Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Unit History Project
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

New York State Decorations, Medals and Awards
Long and Faithful Service Decoration Recipients

This is New York's oldest military decoration. It was instituted in 1894 (General Orders No. 10) and was issued shortly thereafter. This award was given to people in the New York National Guard who attended at least 85% (later, 90%) of scheduled training exercises. There are five main classes to this award:

CLASS Number of Years in Service Number issued to 1963
Class IV 10 years 13,058
Class III 15 years 5,137
Class II 20 years 2,980
Class I 25 years 1,841
Special 30, 35 and 40 years 294

Downloadable recipient lists:
Special Class I Class II Class III Class IV

Showing 563 of 20757 recipients.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date Class
Aaron Samuel Private First Class L 71st Infantry 1934 III
Aarvig Gabriel Captain G 14th Regiment 1904 IV
Abarno Michael Private K 12th Infantry 1907 III
Abarno Michael Private E 12th Regiment 1905 IV
Abbes Charles H. Major Headquarters 1st Battalion-71st Infantry 1952 III
Abbes Henry C. Major 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1962 I
Abbes Henry C. Major Headquarters 3rd Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1958 II
Abbes Henry C. Captain I 71st Infantry 1947 IV
Abbett James W. Corporal B 2nd Infantry 1913 III
Abbott Charles F. 2nd Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment 1895 IV
Abbott George E. chief Warrant Officer 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV
Abbott George F. Captain 274th Communications Squadron (OP) NYANG 1959 IV
Abdo William A. Specialist First Class I 174th Infantry 1953 I
Abdo William A. Staff Sergeant I 74th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II
Abdo William A. Sergeant I 74th Regiment 1942 III
Abdo William A. Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1939 IV
Abeel Alfred H. Major Staff 1st Brigade 1906 III
Abeel Alfred H. Major & Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1911 II
Abeel (sp?) Alfred H. Major Staff 5th Brigade 1901 IV
Abeil Howard Hicks Cook K 15th 10th Infantry 1910 IV
Abeling (sp?) Herman Private K 71st Regiment 1900 IV
Ablett James W. Corporal B 2nd Infantry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV
Abraham Stanley A. BTG 1 V-6 USNR 1949 IV
Abrams James C. Major 7th Regiment 1894 I
Abrams Marten First Sergeant D 14th Regiment 1899 IV
Abramson Alexander Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II
Abramson Alexander Sergeant H 369th Infantry 1941 III
Abramson Morris Sergeant M Detachment 105th Field Artillery 1941 III
Abruzzo Frank L. Sergeant Battery G 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV
Acampa Frank A. Major Headquarters 102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1954 III
Acampa Frank A. Major Headquarters 102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1954 IV
Accardi Frank P. Captain 14th Infantry 1947 IV
Acciardi Albert F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 101st Signal Battalion 1963 II
Acciardi Albert F. Major 101st Signal Battalion (C) NYARNG 1959 IV
Aceto Frank B. Captain Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1962 I
Aceto Frank B. Captain Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1958 II
Aceto Frank B. Captain 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1953 III
Aceto Frank B. 1st Lieutenant Battery C 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV
Aceto Angelo L. Captain 1 Howizter Battalion 187th Artillery 1961 I
Aceto Angelo L. Captain Battery C 955th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 II
Aceto Angelo L. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters [II Artillery] 1952 III
Aceto Angelo L. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion NYNG 1949 IV
Ach Joseph J. Warrant Officer 1 Headquarters Detachment 140th Transportation Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV
Ach Raynor W. 2nd Lieutenant 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1947 III
Ach Raynor W. Sergeant G 4th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV
Achenbach Frederick C. Mess Sergeant I 3rd Infantry Regiment 1918 II
Achenbach Frederick C. Quartermaster Sergeant I 3rd Infantry 1912 III
Achenbach Frederick C. Quartermaster Sergeant 43rd Separate Company 1907 IV
Ackart Edward B. MMLC 3-53 Division NYNM 1957 IV
Acker [Eben E. ] 1st Lt Staff 8th Regiment 1901 III
Acker [Eben] Elisha Captain 8th Artillery [Dist] 1911 I
Acker Charles L. Private B 7th Regiment 1904 IV
Acker Eben E. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 8th Infantry Regiment 1906 II
Acker Eben E. [Quartermaster Sergeant] F 8th Regiment 1896 IV
Ackerly Maurice L. Corporal D 7th Infantry 1947 IV
Ackerman James H. Jr. Captain Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV
Ackerman Joseph Staff Sergeant H 5th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II
Ackerman Joseph Private Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1935 III
