New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter D

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Dabb Alan D. Staff Sergeant   Battery A 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12584        
Dacey John J. Sergeant First Class   242nd Signal Battalion 1960 I 1769        
Dacey John J. Sergeant First Class Non-commissioned Staff 242nd Signal Battalion 1960 II 2793        
Dacey John J. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery  104th Field Artillery  1941 III 4086     6244  
Dachtera William M. Private G 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3557     239  
Daglia Charles Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 51st Cavalry Brigade 1939 IV 9907        
Dale Gladstone A. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1954 III 4772        
Dale Gladstone A. Master Sergeant   Headquarter Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1949 IV 10979   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
D'Alessandro Joseph A. Captain   Headquarters 1st ARB 105th Infantry 1960 IV 13000        
Daley George W. Captain Service Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1443        
Daley George W. Captain   108th Infantry 1929 III 2709   Dieges & Clust 25  
Daley George W. Captain   3rd Infantry 1919 IV 5716     338  
Daley George William Major   3rd Battalion 108th Infantry 1940 Special (35 Year) 107   Tiffany & Co.(2) 492  
Daley George Wm. Captain Service Company 108th Infantry 1931 I 985   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Daley Joseph Sergeant I 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9974   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Daley Joseph T. 1st Lieutenant   [23rd  I S   Battalion ] 1951 III 4595     1294  
Daley William F. Sergeant A 14th Infantry 1908 III 1250        
Daley William X. First Sergeant I 3rd Regiment 1947 III 4284     855  
Daley (sp?) Robert J. Captain [adjt]     1912 Special (30 Year) 9     277 Corps of Engineers
Daley (sp?)Daby (sp?) William F. Corporal A 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2494     186  
Daliberti Raymond F. Private     Troop A 101st Cavalry 1936 IV 8955   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Dallmer Rolf 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Troop 51st Cavalry Brigade 1938 IV 9330   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Dallon Victor DeP. First Sergeant B 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2786        
Dalton William J. 2nd Lieutenant   47th Infantry 1912 III 1735        
Dalton William J. Corporal K 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3174     216  
Daly Francis R. Sergeant First Class K 105th Infantry Regiment  1952 II 2405        
Daly Francis R. Corporal K 105th Infantry 1935 III 3278     3186  
Daly George A. Major   1st Brigade 1919 IV 5680     334  
Daly George F. 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12373        
Daly James W. Private K 71st Infantry 1916 IV 5402     314  
Daly Jerry J. Corporal G 108th Infantry 1924 I 5403        
Daly Jerry J. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1182     339  
Daly Jerry J. Quartermaster Sergeant G 50 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 4020     253  
Daly Jerry Joseph Quartermaster Sergeant G 3rd Infantry 1913 III 1772        
Daly Jerry Joseph Corporal G 108th Infantry 1933 Special (35 Year) 66   Tiffany & Co.(4) 147  
Daly John T. 1st Lieutenant   8th CDC 1920 IV 5836     348  
Daly John W. Sergeant   Battery E 105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6256     382  
Daly Joseph J. Lt. Colonel   Ordinance Dept. 1920 III 2407     347  
Daly Joseph J. Lt. Colonel   Ordinance Department Division 1919 IV 5719     339  
Daly Lawrence R. Captain   955th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11586        
Daly Martin J. Private F 13th Infantry [1947] IV 10734     784  
Daly Robert J. Captain   22nd Regiment 1906 I 303   207    
Daly Robert J. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1901 II 283     100  
Daly Robert J. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   22nd Regiment 1897 III 343        
Daly Robert J. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   22nd Regiment 1894 IV 127        
Daly William H. Private 26th 8th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4392     269  
Daly William J.     2nd Battalion, 187th Field Artillery 1943 IV 10485   Dieges & Clust (50) 269 WO (jg) Serv. Btry.?
Dalzell Hugh 1st Lieutenant E 7th Regiment 1904 III 864     166  
Dalzell Hugh Jr. First Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1421        
D'Amanda Christopher Captain   MDD 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 9866        
Dami Warren F. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 106th Ordnance Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12162        
Damm Edward S. Sergeant   174th Infantry 1939 IV 9729 Class IV #9729     Ser. Co.?
Damseaux Emile C. [Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 9th Regiment 1905 III 951     185  
Damseaux Emile C. Quartermaster Sergeant K 9th Regiment 1900 IV 1612     40  
Damsky Philip Sergeant   M Department 105th Field Artillery 1936 IV 8954   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Dana Charles A. Farrier F 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4757     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dana Paul Major & Ordnance Officer   1st Brigade 1895 IV 477        
Danbick Michael Private   71st Infantry, Band 1916 IV 5394     314  
Danforth Francis Jenkins Sergeant   Troop C Squadron A 1914 IV 5082     301  
Dangel Louis H. Lieutenant   4th Division 3rd Battalion NMNY 1923 I 5083        
Dangel Louis H. Lieutenant Junior Grade 4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1918 II 1156     331  
Dangel Louis H. 1st Lieutenant   39th Separate Company 1906 IV 3042     207  
Dangel Louis N. Captain 39th Separate Company / C 1st Infantry 1911 III 1654        
Dangel (sp?) Edwin R. Private C/39 1st Infantry 1909 IV 3695     244  
Daniel Godfrey T. Staff Sergeant   2nd Gun Battalion 187th Artillery 1960 IV 13028        
Daniel John F. Regimental Sergeant Major NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 7th Infantry 1907 III 1104        
Daniel John Jr Private G 7th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 258     78  
Daniell Gris[in]old Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5451     316  
Daniell Griswold B. Major   107th Infantry 1922 III 2446     1  
Daniell John Private G 7th Regiment 1906 I 283   193    
Daniell John  F. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 799     272  
Daniell John F. 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1917 I 800        
Daniell John Francis Regimental Sergeant Major [NCS] 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1981     108  
Daniell John Jr. Private G 7th Regiment 1896 III 230        
Daniell John Jr. Private G 7th Regiment 1894 IV 210        
Daniels Percy E. 1st Lieutenant   369th Infantry 1941 III 3913   Gleason & Company 19  
Daniels William E. [] Sergent E 10th Infantry 1914 III 1944     298  
Daniels William E. Quartermaster Sergeant A 10th Infantry, 16th Separate Company 1909 IV 3761     245  
Dann Floyd B. Private 1st Class I 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9331   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Dann Harold R. Major   249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11107   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Dannenfelser (sp?) Jacob Private A 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1335        
Dant Charles Musician 7th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1090     316  
Danylchuk Harry  1st Lieutenant   106th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1950 IV 11108   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
D'Arcangelo Joseph C.     Battery C 1st Gun(90 mm)209th Artillery NYARNG 1960 III 5041   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
D'Arcangelo Joseph C. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Battery A 336th AAA Gun Battalion 1956 IV 11729        
Darcy Lawrence T. Lt. Colonel   1st Missile Battalion 244th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12330        
Dardia John [1st Class Private][Private 1st Class]   13th CDC 1921 IV 5850     349  
Dardingkeller (sp?) Frank M. Private E 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1364        
Dardingkiller Frederick M. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 2nd Brigade 1910 II 668     251  
Dardingkiller Frederick M. Sergeant Band 47th Infantry 1908 III 1293        
Dardingkiller Herbert Sergeant Band 12th Infantry 1912 III 1699        
Dardingkiller (sp?) Frederick M [Post Imr Sergeant]   [Iv-2nd By] 1915 I 584     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Dargert Clarence F. Machinist Mate First Class   11th Fl 9th Battalion NMNY 1937 III 3476   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Darling Chester A. Private F 7th Infantry 1908 III 1201        
Darling Chester A. Private F 7th Regiment 1894 IV 409        
Darling Harry A. Captain E Company 10th Infantry 1931 I 990   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Darling Harry A. Captain E 4th Battalion Infantry 1921 III 2434     351  
Darling Harry Adelbert First Sergeant H 1st Infantry 1914 IV 5119     302  
Darling Henry A. Captain E 10th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1340        
Darling Remson Private A 7th Regiment 1897 IV 884        
Darling Thomas E.D Private Company D 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2195     155  
Darlington Gilbert Lieutenant Commander & Chaplain (Retired) Retired Naval Militia (Retired) 1963 II 2863        
Darlington Gilbert Lieutenant Commander   Brigade Headquarters NMNY 1938 IV 9332   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Darlington Henry Brigadier General Retired   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, NYNG 1955 I 1621        
Darlington Henry Brigadier General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1955 II 2532 Ret.      
Darragh William F.  Private [Battery A} 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3206     2916  
Darrah Lyall M. Chief Warrant Officer Service Battery  1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2797        
Darrah Lyall M. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Service Battery 186th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4884        
Darrah Lyall M. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battalion 105th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11156   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
D'Asaro Carl W. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 242nd Signal Battalion 1960 II 2802        
D'Asaro Carl W. Master Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 71st Infantry 1956 III 4874        
D'Asaro Carl William Master Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11470        
Dater Irving C. H. First Sergeant F 9th Regiment 1900 IV 1678     55  
Dauchy William P. Colonel   2nd Infantry 1918 III 2289     330  
Dauchy William P. 1st Lieutenant   6th Separate Company 1907 IV 3253     225  
Daut Charles Private HQ 107th Infantry 1922 I 3254        
Daut Charles Musician A 7th Infantry 1912 III 1687        
Daut Charles Private I 12th Regiment 1898 IV 1080        
Daut Charles Sergeant Headquarters Company 107th Infantry 1932 Special (35 Year) 50   Tiffany & Co. 1599  
Davenport Ronald B. Corporal   [Ordinance Department S.S.] 1935 III 3169     3169  
Davey George C. Musician   41st Separate Company 1908 IV 3357     230  
Davide Anthony J. Sergeant 1st Class   1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery 1960 IV 13036        
Davidowitch Michael J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters, NYNM 1960 I 1776        
Davidowitch Michael J. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Marine Corps Branch -  Naval Militia 1955 II 2570        
Davidowitch Michael J. 1st Lieutenant A 1st Battalion  1946 IV 10669     637  
Davidowitch Michael J.  1st Lieutenant A 1st Battalion  1949 III 4476     1294  
Davids William H. Captain   Headquarters 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11571        
Davids  Norman 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters 1st Battalion , 7th Infantry 1947 IV 10709     759  
Davidson Harold A.  Captain G 23 Regiment 1904 III 782     152  
Davidson Harold I. 1st Lieutenant G 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1323        
Davidson Harry A. Sergeant G 71st Regiment 1906 IV 2900     197  
Davidson Harry J. 2nd Lieutenant D 2nd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 849     282 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Davidson Harry J. First Sergeant   21st Separate Company 1908 III 1229        
Davidson Harry J. Sergeant   21st Separate Company  1902 IV 2151     127  
Davidson Henry F. Captain   258th Field Artillery  1928 I 943   Tiffany & Co. 31  
Davidson Henry F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1080     314  
Davidson Henry F. 1st Lieutenant G 71st Infantry 1911 III 1606        
Davidson James Private   Howitzer Company 107th Infantry 1926 IV 6274     382  
Davidson John A. Captain E 7th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 532     224  
Davidson John A. Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1897 IV 902        
Davidson Leonidas L. Corporal B. 65th Infantry 1915 IV 5241     309  
Davidson William B. Colonel 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry 1949 I 1485        
Davidson William B. Colonel Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry Regiment 1949 II 2316        
Davidson William B. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry 1936 III 3345   Dieges & Clust 216  
Davie Herbert L. 1st Lieutenant I 108th Infantry 1941 III 3943   Gleason & Company 19  
Davies Julian [T] 1st Lieutenant K 12th Regiment 1906 IV 2922     198  
Davies Samuel D. Lt. Colonel   101st Military Police Battalion 1941 I 2923   Tiffany & Co. 6464  
Davies Samuel D. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1665        
