Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

World War II Honor List
New York US Army & US Army Air Force - Dead and Missing
US Navy, US Marine Corps and US Coast Guard - Dead, Missing, POW and Wounded

Showing 704 of 43255 records.

Search

Enter First Name, Last Name, ID Number, Rank, Branch, Regiment, Cause of Death, Date of Death, Page #, Cemetery Name, County, or Next of Kin
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Regiment Date of Death County
Eadie Eugene H Private 1st Class Chemung
Eagan Charles M. 2nd Lieutenant 72 BOMB SQ 5 BOMB GP 3-Nov-43 Fulton
Eagan Edward M 1st Lieutenant Onondaga
Eagan James S Private Herkimer
Eagan John F. Private Schenectady
Eagan Paul 1st Lieutenant Franklin
Eager Raymond Francis Seaman 1st Class Jefferson
Eagleston George Private Kings
Eagleton John J Private 1st Class 320 INF 35 DIV 20-Oct-44 Westchester
Eaker Burton Private Oswego
Eakins Archie Staff Sergeant Rockland
Eamer Roger F Technician 5th Grade 473 AAA AW BN 20-Aug-44 Jefferson
Eames Leslie Raymond Gunnery Sgt. New York
Eannacone Herbert A. Staff Sergeant Westchester
Eannocone Nazareth J Corporal Westchester
Earing George H 1st Lieutenant Rensselaer
Earl Donald Dwight Private 1st Class Onondaga
Earl Robert Stanley Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Earl Wilber N Captain Madison
Earle Henry A Technical Sergeant Chautauqua
Earle Herbert L Seaman 1st Class Orange
Earle John A Captain HQ SQ XIII BOMB COMD 5-Jan-46 Westchester
Earle Warren W 2nd Lieutenant Jefferson
Earles Warren C. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Earlingson Ralph Corporal Franklin
Early Walter S. Private 1st Class Kings
Eastburn Lester L. 1st Lieutenant 526 FTR SQ 86 FTR GP 15-Jan-45 Schuyler
Easter Randolph Corporal 3867 QM TRK CO 21-Jan-45 Erie
Easterbrook Richard Warren Ensign Rensselaer
Eastman Alton George Harlan Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class Allegany
Eastman Robert B. Private Schoharie
Eastman William Private 1st Class Onondaga
Eastment Clinton Brainard Captain Nassau
Eastmer Earl W Corporal Erie
Easton Francis Lester Private Kings
Easton Lloyd C Private 513 PRCHT INF 17 ABN 7-Jan-45 Erie
Eastwood Harry Marion Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class Chenango
Eaton Albert E Technician 5th Grade HQ CO BASE B 19-Feb-45 Erie
Eaton Ernest E Sergeant Westchester
Eaton Gilbert J. Corporal Kings
Eaton James A Staff Sergeant 377 INF 95 DIV 12-Nov-44 Greene
Eaton Lewis G Sergeant 50 INF BN 6 ARMD DIV 11-Nov-44 Chenango
Eaton Norman H. 2nd Lieutenant 587 BOMB SQ 394 BOMB 15-May-45 Monroe
Eaton Reginald O. Technician 5th Grade 803 ENGR BN/AVN/ 28-Apr-42 Niagara
Eaton William H. Colonel HQ AAF MED 6-Feb-45 New York
Eaton William J. Private 16 INF 1 DIV 25-Feb-45 Niagara
Eber Arthur Charles Coxswain Erie
Eber Richard J. Private 1st Class New York
Eberhardt Raymond Joseph Seaman 1st Class Erie
Eberhardt Stefan F. Master Sergeant New York
Eberius Paul G Private Nassau
Eberle Adolph Staff Sergeant 722 BOMB SQ 450 BOMB 19-Apr-44 Queens
Eberle N Robert W 1st Lieutenant 370 BOMB SQ 307 BOMB 6-Apr-44 Queens
Eberle William Caveny Jr Ensign Onondaga
Eberline Joseph Seaman 1st Class Queens
Ebert Charles W. Jr. Private 1st Class Nassau
Ebert Irvin T Private 1st Class SIG AIR WARNING CO 1-Feb-46 Cattaraugas
Ecay Elmer S Private 349 INF 88 DIV 19-Oct-44 Westchester
Echevarria Frank Private New York
Echorst Ernest Lee Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class Tioga
Eckardt William H. Private 1st Class Tioga
Eckel Stanley B. Private 1st Class 41 INF 2 ARMD DIV 3-Aug-43 Niagara
Eckels Robert W. Corporal New York
Ecker Kenneth C Private 1st Class Albany
Eckerling Alexander Staff Sergeant Bronx
Eckerson Edwin B. Major MEDICAL CORPS 28-Apr-45 New York
Eckert Arthur Charles Machinist's Mate 1st Class Queens
Eckert John Jr Technician 5th Grade Queens
Eckert John Andrew III 2d Lieutenant Westchester
Eckert Leon E. Private 1st Class 12 INF 4 DIV 13-Jun-44 New York
Eckert William Albert Seaman 1st Class Onondaga
Eckes David W Staff Sergeant 509 BOMB SQ 351 BOMB 18-Mar-44 Westchester
Eckes William J. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Eckhardt George J. Jr. Technical Sergeant 31 INF REGT 7-Sep-44 Monroe
Eckhoff Frederick T Corporal 120 INF 30 DIV 21-Aug-44 Nassau
Eckstrom Harold V. Staff Sergeant Kings
Eckstrom Richard D Private Chautauqua
Econmides Jim Theodore Soundman 2nd Class Broome
Economou John K. Private New York
