Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 896 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Haag Albert J PFC G 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Haagner John Pvt 1st cl Co L 106th Inf 26-Aug-1918
Haas Edward Private 5th C.A.C. 12-Oct-1918
Haas Leo Private M 112th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Haas Michael Private First Class Headquarters 308th Infantry 1-Dec-1918
Habel Stephen P. Corporal A 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Haber Israel I Private G 106th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Habor Henry F. Engineman, 2nd class U.S.N. 4-Oct-1918
Hack Daniel M Pvt Co D 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Hacker Truman F PVT H 305th Infantry 7-Sep-1918
Hackett Clarence E CPL B 23rd Infantry 27-Jul-1918
Hackett John F PFC F 348th Infantry 1-Feb-1919
Hackett Patrick Private First Class I 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hackett Patrick H. Corporal B 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hadba Saleem G Pvt 1st cl Med Dept USN Base Hosp 19-Nov-1918
Hadden George H Cook 504th Aer Con Squadron Sig 25-Mar-1918
Haddon Harry Pvt Co B 308th Inf 2-Feb-1918
Hadley Albert C Pvt Co C 312th Engrs 20-Oct-1918
Hadley Otis H Pvt Co G 7th Inf 17-Jul-1918
Hadley Rex S. Private First Class B 105th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Hadlock Frank W PVT C 28th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Haen Arthur C 2LT ASA 22-Dec-1918
Haenel Julius B. Private Battery B 105th Field Artillery 12-Oct-1918
Haerer Arnold Private Potomac Pt., Washington M. D. 30-Apr-1918
Haeuser Walter C. Private B 305th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Haff Lloyd H. Private First Class 333rd G. F. , Camp Mills, NY 16-Oct-1918
Hagadorn Charles B Colonel Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hagadorn Leland J. 1st Lieutenant Av, Sec, Rec. C 23-Feb-1918
Hagan John J. Private Headquarters 121st Field Artillery 27-Oct-1918
Hagar Luther A. Captain C 393rd F. Sig. Battalion 1-Oct-1918
Hager [Jaeob] Private M 18th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Hagerty Maynard F. Private Company F. 312th Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Hagg Edward A Pvt Co 7 153d dep Bde 11-Apr-1918
Hagger John J. Sergeant M 305th M. G. Battalion 15-Aug-1918
Haggerty Fred B. Private First Class Quartermaster Corps 27-Jan-1918
Hagney Joseph M. Private C 15th Infantry 13-Dec-1917
Hagstedt Gustav J. Private D 5th A. A. M. G. Battalion 9-Oct-1918
Hahn Herman Private A 1st Engineers 8-Mar-1918
Hahn John J PVT D 60th Infantry 30-Dec-1918
Hahn Michael Private 152nd Dep Brigade 15-Apr-1918
Haight Ernest E Cpl Hq Co 4th Inf 22-Oct-1918
Haight Harris L. Private Headquarters Company 312th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Haile John Jacob Private C 38th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Haimowitz Benjamin Private C 109th M.G. Battalion 8-Sep-1918
Hains Ernest A. Private Battery F 104th Field Artillery 16-Mar-1919
Hake Walter A Pvt 1st cl Co C 39th Inf 13-Oct-1918
Hakes Burt Dell Cpl Co D 303d Sup Tn 30-Nov-1918
Hald William J. Corporal 2nd Provisional Regiment, 156th Depot Brigade 12-Oct-1918
Haley Harry A Pvt Co D 108th Inf 12-Oct-1918
Haley Michael Private E 310th Infantry 17-Sep-1918
Haley Thomas J Pvt 1st cl Co D 307th Inf 9-Sep-1918
Hall Charlie Private 20th 5th Battalion, 152nd Dep. Brigade 12-Oct-1918
Hall Cland S Pvt 1st cl Co A 317th Inf 10-Oct-1918
Hall Fred H. Private G 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hall George B. Sergeant B [302nd Sug Battalion] 11-Sep-1918
Hall Glenn A Pvt Co B 312th Amm Tn 10-Oct-1918
Hall Harold R.C.T. 2 Ret 26-Oct-1918
Hall Howard E J CPL C 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hall James J. Sergeant Corp, Intelligence Police, N. Y. Det., 302 Broadway Corps 20-Jan-1919
Hall Joseph Aloysius Private E 348th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hall Milton J. Sergeant Quartermaster Corps Det. Camp Tobyhanna PA. 4-Nov-1918
Hall Nicholas F. Private G 114th Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Hall Raymond Spencer 66th 4-Oct-1918
Hall William J. Private Headquarters Detachment 1st Engineers 15-Aug-1919
Halladay Henry T. Sergeant Company A 310th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Hallberg Charles J. Jr. Corporal A 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hallberg Frank C Pvt Co E 74th Inf 7-May-1917
Halldorson Ralph E PFC Hq. 59th Pion Infantry 18-Sep-1918
Haller Viola Yoeman, 1st class U.S.N.R.F. 14-Jan-1919
Halleran Thomas J. Private 30th Company 20th Battalion 29-Sep-1918
Hallett Elbert, Jr. Landsman Machinist Mate U.S.N.R.F. 1-Oct-1918
Hallett Stanley S. Private B 316th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Halligan Raymond B. Corporal C 106th M. G. Battalion 24-Oct-1918
Halligan William Thomas Sgt Co H 7th Inf 9-Oct-1918
Hallinan Eugene T. Corporal L Von Sta., Camp Upton NY 26-Dec-1918
Hallock Francis A Pvt Co F 26th Inf 15-Jan-1918
Hallock Ray C Pvt Btry A 13th Bn FARD 30-Sep-1918
Hallock Roy E. Captain A. S. 27-Dec-1918
Hallock W. Merritt Corporal Company M 308th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Halloran T. Clarence Private Med. Det. 152nd Dep Brigade 22-Oct-1918
Hallstein Adam A. Sergeant F 328th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Halm Charles W Pvt Co C 347th Inf 10-Oct-1918
Halperin Morris Private First Class F 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Halpern Jacob Private First Class San. Det. 310th Field Artillery 16-Oct-1918
Halpern Max Private F 106th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Halpin Earl J Pvt 1st cl Co G 105th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Halpin Frank B. Coxswain U.S.N. 16-Nov-1918
Halsey Edwin C. Private 1st class 2nd Company 4th Mac. Regiment, Air Service 31-Oct-1918
Halter Frank A Pvt Co F 306th Inf 3-Sep-1918
Ham Francis J. Private G 322nd Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Ham Holland Pvt Hq Co 9th Inf 2-May-1918
Haman Henry George Smn 2d cl USN 19-Nov-1918
Hamilton James PVT E 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Hamilton James A First Sergeant M 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hamilton James J. Private H 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Hamilton Otho 1st Lieutenant Company F 23rd Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hamilton Richard D., Jr. Private 1st class Machine Gun Company 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hamilton Richard J. 43rd Company 5th Regiment 4-Oct-1918
Hamlett Francis A. Fireman, 1st class U.S.N. 17-Oct-1918
Hamlin Dunton Private 151st Dep Brigade 24-Sep-1918
Hamline Clyde
Hamlink Clarence Albert 95th 6-Oct-1918
Hamm Anthony J. Private First Class C 105th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Hamm Arthur E. Captain Company M 326th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Hamm Burgess S Sgt MT Co 618 1-Jul-1918
Hamm John Corporal M. Trk 476 Motor Sup. Tn. 27-Sep-1918
Hamm Peter Private First Class H 362nd Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hammer Eric E. Private 26th 152nd Dep Brigade 31-Oct-1917
Hammer James M. Seaman U.S.N. 15-Dec-1917
Hammer Robert Private 14th 152nd Dep Brigade 12-Oct-1918
Hammer William L. Private L 106th Infantry 26-Aug-1918
Hammond Benjamin T. 1st Lieutenant E 107th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hammond Raymond S SGT M Trk 458th Quartermaster Corps 4-Oct-1918
Hamway Charles Corporal Company M 308th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Hanavan Martin P. Corporal C 321st M. G. Battalion 16-Sep-1918
Hanbidge Francis F 1st Lt Med Res C 31-Jan-1918
Hanchett William H Jr Pvt 74th Co 18th Bn Syracuse Ret Cp 4-Oct-1918
