Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 216 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Nabbruch John Pvt Co K 307th Inf 13-Oct-1918
Naboraky Nikifore Private 1st Class C 47th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Naccarella Antonio Private 1st Class B 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Nachabar Gustaf A Pvt 1st cl 29-Mar-1918
Nachant Albert 80th Company 6-Oct-1918
Nachman Edwin Private A 308th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Nachtigal Morris Private D 315th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Nadel Abe Corporal A 23d Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Nadel Leonard Private D 305th MG Battalion 14-May-1919
Nadler Gustave W Private 1st Class A 107th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Naegely Max O Pvt Co A 305th Inf 7-Sep-1918
Nagel John Mechanic Company I 309th Infantry 16-Jan-1919
Nagele Simon J. Private Battery F 36th Field Artillery 26-Jan-1919
Nagele William H. Private C 147th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nagle Charles F. Private L 60th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Nagy Ali Pvt 1st cl Co F 309th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Nalevki Joseph Private G 326th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Nallin John Corporal A 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Nalty Thomas F Private B 53d Pioneer Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Nanoia Eugene Private Quartermaster Corps Selfridge Fm, Mt Clemens, MI 17-Nov-1918
Napiorkowski Felix Private Company A 23rd Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Napodano Luke Private 1st Class H 9th Infantry 27-Jun-1918
Napoleon Eli James Seaman, 2d Class USNRF 1-Oct-1918
Napolitan Leonard Pvt Co C 312th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Narbon Joseph Private L 128th Infantry 7-Nov-1918
Nary John Henry, Jr SGT B 30th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Nason Harry L Pvt Co K 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Nass Clarence D. Private Gas Company Tank Corps 15-Nov-1918
Nasta Philip O Private Headquarters Co 305th Infantry 9-Sep-1918
Nathan Alexander Private 11th Tng 154th Dep Brig 15-Oct-1918
Natkin Nathan Private G 49th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Nattress Douglas A 1st Sgt Co B 541st Engrs 2-Oct-1918
Naughton Harold L. Captain Company L 309th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Naughton John Thomas Private E 165th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Navitski William F Sergeant A 307th Infantry 15-Nov-1918
Nawrocky Frank I Pvt 1st cl Co D 310th Inf 30-Oct-1918
Nazitto Philip B 309th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Nazzaro Frank J Private I 115th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Neal Howard Bourne Electrician, 3d Class USN 5-Apr-1918
Nealy Milo C Pvt Co l 101st Inf 23-Oct-1918
Neary Augustine J Corporal Battery E 2d Field Artillery 2-Jul-1918
Neary John Joseph Jr Supply 58th Artillery, CAC 15-May-1918
Neary Michael W Pvt 1st cl Co M 105th Inf 27-Sep-1918
Neary Patrick James Co D 13th Regt USMC 22-May-1919
Neary Robert P Corporal C 102d Engineers 29-Sep-1918
Neary Thomas F Private D 311th Infantry 25-Sep-1918
Nebel Charles G Wagoner Supply 165th Infantry 22-Jan-1919
Nebeling George A Private 10 3d Dev Battalion, Cp Wheeler, GA 23-Nov-1918
Needleman Irving Private K 18th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Neelson Charles E. Private Company H 104th Infantry 13-Jul-1918
Neff George Private E 165th Infantry 17-Sep-1917
Nehring Charles R Pvt 29th Co Prov Ord Det 3 Regt 18-Oct-1918
Nehvadowich Wasili Private 1st Class Headquarters Co 325th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Neichols John J Private 1st Class Cp Exchange Det Camp Upton, NY 16-Feb-1919
Neidrauer Jerome E Pvt Co A 337th Tk Bn 15-Nov-1918
Neisel John Corporal C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nekola Joseph Anthony Private 1st Class A 308th Infantry 9-Dec-1918
Nelson Arthur Sgt Co G 309th Inf 17-Sep-1918
Nelson Carl C. private Battery 4 7th Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Draft 2-Oct-1918
Nelson Charles E Corporal 302d Trench Mortar Battery 13-Feb-1919
Nelson Charles Edward Chief Machinists Mate USNRF 8-Jul-1918
Nelson Elmer A Pvt 1st cl Co E 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Nelson Frank Private Company E 36th Field Artillery 28-Nov-1918
Nelson Frank L Private MG 106th US Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Nelson Holger C Private G 113th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Nelson Irving E. Private Troop E 8th Cavalry 11-Aug-1918
Nelson Jacob Private 93d 23d Battalion, Syracuse Ret Camp 28-Sep-1918
Nelson James J Pvt 1st cl Co C 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Nelson Jno Carlisle NNV 2-Nov-1918
Nelson John Private Battery E 306th Field Artillery 18-Aug-1918
Nelson John A. Cook Medical Detachment Base Hospital, Camp Upton 29-Dec-1918
Nelson John J Wagoner Sup Tr 310th Cavalry 12-Jun-1918
Nelson John W Private D 109th MG Battalion 3-Oct-1918