Eddins Homer D Corporal Westchester
Edds Berking T 2nd Lieutenant 87 FTR SQ 79 FTR GP 21-Apr-44 Nassau
Eddy Donald W Corporal Dutchess
Eddy Milton B. Private 317 INF 80 DIV 21-Jan-45 Chemung
Eddy Willard B. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant 448 BOMB SQ 321 BOMB 27-Jan-44 Monroe
Edel Edwin Henry Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Edelblum Walter Staff Sergeant 560 SIG DEPOT CO 30-Jul-45 Kings
Edelkraut Ignatius J Private Dutchess
Edelman August Bernard Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Nassau
Edelman Israel I Private Queens
Edelman Jack Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Edelman Louis Seaman 1st Class Kings
Edelsack Leonard J. Sergeant New York
Edelstein Arnold Private Bronx
Edelstein Herbert 1st Sergeant 17 REPL CONTROL DEPO 11-Feb-44 Bronx
Edelstein Jacob Sergeant Kings
Edelstein Lelvin L Private 1st Class 134 INF 35 DIV 26-Feb-45 Bronx
Edelstein Leo Private 1st Class Bronx
Edelstein William Private 1st Class New York
Edey Eugene S. Staff Sergeant 366 INF REGT 27-Dec-44 New York
Edgar Donald L Staff Sergeant Saratoga
Edgar James H. Private 141 INF 36 DIV 16-Jan-44 Oneida
Edgar Richard A. Jr. Private 1st Class Kings
Edgar Robert T Private 339 INF 85 DIV 11-May-44 Queens
Edgerly Arnold George Seaman 1st Class Washington
Edgett James C. Private Westchester
Edghill William C Corporal Nassau
Edholm Burdette C Private 1st Class 12 INF 4 DIV 11-Jun-44 Erie
Edick Kenneth A. Private 1st Class Otsego
Edie Harold J. Technician 5th Grade Kings
Edinger James E Technical Sergeant 526 BOMB SQ 379 BOMB 25-Jun-43 Nassau
Ediss Aaron Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class Kings
Edleson Harold Captain Westchester
Edman Herbert 1st Lieutenant 870 BOMB SQ 497 BOMB 26-May-45 New York
Edmonds Edward S. Private Schenectady
Edmonds Harold W Captain 514 BOMB SQ 376 BOMB 28-Dec-42 Nassau
Edmonds Phillip Riley Seaman 2nd Class Chenango
Edmonds Terrence E Flight Officer 527 FTR SQ 86 FTR GP 15-Apr-44 Westchester
Edmondson Meigs A Private Erie
Edmunds Floyd E. Staff Sergeant Chemung
Edris Robert H Private 1st Class Westchester
Edsall Richard P. 2nd Lieutenant Tioga
Edsall Robert Eric Seaman 2nd Class New York
Edson Forrest H 2nd Lieutenant Dutchess
Edson Richard Wyman Seaman 1st Class Broome
Edwards Albert Allen Seaman 2nd Class Genesee
Edwards Alfred N Technician 5th Grade Nassau
Edwards Allen T. Private 1st Class Suffolk
Edwards Arthur J Staff Sergeant 28 INF 8 DIV 7-Mar-45 St. Lawrence
Edwards Arthur R. Sergeant 9 INF 2 DIV 8-Mar-45 Suffolk
Edwards Arthur W Private 1st Class Allegany
Edwards Cecil H. Corporal Oneida
Edwards Cecil R Private 1st Class Onondaga
Edwards Charles C Technician 4th Grade Nassau
Edwards Charles D Staff Sergeant Queens
Edwards George J. Technician 5th Grade Steuben
Edwards George Newton Quartermaster 3rd Class Nassau
Edwards Irving S. Technician 5th Grade Suffolk
Edwards James Jr Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class New York
Edwards James I Private Nassau
Edwards James V. Private Bronx
Edwards John J Corporal New York
Edwards John O. Private 724 ORD CO/AVN/ 15-Dec-44 Broome
Edwards John O. Jr. Private 1st Class Nassau
Edwards Leslie G. Corporal Sullivan
Edwards Lewis O. Private Oneida
Edwards Monroe M. Private 1st Class Suffolk
Edwards Nathan M 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Edwards Norris W. Technician 4th Grade Suffolk
Edwards Oscar Technician 5th Grade 857 ENGR BN/AVN/ 4-Jan-45 New York
Edwards Ralph John Staff Sergeant Kings
Edwards Richard S 1st Lieutenant Delaware
Edwards Richard T. Jr. Corporal Oneida
Edwards Robert Alan Private 1st Class Albany
Edwards Robert K Private Onondaga
Edwards Rodney J Technical Sergeant Westchester
Edwards Samuel Private 1st Class Sullivan
Edwards Walter Fireman 1st Class Rockland
Edwards William C Corporal Nassau
Edwards William J. Private 106 INF 27 DIV 5-Jul-44 Broome
Edwards William J. Private 1st Class Seneca
Eefross Edward E Private 1st Class Bronx
Efenchuk Nicholas M Private 1st Class Bronx
Efferen Howard B. Private 1st Class 120 INF 30 DIV 16-Jan-45 New York
Effrige Frederick E. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Efstathiou John Private 1st Class 120 INF 30 DIV 16-Jan-45 New York
Efstathiou Thomas Technical Sergeant Bronx
Egan Francis X. 1st Lieutenant 325 BOMB SQ 92 BOMB 25-Aug-44 New York
Egan Frank C. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Egan James P Private 1st Class 160 INF 40 DIV 29-Apr-45 Queens