Ackerman Allan W. Major 12th IS Battalion, NYG 1960 I
Ackerman Allen W. Sergeant L 369th Infantry 1941 III
Ackerman Carston J. Major Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion 1953 I
Ackerman Carston J. Major Field & Staff 102nd Medical Battalion 1951 II
Ackerman Carston J. Major 102nd Medical Battalion 1951 III
Ackerman Gilbert E. Colonel 101st Cavalry 1940 I
Ackerman Gilbert E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 101st Cavalry Regiment 1935 II
Ackerman Gilbert Evans Captain Troop I 101st Cavalry 1931 III
Ackerson Allan D. Major Field & Staff 42nd Infantry Division Artillery 1960 II
Ackerson Allan D. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III
Ackerson Allan D. Captain Battery A 170th Field Artillery NYNG 1951 IV
Ackley Theodore 1st Sergeant E 107th Infantry 1937 IV
Adair John S. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1907 II
Adair John S. Sergeant Major 12th Regiment 1897 IV
Adair John S. [Regt Sergeant Major] N. C. S. 12th Infantry 1912 I
Adair John S. Sergeant Major N.C. S 12th Regiment 1902 III
Adamovich Sam Sergeant First Class K 106th Infantry 1955 IV
Adams Lewis Major M D D 14th Infantry 1937 III
Adams Norman N. Master Sergeant C 27th Recon Battalion NYNG 1955 IV
Adams Philip Sergeant D 165th Infantry 1939 IV
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer Svc 10th Infantry 1937 I
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer & Bandleader Band 10th Infantry Regiment 1932 II
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer Service Company 10th Infantry 1929 III
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer 2nd Leader 10th Infantry 1924 IV
Adams Walter E. Private G 369th Infantry 1938 IV
Adams Walter W. Sergeant E 22nd Engineers 1913 IV
Adams William C Private II Squadron A 1900 IV
Adams Alfred J. Master Sergeant 106th Infantry 1960 IV
Adams Charles A. Sergeant D 1st Infantry 1915 IV
Adams Demarest Captain 107th Infantry 1937 III
Adams Edgar H. 1st Sergeant Company G 13th Regiment 1903 IV
Adams Edgar Hiram Captain 7 13th Artillery District 1908 III
Adams Edwin B. Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II
Adams Edwin B. 1st Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV
Adams Frederic E Private [F] 7th Infantry 1913 IV
Adams Frederick Eliot Major Marmaroneck NY 1921 III
Adams Giles L. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1938 IV
Adams Henry S. First Sergeant M 23rd Infantry 1917 IV
Adams John H. First Sergeant 15th Company C A C 1908 IV
Adams John K. 1st Sergeant H 7th Infantry 1920 IV
Adams Joseph A. Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1945 IV
Addison Matthew G. Captain Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II
Addison Matthew G. 1st Lieutenant B 23rd Regiment 1904 IV
Adgate Joseph J Jr. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1899 II
Adgate Joseph J. Sergeant Major 71st Regiment 1904 I
Adgate Joseph J. Jr. 1st Sergeant D 71st Regiment 1894 III
Adler Christian Private H 10th Infantry 1917 IV
Adler Oscar G. Private D 74th Regiment 1894 IV
Adrean Charles H. Sergeant A 1st Infantry 1915 III
Adrean Charles H. Sergeant A 28 1st Infantry 1909 IV
Adriance Harry Battalion Sergeant Major N C S 22nd Corps Engineers 1908 IV
Agar John G. Lieutenant Commander & Judge Advocate Headquarters Naval Militia 1911 II
Agar John G. Lt. Commander, Paymaster Staff NYNM 1909 III
Agar John Giruaud [Lt. Colonel] Staff Naval Militia 1902 IV
Agnew Cornelius R. Sergeant Company 3 Squadron A 1906 IV
Agnew George B. 2nd Lieutenant Company 2 Squadron A 1903 IV
Agnew George Bliss 1st Lieutenant 12th Infantry 1908 III
Agramonte Pedro H. Private G 107th Infantry 1937 III
Agramonte Pedro H. Private G 107th Infantry 1937 IV
Agro Thomas K. Master Sergeant 71st Infantry 42nd Division NYARNG 1959 IV
Aguayo Joseph A 102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1957 IV
Ahearn Edward W. 1st Sergeant D 102nd Engineers 1956 IV
Ahearn Thomas F. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 93rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III
Ahern Charles J. Major Quartermaster Corps 1916 III
Ahern Charles Joseph 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant 12th Infantry 1911 IV
Ahern John F. Supply Sergeant Headquarters Company 1st Marine Battalion 1939 IV
Ahern John L. 2nd Lieutenant F 74th Infantry 1912 III
Ahern John Louis First Sergeant F 74th Regiment 1908 IV
Ahern Owen D. Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 208th Armor NYARNG 1959 IV
Ahern Patrick Private B 69th Regiment 1895 IV
Ahern Philip E. Private C 7th Infantry 1913 IV
Ahlen Charles Quartermaster Sergeant A 14th Regiment 1894 IV
Ahlers Albert H. Master Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 II
Ahlers Albert H. Captain K 1st Regiment 1942 III
Ahlers Albert H. Sergeant Battery B 156th Field Artillery 1938 IV
Ahlers Herman R. Captain 245th Coast Artillery 1937 III
Aikman Frank Private 4th Company 13th Artillery District 1910 IV
Aikman Robert Captain 4th Company 13 CDC 1916 III