Nelson Kenneth O Pvt Co E 368th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Nelson Medos A Pvt Co G 125th Inf 7-Oct-1918
Nelson William H Private 1st Class B 305th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nemeroff Harry Lewis Private B 51st Pioneer Infantry 25-Nov-1918
Nemeth Tony S Private B 9th Infantry 23-Jun-1918
Nemi Thomas Private 1st class Company I 23rd Infantry 1-Jul-1918
Nero Pasquale Private 17, Camp Gordon Oct Auto Repl Draft 14-Nov-1918
Nesbitt Benjamin H PFC M 59th Pion Infantry 9-Jan-1919
Ness Harry A Private 1st Class B 13th MG Battalion 23-Oct-1918
Neuberger Henry R. Private Company D 51st Pioneer Infantry 29-Nov-1918
Neubert Bedell M 2d Lt ASA 15-Sep-1918
Neugebauer Frank A Private M 108th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Neumark Frank K Private F 6th Engineers 21-Jul-1918
Neumeyer Frederick Private G 306th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Neville Homer V. Private L 59th Pion. Infantry 24-Sep-1918
Neville John Private 1st Class A 306th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Neville John Private K 53d Pioneer Infantry 25-Jan-1918
Neville Joseph Nicholas Corporal 61st 25-Oct-1918
Nevins Jos B Pvt 1st cl Co I 326th inf 11-Oct-1918
Nevitt Ernest Cook D 106th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
New John F Regt Sup Sergeant Supply 26th Field Artillery 5-Feb-1919
Newberry Granville W Pvt Co A 9th MG Bn 28-Jun-1918
Newby Willard S. Private Company C 311th Infantry 28-Oct-1918
Newcomb Ray William 6th Regt USMC 12-Sep-1918
Newcomb William W. Captain Ordnance Dept. 9-Oct-1918
Newcomb William W. Captain Ordnance Department (unassigned) 9-Oct-1918
Newell James H Corporal F 327th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Newell Karl H CPL F 308th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Newfang Harry T. Seaman 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 4-Oct-1918
Newkirk Harry Elijah Chief Special Mechanic 13-Jul-1920
Newman Abraham Private C 312th MG Battalion 3-Nov-1918
Newman Bernard Private 14th 152d Dep Brig 3-Oct-1918
Newman Fred Armand Mach Mate Ave USN 30-Aug-1918
Newman Harold J Cpl Co E 23d Inf 8-Oct-1918
Newman John Private C 69th Infantry 11-Aug-1917
Newman John C Private C 30th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Newman Joseph T Private 1st Class B 165th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Newsbaum William Private C 7th Infantry 21-Jun-1918
Newton Edward A. Corporal Machine Gun Company 106th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Newton Frank Wag Sup Co53d Inf 53d Inf 15-Nov-1918
Newton Valentine Hallock Hqs 5th Regiment 13-Nov-1917
Niccolls Walter E Private L 106th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Nicholas Frank W Private M 33d Infantry 20-Jul-1917
Nicholas Richard C Private K 306th Infantry 7-Sep-1918
Nichols George Stevens Base Hosp. No 5 27-Jul-1918
Nichols Howard Private Company A 3rd Machine Gun Battalion 18-Jul-1918
Nichols Irving J. Private Company F 311th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Nichols James M. Corporal Company C 7th Field Signal Battalion 20-Feb-1919
Nichols Joseph Private D 106th MG Battalion 24-Jul-1919
Nichols Martin W PVT 18th 5th Tng Bn, 153rd Brig Dep 20-Mar-1918
Nichols Shepley Quartermaster, 1st Class USNRF 21-Aug-1918
Nicholson George R Private Auto Rmt Dep 310 Camp Servier, SC 11-Oct-1918
Nicholson Michael J PFC A 107th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Nicholson William H Pvt Med Dept Base Hosp Cp Dix NJ 30-Sep-1918
Nickel Oscar W PVT MG 108th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Nickerson Alfred W. Private Company I 307th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Nickerson Winford T Private C 102d F Sig Battalion 23-Oct-1918
Nickles William M. Private Machine Gun Company 306th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Nicolai Edward Charles 51st 15-Jun-1917
Nicoll Francher Captain Company L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nicolosi Anthony Private 1st Class A 327th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Nidd Charles L Sergeant 8th 4th Mech Regt, MTC 6-Dec-1918
Niebel Raymond H Pvt 1st cl 2d Bn Edgewood Ars MD 5-Oct-1918
Nielson Axel J Private 155th Dep Brig 10-Oct-1918
Nielson Carl J Pvt 1st cl Co C 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Niemec Andrew Pvt 47th Co 12th Bn 153d Dep Bde 2-Oct-1918
Nier Theodore G Corporal F 105th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Niespodziany Kaiser Pvt Co G 311th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Nieter John Elliot Private 1st Class K 313d Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nietzbil John Pvt 1st cl Co K 307th Inf 7-Nov-1918
Nigero Michael F Private I 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Nigra Michael Private C 311th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Nigro Louis W Corporal D 52d Tel Battalion 24-Dec-1918
Niles Arthur Lucien, Jr Boatswain Mate, 1st Class USNRF 20-Jun-1919
Niles Granville S CPL C 310th Infantry 4-Nov-1918
Nilsen Nils Mechanic A 302d MP 9-Sep-1918