Egan James Robert Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Onondaga
Egan John Gerard Fireman 2nd Class Richmond
Egan John J. Private 1st Class New York
Egan John J. Technician 5th Grade 41 INF 2 ARMD DIV 13-Aug-44 New York
Egan Martin T Jr Technical Sergeant Queens
Egan Michael F 2nd Lieutenant Erie
Egan Michael J. Staff Sergeant New York
Egan Myron A. Private 1st Class New York
Egan Patrick J. Private 1st Class New York
Egan Peter J Private Queens
Egan Richard J. Staff Sergeant 23 INF BN 7 ARMD DIV 29-Aug-44 New York
Egan Robert J Private 1st Class INFANTRY 13-Mar-45 Queens
Egan Robert J. Private 1st Class 771 TD BN 18-Nov-44 Oneida
Egan Robert R Major Westchester
Egan Thomas Francis Radioman 3rd Class Clinton
Egan Vincent W. Sergeant Broome
Egbert John B Technical Sergeant 550 BOMB SQ 385 BOMB 16-Sep-43 Richmond
Egelston Albert H Technician 5th Grade 9 ORD MAINT CO 3-Dec-44 Ontario
Egen Joseph G. 2d Lieutenant Queens
Egger Jospeh V. Private 1st Class 141 INF 36 DIV 22-Jan-44 New York
Eggers Albert F. Private Kings
Eggert Albert A Private 1st Class Queens
Eggert Howard W 2nd Lieutenant Chautauqua
Egglefield Spencer Alexander 2d Lieutenant Essex
Egglefield William R. Sergeant 7 INF 3 DIV 22-Sep-44 New York
Eggleston Clifford E. Private 1st Class Warren
Eggleston Frederick Joseph Corporal Warren
Eggleston Richard N Private Jefferson
Eggleston Walter P. Sergeant Otsego
Eggleton John C. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Eggud Gabriel J. 1st Lieutenant 110 RCN SQ 71 RCN GP 6-Jul-44 Oswego
Egleston Leland N. Private 1st Class 26 INF 1 DIV 3-Aug-43 Steuben
Eglitz Arturs R. Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 5-Oct-44 New York
Egloff Kenneth F Private 1st Class 601 TD BN 17-Aug-44 Erie
Eguiluz Albert Nhi Sergeant 48 INF BN 7 ARMD DIV 15-Sep-44 New York
Egypto Ricardo J. Private 1st Class Kings
Ehanuel Nick C. 1st Lieutenant New York
Eherts Ralph W. 1st Lieutenant 412 BOMB SQ 95 BOMB 9-Oct-43 Sullivan
Ehle Franklin R Private 338 INF 85 DIV 12-Oct-44 Onondaga
Ehlinger Louis J. Sergeant 9 INF BN 6 ARMD DIV 28-Feb-45 Oneida
Ehmann Paul J. 2nd Lieutenant 533 BOMB SQ 381 BOMB 8-Mar-44 Suffolk
Ehntholt Henry Private 1st Class Queens
Ehrenstein Earl F Private Westchester
Ehret Charles William Sr. Private Westchester
Ehret John W Staff Sergeant 141 INF 36 DIV 25-Oct-44 Westchester
Ehrhadt Thomas E. Private New York
Ehrhart Charles E Private Dutchess
Ehrich Kenneth James Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Ehrichs William H. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Ehrle Elwood Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Suffolk
Ehrler Walter F Jr Private Queens
Ehrlich Abraham Private 1 MED BN 1 DIV 6-Jun-44 Kings
Ehrlich Howard N. Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 26-Oct-44 New York
Ehrlich Joseph J 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Ehrlich Seymour 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Eichacker Henry P 2nd Lieutenant 344 FTR SQ 343 FTR G 6-Mar-44 Chautauqua
Eiche Paul G. Private 1st Class MEDICAL DEPT 6-Mar-44 New York
Eichenberger R.E. Private Genesee
Eichhorn Andrew V 2nd Lieutenant Dutchess
Eichhorn George J Private 1st Class Dutchess
Eichhorn Henry C. Jr. Private 1st Class Oneida
Eichler Carl E. Technician 4th Grade Kings
Eichmann John J 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Eicholz Matthew J Private Queens
Eichorn Ernest A Jr Corporal Onondaga
Eiduson Harry Private 1st Class Erie
Eiferman Franklin S. Private New York
Eike George W. 1st Lieutenant Monroe
Eike Richard J. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Eilender Irving Private Kings
Eilers John M. Corporal Oneida
Einbinder Philip Private 84 CML BN 8-Mar-44 New York
Einhorn Charles E Sergeant 26 INF 1 DIV 31-Jan-45 Richmond
Einhorn Irving Private 275 INF 70 DIV 23-Feb-45 Bronx
Eis Benny Private Bronx
Eiseman Henry R. Private 1st Class Kings
Eisen Joseph Private Kings
Eisen Max Private Bronx
Eisen Morris A Technician 5th Grade Queens
Eisen Robert M Private 115 INF 29 DIV 8-Aug-44 Westchester
Eisenberg Isidore Sergeant New York
Eisenberg Martin Private 1st Class Kings
Eisenberg Max Technical Sergeant Richmond
Eisenberg Robert E Private Bronx
Eisenberg Seymour Sergeant Kings
Eisenberg Sidney Seymour Private Bronx
Eisenbruch Harold C. Private 1st Class New York
Eisenburg Raymond Howard Coxswain Nassau