Aikman Robert 1st Sergeant 4th 13th Artillery District 1911 IV
Aitken Mortimer L. Color Sergeant 1st Regiment 1900 III
Aitken Mortimer L. Private 11th Separate Company 1895 IV
Aitken Thomas A. Master Sergeant 102nd Ordnance Company NYARNG 1959 IV
Aizeltinger Albert E. Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1917 IV
Akerstrom Oscar 2nd Lieutenant A 101st Signal Battalion 1940 IV
Alban Thomas F. Seaman 2nd Battn., N.M., 2nd Separate Company 1909 IV
Albanese Francis V. Major Service 107th Infantry 1952 III
Albanese Francois V. Major Service Company 107th Infantry Regiment 1958 II
Albanese Salvatore G. Private First Class 258th Field Artillery 1936 III
Albanese Victor Sergeant First Class L 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 III
Albanese Victor A. Staff Sergeant C 1st Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1963 II
Albanese Victor A. Sergeant First Class L 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV
Albero Michael D. Chief Machinist's Mate [(PA)] 1946 IV
Albero Michael D. [Machinist's Mate, First Class] 31st Division 1948 III
Albert William A. Private K 47th Infantry 1911 IV
Alberts George H. Corporal C 14th Infantry 1911 IV
Albrecht Louis Quartermaster Sergeant 46th Separate Company 1904 IV
Albright George O. Specialist First Class HHB 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery 1962 I
Albright George O. Sergeant First Class Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery Regiment 1963 II
Albright George O. Sergeant E 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV
Albright Louis Private 1st Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1911 IV
Alcock William F. Sergeant C 107th Infantry 1939 IV
Alcorn William J. Sergeant B 14th Infantry Regiment 1912 II
Alcorn William J. Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1907 III
Alcorn William J. Sergeant Company B 14th Regiment 1903 IV
Alden Herbert C. 1st Lieutenant 8 CDC 1916 III
Alden Herbert C. Captain 8th Artillery District 1911 IV
Alden Edward J. Captain B 47th Regiment 1899 III
Alden George M. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II
Alden George M. Captain 2nd Infantry 1911 III
Alden Goerge M. Captain & Quartermaster F & S 2nd Regiment 1906 IV
Aldhous Herbert 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1917 II
Aldhous Herbert Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1907 IV
Aldhous Herbert C. Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1912 III
Aldrich Alfred W. Master Sergeant Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery Regiment 1963 II
Aldrich Alfred W. Master Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 III
Aldrich Alfred W. Staff Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery [Not Received] IV
Aldrich Thomas B. Corporal I 7th Regiment 1899 IV
Aldridge Ira L. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II
Aldridge Ira L. Major 369th Infantry 1941 III
Aleshin Nicholas B. [Warrant Officer][Chief Warrant Officer] Headquarters Headquarters 140th Transportation Battalion 1960 IV
Alexander Gordon B. Jr. Captain 105th Material Squadron NYANG 1958 III
Alexander Gordon B. Jr. 1st Lieutenant Battery C 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV
Alexander Harry Quartermaster Sergeant I 47th Infantry 1914 IV
Alexander James W. Captain 14th Regiment 1945 IV
Alexander Joseph M. 1st Lieutenant 14th Infantry 1941 III
Alexander Willialm V. 1st Sergeant A 7th Infantry 1916 IV
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain Field & Staff 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1932 II
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain Battery H 245th Coastal Artillery 1927 III
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain 13th CDC 1922 IV
Alfonsin Albert A. Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry 1939 IV
Alger Charles I. Staff Sergeant 2nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV
Alger Russell K. Sergeant Ordnance Department SS & Det NYNG 1939 IV
Aliberti Nunzio Master Sergeant 42nd Aviation Company NYANG 1959 IV
Aliory Andrew Private 102nd SState War Disaster Military Corp 1948 I
Aliory Andrew Sergeant Band 22nd Regiment New York Guard 1945 II
Aliory Andrew Corporal 102nd Engineers Band 1937 III
Alisch Emil Lt. Colonel Headquarters 71st Infantry 1951 I
Alisch Emil Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 3rd Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1951 II
Alisch Emil 1st Lieutenant 71st Infantry 1937 IV
Allen Percival J. Principal Musician 47th Infantry 1912 III
Allen Percival J. Corporal [F. M.] 47th Regiment 1907 IV
Allen Ralph A. Captain Headquarters 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV
Allen Renfrew S. Major 71st Infantry, AUS 1946 I
Allen Renfrew S. Captain B 71st Infantry Regiment 1938 II
Allen Renfrew S. 1st Lieutenant B 71st Infantry 1933 III
Allen [E. M.] Corporal 9th Separate Company 1897 IV
Allen Richard J. Captain 165th Infantry 1925 III
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant MD 156th Field Artillery 1938 I