Davies Samuel D. Major   106th Infantry 1930 III 2721   Dieges & Clust 169  
Davies Samuel Duncan Major   106th Infantry 1926 IV 6312     382  
Davies Thomas  M. Sergeant 1st Class Hospital Corps 22nd Engineer Regiment 1916 II 1084     315  
Davies Thomas M. Color Bearer   N C S 8th Regiment 1904 IV 2546     189  
Davis Alfred W. Sergeant First Class Battery A 106th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1955 II 2571        
Davis Alfred W. Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9903        
Davis Benton Ulric Private   18th Separate Company 1902 IV 2037     112 Hospital Corps
Davis Carlos R. Private K 2nd Infantry 1915 IV 5222     307  
Davis Chandler Quartermaster Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4131     257  
Davis Charles A. Major   13th Regiment 1899 IV 1491        
Davis Charles E. Lt. Colonel Field & Staff 10th Infantry 1908 III 1258        
Davis Charles O. Colonel     1911 I 434     264 [Coast Artillery Corps]
Davis Charles O. Major Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 471     202  
Davis Chester U. Major   1st Infantry 1920 III 2402     344  
Davis Chester W. 1st Lieutenant   Aide 3rd Brigade 1914 IV 5060     300  
Davis Cyrus J. Musician I 23rd Infantry 1909 I 351   243    
Davis Cyrus J. Musician Band 23rd Infantry Regiment 1905 II 434     187  
Davis Cyrus J. Musician G 47th Regiment 1894 IV 229        
Davis Donald L. Sergeant 1st Class   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12297        
Davis Edgar M. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 244th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3651   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Davis Edward F. 1st Lieutenant A 1st MTB 205th Armor 1960 IV 12739        
Davis Edward S. [Squadron] Sergeant Major   1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4731     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Davis Franklin C. Lt. Colonel   Sta Comp C1 I (2112) 1956 I 1671        
Davis Franklin C. Lieutenant Colonel   Sta Cmpl Cl I (2112) 1956 II 2606        
Davis Franklin C. 1st Lieutenant G 10th Infantry 1941 III 3749   Gleason & Company 19  
Davis Franklin Truman 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 10th Regiment 1906 IV 2950     201 [I. S.A. P]
Davis Frederick J. 2nd Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1917 IV 5535     322  
Davis George Sergeant H 22nd Engineers 1914 IV 4940     295  
Davis george H. Captain   47th Infantry 1914 III 1956     299  
Davis George H. Captain   Medical Department 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4041     255  
Davis James H. 1st Lieutenant   105th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5929     3  
Davis John Chief Quartermaster Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1955 II 2519        
Davis John Quartermaster 3rd Class   33rd Division NYNM 1939 IV 9855        
Davis John R. Corporal G 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9573   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Davis Joseph W.  2nd Lieutenant   13th CAC 1913 IV 4694     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Davis Keyes T. First Sergeant E 105th Infantry 1940 I 4695   Tiffany & Co. 6294  
Davis Keyes T. 1st Sergeant E 105th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1618        
Davis Keyes Travell 1st Sergeant Company E 105th Infantry 1931 III 2784   Dieges & Clust 1  
Davis Lew Sergeant   Brigade Headquarters Detachment CAC 1939 IV 10038   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Davis Lewis F. 1st Sergeant A 15th Infantry NYG 1950 IV 11109   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Davis Loyal  L.  Lt. Colonel   2nd Infantry  1911 I 422     259  
Davis Loyal [Lensey] Captain   18th Separate Company 1896 IV 806        
Davis Loyal L. Major Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1906 II 460     196  
Davis Ralph H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 102nd Medical Battalion 1948 II 2245        
Davis Richard N. Drum Major Band 71st Infantry 1915 I 598        
Davis Richard N. Drum Major Band 71st Infantry Regiment 1910 II 666     251  
Davis Richard N. Sergeant C 22nd Regiment 1900 IV 1528     20  
Davis Samuel R. 1st Lieutenant   721st Transportation Company 1960 IV 12969        
Davis Sherlock Captain   Aide 27th Division 1938 IV 9317   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Davis Thomas A. [Hospital Corps Private]   2nd Company Signal Corps 1904 IV 2454     180  
Davis Thomas D. Captain   369th Coastal Artillery 1946 IV 10691     688  
Davis Thomas M. Sergeant First Class HQ 22nd Engineers 1911 III 1611        
Davis Thomas P.   C 107th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11920        
Davis Walter J. Private First Class F 21st Regiment 1944 IV 10581     453  
Davis Walter V. 1st Lieutenant   8th C.D.C., 27th Separate Company 1918 IV 5662     330  
Davis William A. Private First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11581        
Davis William H. Private C 9th Regiment 1900 I 175   58    
Davis Willis H. Sergeant I 1st Infantry 1913 IV 4783     288 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Davis  Alfred [William] Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1951 III 4583     1294  
Davis  Charles O. Major F&S 13th Regiment 1902 III 685     126  
Davis  Lew Sergeant First Class Battery C 773rd Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion  1950 III 4553     1294  
Davis  Loyal L.  Major   2nd Regiment 1901 III 574     82  
Davis  Richard N.   F. M. 71st Regiment 1905 III 918     176 Musician
Davis  William R. Private 3rd [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3654     243  
Davison Ambrose H. [Master Signal Electrician]   2nd Signal Corps 1914 III 1905     294  
Davison Ambrose H. First Class Sergeant 2nd Signal Corps 1909 IV 3608     241  
Davison Floyd A. 1st Lieutenant E 174th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1926        
Davison Floyd A. 2nd Lieutenant  E 174th Infantry 1935 III 3193     2903  
Davison George H 1st Lieutenant Staff Squadron  A 1909 IV 3702     244 [Det. Surg]
Davison James J. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery  1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2869        
Davison (sp?) Richard B.  Captain   23rd Infantry 1912 I 486     282 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Davy Gustavus C. Quartermaster Sergeant C 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3203     218  
Dawkins William J. Corporal   4th Separate Company 1904 IV 2419     177  
Dawson Chester C. Lt. Colonel Headquarters 174th Infantry 1953 I 1580        
Dawson Chester C. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 1st Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1949 II 2322        
Dawson Chester C. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9372   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Dawson Richard B. Captain I 23rd Infantry Regiment 1908 II 538     226  
Dawson Richard B. Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1464        
Dawson Richard B.   2nd Lieutenant [I] 23rd Regiment 1902 III 673     123  
Dawson William F. Quartermaster Sergeant G 14th Infantry 1911 IV 4161     258  
Dawson Woodson H. Sergeant G 22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4665     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Day Arthur M. Major   258th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5947     3  
Day Arthur W. Sergeant F 74th Regiment 1901 IV 1848     91  
Day James C. Sergeant 1st Class Hospital Corps 1st Cavalry Regiment 1916 II 1057     312  
Day James C. Private Hosp. Corps Squadron C 1911 III 1591        
Day James C. Private   Company 6 Squadron C 1906 IV 2812        
Day James H. Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1916 IV 5426     315  
Day John J. 1st Lieutenant   M G Troop 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9333   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Day Leonard H. Chief Electrician's Mate   United States Naval Reserve 1946 II 2140        
Day Leonard H. [Electrician's Mate, First Class] 11th Division 9th Battalion 1942 III 4093     6  
Day Peter   Sergeant First Class Battery C 991st Field Artillery  Battalion 1953 III 4691     1294  
Dayton Edwin W. Captain 12th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 702     256  
Dayton Edwin W. 1st Lieutenant G 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 676        
Dayton Oren R. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12159        
Dayton William S. 1st  Lieutenant   Company A 1st MTB 210th Armored 1962 I 1828        
Dayton William S. Captain Headquarters 127th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion  1955 II 2539        
Dayton William S. Staff Sergeant   102nd Medical Regiment 1947 III 4350     1097  
Dayton  Edwin  Captain G 22nd Regiment 1901 III 551     71  
De Benckelaere Adonis C. Private 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1909 III 1373        
De Benckelaere William H. Musician 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1909 III 1372        
De Bevoise Charles I. Major   Squadron C 1910 III 1533        
De Bevoise Cornelius S. Captain E 2nd Cavalry 1913 III 1811        
De Bevoise Cornelius S. 1st Lieutenant 6 Squadron C 1907 IV 3241     223  
de Figaniere Frederick Major Headquarters 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1930 III 2722   Dieges & Clust 169  
De Forest Edward S. Quartermaster Sergeant A 65th Regiment 1894 IV 459        
de Forest Henry Pelouze Major, Surgeon Med. Dept. 13th Artillery District 1909 III 1317        
De Gruchy Robert S. CHM   2nd Battalion, NYNM 1949 I 1480        
De Gruchy Robert S. Warrant Gunner   United States Naval Reserve 1946 II 2135        
de Kanel Vladimir Captain Headquarter 1st  Battalion , 107th Infantry 1948 IV 10896     1217  
de Kay Eckford C. Lt. Commander Staff NYNM 1911 III 1599        
De Lamater Walter Allen Colonel   71st Infantry 1931 I 984   Tiffany & Co. 256  
De Rosa Joseph J. 1st Sergeant G 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9844 Class IV #9844      
de Russy Rene A. Captain   12th Infantry 1908 III 1280        
De Russy Rene A. Captain , Adjutant Company F & S 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2340     171  
De Sanotis Ralph R. Sergeant   13th Infantry 1948 IV 10719     769 Band
De Santis Domenick Sergeant L 105th Infantry 1950 I 1504        
de Shield Edouard E. Sergeant C 3rd Separate Battalion  1944 IV 10582     457  
De Vigne Frank P. Private D 13th Regiment 1895 IV 500        
De Young Edmund A. Master Sergeant HQ 245th Coast Artillery 1938 I 501   Tiffany & Co. 4774  
DeAlton G. Stevens Lt. Colonel   4th Area Command NYG 1960 IV 12968        
Dean Charles W. Corporal Company E 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2198     156  
Dean Frank Captain Field & Staff 13th Coast Defense Command 1915 II 991     304  
Dean Frank Captain 1 13th Artillery District 1910 III 1460        
Dean Frank 1st Lieutenant A 13th Regiment 1905 IV 2610     193  
Dean John J. Captain L 12th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 999     305  
Dean John J. 1st Lieutenant L 12th Infantry 1910 III 1467        
Dean John J. First Sergeant H 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2619     193  
Dean John Joseph Captain   12th Infantry 1920 I 2620        
Dean Werner H. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Headquarters Company 102nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12740        
Dean William Chief Carpenter's Mate   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1927 IV 6394        
Dean William S. Private I 47th Regiment 1897 IV 958        
DeAngelo Pasquale Chief Radioman Division 3-98 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1955 II 2520        
Dearborn Frederick M. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   Medical Department 9th Artillery District 1909 IV 3590     241  
Deas Rudolph E. Staff Sergeant Battery D 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing] Battalion [Not Received] IV 10960     1321  
DeBack Isaac Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 121st Cavalry 1937 IV 9106   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Debar Maurice Major Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battalion  (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2185        
Debar Maurice 1st Lieutenant   212th [Coastal Artillery] 1947 III 4258     829  
DeBaun John F. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 244th AAA Group NYNG 1954 IV 11472        
DeBeuckelaere Adonis Private   17th Separate Company 1904 IV 2490     185  
DeBeuckelaere William Henry Private   17th Separate Company 1904 IV 2489     185  
DeBevoise Charles I. Colonel Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1916 II 1052     312  
DeBevoise Charles I. Major   F & S Squadron C 1906 IV 2803        
DeBevoise Cornelius S. Major Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1919 II 1157     332  
DeBevoise Frank Captain   101st Cavalry 1934 III 3080     2298  
DeBott Amos R. Sergeant B 108th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1499        
DeBott Amos R. Sergeant B 108th Infantry 1922 IV 5898     3  
Debott Amos Raymond Sergeant B 108th Infantry 1927 III 2611        
DeCarlo Thomas J. Boatswains Mate 2nd Class   8th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10159 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
DeCioco Peter Sergeant   MP Detachment HHC 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV 12671        
Decker Abraham L. Private   Hospital Corps, 1st Infantry 1915 I 12672        
Decker Abraham L. Captain   24th Separate Company 1907 II 508     215  
Decker Abraham L. First Sergeant   24th Separate Company 1897 IV 1013        
Decker E. Madden Major   Reserve List 1922 II 1248     2  
Decker Edward M. Captain 24th Separate Company/ I 1st Infantry 1910 III 1452        
Decker Edwrd M. 2nd Lieutenant   24th Separate Company 1905 IV 2607     193  
Decker George E. Lt. Colonel   727th Ordinance Battalion Headquarters and Company A 1961 I 1794        