Eisenhardt William C. Captain Kings
Eisenhart Edward D. Private 1st Class Chemung
Eisenhart Oliver T 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Eisenhauer John C 2nd Lieutenant 60 INF 9 DIV 27-Sep-44 Queens
Eisenman Abraham Z Private 1st Class Bronx
Eisenmann Ralph George Private 1st Class Monroe
Eisensmith Murray Private 1st Class Kings
Eisenstadt Bertran Private Oneida
Eisenstadt Norman I 1st Lieutenant Queens
Eisenstein Hyman Storekeeper 3rd Class Bronx
Eisert Ralph E Jr 2nd Lieutenant Erie
Eisinger Alexander F Private Bronx
Eisman Bernard Private Kings
Eisman Malcolm C Private 1st Class Nassau
Eisner Jacques Rodney Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Eisner Seymour Private 1st Class Kings
Eissler William C. Private 1st Class New York
Eitelbach William John Jr Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class New York
Eitner Warren V. Technical Sergeant 423 BOMB SQ 306 BOMB 14-Oct-43 Putnam
Eiwen Frank W. 1st Lieutenant New York
Ekelund Roy L. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Ekeroth Warren H Private Kings
Eklof Harold Staff Sergeant Westchester
Eklund Lester Theodore Fire Controlman 3rd Class Chautauqua
Ekstrand Lewis F. Private 1st Class Oneida
Ekstrand Robert E. Private Genesee
Elbert Edward Wiliam Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Kings
Elberth Louis Staff Sergeant 462 AAA GUN BN 29-Sep-44 Kings
Elder Charles S Jr 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Elder Richard Private 115 INF 29 DIV 4-Dec-44 Broome
Eldred Dwight B Jr Technician 5th Grade Westchester
Eldred Lester Private 1st Class Onondaga
Eldred Robert Carroll Private 1st Class Onondaga
Eldredge Harrison Cady Seaman 1st Class New York
Eldridge Alfred S Staff Sergeant 168 INF 34 DIV 3-Apr-44 Nassau
Eldridge Allen B Corporal 359 INF 90 DIV 10-Aug-44 Erie
Eldridge John W. Technical Sergeant Chemung
Eleazer James M. Technical Sergeant 450 BOMB SQ 322 BOMB 26-Jul-44 Oneida
Eleew Nathan Fireman 1st Class New York
Elefant Edwin G. Private Kings
Elfand Joseph M Corporal Bronx
Elger Richard E. Private 1st Class Onondaga
Elhai Abraham [Fighter Liaison Officer Kings
Elhai Salvatore J. Staff Sergeant 319 BOMB SQ 90 BOMB 25-Jan-46 Kings
Elhs William J. Jr. Sergeant 349 INF 88 DIV 9-Oct-44 New York
Eliah Sam P. Sergeant Niagara
Elias Benito Private New York
Elias Friedhelm A Staff Sergeant 90 SQ 438 TRP CARR G 14-Mar-45 Queens
Eliash Michael J. Corporal 403 FA BN 85 DIV 2-Oct-44 Broome
Eliasson Charles Private 5 FA BN 1 DIV 7-May-43 Kings
Eline William F. Private 1st Class Steuben
Elinsky Norris Corporal New York
Eliseo John A Private 1st Class Queens
Elkin Irving Private 1st Class Kings
Elkind Milton Private New York
Ell James R 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Ellert Edward J. Sergeant Kings
Ellery Robert S. Private New York
Ellett George M Corporal Queens
Ellin Richard L 1st Lieutenant Allegany
Ellinger George A Sergeant Erie
Ellinger William Arthur Seaman 1st Class Oneida
Ellingham F G Jr Private 8 INF 4 DIV 19-Jun-44 Westchester
Ellingsen Henry E. Private 5 REPL DEPOT 3-Sep-44 Kings
Ellinwood Robert H. Private 107 MED BN 32 DIV 22-Nov-44 Monroe
Elliot Lester Lloyd Hospital Apprentice 1st Class New York
Elliott Chalmas H Private 1st Class State at large
Elliott Chester Frederick Seaman 1st Class Westchester
Elliott Chester R. Private 1st Class 507 PRCHT INF 82 ABN 6-Jun-44 New York
Elliott Dana B Captain Onondaga
Elliott Emanuel Radioman 2nd Class Kings
Elliott Henry H Jr Private 1st Class Queens
Elliott Howard F 1st Lieutenant Queens
Elliott Iver Preston Chief Watertender Kings
Elliott Jack B. 2nd Lieutenant AIR CORPS 12-Feb-46 Monroe
Elliott Jack Lewis Sergeant Onondaga
Elliott James E. 1st Lieutenant 62 FTR SQ 56 FTR GP 17-May-44 Monroe
Elliott James W Private Erie
Elliott John James Private 1st Class Richmond
Elliott Joseph J. Jr. Private Queens
Elliott Kenneth Albert Seaman 1st Class Oneida
Elliott Lee Corporal Washington
Elliott Lewis P. 1st Lieutenant New York
Elliott Paul Frederick Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Cayuga
Elliott Richard E. Private 1st Class 32 PHOTO SQ 5 RCN GP 20-Apr-44 New York
Elliott Richard L 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Elliott William G Private Ulster
Elliott William John Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Elliotto John J. Private Seneca
Ellis Andrew Corporal Broome
Ellis Arthur Richard Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Broome
