Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 264 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Jabbour James B CPL Hq 70th Arty, CAC 10-Oct-1918
Jablenski Joseph Pvt CoF 326th Inf 11-Oct-1918
Jabureck Charles C. Captain Infantry 12-Jul-1919
Jack Frederick R Pvt 1st cl 333d GF Co 16-Oct-1918
Jack Joseph D Pvt Co I 127th Inf 10-Nov-1918
Jack Sydney F. Seaman U.S.N. 27-Sep-1918
Jackman Arthur A. Private Company F 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jackson David R. 1st Lieutenant Air Service Signal Corps 17-Jan-1918
Jackson Elmer Private 33rd Company 9th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade 25-Sep-1918
Jackson Emmanual Corporal Company M 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Jackson Francis C SGT B 1st Infantry, 107th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Jackson Franklyn J. 1st Lieutenant 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jackson Frederick Private Company H 369th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jackson Grover C Pvt Btry B 31st FA 14-Oct-1918
Jackson Guy H Pvt MG Co 60th Inf 16-Oct-1918
Jackson Harrison Private Company M 369th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Jackson James Private Company M 369th Infantry 27-Dec-1918
Jackson Job V Private 1st Class Sn Det 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jackson Joseph 8th 5th Regiment 4-Oct-1918
Jackson Joseph Gunners Mate, 3rd class U.S.N. 9-Apr-1918
Jackson Leonard Private Company E. 309th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Jackson Lloyd O Pvt CoB 305th MG Bn 27-Sep-1918
Jackson Michael J. Private 1st class Company E 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jackson Morris B. Corporal Casual Commpany No.2 27-Oct-1918
Jackson Oliver P 2LT ASSC 29-Oct-1918
Jackson Peter Private Company A 311th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Jackson Robert Private Headquarters Train 1st Division 19-Jul-1918
Jackson Robert L. Bugler Company K 24th Infantry 23-Dec-1918
Jackson Wilford Private Company C 327th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Jacob Arthur C. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 10-Oct-1918
Jacob John Private Company B 56th Engineers 28-Dec-1918
Jacobensky Stephen 51st 4-Oct-1918
Jacobi Charles I Mec Co E 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Jacobowitz Aaron Private Company I 325th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Jacobs Charles A. Private, 1st class Company G 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Jacobs John C Wag Btry C 57th Arty CAC 8-Oct-1918
Jacobs Joseph Private, 1st class Company M 105th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Jacobs Joseph A. Private, 1st class Detachment Medical Department General Hospital 6 17-Dec-1918
Jacobs Samuel Private Company C 105th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Jacobs Walter H. Private 280th air Squadron, Hazelchurst Field, NY 5-Dec-1918
Jacobsen George Private Company D 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jacobsen Ira J CPL MG 108th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Jacobson Harry H. Private Machine Gun Company 305th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Jacobson Lars Private Battery C 3rd Battalion, Field Artillery 12-Oct-1918
Jacobson Roy D. Private, 1st class Company A 307th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Jacoby Harold J. 1st Lieutenant Company E 326th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Jaeger Charles Private Company F 306th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Jaegle William C., Jr. Chief Machinst Mate Aviation,U.S.N.R.F. 24-Aug-1918
Jagger Harvy 2nd Lieutenant Company C 304th Field Battalion 26-Sep-1918
Jagnow William F PFC C 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Jahn Frank C. Private Headquarters Company 327th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Jahnig William Private unassigned Infantry, Eastern Department 1-Oct-1918
Jakawanko John PVT Btry C, 306th FA 26-Sep-1918
Jalsononis Julis Private Company F 30th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
James Johazel Private B 309th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
James John Harold Pvt Co mE 306th Inf 15-Oct-1918
James Mack Private, 1st class Company D 433rd Reserve Labor Battalion 24-Jan-1919
James Revenue Private C 53rd Engineers 22-Oct-1918
Janiecki Mike Pvt Co C 61st Inf 6-Nov-1918
Jansen Eugene P. Private, 1st class Headquarters Detachment 42nd Division 12-Sep-1918
Janski Jenen PVT F 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Jarden Orlain E. Private Company G 308th Infantry 19-Aug-1918
Jardin Randolph Private 316th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jarmulonsky Berney Private, 1st class Company B 5th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Jarvis Arthur Private 1st Class K 369th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Jarvis James T. Private 1st Class Company A 7th Infantry 21-Jun-1918