Hancock Fred H. Private First Class D 105th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Hancock Gordon S Wag Btry F, 57th Arty, CAC 19-Apr-1918
Hand Eugene M. Private 1st class Battery C 80th Field Artillery 13-May-1918
Hand Jesse D. 1st Lieutenant Camp Hospital 29th Med. Dept. 26-Nov-1918
Hand John F. Private Headquarters 307th Infantry 16-Dec-1918
Hand Joseph P. Corporal B 309th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Handilman Harry Corporal F 308th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Handlin William Pvt Co C 109th MG Bn 5-Nov-1918
Haney James M Pvt 1st cl 327th Gd Co
Haney Owen Joseph Machinist Mate 1st Class Aviation 17-Feb-1919
Hanf Edmund H. Private 21st Ret. Unassigned Infantry, Ft. Slocum NY 16-Oct-1918
Hanft Benjamin Machinist Mate, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 15-Mar-1918
Hankins Howard Pvt Co F 367th Uinf 12-Nov-1918
Hanley Charles F. Corporal H 165th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Hanley Daniel S. Bugler U.S.N.R.F. 14-Oct-1918
Hanley James F., Jr. Private 123rd School Company Machine Gun School, M.G. Training Center 22-Oct-1918
Hanley Joseph P Pvt 1st cl Co B 307th Inf 14-Sep-1918
Hanley Lester Sergeant A 7th Infantry (165th Infantry) 16-Oct-1918
Hanley Matthew R. Seaman U.S.N. 29-Nov-1918
Hanley William E PVT Hq 42nd Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hanlon James M. Private L 305th Infantry 21-Nov-1918
Hannigan Daniel J PVT 2nd 152nd Dep Brig 12-May-1919
Hannigan Martin B. Wagoneer Supply 14th Field Artillery 6-Feb-1920
Hannigan Thomas Private E 4th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Hannigan Thomas F. Private D 308th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hannon Raymond Vincent Lt jg 12-Jun-1917
Hanrahan David A. Private First Class K 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hanrahan John J. Private C 308th Infantry 24-Jun-1918
Hanrahan John James Private First Class Battery D 76th Field Artillery 2-Mar-1919
Hanrahan Richard J. Private M. G. 106th Infantry 30-Mar-1918
Hanrahan William Private Battery E 21st Field Artillery 21-Nov-1918
Hanrahan William J. Private First Class F 316th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Hansa Frank Sergeant B 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hansbury James Private Battery F 14th Regiment Field Artillery Repl. Draft 5-Oct-1918
Hansel Charles L. Private G 328th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Hanselman Merrill E PVT 312th Trench Mortar Btry 14-Sep-1918
Hansen Alfred A. Private First Class A 1st Gas Regiment 23-Jan-1919
Hansen Anthony N. Sergeant Headquarters 344th Labor Battalion Quartermaster Corps 4-Oct-1918
Hansen Edward A. Private C 308th Infantry 24-Jun-1918
Hansen James D. Corporal E 34th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Hansen Lawrence T. Private First Class Bakery, 304 25-Nov-1918
Hansen Rolf W. Ensign 1-Oct-1918
Hansen Victor F. H. Private Headquarters 2nd Pioneers Infantry 10-Dec-1918
Hansenberger John C. Private 1st class Company B 311th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hansett Stanley A. Seaman 4-Feb-1918
Hansom Ravance H PVT H 2nd Provisional Labor Bn 4-Mar-1918
Hanson [Eric ] V. Private First Class B 1st Battalion U. S. Guards 13-Oct-1918
Hanson Sverre Private Company E 7th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Hanson Walter E. Private H 106th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Hanssen Einar S. Private First Class K 315th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hantschke Edward A. Private M. G. 165th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Hapanovitch Carl PFC D 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Happel George H. Quartermaster, 2nd class Aviation,U.S.N.R.F. 17-Nov-1918
Haran Thomas T. Fireman, 3rd class U.S.N. 27-Jul-1918
Harbel Charles J Pvt Co K 50th Pion Inf 9-Nov-1918
Harbolic John J. Private Company C 309th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Harcup Michael Ships Cook, 4th class U.S.N.R.F. 27-Jun-1918
Harden Charles Wesley PVT E 104th Infantry 20-Jun-1918
Harder Clarence J Pvt Co M 307th Inf 30-Aug-1918
Harder Howard C. Private Company A 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Harder Willis F Pvt Hq Co 312th Inf 19-Nov-1918
Hardgrove David Private First Class G 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hardgrove Goldsmith H. Private First Class B 106th M. G. [Battalion ] 27-Sep-1918
Hardin Mark Corporal Headquarters 4th Engineers 1-Jan-1919
Harding Arthur Francis Private Company A 1st Pioneer Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Harding Edward Sergeant F 369th Infantry 26-May-1918
Hardnett John Ensign, SC 8-Aug-1918
Hardy John C. Captain G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hare Peter Cpl MG Co 1st Inf 9-Nov-1917
Hargreaves Paul L. Private 1st class Unit 523 Sanitation Service 4-Jun-1918
Harigel John Private Company C 83rd Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Harkins Daniel Private D 165th Infantry 13-Sep-1918
Harkins Hiram J Pvt 1st Cl Co M 311th Inf 30-Oct-1918
Harkins Matthew J. 1st Lieutenant E 306th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Harkrider George W. Mechanic Company L 105th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Harle Gabriol Davidson Private First Class A 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Harley Frank A. Private L 9th Infantry 10-Feb-1919
Harlow Frank A. Private First Class F 107th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Harlow Seth M. Private 79th 19th Re. Battalion, Syracuse R. C. T. Camp 28-Sep-1918
Harmaza Peter Private A 6th Engineers 20-Oct-1918
Harmer George Private M 309th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Harmon Francis P. Private 1st class Company E 307th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Harmon James N. Private Rec.25 3-Feb-1919
Harmon John F. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 24-Sep-1918
Harner Thomas J PVT 3rd Tng Bn, 153rd Dep Brig 29-Sep-1918
Harney Patrick Private G 306th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Harold Cornelius Private G 26th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Harper Frank S PVT B 148th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Harper Hugh C. Private First Class Special Casualty Prov. Cas. Battalion, 41st Division, Noyers 14-Sep-1919
Harper Milford R. Private School 153rd M. G. School M. G. Tng. Corps, Camp Hancock GA. 30-Oct-1918
Harpst Elmer C. Private Company A 358th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Harrica John E Pvt Co D 9th Inf 18-Jul-1918
Harrigan Edward J Sgt 1st cl 489th Aero Sq 26-Dec-1918
Harrigan Jeremiah Saddler Battery B 104th Field Artillery 15-Mar-1919
Harrigan Lawrence PVT K 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Harrigan Thomas P. Private 27th Provisional Ordnance Department Company 2nd Regiment, Ordnance Training Corps 31-Oct-1918
Harrington Carrol D. Private B 106th M. P. 14-Oct-1918
Harrington Charles D. Wagoner 33rd Company 20th Engineers 4-Jan-1919
Harrington James A. Corporal K 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Harrington Karl Gene Cpl NOC Sch Det 1-Feb-1918
Harrington Robert D. Private First Class M. G. 306th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Harrington Thomas W Corporal 2d Repl Battalion 16-Sep-1918
Harrington Timothy Private G 26th Infantry 22-Apr-1919
Harrington Timothy J. Private F 2nd Engineers 13-Jul-1918
Harrington Walter Private G 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Harrington Fred Pvt Hq Co 328th Inf 12-Oct-1918
Harris Arthur T. Coxswain U.S.N. 26-Sep-1918
Harris Bernard J. Private First Class G 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Harris Charles Corporal L 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Harris Ernest E. Private 27th 153rd Dep. Brigade 13-Oct-1918