Ellis Clarence F Private 507 PRCHT INF 82 ABN 3-Jul-44 Jefferson
Ellis Donald K. Major Onondaga
Ellis Emanuel Aviation Radioman 3rd Class New York
Ellis Gerald F Private 1st Class 329 INF 83 DIV 25-Jul-45 Erie
Ellis Gordon K. Corporal Lewis
Ellis Hesler W. 2nd Lieutenant Niagara
Ellis Homer Hugh Jr Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class Chautauqua
Ellis Hugh V. Technician 5th Grade Broome
Ellis James F Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Ellis John J. Private 1st Class New York
Ellis John R Sergeant 700 BOMB SQ 445 BOMB 12-Apr-44 Erie
Ellis Joseph Staff Sergeant New York
Ellis Melvin T 2nd Lieutenant Rockland
Ellis Raymond F. Aviation Cadet Kings
Ellis Richard F. 2nd Lieutenant 603 BOMB SQ 398 BOMB 14-Mar-45 Kings
Ellis Stanley Field Music 1st Class Kings
Ellis William Private Niagara
Ellison Isidore Private 8 INF 4 DIV 21-Jun-44 Bronx
Ellison Roger J Private Nassau
Ellison Walter Daniel Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Queens
Ellman Alan H. Private Kings
Ellman George Storekeeper 2nd Class Kings
Ellsman James J Private Richmond
Ellsworth Homer D. Private Tompkins
Ellsworth Howard Joseph Jr Seaman 2nd Class Broome
Ellsworth Milo W. Technician 4th Grade 33 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 18-Jan-45 Broome
Ellsworth Robert F. Corporal Allegany
Ellsworth William Richard Seaman 2nd Class Monroe
Elmendorf Fred Captain Rockland
Elmer Edward C. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Elmer Richard Vincent Fireman 1st Class Herkimer
Elmore James Richard Private 1st Class Orange
Elmore John J. Private 1st Class 27 SIG CONS BN 3-Aug-43 Kings
Elowitz David Staff Sergeant 327 BOMB SQ 92 BOMB 6-Mar-44 Kings
Elsaesser Edwin L Sergeant 317 INF 80 DIV 12-Sep-44 Queens
Elser Martin M Private Bronx
Elsey William C Private 360 ENGR GEN SV REGT 4-Sep-44 Jefferson
Elsie Hubert J Private Jefferson
Elting Cornelius Jr Private 1st Class 22 INF 4 DIV 21-Jun-44 Ulster
Eltman Harold P Private 1st Class 60 ENGR CMBT BN 35 D 10-Oct-44 Queens
Elvers Edward J Private 2 INF 5 DIV 21-Sep-44 Cattaraugas
Elwell Gerald John Seaman 1st Class Wyoming
Ely Arthur C 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Elzer Clarence Melvin Seaman 1st Class Richmond
Elzer John Charles Seaman 2nd Class Richmond
Elzweig Max M Private Bronx
Emanuel Clarence Joseph Gunner's Mate 3rd Class New York
Emanuel Constantine Private 1st Class Sullivan
Emanuel Herbert A. Seaman 1st Class New York
Emanuele Nicholas L. Private 631 FA BN 27-Aug-44 Kings
Ember Charles A Corporal Westchester
Emerick Jerome Arthur Seaman 2nd Class Bronx
Emerick Russell S 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Emerick William M 1st Lieutenant Erie
Emerson Clifford L. Flight Officer Otsego
Emerson George Emmett Seaman 1st Class Allegany
Emerson Ralph W Private 1st Class Westchester
Emery Leonard E. Sergeant Monroe
Emery Milton L Master Sergeant Queens
Emery Norbert A. 1st Lieutenant Kings
Emery Robert C. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Emery Roy E 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Emery William H Private 1st Class Nassau
Emilian Rafael Private 1st Class Bronx
Emmel William F Staff Sergeant Queens
Emmeluth John D Technician 5th Grade Westchester
Emmer Arthur Private 1st Class Suffolk
Emmerich C W Jr Private 1st Class Queens
Emmerling Albert Private Kings
Emmerth William Herbert Coxswain Onondaga
Emmet William T II 2nd Lieutenant 731 BOMB SQ 452 BOMB 22-Feb-45 Nassau
Emmons Charles K 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Emond Lawrence G Private 1st Class Onondaga
Emovitz Rubin Private Kings
Emperor John J 2nd Lieutenant Cayuga
Emperor Joseph Corporal Kings
Empey Glenn E Technician 5th Grade 87 CAV RCN SQ 7 ARMD 22-Sep-44 St. Lawrence
Empie Andrew C. Flight Officer HQ SQ 8 SV GP 29-Sep-44 Schoharie
Emproto Ralph R. Private 1st Class 304 INF 76 DIV 25-Feb-45 Kings
Emrich Harold Vincent Seaman 2nd Class Orange
Encinas Anthony Seaman 1st Class Schenectady
Ende Harold Louis Boatswain's Mate 1st Class Erie
Endelhan Harry Aviation Cadet New York
Enderby Leonard Glenn Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Enders John Robert Electrician's Mate 1st Class Oneida
Endick Arthur Private 1st Class New York
Endler Irenus J Private 1st Class 1 REGT 1 ARMD DIV 21-Apr-44 Cortland
Endres Edward J Sergeant 102 CA BN 21-Mar-42 Erie
Endres John G Private 1st Class Queens