Allen Richard J. Captain 165th Infantry 1922 IV
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant Medical Detachment 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1933 II
Allen Samuel C. Private G 12th Infantry 1912 IV
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant Medical [Department] Detachment 156th Field Artillery 1929 III
Allen Thomas F. Sergeant Battery A 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant Battery H 132nd Armored Transportation 1924 IV
Allen Thomas H. Captain & Assistant Surgeon Squadron A 1899 IV
Allen Burton C. Private First Class C 104th Field Artillery 1925 I
Allen William Supply Sergeant 13th Company 9th CDC 1917 III
Allen Burton C. Chief Mechanic Battery C 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1922 II
Allen William Sergeant 13th 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV
Allen Burton C. Corporal 6th Battery [Field Artillery] 1911 IV
Allen William H. Sergeant Svc 105th Field Artillery 1925 I
Allen Burton O. Chief Mechanic C 1st Field Artillery 1916 III
Allen William H. Sergeant Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1925 II
Allen George L. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 10th Infantry 1940 IV
Allen William H. Bugler 1st Field Artillery 1918 III
Allen Henry A. Jr. 1st Lieutenant 2nd Infantry 1915 III
Allen William H. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1894 IV
Allen Henry A., Jr. Sergeant Troop B Cavalry 1910 IV
Allen William H. Musician E 7th Regiment 1908 IV
Allen Henry W. 1st Lieutenant Troop L 1st Cavalry 1916 IV
Allen William H. Private 1st Class Battery F 105th Field Artillery 1939 Special (35 Year)
Allen James Ross Captain Medical Corps 3rd Infantry 1910 IV
Allen William R. Master Sergeant 105th Material Squadron NYANG 1959 IV
Allen John H. Trumpeter 2nd Battery 1904 II
Allen Edward Private 7th Separate Company 1896 IV
Allen John H. Trumpeter 2nd Battery 1899 III
Allen Frederick C. 1st Lieutenant C 23rd Regiment 1906 IV
Allen John H. Trumpeter 2nd Battery 1895 IV
Allen John H. Trumpeter 1st [Batt F. A.] 1909 I
Allen Percival J. Drum Major Band 47th Infantry Regiment 1917 II
Allen Percival J. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1919 II
Alley Dickson D. Quartermaster Sergeant A 22nd Regiment 1894 IV
Alleyn Charles G. Private B 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II
Alleyn Charles G. Corporal B 7th Regiment 1899 IV
Alleyn Charles G. Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1904 III
Alleyn (sp?) Charles G. 1st Sergeant B 7th Infantry 1914 I
Allison Harvey H. Sergeant [Hospital] 23rd Infantry 1909 IV
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Engineer Regiment 1913 II
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Engineers 1908 III
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1906 IV
Allyn Robert S. Captain 9th Artillery District 1914 IV
Alman Samuel 2nd Lieutenant 13th C D C 1920 IV
Alonzo John T. Staff Sergeant L 2nd Regiment 1944 IV
Alpers George F. Captain L 13th Company 9 CDC 1916 III
Alpers George F. 2nd Lieutenant Troop 8 Squadron C 1911 IV
Alquist Robert O. Captian 44th Division Artillery. 1942 IV
Alslen (sp?) Ernest F. First Sergeant E 12th Infantry 1913 IV
Alsten Philip A. Master Sergeant Headquarters Headquarters Company 227th Signal Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV
Alt Walter F. Captain Service Battery 106th Field Artillery 1941 III
Alten Henry Jr. First Sergeant F 10th Battalion 1900 IV
Altheimer Felmon T. Sergeant M 369th Infantry 1938 IV
Alulis Benjamin F. Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1941 III
Alvord Elbridge R. Sergeant Headquarters Company 174th Infantry 1930 I
Alvord Elbridge R. Quartermaster Sergeant B 74th Infantry Regiment 1915 II
Alvord Elbridge R. Quartermaster Sergeant B 74th Infantry 1910 III
Alvord Elbridge R. Private B 74th Regiment 1905 IV
Amann Richard F. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Company 108th Infantry 1936 IV
Ambach Ernest Color Bearer N C S 14th Regiment 1905 IV
Ambach Ernest Corporal Service Company 14th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year)
Ambach Ernest Ordnance Sergeant 14th Infantry 1920 I
Ambach Ernest Post Quartermaster Sergeant D 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II
Ambach Ernest Color Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 14th Infantry 1909 III
Amberge John Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1912 III
Amberge John Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1908 IV
Ambing (sp?) Amlung (sp?) George Private Second Class C 22nd Engineers 1914 IV
Amblem William H. 1st Lieutenant 106th Field Artillery 1941 III
Ambrose Elwood L. Major 1st Howitzer Field Artillery Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 III
Ambrose Elwood L. Captain 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV
Ambrose Marty Sergeant B 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III
Ames Charles E. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 108th Infantry 1938 IV