Harris Erwin R. Corporal D 107th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Harris Frederick Sgt Co C 302d F Sig Bn 13-Aug-1918
Harris Harry Private B 10th M. G. Battalion 7-Oct-1918
Harris Robert L. Private F 328th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Harris Thomas A. E. 1st Lieutenant D 306th M. G. Battalion 6-Sep-1918
Harris William E. Sergeant Company H 51st Pioneer Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Harrison Ebb Joseph Private C 4th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Harrison John F. Quartermaster U.S.N. 25-Oct-1918
Harrison Joseph P. Private First Class M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Harrison Louis G. Private L 67th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Harrison Otto G. Fireman 26-Sep-1918
Harrison William Sergeant I. 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Harriss Frank W. Private First Class H 9th Infantry 1-Jul-1918
Harsch Charles H PFC K 23rd Infantry 28-May-1918
Hart Alfred H. Sergeant M. G. 25th Infantry 23-Mar-1918
Hart Daniel A. Private First Class B 106th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Hart George Oiler U.S.N.R.F. 12-Dec-1919
Hart James W. Corporal I. 105th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Hart John Joseph Seaman, 2nd Class 5-Mar-1918
Hart John Rastus Sergeant G 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Hart Lewis W Pvt Co ,I 68th Inf 30-Oct-1918
Hart Maurice Z PFC A 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Hart Wavel A. Private Company E 105th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Hart William Joseph Private A 51st Pioneers Infantry 9-Aug-1918
Hartel Joseph Jr. Corporal I 308th Infantry 22-Aug-1918
Hartford Cecil A Pvt Co A 1st Engrs 13-Dec-1918
Hartford William J. Private I 71st Infantry N. Y. N. G. 10-Jul-1917
Hartigan Richard Private First Class A 18th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hartigan Richard J. Private First Class I 165th Infantry 10-Jun-1918
Hartman Christian P. Private Battery A 12th Regiment Field Artillery Repl. Draft, Camp Jackson S. C. 26-Nov-1918
Hartman Lambert T Pvt Hq Co 345th Inf 30-Oct-1918
Hartmann Arthur C. Private Company F 302nd Engineers 7-Nov-1918
Hartmann Joseph Private School for Bakers and Cooks, Camp Upton, NY 8-Oct-1918
Hartmann Theodore Private First Class G 308th Infantry 15-Aug-1918
Hartness Howard J PVT M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hartnett Edward R Pvt 11th Ret Co Columbus Bks OH 24-Oct-1918
Hartnett John, Jr. Chief Boatswains Mate U.S.N.R.F. 17-Sep-1918
Hartnett William E Sgt Hq Co 310th Inf 17-Sep-1918
Harvey Ambrose G Pvt Amb Co 345 312 Sn Tn 9-Oct-1918
Harvey Raymond W. Private C 102nd F Signal Battalion 30-Sep-1918
Harwood George W. Private Detachment Medical Department Base Hospital 25-Sep-1918
Hasenauer Raymond J PVT F 148th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Hasenpflug Howard C PVT B 3rd MG Bn 2-Oct-1918
Haskell Lorenzo 2nd Lieutenant Infantry 31-Aug-1917
Haskins George Private First Class D 305th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Haslam George H. Private Company H 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Haslam James R. Private 8th 159th Dep. Brigade 3-Oct-1918
Hasler William C. Corporal E 307th Infantry 20-Nov-1918
Haspel John J. E 165th Infantry 7-Mar-1918
Haspel Leo N Pvt 10th Ret Co Unasgd 17-Oct-1918
Hassenfratz Walter V. Private E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hassinger Philip Private Battery D 16th Field Artillery 15-Aug-1918
Hassinger Philip E. 1st Lieutenant 22nd Aero Squadron 14-Sep-1918
Hasswlbeck Roy Frede Gnrs Mate 25-Feb-1919
Hastings James Joseph Corporal F 305th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Hastings Lemuel D. Private Company B 302nd Field Signal Battalion 15-Feb-1919
Hastings Thomas W. Captain D 307th Infantry 26-Feb-1919
Hatch Hyatt C. Jr. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 30-Sep-1918
Hatch Lyle F. Private First Class A 304th Battalion Tank Corps 12-Oct-1918
Hatcher William F. Corporal G 18th Infantry 28-May-1918
Hathaway Sanger Allen 17-Oct-1917
Hatjoglon Gabriel Private 302nd Mech. Repair Shop 1-Aug-1918
Haug Chester A. Private Motor Truck 534th Quartermaster Corps 17-Aug-1919
Haupt Frederick Corporal F 307th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Haupt John C. Private Battery D 26th Field Artillery 19-Oct-1918
Hauser Earl W Pvt Co C 345th Inf 24-Oct-1918
Hauser Ernest Private Company G 309th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Hauser George Sergeant I 307th Infantry 9-Sep-1918
Hauser Joseph Private A 307th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Hauser William Private G 369th Infantry 6-Aug-1918
Hausmann William F. Private 37th Pro. Ord. Dept. Repair Shop 29-Sep-1918
Hausner Salie Private First Class B 307th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Haustein William J. First Sergeant L 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hauver Floyd A PVT G 311 Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Havens Daniel E. Private B 305th M. G. [Battalion ] 2-Oct-1918
Havens George E PFC E 308th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Havens Henry Boardman Seaman 2nd Class 15-Mar-1918
Haviland Kenneth Private Company B 4th Battalion, Edgewood Arsenal, MD 14-Nov-1918
Hawkins Edward A. Wagoneer Supply 16th Infantry 29-Mar-1919
Hawkins Joseph H. Jr. Corporal L 305th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Hawkins Leonard Hillson Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 26-Jul-1918
Hawkinson Howard E CPT I 28th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hawley Wilford S Pvt MG Co 167th Inf 13-Feb-1918
Hawxhurst Henry D. Private K 165th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Hayden John S. Private First Class L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hayes Edward T. Sergeant L 306th Infantry 20-Aug-1918
Hayes Fred E Private A 11th MP 7-Oct-1918
Hayes George J. Private E 418th Telegraph Battalion [Signal Corps] 27-Sep-1918
Hayes James Private 10th 152nd Dep Brigade 26-Sep-1918
Hayes James A Pvt Co D 105th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Hayes John Private K 305th Infantry 3-Sep-1918
Hayes John PVT L 22nd Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hayes John Edward Private M 307th Infantry 15-Mar-1919
Hayes Joseph L. Private 3rd Aer. Squadron, Sig. C. , Ft. Sill Oklahoma 27-Oct-1917
Hayes Morrison Cpl Co D 12th MG Bn 19-Jul-1918
Hayes Robert J. Private B 26th Engineers 30-Jan-1919
Hayes Thomas Private H 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hayes Will W Pvt Co E 23d Inf 22-Sep-1918
Hayes Wm. J. Corporal B 302nd Engineers 27-Oct-1918
Haymann Arthur I 305th Infantry
Hayner Dow W. Private D 61st Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Hayner Paul G. Private 1st class Company C 107th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Haynes Claud PVT K 308th Infantry 1-Apr-1918
Hayns James F. Private C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hayward Harry W. Captain E 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hayward Walter Private Company D 307th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Hayward William W. Private Company D 107th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Haywood Edward I Cpl Co C 108th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Hazelett William J. Jr. [Ret. ] 2nd Ret. Gen. Ser. Infantry , Ft. Slocum 17-Oct-1918
Hazeltine Charles Walter Commander USNRF 28-Jan-1921
Hazen Clinton B. Machinist 29-Mar-1919
Hazen Harlie S PVT C 15th MG Bn 12-Sep-1918
Hazlett George Private Company D 2nd Pioneer infantry 12-Nov-1918
Hazlett Harold A. Corporal B 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hazzard Harvey R Sgt Co ,I 56th Engrs 5-Oct-1918
