Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

World War II Honor List
New York US Army & US Army Air Force - Dead and Missing
US Navy, US Marine Corps and US Coast Guard - Dead, Missing, POW and Wounded

Showing 176 of 43255 records.

Search

Enter First Name, Last Name, ID Number, Rank, Branch, Regiment, Cause of Death, Date of Death, Page #, Cemetery Name, County, or Next of Kin
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Regiment Date of Death County
Yabroudi Joseph J. Jr. Staff Sergeant Kings
Yaccketta Dominick T Private 1st Class Onondaga
Yachnin Robert H. Private Kings
Yachwak Peter Private 314 INF 79 DIV 10-Jul-44 Albany
Yackus John A Private 1st Class Queens
Yaddow Wayne John Seaman 2nd Class Oneida
Yaffe Irving Herman Seaman 1st Class Kings
Yaffe Solomon Technician 5th Grade 307 INF 77 DIV 3-Aug-44 Kings
Yager Alvin Sergeant Westchester
Yagid Irving Private Kings
Yakimetz William Staff Sergeant New York
Yakimo Steve P. Private 1st Class Kings
Yakubec Felix M Private 1st Class 172 INF 43 DIV 11-Sep-43 Bronx
Yakubec John P. Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 3-Feb-45 Queens
Yakubowski John Private 1st Class New York
Yalon Nathan Private 1st Class Sullivan
Yamilkoski Vincent Frank Seaman 1st Class Queens
Yammarino John J Jr Private 1st Class New York
Yammarino Mario J. Staff Sergeant Kings
Yamonaco Anthony F Corporal Niagara
Yampel Samuel Corporal Kings
Yanason Charles M. Private Kings
Yanchis Walter John Coxswain Kings
Yandle Eugene C Staff Sergeant Jefferson
Yandoh Thomas E. 2nd Lieutenant 856 BOMB SQ 492 BOMB 23-Jun-44 Fulton
Yankovitch James George Seaman 1st Class Niagara
Yankowitz Herbert Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Yankowski John A Private 1st Class 151 INF 38 DIV 7-Feb-45 Saratoga
Yannage Peter Nmi Private 1st Class Kings
Yannotta Alfonso A. Private Kings
Yannuzzi Nicholas Private New York
Yanny William Joseph Watertender 1st Class Bronx
Yanoscik Michael Private New York
Yanowski Joseph J. Private Kings
Yans Warren Julius Machinist's Mate 1st Class Erie
Yanz Harry A Sergeant 760 BOMB SQ 460 BOMB 26-Jul-44 Erie
Yarewick William Staff Sergeant 99 BOMB SQ 9 BOMB GP 23-May-45 New York
Yark Charles W. Sergeant Queens
Yarkon Herbert Private 1st Class Kings
Yarmus Herbert J Private 1st Class New York
Yarmushek Frank K. Staff Sergeant Kings
Yaroshyk Leo Staff Sergeant New York
Yarosz Leo B. Private 1st Class 48 INF BN 7 ARMD DIV 5-Oct-44 Oneida
Yarrow Jack M. Private Genesee
Yarsinske Henry Sergeant Nassau
Yarusso Ernest Anthony Jr Fireman 1st Class Bronx
Yasher Gilbert R Private 1st Class 135 ENGR COMBAT BN 1-Mar-45 Chautauqua
Yashkas John J Private 1st Class 180 INF 45 DIV 30-Dec-43 New York
Yaskel Alexander 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Yasses Henry 1st Lieutenant Genesee
Yates Clifton Peter Private 1st Class Westchester
Yatzun Stephen Private 1st Class New York
Yaugh Harold Jerome Jr Fire Controlman 3rd Class Kings
Yaus Robert J Private 1st Class Onondaga
Yavaniski John J Private 7 INF 3 DIV 22-Sep-44 Rensselaer
Yaw Robert Luman Aviation Ordnance man 3rd Class Erie
Yaworski John C. Private 109 ENGR CMBT BN 34 30-Mar-43 Broome
Yaworski Michael Private 1st Class Oneida
Yaworski Nicholas Staff Sergeant New York
Yazujian Garo Private New York
Yazujian John Staff Sergeant New York
Ybarra Louis V Private 1st Class New York
Yea Henry W Private 1st Class 405 SIG CO/AVN/ 7-Dec-44 Erie
Yeaple James C Private 1st Class Ulster
Yearry William T Private 1st Class 413 INF 104 DIV 24-Feb-45 Delaware
Yearwood Thomas G Private 25 SIG CONS BN 24-Apr-45 New York
Yearwood Walter M. Private 9 INF 2 DIV 25-Aug-44 Kings
Yecker Vincent L Technician 5th Grade 66 FA BN 4 ARMD DIV 1-Aug-44 Erie
Yee Chow H Private New York
Yee Thomas C 2nd Lieutenant New York
Yehle Herman J Technical Sergeant 16 INF 1 DIV 18-Nov-44 Onondaga
Yelle Benjamin L Staff Sergeant Herkimer
Yelle Edward N Staff Sergeant 401 BOMB SQ 91 BOMB 4-Mar-43 Cortland
Yelowitz Lawrence 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Yeman Hugh J Corporal Madison
Yengel Edward C Private 1st Class Kings
Yensan Robert Earl Shipfitter 3rd Class Queens
Yentes Robert I. 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Yeoman William R Jr Private 36 INF 3 ARMD DIV 31-Jul-44 Orange
Yeomans John H Lieutenant Colonel New York
Yepsen William G. 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Yerdon Claremnce F Private 114 INF 44 DIV 5-Jan-45 Onondaga
Yerks Harold L. Staff Sergeant Queens
Yessen Sol Private 1st Class Kings
Yetchny Alvin Sergeant Montgomery
Yette Gilbert Henri Radioman 1st Class Allegany
Yezil Edward Private Queens
Yocco Dominic P Technical Sergeant Erie
Yodice Charles J. 2nd Lieutenant INDIA CHINA WING ATC 3-Nov-44 Kings
