Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 754 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Waacks Herman Jr Bugler C 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wabberson Charles F. 94th Company 6-Jun-1918
Wachowiez John PVT Hq. 326th Infantry 22-Jan-1918
Wachtel Maurice Private 1st Class B 307th Infantry 16-Sep-1918
Wachter Joseph J Corporal Battery C 31st Artillery 16-Nov-1918
Wackford Cliff Van Buren Cpl MG Co 7th Inf Parenehumatous nephritis 18-Feb-1919
Waddell Frank S. Private 75th Company 18th Battalion, Syracuse Redruit Camp 6-Oct-1918
Wade Edward A Private 1st Class M 60th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Wade Ellis 2d Lt Sq Co 59th CAC 27-Dec-1918
Wadleigh George Edward App Smn USNRF 24-Oct-1918
Wadsworth James L Pvt Hq Co 165th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Wagner Dewey Fireman, 2d Class USNRF 18-Jul-1919
Wagner Frank J Cpl Co H 7th Inf 7-Oct-1918
Wagner Gregory Pvt Co H 148th Inf 3-Nov-1918
Wagner Gustave C Corporal K 307th Infantry 9-Sep-1918
Wagner Henry Private B 165th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Wagner Ivan John CPL C 7th Infantry 26-Jul-1918
Wagner Jacob C. Mess Sergeant Training Headquarters 27th Division 30-Oct-1918
Wagner John H Private 1st Class I 366th Infantry 7-Sep-1918
Wahlstadt Harold Private K 305th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Wainwright Wesley J. Private G 1st Pioneer Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Waiser Jacob Private Battery D 306th Field Artillery 3-Sep-1918
Wait William W. Private 1st class Aviation Section Signal E.R. Corps 9-May-1918
Waite Alan 1st Lieutenant 372nd Infantry, Field and Staff 29-Sep-1918
Wakefield Charles Musician, 3rd class Hq 50th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Wakefield Harold J. Gunner's Mate, 3rd class 8-Nov-1918
Walasek John Pvt Co H 307th Inf 27-Aug-1918
Walber Thomas Private Ship Repair Shop Unit 301 1-Oct-1918
Wald Marcus G. Private E 311th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Walders William G. Private First Class L 306th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Waldman Louis Private L 308th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Waldron James J Pvt Co G 311th Inf 1-Oct-1918
Walenta Calvin H Private 1st Class Base Hospital 114th Med Dep 22-Aug-1918
Walhauer George M Corporal C 148th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walker Archibald R Private E 106th Infantry 15-Nov-1918
Walker Ernest Dorando Wardroom Cook USNRF 26-Sep-1917
Walker Frank Private I 369th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Walker George R. Private 1st class Company B 367th Infantry 21-Jan-1919
Walker John J Sergeant H 165th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Walker Kenneth Knapp Pvt Hq & Sup Co 6th AA Bn 7-Oct-1918
Walker Ran St George Jr Private 1st Class K 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walker Robert Steerage Steward USNRF 31-May-1918
Walker Russell T 1st Lt 7th Av Instruction Center 16-Oct-1918
Walker Samuel Private 1st Class I 305th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Walker Warren T CPT Quartermaster Corps 10-Oct-1918
Walker William Chief Quartermaster USN 13-Nov-1920
Walkowiak John V Pvt Btry E 301st FA 25-Oct-1918
Wall David H Private B 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wall Harry M Pvt Co E 309th Inf 19-Oct-1918
Wall Maurica A Sgt Co E 311th Inf 31-Oct-1918
Wallace Addison L. Private Battery D 307th Field Artillery 2-Nov-1918
Wallace Archie I Wagoner A 5th Am. Tn. 19-Sep-1918
Wallace Arthur Pearson Seaman 2nd Class 22-Jan-1920
Wallace David A Pvt Co H 311th Inf 24-Apr-1918
Wallace Eugene 15th Company 5th Regiment 15-Jun-1918
Wallace James T Private 339 Guard & Fire Co 19-Sep-1918
Wallace James W Private B 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wallace John J Private 1st Class Battery C 306th Field Artillery 3-Jun-1918
Wallace Joseph Private C 6th US Engineers 16-Jul-1918
Wallenstein Ferdinand Jr Private 1st Class E 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Waller Edward Cook Supply 369th Infantry 3-Feb-1919
Wallington Fred Private 42nd Company Camp wheeler, GA 4-Nov-1918
Wallington Fred PVT 42nd Camp Wheeler Rec Camp 4-Nov-1918
Wallis Harold L PFC MG 308th Infantry 18-Sep-1918
Walls Alexander Williamson Ensign 14-Nov-1918
Walrath Carey J 1st Lt M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walrath Carlton D PFC M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walrath Charles Richard Pvt Co B 44th Engrs 27-Aug-1918
Walsch Jerome F Private 1st Class I 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Walsh Anthony Private I 168th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Walsh Christopher T Private Sn Det 307th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Walsh Edward Cook Supply 306th Infantry 7-Nov-1918
Walsh Edward Francis Sergeant A 308th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Walsh Edward Michael Private G Devel Battalion 2 16-Oct-1918
Walsh Frank J Gunners Mate, 3d Class USNRF 17-Jan-1919
Walsh George F Private A 102d Fld Signal Battalion 31-Oct-1918
Walsh George F. Private Company A 102nd Field Signal Battalion 31-Oct-1918
Walsh Gerald Hartigan Ldsnm Elect Radio USNRF 27-Apr-1919
Walsh Harry C Bugler A 106th MG Battalion 27-Sep-1918
Walsh James F. Corporal Company B 307th Infantry 21-Jul-1918
Walsh John Private K 3d Eng Tng Regt 14-Oct-1918
Walsh John Corporal I 83d Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Walsh John A 1st Lt F 302d Engineers 16-Oct-1918
Walsh John C Private Amb 17th MD, 5th Div 26-Jan-1918
Walsh John F Wagoner Supply 106th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Walsh John J Private 1st Class B 105th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Walsh John N Sergeant B 306th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Walsh Joseph Horseshoer F 11th Engineers 28-Jul-1918
Walsh Joseph J. Private A 126th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Walsh Joseph James Seaman, 2d Class USNRF 31-Oct-1918
Walsh Lawrence Private 1st Class C 3d Infantry 12-May-1917
Walsh Michael Private K 116th Infantry 24-Oct-1918
