New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letters A

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Aaron Samuel  Private First Class 71st Infantry 1934 III 3085     2303  
Aarvig Gabriel Captain G 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2497     186  
Abarno Michael Private K 12th Infantry 1907 III 1193        
Abarno Michael Private E 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2675        
Abbes Charles H. Major Headquarters 1st Battalion-71st Infantry 1952 III 4650     1294  
Abbes Henry C. Major   1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1962 I 1812        
Abbes Henry C. Major Headquarters  3rd Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1958 II 2674        
Abbes Henry C. Captain I 71st Infantry 1947 IV 10825     1061  
Abbett James W. Corporal B 2nd Infantry 1913 III 1843        
Abbott Charles F. 2nd Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 686        
Abbott George E. chief Warrant Officer   1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 12869        
Abbott George F. Captain   274th Communications Squadron (OP) NYANG 1959 IV 12418        
Abdo William A. Specialist First Class I 174th Infantry 1953 I 1574        
Abdo William A. Staff Sergeant I 74th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2219        
Abdo William A. Sergeant I 74th Regiment 1942 III 4168     226  
Abdo William A. Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9885        
Abeel Alfred H. Major Staff 1st Brigade 1906 III 1030     197 Inspector
Abeel  Alfred H. Major & Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1911 II 736     260  
Abeel (sp?) Alfred  H. Major  Staff 5th Brigade 1901 IV 1793     81 Inspector
Abeil Howard Hicks Cook K 15th 10th Infantry 1910 IV 4040     255  
Abeling (sp?) Herman Private K 71st Regiment 1900 IV 1726     71  
Ablett James W. Corporal B 2nd Infantry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV 3916     250  
Abraham Stanley A. BTG 1   V-6 USNR 1949 IV 10978   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Abrams James C. Major   7th Regiment 1894 I 8        
Abrams Marten First Sergeant D 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1309        
Abramson Alexander Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2085        
Abramson Alexander Sergeant H 369th Infantry 1941 III 3968   Gleason & Company 19  
Abramson Morris Sergeant   M Detachment 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3933   Gleason & Company 19  
Abruzzo Frank L. Sergeant   Battery G 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10291   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Acampa Frank A. Major   Headquarters 102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1954 III 4760        
Acampa Frank A. Major   Headquarters 102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1954 IV 11541        
Accardi Frank P. Captain   14th Infantry 1947 IV 10778     959  
Acciardi Albert F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 101st Signal Battalion 1963 II 2838        
Acciardi Albert F. Major   101st Signal Battalion (C) NYARNG 1959 IV 12113        
Aceto Angelo L. Captain   1 Howizter Battalion 187th Artillery 1961 I 1791        
Aceto Angelo L. Captain Battery C 955th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 II 2588        
Aceto Angelo L. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters [II Artillery] 1952 III 4633     1294  
Aceto Angelo L. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11019   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Aceto Frank B. Captain   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1962 I 1820        
Aceto Frank B. Captain Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2663        
Aceto Frank B. Captain   170th  Field Artillery  Battalion 1953 III 4653     1294  
Aceto Frank B. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11177   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ach Joseph J. Warrant Officer 1   Headquarters Detachment 140th Transportation Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12392        
Ach Raynor W. 2nd Lieutenant   104th Field Artillery Battalion 1947 III 4396     1199  
Ach Raynor W. Sergeant G 4th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10466        
Achenbach Frederick C. Mess Sergeant I 3rd Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1140     326  
Achenbach Frederick C. Quartermaster Sergeant I 3rd Infantry 1912 III 1749        
Achenbach Frederick C. Quartermaster Sergeant   43rd Separate Company 1907 IV 3226     222  
Ackart Edward B. MMLC   3-53 Division NYNM 1957 IV 11861        
Acker [Eben E. ] 1st Lt Staff 8th Regiment 1901 III 562     78 [Battalion Adjutant]
Acker [Eben] Elisha Captain   8th Artillery [Dist] 1911 I 414     258  
Acker Charles L. Private B 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2452     180  
Acker Eben E. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 8th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 444     192  
Acker Eben E. [Quartermaster Sergeant] F 8th Regiment 1896 IV 836        
Ackerly Maurice L. Corporal D 7th Infantry 1947 IV 10806     1036  
Ackerman Allan W. Major   12th IS Battalion, NYG 1960 I 1771        
Ackerman Allen W. Sergeant L 369th Infantry 1941 III 3895   Gleason & Company 19  
Ackerman Carston J. Major  Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion 1953 I 1577        
Ackerman Carston J. Major Field & Staff 102nd Medical Battalion 1951 II 2374        
Ackerman Carston J. Major   102nd  Medical  Battalion  1951 III 4581     1294  
Ackerman Gilbert E. Colonel   101st Cavalry 1940 I 4582   Tiffany & Co. 6289  
Ackerman Gilbert E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 101st Cavalry Regiment 1935 II 1633        
Ackerman Gilbert Evans Captain Troop I 101st Cavalry 1931 III 2781   Dieges & Clust 1  
Ackerman James H. Jr. Captain   Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11167   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ackerman Joseph Staff Sergeant H 5th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2154        
Ackerman Joseph Private   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1935 III 3304   Dieges & Clust 137  
Ackerson Allan D. Major Field & Staff 42nd Infantry Division Artillery 1960 II 2807        
Ackerson Allan D. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5026   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Ackerson Allan D. Captain   Battery A 170th Field Artillery NYNG 1951 IV 11227   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ackley Theodore 1st Sergeant E 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9097   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Adair John S. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 500     210  
