Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

World War II Honor List
New York US Army & US Army Air Force - Dead and Missing
US Navy, US Marine Corps and US Coast Guard - Dead, Missing, POW and Wounded

Showing 126 of 43255 records.

Search

Enter First Name, Last Name, ID Number, Rank, Branch, Regiment, Cause of Death, Date of Death, Page #, Cemetery Name, County, or Next of Kin
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Regiment Date of Death County
Ubite Ernest Steward's Mate 1st Class Nassau
Ucha Edward Staff Sergeant INDIA CHINA WING ATC 18-Jul-44 Kings
Ucliano Luigi Private Kings
Ucosz Felix Technician 5th Grade Albany
UDied of woundsitz Seymour Sergeant Kings
Ueberall Harold J Corporal Kings
Uellendahl John W. Staff Sergeant 306 INF 77 DIV 4-May-45 Queens
Uessler Carl W Private 1st Class 148 INF 37 DIV 18-Feb-45 New York
Ufflebotham E W Staff Sergeant New York
Uftring George A. Private 12 INF 4 DIV 7-Jun-44 Kings
Ugliaroro Gandolfo C. Private Monroe
Uhl Harrison J [Lieutenant Colonel] Kings
Uhl James Private 1st Class Monroe
Uhl Joseph Private 831 BOMB SQ 485 BOMB 20-Apr-44 Queens
Uhl Milton J Private Erie
Uhlen Evert Adolph Machinist's Mate 1st Class New York
Uhlig John W Private 1st Class 62 ORD CO 19-Dec-41 Onondaga
Uhlinger George R Private 1st Class 601 TD BN 17-Feb-43 Erie
Uhlmann John A. Private 1st Class 424 INF 106 DIV 17-Dec-44 Queens
Uihlein Joseph P. Private Queens
Ulach John Corporal New York
Ulickas George Peter Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Bronx
Ulip Anthony Private 1st Class Nassau
Ulitch Walter C Staff Sergeant Bronx
Ullendorf Arthur S. Private 8 INF 4 DIV 7-Aug-44 Kings
Uller Harry Private 1st Class Queens
Ullman Murray Private 1st Class Kings
Ullmann Leo J. Technical Sergeant Queens
Ullrich Howard J Private Bronx
Ullrich Kurt Private 1st Class Bronx
Ullrich Melvin C 1st Lieutenant 307 ENGR BN 82 ABN D 26-Dec-44 Erie
Ullrich Raymond A Private 406 INF 102 DIV 20-Nov-44 Erie
Ullstrom John Harold Seaman 2nd Class Richmond
Ulmer Robert O Jr Technical Sergeant St. Lawrence
Ulrich Christian Private 116 INF 29 DIV 15-Sep-43 Erie
Ulrich Daniel 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Ulrich George Chief Watertender Montgomery
Ulrich Glenn L Private Erie
Ulrich John Patrick Private Monroe
Ulrich Richard J. Staff Sergeant 110 INF 28 DIV 9-Aug-44 Queens
Ultcht William A Private 1st Class New York
Umina Benson Harry Chief Pharmacist's Mate Cortland
Umlauf Otto Dezso Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class New York
Umpleby Eugene Edgar Watertender 1st Class Schenectady
Umstead John W III Captain Kings
Uncle LeRoy G Corporal Kings
Unczur Peter J. Technician 5th Grade Oneida
UnderDied of woundsn George T. Private 853 ENGR BN/AVN/ 27-Nov-43 Queens
Underhill Samuel Jackson Ensign Nassau
Underhill Willliam Hopkins Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Kings
Underwood Esker O. Private Niagara
Underwood Frederick A Jr Private 1st Class Kings
Underwood Harry C Corporal Onondaga
Underwood Vandyke Jr. Private Chautauqua
Ungar Joseph Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 16-Jan-45 New York
Ungar Nathan 1st Lieutenant 549 BOMB SQ 385 BOMB 30-Nov-43 New York
Ungaro Thomas S Private New York
Ungechauer Stanley P Private 1st Class Queens
Ungemach Charles Christian Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Queens
Unger Bernard Kenneth John Ensign Nassau
Unger Charles William Jr Fireman 2nd Class Queens
Unger Edward J Technician 5th Grade 24 AMPH TRK BN 28-Apr-44 Richmond