Jarvis robert Private, 1st class Company F 107th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Jason Aaron Private Company G 167th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Jauss Raymond B 1st Lt Infantry, JR C att Co C 30th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Jaxel Emil, Jr. Private Company M 308th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Jaycox Ralph Private 42 New Recvg Cp, Camp Wheeler, GA 5-Nov-1918
Jeantet Joe Private United States. Army Serv Det Quartermaster Dep, US Military Academy 15-Aug-1918
Jefferds Arthur F. Private 2nd Heavy Mobile Ordnance Repair Shop 3-Oct-1918
Jeffers Raymond S Wag Co A 3d Bn 20th Engrs 25-Sep-1917
Jeffers Roy R. Private, 1st class Headquarters Company 307th Infantry 11-Jan-1919
Jeffress Accie Private Battery D 349th Field Artillery 14-Dec-1918
Jeffrey Archibald Chief Machinst Mate 12-Jan-1919
Jelley Edwin H. Corporal Company H 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Jenkins Forest H. Private First Class Headquarters 22nd Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Jenkins Henry Jay Pvt Co D 303d Engrs 7-Aug-1918
Jenkins William Dennis Pvt Co F 107th Inf 15-Oct-1918
Jenna Frank Corporal Company C 23rd Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Jennings Allen H. Captain Sanitary Company 15-Dec-1918
Jennings Austin Wagoner Supply Company 5-Nov-1918
Jennings Charles S. Private Student United States. Army Training Corps, N. H. College, Durham, N. H. 2-Oct-1918
Jennings Irving E. Seaman 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 12-Feb-1918
Jennings Mark W. Private S.A.T.C. St. Stephens College, Annandale, NY 21-Oct-1918
Jennings Martin F. Private, 1st class Company G 309th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Jennings Merwin H Pvt Co K 328th inf 9-Oct-1918
Jensen Ejnor G. Sergeant Company C 26th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Jensen Jens A. Artificer Company B 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jensen Johannes A. Private Company F 313th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Jensen Otto A. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 18-Dec-1918
Jensen Theodore P. Private Company E 39th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jerabek Anton Private Company L 308th Infantry 17-Aug-1918
Jeselson Raymond V. Private Company D 105th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Jessmore Lawrence E. Private Battery A 18th Battalion Field Artillery 11-Oct-1918
Jessop Foster F. Private, 1st class Company F 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jewett Ernest A Cpl Co B 105th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Jewett Harold W Co A 2d Pion Inf 1-Mar-1919
Jncuiras Stapas PVT D 321st MG Bn 8-Oct-1918
Jobe William E. Private Medical Detachment Base Hospital, Merritt, NJ 4-Oct-1918
Jobson Raymond Pvt Co B 5th MG Bn 4-Nov-1918
Joerg Alfred N. 1st Lieutenant 12th Aero Squadron Air Service 25-Jul-1918
Joffe James J. Private Aviation Section Signal Reserve Corps 15-Jan-1918
Johanesen Johannes Private Company F 305th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
John Arthur Private Company C 47th Infantry 7-Jun-1919
John George Pvt Co M 111th Inf 4-Oct-1918
Johncox Ralph R Pvt 1st cl Co A 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Johndrow Edwin Private N 4th Dev. Battalion 10-Oct-1918
Johnis Joseph A PVT A 108th Infantry 14-Jan-1919
Johnsen Hans Lieutenant 17-Jun-1920
Johnson Albert private Company F 42nd Infantry 17-Nov-1918
Johnson Alexander R. Sergeant Headquarters Mechanical Repair Shop 302 8-Oct-1918
Johnson Alfred J. Electrician, 3rd class, radio U.S.N.R.F. 17-Aug-1918
Johnson Andrew J. Private M 311th Infantry 27-Oct-1918
Johnson Andrew W. Private, 1st class Company D 55th Telephone Battalion Signal Corps 25-Mar-1919
Johnson Anton G R Pvt 11 Ret Co Columbus Bks OH 20-Oct-1918
Johnson Arthur H. Sergeant Headquarters 105th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Johnson Benjamin H. Private Headquarters 303rd Infantry 21-Oct-1917
Johnson Carl Private Medical detachment Base Hospital No.85 1-Jul-1918
Johnson Carl A J Pvt Co E 23d Inf 1-Aug-1918
Johnson Carl Frank Seaman, 2nd Class 18-Apr-1918
Johnson Carl G. Private 2nd Truck company 11th Anti Tank Corps, Meade, MD 9-Oct-1918
Johnson Carl I. Private, 1st class Company B 306th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Johnson Carl Martin Lt Jg 19-Sep-1918
Johnson Charles E. Private Battery D 308th Field Artillery 25-Oct-1918
Johnson Charles J. Sergeant Company F 305th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Johnson Claude L. Bugler Company E 108th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Johnson Claude W. Private G 111th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Johnson Clifford R. Private 4th [1st Training Battalion], 157th Infantry Brigade 20-Dec-1918
Johnson Daniel H. Private Sanitary Dept. 367th Infantry 15-Mar-1918