Adair John S. Sergeant Major   12th Regiment 1897 IV 923        
Adair John S.  [Regt Sergeant Major] N. C. S. 12th Infantry 1912 I 455     271  
Adair John S.  Sergeant Major N.C. S 12th Regiment 1902 III 635     106  
Adamovich Sam Sergeant First Class K 106th Infantry 1955 IV 11681        
Adams Alfred J. Master Sergeant   106th Infantry  1960 IV 12988        
Adams Charles A. Sergeant D 1st Infantry 1915 IV 5323     311  
Adams Demarest Captain   107th Infantry 1937 III 3454   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Adams Edgar H. 1st Sergeant Company G 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2392     175  
Adams Edgar Hiram Captain 7 13th Artillery District 1908 III 1304        
Adams Edwin B. Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2241        
Adams Edwin B. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9296   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Adams Frederic E Private [F] 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4667     283  
Adams Frederick Eliot Major   Marmaroneck NY 1921 III 2421     349  
Adams Giles L. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9598   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Adams Henry S. First Sergeant M 23rd Infantry 1917 IV 5536     322  
Adams John H. First Sergeant   15th Company C A C 1908 IV 3344     230  
Adams John K. 1st Sergeant H 7th Infantry 1920 IV 5842     348  
Adams Joseph  A. Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1945 IV 10610     511  
Adams Lewis Major   M D D 14th Infantry 1937 III 3539   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Adams Norman N. Master Sergeant C 27th Recon Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11655        
Adams Philip Sergeant D 165th Infantry 1939 IV 10026   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer Svc 10th Infantry 1937 I 10027   Tiffany & Co. 3989  
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer & Bandleader Band 10th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1501        
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer Service Company 10th Infantry 1929 III 2697   Dieges & Clust 308  
Adams Roscoe C. Warrant Officer 2nd Leader   10th Infantry 1924 IV 6082        
Adams Walter E. Private G 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9532   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Adams Walter W. Sergeant E 22nd Engineers 1913 IV 4858     292  
Adams William C Private II Squadron A 1900 IV 1707     63  
Addison Matthew G. Captain Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 981     303  
Addison Matthew G. 1st Lieutenant B 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2565     191  
Adgate Joseph J Jr. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1899 II 194       38929
Adgate Joseph J. Sergeant Major   71st Regiment 1904 I 246   162    
Adgate Joseph J. Jr. 1st Sergeant D 71st Regiment 1894 III 145        
Adler Christian Private H 10th Infantry 1917 IV 5583     323  
Adler Oscar G. Private D 74th Regiment 1894 IV 300        
Adrean Charles H. Sergeant A 1st Infantry 1915 III 2015     304  
Adrean Charles H. Sergeant   A 28 1st Infantry 1909 IV 3589     241  
Adriance Harry Battalion Sergeant Major   N C S 22nd Corps Engineers 1908 IV 3529     238  
Agar John  G. Lieutenant Commander & Judge Advocate   Headquarters Naval Militia 1911 II 771     268  
Agar John G. Lt. Commander, Paymaster Staff NYNM 1909 III 1421        
Agar John Giruaud [Lt. Colonel] Staff Naval Militia 1902 IV 2039     112 Paymaster
Agnew Cornelius R. Sergeant   Company 3 Squadron A 1906 IV 2843        
Agnew George B. 2nd  Lieutenant                                      Company 2 Squadron A 1903 IV 2368     173  
Agnew George Bliss 1st Lieutenant   12th Infantry 1908 III 1240        
Agramonte Pedro H. Private G 107th Infantry 1937 III 3541   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Agramonte Pedro H. Private G 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9098   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Agro Thomas K. Master Sergeant   71st Infantry 42nd Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12198        
Aguayo Joseph   A 102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11943        
Ahearn Edward W. 1st Sergeant D 102nd Engineers 1956 IV 11712        
Ahearn Thomas F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 93rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III 3859   Gleason & Company 19  
Ahern Charles J. Major   Quartermaster Corps 1916 III 2160     314  
Ahern Charles Joseph 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   12th Infantry 1911 IV 4220     260  
Ahern John F. Supply Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Marine Battalion 1939 IV 9976   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Ahern John L. 2nd Lieutenant F 74th Infantry 1912 III 1722        
Ahern John Louis First Sergeant F 74th Regiment 1908 IV 3352     230  
Ahern Owen D. Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 208th Armor NYARNG 1959 IV 12432        
Ahern Patrick Private B 69th Regiment 1895 IV 632        
Ahern Philip E. Private C 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4886     293  
Ahlen Charles Quartermaster Sergeant A 14th Regiment 1894 IV 424        
Ahlers Albert H. Master Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2517        
Ahlers Albert H. Captain K 1st Regiment 1942 III 4138     106  
Ahlers Albert H. Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9297   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Ahlers Herman R. Captain   245th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3455   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Aikman Frank Private   4th Company 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 4078     256  
Aikman Robert Captain   4th Company 13 CDC 1916 III 2167     315  
Aikman Robert 1st Sergeant   4th 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4193     260  
Aitken Mortimer L. Color Sergeant   1st Regiment 1900 III 516     56  
Aitken Mortimer L. Private   11th Separate Company 1895 IV 494        
Aitken Thomas A. Master Sergeant   102nd Ordnance Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12183        
Aizeltinger Albert E. Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1917 IV 5531     322  
Akerstrom Oscar 2nd Lieutenant A 101st Signal Battalion 1940 IV 10195 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Alban Thomas F. Seaman   2nd Battn., N.M., 2nd Separate Company 1909 IV 3837     248  
Albanese Francis V. Major Service 107th Infantry 1952 III 4634     1294  