Decker Gordon H. Private 1st Class Howitzer Company  10th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2060        
Decker Henry S. Private A 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2770        
Decker Howard W. Lt. Colonel   106th Infantry 1948 I 1458        
Decker Howard W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1947 II 2221        
Decker John E. Private   24th Separate Company 1898 IV 1144        
Decker Lester J. [Boatswain's Mate Shipboard Second Class]   13th Division 1948 III 4437     1294  
Decker Murray T. 2nd Lieutenant   MCB State Reserve List 1941 IV 10397        
Decker Percy W.  Captain E 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4715     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Decker (sp?) Abraham Lincoln 1st Lieutenant   24th [Sep. Co] 1902 III 650     111  
DeCola Michael M. S K 2nd Class   2nd Flight Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1937 IV 9206   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
DeCola Michael M.  [Chief Storekeeper]   Division 3-791951 1951 III 4584     1294  
Dedell Richard C. 1st Lieutenant B 108th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11490        
Dedell Thomas C. Major   10th Infantry 1933 I 1043   Tiffany & Co. 2132  
Dedell Thomas C. Major Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1414        
Dedell Thomas C. Captain   10th Infantry 1920 IV 5745     340  
Dedell Thomas C. Colonel   106th Infantry NYNG 1947 Special (35 Year) 126   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
Dederer Harry L. 1st Sergeant F 7th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 881     287 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Dederer Harry L. Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1908 III 1252        
Dederer Harry L. Sergeant Company F 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2260     161  
Dederer Joseph R. Private F 7th Infantry Regiment 1898 II 169        
Dederer Joseph R. Private F 7th Regiment 1894 III 75        
Dederer Joseph R.  Private F 7th Regiment 1903 I 225   134    
Dederick Edward H. Sergeant F 23rd Infantry 1910 IV 3927     251  
Deelwater Godfrey J. Chief Gunners Mate   (AA)4th Fl Division 1st Battalion NMNY 1936 III 3328   Dieges & Clust 201  
Deep John F. Private 1st Class M 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9606   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Deering Joseph H. Private E 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4756     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
DeFiganiere Frederick Major Field Artillery   Headquarters 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1924 IV 6128        
DeForest Ezra Lt. Colonel   23rd Regiment 1897 I 125        
DeForest Ezra Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 55 Class I # 125      
DeForest Henry P. Major, Surgeon   F & S 13th Regiment 1904 IV 2415     176  
DeForest John B. Private D 23rd Infantry 1910 IV 4015     253  
DeForest (sp?) Arthur E. Sergeant Band 13th [A. D] 1913 IV 4804     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
DeFost Louis F. Technical Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9107   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
DeFoy Walter E. 1st Lieutenant E 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9607   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Defreytas James F. Boatswin's Mate First Class   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1925 IV 6170        
DeGaruI (sp?)o Leon B. 1st Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1916 IV 5410     315  
Degel Ernest G. Staff Sergeant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1936 III 3388   Dieges & Clust 18  
Degenaar Christopher B. Lt. Colonel   Adjutant General Division, State Staff 1939 I 3389   Tiffany & Co. 5603  
Degenaar Christopher B. Major Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1621        
Degenaar Christopher B. Major [Headquarters] 105th Infantry 1935 III 3219     3092  
DeGenaar Christopher B. Captain E 105th Infantry 1926 IV 6221     382  
Degenaar Christopher B. Colonel   State Res. List Duty AGO 1950 Special (35 Year) 137   Dieges & Clust (10) 63-1  
Degnam William B. Private D 14th Regiment 1894 IV 333        
Degone Leo Master Sergeant Battery B 186th A Field Artillery Battalion 1956 I 1645        
Degone Leo Master Sergeant D 108th Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2496        
Degone Leo Sergeant M 108th Infantry 1941 III 4069     6227  
DeGroff Charles E. 1st Lieutenant G 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9574   Gleason Company (300) 2  
DeGruchy Robert S. G Machinist First Class   6th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3800   Gleason & Company 19  
DeHart (sp?) George E.   [10th/C] 18th Infantry 1912 IV 4493     273 Musician 
DeJune Louis B. Corporal   41st Separate Company 1907 IV 3108     212  
DeKalb Samuel M. 1st Lieutenant  Detachment # 2 1342nd ASU 1954 II 2466        
DeKalb Samuel M. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant Detachment #2 1242 [ASU]- 270-[b8way] 1953 III 4680     1294  
Dekarz Edward H. Jr. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 27th Reconnaissance Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 12065        
DeKay Eckford C. Captain   4th Battalion NMNY 1922 I 12066        
DeKay Eckford C. Lieutenant Commander   Headquarters Naval Militia 1916 II 1097     317  
Dekay Eckford C. Ensign [2] 1st Battalion [Naval Militia] 1906 IV 3045     207  
Delafield Albert Quatermaster Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1896 I 110        
Delafield Albert Quartermaster Sergeant I 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 27 Class I # 110      
Delahanty John W. Major 71st Infantry 44th  Division  1947 III 4257     828  
Delahanty John W. 1st Lieutenant   Howitzer Company 71st Infantry 1938 IV 9342   Gleason Company (300) 2  
DeLamater Walter A. Colonel Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1347        
DeLamater Walter A. Captain K 71st Infantry 1910 IV 3932     251  
DeLamater Walter A. Brigadier General   87th Brigade 1940 Special (35 Year) 106   Tiffany & Co.(5) 812  
DeLamiter Walter A. Captain K 71st Infantry 1915 III 2047     306  
DeLamont Albert  Private L 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9904        
DeLancey Charles J. Major   187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1949 IV 11002   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Deland Charles [G] First Sergeant   41st Separate Company 1895 IV 603        
Deland Thomas C. Sergeant   42nd Recon Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12178        
Delaney Bernard Mc K. Private, 1st Class A 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9730 Class IV #9730      
Delaney Bryan Sergeant   9th Regiment 1948 III 4362     1133  
Delaney Bryan Private   Service Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9044   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Delaney Donald E. P/Sergeant   Troop A 1st Rec Squadron 121st Armor 1960 IV 12779        
DeLano Egbert B. Chief Carpenter's Mate  (Permanent Appointment)   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1935 II 1642        
Delano Egbert Barr [C. M.M.] [Headquarters Division ] 3rd Battalion [NYNM] 1932 III 2794     1086  
DeLano Egbert Barr C C M   Headquarters 3rd Battalion 1926 IV 6246     382  
Delanoy Stephen J. Major   71st Infantry 1919 IV 5701     337  
Delany Bernard J. Sergeant H 69th Regiment 1906 IV 3010     206  
Delany John A. Captain & Quartermaster   F & S 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2709        
Delcambre Alfred B. Captain   1st Battalion Headquarters Detachment & C T 212 Coast Artillery 1926 IV 6293     382  
Delcambre Alfred P. Captain Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1931 II 1498        
Delcambre Alfred P. Captain   1st Battalion Headquarters Detachment 212th Artillery 1927 III 2640        
Delehanty Andrew J. 1st Lieutenant   SService Sec Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 1956 IV 11747        
D'Elisa John A. Master Sergeant   Medical Company 165th Infantry, NYARNG 1959 I 1745        
D'Elisa John A. Sergeant First Class Medical Company 165th Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2467        
D'Elisa John A. Sergeant First Class E 165th  Infantry 1953 III 4675     1294  
D'Elisa John A. Sergeant E 165th Infantry 1937 IV 9045   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Delmage George A. Sergeant E 3rd infantry 1916 IV 5375     313  
DeLoiselle Harold C. 1st Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1920 IV 5776     342  
DeLong Henry W. Private   21st Separate Company 1897 III 339        
DeLong Henry W. Private   21st Separate Company 1894 IV 164        
DeLorenze Ceylon Sergeant L 105th Infantry 1937 III 3559   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Delsee Gustave P. Cook E 105th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5985        
DeLuccia William A. BMC   3-53rd Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12109        
DeLucia Andrew V. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11458        
DeMallie Arthur E. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 105th AAA Brigade NYNG 1950 IV 11191   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
DeMarco Anthony M. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 101st Signal Battalion 1963 II 2839        

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
DeMarco Anthony M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 101st Signal Battalion Corps NYNG 1954 III 4770        
DeMarco Anthony M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 101st Signal Battalion 1949 IV 11031   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Demarest George F. Major Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1897 II 151        
Demarest William  A. Quartermaster Sergeant I 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1103     317  
Demarest William A. Supply Sergeant I 14th Infantry 1922 I 1104        
Demarest William A. Corporal 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1911 III 1626        
Demarest William A. Corporal   17th Separate Company 1906 IV 2970     203  
Demarest William A. Supply Sergeant Company I 14th Infantry 1931 Special (35 Year) 48   Tiffany & Co. 1384  
Demarest (sp?) David W. 2nd Lieutenant B 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1882     98  
Demarinis John First Sergeant H 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9665   Gleason Company (300) 71  
DeMattia Anthony Captain     1947 IV 10744     794 [AUS]
Demerest George F. Captain G 22nd Regiment 1894 III 82        
DeMicco Emil J. Master Sergeant   42nd Quartermaster Company 1960 IV 13054        
DeMicelli Anthony J. Major   Headquarters S-1 41st Int Sec Battalion NYG 1952 IV 11353        
DeMille John C. 2nd Lieutenant E 7th Regiment 1903 IV 2172     129  
deMille John C.F. 1st Lieutenant E 7th Infantry 1907 III 1190        
Demilt Charles Jr. Corporal   42nd Infantry Division Band NYNG 1954 IV 11500        
Deming Joseph Grant 1st Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1924 IV 6109        
Deming William W. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   2nd Infantry 1915 III 2079     308  
Deming William W. Sergeant D 21 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 3989     253  
Demming Robert C. Sergeant 1st Class   Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12055        
Demoody Winfield H. Private First Class I Company 165th Infantry 1931 I 993   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Demoody Winfield H. Private   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1391        
Demoody Winfield H. Musician   9th CDC 1924 III 2522        
Demoody Winfield H. Musician   15th Company 9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4258     261  
DeMott James  B. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 685     253  
DeMott James B. Corporal F 23rd Regiment 1902 IV 1991     108  
DeMott James B.  Captain F 23nd Infantry 1915 I 597     308 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
DeMott James B.  Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1906 III 994     192  
Dempsey Arthur J. Sergeant   M 14th 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3434     233  
Dempsey Charles Edward SP4 B 1st BG 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12531        
Dempsey William J. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 42nd Division Artillery  1952 III 4646     1294  
Dempsey William J. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Battery 42nd Divison [Artillery] 1948 IV 10839     1109  
DeNardo Joseph J. Captain   42nd Admin Company New York Air National Guard 1960 IV 12503        
Denas George     Headquarters & Headquarters Company CCB 27th Armored Division NYNG 1957 IV 11951        
Denecke Frederick O. Ensign   2nd Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1913 IV 4850     292  
Denham Thomas A. First Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1920 I 4851        
Denham Thomas A. Sergeant 23rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 979     303  
Denham Thomas A. Commissary Sergeant [NCS] 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2156     128  
Denham Thomas Alfred Private M 23rd Infantry 1910 III 1435        
Denhard Frank Musician   F M 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2626     194  
Denike Charles A. Lt. Colonel   1st Regiment 1905 I 255   174    
Denike Charles A. Major Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1900 II 227     33  
Denike Charles A. Major   [111th Battalion] 1898 III 371        
Deninger George E. [Staff Sergeant] [Service Battery] 212th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3047     2241  
Denison Albert E. Major Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1101     317  
Denison Albert E. Captain 38th Separate Company/ C 10th Infantry 1911 III 1612        
Denison Albert E. 1st Lieutenant   45th Separate Company 1906 IV 2956     202  
Denison Charles F. 2nd Lieutenant   22nd Engineers 1919 IV 5695     336  
Denison Edgar V  Captain D 10th Infantry Battalion 1894 II 18 Class I # 76      