Walsh Michael J. Captain Company I 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Walsh Richard Joseph Private 1st Class G 305th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Walsh Robert L Mech Co ,I 327th Inf 15-Oct-1918
Walsh Simon P Pvt Co I 108th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Walsh William M Sergeant A 165th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Walsh William T Private 1st Class A 102d Engineers 26-Sep-1918
Walter Arthur 2d Lt 110th Infantry 30-Jul-1918
Walter Glenn E PVT Btry F, 105th FA 9-Mar-1919
Walter Leslie J Pvt Co F 311th Inf 2-Nov-1918
Walter William Private F 42d Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Walter William Private D 42d Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Waltermire Albert Louis Pvt Co A 1st RSAT Corps 21-Oct-1918
Walters Albert Private I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walters Arthur Sergeant I 106th Infantry 26-Oct-1918
Walters Charles F Private 7th Battalion, 153d Dep Brigade 14-Oct-1918
Walters Robert C Private 1st Class Battery B 105th Field Artillery 30-Oct-1918
Walters Valentine H Sergeant Battery F 304th Field Artillery 23-Aug-1918
Waltman George R Private 1st Class 317th Supply Quartermaster Corps 9-Jul-1919
Walton Charles C Private 1st Class F 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Walton Edward Wagoner Supply 323d Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Walton Thomas L. Fireman 3rd class U.S.N.R.F. 15-Dec-1918
Walz Floyd A. Private M Ordinance Detachment 10-Oct-1918
Wanamaker Harry S PVT 36th 9th Bn, 153rd Dep Brig 2-Oct-1918
Wanamaker John H Private Tr B 12th Cavalry 16-Aug-1917
Wanamaker John H Private Tr B 12th Cavalry 16-Aug-1917
Wanders Fred E Sergeant 49th 152d Dep Brigade 15-Oct-1918
Wandless Walter A Private 1st Class H 165th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Wannenwetsch Edward W Pvt Btry F 76th FA 29-Jan-1918
Wanser James Dixon Corporal Hqs 5th Regiment 25-Jan-1919
Wanstall Frederick Sergeant Med Dept Base Hospital 18-Feb-1918
Ward Arnold Peter Machinists Mate, 2d Class USNRF 30-Sep-1918
Ward Dorr R. Jr. Private 157th Depot Brigade 9-Oct-1918
Ward Francis J Cpl Co L 108th Inf 29-Oct-1918
Ward Frank E Private 1st Class 16th COTS 20-Sep-1918
Ward Galbraith Sergeant M 306th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Ward John B. Private Hq. Company 312th Engineers 19-Oct-1918
Ward John W Private 1st Class B 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Ward Joseph F Private 1st Class 2d Div MG Battalion 30-May-1918
Ward Lloyd J. Private Battery B 305th Field Artillery 20-Jul-1918
Ward Marquand Private C 312th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Ward Narcise J PVT I 1st United States. Army Hq Regt 26-Jun-1918
Ward Nelson Private B 369th Infantry 16-Aug-1918
Ward Wialliam HJr Sgt Co M 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Ward William J Private H 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Warden Sidney A PVT 307th Lab. Quartermaster Corps, Camp Mills 30-Dec-1918
Ware Joseph G. Private 153rd Dep Brigade 9-Nov-1917
Wareing Edgar Thomas QM 2d cl Avn USN 23-Jun-1918
Warfield Thornton Chief Machinists Mate USNRF 26-Sep-1918
Wargo Frank Fireman, 2d Class USN 26-Feb-1918
Wargon Samuel Private L 308th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Waring Thomas P Sergeant F 2d Pioneer Infantry 15-Jul-1919
Waring William W 1LT 11 Aero Sq 31-Oct-1918
Wark Frank M Private F 102d Am Tn 28-Aug-1918
Warner Alfred George PVT F 348th Infantry 31-Jan-1919
Warner Austin D PVT D 108th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Warner Badil E PFC A 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Warner Clayton Lewis PFC 2nd Bn, Intl Sec, 310th Infantry 22-Sep-1918
Warner Floyd C. Private Company A 306th Machine Gun Battalion 13-Sep-1918
Warner Fritz Pvt 1st cl Co B 23d Inf 29-Jun-1918
Warner James C Sgt 1st cl Co K 310th Inf 24-Dec-1918
Warner Ralph Private K 312th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Warner William A Private D 313th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Warnstadt Julian A Private 1st Class Headquarters, 302d Sn Tn 5-Feb-1919
Warren Cassimir M Pvt MG Co 307th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Warren Chester I Major Ord 26-May-1919
Warren John E Private F 30th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Warren Leonard Private Company F 325th Infantry 10-Feb-1919
Warren Nathan Private B 304th MG Battery 9-Nov-1918
Warren Philip Van C. Barracks Detail 11-Oct-1918
Warren Robert F CPL E 50th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Warren William J PVT C 310th Infantry 17-Feb-1919
Warruska John Private 157th Dep Brig 1-Oct-1918
Warschauer Edward 1st Lt Headquarters Co 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Warshaw Herman Private Med Enl Res Corps 22-Nov-1918
Washburn Glenn CPL F 125th Infantry 29-Aug-1918
Washburn Horace D. Corporal USS Maine 11-Jun-1918
Washburn Jasper Newton Pvt 1st cl Co G 112th Inf 7-Aug-1918
Wasserman Jack Private R A Co H 9th Infantry 1-Jul-1918
Watehaskie Walter Pvt Co F 61st Inf 7-Nov-1918
Waterbury George H. Private Medical detachment Camp Gaillard, Canal Zone 5-Sep-1918
Waterbury Joel N. Private G 325th Infantry 9-Feb-1919
Waterbury Rowland W. Corporal Company L 107th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Waterman Chandler Cook Special Unit 557th Amb Serv 30-Apr-1918
Waterman Frederick H. Jr. Private First Class H 105th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Waters Cornelius PVT TrI, 3rd Cavalry 25-Sep-1919
Waters Harold B. Cook Company A 346th Infantry 4-Feb-1919
Waters Jamews W Pvt Cas Co 37th Engrs 25-Mar-1918
Waters Jos P Private L 106th Infantry 10-Feb-1919
Waters Philip J Corporal B 305th Infantry 3-Jun-1918
Waterstrat Norman A Cpl Co K 357th Inf 28-Oct-1918
Wathsock Arthur Pvt Btry C 7th Regt FA Repl Draft 30-Sep-1918
Watin Solomon Private MG 23d Infantry 29-Jun-1918
Watkins Lionel Godfrey Sergeant E 107th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Watley William C. Private 152nd Depot Brigade 12-Oct-1918
Watson Arthur T Rct Unassigned 15-Oct-1918