Endrizzi Peter G 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Eng Horace P. Private 1st Class Kings
Eng Shew H. Staff Sergeant New York
Engasser Norman A. Staff Sergeant Niagara
Engberg Gordon Edward Signalman 2nd Class Chautauqua
Engbreg Harry Aviation Ordnance man 3rd Class Chautauqua
Engebretsen Andrew B. Technical Sergeant Kings
Engel Jack Private Albany
Engel John Warren Private 1st Class Queens
Engel Kenneth W. Private 192 TANK BN 16-Jun-42 Monroe
Engel Robert E. 1st Lieutenant Onondaga
Engell Dale C. 2nd Lieutenant 322 BOMB SQ 91 BOMB 9-Oct-43 Oneida
Engelman Jack Fireman 2nd Class Bronx
Engels Edward M Private 1st Class 30 INF 3 DIV 18-Dec-44 Orange
Engels Harold William Seaman 1st Class Kings
Engert Elwyn F Technician 5th Grade 33 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 11-Jul-44 Wayne
Engert Frederick E 2nd Lieutenant 65 BOMB SQ 43 BOMB G 22-Dec-44 Herkimer
England George Frank Seaman 1st Class Westchester
Englander Bruce Private 1st Class Nassau
Englander Jacob Louis Ship's Cook 3rd Class Nassau
Engle Thomas F Private 1st Class Montgomery
Engle Thomas W Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Englehardt Joseph Machinist's Mate 3rd Class New York
Engles Richard J Flight Officer Westchester
English John J Technician 5th Grade Westchester
English Leonard Post Coxswain Albany
English Lyndon W Private Queens
English Thomas Joseph Seaman 2nd Class New York
English William H 1st Lieutenant Montgomery
Enman Eli D Private Queens
Enners Edward H III Private 1st Class Queens
Ennis George G. Captain New York
Ennis George J. Corporal New York
Ennis Jacob Stanton Coxswain Ulster
Ennis John D 1st Lieutenant 529 BOMB SQ 380 BOMB 25-Jan-46 Erie
Ennis John Frederick Private Onondaga
Ennis John R Private 1st Class Bronx
Ennis Mathew A. Corporal Broome
Enoch Kingsley B 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Enright George D Jr Sergeant 32 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 4-Aug-44 Westchester
Enright James D III Sergeant 86 INF 10 MT DIV 29-Apr-45 Albany
Enright Lawrence T Private 1st Class Schenectady
Enright Thomas R. Sergeant Monroe
Enright Walter T. Private 1st Class Monroe
Enrler Walter Francis Private 1st Class Queens
Ensenat Gabriel J. Technician 5th Grade 15 GEN HOSP 24-Nov-44 Oneida
Ensko Stephen W. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Ensor William D Sergeant Queens
Entenman William E Private 1st Class 3 FA OBSN BN 16-Apr-45 Queens
Enterlein George Albert Seaman 1st Class Westchester
Enz Robert J Technician 5th Grade Queens
Epke Bernard M Private 1st Class Orleans
Eponda Federico Private 1st Class New York
Epp Anthony J Private 1st Class Queens
Epp Howard P Private 104 INF 26 DIV 22-Dec-44 Queens
Eppig John Adam Jr Watertender 3rd Class Suffolk
Eppolito Alfonse Louis Private 1st Class New York
Eppstein Ferdinand Private 1st Class 2 ENGR CMBT BN 2 DIV 11-Jan-45 Monroe
Epstein Aaron Private 1st Class Kings
Epstein Eugene A Private Nassau
Epstein Frank H. Sergeant 152 INF 38 DIV 12-Feb-45 Monroe
Epstein Fred L. Private Kings
Epstein Harry L. Corporal Kings
Epstein Hyman Private Kings
Epstein Irving Private Bronx
Epstein Irwin Private 1st Class Kings
Epstein Isidore Private Kings
Epstein Jerome S Private 1st Class Queens
Epstein Morris Sergeant Kings
Epstein Norman Captain Kings
Epstein Paul Corporal Queens
Epstein Sampson M. Private Monroe
Epting Edward Earl Gunner's Mate 2nd Class Saratoga
Eraddi Joseph Jr Private 35 TK BN 4 ARMD DIV 15-Sep-44 Onondaga
Erard Rita F 2nd Lieutenant Onondaga
Erb John W. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Erbe Warren O. Private 1st Class Nassau
Erdeley Zoltan A. Private 60 INF 9 DIV 28-Sep-44 New York
Erdman Edward J . Private 1st Class Kings
Erhardt Edwin J Private Erie
Erichsen C W Jr 2nd Lieutenant Orange
Erickson Allen L. Corporal Jefferson
Erickson Charles M 2nd Lieutenant 440 BOMB SQ 319 BOMB 9-Feb-44 Chautauqua
Erickson Fred Corporal 108 AAA GUN BN 24-Nov-44 Putnam
Erickson Guy Farnsworth Private Erie
Erickson Harry F Gunnery Sergeant New York
Erickson Jack R Private Erie
Erickson John E Private Albany
Erickson John Lonam Lieutenant Commander New York
Erickson Stanley W. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Erickson Thorlief Emile Boatswain's Mate 1st Class Kings
Ericson Harry Godfrey Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Ericsson Joseph E. Private New York
Eriksen Gustav Private 1st Class 104 INF 26 DIV 23-Oct-44 Kings
