Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 585 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Faatz Raymond B Musc 3d cl Hq Co 18th Inf 7-Jan-1919
Fabbiano Joaeph Private 12th Company Automatic Replacement Draft 7-Nov-1918
Fabian Charles W. Private Company L 18th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Fabning Arthur Pvt Co I 309th Inf 14-Mar-1918
Fabrez Sam Private C 303rd Engineers 25-Sep-1918
Fabricatose Satorino Private Company D 116th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Facha Sam 121st St. School Machine gun training center 18-Sep-1918
Fagan Charlles E. Wagoner Supply Company 306th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Fagan John A. 1st Sergeant Battery B 70th Coast Artillery 19-Feb-1918
Fagan Joseph Private Company I 15th Infantry 25-Nov-1917
Fagan Joseph Francis Corp 45th Co 13-Jun-1918
Fagan Joseph M. Private 308th Ambulance Company 302nd Sanitary Train 23-Oct-1918
Fagan Patrick J. Private, 1st class Company G 396th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Fagher Frank A. Private B Med. Detachment 24-Sep-1918
Fahey Elliott W. Private Company E 358th Infantry 13-Sep-1918
Fahey Matthew L. Sergeant Company B 127th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Fahnstock Clarence Major Headquarters 76th Division 5-Oct-1918
Failing George M. Corporal E 155th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Fairchild Franklin C. Cadet Signal Enlisted Reserve Corps, Air Service 23-Feb-1918
Fairclough Frank Dagnal SS DeKalb 6-Jun-1918
Fairweather Elmer L PVT Dental Det 334th MG Bn 7-Oct-1918
Fake Walter E. Corporal C 105th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Falcetta James Private, 1st class Company K 327th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Falco Thomas J. Corporal Company I 307th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Falcone Frank private Battery B 14th Field artillery 22-Aug-1918
Falkner Charles H. Private, 1st class Company H 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Faller William Private Company M 7th Infantry 22-Jun-1918
Fallon Bart Sergeant Utilities Detachment 27-Jan-1919
Fallon George J. Private 1st class Casson Detachment Coast Artillery School, Fort Monroe, VA 17-Oct-1918
Fallon Harry A. Ensign 16-Oct-1918
Fallon John Private, 1st class Medical Detachment Died from illuminating gas accident
Fallon William H. Corporal Company I 307th Infantry 19-Aug-1918
Falone Arthur B 325th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Falta Frank Pvt Co C 312th A T Motor reception 16-Oct-1918
Falvey Dennis Corporal Company A 302nd Engineers 15-Jun-1918
Famaso Brasso Private Company A 18th Infantry 23-Jul-1918
Famiglietti Gennaro Private Company M 308th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Fanning John M Pvt 1st cl Co C 312th Inf 24-Oct-1918
Fanning Willam 67th 5th Regiment 6-Jun-1918
Fanning Winthrop C. 2nd Lieutenant 168th Aero Squadron 10-Mar-1919
Farinelli Peter Pvt 1st cl Co K 306th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Farinosi alfonso Private Company G 26th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Farkas David Musician, 2nd class Headquarters Company 302nd Engineers 5-Feb-1919
Farleigh Joseph H. Private Battery B 19th Field Artillery 5-Oct-1918
Farles August Private Company A 53rd Infantry 12-Sep-1917
Farley Charles F., Jr. Private 3rd Company 152nd Depot Brigade 10-Jan-1918
Farley Henry W Cpl Co K 310th Inf 15-Oct-1918
Farley Patrick J. Private, 1st class Company C 165th Infantry 16-Jul-1918
Farmer Arthur L. Private Company F 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Farmer Joseph T. Private 1st class Company M 9th Infantry 15-Jun-1918
Farnan James Corporal Company C 165th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Farrar George F. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N. 9-May-1917
Farrell Chester A. Private, 1st class Company B 106th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Farrell Edward J, Jr. Corporal Headquarters Company C 101st Field battalion Signal Corps 13-Jun-1918
Farrell Edward W., Jr. Private 79th Aero Squadron Signal Corps 24-Aug-1917
Farrell Frank Private Company C 105th Infantry 15-Mar-1918
Farrell John B. Private, 1st class Company K 308th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Farrell John J. Private, 1st class Company H 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Farrell John J. Private 71st Company 17th Battalion ?