Watson Francis B Private 1st Class E 103d Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Watson Frank James Private Battery C 12th Field Artillery 16-May-1918
Watson Freeman PVT Battery C 334th F A 3-Oct-1918
Watson James Private L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Watson James 1st Sergeant D 8th MG Battalion 16-Sep-1918
Watson James B. Private Ordnance Dept. Camp Upton 17-Jan-1918
Watson Robert E. Sergeant Company M 307th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Watson William C Wagoner Supply 307th Field Artillery 25-Sep-1918
Watt Conrad Private B 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Watton John Corporal G 347th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Watzka William P Corporal I 306th Infantry 14-Aug-1918
Way Arthur E. Private 1st class Headquarters Company 105th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Way Harry A Pvt Co D 147th Inf 17-Oct-1918
Wayman George A. Private Company M 306th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Weathered Charles B Jr Private F 165th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Weaver Elmer S Pvt Co H 358th Inf 27-Oct-1918
Weaver John H., Jr. Private, 1st class Company L 165th Infantry 23-Aug-1918
Weaver John Howard 2d Lt 26-Aug-1920
Weaver Ralph Blaine Pvt Co 10 New Rct Dep Cp Wheeler GA 11-Nov-1918
Webb William A Private C 326th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Webber Leon Hubert Lieutenant (JG) 14-Jan-1919
Weber Arthur HJ Pvt Co A 109th MG Bn 22-Sep-1918
Weber Bernard M Private M 312th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
Weber Charles F Private F 314th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Weber Francis Xavier Firmn 3d cl USN 24-Jul-1917
Weber Frederick Charles Ensign 24-Jan-1919
Weber George H Corporal G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Weber George L. Private Company F 127th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Weber Harry R Sergeant F 302d Engineers 17-Aug-1918
Weber Henry W Private 1st Class A 305th Infantry 8-Sep-1918
Weber John T Private B 106th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Weber Joseph H Private E 313th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Weber Philip Private I 316th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Weber Richard D Private B 501st Engineers 26-Oct-1918
Webner Charles J PVT Btry D, 307th FA 11-Sep-1918
Webster Churchill P Private 1st Class MG 105th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Webster Claude Pvt Med Det 307th Engrs 24-Nov-1917
Webster Herbert Edgar Mess Attendant, 3d Class USNRF 26-Feb-1918
Webster Herbert L Pvt Co K 312th Inf 25-Oct-1918
Webster Pearl F Corporal F 807th Pioneer Infantry 16-Nov-1918
Webster Stephen R. Private First Class D 105th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Webster Willard M 2d Lt K 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Weeber Frederick A Private 1st Class Battery E 305th Field Artillery 25-Aug-1918
Weed Frank W E Mec Coi H 106th MG Bn 13-Oct-1918
Weed John C. Sergeant L 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Weeks Jerome E. Private Company K 328th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Weeks Roy E. Private 7th Training Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade 1-Jun-1918
Weeks William Earl 51st Co 15-Jun-1918
Weeks William F Private C 9th Infantry 16-Jun-1918
Weells Frank H Pvt Co D 311th Inf 26-Sep-1918
Wegnan Frederick Private 157th Depot Brigade 2-Mar-1919
Weide Earl C Pvt Co C 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Weidenborner Fred L PVT Btry F, 17th FA 29-Jul-1918
Weidman John C Cpl Co B 311th Inf 21-Sep-1918
Weidner Jos A Mess Sergeant D 306th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Weil Evelyn Freda Yeoman, 3rd Class USNRF 19-Feb-1919
Weil Milton Private L 308th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Weil Richard Major M C 19-Nov-1917
Weiler Edward Sergeant L 326th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Weiler William A Pvt 75th Co 18th Bn Syracuse Ret Cp 24-Sep-1918
Weill Earle B Private 1st Class L 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Weinand Judson L Sergeant B 305th MG Battalion 6-Oct-1918
Weinberg Samuel Private 1st Class Headquarters Co 15th Field Artillery 1-Nov-1918
Weinberger Meyer Private D 310th Infantry 14-Mar-1919
Weiner Fred Private Headquarters Tr 6th Army Corps 22-Sep-1918
Weiner Harry Corporal M 26th Infantry 27-Jul-1918
Weiner Isidor Private E 308th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Weinhauer George H Sergeant Battery D 304th Field Artillery 4-Sep-1918
Weinman John Phillip Private First Class I 311th Infantry 21-Dec-1918
Weinrich Albert Private G 30th Infantry 7-Jun-1918
Weinstein Harry Private 1st Class G 33d Infantry 28-Nov-1918
Weinstein Isidore Private M 4th Infantry 16-Jul-1918
Weinstein Jacob Hosp App 1st cl USNRF
Weinstein Louis Private 5th Co Rct Camp 4 21-Oct-1918
Weintraub David A Pvt 1st cl 18th Co 153d Dep Bde 27-Nov-1918
Weintraub Morris Bugler F 9th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Weintraub Samuel Private 1st Class I 38th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Weintraub Solomon Private F 108th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Weir George A. Private, 1st class General Hospital 43 21-Apr-1919
Weir John Smith Private First Class E 307th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Weis Arthur J PVT SATC, Syracuse University 9-Oct-1918
Weisansal Edward Nich Firmn 1st cl USN 14-Jun-1918
Weisbrodt Walter H. Private First Class D 106th M. G. Battalion 27-Sep-1918
Weiser Frank Corporal 34th 152d Dep Brig 5-Oct-1918
Weisler Henry Private Battery B 7th Field Artillery 2-Oct-1918
Weiss Frank Private Headquarters Co 77th Field Artillery 14-Jan-1919
Weiss Israel J Private 1st Class G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Weiss John Seaman, 2d Class USNRF 23-Sep-1918
Weiss Samuel 61st 13-Feb-1920
Weissglass Sam, Jr SGT Sr Gr, Quartermaster Corps, S for Bkrs and Cooks 7-Oct-1918
Welch Edwin Private E 302d Engineers 8-Nov-1918
Welch Frank H PVT B 504th Engineers 12-Mar-1918