Johnson David L PFC B 310th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Johnson Davies PVT SATC, Albany Normal Col, NY 14-Oct-1918
Johnson Everett M Sgt Co E 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Johnson Everett P. Lieutenant 10-Oct-1918
Johnson Francis J. Seaman, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 14-Dec-1918
Johnson Freedolph W Pvt Hq Co 108th Inf 13-Oct-1918
Johnson George Private Company D 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Johnson George Private, 1st class Company G 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Johnson George E. 2nd Lieutenant Air Service Signal Corps 28-Sep-1918
Johnson George H Private L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Johnson Glen W Pvt Co D 2d Pion Inf 5-Oct-1918
Johnson Gordon W. Private, 1st class 314th Supply Company 9-Oct-1918
Johnson Harold H. Private, 1st class Company C 2nd Brigade, Machine Gun Battalion 28-May-1918
Johnson Harry C. Private Company C. 106th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Johnson Harry Claxton Cpl 84 6th Regt USMC 9-Oct-1918
Johnson Henry P. Private Battery B 11th Regiment, 5th Brigade, Field Artillery 14-Nov-1918
Johnson Herbert C. Private Company F 105th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Johnson Ivar M. Private, 1st class Company D 313th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Johnson James E. Private, 1st class Company G 26th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Johnson James H. Corporal Company C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Johnson James Oran Pvt SATC 17-Oct-1918
Johnson Joseph E. Corporal Company F 4th Infantry Replacement Regiment 10-Dec-1918
Johnson Joshua E Corporal 99 MG Battalion 5-Jan-1919
Johnson Lawrence D Private 1st Class A 355th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Johnson Lewis Edward Private M. D. U.S.A. Gen. Hosp. No.5 1-Oct-1918
Johnson Louis Nelson PFC C 306th MG Bn 12-Oct-1918
Johnson Marcus D. Private Company A 15th Infantry 3-Nov-1918
Johnson Ole Sail Makers Mate F.N.R., Class 1-D 29-Mar-1920
Johnson Orville P 2LT Co D 105th MG Bn 18-Jul-1918
Johnson Oscar E Pvt 1st cl Btry C 307th FA 22-Oct-1918
Johnson Oscar P Pvt 1st cl Hq Co 304th FA 18-Sep-1918
Johnson Peter J. Corporal A 2nd Pioneer Infantry 7-Sep-1919
Johnson Reginald J. Yoeman, 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 30-Oct-1918
Johnson Samuel E Pvt Co A 104th Inf 5-Dec-1918
Johnson Silas Cook Company A 57th Infantry 18-Jan-1919
Johnson Steven J. Jr. Private D 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Johnson Sylvester Wag Sup Co 328th Inf 15-Jun-1918
Johnson Theodore L. Corporal Company D 105th Machine Gun Battalion 27-Sep-1918
Johnson Waldemar C. Private, 1st class Company H 306th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Johnson Walter C. Private Company I 369th Infantry 4-May-1919
Johnson Walter F. Private Supply Company 332nd quarterMaster corps 20-Jan-1918
Johnson William Sgt 1st cl Co E 302d Engrs 11-Sep-1918
Johnson William C. Private, 1st class Company A 102nd Engineers 18-Oct-1918
Johnston Albert E. Mechanic Company H 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Johnston Arthur Havelock Gunnery Sergeant 45th 15-Aug-1918
Johnston Charles Private Military Police QuarterMaster Corps 9-Oct-1918
Johnston Charles L. supply sergeant Headquarters Detachment Horse Battalion, 102nd Ammunition Train 4-Mar-1919
Johnston Claude Raymond Quartermaster 2nd Class Aviation 22-Oct-1918
Johnston Harold F Pvt Co B 310th Inf 18-Sep-1918
Johnston John Sgt Co B 105th Inf 5-Nov-1918
Johnston William Private Company A 11th Engineers 18-Sep-1918
Johnstone Malcolm M. Engineer Attached Company D 2nd Engineers 3-Jun-1918
Joinville Victor E. 43rd company 5th Regiment 9-Jun-1918
Jolley Roy H. Fireman 2nd class 2-May-1918
Jolly Samuel Private, 1st class Company H 308th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Jonas Charles W. Private, 1st class Wagon Company Auxiliary Regiment, Depot 304 4-Mar-1919
Jonasson Edgar H. Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 8-Oct-1918
Jones Albert E. 47th Company 25-Jun-1918
Jones Arthur Hiram Pvt 1st cl Co B 308th Inf 7-Oct-1918
Jones Arthur M 2nd Lieutenant Infantry 5-Dec-1917
Jones Arthur P. Wagoner Supply Company 53rd Pioneer Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Jones Barnet Private Company K 18th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Jones Carl W Pvt 1st cl Co F 1st Inf NYNG 19-Sep-1917
Jones Charles E. Private First Class 8-Oct-1918
Jones Claiborne Private Company B Automatic Replacement Draft 29-Oct-1918
Jones Clement A CPL K 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Jones David J. Private, 1st class Company M 107th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Jones Francis Donald Fireman, 3rd cl Naval Hospial, NYC 29-Jan-1918
Jones Frederick H. Ship's Cook, 4th class 27-Sep-1918
Jones George Gunnery Sergeant 4-Oct-1918