Albanese Francois V. Major Service Company 107th Infantry Regiment 1958 II 2683        
Albanese Salvatore G. Private First Class   258th Field Artillery 1936 III 3318   Dieges & Clust 201  
Albanese Victor Sergeant First Class L 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5070   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Albanese Victor A. Staff Sergeant C 1st Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment  1963 II 2958        
Albanese Victor A. Sergeant First Class L 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11469        
Albero Michael D. Chief Machinist's Mate [(PA)]     1946 IV 10699     716  
Albero Michael D.  [Machinist's Mate, First Class]   31st Division 1948 III 4441     1294  
Albert William A. Private K 47th Infantry 1911 IV 4259     261  
Alberts George H. Corporal C 14th Infantry 1911 IV 4221     260  
Albrecht Louis Quartermaster Sergeant   46th Separate Company 1904 IV 2474     183  
Albright George O. Specialist First Class   HHB 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery 1962 I 1827        
Albright George O. Sergeant First Class Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2861        
Albright George O. Sergeant E 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10238   Gleason & Co. 320  
Albright Louis Private   1st Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1911 IV 4181     259  
Alcock William F. Sergeant C 107th Infantry 1939 IV 9959   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Alcorn William  J. Sergeant 14th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 834     280 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Alcorn William J. Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1907 III 1097        
Alcorn William J. Sergeant Company B 14th Regiment 1903 IV 2227     157  
Alden Edward J. Captain B 47th Regiment 1899 III 418        
Alden George M. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1078     314  
Alden George M. Captain   2nd Infantry 1911 III 1613        
Alden Goerge M. Captain & Quartermaster   F & S 2nd Regiment 1906 IV 2888        
Alden Herbert C. 1st Lieutenant   8 CDC 1916 III 2169     315  
Alden Herbert C. Captain   8th Artillery District 1911 IV 4170     259  
Aldhous Herbert 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1118     320  
Aldhous Herbert   Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3119     213  
Aldhous Herbert C. Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1912 III 1663        
Aldrich Alfred W. Master Sergeant Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2862        
Aldrich Alfred W. Master Sergeant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4788        
Aldrich Alfred W. Staff Sergeant Battery C 156th  Field Artillery [Not Received] IV 10930     1284  
Aldrich Thomas B. Corporal I 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1301        
Aldridge Ira L. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2233        
Aldridge Ira L. Major   369th Infantry 1941 III 3988     5985  
Aleshin Nicholas B. [Warrant Officer][Chief Warrant Officer]   Headquarters Headquarters 140th Transportation Battalion 1960 IV 12727        
Alexander Gordon B. Jr. Captain   105th Material Squadron NYANG 1958 III 5013   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Alexander Gordon B. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11367        
Alexander Harry Quartermaster Sergeant I 47th Infantry 1914 IV 5027     298  
Alexander James W. Captain   14th Regiment 1945 IV 10611     512  
Alexander Joseph M. 1st Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1941 III 3730   Gleason & Company 19  
Alexander Willialm V. 1st Sergeant A 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5423     315  
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain Field & Staff 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1932 II 1506        
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain   Battery H 245th Coastal Artillery 1927 III 2613        
Alexanderson Walter P. Captain   13th CDC 1922 IV 5934     3  
Alfonsin Albert A.   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9810 Class IV #9810      
Alger Charles I. Staff Sergeant   2nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10385       Hq. & Ser. Co.?
Alger Russell K. Sergeant   Ordnance Department SS & Det NYNG 1939 IV 9926        
Aliberti Nunzio Master Sergeant   42nd Aviation Company NYANG 1959 IV 12295        
Aliory Andrew Private   102nd  SState War Disaster Military Corp 1948 I 1433        
Aliory Andrew Sergeant Band 22nd Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2094        
Aliory Andrew Corporal   102nd Engineers Band 1937 III 3540   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Alisch Emil Lt. Colonel Headquarters 71st Infantry 1951 I 1541        
Alisch Emil Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 3rd Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2367        
Alisch Emil 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1937 IV 9031   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Allen [E. M.] Corporal   9th Separate Company 1897 IV 999        
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant   MD 156th Field Artillery 1938 I 1000   Tiffany & Co. 4772  
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant Medical Detachment 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1550        
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant Medical [Department] Detachment 156th Field Artillery 1929 III 2700   Dieges & Clust 308 Medical "Dept." Detachment
Allen Arthur J. Sergeant   Battery H 132nd Armored Transportation 1924 IV 6120        
Allen Burton C. Private First Class C 104th Field Artillery 1925 I 6121        
Allen Burton C. Chief Mechanic Battery C 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1922 II 1252     2  
Allen Burton C. Corporal   6th Battery [Field Artillery] 1911 IV 4321     264  
Allen Burton O. Chief Mechanic C 1st Field Artillery 1916 III 2184     316  
Allen George L. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 10th Infantry 1940 IV 10168 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Allen Henry A. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Infantry 1915 III 2005     303  
Allen Henry A., Jr. Sergeant Troop B Cavalry 1910 IV 3860     249  
Allen Henry W. 1st Lieutenant   Troop L 1st Cavalry 1916 IV 5478     319  
Allen James Ross Captain   Medical Corps 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 4134     257  
Allen John H. Trumpeter   2nd Battery 1904 II 384     170  
Allen John H. Trumpeter   2nd Battery 1899 III 460        
Allen John H. Trumpeter   2nd Battery 1895 IV 519        