Welch Harry James Chief Mach Mate 7-May-1919
Welch John E. Private 78th 19th Battalion ,Syracuse Ret. Camp 3-Oct-1918
Welch John J. 1st Lieutenant E 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Welch Samuel G Pvt 1st cl Co D 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Welch William J. Private [S.n. C.F. Medical Support Depot] 10-Oct-1918
Welden Harrison D. Private First Class D 108th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Weldon Matthew J Private L 52d Pioneer Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Welinsky Arthur Private D 115th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Well Edward Joseph Wagoner A 104th MG Battalion 14-Aug-1918
Wellerson John Mortimer Boatswain Mate, 1st Class USNRF 23-Oct-1918
Wellin Harry Private M 308th Infantry 23-Aug-1918
Wellman Willard Chief Elec Radio USNRF 24-Oct-1918
Wells Brooks H Captain M C 6-Jul-1917
Wells Elwin D. Private Camp Devens March Repl. Draft 9-Mar-1918
Wells George C. Private Supply Company 22nd Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Wells George L SGT 803rd Aero Repair Squadron 19-Oct-1918
Wells Harry M. Seaman 6-Aug-1917
Wells Morton K. Private First Class K 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wells Osbourne Private 15th Machine Gun Battalion 1-Nov-1918
Wells Sherry G Cook Co D 71st Inf 2-Oct-1918
Wells Vinton Rogers Seaman 2nd Class 10-Mar-1918
Wells Edward Pvt Co C 2d Pion Inf 9-Nov-1918
Wells Moses Pvtt 1st cl Co D 2d AA MG Bn 2-Nov-1918
Welnor Aloysius Private MG 110th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Welsch William Private 83rd Company 20th Battalion, Syracuse Camp 6-Oct-1918
Welsh Alfred A Corporal C 107th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Welsh Frank E Private 1st Class Quartermaster Corps 12-Oct-1918
Welsh Howard T. Sergeant Serv. Pk. Unit 357th M. T. C. 24-Nov-1919
Welsh John Private 1st Class I 106th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Welty Frank George Pharmacists Mate, 2nd Class 6-Jun-1918
Welz Walter W. Private USA School Aerial Photography 21-Oct-1918
Wemple Everett J. Private Training School Camp Taylor, KY 20-Jan-1919
Wend William Private E 313th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Wendel George H Private E 108th Infantry 4-Aug-1918
Wendelin Arthur G Battalion Sergeant Major Headquarters Co 40th Infantry 3-Jan-1919
Wendt Ernest J Pvt 1st cl 102d Engrs 29-Sep-1918
Wenglowski Mike Private 152 Dep Brigade 18-Jul-1918
Wenkowski Paul Private I 42d Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Wennik Samuel Mess Sergeant B 305th Infantry 14-Apr-1918
Wentworth Carl P. Private Company A 305th Infantry 3-May-1919
Wentworth william H. Private Machine Gun Company 307th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Wenz Joseph J Private F 107th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Wenz Richard J Pvt 153d Dep Bde 1-Oct-1918
Wenzel Mortimer J PVT Quartermaster Corps, Misc Det, Cp Kearney, CA 27-Dec-1919
Wernald James Private 1st Class I 106th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Werner Alex J Private C 308th Infantry 24-Jun-1918
Werner Frederick G Private C 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Werner George Corporal H 305th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Werner George Ensign 28-Oct-1918
Werner Lewis Private K 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Werther Aaron Private 1st Class Service Co No 1 Quartermaster Corps 14-May-1918
Wesch William P.J. Private 5th Company 152nd Depot Brigade 23-Sep-1918
Wesche Richard Seaman, 2d Class USNRF 5-Nov-1917
Weschner Morris Private L 4th Infantry 24-Jul-1918
Wescott Charles E. Private Company G 7th Infantry 16-Jul-1918
Wescott John H. Private I 328th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Wesner Andrew Jr Private 1st Class I 308th Infantry 25-Aug-1918
Wesp Franklin P Pvt 1st cl Co C 3d MG Bn 18-Jul-1918
Wessler Frederick Private K 3d Dev Battalion 1-Oct-1918
Westcott John H Jr Private 1st Class L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Westcott Percy Douane G, S.O.S Hospital 25-Sep-1918
Westcott William Private L 363rd Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Westeich Rudolph Private L 307th Infantry 26-Jul-1919
Westfall Elmer E. Private Motor Truck company 312th Infantry 15-Feb-1919
Weston Bartley J Private A 106th Infantry 24-Sep-1918
Westphalen Frank Jos Private Battery B 304th Field Artillery 21-Dec-1918
Weter Paul Herbert Pvt Co D 306th MG BN 18-Sep-1918
Wetmore Albert A. G, 2nd I N. Y. N. G 106th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Wetz Carl T Private H 28th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Wetzel Joe Mr Engr, Jr Gr Headquarters Det 6th Engineers 13-Oct-1918
Wetzler Irving Private M 310th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Wever Joseph F. Sergeant Company D 302nd Engineers 23-Aug-1918
Weyuker George Private C 313th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wezansing Didrik Chief Boatswain Mate USN 4-Jan-1919
Whalen Andrew H. Private [19th Training ] 154th Dep Brigade 8-Oct-1918
Whalen David J Private 1st Class Battery D 305th Field Artillery 4-Feb-1919
Whalen Herbert Private 1st Dep. Div 6-Jul-1918
Whalen John J Pvt 43d Co 11 Bn 153 Dep Bde 6-Oct-1918
Whalen Lawrence J Sergeant F 165th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Whalen Michael F. Private D 51st Pioneers Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Whalen Ray C. Corporal Company C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Whalen Richard John Commissary Steward USNRF 27-Sep-1918
Whalen William H., Jr. Private 305th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Wheaton Arlie E Pvt Co A 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Wheeler Arthur H 1LT MC Cp Kearney CA 26-Oct-1918
Wheeler Arthur H Sgt Co H 105th Inf 19-Oct-1918
Wheeler Charlie Private Detachment Quarter Master Corps 19-Oct-1918
Wheeler Earl Burdett Wag Co B 104th MG Bn 18-Oct-1918
Wheeler Edward Sgt Co F 51st Pion Inf 16-Feb-1918
Wheeler Edwin Forrest Lieutenant 9-Oct-1919
Wheeler George G. Private 29th Prov. Ord Dep 23-Oct-1918
Wheeler Harlan M Cpl Co B 327th Inf 13-Oct-1918