Jones George W. Private 19th 154th Dep Brigade 1-Oct-1918
Jones Harry Private Company L 28th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Jones Henry J. Private 1st class Company B 305th Machine Gun Battalion 1-Nov-1918
Jones Henry Lester Fireman, 2d Class 19-Aug-1918
Jones Henry W PFC C 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Jones Herman H Sgt Co K 325th Inf 16-Oct-1918
Jones Hoyt D Pvt 78 Co 19 Bn Syracuse Ret Cp 2-Oct-1918
Jones James Private Company G 7th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Jones James H PFC C 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jones John B. Private Company I 369th Infantry 22-Nov-1918
Jones John H.L. Private 1st Class Company C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Jones John Mann PFC C 7th Infantry 21-Jun-1918
Jones John W. Private 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Jones Joseph H Pvt Co K 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Jones Keneth W PVT Hq. 325th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Jones Merwin Glyndwr Chf Qmster USNRF 8-Jan-1919
Jones Myron S. Private Company B Infantry Training Center, Camp Gordon, GA 12-Jan-1919
Jones Oscar A. Sergeant Company F 369th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Jones Preston Sergeant Troop 1 10th Cavalry 21-Feb-1919
Jones Raymond W CPL F 39th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Jones Richard Mess Attendant, 1st class U.S.N.R.F. 7-Apr-1919
Jones Russell B. Private 5th Training Battalion, 157th Depot Brigade 5-May-1917
Jones Smithfield Private Company L 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Jones Thomas A Pvt Co D 307th Inf 14-Sep-1918
Jones Thomas J. Private 152nd Depot Brigade 29-Apr-1918
Jones Tom Owen Chief Quartermaster 24-Sep-1918
Jones Walter R Pvt Btry D 14 Regt FA Repl Draft 5-Oct-1918
Jones Walter S 1LT Co G 312th Inf 26-Sep-1918
Jones Winston Private Company M 811th Pioneer Infantry 25-Sep-1918
Jordan Albert Clerk Machine Gun Battalion, 41st Infantry 2-Apr-1921
Jordan John Joseph Pvt Co B 306th MG Bn 15-Oct-1918
Jordan Michael Anthony 84th Co 6-Nov-1918
Jordan Patrick Private Company L 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Jordan Robert P. Sergeant Company C 56th Engineers 3-Sep-1918
Jordan Thomas D. Lieutenant 26-Jan-1918
Jordan Roland A Pvt Co I 108th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Jordano Charles Private Company I 326th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Jordano Frank Private Company K 311th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Jorgensen Jacob Mechanic Company C 2nd Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion 26-Nov-1918
Jornest Alexander R. Private Company L 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Joscelyn Alexander H. Private Company H 47th Infantry 27-Jul-1917
Joseph Eugene Private Company A 807th Infantry 28-Mar-1919
Josephson Charles Alfred 51st 11-Jun-1918
Joslyn Thomas C PVT 38th Btry, 10th Tng 157th Dep Brig 24-Feb-1918
Joy Edward Oliver Water Tender 28-Jun-1917
Joyce Edward T., Jr. Private, 1st class Company I 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Joyce John A. Private First Class M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Joyce Joseph S. Private Company L 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Joyce Martin J. Private Company C 308th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Joyce Whitney H. 1st Lieutenant Med. Res. Corps 17-May-1918
Joyner Floyd S Pvt Btry C 1 Bn prov B Cp 9-Oct-1918
Judd Roland Private Company A 308th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Judge Andrew Joseph Smn 2d cl USNRF 1-Oct-1918
Judge John J. (?) 1st class Headquarters Company 7th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Judge William Bicknell Musician, 1st Class Marine Band Washington, DC 12-Nov-1920
Judson Solomon Pvt Co F 17th Inf 9-Oct-1918
Jung Otto F. Private Company E 128th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Jungman Adol R. Private 36th Service Company Signal Corps 14-Dec-1918
Junk Daniel Private 1st class Supply Company 321st Quartermaster Corps 9-Oct-1918
Junz Albert J. Ship Fitter, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 20-Sep-1918
Just Frank Private Company C 5th Machine Gun Battalion 6-Jun-1918
Justis Albert A. Private, 1st class Headquarters Company 109th Infantry 11-Nov-1918

Resources:

This information was indexed from: Roll of honor: Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during the World war. New York (State). Adjutant General's Office. -- Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1922.

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing this book so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the following volunteers who made this possible:

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: Unit History Project: WWI: New York State Citizens who died while in US service during World War I
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:36:22 EST