Allen John H.  Trumpeter   1st [Batt F. A.] 1909 I 371     247 [Batt F. A]
Allen Percival J. Drum Major Band 47th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1128     323  
Allen Percival J. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1170     336  
Allen Percival J. Principal Musician   47th Infantry 1912 III 1752        
Allen Percival J. Corporal [F. M.] 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3190     217  
Allen Ralph A. Captain   Headquarters 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12443        
Allen Renfrew S. Major   71st Infantry, AUS  1946 I 1324   Dieges & Clust    
Allen Renfrew S. Captain B 71st Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1780        
Allen Renfrew S. 1st Lieutenant B 71st Infantry 1933 III 3011     2107  
Allen Richard J. Captain   165th Infantry 1925 III 2563        
Allen Richard J. Captain   165th Infantry 1922 IV 5901     3  
Allen Samuel C. Private G 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4478     273  
Allen Thomas  F. Sergeant Battery A 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1614        
Allen Thomas H. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   Squadron A 1899 IV 1253        
Allen William Supply Sergeant   13th Company 9th CDC 1917 III 2256     324  
Allen William Sergeant 13th 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4429     271  
Allen William H. Sergeant Svc 105th Field Artillery 1925 I 4430        
Allen William H. Sergeant Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1925 II 1346        
Allen William H. Bugler   1st Field Artillery 1918 III 2275     327  
Allen William H. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1894 IV 287        
Allen William H. Musician E 7th Regiment 1908 IV 3307     228  
Allen William H. Private 1st Class   Battery F 105th Field Artillery 1939 Special (35 Year) 100   Tiffany & Co.(7) 73  
Allen William R. Master Sergeant   105th Material Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12171        
Allen  Edward Private   7th Separate Company 1896 IV 805        
Allen  Frederick C. 1st Lieutenant C 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2883        
Alley Dickson D. Quartermaster Sergeant A 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 103        
Alleyn Charles G. Private 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 647     247  
Alleyn Charles G. Corporal B 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1440        
Alleyn Charles G.  Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1904 III 873     168  
Alleyn (sp?) Charles G.  1st Sergeant B 7th Infantry  1914 I 534     295 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Allison Harvey H. Sergeant [Hospital] 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3659     243  
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Engineer Regiment 1913 II 883     289  
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1263        
Alluisi Joseph V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2852        
Allyn Robert S. Captain   9th Artillery District 1914 IV 4980     296  
Alman Samuel 2nd Lieutenant   13th C D C 1920 IV 5761     342  
Alonzo John T. Staff Sergeant L 2nd Regiment 1944 IV 10569     434  
Alpers George F. Captain L 13th Company 9 CDC 1916 III 2134     312  
Alpers George F. 2nd Lieutenant   Troop 8 Squadron C 1911 IV 4167     258  
Alquist Robert O. Captian   44th Division Artillery. 1942 IV 10440       Hqrs.?
Alslen (sp?) Ernest F. First Sergeant E 12th Infantry 1913 IV 4831     291  
Alsten Philip A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters Company 227th Signal Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12294        
Alt Walter F. Captain   Service Battery 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3786   Gleason & Company 19  
Alten Henry Jr. First Sergeant F 10th Battalion 1900 IV 1555     29  
Altheimer Felmon T. Sergeant M 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9514   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Alulis Benjamin F. Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 4062     6220  
Alvord Elbridge R. Sergeant Headquarters Company 174th Infantry 1930 I 971   Tiffany & Co. 121  
Alvord Elbridge R. Quartermaster Sergeant B 74th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1008     307  
Alvord Elbridge R. Quartermaster Sergeant B 74th Infantry 1910 III 1462        
Alvord Elbridge R. Private B 74th Regiment 1905 IV 2662        
Amann Richard F. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Company 108th Infantry 1936 IV 8945   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Ambach Ernest Ordnance Sergeant   14th Infantry 1920 I 8946        
Ambach Ernest Post Quartermaster Sergeant D 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 963     301  
Ambach Ernest Color Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 14th Infantry 1909 III 1396        
Ambach Ernest Color Bearer   N C S 14th Regiment 1905 IV 2667        
Ambach Ernest Corporal Service Company 14th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 31   Tiffany & Co. 841  
Amberge John Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1912 III 1700        
Amberge John Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1908 IV 3476     236  
Ambing (sp?) Amlung (sp?) George Private Second Class C 22nd Engineers 1914 IV 4927     295  
Amblem William H. 1st Lieutenant   106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3763   Gleason & Company 19  
Ambrose Elwood L. Major   1st Howitzer Field Artillery Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 III 5040   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Ambrose Elwood L. Captain   369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11536        
Ambrose Marty Sergeant B 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 3787   Gleason & Company 19  
Ames Charles E. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9361   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Ames Frederick R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armored 1960 IV 12621        
Amis Alfred M. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5263     309  
Amlung George Supply Sergeant G 102nd Engineer Regiment 1923 II 1296        
Amlung George H. Supply Sergeant C 22nd Engineer 1918 III 2284     328  
Ammaim (sp?) Julius C. Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1407        
Ammon Charles E. Color Bearer   N C S 9th Regiment 1906 IV 2865        
Amodeo Ferdinand 2nd Lieutenant   2nd Regiment 1947 III 4262     833  
Amodeo Ferdinand Staff Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10135 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Amott (sp?) John C. Private D 12th Regiment 1901 IV 1845     91  