Farrell Joseph F. Private Battery F 1st Field Artillery 4-Nov-1917
Farrell Michael J. 1st Lieutenant 105th Infantry
Farrell Patrick Corporal Company G 165th Infantry 3-May-1918
Farrell Patrick Private Company A 306th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Farrell Raymond Seaman U.S.N. 14-Jun-1918
Farrell Richard Private, 1st class Company H 307th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Farrell Sheridan P PVT C 167th Infantry 26-Jul-1918
Farrell Thomas Private Company 4 4th Replacement Battalion, 51st Pioneer Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Farrell Thomas E Pvt 32d Co Med Tk Tng 26-Oct-1918
Farrell Thomas W. Private Company F 3rd Engineer Training Regiment, Camp Humphreys, VA 5-Oct-1918
Farrell William J. Private Company M 337th Infantry 10-Feb-1919
Farrell William J. Corporal Company A 5th Infantry Replacement Regiment 18-Oct-1918
Farren Philip H 2nd Lt ASA 5-Oct-1918
Farrington Clyde Mec K 309th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Farrington Frank Vernal Smn 2d cl USNRF 22-Sep-1918
Faslock William Private 12th Training Battalion, 151st Depot Brigade 30-Jun-1917
Fastonberg Hirsch Private Company A 309th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Fatscher Andrew Private 361st Motor Truck Company 407th Motor Supply Train 3-Jul-1918
Fatscher Otto Jr. Private 1st class Motor Truck Company 451st Engineers 3-Nov-1918
Fatsoas Paul Private, 1st class Battery F 304th Field artillery 25-Aug-1918
Faul George Alfred Corporal Washington, DC 1-Oct-1918
Faulkner Ernest P PVT MG 50th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Faulkner Herman Pvt Co K 7th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Faust Edward S. Captain Field Artillery Recon. Corps 2-Nov-1919
Fawcett William D. Private Company E 309th Infantry 23-Sep-1918
Fawkner Alfred H. 2nd Lieutenant Company I 321st Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Fay Benjamin H. Private Machine Gun Company 106th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Fay Charles Evans App Seaman 25-Sep-1918
Fay John Corporal Company C 326th Infantry 10.21.1918
Fay John Private 154th Company Machine Gun School 25-Oct-1918
Fay Michael F. Private 27th 7th Battalion , 153rd Dep. Brigade 13-Oct-1918
Fay Owen Private Company F 116th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Fazio Charles John Mechanic, Mate, 2nd Class USN 9-Mar-1918
Fearon Joseph J Pvt Trk Co 550 M Sup Tn 14-Oct-1918
Federici Carmone PFC D 112th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Federkiewiez Michael PVT F 23rd Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Feehan Joseph Private Company A 304th Machine Gun Battalion 6-Nov-1918
Feeley John J. Private Company D 165th Infantry 6-Oct-1917
Feeney Benjamin Private 1st class Company L 165th Infantry 7-Aug-1918
Feeney James P PFC Aeronautical Officer 17-May-1918
Feeney Thomas F. Private 4th Recruit Company 14-Oct-1918
Feeney Thomas H. Corporal Company C 22nd Engineers 29-Sep-1918
Fegan Francis J. Fireman, 2nd class U.S.N. 18-May-1918
Fehlbehr August 1st Sergeant Company I 308th Infantry 22-Aug-1918
Feigl Jefferson Battery F 7th Field Artillery 21-Mar-1918
Feinberg Hirche J. Private Medical Detachment 4th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Felbel Frank J. 2nd Lieutenant Company I 28th Infantry 12-Dec-1918
Feldberg Harry Private, 1st class Company B 325th Infantry 12-Dec-1918
Feldbusch Hugo H. mechanic Battery D 5th Trench Mortat Battery 30-Sep-2928
Feldman Alfred Private 9th Company 155th Depot Brigade 2-Oct-1918
Feldman Hyman Corporal Company F 47th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Feldman Joseph E. Private Company G 4th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Feldman Julies Private Company B 22nd Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Feldman Mannie PFC Hq Bn, Gen Hq AEF 13-Sep-1918
Feldman Morris Private Company I 29th Infantry 13-Jul-1918
Feldmeyer Michael F Bglr Co L 309th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Feldtmann Roy E. Private St. Aignan Casual Company 18-Feb-1919
Felizzola Sante Sergeant Storage Detachment Quartermaster Corps, Newark, NJ 20-Oct-1918
Felker Charles R. Private C 37th Engineers 4-Mar-1919
Fell Emmett R PVT St Aignan Cas 1456 24-Feb-1919
Fellows David Smn 2d cl USN 21-Apr-1918
Fellows Edward Private Company C 8th Provisional Ordnance Battalion 8-Oct-1918
Felter Earle B. 1st Lieutenant Company L 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Felton Emory G. Ensign 12-Oct-1918
Femia Vincenzo Private Company K 328th Infantry 15-Sep-1918
Fempel Fred Private Company C 30th Infantry 25-Jan-1919
Fenicchia Salvatore Private Machine Gun Company 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Fennell Robert W. Private Headquarters Company 104th Field Artillery 1-Nov-1918
Fennen Timothy Francis 49th Co 2-Nov-1918
Fennessy John V PFC B 26th Infantry 30-May-1918
Fennessy Joseph A PFC H 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fenouillet Lucien J. Sergeant 73rd Aero Squadron 24-Mar-1919
Fenster Charles Corporal Headquarters Company 353rd Infantry 17-Nov-1918
Ferguson alfred A. Private Company E 308th Infantry 22-May-1918