Ames Frederick R. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armored 1960 IV
Amis Alfred M. Post Quartermaster Sergeant 23rd Infantry 1915 IV
Amlung George Supply Sergeant G 102nd Engineer Regiment 1923 II
Amlung George H. Supply Sergeant C 22nd Engineer 1918 III
Ammaim (sp?) Julius C. Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1899 IV
Ammon Charles E. Color Bearer N C S 9th Regiment 1906 IV
Amodeo Ferdinand 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Regiment 1947 III
Amodeo Ferdinand Staff Sergeant Service Company 105th Infantry 1940 IV
Amott (sp?) John C. Private D 12th Regiment 1901 IV
Amscombe Arthur J. Staff Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry 1937 IV
Amthor George J. Sergeant 805th Field Artillery Battalion 1946 IV
Amunds George R. Lt. Colonel 30th I. S. Battaltion 1951 I
Amunds George R. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 14th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II
Amunds George R. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 14th Infantry 1936 III
Amyot Gerald W. Sergeant D 105th Infantry 1939 IV
Anderson Harry B. Captain 10th Infantry 1921 III
Anderson Alexander E. Lt. Colonel 69th Infantry 1920 IV
Anderson Harry B. 1st Lieutenant C 10th Infantry 1914 IV
Anderson Alfred E. 1st Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps S C & D 1925 IV
Anderson Henry J. Major 69th Infantry, NYG 1946 I
Anderson Andrew Scott First Sergeant 11th Separate Company 1906 IV
Anderson Henry J. Captain Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1939 II
Anderson Carl F. Private G 14th Regiment 1895 III
Anderson James E. Private First Class G 369th Infantry 1941 III
Anderson Carl F. Quartermaster Sergeant G 14th Regiment 1894 IV
Anderson James S. 2nd Lieutenant B 23rd Regiment 1906 IV
Anderson Charles A. Private C 65th Regiment 1898 IV
Anderson Jawood L. Private G 7th Infantry 1914 IV
Anderson Charles E. Sergeant Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV
Anderson John A. Captain & Acting Adjutant Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1904 II
Anderson Charles R. Corporal Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV
Anderson John A. Captain C 13th Regiment 1897 III
Anderson Earl I. Private 1st Class Service Company 108th Infantry 1937 IV
Anderson John A. 1st Lieutenant C 13th Regiment 1895 IV
Anderson Edgar J. Private F 13th Regiment 1894 III
Anderson Leland Z. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1941 III
Anderson Edward A. Corporal D 23rd Regiment 1895 IV
Anderson Nils H. Major 71st Infantry 1955 III
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Service Company 2nd Battalion 25th Marine Regiment Marine Corps Branch Naval Militia 1963 II
Anderson Nils H. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant 1st Infantry Battalion NYNG 1955 III
Anderson Theodore R. 2nd Lieutenant G 369th Infantry 1937 III
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 1st Marine Battalion NYNM 1950 IV
Anderson Watson P. Private E 23rd Regiment 1899 IV
Anderson Edward P. Captain Battery D 244th Coastal Artillery 1941 III
Anderson William J. Private G 13th Regiment 1899 IV
Anderson Ernest M. First Sergeant C 65th Infantry 1910 III
Anderson William J. Sergeant 1st Battery 1900 IV
Anderson Ernest M. Sergeant Company C 65th Regiment 1903 IV
Anderson Henry J. Captain B 165th Infantry 1934 III
Anderson Frank M. 2nd Lieutenant D 22nd Regiment 1894 IV
Anderson Frank T. Musician D 47th Regiment 1894 IV
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General 42nd Division 1950 I
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1950 II
Anderson Hampton Lt. Colonel Assistant Chief of Staff 27th Division 1937 III
Anderson Hampton Lt. Colonel Headquarters 27th Division 1937 IV
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1954 Special (35 Year)
Anderson Harry Sergeant 1st Class 721st Transportation Company 1960 IV
Anderson Alexander E. Brigadier General 93rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III
Andes Hugh W. Captain M 107th Infantry 1941 III
Andreiev Alexander A. 1st Lieutenant A 9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV
Andrew Eckert Private 1st Battery Field Artillery 1910 IV
Andrews George S. Private E 71st Regiment 1899 IV
Andrews James Colonel 105th Field Artillery, AUS 1946 I
Andrews James Captain Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II
Andrews James Captain 105th Field Artillery 1933 III
Andrews James M. Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II
Andrews James M. Major 2nd Infantry 1911 III
Andrews James M. Major F & S 2nd Regiment 1905 IV
Andrews Joseph J. 1st Lieutenant 42nd Aviation Company 1960 IV
Andrews Joseph L. Private L 3rd Infantry 1914 IV
Andrews Robert D. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 IV
Andrews Charles A. Captain K 14th Regiment 1899 IV
Andrews Charles Lee Lieutenant [2] [1st Battalion Naval Militia] 1902 IV
Andrews Frederick W. Captain 108th Infantry 1926 III
Andrews Frederick William Captain Supply Company 108th Infantry 1924 IV