Wheeler John E. Corporal F 23rd Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Wheeler Karl H 2d Lt M 168th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Wheeler Thomas M Private 1st Class A 127th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Wheeler Tolman D 1st Lt 2d US Cavalry 6-Sep-1918
Wheeler Walter S. Corporal 465th Motor Truck Company Motor Supply Train 417 26-Sep-1918
Wheelock Clarence R Pvt 1st cl MD Kelly Fld TX 20-May-1918
Wheelock Myron Electrn 2d cl USN 14-Jun-1918
Whelan Dominic William Pvt 1st cl Co I 311th Inf 13-Aug-1918
Whelan James Boyle Corporal C 53d Pioneer Infantry 19-Sep-1918
Whelan Michael F Private L 326th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Whelan William Seaman, 2nd Class 31-Jul-1917
Whelpley Paul W Pvt Btry E 10th Regt FA Repl Dep 16-Oct-1918
Whidden Ray W Captain M C 25-Sep-1918
Whipple Foster Chf. Machnist Mate 11-Oct-1918
Whipple Leroy M Pvt 1st cl Co A 1 Gas Regt 18-Jan-1919
Whitall John 2d Lt A S S C 17-Oct-1918
Whitbeck Edwin Pvt 25th Co Ft Slocum NY 20-Oct-1918
Whitby William Francis Private 1st Class A 307th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
White Albert L. Private 6th Camp Humphrey Engineers Replacements 2-Jul-1918
White Alvin Private 1st Class F 313th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
White Archie L Pvt Co C 336th TC 13-Nov-1918
White Charles E Pvt Co B 105th Inf 28-Sep-1918
White Charles Edward CPL 67th 6th Regiment 2-Nov-1918
White Charles S Private G 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
White Charles W Pvt 1st cl Hq Co 327th Inf 7-Oct-1918
White Clarence H 1LT Med Det 60th Inf 2-Nov-1918
White Clarke Mec 3rd 4th Prov Rct Bn 22-Feb-1918
White Dewey D CPL L 7th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
White Edward Private A 34th Infantry 26-Apr-1918
White Everett William Mess Attendant, 3d Class USN 13-Apr-1917
White Francis M Pvt 1st cl Co F 107th Inf 18-Oct-1918
White James W Private F Dev Battalion 2 1-Sep-1918
White John Private L 116th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
White John 16th 5th Regiment 4-Apr-1918
White John CPL AS Sig C Aer Sq Repl, 3rd Co, Mec Sig C 26-May-1918
White John E Corporal K 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
White John E Private Trk Co 4 1st Div, Am Tn 23-Dec-1917
White John F. Private Recruit Aviation Section Signal Corps 21-Jan-1918
White Raymond Corporal D 369th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
White Raymond P PFC D 345th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
White Sherman A Lt Colonel 51st infantry 3-Nov-1918
White Theodore C. Mechanic Company D 306th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
White Thomas F Asst Trk Mr M Trk 312th M Sup Tn 12-Oct-1918
White Timothy L Sgt 3d Co 30th Engrs 10-Dec-1918
White Walter D Pvt Co B 309th Inf 9-Nov-1918
White Wilbert W 2d Lt 147th Aer Squadron Signal Corps 10-Oct-1918
White William Private 152d Dep Brig 10-Oct-1918
White William A CPL I 108th Inf 28-Sep-1918
White William J Sergeant F 25th Infantry 8-Nov-1918
White William North Pvt Co k 311th Inf 20-Nov-1918
White William T Pvt Hq Det 1st FA Bde 14-Oct-1918
White Eagle Don Private 1st Class E 314th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Whitehead Charles L Private F 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Whitely Ellsworth C Cpl Co L 108th Inf 16-Oct-1918
Whiteman Charles J Pvt Co I 164th Inf 16-Oct-1918
Whiting Clinton L 1st Lt MG 308th Infantry 23-Oct-1918
Whitlock Edgar M 1st Lt 102d Engineers 26-Sep-1918
Whitlock Myron Knapp Ensign 22-Oct-1918
Whitlock Rex Hugh Pvt 1st cl Evac Hosp 4 12-Oct-1918
Whitman Harry G PVT 26th 153rd Dep Brig 14-Sep-1918
Whitman Louis Charles CPL E Phila, USMC 11-Jun-1918
Whitman Merritt PVT 3rd 153 Dep Brig 25-Sep-1918
Whitman Ralph F. 47th Company 5th Regiment 6-Jun-1918
Whitmier Richard E Cpl Co L 106th Inf 27-Sep-1918
Whitmore Haswell Wag Sup Co 23rd Infantry 2-Mar-1919
Whitmyer Robert Maw Seaman USNRF 13-Oct-1918
Whitney Elwood Jerome Apprentice Seaman
Whitney George H. Private Company L 105th Infantry 31-Aug-1918
Whitney Harold C Pvt 1st cl Co E 102d Engrs 24-Feb-1919
Whitney William H. Private 11th Tng. Grl. M. G. Tn Center 19-Oct-1918
Whittaker Walter Private Company F 369th Infantry 21-Aug-1918
Whittington Jos Corporal H 324th Infantry 9-Nov-1918
Whittle John R Private 1st Class F 107th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Whitwell Wilfred J PFC Btry C, 59th Arty CAC 5-Dec-1918
Wibel Adolph Private 1st Class D 110th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Wick Peter F Private D 308th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Wickert Bernard J PVT Btry B, 102nd FA 13-Oct-1918
Wickert Joseph PVT 46th 12 Bn, 153rd Dep Brig 1-Oct-1918
Wickman William A Chief Yeoman USNRF 29-Jan-1919
Wicks Glenn B 1st Lt Aviation Sec 17, Aerial Squadron 5-Oct-1918
Wickwire Henry John 45th Co 5th Regt USMC 4-Oct-1918
Widger William PVT Btry D, 307th FA 31-Oct-1918
Wiegel Edward Sergeant 497th MTC Sup Tn 30-Sep-1918
Wieker William Pvt 1st cl 308th Co MPC 11-Jul-1918
Wielokiewics Frank J Pvt Co B 306th Inf 5-Sep-1918
Wiener Benjamin Private 1st Class M 310th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Wiener Harry Private 1st Class D 116th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Wiener Hyman Private 53d Dep Brigade 17-Jun-1918
Wienicwski Boleslaw Private B 328th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Wiershicki George Pvt Co 31 153d Dep Bde 30-Sep-1918
Wiesner Sam A Private B 102d MG Battalion 21-Oct-1918
Wiesnewski John J Pvt Co E 148th Inf 21-Oct-1918
Wiest Andrew J. Sergeant Motor Truck Company 397th Infantry 11-Oct-1918
Wieszczecinski Casimir Pvt CoC 302d Erngrs 18-Aug-1918
Wiggins Arthur E PVT Quartermaster Corps, Det Aut Repl Draft 301st 3-Nov-1917
Wiggins George R. Private Battery D 1st Battalion, 1st Provincial Depot Brigade 12-Oct-1918
Wilbur Reuben Private 95th 23rd Battalion 4-Oct-1918
Wilcock Wilfred Charleas LT jg 4-Sep-1919
Wilcox Charles E. Private Headquarters 347th Infantry 2-Jan-1919
Wilcox Myrle A. Wagoner Company G 303rd Ammunition Train 14-Feb-1918