Ferguson Danforth B. Private Battery A 42nd Coast Artillery 20-Oct-1918
Ferguson Francis PVT B 344th Bn, 304th Brig Tank C 10/?/1918
Ferguson Harold CPL E 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Ferguson Harry C. Private 1st class Mobile Hospital Unit 100 16-Jan-1919
Ferguson Jack G. Ships Cook, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 7-Jul-1919
Ferguson James Gard Ldnsm Elec Radio USN 7-Jul-1918
Ferguson Thomas James Hq Det 2-Oct-1918
Fernandez Ignacio Private Company C 5th Machine Gun Battalion 7-Nov-1918
Ferrand Sandy G. Machinists Mate, 2nd class U.S.N. 3-Oct-1917
Ferrante Luigi Bugler Company D 310th Infantry 5-Feb-1919
Ferrara Antonio Private Company K 327th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Ferrari Vigilio Private Company B 4th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Ferraro Morio Corporal Butchery Company 347th Infantry 20-Jun-1919
Ferrette Jeremia P. Private, 1st class Company D 106th Infantry 3-Nov-1918
Ferris Clarence A. Private M.D. Detachment Base Hospital 7-Oct-1918
Ferris Earl H. 2nd Lieutenant 208th Military Police Company 3-May-1919
Ferris Edward L PFC MG 108th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Ferris James Sergeant 67th 1-Nov-1918
Ferris Ladue Stanley Pvt Amb Co 302d San Tn 28-Oct-1918
Ferris Leroy S. Private Company E 59th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Ferry Charles M. Private Battery C 12th Field Artillery 4-Nov-1918
Ferstad John PVT B 310th Infantry 23-Nov-1918
Fessenden Edgar H. Electrician, 1st class, radio U.S.N.R.F. 15-Mar-1918
Fessenden Fay F CPL M 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Fesser Andrew J. Private 26th Company 7th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade 3-Oct-1918
Fessler Walter E. Private Company B 109th Machine Gun Battalion 24-Oct-1918
Feuerlicht Samuel Private Company C 308th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Feustel William Private Company F 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Fey Frank Private, 1st class Company E 106th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Ficchi Carmalo Private Company I 308th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Fichter Charles Private Company E 22nd Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Fichter Charles Edward Corporal 95th 6th Regiment 19-Jul-1918
Fickbohm Christian H. Corporal Company H 307th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Ficke Arthur H. Private, 1st class Company C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fickeisen Charles M. D. Corporal Company F 107th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Fickenseher Edgar Ernst Cpl Co C 309th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Fickert Otto W. Private, 1st class Company L 18th Infantry 20-Jul-1918
Fidler Philips Private Company C 28th Infantry 21-Jul-1918
Fiedler Conrad Private, 1st class Headquarters Company 61st Pioneer Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Fiedler Max Private, 1st class Company G 26th Infantry 13-Apr-1918
Fien Wigbert Anthony 47th May 26, 1918, USMC 25-Jun-1918
Fiermonte Giuesppe PVT D 312th Infantry 19-Sep-1918
Figarrotto Tom Private Battery C 80th Field Artillery 9/?/1918
Figlinlo Carmine Private K 305th Infantry 20-Feb-1919
Figoli Florian Private Company G 306th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Figorito Guisseppe Private Company I 148th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Fihe Paul Bernard PVT 9th Bn, 153 Dep Brig 28-Sep-1918
Filan Norbert I. Corporal Company I 107th Infantry 20-Nov-1918
Filkins Frank Pvt Co G 311th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Finan Charles L Pvt Co I 312th Inf 29-Nov-1918
Finan John J., Jr. Private Battery F 104th Field Artillery 4-Nov-1918
Finch George A Pvt Co A 18th MG Bn 31-Dec-1918
Finck Frederick W Pvt Btry F 310th FA 13-Oct-1918
Finck George Chief Water Tender U.S.N. 1-Mar-1919
Findlay William A Pvt Co C 74th Inf NYNG 29-Sep-1918
Finear William Patrick Seaman 2nd Class 8-Mar-1918
Fineberg Abraham Private 14th 152nd Dep Brigade 14-Jan-1918
Fineke Hynian Private, 1st class Company B 327th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Fineke Richard L. Private, 1st class Company D 165th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Fineke William Private Company F 305th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Fineout Neal Pvt Cp Utilities Det QMC 30-Nov-1918
Finger Frederick Private A 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Finger Frederick W Pvt 9 Ord Sup Co ROTC 5-Oct-1918
Fingernian Robert M. Corporal Company D 305th Machine Gun Battalion 22-Aug-1918
Fink John J Sgt 307th Lab Co QMC Cp Mills 28-Dec-1918
Fink Nathan Private Company A 115th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Finkelstein Arthur B Pvt Btry E 106th FA 3-Nov-1918
Finkelstein Jechiel Private Company F 308th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Finkelstein Samuel Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 28-May-1918
Finley James P. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 24-Sep-1919