Amscombe Arthur J. Staff Sergeant   Service Company 174th Infantry 1937 IV 9099   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Amthor George J. Sergeant   805th  Field Artillery Battalion  1946 IV 10673     653  
Amunds George R. Lt. Colonel   30th I. S. Battaltion 1951 I 1520        
Amunds George R. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 14th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2240        
Amunds George R. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 14th Infantry 1936 III 3377   Dieges & Clust 18  
Amyot Gerald W. Sergeant D 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9842 Class IV #9842      
Anderson Alexander E. Brigadier General   93rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III 3858   Gleason & Company 19  
Anderson Alexander E. Lt. Colonel   69th Infantry 1920 IV 5778     342  
Anderson Alfred E. 1st Lieutenant   Quartermaster Corps S C & D 1925 IV 6194        
Anderson Andrew Scott First Sergeant   11th Separate Company 1906 IV 2954     201  
Anderson Carl F. Private G 14th Regiment 1895 III 193        
Anderson Carl F. Quartermaster Sergeant G 14th Regiment 1894 IV 28        
Anderson Charles A. Private C 65th Regiment 1898 IV 1098        
Anderson Charles E. Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9958   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Anderson Charles R. Corporal   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9957   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Anderson Earl I. Private 1st Class   Service Company 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9280   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Anderson Edgar J. Private F 13th Regiment 1894 III 130        
Anderson Edward A. Corporal D 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 483        
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Service Company  2nd Battalion 25th Marine Regiment Marine Corps Branch Naval Militia 1963 II 2959        
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant   1st Infantry Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4833        
Anderson Edward G. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Marine Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11152   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Anderson Edward P. Captain Battery D 244th Coastal Artillery  1941 III 4006     6003  
Anderson Ernest M. First Sergeant C 65th Infantry 1910 III 1430        
Anderson Ernest M. Sergeant Company C 65th Regiment 1903 IV 2411     176  
Anderson Frank M. 2nd Lieutenant D 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 305        
Anderson Frank T. Musician D 47th Regiment 1894 IV 170        
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General   42nd Division 1950 I 1503        
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1950 II 2352        
Anderson Hampton Lt. Colonel   Assistant Chief of Staff 27th Division 1937 III 3538   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Anderson Hampton Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Division 1937 IV 9231   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Anderson Hampton Brigadier General   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1954 Special (35 Year) 162   Division of Standards P-4784  
Anderson Harry Sergeant 1st Class   721st Transportation Company 1960 IV 12992        
Anderson Harry B. Captain   10th Infantry 1921 III 2427     350  
Anderson Harry B. 1st Lieutenant C 10th Infantry 1914 IV 4962     296  
Anderson Henry J. Major   69th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1335   Dieges & Clust    
Anderson Henry J. Captain Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1801        
Anderson James E. Private First Class G 369th Infantry 1941 III 4047     6044  
Anderson James S. 2nd Lieutenant B 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2823        
Anderson Jawood L. Private G 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4975     296  
Anderson John A. Captain & Acting Adjutant Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 369     163  
Anderson John A. Captain C 13th Regiment 1897 III 304        
Anderson John A. 1st Lieutenant C 13th Regiment 1895 IV 467        
Anderson Leland Z. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1941 III 3967   Gleason & Company 19  
Anderson Nils H. Major   71st Infantry 1955 III 4845        
Anderson Nils H. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11398        
Anderson Theodore R. 2nd Lieutenant G 369th Infantry 1937 III 3456   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Anderson Watson P. Private E 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1465        
Anderson William J. Private G 13th Regiment 1899 IV 1451        
Anderson William J. Sergeant   1st Battery 1900 IV 1670     54  
Anderson  Henry J. Captain B 165th Infantry 1934 III 3076     2294  
Andes Hugh W. Captain M 107th Infantry 1941 III 3759   Gleason & Company 19  
Andreiev Alexander A. 1st Lieutenant A 9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10417        
Andrew Eckert Private   1st Battery Field Artillery 1910 IV 4043     255  
Andrews Charles A. Captain K 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1229        
Andrews Charles Lee Lieutenant [2] [1st Battalion Naval Militia] 1902 IV 2158     128  
Andrews Frederick W. Captain   108th Infantry 1926 III 2592        
Andrews Frederick William Captain   Supply Company 108th Infantry 1924 IV 6132        
Andrews George L. Private E 7th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 204       39001
Andrews George S. Private E 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1401        
Andrews James Colonel   105th Field Artillery, AUS 1946 I 1322   Dieges & Clust    
Andrews James Captain Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1787        
Andrews James Captain   105th Field Artillery  1933 III 2946     1939  
Andrews James M. Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1089     316  
Andrews James M. Major   2nd Infantry 1911 III 1551        
Andrews James M. Major   F & S 2nd Regiment 1905 IV 2789        
Andrews Joseph J. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Aviation Company 1960 IV 12765        
Andrews Joseph L. Private L 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 4925     295  
Andrews Robert D. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 IV 396        
Androus (sp?) Andrews? George L. Private E 7th Regiment 1902 I 221   127    
Andrus William J. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 IV 357        
