sands F Dunham, disease of the liver and general debility.
Chas T Everson, injury of the left knee.
John C Washburn, phthisis.
Beniah Moore, spinal affection.
Harry R Smith, injury and loss of a portion of the cranium.
Chas Dunham, dwarf, being only 4 ft. 6 in. in height.
Alfred Cole, blindness of the right eye.
John S R Wright, curvature of the spine.
Ferris T Hyatt, lueslues.
John Dolan, in service March 3d, 1863.
Sidney Cole, Congenital Hermaphroditism.
Allen Stanton, Necrosis.
Loren DeDolder, alien.
Joseph H Mollett, under 20 years of age.
Sandford Soules, necrosis and anchylosis of the right joint.
Herman T. Joslyn, constitutional feebleness and disability.
John W Nichols, permanent extension of the second finger of the left hand.
Jas M Brown, over 30 years of age and married.
Geo Reynolds, stammering.

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: May 29, 2013
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/counties/civil/counties/tioga.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access