Finley Joseph C. Private, 1st class Company B 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Finn Clarence A PVT B 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Finn Edward Private Company K 49th Infantry 13-Dec-1918
Finn Morris H Private L 165th Infantry 31-May-1919
Finn Philip S. Private Company E 165th Infantry 7-Mar-1918
Finn William J Pvt Co G 311th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Finnegan Bernard Private Unassigned 6-Nov-1918
Finnegan Cornelius J. Corporal Company L 305th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Finnegan John Private, 1st class Supply Company 305th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Finnegan John H. Private Company E 106th Infantry 3-Sep-1918
Finnegan John J. Private Company F 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Finnegan Stephen L. Private, 1st class Headquarters Sanitary Detachment 107th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Finnerty Bernard R. Sergeant Company H 165th Infantry 16-Jul-1918
Finnerty Edward F. Private 1st class Company C 305th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Finnerty Robert Private Battery C 305th Field Artillery 22-Oct-1917
Finnigan Charles Sergeant Company A 308th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Finnigan Phillip PVT L 51st Pion Infantry 31-May-1918
Finnigan Stephen Supply Sergeant Battery E 25th Field Artillery 12-Oct-1918
Finnin Charles Recruit Medical Department 22-Sep-1918
Fiore Joseph Private First Class D 312th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Fiore Joseph A. Private 1st class Company B 38th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Fiore Antonio Pvt Co L 7th Inf 22-Oct-1918
Fiorino Joseph Private Butchery Company 327th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Fiorito Leo A Pvt Co I 108th Inf 25-Aug-1918
Fipper William H Sergeant Rmt Det Aux rnet, Dep, 304th Quartermaster Corps 23-Jan-1918
Firestone Julius Private 44th Company Group 4 Motor Truck Division, Machine Gun Training Corps 13-Nov-1918
Firth William F. Private First Class K 61st Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Fischer Ernest Apprentice Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 10-Oct-1918
Fischer Frederick M. 1st Lieutenant Coast Artillery Corps 10-Oct-1918
Fischer George N., Jr. Private Company C 325th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Fischer Henry George Seaman 2nd Class 6-Oct-1918
Fischer John Private Company A 165th Infantry 20-Jul-1918
Fischer John R. 1st Lieutenant M.C. 31-Oct-1918
Fischer Leonard J Asst Band Leader 1st Rct Co (Band) Ft Slocum, NY 8-Oct-1918
Fish Clarence Edgar F 110th Regiment 25-Nov-1918
Fish George E. Private K 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Fish Jules V CPL F 23rd Infantry 6-Apr-1918
Fishbaugh Glenn W SGT H 108th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Fishbaugh Russell H PVT A 108th Infantry 6-May-1919
Fishbein Samuel Private Casual Company 146 23-May-1919
Fishbourne Joseph W. Private 467th Engineers Pontoon Train 9-Oct-1918
Fisher Gerald H. Private Company A Hobart College S.A.T.C., Geneva, NY 29-Nov-1918
Fisher James Owen 70th Co 2-Mar-1918
Fisher Oscar Private First Class D 305th M. G. Battalion 13-Oct-1918
Fishfunger Hynian Private Company B 307th Infantry 23-Jul-1918
Fishman Isidore Private Headquarters Company 51st Pioneer Infantry 20-Aug-1918
Fisk John D Pvt 38th Co 10th Bn 153d Dep Bde 29-May-1918
Fisk Roy PVT M 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Fiske Harold B. 2nd Lieutenant Company C 306th Machine Gun Battalion 8-Oct-1918
Fisse Victor Ship Fitter, 1st class U.S.N. 11-Feb-1918
Fitzer Minor G 2d Lt Cavalry 4-Feb-1918
Fitzgerald Chester Corporal Company I 125th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Fitzgerald Daniel J. Private, 1st class Company B 107th Infantry 17-Aug-1918
Fitzgerald Edward J. Private Company A 11th Engineers 3-Feb-1919
Fitzgerald Edward J. Private First Class [Headquarters] 4th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Fitzgerald Edward M. Ensign 21-Aug-1918
Fitzgerald George E. Private H 71st Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fitzgerald Gerald D. Corporal F 9th Infantry 3-Jul-1918
Fitzgerald John J Pvt Co C 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Fitzgerald John J. 1st Lieutenant A.S.S.C 30-Oct-1918
Fitzgerald John P. Private First Class K 324th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Fitzgerald Joseph H Pvt Co F 31st Inf 8-Oct-1919
Fitzgerald Joseph J. Corporal F 108th Infantry 2-Jun-1918
Fitzgerald Thomas Corporal H 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Fitzgerald Thomas Private B 308th Infantry 19-Nov-1918
Fitzgerald Thomas E. Private Company E 328th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Fitzgerald Thomas John Corporal 47th 1-Nov-1918
Fitzgerald Morris Pvt 1st cl Ord Dept 28-May-1918
Fitzgibbon Michael Corporal C 310th Infantry 19-Sep-1918
Fitzgibbons James Sergeant L 61st Infantry [10/15/1908]
Fitzgibbons Patrick Joseph Machinist 23-Nov-1919
Fitzpatrick Charles A. Chief Boatswains Mate U.S.N. 26-Feb-1921
Fitzpatrick Cornelius P. Corporal L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Fitzpatrick Edward Andr. Private A 306th M. G. Battalion 10-Sep-1918