Heabey Stephen Private Headquarters 105th Infantry 31-Aug-1918
Head Harris James PFC 97th 23-Sep-1918
Head Randolph Private F Pioneer Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Heale Clarence S Pvt Co E 102d Am Tn 18-Jul-1918
Healey Daniel P [Sgr] L 39th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Healy Edward F. Private I 165th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Healy James J. Private A 35th M. G. Battalion 9-Oct-1918
Healy John F. Signalman, Quartermaster, “A” U.S.N. 26-Sep-1918
Healy Timothy J. Private Battery E 59th Field Artillery 15-Jan-1919
Healy Jefferson A. 1st Lieutenant E 38th Infantry 11-Aug-1918
Heaney James F. Private Cannon Relining School Ordinance Dept. 26-Oct-1918
Heaney John E. Private E 116th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Hearn Charles E Pvt Co B 118th Engrs 20-Oct-1918
Hearn Joseph H. Horseshoer Supply 102nd F. Signal Battalion 4-Nov-1918
Hearn Patrick Private B 165th Infantry 12-Jun-1918
Heath Clellan T Clk Btry A 20th FA 27-Feb-1918
Heath David Willard [(H.S.)] D 8th M. G. Battalion 15-Jul-1918
Heath Edward W SGT E 10th Infantry, NYNG 27-Oct-1917
Heatherly Thomas J. Sergeant L 39th Infantry 13-Jun-1919
Heavey Thomas Private G 306th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Hebner Jay David Private M. G. 309th Infantry 17-Sep-1918
Hecht Arthur C W CPL G 30th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Heck Anthony Horseshoer Headquarters 306th Field Artillery 20-Jan-1919
Heckman Walter E. 2nd Lieutenant I 7th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Hecox Charles E. Corporal D 102nd Engineers 27-Oct-1918
Hedenkamp Harry H. Private I 58th Pioneer Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Heeg Frank Private First Class Med. Det. 60th Pioneer Infantry 5-Dec-1918
Heerman Arthur F. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 12-Feb-1918
Heerwagon Fred Albert Pvt Co C 18th Inf 18-Jul-1918
Heflin Paul B. Sergeant B 107th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Hefron Frederick 95th 6th Regiment 30-Jul-1918
Hegarty John J. Corporal D 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hegarty Thomas A. Sergeant C 102nd Field Signal Battalion 30-Oct-1918
Hegel August Private I 35th Engineers, 23-Jan-1919
Hegeman Merton E PVT B 310th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Hegerty John L. 2nd Lieutenant Air Service Signal Corps 7-Jun-1918
Heggen Casper Private Quartermaster Corps Det. Office of Ch. Quartermaster Headquarters, S.O.S. 17-Mar-1919
Hegney Arthur V. Private Headquarters 165th Infantry 7-Mar-1918
Hehre Charles Private First Class C 306th M. G. Battalion 15-Sep-1918
Heider John M Pvt 7th Bn 153d Dep Bde 22-Sep-1918
Heilman Carl A. Captain Engineers 12-Jul-1919
Heimbock George Corporal L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Heimburge Fred W. Private First Class D 105th Infantry 25-Aug-1918
Heine Jerome Private L 111th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Heine John Corporal I 23rd Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Heineman John Private A 315th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Heinemann John E. Sergeant Company A 306th Infantry 9-Sep-1918
Heinreich Bernard Wagoneer Supply 5th Field Artillery 29-Oct-1918
Heinrich William C. Private E 323rd Infantry 18-Mar-1919
Heins Ernest A. Private Battery F 104th Field Artillery 16-Mar-1918
Heinsler Bernard PVT C 37th Engrs 23-Aug-1918
Heinz Charles Pvt Co D 5th MG Bn 3-Nov-1918
Heinz Wilbert H Pvt Co A 61st Inf 11-Dec-1918
Heinze Max Private Bakery, No. 3 Quartermaster Corps 12-Apr-1918
Heisser Charles Sergeant Headquarters 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Helfer Howard Corporal F 4th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Helgerson Harold B. Private G 305th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Helicous William A Pvt Co C 15th Inf 6-Nov-1917
Heller Harry S. Private B Cent. Rec. Office Battalion 5-Mar-1919
Hellert Frederick C. Private First Class F 19-Oct-1918
Hellman Carl W Pvt Co H 305th Inf 3-Oct-1918
Hellmers Walter Captain Infantry 29-Jan-1919
Helmann Sam Private M. D. 17-Oct-1918
Helmar Earl E. Bugler Company G 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Helmken Henry Joseph Jr. Private Util. Det. Quartermaster Corp, Camp Mills NY 13-Oct-1918
Helmuth Frederick P CPL 1st Bn, Intelligence Sec, 310th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hemberg Robert Richard Private C 306th M. G. Battalion 14-Sep-1918
Hemmer Valentine A. Private 42nd Company 152nd Depot Brigade 5-Oct-1918
Hempstead William H SGT 1st Sn Sq 3rd Div 21-Feb-1918
Hendershot William C Cpl Co D 303d Engrs 29-Oct-1918
Henderson George
Henderson George E. Captain Med. Det. 330th Field Artillery 12-Feb-1919
Henderson Louis Smith Pvt Co B 306th MG Bn 16-Sep-1918
Henderson William E. Private 1st class Company L 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Hendricksen Harry Pay Clerk 25-Dec-1918
Hendrickson Arthur R. Seaman 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 16-May-1918
Hendrickson Charles A. Private M.G. 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hendrickson John H. Pharmacists Mate 1st class 30-Sep-1918
Hendy Joseph C. Private L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Henel William Jr. 2nd Lieutenant A.S.S.C. 9-Oct-1918
Henesek Frank Private A 9th Infantry 30-Mar-1918
Henighen James B. Corporal E 309th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Henion George N. Private G 347th Infantry 8-Mar-1919
Henion William H PFC A 307th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Hennessey Jeremiah S. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 13-Oct-1918
Hennessey John M. Private First Class C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hennessey Matthew A V Pvt 41st Co New Roov Camp 5-Nov-1918
Hennessy William J. Private Troop K 11th Cavalry 25-May-1918
Hennessy William J. Private A 4th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Hennig Charles Private H 42nd Infantry 25-Sep-1918
Henrich Walter J. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 11-Oct-1918
Henry Charles A. Private M 314th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Henry Clarence J. Corporal G 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Henry Clarence L PFC Btry D, 80th FA 30-Dec-1918
Henry Clifford W. 2nd Lieutenant F 102nd Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Henry John Private First Class Battery F 77th Field Artillery 22-Feb-1919
Henry John Arnaud Private D 304th M. G. Battalion 19-Dec-1918
Henry Joseph E. Private Battery C 6th Field Artillery 2-Nov-1918
Henry Lanson E., Jr. Corporal Headquarters Company 7th Field Artillery 4-Oct-1918
Henry Thomas J. Seaman 2nd Class 24-Sep-1918
Hens Robert F Sgt Co H 309th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Hensel William S. Private First Class C 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Henshaw John G. Private First Class Headquarters 105th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Heptonstall James E PVT D 358th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Herbert Bert W. Private 39th Company 152nd Depot Brigade 15-May-1918
Herbert Harry W. Private First Class D 106th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Herbert Herber Mech. L 9th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Herbert Richard John Semn 2d cl 7-Oct-1918
Herbstreet Larnney Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 9-Dec-1918
Hercolano Luis Private F 1st Pioneers Infantry 9-Feb-1919
Herdle Albert Ernewst 96th Co 6th Regt USMC 28-Jan-1919
Herdman Albert V.N. Coxswain U.S.N.R.F. 19-Mar-1918
Herholz Frederick C PVT C 328th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Herm Frank J. Private First Class K 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Herman Frank Private Vet. Tng. School, Camp Lee. VA 14-Oct-1918