Denison Edgar V. Captain D 10th Battalion 1895 I 76        
Denkinger Frederick First Sergeant E 2nd Field Artillery 1914 III 1996     302  
Denkinger Frederick Sergeant   F.A. 2nd Battery 1909 IV 3772     245  
Denn John J. 1st Lieutenant   35th B 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3398     232  
Dennin Matthew D. Sergeant   7th Separate Company 1902 IV 2035     112  
Dennington [Frank C.] Captain H 23rd Regiment 1900 III 411        
Dennington Frederick C. Captain H 23rd Infantry Regiment 1904 II 351     155  
Dennington Frederick C. 1st Lieutenant H 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 321        
Dennis Otis Alonzo Captain   9th Separate Company 1903 IV 2309     168  
Dennis William A. Sergeant C 1st Infantry 1914 IV 5020     298  
Dennler Philip H. [First Class Sergeant] A 1st Signal Corps 1917 IV 5524     322  
Denny George M. Major   121st Cavalry 1934 III 3133     2486  
DeNoia [Louis J.] 1st Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9987   Gleason Co (133) 636  
DeNoia Louis J. Sergeant Service 71st Infantry 1949 III 4495     1294  
DeNormand Alfred R. Sergeant   Battery H 212th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9591   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Denton Edward L. Lieutenant   5th Fl Div 2nd Bn NYNM 1938 I 9592   Tiffany & Co. 4761  
Denton Edward L. Lieutenant   Headquarters 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1933 II 1555        
Denton Edward L. Lieutenant   [2nd Battalion]  1933 III 3012     2108  
Denton Edward Louis Lieutenant   Division 3-98 Battery 3-29 NYNM 1959 III 5062   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Denue Leo F. Sr. Private 1st Class   Service Company 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9569   Gleason Company (300) 2  
DeNyse William F. Private C 23rd Regiment 1894 III 132        
DePatti Harry A.  Sergeant C 9th Regiment 1901 IV 1876     96  
Depfer John Quartermaster Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1913 III 1829        
Depfer John Quartermaster Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3516     238  
DePietri Louis J. Staff Sergeant B 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1960 IV 12836        
Depreg (sp?) Joseph A. Chief [Imr]   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1912 IV 4452     272  
Derby Leland L. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Service Company 108th Infantry 1960 IV 12932        
Derby Walter [S.] A. Oiler   2nd Battalion [N.M.] 6th Separate Division 1917 IV 5668     330  
Derby Walter S. Machinist's Mate 1st Class   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1931 II 1478        
Derby Walter S. A. Engineer First Class   5th Div 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2466     3  
Derby Walter S.A.   2nd Batallion New York Naval Militia 1932 I 1025   Tiffany & Co. 67  
Derning Jefferson J. Sergeant   32nd Separate Company 1895 IV 586        
deRosset Graham Daves 1st Sergeant M 22nd Engineers 1911 IV 4202     260  
deRouville Kenneth F.     Headquarters 3rd Service Command NYG 1957 IV 11798        
D'Errico Louis J. Major   102nd Medical Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1960 IV 12472        
Derring Peter C. 1st Lieutenant   74th Regiment 1895 IV 602       [Adjutant]
Derschug Kenneth A. 1st Lieutenant   HHC 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12933        
DeRusso Louis J. Captain I 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 3970   Gleason & Company 19  
Dery Alexander A. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 106th Infantry, NYNG 1957 I 1694        
Dery Alexander A. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 106th Infantry Regiment  1957 II 2648        
Dery Alexander A. First Sergeant A 106th Infantry 1934 III 3086     2304  
Dery Alexander A.  Chief Warrant Officer W-4 [Svc] 106 Infantry 1958 Special (30 Year, 4       Medal issued as 35 year Class
Dery Alexander A.  Chief Warrant Offier W-4 Svc 106 Infantry 1958 Special (35 Year 4        
DeSantis Domenick S. Captain Medical Detachment  27th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1957 II 2646        
DeSantis Domenick S. Captain   Medical Detachment 727th AOB 27th AD 1956 III 4882        
DeSantis Domenick S. Captain   Medical Detachment 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1956 IV 11715        
DeSantis Dominick Technician 4th Class L 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2156        
Desantis Dominick Private First Class L 105th Infantry 1939 III 3676   Gleason & Company 244  
Desch Joseph First Sergeant I 47th Regiment 1904 IV 2512     187  
DeShield Edouard E. 1st Lieutenant   715th Antiaircraft Artillery [SW-DMC] 1949 III 4460     1294  
Deshong Maurice  W. Jr. Private E 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3173     216  
Deshong Maurice W. Corporal 23rd Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1127     323  
Deshoug Maurice W. Jr. Private E 23rd Infantry 1912 III 1709        
DeSilva Joseph [Imr] Sergeant [Battery] B 2nd [Field Artillery]  1912 I 468     278 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
DeSilva Joseph Quartermaster Sergeant   3rd Battery 1907 II 517     217  
DeSilva Joseph [Artificer]   3rd Battery 1903 III 699     130  
DeSilva Joseph Private   3rd Battery 1897 IV 879        
Desio Benjamin F. Master Sergeant B 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12430        
Desmond Daniel Private B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 328        
Desmond Leo A. Specialist First Class B 106th Infantry 1953 I 1570        
Desmond Leo A. Sergeant B 106th Infantry 1936 III 3389   Dieges & Clust 18  
Desmond William  Captain D 69th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 97        
Despard Douglas C. Lt. Colonel Headquarters 2nd Brigade 1944 III 4205     408  
Despard Douglas C. 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1914 IV 5132     302  
Despard Wheaton B. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1895 II 104        
Despard Wheaton B. Sergeant Major   23rd Regiment 1894 III 9 Class II No. 104      
Despard William M. Private C 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 82        
Desposito James F. Chaplain (Lt. Colonel) W.O. 4th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1369   Dieges & Clust    
Desposito James F. Sergeant  Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1907        
Desposito James F. Sergeant   104th Field Artillery 1936 III 3329   Dieges & Clust 201  
Desposito James F. Chief Warrant Officer 4   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1955 Special (35 Year) 174   Division of Standards P-4784  
Dessar Harry L. Captain E 9th Regiment 1897 IV 911        
DeStefano Salvatore  Private First Class   9th Infantry 1947 IV 10718     768  
Detmer Frank V. Sergeant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9334   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Detmer Louis H. Sergeant First Class Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2515        
Detmer Louis H. [Sergeant First Class] Battery B 156th Field Artillery  Battalion 1950 III 4566     1294  
Detties Rudolph C. 1st Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1919 III 2337     339  
DeTullio Felix A. Private 1st Class Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1627        
DeTullio Felix A.  Private First Class 1st [Battalion Headquarters] 174th Infantry 1934 III 2953     1946  
Deuchar James A.   HQ & Svc 105th Field Artillery 1941 I 2954   Tiffany & Co. 70 No Rank Given
Deuchar James A.  Sergeant [2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery ] 105th Field Artillery  1933 III 3026     2177  
Devane John P. Captain   69th Infantry 1919 IV 5682     335  
DeVaughn William Chief E. Mate   3rd Fl Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1937 IV 9274   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
DeVeau John W. Private C 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1744     72  
DeVeaux [Francis] 1st Sergeant   42nd [Sep Co] 1900 III 542     67  
Deveaux Francis C. First Sergeant   42nd Separate Company 1896 IV 822        
DeVenuto Arkie R. Sr. Sergeant First Class   Battery B 170th Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11354        
Deverall Robert L. Sergeant L 107th Infantry 1941 III 3801   Gleason & Company 19  
Devereux Richard A. Captain   107th Infantry 1937 III 3477   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Devereux Richard A. Captain   107th Infantry 1937 IV 9108   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Devers John J. Sergeant A 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10208 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Devine Edmund F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1955 IV 11683        
Deviney Herbert Quartermaster Sergeant I 74th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 581     238  
Deviney Herbert Private B 74th Regiment 1903 III 763     148  
Deviney Herbert Private B 74th Regiment 1900 IV 1587     35  
Deviney Herbert Master Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry 1929 Special (35 Year) 14   Tiffany & Co. 277  
Deviney (sp?) Herbert [Imr] Sergeant I [74th Infantry] 1913 I 522     292 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Devins George A. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Company 52nd Internal Security Battalion New York Guard 1963 II 2828       Cert 8/3/61
Devins George A. Captain   21st Infantry   III 4383     1177 No date given
Devins George A. Captain   21st Infantry 1947 IV 10834     1103  
DeVito Frank J. Master Sergeant   1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 13029        
Devitt John L. Sergeant D 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9335   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Devitto Harry A. First Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9666   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Devlin Eager Master Sergeant   Headquarters and Service Company 102nd Engineers 1937 III 3561   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Devlin George W. Chief Warrant Officer Service Company 102nd Engineers 1949 I 1477        
Devlin George W. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Headquarters Company 102nd Engineer Battalion 1949 II 2308        
Devlin Peter Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & C T 1st Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3897   Gleason & Company 19  
Devlin Robert J. Private H 12th Regiment 1899 I 154        
Devlin Robert J. Musician H 12th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 91        
Devlin (sp?) Daniel   Major    69th Regiment 1901 IV 1852     92  
Devona Joseph J. Major   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12741        
DeWald Fred H. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters H&S Company 205th Tank Battalion 1958 IV 12002        
Dewey Frank E. Sergeant First Class HQ 22nd Engineers 1910 III 1479        
Dewey Frank E. Assistant Hospital Steward   N C S 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2851        
Dewey Seth B. Captain   [1st  ---] 1919 IV 5690     336  
DeWinde Jacob P. Private 1st Class H 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9880        
Dewine Thomas J. Chief Machinist's Mate   15th Division 1942 III 4094     7  
Dewine Thomas J. Chief Machinist Mate (A A)   15th Separate Flight NMNY 1937 IV 9046   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
DeWitt Francis C. Private   8th Company 13 CDC 1916 III 2180     315  
DeWitt Frank C. Private   8th Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4256     261  
DeWitt Frank H. Sergeant H 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1541     26  
DeWitt Frank H.  Sergeant H 13th Regiment 1904 III 875     168  
DeWitt George J. Sergeant Band 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1948 II 2275        
DeWitt George J. Sergeant B 108th Infantry 1937 III 3560   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
DeWolf Roger D. Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 IV 6003        
Dewson James B. Captain G 7th Regiment 1895 I 89        
Dewson James B. Captain G 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 10 Class I # 89      
Dexter Charles J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 200       38980
Deyell (sp?) [Robert C] Private G 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4505     274  
DeYoung Edmund A. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1552        
DeYoung Edmund A. Master Sergeant   245th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2662   Dieges & Clust 164  
DeYoung Edmund A. 1st Sergeant   13th C.D.C., 10th Separate Company 1915 IV 5238     309  
DeYoung Robert Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 105th AAA Brigade, NYARNG 1958 I 1738        
DeYoung Robert Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 105th Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade 1952 II 2401        
DeYoung Robert Corporal Headquarters/ Headquarters Battery  105th Antiaircraft Artillery  Brigade 1951 III 4578     1294  
Deyulio Michael J. Sergeant   Service Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 IV 11137   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Dhuy John A. Sergeant 1st Class   Tank Company 2nd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry NYARNG 1959 IV 12170        
Diamante Vernon A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 105th 1960 IV 12552        
Diamond John T. Private 1st Class Headquarters Troop 51st Cavalry Brigade 1932 II 1514        
Diamond John T. Private First Class Headquarters [Train] 51st Cavalry Brigade 1929 III 2717   Dieges & Clust 25 "Hq Tr" Company
Diamond John T. Farrier C 1st Cavalry 1916 IV 5465     317  
Dibbler Harold [J] Private C 71st Infantry 1911 IV 4401     270  
Dibello Joseph 1st Lieutenant   3rd Infantry 1948 IV 10853     1131  
DiBenedetto Alfred F. Warrant Officer 1   71st Infantry Regiment NYNG 1958 IV 12013        
Dick E.  Howard Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant?   23rd Infantry 1915 I 600       Rank?