Fitzpatrick Edward Jr. Private First Class L 306th Infantry 3-Nov-1918
Fitzpatrick James Private First Class D 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Fitzpatrick James H. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 3-Feb-1919
Fitzpatrick Jno James Jr Mechanic L Pioneer Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Fitzpatrick John J. Private Battery F 14th Field Artillery 8-Apr-1918
Fitzpatrick Peter Private E 42nd Infantry 26-Apr-1918
Fitzpatrick Raymond Private A 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Fitzpatrick Richard I. Private Squadron 1 Av. Sec. Sig. En. R. C. 26-Mar-1918
Fitzpatrick Thomas Private 152nd Dep. Brigade 25-Sep-1918
Fitzpatrick Thomas J. Private Field Testing Sec. L. 28-Jan-1919
Fitzpatrick William M. Private 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fitzsimmons Edward Jos. Private M. G. 102nd Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Fitzsimmons George G. Private 375th Aero Service Squadron 28-Mar-1918
Flack Carl W. Private First Class D 306th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Flack Henry P Pvt Hq 9th Inf 18-Jul-1918
Flack Herbert Private M. G. 305th Infantry 9-Nov-1918
Flagg Stewart Private 1st Class Special Sanitary Unit, Sec 646 US Amb Serv, with French Army 10-Dec-1918
Flagler Clifton 55th Co 5th Regt 8-Jun-1918
Flaherty Andrew Private H 308th Infantry 20-Mar-1918
Flaherty James O. Corporal Company I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Flaherty William A. Private A 105th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Flaherty William A. Corporal A 302nd Engineers 7-Sep-1918
Flanagan Bernard Chief Water Tender U.S.N. 11-Oct-1920
Flanagan Charles A. Private Company I 18th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Flanagan James Daniel 79th 6th Regiment 22-Dec-1918
Flanagan Percival E. Private First Class E 102nd Sup. Tn. 8-Jan-1920
Flanagan Robert lee Cpl Co B 107th Inf 5-Oct-1918
Flanigan George Earl Cook Hq 30th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Flanigan William Private Headquarters 102nd Engineers 26-Oct-1917
Flannigan Thomas Sergeant 10th C.A.C 7-Aug-1919
Flansburg Warren PFC G 47th Infantry 7-Aug-1918
Flatley Walter L. Private 33rd Ret. Squadron Prov. Regiment, Aviation, Sec. Sig. C 30-Jan-1918
Flato Walter C. 2nd Lieutenant L 16th Infantry 4-May-1918
Fleischmann Charles Electrician, 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 2-Aug-1917
Flekal Frederick J. Private Company H 16th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Fleming Frederick Private A 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Fleming James Private Battery R.E. 308th Field Artillery 22-Oct-1918
Fleming Thomas B. Private 346th Amb 312th Sn. Tn. 3-Nov-1918
Fleming Thomas J. Mec. K 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Fleming William C. Private E 33rd Infantry 19-Jul-1917
Fletcher Lee C 1LT Co K 111th Indf 8-Sep-1918
Fletcher Roland E. 1st Lieutenant Dental Corps 21-Dec-1918
Fletcher Walter Amos Pvt Co B 7th Inf 17-Jun-1918
Fleury James M. Seaman U.S.N. 26-Sep-1918
Fleury Oscar Private B 369th Infantry 30-Mar-1918
Flick Milan W Pvt San Det 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Flickinger Charles V. Private Company C 336th Machine Gun Battalion 30-Oct-1918
Fliegelman Max Corporal D 18th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Flint Albert N CPL A 14th MG Bn 15-Oct-1918
Flint Harold G Sgt 145th Aer Sq 21-Dec-1917
Flock Edward Pvt Co C 303d Engrs 24-Oct-1918
Floente Filippe Private F 147th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Floer Frederick Private First Class A 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Flood John J. Corporal C 102nd F. Battalion Sig. C. 29-Sep-1918
Flood William B PVT A 324 F Sig Bn 21-Dec-1918
Florence James H. Corporal 125th 12th Grand Div. T. C. 2-Mar-1919
Florence Joseph Private First Class L 307th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Florian Frederick William 45th Co 5th Regt USMC 5-Jun-1918
Florio Humbert Private B 165th Infantry 15-Sep-1918
Florio Joseph Private K 9th Infantry 20-Jul-1918
Floure Charles F. Private 2nd 7th Prov. Ord. Det. Battalion 19-Oct-1918
Floyd Eugene Private Company E 15th Infantry 19-Oct-1917
Flugge Frederick E. Private Battery F 305th Field Artillery 21-Aug-1918
Flynn Andrew L. Private U.S.A. Training Detachment 17-Aug-1918
Flynn Dennis F. Corporal Company I 50th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Flynn Francis Joseph Sgt 1st cl 20th Co 6-Jun-1918
Flynn James D Pvt 3 Co Ord Reinf Det 18-Oct-1918
Flynn John H. Private M 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Flynn John K. Sergeant F 23rd Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Flynn Leslie J PVT H 17th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Flynn Michael Private 6th, Ft. Barry CA. 10-Oct-1919
Flynn Sullivan Private F 163rd Infantry 26-Jul-1918
Flynn Thomas G. Private Company D 306th Machine Gun Battalion 1-Oct-1918
Flynn William J. Private I 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Fogarty Frank J. Private 2nd Casual Det. A. S. Sig C 25-Jan-1918