Andrews George L. Private E 7th Infantry Regiment 1899 II
Androus (sp?) Andrews? George L. Private E 7th Regiment 1902 I
Andrus William J. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 IV
Angel [Nichilas M.][Nicholas] Captain M D 165th Infantry 1937 IV
Angel Nicholas M. Major 165th Infantry 1947 III
Angelein Edward L. First Sergeant 31st Company 8th C D C 1914 IV
Angelides Nicholas Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1937 IV
Angell [Andea] Private H 7th Regiment 1895 IV
Angell Clarence L. 1st Lieutenant D 22nd Engineers 1909 III
Angell Clarence L. Corporal D 22nd Regiment 1902 IV
Anger Allan W. Captain Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV
Angevine Frank Jr. Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1898 IV
Angley Harrison J. Lieutenant 4th Division, 3rd Battalion 1928 III
Angley (sp?) Harrison J. Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1923 IV
Angley (sp?) Harrison John Lieutenant 4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 IV
Angus James Sanford 2nd Lieutenant 10th Separate Company 1906 III
Angus William A. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1906 II
Angus William Arthur 74th Regiment 1896 IV
Angus [Stan] A. Captain Staff 74th Regiment 1901 III
Angus James D. Sergeant 10th Separate Company 1900 IV
Ankelein William J. 1st Lieutenant 71st Infantry 1941 III
Anken Wallace E. Staff Sergeant 102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Av. 1940 IV
Annable George A. Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1894 IV
Annunizato Joseph J. Master Sergeant Headquarters 106th Fighter Intercept Wing NYANG 1958 IV
Annunziato Guy A. maj Headquarters 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class Battery B 1st Missile Battalion 244th Artillery Regiment 1963 II
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class D 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armored NYARNG 1959 III
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class D 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV
Antenucci Mario M. Captain Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 212th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1942 II
Antenucci Mario M. 2nd Lieutenant Battery H 212th Coast Artillery 1936 III
Anthony Conrad E. 1st Sergeant Battery B 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II
Anthony Conrad E. First Sergeant [Battery B] 245th Coastal Artillery 1935 III
Anthony William Captain L 71st Infantry 1927 III
Antinarelli Angelo A. Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 10th Fl 3rd Battalion USNR 1938 IV
Antkowiak Jacob J. Sergeant 65th Field Artillery 1920 IV
Apicella Matthew J. SP4 4th Rocket Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV
Aponte Vincent Sergeant First Class K 71st Infantry Regiment 1955 II
Aponte Vincent Corporal K 71st Infantry 1938 IV
Aponte Vincent Sergeant First Class K 71st Infantry 1954 III
Aponte Vincent Sr. Staff Sergeant Company B 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1961 I
Appel Ronald B. Captain 102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV
Apple Henry S. Sergeant D 10th Battalion 1897 IV
Appleman Joseph Captain Headquarters 1st BG 251st Infantry 1960 IV
Appleton Charles A. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant 7th Regiment 1894 IV
Appleton Daniel Colonel 7th Regiment 1897 I
Appleton Daniel Colonel Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II
Appleton Francis R. Major & Quartermaster 1st Brigade 1894 IV
Arbogast Joseph C. Captain F 65th Infantry 1913 III
Arbogast Joseph C. Captain F 65th Regiment 1908 IV
Arbuckle John W. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1905 II
Arbuckle John W. Sergeant 4th Separate Company 1895 IV
Arbuckle John W. Corporal 4th [Sep. Co.] 1901 III
Arbuckle (sp?) John W. Corporal [G/H] 10th Infantry 1910 I
Archard Perry Private K 14th Regiment 1895 IV
Archbold Robert P. Corporel 13th Company 9th CDC 1917 III
Archbold Robert P. First Sergeant 13th Company C A C 1908 IV
Archer Howard L. Colonel R. L. 1955 I
Archer Howard L. Captain F 10th Infantry Regiment 1937 II
Archer Howard L. Captain F 10th Infantry 1926 IV
Archer Howard Logan Captain F 10th Infantry 1932 III
Archer Mount T. Captain L 174th Infantry Regiment 1943 II
Archer Mount T. 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Company 174th Infantry 1937 III
Archer Walter Sergeant 9th Artillery [Dist] 2nd Company 1914 III
Archer Walter Sergeant 22nd 9th Artillery Dist 1909 IV
Archibald Walter R. Sergeant 2nd Battery 1906 IV
Arden Duane Doty 1st Class Private 1st Co. Signal Corps 1909 IV
Arendt [William] R. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Headquarters 2nd Battalion , 165th Infantry 1948 IV
Arendt Howard C. 1st Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Headquarters 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV
Ares Frank J. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV
Argiro Alfred G. Master Sergeant L 106th Infantry 1955 IV
Arkebauer Jesse O. Lieutenant Commander 5th Fleet Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1935 II