Herman Henry P. Private B 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Herman Louis J. Private, 1st class Company K 108th Infantry 13-Aug-1918
Herman Oscar Private Battery A 17th Field Artillery 19-Sep-1918
Herman Samuel Private M 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Hermanet Jacob Private M.G. 308th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Hermans Frank J. Sergeant B 36th Infantry 19-Apr-1919
Hernon Edward P. Private Battery E 6th Field Artillery 19-Feb-1918
Herold John J., Jr. Sergeant Mch. Company C 308th Infantry 26-Jun-1918
Herold Justin A. Sergeant B 102nd Engineers 2-Oct-1918
Herold Otto Private K 18th Infantry 24-Sep-1918
Herrera Louis Private 1st Class MG 30th Infantry 24-Jul-1918
Herrick Leland H Pvt Co B 307th Mtr Rep Bn 25-Sep-1918
Herrick Walter R. Cook Headquarters 107th Infantry 26-Feb-1919
Herries Alexander Jr Corporal H 305th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Herriman John H. Machinist Mate, 1st class U.S.N.R.F. 12-Oct-1918
Herrmann Charles C. Private 1st class Company G 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Herrmann Dominio Henry Corporal C 306th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Herron Thomas Corporal D 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hershman Michael M. Sergeant M.G. 307th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Herskowitz Julius Yoeman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 18-Oct-1918
Herstein Charles Private Ordinance Dept. 20-Oct-1918
Herter Everitt A. Sergeant 1st class Company A 40th Engineers 13-Jun-1918
Hertz David Private S.A.T.C., New York University , NY City 6-Dec-1918
Hertzberg Herman R. Private A 315th Infantry 3-Nov-1918
Hery Edward C PVT M 310th Infantry 21-Sep-1918
Herzberg Henry Private First Class L 147th Infantry 8-Nov-1918
Herzog Elmer J. Sergeant Machine Gun Company 105th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Hespe Charles C. Storekeeper, 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 13-Oct-1918
Hess Daniel Pvt Co I 148th Inf 23-Sep-1918
Hess Lester Private First Class A 165th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Hesseltine Reuben J Pvt 1st cl Co G 302d Am Tn 8-Feb-1918
Hessinger Oscar C. Private B 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hession Andrew Joseph Hqs Oversea Depot 13-Nov-1918
Hession John Private First Class L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hession John Francis Private A 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hesterberg Cornelius Private First Class G 305th Infantry
Heton William Ret. [Unassigned at Ft. Slocum NY 20-Oct-1918
Hettler Rufus H Private First Class L 165th Infantry 30-Jan-1919
Hettling Frederick C. Landsman for Electrician, radio U.S.N.R.F. 13-Oct-1918
Heusser Edward P. Private First Class B 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Heutte Alfred Julius Private First Class F 307th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Hever William J. 1st Lieutenant F 305th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Hewitt Dwight D. Supply Sergeant Hq. Company 15th Infantry 23-Sep-1917
Hewitt Jesse M. Sergeant D 10th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hewitt Philip G. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 28-Sep-1918
Hewlett Nelson Private H 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hey James Wilbert Private Battery F 71st Regt Field Artillery 29-Sep-1918
Heyerdahl Valentine Private 730th Motor Truck Corps 10-Mar-1919
Hibbard Curtis T Pvt Co D 311th Inf 20-Oct-1918
Hibbard Lawrence S. Private 10th Ret. Gen. Serv Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hickey George L. Corporal Company B 307th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hickey James P. Corporal C 5th Engineers 1-Mar-1919
Hickey James R. Private M 308th Infantry 23-Aug-1918
Hickey Jeremiah Private D 102nd Engineers 26-Oct-1918
Hickey Leo B. Private Troop I 14th Cavalry, Ft. Sam Houston TX. 20-Oct-1918
Hickey Paul P. Private K 358th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hickey Thomas J. Private C 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hickman Virden Private C 307th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Hicks Claude Cpl Btry E 70th Arty CAC 5-Apr-1919
Hicks Edward Cpl Co D 51st Pion Inf 6-Jan-1918
Hicks Fitz W Pvt Co C 9th MG Bn 25-Apr-1918
Hicks Harold W. Private Students United States. Army Training Corps 15-Oct-1918
Hicks James B. Private I 369th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Hicks John R. Major 302nd Tank C 3-Jan-1919
Hickton William T. Private First Class K 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Hiemenz Nicholas C A PVT B 306th MG Bn 19-Jul-1918
Higby Francis Pvt Co F 1st Engrs 16-May-1918
Higgins Frank W. Yoeman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 5-Nov-1917
Higgins George F Pvt Co C 312th F Sig Bn 6-Jul-1918
Higgins George F. Jr. Private First Class B 107th Infantry 15-Nov-1918
Higgins Geradus Backman Private F 51st Pioneer Infantry 25-Nov-1918
Higgins James Private G 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Higgins John A. Corporal B 105th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Higgins John J. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 30-Sep-1918
Higgins Leo V. Private First Class M 308th Infantry 22-Aug-1918
Higgins Michael Private E 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Higgins Robert J. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 25-Mar-1918
Higgins Thomas Private D 104th Infantry 22-Jul-1918
Higgins William Ardiss Jr. Wagoneer C 104th M. G. Battalion 14-Aug-1918
Higginson William Paul Gy SGT 45th 6-Jun-1918
Higgs Robert A. Private L [198th Infantry] 17-Oct-1918
Hilbert William Guatave App Smn USNRF 22-Sep-1918
Hilburg Charles J. Sergeant Bakery 305th 17-Mar-1918
Hildebrand George J Pvt CoD 311th inf 21-Oct-1918
Hildebrand Marclay J. Mechanic Machine Gun Company 105th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Hildebrande John G Cook C 8th F Sig Bn 3-Feb-1919
Hill Arthur A Pvt Co L 307th Inf 31-Aug-1918
Hill Arthur Daniel Pvt Co D 303d Amm Tn 19-Jun-1918
Hill Clayton D. Private First Class Troop M 15th Cavalry 3-Apr-1918
Hill Dudley Private A 367th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Hill Elon E PVT Hq 60th Infantry 16-Sep-1918
Hill Francis A., Jr. Private Headquarters Troop 27th Division 14-Oct-1918
Hill Harry K Pvt 1st cl Co E 2d Pion Inf 21-Dec-1918
Hill Herbert J. Private Company M 165th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Hill James A. Private 1st class Battery F 304th Field Artillery 25-Aug-1918
Hill John Private Utility 15th Infantry N.Y.N.G. 17-Feb-1918
Hill Millen L Pvt Btry F 15th FA 25-Jun-1917
Hill Raymond D. Private M 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Hill Robert F. Private A Motor Transport Dep. No. 301, Camp Holabird, MD. 29-Sep-1918
Hill Robert M. Private B 310th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Hill Starr T Pvt Sch for Bakers and Cooks 20-Oct-1918
Hill William T. Corporal H 18th Infantry 18-Sep-1918
Hillenbrand Frank E. Private M 102nd Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Hiller Chas. E. Private Stu. United States. Army Tng, N. Y. State College for Teachers, Albany N. Y. 15-Nov-1918
Hillery David Joseph Pvt 1st cl USMC 11-Jun-1918
Hilliker James R Pvt Co 11 153d Dep Bde 3-Oct-1918
Hills Farmer Judge Sgt Btry B 307th FAH 2 414 Tel Bn 11-Feb-1918
Hilsman George W. Corporal Cas. Tank Corps, Camp Dix, NJ 6-Dec-1918
Hilt Walter Z. Private G 53rd Pioneers Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Hilton Charles Sergeant C 305th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Hilton Frank Henry Pvt 1st cl USMC 2-Oct-1918