Eriksen Gustave A Private 1st Class 99 INF BN 21-Oct-44 Bronx
Eriksen Robert K. 1st Lieutenant New York
Erkila Leonard W. Private Oswego
Erklavec Frank J. Private 47 INF 9 DIV 28-Mar-43 New York
Erklavec Henry M. Private 1st Class New York
Erkman George O 1st Lieutenant Allegany
Erland Robert Joseph Quartermaster 2nd Class Suffolk
Erlandsen Amund N Private Queens
Erler Wallace E Sergeant Queens
Erlwein Bernard Michael Carpenters Mate 1st Class Suffolk
Ermann Gustav Private New York
Ernest George E Private Chemung
Ernst Albert J Private Bronx
Ernst George Edward Fire Controlman 2nd Class Wyoming
Ernst Michael D. Private 115 INF 29 DIV 11-Dec-44 New York
Ernst Richard Edward Seaman 1st Class Nassau
Ernst William J Private 1st Class Richmond
Errico Michael James Radar man 3rd Class Kings
Errico Patsy W Sergeant 141 INF 36 DIV 25-Sep-44 Westchester
Errigo Joseph F. Sergeant Broome
Ersdale Peter T Corporal Westchester
Ersek Joseph C Sergeant Erie
Erskine Eugene Victor Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Kings
Erskine William B Private 1st Class Westchester
Ertel Frederick J Corporal Bronx
Ertl Edward R. 1st Lieutenant New York
Ertl William Elwood Jr. Soundman 3rd Class Nassau
Erway Devillo W. Private 1st Class 260 INF 65 DIV 26-Apr-45 Steuben
Esce Nicholas Joseph Signalman 2nd Class Onondaga
Esch Edward F Jr Private 1st Class Erie
Eschenbrenner Thomas Bernard Private Kings
Escher Henry T. 1st Lieutenant Schenectady
Eschler Leon W Sergeant Erie
Eseltine Marvle L Sergeant St. Lawrence
Eskenazi Morris Private 1st Class New York
Esmay Myles W. 1st Lieutenant 236 ENGR COMBAT BN 7-Jun-44 Oneida
Esorkowsky Jacob J. Private New York
Espensen C L Jr Flight Officer Queens
Esper George H. Private 1st Class Oneida
Espinosa Joaquin Jr. Technician 5th Grade New York
Esposita Frank Private New York
Esposito Agostino N Private Bronx
Esposito Albert J. Private 1st Class 33 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 10-Sep-44 Kings
Esposito Arthur Seaman 1st Class Schenectady
Esposito Arthur J. Private New York
Esposito Carmine A. Staff Sergeant Kings
Esposito Ciro P. Private 9 INF 2 DIV 2-Sep-44 New York
Esposito Dominico T. Sergeant Kings
Esposito Francesco Technical Sergeant 72 BOMB SQ 5 BOMB GP 3-Nov-43 Kings
Esposito Frank Private Kings
Esposito Frank M. Staff Sergeant 348 BOMB SQ 99 BOMB 5-Jul-43 New York
Esposito Gaetano A. Private 1st Class Erie
Esposito Gennaro J. Private 406 INF 102 DIV 16-Nov-44 Kings
Esposito James S. Private 1st Class New York
Esposito John Sergeant Queens
Esposito Joseph A Private 1st Class Kings
Esposito Joseph L. Private 1st Class Richmond
Esposito Leborie Corporal Kings
Esposito Louis J Private 1st Class Queens
Esposito Michael Private 1st Class Kings
Esposito Michael Private 1st Class Kings
Esposito Michael T. Sergeant Schenectady
Esposito Nicholas O. Private 1st Class Oneida
Esposito Robert Seaman 1st Class Queens
Esposito Salvatore Joseph Private 1st Class Kings
Esposito Salvatore Joseph Private 1st Class Kings
Esquilin Ramon Sergeant New York
Esses Hyman Private 1st Class 22 INF 4 DIV 29-Jul-44 New York
Essig Daniel Martin Ship's Cook 2nd Class New York
Esslinger Richard T Sergeant Allegany
Essner Stanley S. Private 1st Class New York
Estabrook Albert Edward Chief Pharmacist's Mate Queens
Esteban Gabriel Ausutine Radioman 2nd Class Bronx
Estenes Joseph Corporal Schenectady
Esterbrook Grant Turnbull 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Esterhazy Stephen Joseph Boilermaker 1st Class Bronx
Estes Gerald Lincoln Seaman 1st Class Delaware
Estes Joseph H. Jr. Technician 5th Grade New York
Estes Paul W Private 16 INF 1 DIV 28-Jan-45 Chenango
Estes Robert L 2nd Lieutenant Delaware
Estis William Private 1st Class 164 ENGR COMBAT BN 2-Jul-45 Kings
Estreicher Leo A. Private 1st Class New York
Estreller Pablo Chief Cook Kings
Estus Theodore R Private 1st Class 308 FA BN 78 DIV 12-Mar-45 Delaware
Etcheverry Alfred S. Private HQ CO 80 DIV 13-Jan-45 New York
Etenson Herbert Private 1st Class Kings
Ether Robert Private 1st Class Queens
Etheridge William H. Private 3196 QM SV CO 21-Nov-44 New York
Etherson Edward J Jr Private 1st Class 511 PRCHT INF 11 ABN 31-Jan-45 Queens
Ethridge Wilbert E. Staff Sergeant 306 INF 77 DIV 20-Apr-45 Kings
Etman Franklin G Private Rensselaer
Ettinger Julian L. Private New York
Ettlinger Sherman Private Kings
Ettlinger Walter K. Captain New York
Euber Ralph E. Sergeant 60 INF 9 DIV 3-Feb-45 Essex