Arkebauer Jesse O. Lieutenant Commander 5th Fleet Division 2nd Battalion 1935 III
Arlanbach Frederick C. Sergeant Ordnance Department, State Staff 1923 I
Armiston Leon R. First Sergeant C 1st Infantry 1913 III
Armstong William J. Corporal 6th Separate Company 1903 IV
Armstrong Alfred Sergeant E 22nd Regiment 1902 IV
Armstrong Cecil A. Sergeant Service Company 71st Infantry 1939 IV
Armstrong Charles A. Quartermaster Sergeant K 23rd Regiment 1898 IV
Armstrong Donald Colonel 121st Cavalry Reserve 1935 I
Armstrong Donald Captain 101st Cavalry 1923 IV
Armstrong George E. Master Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1950 I
Armstrong George E. 1st Sergeant I 74th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II
Armstrong George E. First Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1941 III
Armstrong Hamilton Captain Troop K 121st Cavalry 1941 III
Armstrong Harry P. Lieutenant 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1932 II
Armstrong Harry P. Chief Quartermaster 2nd Battalion 1916 IV
Armstrong Lawrence C. 1st Lieutenant C 2nd Regiment 1944 IV
Armstrong William Corporal D 7th Infantry 1909 III
Armstrong William Corporal D 7th Regiment 1906 IV
Armstrong William A. Master Sergeant 1950 I
Armstrong William A. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1947 II
Armstrong William A. Sergeant Headquarters 105th Infantry 1941 III
Armstrong William A. Master Sergeant HQ Det. NYARNG 1960 Special (30 Year, New Style)
Arnold David P. C 8th Regiment 1896 III
Arnold Hugh A. Sergeant B Troop 1905 IV
Arnold Jack R. Captain Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1937 III
Arnold Lester E. Sergeant G 3rd Infantry [1948] IV
Arnold Thomas W. 2nd Lieutenant C 23rd Regiment 1894 IV
Arnot Raymund 1st Sergeant G 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II
Arnot (sp?) Raymond Private 19th [4th Artillery Division 1912 Special (40 Year)
Arnott John C. Private D 13th Regiment 1906 III
Arnott Stephen Jr. Private D 13th Regiment 1900 IV
Arnous Andrew Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV
Arnsperger William Ordinance Sergeant 13th Company C D C 1916 IV
Arras Robert G. 1st Lieutenant MP Detachment HHC 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV
Arrindell Johannas Private 1st Class A 369th Infantry 1937 IV
Arroy Teafilo Private First Class B 15th Infantry [1947] IV
Arsandier Louis H. 1st Sergeant F 65th Infantry Regiment 1914 II
Arthur Frank Private 31st Separate Company 1904 I
Arthur Frank Private 131st Separate Company 1898 II
Arthur Frank Private 31st Separate Company 1894 III
Arthur Henry H. Private F 7th Regiment 1899 III
Arthur Henry H. Private E 7th Regiment 1894 IV
Arthur (sp?) William F. First Sergeant L 7th Infantry 1916 IV
Arwine Bert 1st Lieutenant 47th Separate Company 1908 IV
Asch Oscar Sergeant Battery B 212 Coast Artillery 1940 IV
Asche William F. Master Sergeant 52nd Fight Wing 1948 III
Asche William F. Stf. Sergeant 27th Division 1939 IV
Ash Maurice L. Corporal 22nd Regiment 1905 IV
Ash Norman C. Major 20th IS Battalion NYG 1960 IV
Ash Duane K. maj 107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV
Ashfolk Charles G. E M First Class 6th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1936 III
Ashley James Lt. Colonel [13th C. A. C] 1910 I
Ashley James F. Captain L 13th Regiment 1900 III
Ashley James T. Major Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1905 II
Ashley James T. 1st Lieutenant G 13th Regiment 1895 IV
Ashley Maurice C. Captain F&S 1st Regiment 1906 III
Ashley Maurice C. Captain Staff 1st Regiment 1901 IV
Ashman Elijah J. Captain Company C 102nd Engineers 1930 III
Ashman Elijah J. 1st Lieutenant C 102nd Engineers 1924 IV
Ashmore Henry T. Captain 12th Infantry 1913 IV
Ashton Robert R. 1st Lieutenant A 174th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV
Aslan George C. Sergeant E 108th Infantry 1937 I
Aslan George C. Sergeant E 108th Infantry Regiment 1934 II
Aslan George Charles 2nd Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1926 III
Aslan George Charles 2nd Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1926 IV
Asmuth Clifford G. Technical Sergeant A 102nd Medical Battalion 1950 II
Asmuth Clifford G. Corporal A 192nd Medical Regiment 1941 III
Asten Charles Edward 1st Lieutenant C 22nd Regiment 1894 IV
Asten Robert L. Private E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV
Asthoudt? Arthur E. Quartermaster Sergeant? F 1st Infantry 1916 I
Athony William Sergeant [L] 71st Infantry 1915 IV
Atkin Joseph E. Private B 14th Infantry 1909 IV
Atkins Rufus Captain D 369th Infantry 1934 III
Atkins Rufus A. Major Field & Staff 369th Infantry Regiment 1939 II
Atkins Donald G Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1963 II
Atkins Kenneth S. Private 1st Class B 174th Infantry 1939 IV
Atkinson Howard C. Master Sergeant Company C 27th Reconnaissance Battalion 1956 I
Atkinson Howard C. Master Sergeant E 174th Infantry Regiment 1951 II
Atkinson Howard C. First Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1948 III