Hilzinger Edwin J PVT K 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hinchman John A. Corporal C 308th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hinds Elliot P. Captain 12th Aero Squadron, Aviation Section North 24-Jun-1918
Hine Frederick Pvt 153d Dep Nde 17-Oct-1918
Hines Henry H. Private 19th 152nd Dep Brigade 6-Aug-1918
Hinkley Joseph Private L 310th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hinshelwood James E Landsman for Elect General 27-Sep-1918
Hirsch August E. Private I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hirsch Ike Private Company F 325th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Hirschfeld Louis I. Private D 310th Infantry 21-Sep-1918
Hirschfeld Morris Private First Class D 4th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hirschmann August Private 6th 152nd Dep Brigade 22-Sep-1918
Hirshler Jerome J. Landsman Electrician, radio U.S.N. 21-Jan-1918
Hirshman Irving Private Battery A 7th Field Artillery 13-Oct-1918
Hirt John J Private M. G. 167th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Hirtzel George B Pvt Co G 61st Inf 14-Oct-1918
Hiscock Lester Peter PFC A 325th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Hiscott James H. Private Evacuation hospital 19 30-Sep-1918
Hiscrodt John Fireman 1st cl 2-Jun-1918
Hitchcock Craig W. Private Company B 310th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Hitchcock Frank Cook E 51st Pion. Infantry 20-Jan-1919
Hitt Montgomery R. Fireman 1st class 6-Jan-1919
Hitzel Walter Henry USMC Parris Isl SC 29-Oct-1918
Hixson Frederick Hieford PVT 79th 14-May-1918
Hnetinka Albert Private C 22nd Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hoadley Charles W Pvt Co I 108th Inf 25-Aug-1918
Hoadleym Sheldon E. 1st Lieutenant Battery D 305th Field Artillery 13-Oct-1918
Hoag George Chester Cpl 302d Sup ,Tn 12-Dec-1918
Hoage John Corporal A 102nd Engineers 2-Mar-1919
Hoagland Edward R Pvt 1st Co CAC Ft Warren TX 29-Sep-1917
Hobbs Austin I. 1st Lieutenant 2nd B.H. Med. Dept.. 28-Sep-1918
Hobbs Herbert J. Sergeant Company K 309th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Hoblitzell George W. Corporal M 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hoch George L. Private H 346th Infantry 8-Nov-1918
Hochberg Henry H. Private C.A.C. 16th Sandy Hook, N. J. 11-Jan-1918
Hochfelder Samuel J. Private L 106th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Hochman Jacob Sergeant K 307th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Hochstein David 2nd Lt E 60th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Hochstetter Eugene P. Private First Class 330th Guard & Fire, Camp Mills, Long Island, NY 20-Oct-1918
Hock Joseph Andrew Jr. Corporal E 306th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hockman Nathan Private E 36th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Hoctor John M. Private G 327th Infantry 28-Oct-1918
Hodge Harry L. Sergeant L 38th Infantry 10-Aug-1918
Hodge Henry W Pvt Btrty R 305th FA 10-Feb-1919
Hodge Howard J Pvt Co I 108th Inf 24-Sep-1918
Hodge John W. Landsman, for elect. 21-Sep-1918
Hodge Keith nD Pvt 20th Co Off Tng Cp Lee VA 5-Oct-1918
Hoeckh Andrew F Pvt Co 3d Bn 153d Dep Bde 24-Sep-1918
Hoel Warren Louis Private Battery D 306th Field Artillery 26-Aug-1918
Hoelcle John J Wag Co D 312th Am Tn 24-Oct-1918
Hoerner Jacob Julius Pvt Co I 103d Inf 19-Oct-1918
Hoerning Charles M. Private Repl. Draft No. 2 10-Mar-1918
Hoff Cleon T Pvt Co E 302d Engrs 12-Sep-1918
Hoff Rudolph O. Corporal L 28th Infantry 12-Mar-1918
Hoffman Andrew G Jr Pvt 1st cl Btry d 106th FA 9-Jan-1918
Hoffman Charles William Lieutenant 13-Oct-1918
Hoffman Clarence N. 51st Company 15-Sep-1918
Hoffman Henry G. Corporal Battery A 319th Field Artillery 9-Oct-1918
Hoffman James J. 2nd Lieutenant 165th Infantry , 3rd Battalion 21-Sep-1918
Hoffman Moses L. Private Med. Dept. , Fort Logan H. Roots, AR 24-Dec-1918
Hoffman Ward N. Sergeant 13th Company / Company M 153rd Depot brigade / 311th Infantry 7-Jan-1919
Hoffmann Albert A. Private M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hoffmann Charles Valentine Mech. A 306th Infantry 10-Sep-1918
Hoffmann Edwin Louis Sergeant F 305th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Hoffmeister Benjamin J. Corporal Company H 325th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hoffmeister Harold C SGT I 1st Pion Inf 2-Oct-1918
Hoffmeister Harry W. Private M 306th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Hogan Andrew V PFC M 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Hogan Charles A. Private C 326th Infantry 17-Apr-1918
Hogan John J SGT H 16th Infantry 9-Jun-1918
Hogan Joseph L. Quartermaster 2nd class Aviation 14-Nov-1918
Hogan Lawrence J. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 9-Oct-1918
Hogan Philip Private G 127th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Hogan Richard L. Private H 58th Infantry 25-Nov-1918
Hogan William C. Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class 7-Oct-1918
Hogarth George Cook C 343rd Serv. Battalion 16-Jun-1919
Hogarth William C. Sergeant F 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hogel Milton H. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant A.S.A 29-Jan-1919
Hohe Richard Cook Co A 63d Inf 11-Jun-1917
Hokensen Thomas C. Private First Class Headquarters Section 506th U. S. A. Ambulance Service 17-Oct-1918
Holahan Frank J. Private First Class M. G. 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Holahan John T PVT MG 108th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Holahan Joseph V. Private 19th Battalion, 15th M.D., Ft. Oglethorpe, GA. 3-Oct-1918
Holborn Clarence E. 2nd Lieutenant A.S.A. 3-Dec-1918
Holbrook Newberry Pvt 1st cl USA Amb Svc 644 16-Feb-1918
Holbrook Robert L. Corporal Company K 26th Infantry 17-Aug-1918
Holbrook Roy L Pvt Co F 124th Inf 19-Oct-1918
Holcomb Roy E Fireman 3d cl 14-Apr-1918
Holden Charles H. Private Sec. 559 U.S. [Ambulance Service] 4-Oct-1918
Holden Clinton L PVT Btry A, 307th FA 16-Feb-1919
Holden Ernest H. 2nd Lieutenant A 369th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Holden James A PVT E 14th Engrs. (light railway) 5-Nov-1918
Holdman Layman First Sergeant H 369th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Holdridge Ross Beebe App Seamn USNRF 30-Sep-1918
Holdsworth Arthur V. Private B 305th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Holenbeck George A PVT E 334th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Hollberg Caesar A Corporal E 47th Infantry 13-Aug-1918
Hollenbeck Edward M. Apprentice Seaman 28-Sep-1918
Hollenbeck Ward S. Private D 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Holler William R. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 5-Nov-1917
Holley Leslie H PVT B 312th MP 29-Oct-1918
Holley Miles Henry QM 2d cl USN 29-May-1918
Holliday Dominic Corporal B 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hollis Walter H. Corporal Company H 38th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Hollowell Clennie Private H 369th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Hollywood James A. Private Headquarters 305th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Holm Nils 2nd Lieutenant K 4th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Holman Harold H PBA 7th R 3B FA FA Rpl Dep 11-Oct-1918
Holmes Frank Private M 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Holmes Grant D. Private F 148th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Holmes Henry E. Private First Class B 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Holmes Jesse Cook Company B 351st Machine Gun Battalion 29-Sep-1918
Holmes John E. Private, 1st class Company G 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Holmes John H. Private Company I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Holmes Joseph Private Company I 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Holmes Michael K. Private Company K 146th Infantry 27-Oct-1918