Wilcox William Private Company A 316th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Wild Allen Private M 165th Infantry 17-Nov-1918
Wild Henry Pvt 1st cl 16th Bn US Gds 11-Oct-1918
Wilde Frederick Herbert Seaman, 2d Class USN 20-Dec-1917
Wilder Earle D Private 1st Class A 165th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Wilder John II 1LT Hq Det 2 Ac Cent 19-Aug-1918
Wilder John R Pvt 50th Aero Sq 11-Jan-1918
Wilder Roy O Cpl Co I 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Wildey George Edward, Jr 76th 6-Oct-1918
Wiles Morton E Private MD 25-Mar-1919
Wiley Edward Joseph Corporal A 305th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Wilhelm George B Pvt 1st cl Co A 4th Inf 4-Oct-1918
Wilhelm Walter E Wagoner Supply 58th Artillery, CAC 15-May-1918
Wilicski Vincenty PVT H 23rd Infantry 9-Apr-1918
Wilkening Edward C Private L 320th Infantry 7-Nov-1918
Wilkens John George Corporal A 308th Infantry 23-Aug-1918
Wilker Fred Private L 109th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Wilkes James H Private L 307th Infantry 13-Oct-1918
Wilkins Edward Pvt 128th Aero Sq Sig C 17-Jun-1918
Wilkins Harold L Pvt Co M 53d Inf 19-Oct-1918
Wilkins Howard J Pvt Unasgd Sig C Ft Sam Houston TX 29-Mar-1918
Wilkinson Charles Claxton Seaman 2nd Class 7-Oct-1918
Wilkinson Earl Pvt 1st cl Hq Co 105th Inf 25-Aug-1918
Wilkinson Earl PVT BB, 7th R, FA, RD, Camp Jackson, SC 2-Oct-1918
Will Fred L Pvt Co D 306th MG Bn 20-Sep-1918
Willcox Louyis Earl Pvt 1st cl Co M Regt Sig C 20-Apr-1918
Willerta Conrad F Pvt Mec Sch Det St Paul MN 11-Oct-1918
Willets Edward M. Seaman 16-Jul-1920
Willets James H Pvt Co L 26th Inf 22-Oct-1918
Willi Joseph A Private 1st Class Battery C 77th Field Artillery 20-Nov-1918
William Arthur Mack Mess Attdt 1st cl USNRF Mar 8,1920
William Graham Corporal 1st Company Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Wright, NY 29-Mar-1918
Williams Alfred, Jr 73rd Quantico, USMC 19-Jul-1918
Williams Burtiss Hopkins Landsman for Machinist Mate, Aviation 30-Oct-1918
Williams Charles Mus 2d cl Columbus Bks OH 7-May-1918
Williams Charles S 1st Lt Av Sec Signal Corps Reserve 20-Apr-1918
Williams Coleman Private Unassigned A S Signal Corps 31-Mar-1918
Williams E Daniel PVT B 2nd Corps, Repl Bn 4-Apr-1919
Williams Earl T 1LT FA 7-May-1918
Williams Edward Roland Ensign 1-Nov-1918
Williams Ernest Private, 1st class Company C 369th Infantry 1-Dec-1918
Williams Ernest H PFC D 60th Infantry 12-Sep-1918
Williams Ferdinand Mechanic G 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Williams Francis A Pvt Hq Co 107th MG Bn 7-Mar-1919
Williams Fred PVT H 347th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Williams George D Private D 320th MG Battalion 9-Oct-1918
Williams George M. Cook Section 590 U.S. Ambulance Service 7-Oct-1918
Williams Griffith Seaman USNRF 12-Jan-1919
Williams Harold Hurd Ships Cook, 3d Class USNRF 31-May-1918
Williams Harry Private 157th Dep Brig 10-Oct-1918
Williams Harry F Sergeant A 369th Infantry 7-Oct-1918
Williams Henry Private 1st Class I 105th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Williams Henry E Private 1st Class Sn Det 326th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Williams James Jay Cpl Co E 414 Tel Bn SC 29-Dec-1918
Williams John Private 1st Class A 165th Infantry 29-Jul-1918
Williams John J. Private Company A 4th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Williams Joseph Ralph Ensign 4-Mar-1919
Williams Lawrence Private 56th 14th Tg. Battalion, 153rd Dep. Brigade 29-Sep-1918
Williams Leon B. Machinist Mate 2nd class 16-Jun-1918
Williams Leon P. Private Company G 18th Infantry 26-Aug-1918
Williams Matthias Private MG 4th Infantry 14-Apr-1918
Williams Oliver B. Private Company C 1st Regiment, S.A.T.C., Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 20-Oct-1918
Williams Raymond W. Hs. (?) Company A 5th Machine Gun Battalion 11-Jun-1918
Williams Ringius Private I 106th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Williams Robert Owen Acting Pay Clerk 3-May-1921
Williams Rufus A Private 1st Class H 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Williams Shed Water Tender USN 4-Oct-1918
Williams Spencer C 2LT ASSC 21-May-1918
Williams Theodore Colley Pvt Co C 28th Inf 19-Jul-1918
Williams Walter L. Private, 1st class Company L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Williams Walter P Private H 369th Infantry 20-Feb-1919
Williams William A. Sergeant M 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Williams William Arris Ensign 22-Sep-1918
Williams William M Private C 114th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Williamson Robert C Private C 305th MG Battalion 14-Aug-1918
Willigan Edgar L Corporal E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Willink Roy H Pvt 222 Aero Sq Sig Corps 28-Jan-1918
Willis Lloyd l Pvt 26 Ret Co Gen Svc Inf 5-Apr-1918
Willner Louis Seaman, 2d Class USN 29-Oct-1918
Willson Geoffrey S Private 816th Dep Aero Signal Corps 14-Apr-1918
Wilmot Harry J 18th Co 5th Regt USMC 10-Jun-1918
Wilsey Charles Private Battery F 7th FA 25-Jul-1918
Wilson Alexander D 1st Lt A 59th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Wilson Alexander R. Private First Class F 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wilson Alfred Private C 25th Infantry 17-Sep-1918
Wilson Cecil St. L Private, 1st class Company F 107th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Wilson Charles A PVT B 312th Am Tn 23-Oct-1918
Wilson Clarence Private, 1st class Company D 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wilson Delbert Pvt 2 Trk Co 12 Amm Tn Cp McClellan AL 30-Sep-1918
Wilson Edward F Pvt 5th Co FT Willams ME 7-Oct-1918
Wilson Ernest M. Private 52nd Company 13th Battalion, 151st Depot Brigade 30-Sep-1918
Wilson George H. Wag Supply [34th Field Artillery ] 9-Jan-1919
Wilson Glen M PVT D 309th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Wilson Harry W Private Battery B 303d Field Artillery 16-Nov-1918
Wilson Howard Private B 369th Infantry 7-Feb-1919
Wilson James Pvt Co H 16th Inf 21-Jul-1918
Wilson John Private D 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Wilson John L PVT H 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Wilson Joseph N SGT 48th CAC, Sandy Hook, Ft Hancock, NJ 31-Jan-1918