Angel [Nichilas M.][Nicholas] Captain   M D 165th Infantry 1937 IV 9209   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Angel Nicholas M. Major   165th  Infantry 1947 III 4397     1200  
Angelein Edward L. First Sergeant   31st Company 8th C D C 1914 IV 5095     301  
Angelides Nicholas Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9262   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Angell [Andea] Private H 7th Regiment 1895 IV 583        
Angell Clarence L. 1st Lieutenant D 22nd Engineers 1909 III 1331        
Angell Clarence L. Corporal D 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 1984     108  
Anger Allan W. Captain   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 12881        
Angevine Frank Jr. Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1898 IV 1097        
Angley Harrison J. Lieutenant   4th Division, 3rd Battalion 1928 III 2652   Dieges & Clust 164 NM (After Battalion)
Angley (sp?) Harrison J. Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1923 IV 6023        
Angley (sp?) Harrison John Lieutenant   4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 IV 6035        
Angus [Stan] A. Captain Staff 74th Regiment 1901 III 575     83  
Angus James D.  Sergeant   10th Separate Company  1900 IV 1730     69  
Angus James Sanford 2nd Lieutenant   10th Separate Company 1906 III 984     190  
Angus William A. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 462     197  
Angus William Arthur     74th Regiment 1896 IV 791       [Regimental Adjutant]
Ankelein William J. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1941 III 3764   Gleason & Company 19  
Anken Wallace E. Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Av. 1940 IV 10105 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Annable George A. Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 417        
Annunizato Joseph J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 106th Fighter Intercept Wing NYANG 1958 IV 11968        
Annunziato Guy A. maj   Headquarters 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12728        
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class Battery B 1st Missile Battalion 244th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2968        
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class D 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armored NYARNG 1959 III 5129   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Anselmo Frank J. Sergeant First Class D 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11713        
Antenucci Mario M. Captain Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 212th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1942 II 2027        
Antenucci Mario M. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery H 212th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3378   Dieges & Clust 18  
Anthony Conrad E. 1st Sergeant Battery B 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1975        
Anthony Conrad E. First Sergeant [Battery B] 245th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3271     3179  
Anthony William Captain L 71st Infantry 1927 III 2616        
Antinarelli Angelo A. Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class   10th Fl 3rd Battalion USNR 1938 IV 9299   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Antkowiak Jacob J. Sergeant   65th Field Artillery 1920 IV 5811     343  
Apicella Matthew J. SP4   4th Rocket Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV 12832        
Aponte Vincent Sergeant First Class K 71st Infantry Regiment  1955 II 2569        
Aponte Vincent Corporal K 71st Infantry 1938 IV 9300   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Aponte Vincent   Sergeant First Class K 71st Infantry 1954 III 4714     1294  
Aponte Vincent Sr. Staff Sergeant   Company B 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1961 I 1799        
Appel Ronald B. Captain   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV 9016   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Apple  Henry S. Sergeant D 10th Battalion 1897 IV 921        
Appleman Joseph Captain   Headquarters 1st BG 251st Infantry 1960 IV 12558        
Appleton Charles A. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   7th Regiment 1894 IV 165        
Appleton Daniel Colonel   7th Regiment 1897 I 116        
Appleton Daniel Colonel Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 39 Class I # 116      
Appleton Francis R. Major & Quartermaster   1st Brigade 1894 IV 163        
Arbogast Joseph C. Captain F 65th Infantry 1913 III 1760        
Arbogast Joseph C. Captain F 65th Regiment 1908 IV 3297     228  
Arbuckle John W. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 414     182  
Arbuckle John W. Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1895 IV 510        
Arbuckle  John W.  Corporal   4th [Sep. Co.] 1901 III 628     103  
Arbuckle (sp?) John W.  Corporal [G/H] 10th Infantry 1910 I 397     253  
Archard Perry Private K 14th Regiment 1895 IV 565        
Archbold Robert P. Corporel   13th Company 9th CDC 1917 III 2258     324  
Archbold Robert P. First Sergeant   13th Company C A C 1908 IV 3482     237  
Archer Howard L. Colonel   R. L. 1955 I 1615        
Archer Howard L. Captain F 10th Infantry Regiment 1937 II 1676        
Archer Howard L. Captain F 10th Infantry 1926 IV 6303     382  
Archer Howard Logan Captain F 10th Infantry 1932 III 2847     1396  
Archer Mount T. Captain L 174th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2068        
Archer Mount T. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Company 174th Infantry 1937 III 3458   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Archer Walter Sergeant   9th Artillery [Dist] 2nd Company 1914 III 1934     297  
Archer Walter Sergeant 22nd 9th Artillery Dist 1909 IV 3568     243  
Archibald Walter R. Sergeant   2nd Battery 1906 IV 3041     207  
Arden Duane Doty 1st Class Private 1st Co. Signal Corps 1909 IV 3786     246  
Arendt [William] R. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Headquarters 2nd Battalion , 165th Infantry 1948 IV 10893     1214  
Arendt Howard C. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Headquarters 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9301   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Ares Frank J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12134        
Argiro Alfred G. Master Sergeant L 106th Infantry 1955 IV 11668        
Arkebauer Jesse O. Lieutenant Commander 5th Fleet  Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1935 II 1634        
Arkebauer Jesse O. Lieutenant Commander 5th Fleet Division 2nd Battalion 1935 III 3192     2902  
Arlanbach Frederick C. Sergeant   Ordnance Department, State Staff 1923 I 3193       Name?