Dick E. Howard 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1908 II 537     226  
Dick E. Howard [Battalion  Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 23rd Regiment 1903 III 695     129  
Dick E. Howard Quartermaster Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1092        
Dick James F. Corporal G 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2581     192  
Dick Walter R. Sergeant   7th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10492        
Dickenson [A B C] Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1899 IV 1315        
Dickerson Willis C. Corporal C 3rd Infantry, 41st Separate Company 1910 IV 3876     249  
Dickinson [William H. Jr.] Captain   Headquarters Headquarters Brigade 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12742        
Dickinson Andrew G. Jr. Color Bearer   N C S Squadron A 1905 IV 2658        
Dickinson James C. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11255   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Dickinson James J. Corporal Company G 69th Regiment 1903 IV 2301     168  
Dickinson James Joseph Sergeant F 69th Infantry 1910 III 1482        
Dickinson Leon Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 III 2371     342  
Dickinson Leon Lieutenant   2nd Battalion 1915 IV 5152     304  
Dickinson Melville Day 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   F & S 2nd Regiment 1904 IV 2544     189  
Dickinson Robert E. Sergeant K 105th Infantry 1941 III 3802   Gleason & Company 19  
Dicks Ernest Private   33rd Separate Company 1907 III 1144        
Dicks Ernest Sergeant   33rd Separate Company 1902 IV 2050     114  
Dicks   Ernest E. Cook F 1st Infantry Regiment 1912 II 816     275 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Dickson Frederick J. Technical Sergeant   Headquarters Company 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1939 IV 9867        
Dickson Gorgon F. Master Sergeant.   8th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10418       Hq. & Ser. Co.?
Dickson James C. Captain Headquarters Battalion 108th Infantry Battalion  1952 III 4609     1294  
Dickson John Sergeant Battery F 156th Field Artillery 1931 I 991   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Dickson John Corporal Battery F 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1378        
Dickson John Private H 1st Infantry 1921 III 2431     351  
Dickson John Quartermaster Sergeant H 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5314     313  
Dickson John L. Private I 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1523     17  
Dickson Thomas H. Private B 47th Regiment 1895 III 174        
Dickson Thomas H. First Sergeant C 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1937 III 3478   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Dickson William S. Private E 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5047     299  
Dieeerckx Christian J. Gun. Capt. 1st Class   1st Battalion, 4th Separate Company 1910 IV 3882     249  
Diehl George C. Major   [] Corps 1915 III 2048     306  
Diehl George Conrad [Commissary]   4th Brigade 1910 IV 4086     256  
Diehl Louis F. Private   8th Separate Company 1907 IV 3178     216  
Dierckx Jules [G C 2nd Class]   Company 4 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1905 IV 2755        
Diereckx? Jules Gun Captain, 1st Class 4 1st Battalion NYNM 1910 III 1480       Name?
Dieterich Conrad A. Sergeant Hospital Corps 7th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1013     307  
Dieterich Conrad A. Artificer B 7th Infantry 1910 III 1466        
Dietrich charles W. Captain   107th ABRON 1960 IV 12743        
Dietrich Conrad Augustus Private B 17th Separate Company 1904 IV 2450     180  
Dietz Conrad J. Corporal E 12th Regiment 1900 IV 1569     29  
Diggelmann Henry Private   1st Battery 1906 III 1043     200  
Diggelmann Henry Private   1st Battery  1901 IV 1933     102  
Dight David [H] Corporal K 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3086     210  
DiGiacomo Nicholas J. Chief Boilerman Shipboard Division 3-50 Brigade 3-2 Naval Militia 1954 II 2501        
DiGiacomo Nicholas J. [Shipboard Boilerman] Division 3-50   1953 III 4662     1294 [Org. Sur]
DiGiacomo Nicholas J. BTGC   Org Sur Division 3-50 Battalion 3-14 NYNM 1952 IV 11342        
Dilener (sp?) Max Sergeant 28th 8th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4370     269  
Diliberte James Sergeant Battery B 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 4067     6225  
Diller Thurlow N. Master Sergeant   107th ABRON 1960 IV 12850        
Dillion Edward M. Captain B 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3717     244  
Dillion James E. 1st Lieutenant K 69th Regiment 1906 IV 3009     206  
Dillion Joseph M. Lance Corporal   5th Separate Company 1896 IV 801        
Dillion William J. Sergeant C 8th Regiment 1902 IV 2066     116  
Dillion  Joseph W.  Sergeant   5th  [Sep Co] 1901 III 581     85  
Dillman Fred C. First Sergeant B 14th Regiment 1894 IV 411        
Dillman Frederick C. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 367     162  
Dillman Frederick C. [Regimental Quartermaster] Sergeant  N.C. S 14th Regiment 1902 III 660     118  
Dillman Frederick C.  2nd Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1909 I 367     246 FVS(organization)
Dillman Louis W. Private B 14th Regiment 1895 III 170        
Dillon Edward M. Captain Field & Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1263     2  
Dillon Edward M. Captain   69th Infantry 1914 III 1915     295  
Dillon Gregory CMM (PA)   31st Fl Division  NYNM 1941 III 3771   Gleason & Company 19  
Dillon James W. 1st Lieutenant E 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2691        
Dillon Joseph M. Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1906 II 467     199  
Dillon Robert J. Captain   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13051        
Dillon  Joseph  M.  Sergeant L 1st Infantry 1911 I 428     261  
Dilluvio Andrew Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1940 IV 10096 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
DiLuvio Andrew Captain   71st Infantry, NYNG 1958 I 1709        
Diluvio Andrew Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment  1953 II 2443        
DiLuvio Andrew  Captain   17th Infantry 1947 III 4310     890  
Dinan Timothy Quartermaster Sergeant 1st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 737     260  
Dinan Timothy J. Quartermaster Sergeant? L 1st Infantry 1916 I 738       Rank?
Dinan Timothy J. Quartermaster Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1906 III 1042     199  
Dinan William  J. 1st Sergeant A 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2112        
Dinan William J. First Sergeant A 2nd Regiment 1944 III 4211     438  
Dinan (sp?) Timothy J. Quartermaster Sergeant   5th Separate Company  1901 IV 1813     85  
Dineen Aloysius C. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1947 II 2224        
Dineen Aloysius C. Captain   69th Regiment 1944 III 4213     440 [Chaplain]
Dineen Aloysius C. Major   Chaplain Headquarters 27th Division 1936 IV 8957   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Dineen William C. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11658        
Dinnun (sp?) Edward J. Captain [D] 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4577     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dion George H. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st MTB 205th Armor 1960 IV 13001        
Dirksen Charles N. Technical Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12672        
DiRocco Ralph S. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 142nd AAA Battalion (AW)(SP) 1956 IV 11760        
DiSalvo Theodore J. Master Sergeant B 102nd Engineers Battalion ( C) 1956 IV 11744        
Disbrow John N. First Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1913 III 1802        
Disbrow John N. Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3409     232  
Disbrow Robert N. Captain Medical Corps 8th Artillery District 1910 III 1502        
Disbrow (sp?) Charles R. Sergeant F 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1766     77  
Disbrow (sp?) Robert N. Private I 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1784     79  
Disch Robert G. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery B 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11733        
Dishaw Ernest J. Sergeant L 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9608   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Dispenza Sebastian J. 2nd Lieutenant   102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1939 IV 9667   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Display Medal Display Medal Display Medal Display Medal Display Medal 1955 II 2563        
Disston Harry Brigadier General   Reserve List 1957 I 1696        
Disston Harry Colonel Headquarters 107th Infantry (Regimental Combat Team) 1957 II 2629        
Disston Harry  Colonel   Headquarters 107th RCT NYNG 1957 III 4964   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Ditman Henry W. Sergeant   Company 3 Squadron A 1908 IV 3511     238  
Dittees (sp?) Charles A. Private 5th 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4421     271  
Ditters (sp?) Charles A. Cook L 1st Infantry 1916 III 2133     312  
Dittus Rudolph C. Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1914 IV 4944     295  
Dive (sp?) William H. Private C 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1847     91  
Divine James Sergeant B 1st Field Artillery 1919 IV 5679     332  
Divver William Sergeant M 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10171 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Dix Edward S. Private   2nd Signal Corps 1902 IV 2097     122  
Dix John J. Private E 12th Infantry 1910 IV 3893     250  
Dixon [Zachariah] V. Quartermaster Sergeant K 13th Regiment 1902 IV 2141     126  
Dixon Arthur S. Warrant Officer JG   Battery B 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11597        
Dixon Charles T. First Sergeant   [] 1919 III 2319     337  
Dixon Charles Thomas Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4766     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dixon Frank H. First Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1900 IV 1625     42  
Dixon James Jr. Private A 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2822        
Dixon John J. Captain   14th Regiment 1894 I 40        
Dixon John J. Captain   47th Regiment 1907 I 316   218    
Dixon John J. Captain & Quartermaster Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 301     120  
Dixon John J. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   47th Regiment 1897 III 320        
Dixon John J. Jr. Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1894 IV 194        
Dixon William A. Corporal G 7th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 465     197  
Dixon William A. Lance Corporal G 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1303        
Dixon William A.  Corporal G 7th Regiment 1901 III 587     89  
Dixon Zachariah V. Private H 13th Regiment, Coast Artillery 1908 III 1203        
Dixon  William A.  Sergeant G 7th Infantry  1911 I 431     261  
Doan Louis Lt. Colonel   1st Brigade, NYG 1942 I 1247   Dieges & Clust    
Doan Louis Major Headquarters 2nd Battalion 165th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1789        
Doan Lous Major   165th Infantry 1933 III 2989     2032  
Doane Harvey F. Sergeant L 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3106     212  
Dobbin Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant   22nd Separate Company 1895 IV 501        
Dobbs George F. Specialist First Class I 108th Infantry 1952 I 1546        
Dobbs George F. Staff Sergeant I 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2193        
Dobbs George F. Sergeant I 3rd Regiment 1942 III 4165     216  
Dobbs George F. Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1936 IV 8953   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Docoudh (sp?) Arthur E. 1st Lieutenant   33rd Separate Company 1901 IV 1804     83  
Doctor Ira P. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 258th Field Artillery (Army of the United States) 1949 II 2326        
Doctor Ira P. Sergeant   258th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9109   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Dodd Richard N. Master Sergeant   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12131        
Dodd Russell Lieutenant   4th Battalion, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10394       DDO.?