Wilson Martin Austin Seaman, 2d Class USNRF 1-Oct-1918
Wilson Oscar Engineman, 1st class 12-Nov-1918
Wilson Perry H Private F 124th Infantry 13-Nov-1918
Wilson Ralph Private 26th 7th Battalion 152d Dep Brig 8-Oct-1918
Wilson Richard Thomas Ward Room Steward USNRF 16-Oct-1918
Wilson Robert W Private Supply 311th Quartermaster Corps 17-Feb-1919
Wilson Roy B. Hospital Corpsman Apprentice 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 24-Sep-1918
Wilson Stafford C Private 1st Class L 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wilson Wallace Pvt Co H 109th Inf 4-Oct-1918
Wilson Walter Louis Lieutenant (JG) 22-May-1919
Wilson William J Pvt Co L 107th Inf 19-Aug-1918
Wilson William O Private E 49th Infantry 12-Dec-1917
Wilson William S Pvt Co I 325th Inf 10-Oct-1918
Wilton Thomas J. Private 1st Class Company B 3d M.P. 15-Jul-1918
Wiltshire Clifford C Corporal H 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Wiltsie Stephen M Pvt Ret Camp Syracusde 1-Oct-1918
Winchenback Roland C Private A 26th Infantry 29-May-1918
Winckwski Peter T Pvt Co 17 5th Tng 153d Dep Bde 5-Oct-1918
Windhorst Otto Private A 53d Pioneer Infantry 25-Feb-1918
Windrum Chauncey Cook Sup 77th Field Artillery 25-Jan-1919
Windsor Edward Thomas Carpenters Mate, 3rd Class USNRF 6-Apr-1919
Winkler Carl S Private I 165th Infantry 10-Jul-1918
Winkler Charles F Pvt Hq Co 311th Inf 18-Oct-1918
Winn Emory F. Private 25th 7 Tng Battalion , 153rd Dep Brigade 5-Jun-1918
Winn Harry Arthur Apprentice Seaman 21-Mar-1918
Winne John, Jr Seaman USNRF 5-Nov-1917
Winnek Edward F. 1st Lieutenant B 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Winner Earl W Private 1st Class C 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Winnicki Stanley G.Y. sergeant 61st Company 1-Feb-1920
Winroth Arthur Carl Semn 2d cl USNRF 23-Sep-1918
Winslow George W Corporal I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Winslow Herbert L Corporal L 107th Infantry 13-Aug-1918
Winslow Kenclm Captain I 327th Infantry 22-Aug-1918
Winsor Charles H Pvt Co M 108th Inf 8-Feb-1918
Winston Charles Pvt Co F 6th Amm Tn Pct 12, 1918
Winter Clinton E. Cook Company K 107th Infantry 6-Nov-1918
Winter Edward Pvt Co L 309th Inf 20-Sep-1918
Winter Edward L. Chief Machinist Mate 13-Nov-1918
Winter Gustav J Corporal E 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Winter Herbert Walter Private Battery A 309th Field Artillery 14-Feb-1919
Winter Jay W. Private Syracuse Recruit Camp 11-Oct-1918
Winterfield Moses Corporal B 53d Pioneer Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Winters Harry G. Private G 52nd 14-Nov-1918
Winters Thomas Corporal B 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Wirhousky Joseph Semn 2d cl USN 1-Oct-1918
Wirostek Frank Sergeant D 9th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Wischer David Private C 105th MG Battalion 29-Sep-1918
Wise Arthur B Private 1st Class E 313th Infantry 18-Feb-1919
Wise George Private D 106th Infantry 8-Nov-1917
Wise Robert VanOrden Gunner 30-Sep-1919
Wishart Raymond L. Private Headquarters Company 305th Infantry 24-Aug-1918
Wishnew Irving Private 1st Class D 313th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Wiskeski Frank Mechanic I 106th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Wisner Charles Lewis Private Headquarters Co Sept Aut Repl Draft 23-Oct-1918
Wisniewski John Pvt Btry D 3d FA 3-Oct-1918
Wiss Frank J Corporal K 106th Infantry 1-Sep-1918
Wisse John PVT M Trk 478 M Sup Tn 419 11-Oct-1918
Wissmann Frederick Alfred Quartermaster, 2d Class, Aviation USN 28-Oct-1918
Wiswall George Howard Seaman, 2nd Class 8-Oct-1918
Withington William W. Private Company I 306th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Witover Louis Private F 18th Infantry 31-Oct-1918
Witt Fred F PFC B 318th F Sig Bn 18-Oct-1918
Wittmann Albert C Cook C 325th Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Witzel Bernard Joseph Mach Mate, 2nd Class 22-Oct-1918
Woerner William Walter Private A 47th Infantry 19-Sep-1917
Wogatzke Charles W. Private F 306th Infantry 12-Aug-1918
Woglom George Wash Private, 1st Class 88th 18-Sep-1918
Wohlleb Frank X 2d Lt MG 104th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Wojcieskowski Stanely PVT H 16th Infantry 31-May-1918
Wojczynski Anthony Sgt 118th Co 12-Jun-1918
Wojtyta Wojciech Corporal I 309th Infantry 25-Sep-1918
Wolanski Henry Pvt Co A 306th Inf 22-Aug-1918
Wolcott Earl a. Corporal K 18th Infantry 12-May-1918
Wolf Al Corporal Hq Det Dev Battalion 6th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Wolf Alexander Clemens PFC E 310th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Wolf Alfred Corporal H 310th Infantry 19-Oct-1918
Wolf August Private 1st Class 2d Co A Vet Hosp 27-Oct-1918
Wolf Edward M Pvt MG Co 348th Inf 28-Oct-1918
Wolf Henry Jr Pvt 1st cl Co C 303d Sig Bn 20-Sep-1918
Wolf Jerry Private H 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wolf Joseph Jr Private 307th Infantry Sn Det 5-Sep-1918
Wolf Lawrence A Sgt Co L 309th Inf 16-Oct-1918
Wolfanger Fred C Corporal Headquarters Co 53d Pioneer Infantry 16-Aug-1919
Wolfburger William Private 1st Class Battery D 105th Field Artillery 21-Dec-1918
Wolfe Matthew R Pvt Repair Unit 312th MTC 12-Oct-1918
Wolfe Walter A Pvt Btry C 321st FA 15-Oct-1918
Wolferst Charles W Private A 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wolff Alarick K R Private C 305th Infantry 16-Oct-1918
Wolff Andrew Corporal M 105th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Wolff Edward Jr 1st Lt Battery D 16th Field Artillery 16-Aug-1918
Wolff Henry Private 12th 152d Dep Brig 3-Oct-1918
Wolff Lawrence Private 1st Class 306th Field Amb Co 8-May-1918
Wolff Louis Edwaqrd Lndsm for Elect USNRF 26-Sep-1918
Wolff Moe Private 1st Class MG 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wolff Nathan Private G 2d Dev Battalion 13-Oct-1918
Wolfle Arthur Sergeant 1st class Company D 407th Telephone Battalion, Signal Corps 8-Nov-1918
Wolfle William Private 5th Battalion, 152nd Depot Brigade 10-Dec-1918