Armiston Leon R. First Sergeant C 1st Infantry 1913 III 1763        
Armstong William J. Corporal   6th Separate Company 1903 IV 2397     175  
Armstrong Alfred Sergeant E 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2090     122  
Armstrong Cecil A. Sergeant   Service Company 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9651   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Armstrong Charles A. Quartermaster Sergeant K 23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1180        
Armstrong Donald Colonel   121st Cavalry Reserve 1935 I 1181   Tiffany & Co. 3220  
Armstrong Donald Captain   101st Cavalry 1923 IV 6052        
Armstrong George E. Master Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1950 I 1509        
Armstrong George E. 1st Sergeant I 74th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2109        
Armstrong George E. First Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1941 III 3860   Gleason & Company 19  
Armstrong Hamilton Captain   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1941 III 3765   Gleason & Company 19  
Armstrong Harry P. Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1932 II 1533        
Armstrong Harry P. Chief Quartermaster   2nd Battalion 1916 IV 5403     314  
Armstrong Lawrence C.  1st Lieutenant C 2nd Regiment 1944 IV 10579     451  
Armstrong William Corporal D 7th Infantry 1909 III 1410        
Armstrong William Corporal D 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2821        
Armstrong William A. Master Sergeant     1950 I 1505        
Armstrong William A. Technical Sergeant  Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1947 II 2231        
Armstrong William A. Sergeant Headquarters 105th Infantry 1941 III 4033     6030  
Armstrong William A. Master Sergeant   HQ Det. NYARNG 1960 Special (30 Year, New Style) 18       Medal and Cert numbered in error as #196
Arnold David P.   C 8th Regiment 1896 III 231        
Arnold Hugh A. Sergeant B Troop 1905 IV 2618     193  
Arnold Jack R. Captain   Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1937 III 3457   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Arnold Lester E. Sergeant G 3rd Infantry [1948] IV 10867     1161  
Arnold Thomas W. 2nd Lieutenant C 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 452        
Arnot Raymund 1st Sergeant G 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 11 Class I # 94      
Arnot (sp?) Raymond Private 19th [4th Artillery Division  1912 Special (40 Year) 3     276  
Arnott John C. Private D 13th Regiment 1906 III 1055     202  
Arnott Stephen Jr. Private D 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1553     30  
Arnous Andrew Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11757        
Arnsperger William Ordinance Sergeant   13th Company C D C 1916 IV 5462     317  
Arras Robert G. 1st Lieutenant   MP Detachment HHC 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV 12729        
Arrindell Johannas Private 1st Class A 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9032   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Arroy Teafilo Private First Class B 15th Infantry [1947] IV 10833     1101  
Arsandier Louis H. 1st Sergeant F 65th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 934     296  
Arthur Frank Private   31st Separate Company 1904 I 240   152    
Arthur Frank Private   131st Separate Company 1898 II 183        
Arthur Frank Private   31st Separate Company 1894 III 118        
Arthur Henry H. Private F 7th Regiment 1899 III 416        
Arthur Henry H. Private E 7th Regiment 1894 IV 348        
Arthur (sp?) William F. First Sergeant L 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5477     318  
Arwine Bert 1st Lieutenant   47th Separate Company 1908 IV 3353     230  
Asch Oscar Sergeant   Battery B 212 Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10294   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Asche William F. Master Sergeant   52nd Fight Wing 1948 III 4431     1288  
Asche William F. Stf. Sergeant   27th Division 1939 IV 9756 Class IV #9756     102d. Ob. Sq.? Avia?
Ash Duane K. maj   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12730        
Ash Maurice L. Corporal   22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2762        
Ash Norman C. Major   20th IS Battalion NYG 1960 IV 12983        
Ashfolk Charles G. E M First Class   6th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1936 III 3379   Dieges & Clust 18  
Ashley James Lt. Colonel   [13th C. A. C] 1910 I 412     257  
Ashley James F. Captain L 13th Regiment 1900 III 547     69  
Ashley James T. Major Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 438     189  
Ashley James T. 1st Lieutenant G 13th Regiment 1895 IV 678        
Ashley Maurice C. Captain F&S 1st Regiment 1906 III 988     191 [Assistant Surgeon]
Ashley Maurice C. Captain Staff 1st Regiment 1901 IV 1854     92 [Assistant Surgeon]
Ashman Elijah J. Captain Company C 102nd Engineers 1930 III 2742   Dieges & Clust 253  
Ashman Elijah J. 1st Lieutenant C 102nd Engineers 1924 IV 6093        
Ashmore Henry T. Captain   12th Infantry 1913 IV 4759     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ashton Robert R. 1st Lieutenant A 174th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11254   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Aslan George C. Sergeant E 108th Infantry 1937 I 11255   Tiffany & Co. 4329  
Aslan George C. Sergeant E 108th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1579        
Aslan George Charles 2nd Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1926 III 2577        
Aslan George Charles 2nd Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1926 IV 6208     382  
Asmuth Clifford G. Technical Sergeant  A 102nd Medical Battalion 1950 II 2332        
Asmuth Clifford G. Corporal A 192nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 3788   Gleason & Company 19  
Asten Charles Edward 1st Lieutenant C 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 354        
Asten Robert L. Private E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 663        
Asthoudt? Arthur E. Quartermaster Sergeant? F 1st Infantry 1916 I 664       Name, Rank?