Dodd William T. Private I 47th Regiment 1894 IV 379        
Dodds Frank E. Color Sergeant   N C S 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3526     238  
Dodge D.W. 1st Lieutenant   31st Separate Company 1894 III 126        
Dodge Delos M. 1st Lieutenant   31st Separate Company 1899 II 186        
Dodge George E. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Headquarters Company CC"A" 27th Armored Division 1960 IV 12851        
Dodson George H. Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division 1939 IV 10072   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Doebler Charles F. 2nd Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1936 III 3390   Dieges & Clust 18  
Doerlick Frederick J. Corporal B 14th Infantry 1910 IV 3881     249  
Doerr Charles O. E. Mess Sergeant H 3rd Infantry 1917 III 2214     320  
Doerr Charles O. E. [Imr] Sergeant [H/1st] 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4369     269  
Doerr Charles O. E. Corporal   Howitzer Company 108th Infantry 1938 Special (35 Year) 89   Tiffany & Co.(6) 3  
Doerr Charles O.E. Corporal Howitzer Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1279        
Doerr Charles P.E. Corporal How 108th Infantry 1927 I 1280        
Doerr Leo Thomas Private H 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 5014     298  
Doherty Michael F. Sergeant 1st Class   Quartermaster Corps 1917 IV 5627     324  
Doherty William Henry Corporal   42nd Separate Company 1904 IV 2469     183  
Doktor Steven Machinist Mate 1st Class   3rd Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1939 IV 9898        
Dolan Alvin J. Sergeant   M G Troop 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 9888        
Dolan James J. Battalion Sergeant Major   14th Infantry 1912 IV 4524     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dolan James P. Sergeant M 3rd Infantry 1916 IV 5444     316  
Dolan Joseph T. 2nd Lieutenant D 7th Infantry 1947 IV 10832     1100  
Dolan Kenneth J. 2nd Lieutenant D 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9336   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Dolan Richard V. Lieutenant Commander   Headquarters 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1938 II 1709        
Dolan Richard V. Lieutenant [3rd Division] [1st Battalion N. Y. N. M.]  1933 III 2954     1947  
Dolan Thomas     12th Regiment 1899 I 151        
Dolan Thomas J. Commissary Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 70 Class I # 151      
Dolitsky Morris First Sergeant Headquarters Battery  105th Field Artillery 1941 III 4009     6006  
Dolitsky Morris M. Major    105th Field Artillery Battalion 1951 I 1518        
Doll George R. Sergeant 1st Class I 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12185        
Doll Joseph G. Battalion Sergeant Major   14th Infantry 1917 IV 5503     320  
Dollard Patrick A. Private C 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1790     80  
Doly (sp?) Lucius H. 2nd Lieutenant E 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4901     293  
Domer Willard H. Lt. Colonel   10th Infantry 1925 III 2561        
Dominic (sp?) Pasquale Private   2nd [C.A.C] 1910 I 402     255  
Dominick Bayard Jr. First Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1906 IV 3020     206  
Dominick DeWitt C. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11355        
Dominick Eugene B.  1st Lieutenant [F&S] 74th Regiment 1906 IV 2981     204 [A.I.S.A.P]
Dominick Eugene L. 1st Lieutenant Ord. Dept. 74th Infantry 1911 III 1634        
Domocker Charles J. Major   174th Infantry 1927 III 2626        
Domres Gustav Quartermaster Sergeant L 65th Infantry 1914 IV 4914     294  
Domres Otto Private L 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4644     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Don Frank Staff Sergeant E 108th Infantry Regiment 1942 II 2047        
Don Frank Sergeant G 108th infantry 1934 III 3151     2673  
Donaghy William Quartermaster Sergeant I 13th Regiment 1897 IV 935        
Donahue Charles F. Chief Boatswain's Mate   3rd Battalion 1911 IV 4153     258  
Donahue Henry G. Sergeant E 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2784        
Donahue Joseph T. Chief Yeoman   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1923 IV 6022        
Donahue Thomas P. Jr. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12152        
Donald Orin W. Private   24th Separate Company 1900 IV 1547     26  
Donaldson Harold H. 1st Lieutenant A 1st Cavalry 1914 IV 4952     296  
Donaway Leon Private A 12th Infantry 1910 IV 3965     252  
Donbrau John C. Sergeant Major Senior Grade   NCS 8th Artillery District 1910 IV 4027     253  
Doner Arthur J. Private First Class K 105th Infantry 1925 IV 6163        
Donnalley Charles E. Private D 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2818        
Donnalley George G. Private D 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2908     197 Followed an entry that was 212.  I assumed they were a continuation of 197
Donnalley Gordon R. Chief Warrant  Officer Service 107th Infantry  1949 III 4506     1294  
Donnalley Gordon R. Chief Warrant Officer Service 107th Infantry 1949 IV 10934     1295 [AUS]
Donnelly Aloysius First Sergeant 3rd Battery 1st Battalion. Field Artillery 1911 III 1561        
Donnelly Aloysius Corporal   3rd Battery 1906 IV 2835        
Donnelly Arthur R. Jr. Captain   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARN 1959 IV 12366        
Donnelly Felix A. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant   Headquarters 69th Infantry 1914 IV 5114     302  
Donnelly George C. Major   3rd Brigade Staff 1942 IV 10452       Hqrs.?
Donnelly James J. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion, 258th Field Artillery 1941 IV 10326        
Donnelly Michael J. Engineer   13th CDC 1920 III 2413     348  
Donnelly Michael J. Engineer D [13th C A C] 1914 IV 5072     301  
Donnelly Raymond M. Master Sergeant A 102nd Engineers Battalion ( C) 1956 IV 11745        
Donnelly Thomas  P. Quartermaster Sergeant D 74th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1010     307  
Donnelly Thomas P. Quartermaster Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1909 III 1377        

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Donnelly William J. Sergeant   Headquarters & Service Company 102nd M R 1941 III 3803   Gleason & Company 19  
Donnelly William M. First Sergeant   6 A 2nd Infantry 1908 IV 3475     236  
Donnelly  Thomas L. Sergeant 7th 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4472     272  
Donner Willard H. Colonel   10th Infantry 1937 I 4473   Tiffany & Co. 4326  
Donner Willard H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1466        
Donner Willard H. Colonel   1st Regiment NYG 1941 Special (35 Year) 109   Tiffany & Co.(1) 1064  
Donner Willard Henry 1st Lieutenant A 10th Infantry, 26th Separate Companyth 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3762     245  
Donnocker Charles J. Major   174th Infantry 1937 I 3763   Tiffany & Co. 4322  
Donnocker Charles J. Major Field & Staff 174th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1508        
Donnocker Charles J. Major   174th Infantry 1925 IV 6171        
Donohoe Leslie J. Corporal I 105th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1817        
Donohoe Leslie J. Corporal I 105th Infantry 1935 III 3247     3155  
Donohoe Leslie J. First Sergeant K 1st Infantry 1920 IV 5738     340  
Donohoe Thomas F. Sergeant B 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5371     313  
Donohue Charles T. Sergeant A 102nd Engineers 1939 IV 9817 Class IV #9817      
Donohue Daniel G. Jr. SP6   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1960 IV 12627        
Donohue Harold A. Private 1st Class   Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10299   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Donohue Harold C. Captian B 6th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10357        
Donohue William J. Private   Service Company 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9337   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Donovan Charles F Private Troop A  2nd Cavalry  1912 IV 4509     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Donovan Daniel J. Private   898 Anti-Aircraft Artillery 1948 I 1448        
Donovan Daniel J. Private 1st Class Headquarters & Service Company 21st Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2217        
Donovan Daniel J. Sergeant A 3rd Infantry 1915 IV 5212     306  
Donovan Daniel James 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry 1924 III 2514        
Donovan George Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   12th Infantry 1915 I 2515        
Donovan George Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 732     260  
Donovan George Private G 12th Infantry 1907 III 1106        
Donovan George First Sergeant L 4th Battalion 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1208        
Donovan John F. Major   213th Comm Constron NYARNG 1959 III 5075   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Donovan John F. Major   213th Communications Cons Squadron, Organization NYANG 1953 IV 11442        
Donovan Timothy F. Lt. Colonel   14th Infantry 1917 I 11443        
Donovan Timothy F. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 814     275 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Donovan Timothy F. Captain, Adjutant Field & Staff 14th Infantry 1907 III 1142        
Donovan Timothy F. Captain B 14th Regiment 1902 IV 2079     121  
Donovan Timothy J. Staff Sergeant F 4th Regiment 1946 III 4248     675  
Donovan Timothy J. Staff Sergeant F 4th Regiment 1943 IV 10549     391  
Donowitz Louis R. Corporal   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9489   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Donval (sp?) [Deephonas] C.     9th Separate Company 1896 IV 849       Assistant Surgeon
Donvale Charles F. Staff Sergeant A 13th Regiment 1944 IV 10556     402  
Donvito Nicholas J. Technical Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12673        
Donvoan Lawrence C. Major   2nd Brigade 1920 IV 5837     348  
Dooley Charles O. Corporal   17th Separate Company 1901 IV 1841     90  
Dooley James A. 1st Lieutenant G 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10242   Gleason & Co. 320  
Dooley Thomas J. Captain   10th Infantry 1916 I 10243        
Dooley Thomas J. Captain I 10th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 720     258  
Dooley Thomas J. 2nd Lieutenant   17th Separate Company 1901 IV 1829     88  
Dooley Thomas Jefferson 2nd Lieutenant   17th Separate Company  1906 III 996     192  
Dooley William F. Captain   Headquarters 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 13002        
Doortly John Sampson 1st Lieutenant B 65th Regiment 1897 IV 961        
Doorty Charles T. Captain C 65th Infantry 1915 III 2036     305  
Doorty Charles T. 1st Lieutenant B 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4165     258  
Doorty John [S.] Captain B 65th Regiment 1901 III 582     86  
Doorty John S. Captain B 65th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 461     197  
Doorty (sp?) John S.  Captain B 65th Infantry 1911 I 419     259  
Doran Edmund P. Master Sergeant C 102nd Engineer NYNG 1950 IV 11197   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Doran James J. Corporal B 71st Infantry 1912 III 1740        
Doran James J. Private B 71st Regiment 1908 IV 3283     226  
Doran Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant   51st Regiment 1942 III 4158     200  
Doran William Anthony Corporal   48th Separate Company 1903 IV 2241     160  
Doran William Orr     275 Schnele Ave, Buffalo, NY 1927 IV 6337     382  
Doran William P. Captain   106th ABRON 1960 IV 12907        
Dorcey Alec Master Sergeant   369th Antiaircraft Artillery [Gn. Battalion] 1948 III 4417     1252  
Dorcey John J. Master Sergeant B 1st BG 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12518        
Dore Daniel D. Captain A 14th Infantry 1927 IV 6430        
Dore James Musician C 9th Regiment 1895 I 93        
Dore James Musician C 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 15 Class I # 93      
Doremus John A. 1st Lieutenant F&S 47th Regiment 1905 III 906     175  
Doremus John A. 1st Lieutenant I 47th Regiment 1900 IV 1585     35  
Dorini Pasquale Private B 13th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 509     215  
Dorini Pasquale Private   13th Regiment 1899 III 463        
Dorini Pasquale Private B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 197        
Dorio Frank Specialist Fourth Class 102nd Ordnance Company 106th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2945        
Dorio Frank SP - 2   102nd Ordinance Company NYNG 1958 III 5009   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Dorio Frank SP2   102nd Ordnance Company (DS) 1957 IV 11870        
Dornocker Charles John Major   174th Infantry 1924 IV 6071        
Dorr  William G. Sergeant   1st Battery 1907 IV 3161     215  
Dorsey Alec 2nd Lieutenant C 369th Infantry 1940 IV 10117 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Dorsey John J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12934        
Dorst Clarence L. 1st Lieutenant F 174th Infantry 1941 III 4050     6047  
Dorst Frank J. Corporal D 65th Infantry 1916 IV 5385     314  
Dorst Jacob Captain D 65th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 391     172  
Dorst Jacob 1st Lieutenant D 65th Regiment 1899 III 464        
Dorst Jacob First Sergeant D 65th Regiment 1895 IV 511        
Dorst (sp?) Jacob Captain D 65th Infantry 1910 I 379     249 [Dorst]
Doscher William Stanley 2nd Lieutenant L 23rd Infantry 1910 III 1528        
Doscher William Stanley Sergeant K 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2595     192  
Doty Alva H. Major & Surgeon   9th Regiment 1894 IV 64        
Doty Clarence E. Private K 2nd Infantry 1916 IV 5447     316  
Doty Edward Corporal D 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1487        
Doty George L. Private C 7th Regiment 1905 III 893     172  
Doty Philip  F. Corporal E 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3255     225  
Doty Wilfred Peter Sergeant I 6th Regiment 1946 IV 10706     723  
Doud Alfred H. Brigadier General   105th Anti-Aircraft Artillery, NYNG 1954 I 1590        
Doud Alfred H. Brigadier General Field & Staff 105th Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade 1949 II 2297        
Doud Alfred H. Brigadier General Headquarters 105th Antiaircraft Artillery  Brigade 1949 III 4458     1294  
Doud Alfred H. 1st Lieutenant   Troop F 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 10011   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Dougherty Edward J. Lt. Colonel Ord, Dept. SS. NYG 1946 I 1365   Dieges & Clust    
Dougherty James Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1896 IV 850        
Dougherty John R. Mechanic   1st Company 13 C D C 1915 IV 5209     306  
Dougherty Patrick Sergeant F 71st Infantry Regiment 1913 II 882     288 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Dougherty Patrick Sergeant F 71st Infantry 1908 III 1287        
Dougherty Patrick   Sergeant Company F 71st Regiment 1903 IV 2290     167  
Dougherty Thomas A. Staff Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps, State Staff 1939 I 2291   Tiffany & Co. 5495  
Dougherty Thomas A. Corporal F 12th Infantry 1909 IV 3571     240  
Dougherty Thomas C. First Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1063        
Dougherty  James  Sergeant  D 7th Regiment 1901 III 557     74  
Douglas Bernard M. Major Field & Staff 27th Division Special Troops 1938 II 1796        
Douglas Bernard M. Major [Special Troops] 27th Division  1934 III 3051     2245  
Douglas John B. B. Sergeant C 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3200     218  
Douglas Robert Private   Service Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9502   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Douglass Arthur S. 1st Lieutenant C 1st Field Artillery 1914 III 1977     301  
Douglass Arthur Selwyn 1st Lieutenant   6th Battery 1909 IV 3753     245  
Douglass Charles G. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV 12470        
Douglass George C 1st Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4707     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dourialley? Charles E. Private D 7th Infantry 1911 III 1543       Name?