Wolfthegal Charles Gny Sgt 20th Co 5th Regt USMC 4-Nov-1918
Wolinsky Abe Private Headquarters Det 8th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Wolinsky Sol Private MG 126th Infantry 20-Sep-1918
Wolk Irving Montaigne Mess Attendant, 3d Class USNRF 6-Oct-1918
Wollenberg Charles Bugler D 321st MG Battalion 21-Oct-1918
Wollman Herman Private K 328th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Wolpiuk Waclaw Private 158th Depot Brigade 6-Oct-1918
Wolsen Victor C Sergeant C 302d Engineers 25-Feb-1918
Wolter George W. Private First Class G 309th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Wolukanis Bro islaw Private C 313th Infantry 30-Sep-1918
Wolz Charles Private MG 49th Infantry 29-Oct-1918
Wood Arthur G Private G 9th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Wood Charles C Private Headquarters Co 303d Field Artillery 10-Oct-1918
Wood Clarence E PVT B 344th Bn, 301th Brig 17-Oct-1918
Wood Dana W Wagoner Supply 310th Infantry 5-Jan-1919
Wood David O Pvt Sup Co 7th Regt FA Repl Dep 1-Oct-1918
Wood Francis A 2d Lt 99th Aero Squadron 13-Sep-1918
Wood Francis E Private A 307th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Wood George Horace PVT A 18th Infantry 18-Jul-1918
Wood Grover C. Private Company M 23rd Infantry 28-Nov-1918
Wood Herbert Charles Sergeant G 306th Infantry 27-Aug-1918
Wood Lawrence L. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N. 6-Jun-1917
Wood Ralph B CPL Ordnance Dept, Ft.Hamilton, NY 16-Mar-1918
Wood William J Private M 308th Infantry 5-Sep-1918
Woodburn James S Private 1st Class C 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Woodcock Harry E. Private Company A 358th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Woodcock William Dean Elec 2d cl Radio USNRF 29-Sep-1918
Woodford Robert Owen Pvt 1st cl MG Co 7th Inf 20-Oct-1918
Woodhouse Spencer E. Sergeant Sup 305th Infantry 1-Mar-1919
Woodrow Leonard Private 60th Squadron, Aviation Sec. Sig. C. 13-Feb-1918
Woodruff Charles S. Private First Class D 105th M. G. Battalion 29-Sep-1918
Woods Andrew A Private 12-Dec-1918
Woods Bernard F Corporal L 165th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Woods Milton L. Private 18th 5th Battalion Training, 157th Dep. Brigade 29-Nov-1918
Woods Richard Private H 369th Infantry 10-Apr-1918
Woodside Robert J PVT B 107th Infantry 2-Oct-1918
Woodson Georgia Private B 15th Infantry, NYNG 18-Sep-1918
Woodward Charles E Pvt Avn Sec Sig Corps 27-Mar-1918
Woodward Charley L Quartermaster Sergeant Quartermaster Corps 30-Aug-1918
Woodward Richard E Jr 1st Lt L 319th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Wooley Harold T. Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 6-Oct-1918
Woolley Herman H. Private B 103rd Engineers 31-Aug-1918
Wooton Jesse Private L 315th Infantry 30-Oct-1918
Woppman Joseph Pvt Hq Co 311th Inf 30-Oct-1918
Wordemann Raymond L Corporal C 102d F Signal Battalion 1-Aug-1918
Worme Arthur W Private L 106th Infantry 1-Aug-1918
Wornell Howard Private 4th AA Mg Battalion 19-Oct-1918
Worsham William Floyd Ensign 2-Mar-1918
Worth Charles Private I 103d Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Worth Clarence J Rct 83 Co 20th Bn Syracuse Ret C 26-Sep-1918
Worthington Douglas G Chief Yeoman USN 8-Nov-1918
Wos Stephen F Pvt 1st cl Co H 327th Inf 15-Jul-1918
Wqyquist David E Co M 312th Inf Jul m21, 1918
Wray Royal M Sgt Hq Det 1st Engrs 20-Jul-1918
Wrede Nicholas Private Supply 335th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Wright Arthur C Cpl Btry B 106th FA 17-Oct-1918
Wright George Apprentice Seaman 22-Dec-1918
Wright Gilbert Livingston Gunners Mate, 3d Class USN 1-Oct-1918
Wright Harold H. Private Company H 30th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Wright Harry L Pvt Co K 23d Inf 6-Jun-1918
Wright Henry Joseph Paris Island, SC 18-Nov-1918
Wright Howard F. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wright Howard W. Private First Class Bakery 101 16-Nov-1918
Wright Jack M 1st Lt Av Sec Signal Corps 28-Jan-1918
Wright James C Private K 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Wright Leonard Lorenzo CPL 82nd Quantico, VA, USMC 8-Jun-1918
Wright Raymond C Cpl Co B 305th Tk Bn 12-Oct-1918
Wright William Mechanic G 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wright Harold PVT M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wrotzlasky Benie Private H 305th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Wrubel Ludwik Pvt Btry B 307th FA 15-Nov-1917
Wulff Alexander M Private 1st Class A 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wulff George C Private H 311th Infantry 20-Sep-1918
Wundersee William H Sergeant H 326th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Wuppermann Carlos S Sergeant C I P, attached advance, CHO 15-Apr-1919
Wyatt Grenville K. Corporal Company I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Wyckoff John C Private C 6th Engineers 4-Oct-1918
Wyczlinski Jos C Private C 305th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Wyman Alonzo W. Private C 307th Infantry 14-Sep-1918
Wyman Harold Pvt 1st cl 43d Co 11th Bn `52 Dep Bde 12-Oct-1918
Wynn Jos A Private C 105th MG Battalion 17-Oct-1918
Wynne James J Private 1st Class F 165th Infantry 13-Sep-1918
Wynne Mathew Private 1st Class F 165th Infantry 28-Jul-1918
Wynne Edward M. Private D 307th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Wysakowski Whadslaw PVT H 16th Infantry 30-May-1918
Wysocki Zygmunt W Private 319th Amb 305th Battalion Tn 1-Nov-1918
Wyszomirski John J. Private M 105th Infantry 31-Oct-1918

Resources:

This information was indexed from: Roll of honor: Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during the World war. New York (State). Adjutant General's Office. -- Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1922.

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing this book so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the following volunteers who made this possible:

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: Unit History Project: WWI: New York State Citizens who died while in US service during World War I
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:36:22 EST