Nims Henry S. Private First Class A 105th Infantry 25-Sep-1918
Nirenberg Sam Private C 306th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Nissinan William Private H 313d Infantry 22-Jul-1919
Nitchcock Roger W 2d Lt 1st Air Depot 2-Sep-1918
Nix Frederick A Private 43d 152d Dep Brig 12-Oct-1918
Nix Frederick J Private 3d 7th Prov Ord, Dep Battalion 21-Oct-1918
Nixon George P. Corporal G 309th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Nobili Joseph Private 1st Class Tr B 5th Cavalry 1-Mar-1919
Noble Bertram S Private 1st Class F 106th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Noble Heath F 1st Lt I 168th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Noble Raymond E Captain Ord 13-Oct-1918
Noble Rollo McD. Seaman, 2nd class USN R.F. 16-Oct-1918
Nodyne Frank L Private D 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nolan Edmond J. Private M 307th Infantry 17-Dec-1918
Nolan Frank A. 2nd Lieutenant Company E 166th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Nolan George A. Private, 1st class Medical Detachment 309th Infantry 6-Dec-1918
Nolan James Private 1st Class Supply 108th Infantry 28-Aug-1918
Nolan John Joseph Pvt Btry C 104th FA 7-Nov-1918
Nolan Martin F. 1st Lieutenant 9-Oct-1918
Nolan William J Private 1st Class I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nonamaker Fred J Pvt 1st cl Co C 309th MG Bn 28-Oct-1918
Noodovitz Irving Private I 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Noon Alfred R. 2nd Lieutenant Company C 306th Machine Gun Battalion 8-Oct-1918
Noonan John E. Private B 107th Infantry 13-Aug-1918
Noonan Walter J Private E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Noonan William J Corporal H 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Noone Harvet C PFC G 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Nord Edward Private 1st Class B 105th MG Battalion 7-Mar-1919
Norell Johannes W Private D 108th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Norelli Michael Private 1st Class I 7th Infantry 19-Jun-1918
Norman Arthur Hiram Pvt Co H 306th MG Bn 9-Oct-1918
Norman William T Private C 106th Infantry 18-Nov-1918
Norris David Peter Hq. 6th Regiment 24-Jul-1918
Norris Hubert C Mech Co M 108th Inf 28-Sep-1918
North George W PFC M 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
North Lorenzo W Corporal Battery D 16th Field Artillery 1-Aug-1917
Northing George H. Corporal E 38th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Northrup Fred E PVT D 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Northrup William H PVT A 305th Bn, Tank C 24-Oct-1918
Norton Allen Scott Sergeant U.S. Amb Serv.attached to French United States. Army 23-Oct-1918
Norton Grant Smith Pvt 1st cl Co B 308th Inf 7-Oct-1918
Norton Herbert B Cpl Co I 310th Inf 1-Nov-1918
Norton Thomas Private F 11th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Norwat Arthur Private M 308th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Notkowitz Julius Private 158th Aero Squadron 5-Feb-1918
Notter William F Pvt 73d Co 18th Bn 3-Oct-1918
Novak Anthony J Private 2d Cas Dep Spr Prod Div, Vancouver Banks, WA 3-Feb-1919
Noveck Harry Pvt 4th Cas Co Prov Regt Ord Tng Cp 21-Oct-1918
Novick Samuel Private D 315th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Novocelsky Sam Private G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Novy William Private H 48th Infantry 17-Apr-1919
Novy William J Corporal L 105th Infantry 31-Aug-1918
Nowacki Jacob John Ships Cook, 1st Class USN 31-May-1918
Nowicki Frank Pvt Co C Ord Dept 4-May-1918
Nowicki Joseph Private Company L 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Noye Raymond F. Wagoner Headquarters Company 105th Machine Gun Battalion 11-Mar-1919
Nuccitelli Antonio PVT G Med Det, Camp Upton 26-Dec-1918
Nudo James Private K 313d Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Nugent Francis C PFC F 310th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Nugent Francis Joseph, Jr Quartermaster, 2nd Class 15-Feb-1919
Nulty Thomas Raymond Corporal MG Battalion 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Nunn Paul H. Corporal Company F 105th Infantry 4-Jan-1918
Nusebaum Nathan Private C 321st MG Battalion 15-Oct-1918
Nussberger George G Private B 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Nutt Mahlon J Pvt ERC 24-Mar-1918
Nyhart Herbert E Pvt 1st cl Co M 108th Inf 20-Oct-1918
Nyquist Carl W Private L 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918

Resources:

This information was indexed from: Roll of honor: Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during the World war. New York (State). Adjutant General's Office. -- Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1922.

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing this book so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the following volunteers who made this possible:

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: Unit History Project: WWI: New York State Citizens who died while in US service during World War I
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:36:22 EST