Fogarty Jeremiah J. Private E 105th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Foley Albert E Pvt Uasgd Ft Bliss TX 9-Aug-1918
Foley Frank SGT Btry B, 42nd CAC 24-Sep-1919
Foley Frank J. Private First Class C 165th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Foley James A. Corporal E 320th Engineers 9-Sep-1918
Foley James J. Corporal I 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Foley William J Pvt QMC Det 23-Dec-1918
Foley John A. Private First Class L 310th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Folles Frank Joseph Private Ord Det. 12-Oct-1918
Folliart James Jr. Private B 307th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Folten John CPL M 111 Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Folts Leroy B SGT M 1st Pion Infantry 14-Jan-1919
Fonda Earl S. Private First Class C 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fonda Frank W Pvt 1st cl Co L 3d regt NYNG 14-May-1917
Fonfara Frank Private First Class Unit 5 116th Am. Tn. 12-Sep-1918
Fonss William E. Private Quartermaster Corps 13-Jan-1919
Font Rodrigo J. Private First Class B 9th M. G. Battalion 15-Jul-1918
Fontaine Marcel O Pvt 1st cl Co E 105th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Foote Carl L PFC 9th Infantry 3-Jun-1918
Foote Eugene E. Corporal B 109th Infantry 21-Nov-1918
Foote Howard E PVT 10th COTC, Camp Lee 11-Oct-1918
Forater Harold R. Corporal C 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Forbes Jerry Sergeant C.A.C. Headquarters Battalion, G.H.Q. 30-Jul-1918
Ford Charles J. Mec. I 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Ford Christopher S. Private B 7th Engineers 13-Oct-1918
Ford Eugene M. Private 1st class 452nd Truck Company Engineers Motor Truck Section 13-Nov-1918
Ford George Sergeant Battery B 305th Field Artillery 7-Feb-1919
Ford George S PVT D 108th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Ford James J. Private B 61st Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Ford James V. Private B 106th M. G. Battalion 18-Oct-1918
Ford Jervis L. Private Battery A 5th Dev. Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson 12-Oct-1918
Ford Phillip Private E 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Ford Dennis J. Private M. G. 47th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Ford Robert Mec. M. G. 369th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fordham Oltas C PVT 157th Dep Brig 26-Jan-1918
Forentha Alphonso Private A 108th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Forero Gonzalo Private D [23rd Infantry ] 8-Jun-1918
Forgette William L Pvt Co H 59th Pion Inf 2-Oct-1918
Forkish Samuel Private Casual [Engineers] 3-Oct-1918
Forlini Nicholas G. Private A 315th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Forma Charles Louis Private First Class G 326th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Forman George L. Jr. Private Battery A 305th Field Artillery 20-Aug-1918
Forman Harry Private E 307th Infantry 4-Dec-1918
Forman Horace B. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 3rd Aviation Instruction Center 14-Sep-1918
Forman Samuel W. Private M. G. 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Formato Carmine PVT A 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Fornach Richard Frank 67th Co 4-Oct-1918
Forster Frederick A. 2nd Lieutenant 5-Oct-1917
Forster Linn H 1LT 148th Aero Sqdn 2-Sep-1918
Forster Michael J Cpl 498 Aero Sq 6-Oct-1918
Forte Salvatore Sergeant A 308th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Fortman Elmer Private Battery F 16th Field Artillery 27-Feb-1918
Fortner Sidney Private Battery F 105th Field Artillery 27-Nov-1918
Fortunato Cherobino Private Headquarters Company 1st Pioneer Infantry 12-Feb-1919
Fortunato Umberto Private 1st class Company E 307th Infantry 24-Nov-1918
Foss Henry E. Private E 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Foss John A. Private M. G. 305th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Foster Clarence Private F 2nd Pioneer Infantry 8-Feb-1919
Foster Edwin H. Lieutenant 23-Feb-1919
Foster Edwin V. Seaman 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 10-Mar-1921
Foster Ewilliam J Sgt 1st cl Co B 218th F Sig Bn 17-Oct-1918
Foster Hamilton K. Captain A 26th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Foster Harry L. Cook Quartermaster Corps, Pack Tn 11 10-May-1917
Foster Henry A. Private M 305th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Foster John Private E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Foster Leonard Pvt Co D 107th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Foster Robert A. Private D 165th Infantry 28-Jun-1918
Fowler Charles A. Jr. Captain Company M 325th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Fowler Leslie D. Private First Class A 108th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Fox Arthur Private D 22nd Infantry 18-Jan-1919
Fox Charles H. Private Company F 165th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Fox Charles Wesley Fireman 3rd Class 14-Feb-1918
Fox Frank Private A 315th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Fox George Private M 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Fox Howard PVT 153rd Dep Brig 29-Sep-1918