Atkinson Howard C. Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1941 IV
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 1st Medium Tank Battalion 142nd Armored Regiment 1963 II
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 142nd Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 III
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV
Attridge Thomas F. Water Tender 5th Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1921 II
Attridge Thomas F. Water Tender First Class 1st Battalion Naval Militia 5th Division 1914 III
Atwater Carl F. Corporal Troop K 121st Cavalry 1939 IV
Atwater Charles A. 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster & Commissary Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1913 II
Atwater Charles A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant 3rd Infantry 1908 III
Atwater Charles Anson Sergeant 30th Separate Company 1902 IV
Atwater Henry Day Jr. Corporal 2nd Signal Corps 1902 IV
Aubin Alexander H. Jr. Sergeant 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV
Aubry Jules W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II
Aubry Jules W. 2nd Lieutenant K 107th Infantry 1940 IV
Auer John J. Sergeant Svc 212th Coast Artillery 1935 I
Auer John J. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1931 II
Auer John J. Jr. Sergeant [212th Artillery A ] 1927 III
Auffertly Charles J. Captain Battery B 212th Artillery 1923 IV
Augus James S. Captain C 47th Infantry Regiment 1910 II
Augustine George W. Major Medical Corps 1921 IV
Augustowski Stephen Major Headquarters 6th Area Command New York Guard 1963 II
Augustowski Stephen 2nd Lieutenant Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV
Augustowski Stephen Major Headquarters 56th Infantry 1947 III
Aurin Walter J. Master Sergeant Battery B 2nd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV
Austen David E. Colonel 13th Regiment 1894 I
Austen James E. Major 1st Field Artillery 1917 III
Austin Charles J. Sergeant C 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II
Austin Charles J. Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1904 III
Austin Charles J. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1899 IV
Austin Charles J. Private C 7th Infantry 1914 I
Austin David D. Sergeant 1st Class Battery B 2nd Howitzer 104th Artillery 1960 IV
Austin Dwight E. 2nd Lieutenant F 23rd Infantry 1909 III
Austin Dwight E. Sergeant Company F 23rd Regiment 1903 IV
Austin Elmore F. Major & Engineer Field & Staff 1st Brigade 1907 II
Austin Elmore F. Captain IRP [71th Regiment] 1897 IV
Austin Elmore F. Brigadier General 52nd F A Brigade 1930 Special (35 Year)
Austin Elmore F. Brigadier General [Chief Cmd Acting] 1912 I
Austin Elmore Farrington Major Staff 1st Brigade 1902 III
Austin James E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1922 II
Austin Patrick J. Chief Warrant Officer Band 42nd Division 1951 I
Austin Thomas G. Private G 13th Regiment 1894 IV
Austin William F. Sergeant F 47th Regiment 1900 IV
Austin William F. 1st Sergeant F 47th Regiment 1905 III
Avant Myron B. Captain 1st Advance Groupl 1402nd SU Cooper Station NY 1957 III
Avant Myron Benjamin Captain First Army Advisor Group 1956 IV
Avant Robert R. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 369th Field Artillery Group NYARNG 1959 IV
Avery Anthony J. Chief Warrant Officer 2 Headquarters 642nd Transportation Battalion NYARNG 1959 III
Avery Anthony J. Warrant Officer JG-1 Battery D 142nd AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1953 IV
Avery Hubert H. Sergeant E 10 1st Infantry 1910 IV
Avery Theodore P. Private 23rd Separate Company 1901 IV
Avery Thomas H. Captain C 14th Regiment 1900 IV
Avezac Francis L. Private Attached Unassigned 1222 [Recp Ct. USA] 1944 IV
Awner Oscar L. Master Sergeant F 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV
Axelrod Harry Corporal C 8th Regiment 1945 IV
Ayers Lemuel D. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1925 II
Ayers Lemuel D. Major 107th Infantry 1927 I
Ayers Lemuel D. Private [F] 7th Infantry 1912 IV
Ayers Lemuel D. Lt. Colonel RetiredList 1944 Special (35 Year)
Ayres Lemuel D. Major 7th Infantry 1919 III

Resources

Boyce, Doug, Gary Hartman, and Nick McDowell. For merit, service, and valor : a history of some New York military decorations and awards and their recipients (1915 to 1983). 2 vols. San Ramon, CA: Orders and Medals Society of America, 2008.

Till, Paul H. The Military Awards of the Empire State. Ft. Myer, FL: Planchet Press, 1989.

Many thanks to all of the volunteers who have helped enter these thousands of names into spreadsheets:
Bruce and Bonita Scott, Greta Hamilton, Mike Mansir, Gary Mitchell, Tarraha (Tee) Branch, Michela Cecilia-Infantino, Manuelita Frederick, Betti O'Brian, Jim "Zak" Szakmary, Reyna Thomas, Sarah Tilevitz, and Gary Waters. Without them this project would not have happened.

© NYS DMNA: History Museum: State Decorations, Medals and Awards: Long and Faithful Service Decoration Recipients
Page Last Modified: Monday, 27-Nov-2017 16:30:34 EST