Athony William Sergeant [L] 71st Infantry 1915 IV 5321     310  
Atkin Joseph E. Private B 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3578     240  
Atkins Donald G Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2853        
Atkins Kenneth S. Private 1st Class B 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9652   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Atkins Rufus Captain D 369th Infantry 1934 III 3098     2415  
Atkins Rufus A. Major Field & Staff 369th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1802        
Atkinson Howard C. Master Sergeant   Company C 27th Reconnaissance Battalion 1956 I 1659        
Atkinson Howard C. Master Sergeant E 174th Infantry Regiment  1951 II 2396        
Atkinson Howard C. First Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1948 III 4366     1145  
Atkinson Howard C. Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1941 IV 10371        
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 1st Medium Tank Battalion 142nd Armored Regiment 1963 II 2906        
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 142nd Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 III 4998   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Attina Louis Sergeant First Class B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11759        
Attridge Thomas F. Water Tender 5th Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1921 II 1240     351  
Attridge Thomas F. Water Tender First Class   1st Battalion Naval Militia 5th Division 1914 III 1900     294  
Atwater Carl F. Corporal   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 10049   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Atwater Charles A. 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster & Commissary Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1913 II 885     289  
Atwater Charles A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   3rd Infantry 1908 III 1276        
Atwater Charles Anson Sergeant   30th  Separate Company 1902 IV 2002     110  
Atwater Henry Day Jr. Corporal   2nd Signal Corps 1902 IV 2101     122  
Aubin Alexander H. Jr. Sergeant   1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV 13053        
Aubry Jules W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II 2854        
Aubry Jules W. 2nd Lieutenant K 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10106 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Auer John J. Sergeant Svc 212th Coast Artillery 1935 I 1076   Tiffany & Co. 2930  
Auer John J. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1931 II 1471        
Auer John J. Jr. Sergeant   [212th Artillery A ] 1927 III 2618        
Auffertly Charles J. Captain   Battery B 212th Artillery 1923 IV 6032        
Augus James  S. Captain C 47th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 710     257  
Augustine George W. Major   Medical Corps 1921 IV 5866     350  
Augustowski Stephen Major Headquarters  6th Area Command New York Guard 1963 II 2897        
Augustowski Stephen 2nd Lieutenant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10055   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Augustowski Stephen  Major Headquarters 56th Infantry 1947 III 4348     1089  
Aurin Walter J. Master Sergeant   Battery B 2nd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV 12964        
Austen David E. Colonel   13th Regiment 1894 I 31        
Austen James E. Major   1st Field Artillery 1917 III 2260     324  
Austin Charles J. Sergeant C 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 595     241  
Austin Charles J. Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1904 III 814     157  
Austin Charles J. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1429        
Austin Charles J.  Private C 7th Infantry  1914 I 535     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Austin David D. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 2nd Howitzer 104th Artillery 1960 IV 12772        
Austin Dwight E. 2nd Lieutenant F 23rd Infantry 1909 III 1319        
Austin Dwight E. Sergeant Company F 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2402     175  
Austin Elmore F. Major & Engineer Field & Staff 1st Brigade 1907 II 531     224  
Austin Elmore F. Captain IRP   [71th Regiment] 1897 IV 1052        
Austin Elmore F. Brigadier General 52nd F A Brigade 1930 Special (35 Year) 24   Tiffany & Co. 700  
Austin Elmore F.  Brigadier General   [Chief Cmd Acting] 1912 I 484     282 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Austin Elmore Farrington Major Staff 1st Brigade 1902 III 684     126 Engineer
Austin James E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1922 II 1270     3  
Austin Patrick J. Chief Warrant Officer Band 42nd Division 1951 I 1517        
Austin Thomas G. Private G 13th Regiment 1894 IV 281        
Austin William F. Sergeant F 47th Regiment 1900 IV 1710     63  
Austin William F.  1st Sergeant F 47th Regiment 1905 III 954     185  
Avant Myron B. Captain   1st Advance Groupl 1402nd SU Cooper Station NY 1957 III 4968   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Avant Myron Benjamin Captain   First Army Advisor Group 1956 IV 11775        
Avant Robert R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th Field Artillery Group NYARNG 1959 IV 12252        
Avery Anthony J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 642nd Transportation Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5089   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Avery Anthony J. Warrant Officer JG-1   Battery D 142nd AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11455        
Avery Hubert H. Sergeant E 10 1st Infantry 1910 IV 3994     253  
Avery Theodore P. Private   23rd Separate Company 1901 IV 1899     100  
Avery Thomas H. Captain C 14th Regiment 1900 IV 1606     38  
Avezac Francis L. Private   Attached  Unassigned 1222 [Recp Ct. USA] 1944 IV 10552     394  
Awner Oscar L. Master Sergeant F 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11464        
Axelrod Harry Corporal C 8th Regiment 1945 IV 10612     513  
Ayers Lemuel  D. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1321        
Ayers Lemuel D. Major   107th Infantry 1927 I 930        
Ayers Lemuel D. Private [F] 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4581     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ayers Lemuel D. Lt. Colonel   RetiredList 1944 Special (35 Year) 118   Dieges & Clust (3) 725  
Ayres Lemuel D. Major   7th Infantry 1919 III 2331     339  

Back to the Long And Faithful main page

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 30, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LF_1.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search