Fox John A Pvt Co G 3d Bn 21st Engrs 8-Oct-1918
Fox Kenneth Albert Smn 2d cl USNRF 6-Oct-1918
Fox Martin B Cpl Btry D 310th FA 29-Oct-1918
Fox Patrick Wagoner Supply 307th Infantry 14-Feb-1919
Fox Patrick E. Private First Class D 28th Infantry 28-May-1918
Fox Raymond 1st LT 1st Aero Sg 1-Oct-1918
Foyle William Private A 105th Infantry 28-Oct-1918
Fradette Arthur 158th Company 5-Oct-1918
Fraley Guy Barstow Chief Quartermaster 12-Aug-1918
Frame Howard Private Company E 307th Ammunition Train 15-Feb-1918
Francavillo Nicholas Corporal A 308th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
France Ferdinand J. Quartermaster, 3rd class 23-Sep-1918
France Howard J. 1st Lieutenant Air Service Signal Corps 24-Apr-1918
France Lester H. Private 53rd Dep Brig 18-Oct-1918
Francis Norris Private L 369th Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Francis Ralph W. Corporal Company F 302nd Supply Train 12-Feb-1919
Francis William J. Private M 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Franclemont Edward L 2LT ASA 17-Dec-1918
Franey John CPL G 30th Infantry 14-Nov-1918
Franics (Francis?) Wesley PVT Hdqrs 310th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Frank Emil A. Private A 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Frank Arthur H. Private H 165th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Frank Carl Private 3rd 1st Battalion, 152nd Dep. Brigade 1-Nov-1918
Frank Edwin Lewis Private B 7th Infantry 22-Jun-1918
Frank George W. Corporal D 501st Engineers 26-Oct-1918
Frank Harry Private First Class Aux. Rmt. Dep 303 14-Mar-1918
Frank Joseph Private 1st 18th Infantry 28-Apr-1918
Frank Louis A Cpl Co H 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Frank Myles A. Ensign 22-Oct-1918
Frank William Private I 29th Engineers 13-Oct-1918
Frank Joseph P. Corporal M.D. Emb. Hosp. 27-Sep-1918
Franke Victor C Wag Co A 102d Engrs 18-Oct-1918
Frankel John S. Private Battery C 81st Field Artillery 28-Nov-1917
Franken Leo L. Private Students Army Tng Corps 3-Oct-1918
Frankenberg William H., Jr. Corporal Company G 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Frankenstein Elmer H PFC Btry D, 335th FA 4-Dec-1918
Franklin Albert L PVT 20th Deport Serv Co Corps 11-Jun-1919
Franklin Ben Private San. Det. 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Franklin Benjamin Jr. Private Company F Students United States. Army Training Corps 14-Oct-1918
Franklin Spencer Captain M.C. 21-Jul-1918
Franklin Wayne G Pvt 1st cl Co A 30th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Frantzman Eugene L. [H.S.] Battery B 17th Field Artillery 15-Feb-1919
Franz Frederick O. Boatswains Mate, 2nd class U.S.N. 30-May-1918
Fraquell Louis Private D 9th Infantry 8-Dec-1918
Frarey Walter W. Private First Class B 108th Infantry 28-Oct-1918
Frascati Giovanni Private First Class M 307th Infantry 24-Aug-1918
Fraschella Paul Pvt Co 16 Cp Wheeler GA 4-Nov-1918
Fraser Stuart Pvt Co D 302d Engrs 11-Sep-1918
Frasier Julius Private H 166th Infantry 7-Nov-1918
Frawley Arthur L. Corporal I 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Frawley John J. Sergeant 7th Service 5-May-1919
Frawuell Louis Private D 9th Infantry 8-Dec-1918
Frazec Edna M. Landsman for Yoeman U.S.N.R.F. 22-Oct-1918
Frazec William P. Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 7-Feb-1920
Frazer Homer Campbell Quantico, VA 16-Feb-1918
Frazer Jesse C Cpl Co A 306th F Sig Bn
Frazier Bernard J Pvt SATC USA 20-Jan-1918
Frazier George H. Private Company G 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Frazoli Rocco Pvt Co A 310th Inf 22-Sep-1918
Fredenburg Clarence K. Repl Battalion 4-Oct-1918
Frederick Cecil Private 326th Aero Squadron 21-Dec-1918
Frederick William Private First Class H 305th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Fredericks Cornelius C. Private First Class M 6th Infantry 17-Aug-1918
Fredericks Harry R. Mechanic 1st class Company C 302nd Field Battallion, Signal Corps 1-Nov-1918
Frederickson Harold V. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Frederico Frank Private M 308th Infantry 15-Sep-1918
Fredricksen Louis W. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 11-Jun-1917
Freed Edward B. Private First Class R. A. 30-Jul-1918
Freedman Arthur Pvt Co D 74th Inf NYNG 14-May-1917
Freedman Isaac N. Sergeant M. G. 307th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Freel Walter Private 39th 10th Battalion 152nd Dep Brigade 31-May-1918
Freeland Marion O. Corporal Company K 108th Infantry 11-Sep-1918
Freeman Charles H. Private A 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Freeman Clare L. 84th Company 6th Regiment 9-Oct-1918
Freeman Clifford E PVT M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Freeman David PFC Supply 326th Infantry 23-Dec-1918
Freeman Harold J Pvt Co L 108th Inf 22-Nov-1918
Freeman John P. Private C 102nd Engineers 30-Sep-1918
Freer Milton Glenn L 13th Regiment 25-Sep-1918
Freiberg Hyman H. 2nd Lieutenant E 131st Infantry 9-Aug-1918
Freid Bernard Private G 18th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Freise Frederick Private First Class A.S.S.E.R.C.