Unger Frank J. Corporal 853 ENGR BN/AVN/ 27-Nov-43 Fulton
Unger George Louis Private Erie
Unger Irwin M Private 1st Class New York
Unger Joseph John Private Erie
Unger Louis Private 36 INF 3 ARMD DIV 2-Nov-44 New York
Unger Martin B 2nd Lieutenant 372 BOMB SQ 307 BOMB 25-Jun-44 New York
Unger Matthew J. Sergeant Queens
Ungerer Stanley F. Corporal Kings
Unglenk William J Private 1st Class New York
Uniszkiewicz J. K. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Unold Royal E Sergeant 137 INF 35 DIV 10-Jan-45 New York
Unser Arthur Ewald Soundman 3rd Class Bronx
Unterbach Alfred J Technician 5th Grade FIELD ARTILLERY 21-Jul-43 Bronx
Uotila Otto O. 2nd Lieutenant Suffolk
Updike Robert L Private 1st Class Tompkins
Upton George J Sergeant Onondaga
Upton Rogers W. 2nd Lieutenant Oneida
Urabick George Private 803 ENGR BN/AVN/ 15-Dec-44 Richmond
Urah Michael Private 1st Class Albany
Urban Anthony J Technician 5th Grade Erie
Urban Henry S. Private 1st Class 494 FA BN 12 ARMD DI 18-Dec-44 Schenectady
Urban John Joseph Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Westchester
Urban Peter C Private Montgomery
Urbaniak Edward Private 105 INF 27 DIV 12-Jul-44 Erie
Urbanowski S J Private Bronx
Urbanski Everett T. 2nd Lieutenant 55 FTR SQ 20 FTR GP 10-Dec-44 Kings
Urbanski John W Private 508 PRCHT INF REGT 19-Jun-44 Erie
Urbanski Raymond Private 1st Class 351 INF 88 DIV 11-Oct-44 Erie
Urbanski Sarafin Technical Sergeant Saratoga
Urbat Edwin O Staff Sergeant Kings
Urbinato Andrew V Private 1st Class Kings
Urbon Stanley Edward Seaman 2nd Class Rensselaer
Urch Earl C. 1st Lieutenant Monroe
Urena Cosmos S Private 43 QM CO 43 DIV 28-Jul-43 New York
Urgo Pascal Staff Sergeant 394 BOMB SQ 5 BOMB G 2-Apr-44 Franklin
Urick George Private Kings
Uricola Michael Private New York
Urkiel Anthony C Sergeant 706 TANK BN 21-Dec-44 Nassau
Urofsky Philip Private Sullivan
Urquhart John M. Staff Sergeant Chemung
Ursitti Lorenzo V Private Bronx
Ursitti Louis Private Queens
Urso Charles J Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 4-Nov-43 New York
Urso Frank P 2d Lieutenant Westchester
Urtz Aloysius M. Private 1st Class 179 INF 45 DIV 1-Jun-44 Oneida
Urwin Robert Private 330 INF 83 DIV 26-Jul-44 Erie
Urzetta Joseph Private Monroe
Usher Harry Thomas Jr Lieutenant Bronx
Usher William N. Private 1st Class Monroe
Usiak Henry M Captain Erie
Usifer Joseph C 1st Sergeant Kings
Usinger Daniel A. Private 1st Class Kings
Uster Charles G. Corporal Queens
Uszenski Felix W Private Orange
Utecc Carl H Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Utilasky John J. Staff Sergeant 47 INF 9 DIV 11-Mar-45 Suffolk
Utilla Angelo Private Kings
Utley Lewis H. 1st Lieutenant 423 BOMB SQ 306 BOMB 16-Feb-43 Queens
Utter Benjamin G Staff Sergeant Dutchess
Utter Sidney B. Private 1st Class Otsego
Utzman Charles E. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Uvino Anthony P. Private 1st Class Kings
Uvino Louis J Private INFANTRY 27-Nov-43 Bronx
Uzar John Corporal Queens

The entire list containing over 43,000 names can be downloaded here.

Limitations of this resource:

Thanks:

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing these books so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the volunteers who made this possible:

This information was compiled from:

Dates of death, units, award information and burial place for the Army obtained from:

© NYS DMNA: Military History Museum: Unit History Project: WWII: Roll of Honor
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:39:29 EST