Doutney William W. Captain D 14th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1883        
Doutney William W. Captain D 14th Infantry 1934 III 3137     2490  
Dove LeRoy  C. Sergeant 108th infantry 1933 III 2999     2095  
Dowd Herman Colonel   12th Regiment 1895 IV 609        
Dowd Patrick Thomas Private C 12th Regiment 1897 IV 926        
Dowdell Thomas H. Private 1st Class   106 Coll Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1936 IV 8952   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Dowlas (sp?) William A.   22nd 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4473     272 Musician 
Dowling James  F. 1st Sergeant F 12th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 700     255  
Dowling James F. First Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1916 I 701        
Dowling James F. First Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1909 III 1341        
Dowling James F. Battalion Sergeant Major   12th Regiment 1900 IV 1679     55  
Dowling John W. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   71st Regiment 1894 IV 364        
Dowling John William [Captain & Regimental AAjt]   71st Regiment 1899 III 453        
Dowling William B. 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1939 II 1818        
Downes Arthur P. Private [I] 14th Regiment 1906 IV 2942     200  
Downey Edward A. Sergeant D 156th Field Artillery 1941 IV 10327        
Downing John R. Sergeant I 107th Infantry 1939 IV 10081   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Downing Mortimer First Sergeant   71st Infantry 1920 III 2399     343  
Downing Mortimer J. Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3681     243  
Downs Wallace A. Lt. Colonel   71st Regiment 1896 III 259        
Downs Wallace A. Lieutenant Colonel   71st Regiment 1894 IV 102        
Downs William  E. Major Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 888     289  
Downs William E. Lt. Colonel   12th Infantry 1919 I 889        
Downs William E. Captain B 12th Infantry 1908 III 1262        
Downs William E. 1st Lieutenant E 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1285        
Downs William E. Lt. Colonel   212 Coast Artillery 1928 Special (35 Year) 6   Tiffany & Co. 253  
Doyle Edward F. Captain C 1st Maritime Battalion NYNM 1939 III 3677   Gleason & Company 244  
Doyle George H. Supply Sergeant   71st Infantry 1920 I 3678        
Doyle George H. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 780     270  
Doyle George H. Sergeant H 71st Regiment 1901 IV 1927     102  
Doyle Harold T. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Troop 1st Recon Squadron 101st Armor NYARNG 1960 IV 12507        
Doyle James J. Captain Headquarters  1st Battalion 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1936 II 1652        
Doyle James J. Captain 1st [Battalion ] 105th Field Artillery  1933 III 2990     2033  
Doyle James L. 2nd Lieutenant E 69th Regiment 1910 IV 3869     249  
Doyle John Joseph Captain   105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6214     382  
Doyle Michael E. Sergeant Battery E 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1299        
Doyle Michael E. Sergeant C 104th Field Artillery 1922 III 2476        
Doyle Michael E. Sergeant 1st Class   [1st Axx Company] 1913 IV 4897     293  
Doyle Patrick J. Private A 71st Regiment 1895 IV 642        
Doyle Peter C. Brigadier General   4th Brigade 1900 I 164   23    
Doyle Peter C. Brigadier General Field & Staff 4th Brigade 1894 II 85        
Doyle Thomas A. Stable Sergeant D 2nd Field Artillery 1916 III 2194     316  
Doyle Thomas A. Stable Sergeant   2nd Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1911 IV 4281     262  
Drake Archie D. Hospital  Steward N.C. S 74th Regiment 1906 III 1075     204  
Drake Archie I. Sergeant First Class   74th Infantry 1916 I 1076        
Drake Archie I. Sergeant 1st Class Hospital Corps 74th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 784     270  
Drake Archie J. Hospital Steward [NCS] 74th Regiment 1901 IV 1890     99  
Drake Arthur 2nd Lieutenant H 7th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 535     225  
Drake Arthur Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1903 III 701     130  
Drake Arthur Corporal H 7th Regiment 1897 IV 903        
Drake Arthur  2nd Lieutenant H 7th Infantry  1912 I 473     280 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Drake Charles L. Sergeant A 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4582     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Drake Charles T. First Sergeant A 12th Infantry 1917 III 2265     324  
Drake Mason Bliss Quartermaster-Sergeant   27th Separate Company 1903 IV 2239     159  
Drake Thomas J.     Headquarters II Corps Artillery 1956 I 1651        
Drawbridge William A. [Chief Yeoman (PA)]   31st Division 1949 IV 10955     1316  
Dregia (sp?) Charles J. Captain   22nd Engineer 1918 III 2279     327  
Dreher Ernest C. Lt. Colonel   A.G.D., S.S., NYG 1944 I 1272   Dieges & Clust    
Dreher Ernest C. Major   87th Infantry Brigade 1925 II 1334        
Dreher Ernest C. Captain   71st Infantry 1920 III 2398     343  
Dreher Ernest C. 1st Lieutenant A 71st Infantry 1915 IV 5214     306  
Dreis George R.     Air Squadron 1930 III 2738   Dieges & Clust 169 Rank "C Y", VN3RD3, NM
Dresch Daniel J. Captain   2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12371        
Dresch Harold William 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 226th Field Artillery Battalion 42nd Infantry Division 1952 IV 11284        
Dressing Douglas W. Corporal    207th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10351        
Dretfus James Captain Staff 245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4029     6026  
Drew John E. Private E 47th Infantry 1907 III 1191        
Drew John E. Private E 47th Regiment 1902 IV 2154     128  
Drewes Christian [Ex-BM1c]   2nd Division [2nd Battalion ] 1932 III 2848     1397  
Drewes William C. Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class   2nd Division 2nd Batallion 1925 IV 6145        
Dreyfous Albert Sergeant   1st Field Hospital 1914 IV 5067     301  
Drier Henry Edward Corporal Troop [ ]  Squadron A. Ca[ ] 1910 IV 3859     249  
Dries George R. Chief Yeoman   Headquarters 2nd Battery Naval Militia NY 1925 IV 6160        
Driscoll Florence J. GMSGT   106th CAM Squadron 1962 I 1821        
Driscoll Florence J. Chief Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 106th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron - Air National Guard 1963 II 2915        
Driscoll Florence J. Technical Sergeant K 165th Infantry 1948 IV 10884     1187 [AUS]
Driscoll Florence J.  Master Sergeant   102nd  Bomb Squadron 1953 III 4702     1294  
Driscoll Keith F. Captain Signal Company 516th Signal AW Regiment 1943 I 1248   Dieges & Clust    
Driscoll Keith F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 3rd Squadron 121st Cavalry Regiment 1938 II 1710        
Driscoll Keith F. 1st Lieutenant   121st Cavalry 1935 III 3164     3164  
Driscoll Thomas A. Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9928   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Driver George B. Sergeant K 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9180   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Droste George T. Captain B 101st Signal Battalion 1930 II 1444        
Droste George T. Captain   Signal Corps 1924 III 2529        
Droste George T. M S Electrician A 1st Signal Corps 1917 IV 5523     322  
Droste Geroge T. Captain A 101st Signal Battalion 1934 I 1060   Tiffany & Co. 2464  
Drowne Henry R. Jr. Major   Headquarters 51st Cavalry Brigade 1939 III 3678   Gleason & Company 244  
Drummond Earl F. First Sergeant D 6th Infantry 1948 III 4374     1154  
Drummond Earl F. Staff Sergeant   M. D.[Medical Detachment] 10th Infantry 1940 IV 10223   Gleason & Co. 310  
Drury George A. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 6th Regiment New York Guard 1948 II 2246        
Drury George A. Captain I 10th Infantry 1936 III 3391   Dieges & Clust 18  
Drushner (sp?) William [S. F. ] [Or] Sergeant   74th Infantry 1913 I 510     291 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Drusick Martin Corporal   2nd Battalion Headquarters & CT 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9996   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Dryer Frederick G. Cook H 10th Infantry 1917 III 2210     320  
Dryer Frederick G. Cook H 11th 10th Infantry 1910 IV 4088     256  
Drymala Joseph V. Sergeant   Battery E 106th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9529   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Du Vai Horace C. 1st Lieutenant I 7th Regiment 1896 I 113        
Dubel John F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters CC"C" 27th Armored Division 1962 I 1803        
Dubel John F. Master Sergeant Headquarters Combat Command C 27th Armored Division  1958 II 2696        
Dubel John F. Sergeant First Class Headquarters 174th Infantry 1953 III 4681     1294  
Dubel John F. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11421        
Dubinsky Irving C.     Battery D 142nd AAA Battalion (AW) SP) NYNG 1957 III 4948   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Dubinsky Irving C. Sergeant   Battery D 142nd AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11251   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Dubois Edward C. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 1st Battalion 165th Field Artillery 1941 III 3691   Gleason & Company 19  
DuBois William Major Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 589     240  
Dubois William Captain K 23rd Regiment 1903 III 751     147  
DuBois William First Sergeant K 23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1095        
Dubseith John Franklin Lt. Colonel   1st Field Hospital 1931 III 2780   Dieges & Clust 1  
Ducket William Lawrence Mess Sergeant A 108th Infantry 1923 I 2781        
Duckett Louis Captain   Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 IV 12554        
Duckett William  L. Cook M 3rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 954     298  
Duckett William L. Cook M 3rd Infantry 1912 III 1742        
Duckett William Lawrence Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1904 IV 2428     177  
Duckett William Lawrence Sergeant     1931 Special (35 Year) 40   Tiffany & Co. 971  
Duckwitz Charles F. Staff Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 27th Division Train 1925 II 1343        
Duckwitz Charles F. Sergeant First Class   47th Infantry Separate Detachment 1917 III 2270     324  
Duckwitz Charles F. Sergeant [Hospital Corps] 47th Infantry  1912 IV 4553     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Duclos Felix A. Captain B 105th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11262        
Dudley Harry D. Corporal A 14th Infantry 1908 IV 3387     231  
Dudley Melvin First Sergeant   24th Separate Company 1901 IV 1900     100  
Duerr Edward W. Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1365        
Duffin Lester Sergeant F 106th Infantry 1939 IV 9668   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Duffry Edward Major   69th Battalion 1894 I 49        
Duffy [Harry] L. Sergeant 2nd [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3639     242  
Duffy Edward F. Captain   23rd Regiment, NYG 1942 I 1234   Dieges & Clust    
Duffy Edward F. Captain K 106th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1666        
Duffy Francis Patrick [Chaplain Captain]   165th Infantry 1925 IV 6206     382  
Duffy George Private H 12th Regiment 1895 IV 567        
Duffy Henry S. Captain   13th CAC 1919 III 2315     337  
Duffy James B. Private   13th Art.Dist., 2nd Separate Company 1910 IV 3947     252  
Duffy John A. Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10160 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Duffy John E. Major Field & Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1039     310  
Duffy John E. Major   F & S 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2718        
Duffy John Edward Major   69th Infantry 1910 III 1489        
Duffy Joseph J. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9876        
Duffy Philip F. SP - 2   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5006   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Duffy Philip F. Corporal   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11198   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Duffyl Edward  Francis Captain K 106 Infantry 1932 III 2795     1087  
Dufort Leo W. 1st Lieutenant I 105th Infantry 1937 III 3479   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Dufrain Charles H. 1st Lieutenant L 105th Infantry 1937 III 3514   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Dugan James E. Private B 47th Regiment 1894 III 125        
Duggan Cornelius Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 102nd Engineers 1951 I 1531        
Duggan Cornelius Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Engineer Battalion 1951 II 2379        
Duggan Cornelius Chief Warrant Officer W-4 H&S 102 Engineers 1958 Special (30 Year, 5       Medal issued as 35 year Class
Duggan Cornelius F. Staff Sergeant C 102nd Engineers 1936 III 3392   Dieges & Clust 18  
Duggan Cornelius F.  Chief Warrant Offier W-4 H&S 102[ Engineers] 1958 Special (35 Year 5        
Duggan James J. Master Sergeant D 165th Infantry 1955 IV 11678        
Duggan Thomas A. Corporal B 71st Regiment 1904 IV 2517     187  
Duignan John P. Master Sergeant   106th Infantry 1948 III 4415     1241  
Duignan John Patrick 1st Lieutenant K 23rd Regiment 1944 IV 10576     447  
Dumas Gustave Sergeant C 9th Regiment 1896 IV 841        
Dume John V. Sergeant 1st Class   721st Transportation Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12234        
Dumnell (sp?) William N. Chaplain   22nd Regiment 1899 I 144        
Dumont [Reiman] D. Sergeant A 23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5250     309  
Duncan Andrew J. Machinist's Mate 1st Class   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1932 II 1504        
Duncan Andrew J. Engineerman   5 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2463     3  
Duncan Andrew J. Machinist Mate 2nd Class   6th Division 2nd Battalion 1917 IV 5522     321  
Duncan Charles E. Captain G 1st Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2084        
Duncan Charles E. First Sergeant   Battery C 104th Field Artillery 1937 III 3480   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Duncan Edmund F. Captain F 375th Engineers 1946 IV 10700     717 [AUS]
Duncan Paul Jr. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 2nd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9921        
Dundas James Chief Warrant Officer 4th Class Headquarters 165th Infantry Regiment  1955 II 2534        
Dundas James Chief Warrant  Officer   165th Infantry 1950 III 4525     1294  
Dundas James N.     165th Infantry 1943 IV 10501       WO (jg) AUS?