Holmes Oliver R. Corporal Headquarters 17th Field Artillery 18-Jan-1918
Holmes Willard Frank Elec 2d cl USNRF 30-Sep-1918
Holmgreen Mandus Private L 305th Infantry 31-Aug-1918
Holmquest Clarence J. Private Md. New Port News, VA 1-Feb-1918
Holochwost Vilot Private Company L 102nd Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Holt Harold B SGT K 107th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Holtz Frank F Sgt CoC 307th Inf 9-Oct-1918
Holtz John W. 66th Company 5th Regiment 4-Oct-1918
Holtz WalterI Pvt Btry F 34th FA 22-Feb-1919
Holtzapple Robert Arthur Smn 2d cl USN 24-Jun-1918
Holtzman Sol PFC F 148th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Holub Joseph Private Company E 104th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Holz Frank Private Company B 53rd Pioneer Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Holzman Martin M. 1st Lieutenant Medical Corps, Ft. Oglethorpe, GA 20-Oct-1918
Holzschneider Gus Bugler Company F 306th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Homeyer Harry Private 1st Company 132nd Depot Brigade 19-Oct-1918
Hommell George W PVT L 348th Infantry 23-Aug-1918
Honeywell Allen D. Ensign 18-Jan-1919
Honig Jacob Mechanic Company C 58th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Honler George Henry Pvt C Co M 307th Inf 16-Sep-1918
Honsigner Stanley B Pvt Co I 9th Inf 3-Nov-1918
Hood Harry H. Private, 1st class Company C 106th Infantry 24-Sep-1918
Hood Robert Stanley Smn 2d cl USNRF 30-Sep-1918
Hook Alfred J. 1st Lieutenant Company G 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hooker James L. 2d Lieutenant Quartermaster Company 3-Aug-1918
Hooper Edgar E Pvt Det F 2Bn Edgewood Arsnl NJ 2-Oct-1918
Hooper Walter M. Private 1st Company 152nd Depot Brigade 18-Oct-1918
Hooper James J. Private I 28th Infantry 22-Jul-1918
Hoosack Joseph Private Company I 308th Infantry 22-Aug-1918
Hoose Edwin Lester Firemn 2d cl USNRF 10-Jan-1918
Hopf Albert E. Private 151st Depot Brigade 21-Sep-1918
Hopkins Charles N. Corporal Headquarters 106th Field Artillery 17-Nov-1918
Hopkins Earl L Pvt 1st cl Co B 326th Bn TC 11-Oct-1918
Hopkins Frank, Jr PVT Serv Unit, 552 Amb Serv 5-Jun-1919
Hopkins Harry T. Private 4th company Coast Artillery Corps 14-Apr-1920
Hopkins Hugh Boatswains Mate 1st Class 26-Sep-1919
Hopkins Perley M. Private 1st Heavy Mobile Ordnance Rep. Sh. 27-Sep-1918
Hopkins Thomas F. Private Company F 109th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Hopkins William F., Jr. Private Company C 3rd Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion 28-Oct-1918
Hopp Charles F. Mechanic Battery E 306th field Artillery 21-Aug-1918
Hoppe Frank W PVT D 16th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Hoppel Charles John Jr USMC Parris Isl SC 7-Nov-1918
Hopper Frank PVT D 23rd Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Hopper Herbert W. Private Company M 9th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Hopper Lewis P Pvt Co B 312th Amm Tn 11-Oct-1918
Hopson Arthur Private Company H 15th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Horan John E. Gunners Mate, 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 7-Nov-1918
Horn Gharold A. Private, 1st class Company H 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Horn Henry Private 1st class Company G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Horn William Ships Fitter, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 19-Oct-1918
Hornbeck Harrison E. 1st Lieutenant Supply Company 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Hornbeck Percy Private E 51st Pioneer Infantry 1-Jun-1919
Hornbeck Wells L Private Headquarters 307th Regiment Enigeers 4-May-1919
Horne Charles K PVT SATC, Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, NY 18-Oct-1918
Horning DeForrest A. 1st Lieutenant A.S.A 10-Dec-1918
Hornoff Raymond M. Private 27-May-1917
Hornsberger John W. Private A 18th M. G. Battalion 18-Nov-1918
Hornstein David Private Company D 167th Infantry 26-Jul-1918
Hornstein David C. Private Battery A 1st Battalion Trench Artillery 2-Nov-1918
Hornstein Isadore Corporal Company L 305th Infantry 8-Sep-1918
Horoschak Peter Private, 1st class Company A 131st Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Horowett Paul Private Company G Development Battalion No.2, Camp Upton, NY 9-Oct-1918
Horowitz Jack Private Company I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Horowitz Samuel Private Company C 4th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Horr Burton G. Private 1st Class Company I 26th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Horswell Raymond A PFC B 310th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Horton Donald S. Private Company M 325th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Horton George Henry Cpl Co D 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Horton Harding F. 2nd Lieutenant C 131st Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Horton Ira A. Wag Battery C 47th C.A.C. 31-Oct-1918
Horton Lester L. Private Casual Company No.1 Tank Corps, Camp Dix, NJ 30-Sep-1918
Horton Raymond Augustus Pvt Co mD 28th Inf 6-Oct-1918
Horton Robert S. Private Company E 5th supply Train 13-Feb-1919
Hortsman Fred Pvt Hq Trp 77th Div 1-Apr-1918
Horwig Sidney Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N. 31-Jul-1917
Hosier Lester Private 12th Company 152nd Depot Brigade 27-Jun-1918
Hoskins David Pvt 1st cl Co L 106th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Hospodura John Private Company B 305th Infantry 3-Jun-1918
Hoth William C Sgt Co M 309th Inf 11-Dec-1918
Hottenroth Raymond W. Mechanic Company C 108th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hottenstein Edward H CPL A 108th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Houck Clarence R PVT B 107th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Houghton Eliphalet Private First Class D 25th Engineers 7-Sep-1919
Hourican Patrick Private Company G 308th Infantry 12-Aug-1918
Hourigan Gilbert A. Private Supply Company 22nd Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hourihan John J PVT B 9th MG Bn 12-Oct-1918
Hourt Ewlmer T Cpl Co I 108th Inf 27-Oct-1918
House George W. Private 410th Overseas Cassion Company 6-Oct-1918
House Roy L Pvt 1st cl Co C 312d Am Tn 22-Oct-1918
Houseman Howard T. Private Battery B 304th Field Artillery 20-Aug-1918
Houston Augustus Private Unassigned 10th Cavalry 6-May-1917
Hovencamp Leon Earl Pvt Co C 18th Inf 21-Jul-1918
Hoverter Clarence E. 1st Lieutenant Sanitary Train Sur. Office 1st Division 28-Oct-1918
Howard Ambrose S. Mechanic S.S.U. Section 631 Ambulance Service Corps 15-Oct-1918
Howard Bernard A. Private Company M 307th Infantry 31-Aug-1918
Howard Frank B. Cook Company M 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Howard Fred R Pvt Co F 30th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Howard George 2d Lt C 18th Infantry 13-Nov-1918
Howard George I 1LT Co L 105th Inf 12-Aug-1918
Howard Henry Pvt Co B 26th Inf 5-Jun-1918
Howard Herbert N. Corporal Company I 369th Infantry 6-Jul-1918
Howard John Sergeant Company C 602nd Engineers 22-Dec-1918
Howard Raymond Joseph Pvt 1st cl Co A 18th Inf 4-Oct-1918
Howe Clifford D. Private First Class K 105th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Howe Louis W SGT D 102nd Am Tn 26-Feb-1919
Howe Norman Private B 12th Bn, US Guards 12-Oct-1918
Howe William A. Private Company C 344th Machine Gun Battalion 26-Oct-1918
Howell John H PFC Hq. 17th FA 12-Mar-1918
Howell Roy L. Private 9th Company 3d Battalion, 151st Dep. Brigade 7-Apr-1918
Howley Thomas William Seaman 2nd Class 29-Sep-1918
Hoyt Francis R. 1st Lieutenant Attached British Transport, S.S. Lyesbro Medical Corps 28-Dec-1918