French George H. Private K 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
French James C Pvt 1st cl Co K 107th Inf 17-Oct-1918
French John M. Private First Class [Medical Detachment] 11-Oct-1918
French Ralph W. Firemen, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 10-Oct-1918
French Robert C Cpl Co A 1st Bn CWS Edgewd Ars 7-Oct-1918
French Ulysses Grant Seaman 2nd Class 27-Mar-1918
French Walter W. Private Company B 106th Infantry 30-Nov-1918
Frengs Alphonso Private B 308th M. G. Battalion 14-Oct-1918
Frerichs Ferdinand Private First Class B 106th M. G. Battalion 27-Sep-1918
Frey Albert W. Private A 327th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Frey Frederick N Pvt 1st cl Hosp Co No 106 30-Oct-1918
Frey Harry C. Corporal Battery C 304th Field Artillery 20-Aug-1918
Frick George Private 1st class Machine Gun Company 109th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Friedberg Harry Band Sergeant Headquarters 37th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Friedel Michael Private M 311th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Friedel William P. Private [1] Sept. Auto Repl Draft 11-Dec-1918
Friedlander Albert G. Corporal B 49th Infantry 22-Jul-1918
Friedlander Clarence E. Corporal C 621st F. Signal Battalion 24-Nov-1918
Friedlander Daniel Private I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Friedlander Franz O. Private First Class A 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Friedman Abraham Sergeant I 39th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Friedman Irving Harry Private B 307th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Friedman Morris Private Headquarters 105th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Friedman William Sergeant E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Friedner Herman Private A 327th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Friel Joseph Private A 308th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Friend Winfield S. Private Battery D 1st Field Artillery 23-Jun-1918
Frisbie Earl T Pvt Co I 312th Inf 2-Nov-1918
Fritsch Aloysius Emil Landsman for Mch Mate Avia, USNRF 12-Feb-1919
Fritz Adolph John Private First Class Headquarters 51st Pioneers Infantry 16-Feb-1919
Fritz Carl W. Private Company D 60th Infantry 6-Nov-1918
Fritz Michael Pvt MD 77th FA 23-Jun-1919
Frohling Frederick W PVT A 72nd Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Fromm Henry Horsehoer 6th Engineers 11-Jun-1919
Fromm John P PFC E 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fronczak Frank Pvt Co M 310th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Front Michael Private G 309th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Frost Benjamin Private E 308th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Frost James A., Jr. 1st Lieutenant 26-Sep-1918
Frost John DuBois Sergeant Headquarters Det. T. C. 12-Jun-1919
Frown Aden 17th 5th Regiment 9-Jun-1918
Frozza Pasquale Corporal Company L 47th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Fruchtman Harry Musician 2nd Class Headquarters 305th Infantry 9-Feb-1919
Fruhauf John A. Private 302nd Aux. Remt. Depot Quartermaster Corps 24-Oct-1918
Fry Grant PVT G 9th Infantry 3-Jul-1918
Frye Abram H. Av. Sec. Sig. Ros. C attached 182nd Aero Squadron 9-Jul-1918
Fubri ? James R. Private F 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Fuch Abraham Private H 116th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Fuchs Walter Sergeant L [307th Infantry] 14-Sep-1918
Fueglin Frank Private First Class A 325th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Fuery Leo Michael Fireman 3rd Class 7-Oct-1918
Fuge Edward W. 2nd Lieutenant A 119th Infantry 18-Aug-1918
Fugelsang Ralph J. Private H 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Fuhrman Paul C. Corporal B 9th M. G. Battalion 8-Nov-1918
Fulcher Joseph Private G 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Fullem Thomas L. Private Company A 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Fuller Bert S. Private M.G. 105th Infantry 2-May-1918
Fuller Charles B Pvt 28th Co 3 AM Trk Dep Tng Corp 1-Nov-1918
Fuller Frank M. Electrician, 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 15-Apr-1920
Fuller Glenn A SGT C 60th Infantry 19-Jan-1919
Fuller Harry J. Private Company A 355th Infantry 11-Aug-1918
Fuller William H. 1st Lieutenant Company F 105th Infantry 9-Aug-1918
Fulmer Clifford John CPL 67th 6-Jun-1918
Fulton Harold C. Chief Gunners Mate U.S.N.R.F. 14-Oct-1918
Fulton Russell G Pvt 1st cl Co E 111th Inf 8-Oct-1918
Fumar Sam Private 122nd, M.G. School M.G.T.C. 6-Dec-1918
Funatelli [Acnille] Private G 307th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Funch Raymond Vincent Engineman, 2nd Class 28-Apr-1919
Funds Andres Private Sept. Aut. Repl Draft 1-Oct-1918
Fuquay Joseph D 1st Sergeant US Mil Aeronautics 7-Jan-1919
Furman Wallace D Pvt Co ,I 108th Inf 30-Sep-1918
Fursman Edgar L. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 54th Pioneer Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Furstenberg Carl Leighton Mech Mate, 1st Class Avia, USN 7-Mar-1919
Fusco John Private A 312th Infantry 8-Jan-1919
Fusco Luigi Private 6, Sept. Auto Repl. Draft 17-Oct-1918
Fyans Hugh C Pvt Co B 307th MP 16-Jan-1918

Resources:

This information was indexed from: Roll of honor: Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during the World war. New York (State). Adjutant General's Office. -- Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1922.

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing this book so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the following volunteers who made this possible:

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: Unit History Project: WWI: New York State Citizens who died while in US service during World War I
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:36:22 EST