Eufinger Harold A Technical Sergeant 330 INF 83 DIV 30-Aug-44 Queens
Eugenio Louis Joseph Private 1st Class Richmond
Eull WalterRalph Fireman 3rd Class New York
Evanchuk Joseph Staff Sergeant New York
Evanciew Walter M. Private Oneida
Evangelist N Jr. Staff Sergeant 3206 QM SV CO 28-Apr-44 Kings
Evangelist Nicholas Charles 2d Lieutenant Dutchess
Evangelista Rudolph Staff Sergeant 149 INF 38 DIV 21-Mar-45 Queens
Evanick Charles W. Private 1st Class New York
Evanicki Michael 2nd Lieutenant 32 INF 31 DIV/PA/ 7-Sep-44 New York
Evaniski Stanley E Corporal Bronx
Evanoff James V Private 1st Class Onondaga
Evans Aaron A. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Evans Albert V. Corporal Oneida
Evans Allen Staff Sergeant New York
Evans Allen L. Chief Boatswain's Mate Westchester
Evans Benjamin M Corporal AIR CORPS 1-Mar-44 Cattaraugas
Evans Byron A Captain Jefferson
Evans Charles Private 1st Class Queens
Evans Charles Francis Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class New York
Evans Charles R Private 1st Class Queens
Evans Eddie E. Sergeant New York
Evans Edward C Private 1st Class 39 INF 9 DIV 1-Mar-45 Onondaga
Evans Florence B 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Evans Frank Jr Private 1st Class Queens
Evans George Private 1st Class New York
Evans George W. Private New York
Evans George H. Technical Sergeant 76 MED BN 6 ARMD DIV 30-Mar-45 Kings
Evans Harold R Private 24 CAV RCN SQ 18-Jul-44 Erie
Evans Harold T Technical Sergeant 22 INF 4 DIV 4-Jan-45 Albany
Evans Harry O Private 1st Class Onondaga
Evans Leonard B Private 1st Class Kings
Evans Leonard Wood Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Evans Martin M Captain Bronx
Evans Milton A. Private New York
Evans Paul Raymond Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Oneida
Evans Robert J. 1st Lieutenant Steuben
Evans Robert M Sergeant 328 INF 26 DIV 26-Dec-44 Erie
Evans Roger M. Torpedoman's Mate 3rd class Onondaga
Evans Rubin Captain Bronx
Evans William J. Private 1st Class Kings
Evans William J. Private 1st Class Kings
Evdokias Alexander G Private 1st Class 143 INF 36 DIV 23-Jun-44 Queens
Evenga Alexander 1st Lieutenant Broome
Evens Delos W 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Evenson Norman J. 1st Lieutenant 4 SQ 479 ANTISUB GP 8-Sep-43 Kings
Everding William F. 1st Lieutenant New York
Everett Arthur L Staff Sergeant 535 BOMB SQ 381 BOMB 19-Aug-43 Wayne
Everett Gerard Anthony Private 1st Class Queens
Everett Hilton Harding Fireman 1st Class Columbia
Everett Roy J. 1st Lieutenant New York
Everett Walter D Private 1st Class Wayne
Everetts Vance Arlington Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Everhardt Walter E Corporal Chemung
Everhart Charles Lowell Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class Kings
Evernden John G Flight Officer Erie
Evers Robert Corporal Queens
Eversvik Sverre Technical Sergeant Kings
Evert James C. Private Broome
Everts Silas Milford Private 1st Class Saratoga
Every Allen B. Private 28 INF 8 DIV 27-Dec-44 Otsego
Every Medwin C. Staff Sergeant 779 BOMB SQ 464 BOMB 26-May-45 Chemung
Evingham Donald F. Private Steuben
Evison Robert A. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Ewald Alf G Technician 5th Grade 264 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 Queens
Ewald Erwin Maurice Signalman 3rd Class Queens
Ewanyk Michael Technical Sergeant Queens
Ewing George Alexander Private Kings
Excell Alvin E Private 1st Class Chenango
Exton Robert N. 1st Lieutenant 27 INF 25 DIV 12-Jan-43 New York
Exton Russell A Private 1st Class Cortland
Eychner Harley S. Private 317 INF 80 DIV 13-Oct-44 Oneida
Eyerman Henry F Staff Sergeant 792 BOMB SQ 468 BOMB 1-Oct-44 Queens
Ezra Albert Seaman 1st Class Kings
Ezra Joseph Private New York
Ezykowick Walter Private Kings
Ezzo Vincent Gennaro Seaman 1st Class Erie
Ezzyk John H. Private 157 REGT 45 DIV 2-Apr-45 New York

The entire list containing over 43,000 names can be downloaded here.

Limitations of this resource:

Thanks:

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing these books so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the volunteers who made this possible:

This information was compiled from:

Dates of death, units, award information and burial place for the Army obtained from:

© NYS DMNA: Military History Museum: Unit History Project: WWII: Roll of Honor
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 23-Aug-2017 16:59:03 EDT