Hoyt Richard J. Private Company H 107th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Hoyt Wesley Allen Corporal 83d 6-Jun-1918
Hubbard Charles E Pvt Handley Page Tng Dep 12-Nov-1918
Hubbard Henry L Pvt 1st cl Co I 307th Inf 5-Oct-1918
Hubbard Lewis A. Corporal B 333rd Battalion Tk. Corps 8-Oct-1918
Hubbell William Private Headquarters Company 305th Infantry 8-Sep-1918
Hubbs Thomas B. Chief Machinst Mate U.S.N.R.F. 20-Oct-1918
Hubbs Thomas G. Private, 1st class Company M 325th Infantry 21-Jan-1919
Huber Adolf Sergeant Company C 301st Battalion Tank Corps 2-Sep-1918
Hubert Curtis Private Company H 369th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Hubert George D Sgt Co A 38th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Hubert Harold C. Private 1st class Company B 1st Battalion, 22nd Engineers 22-Aug-1918
Hubert Harold W. Private 1st class Company C 6th Engineers 16-Jul-1918
Hubsch Emil Private Company D 105th Machine Gun Battalion 16-Oct-1918
Hudders William L PVT B 312th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Hudsch Oswald Private 5th Company 2nd training Battalion, 151st Depot Brigade 15-Apr-1918
Hudson Charles R. Quartermaster, 1st class 30-Sep-1918
Huessner Hurbert Private, 1st class Company D 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Huff Joshua J. Corporal Company G 369th Infantry 14-Aug-1918
Huffman Stephen W. Private Headquarters Company 59th Artillery, Coast Artillery Corps 4-Feb-1919
Huffstator Leon D. 97th Company 11-Oct-1918
Huggich Joseph PVT M 60th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Hughes Charles M. Private Company B 316th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hughes Clifford E. Captain 312th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Hughes Frank P. Sergeant Company F 105th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Hughes Frank S. Corporal Company B 30th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Hughes George Glen PVT D 214th Engineers 16-Oct-1918
Hughes Harry Private Company A 308th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Hughes James F. Ensign U.S.N.R.F. 22-Dec-1919
Hughes John Private Company M 125th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Hughes John Chief Water Tender U.S.N. 23-Jul-1918
Hughes John D Pvt 1st cl Co B 5th MG Bn 13-Sep-1918
Hughes John J. Corporal Company B Motor Truck Corps 321 9-Jan-1919
Hughes Joseph L. Private Company E 26th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Hughes Osborn W Pvt Co G 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Hughes Patrick Wagoner Supply Company 54th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Hughes Peter Wagoner Company B 302nd Engineers 27-Oct-1918
Hughes Thomas F. Private Company A 15th Infantry 16-Apr-1918
Hugunine Stanley R PVT A 59th Infantry 7-Aug-1918
Hull Milton D PVT SATC, Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, NY 17-Oct-1918
Humbert Louis A Pvt Co L 311th Inf 23-Oct-1918
Hume Montgomery L. Private Company D 2nd Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion 4-Oct-1918
Humiston Andrew B Mech Co I 310th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Hummer Andrew J. Landsman Carpenters Mate Aviation,U.S.N.R.F. 7-Oct-1918
Humphrey Frederick PVT Ord Corps 20-Oct-1918
Humphrey George H Hq Ord Camp, Camp Penniman, Ga 21-Oct-1918
Humphrey George Henry 1st Sgt 96th 6th Regiment 15-Sep-1918
Humphrey Hugh PVT B 312th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Hungerford Joseph D Captain Cavalry 27-Aug-1918
Hunnewell Donald P. Sergeant Company L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Hunphrey Thomas M. Cook Company C 100th Infantry 12-Nov-1918
Hunphreys Robert B. Sergeant, 1st class Company F 302nd Engineers 8-Feb-1919
Hunt Dennis A., Jr. Private 7th company 2nd Training Battalion, 157th Depot Brigade 16-Oct-1918
Hunt Edward H. Private K 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Hunt James J., Jr. Private Medical detachment Supply Depot, Base Hospital No. 95 12-May-1919
Hunt John
Hunt John Robert Co C Cas Bn USMC 20-Sep-1918
Hunt Lambert J. Private Company F 106th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Hunter James A. Private Company D Camp Upton 29-Sep-1918
Hunter John M. Private Headquarters Company 23rd Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Hunter John Richard PVT A 18th Infantry 21-Jul-1918
Huntley Albert Sergeant Company B 102nd Engineers 23-Oct-1918
Huntley Clinton E Pvt Med Dept Ptattsburgh Bks NY 23-Dec-1918
Huntzinger Howard P Sgt Co F 309th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Hupnian Lockern sergeant Company L 6th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Hurban Mike Private, 1st class Company K 148th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Hurd John R. Private Troop A 6th Cavalry 13-Feb-1918
Hurell Eugene CPL B 307th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Hurlburt William H Pvt 1st cl Co M 108th Inf 19-Oct-1918
Hurley Edward L. Private First Class M. D. Gen. Hosp. No.5 Ft. Ontario N. Y. 2-Oct-1918
Hurley Thomas Private, 1st class Company G 106th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Hurley Thomas F PVT D 26th Engineers 8-Feb-1919
Hurst William R. Private Company F 165th Infantry 27-Jul-1918
Hurtig Max Private Company B 305th Machine Gun Battalion 7-Sep-1918
Hurwitz Samuel Private Company D 165th Infantry 30-Nov-1918
Husch Fred F. Private 39th Company 10th Training Battalion, 157th Depot Brigade 27-Dec-1918
Huskowitz Herman Private Company I 101st Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Hussey Edward J. Sergeant Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 28-Oct-1918
Hussey Thomas Private Company D 305th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Huszar Anthony L. Private 1st class Company A Military Police, 1st Division 2-Oct-1918
Hutchings Arnold C. Private, 1st class Battery F 44th Artillery, coast Artillery Corps 29-Sep-1918
Hutchings Joe L. Private Quartermaster Corps 27-Sep-1918
Hutchins James A Sgt 1st cl Co E 414 Tel Bn Sig Corp 8-Feb-1918
Hutchinson Harry J Pvt Co G 105th Inf 27-Sep-1918
Huttle John Sergeant Company D 306th Infantry 7-Sep-1918
Hutton Cecil F. Private Company C 105th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Hutton Robert Corporal Company D 304th Machine Gun Battalion 3-Oct-1918
Hyams Leo A Pvt Co F 336th MG Bn 9-Dec-1918
Hyatt Lester Private 1st 1st Shop Regiment, Camp Joseph 9-Oct-1918
Hyde Guy C. Fireman 3rd class 15-Feb-1918
Hyde William Cpl Co M 108th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Hydon Robert James Hosp App, 2nd Class 27-Sep-1918
Hyland John W Cpl Co C 52d Pion Inf 5-Feb-1919
Hyland Joseph P. Private, 1st class Company M 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hyland William J Pvt Co G 105th Inf 2-Sep-1918
Hyman Louis Private Company E 307th Infantry 16-Sep-1918
Hyman Samuel PVT Syracuse Ret Camp, NY 10-Oct-1918
Hymes Edward P. Corporal Company B 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Hynes Henry P. Private Company C 104th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Hynes Patrick J. Private, 1st class Company B 302nd Field signal battalion 14-Sep-1918
Hynes Thomas J PVT CAC unassigned, 18th Rct Co 18-Apr-1917

Resources:

This information was indexed from: Roll of honor: Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during the World war. New York (State). Adjutant General's Office. -- Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1922.

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing this book so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the following volunteers who made this possible:

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: Unit History Project: WWI: New York State Citizens who died while in US service during World War I
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 23-Aug-2017 10:30:16 EDT