Dunderdale Forbas Captain   23rd Infantry 1919 IV 5676     332  
Dungelman William Unknown Unknown Unknown 1960 II 2792        
Dungelman William Private 1st Class   Battery F 258th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9047   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Dunkak (sp?) Henry Private C 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2107     123  
Dunkly Walter P. Sergeant D 8th Regiment 1906 IV 2828        
Dunlap George R. Sergeant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10094 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Dunleavy Thomas M. Major Hq. 12th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1381   Dieges & Clust    
Dunleavy Thomas M. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Detachment 2nd Battalion 9th Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2023        
Dunleavy Thomas M. First Sergeant   Battery D 244th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3393   Dieges & Clust 18  
Dunn Anthony Private 1st Class   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 165th Infantry 1939 IV 10080   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Dunn Charles E. Captain Headquarters Battery 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1939 II 1819        
Dunn Charles E. Brigadier General   5th Division NYG 1954 Special (35 Year) 165   Division of Standards P-4784  
Dunn Eugene L. Corporal [F. M.] 23rd Regiment 1908 IV 3279     226  
Dunn Hubert E. Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1897 IV 992        
Dunn Hubert E.  Sergeant   5th [Sep. Co.] 1902 III 644     110  
Dunn James William Sergeant First Class   Battery D 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11552        
Dunn John J. 2nd Lieutenant   22nd Regiment 1908 I 333   235    
Dunn John J. Regimental Quartemaster Sergeant   22nd Regiment 1899 III 401        
Dunn John J. Quartermaster Sergeant C 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 291        
Dunn Joseph J. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1903 II 336     145  
Dunn Joseph L. First Sergeant   Service Company 106th Infantry 1941 III 3772   Gleason & Company 19  
Dunn Martin M. Captain Headquarters Company 87th Brigade 1930 III 2745   Dieges & Clust 253  
Dunn Michael Sergeant C. [69]th Infantry 1916 IV 5297     310  
Dunn Robert M. Captain   7th Infantry 1919 III 2304     335  
Dunn Robert M. 1st Lieutenant G 7th Regiment 1894 IV 320        
Dunn  Charles E. Colonel Hq. 5th Division, NYG 1946 I 1364        
Dunn  Joseph L. Private Medical Detachment 23rd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2183        
Dunne Edward F. Captain   106th Infantry 1928 III 2665   Dieges & Clust 164  
Dunne Edward F. Captain L 106th Infantry 1927 IV 6437        
Dunne John J. 1st Lieutenant Battery B 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1711        
Dunne William CGM   2nd Battalion, NYNM 1949 I 1487        
Dunne William GMMC   3-49th Division NYNM 1956 Special (35 Year) 176   Division of Standards P-4784  
Dunne William  Chief Gunner's Mate 8th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia & Naval Reserve 1941 II 1993        
Dunne William F. Chief Gunners Mate   2nd Battalion NMNY 1936 III 3338   Dieges & Clust 201  
Dunne  John J.  1st Lieutenant   105th [Field Artillery] 1937 III 2929     1814  
Dunnell William  N. Captain & Chaplain Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 82 Class I # 144      
Dunning Charles [G} [Quartermaster] Sergeant C 65th Regiment 1895 IV 525        
Dunning Edward C. 1st Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1917 III 2251     323  
Dunning Edward C. First Sergeant L 10th Infantry 1912 IV 4579     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Dunphy John Private G 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3176     216  
Dunseith James G. Captain   MC, NYG 1918 IV 5651     327  
Dunseith James Gracey Captain   1st Field Hospital 1931 III 2783   Dieges & Clust 1  
Dunseith John F. Major   MC, NYG 1918 IV 5650     327  
Dunspaugh George R. Major   106th Infantry 1927 III 2621        
Dunspaugh George R. Captain   106th Infantry 1922 IV 5954     3  
Dunspaugh Merrill M. Major   2nd Regiment 1902 I 203   109    
Dunspaugh Merrill M. 1st Lieutenant   21st Separate Company 1897 II 165        
Dunspaugh Merrill M. 1st Lieutenant   21st Separate Company 1894 III 86       Medal given out.  Loaned to Mr. Cutro (?) Atty Gen Office on 24 May 57
Duquesnay Marquis L. Sergeant   Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 IV 12674        
Durcheschnitt Samuel Captain [Headquarters Battery] 212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3177     2788  
Durek Joseph D. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 14th Infantry 1938 IV 9609   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Durham Knowlton Captain   [Troop B 51st M 9 Squadron] 1924 IV 6096        
Durkee Charles E. Corporal B, 34th 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4344     267  
Durker (sp?) Townsend J. Private   22nd Separate Company 1899 IV 1492        
Durocher Francis S. Sergeant B (FS) 727th Ordance Battalion  NYARNG 1959 IV 12298        
Durschnitt Samuel Lt. Colonel   212th C.A.G., NYNG 1946 I 1319   Dieges & Clust    
Durschnitt Samuel Captain Headquarters Battery 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1914        
Durso Dominick J.     Company B 102nd Engineering Battalion, NYARNG 1958 I 1740        
Durso Dominick J.  Warrant Officer Junior Grade Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Battalion  1955 II 2527        
Durso Dominick J. WOJG   102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4809        
Durso Dominick J. Warrant Officer JG   102nd Engineering Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11602        
Durso Ralph P. Warrant Officer    102nd Engineering Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11632        
Durst Harry L. Musician D 10th Battalion 1894 IV 415        
Duryea Clarence L. Corporal 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1911 III 1646        
Duryea Clarence L. Corporal   17th Separate Company 1906 IV 2971     203  
Dusenberry John F. Private   24th Separate Company 1900 IV 1627     42  
Dusenburg George Captain D 47th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 682     253  
Dusenbury George 2nd Lieutenant D 23rd Regiment 1905 III 941     183  
Dusenbury George Private D 23rd Regiment 1900 IV 1644     49  
Duskee Ronald E. Technical Sergeant   Permanent Training Site Detachment Headquarters NY Air National Guard 1960 IV 12545        
Dutcher De Witt P. Private G 23rd Regiment 1904 I 248   167    
Dutcher DeWitt P. Private G 23rd Infantry Regiment 1900 II 223     28  
Dutcher DeWitt P. Private G 23rd Regiment 1894 III 153        
Dutcher Malcolm B. 2nd Lieutenant                                      Company C 23rd Regiment 1903 IV 2179     154  
Dutcher Ronald F. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12051        
DuVal Guy Private I 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1302        
DuVal Horace C. 1st Lieutenant I 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 29 Class I # 113      
Duvall Henry E. [Hospital Corps Private]   36th Separate Company 1904 IV 2453     180  
DuVivier Edward F. Private K 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2526     187  
Dux Albert L. 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12349        
Dwan Thomas Assistant Hospital Steward Hospital Corps 69th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 494     206  
Dwan (sp?) Thomas [Assistant Hospital Steward] N.C. S 69th Regiment  1905 III 885     171  
Dwau (sp?)e William J. 1st Sergeant F 69th Regiment 1910 IV 3870     249  
Dwight Harry Lyman Adjutant   10th Regiment 1899 IV 1502        
Dwight Theodore Corporel H 7th Infantry 1920 III 2361     341  
Dwight Theodore Private H 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1754     74  
Dwinell George W. I. Major   13th Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1258   Dieges & Clust    
Dwinell George W. I. Captain   13th C D C 1920 IV 5746     340  
Dwinell George W.F. Captain   13th CDC 1924 III 2536        
Dwinell George W.I. Major Field & Staff 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1930 II 1440        
Dwinell John S. Colonel Headquarters  Atlantic Transportation Terminal Command (United States Army) 1957 II 2635        
Dwyer John C. Sergeant C [2nd] Infantry 1909 IV 3847     249  
Dwyer John F. Sergeant C 2nd Infantry 1914 III 1887     293  
Dwyer Joseph P. Captain D 105th Infantry Regiment 1950 II 2351        
Dwyer Joseph P. Captain D 105th Infantry 1934 III 2921     1787  
Dwyer Joseph P. Captain D 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6398        
Dwyer Matthew M. Major   Separate Detachment Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment 1956 I 1648        
Dwyer Matthew M. Major Field & Staff Separate Detachment NYNG Headquarters 1956 II 2590        
Dwyer Matthew M. Major   Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 1956 III 4875        
Dwyer Michael J. Captain A 69th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 503     212  
Dwyer Michael J. Private C 69th Regiment 1896 IV 855        
Dwyer Michael John Captain A 69th Regiment  1901 III 633     104  
Dwyer William Private H 8th Battalion  1907 IV 3170     216  
Dwyer (sp?) Michael J.  Captain A 69th Infantry 1911 I 449     269  
Dye Daniel   Major   1st Infantry 1913 I 513     291 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Dye Daniel C. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   44th Separate Company 1898 IV 1154        
Dye Daniel Chauncey   [F&S] 4th Battalion 1903 III 735     140 Assistant Surgeon 
Dye  Daniel C. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 760     264  
Dyer George R. Colonel Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 622     244  
Dyer George R. Major   12th Regiment 1899 IV 1353        
Dyer George R. Brigadier General   87th Brigade 1928 Special (35 Year) 1   Tiffany & Co. 248  
Dyer George R.  Brigadier General   18th Brigade 1914 I 559     299 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Dyer George Rathbone Colonel   12th Regiment 1904 III 841     161  
Dyett Albert H. Major Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1913 II 857     283 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Dyett Albert Henry Major   22nd Engineers 1908 III 1219        
Dyett Albert Henry Captain Company H 22nd Regiment 1903 IV 2177     153  
Dykas Charles A. Master Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11834        
Dykeman Raymond Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9232   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Dyson William Sergeant G 12th Infantry 1910 I 388     252  
Dyson William Corporal G 12th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 423     185  
Dyson William Corporal G 12th Regiment 1900 III 507     51  
Dyson William Sergeant K 12th Regiment 1895 IV 598        

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search