Yodice Genaro Joseph Seaman 1st Class Queens
Yoe William J Corporal Westchester
Yogis Peter J Staff Sergeant 33 BOMB SQ 22 BOMB G 27-Nov-44 Nassau
Yohr Edward Technical Sergeant 735 RY OPERATING BN 25-Aug-45 Onondaga
Yokom William G Staff Sergeant Erie
Yoniak Walter Technical Sergeant Nassau
Yonke Adolph J. Private 26 INF 1 DIV 23-Dec-44 Kings
Yonko Andrew Private Broome
Yorio William R Corporal 705 BOMB SQ 446 BOMB 26-Aug-44 Nassau
York Harold George Chief Boatswain's Mate Queens
York John F. Private 59 CA REGT 24-Oct-44 Kings
York Robert F. Electrician's Mate 3rd class Westchester
Yorkofsky Solomon Private Kings
Yorra Marshall S. Staff Sergeant 579 BOMB SQ 392 BOMB 13-Dec-43 Oneida
Yoskovich Elmer J Corporal New York
Yosso Dominic Corporal New York
Yost Theron J Private 1st Class Westchester
Yoston Stephen E Corporal New York
Youmans Elwyn S Private Cortland
Youmans George Allen Boilermaker 2nd Class Westchester
Young Angus J Technician 5th Grade Ulster
Young Chester L Corporal AIR CORPS 2-Nov-44 New York
Young Clifford G Private 1st Class 33 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 26-Apr-45 St. Lawrence
Young Courtland H 1st Lieutenant New York
Young Cyril Private 1st Class 357 INF 90 DIV 27-Jun-44 Nassau
Young Donald F Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Young Dwight Arthur 2d Lieutenant Herkimer
Young Edward Joseph Seaman 1st Class Queens
Young Francis M Sergeant Kings
Young Frank H Corporal 778 BOMB SQ 464 BOMB 29-Dec-44 New York
Young Gene C Staff Sergeant Bronx
Young George F Staff Sergeant 262 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 Rensselaer
Young Harry C 2nd Lieutenant New York
Young Irvin Private Kings
Young Irvin J. 2nd Lieutenant Broome
Young James Anthony Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class Warren
Young James E Private Dutchess
Young James J. Private 1st Class Kings
Young John C Private 1st Class Oneida
Young John Martin Shipfitter 1st Class Nassau
Young John S Private Ontario
Young Joseph Francis Boatswain Kings
Young Lee Franklin Soundman 3rd Class Onondaga
Young Peter C. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Young Richard Private 1st Class New York
Young Robert C Private 1st Class 945 AAA AW BN 19-Dec-45 New York
Young Robert J. Private 1st Class Kings
Young Robert J. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Young Rogers Kirk Ensign Erie
Young Sidney S. Captain Kings
Young Wesley Technician 4th Grade New York
Young William Arthur Jr 1st Lieutenant Westchester
Young William E. Jr. Private 1st Class Queens
Young William J Chief Cook Kings
Youngberg Eugene Robert Seaman 1st Class Wyoming
Youngberg Lloyd Birger Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Erie
Youngdahl Richard J. Sergeant 407 BOMB SQ 92 BOMB 14-Feb-45 Queens
Younge Henry L. Sergeant 30 BOMB SQ 19 BOMB G 26-May-45 Suffolk
Younger Edward M Private 1st Class Kings
Younghans Raymond M. 1st Lieutenant Kings
Younghans Robert Seymour Corporal New York
Youngs Henry Edwin Private 1st Class Seneca
Youngs Myron Edward Painter 3rd Class Kings
Youngs Robert B. Technician 5th Grade 757 RY SHOP BN 16-Aug-45 Oneida
Yudin Paul F Sergeant Broome
Yue Ah Pai Private 1st Class New York
Yuhas Martin A Private 1st Class 275 INF 70 DIV 10-Jan-45 New York
Yuhas Michael Private 1st Class 21 INF 24 DIV 3-Aug-44 New York
Yulfo Frank Private Kings
Yuliano Thomas P Private 1st Class Westchester
Yulo Basil J. Private 1st Class 550 INF ABN BN 15-Aug-44 Queens
Yund Theodore J 2d Lieutenant Albany
Yung Herbert Michael Shipfitter 3rd Class Erie
Yunis George Private 1st Class Chemung
Yunker Robert E. Private 1st Class Kings
Yuodvishec Joseph J Private New York
Yurasits Stephen F. Technician 5th Grade Queens
Yurasits Steve Private 1st Class New York
Yurchak Stephin Private 1st Class Bronx
Yurcheck Alexander C Private 334 ENGR REGT 12-Apr-45 New York
Yurek Chester Private 1st Class Niagara
Yurgel Albert J Corporal Queens
Yurko John Private 1st Class 12 REGT 1 CAV DIV 8-Mar-45 Kings
Yurkus Walter Casper Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Kings
Yurman Meyer Technician 5th Grade 8 RCN TRP DIV 14-Apr-45 Kings
Yusin Irving Private Bronx
Yuzev Walter Michael Fireman 1st Class Broome

The entire list containing over 43,000 names can be downloaded here.

Limitations of this resource:

Thanks:

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing these books so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the volunteers who made this possible:

This information was compiled from:

Dates of death, units, award information and burial place for the Army obtained from:

© NYS DMNA: Military History Museum: Unit History Project: WWII: Roll of Honor
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 23-Aug-2017 16:59:03 EDT