New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter E

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Eagen Francis J. Private I 69th Infantry 1912 III 1689        
Eagen Francis J. Private [I] 69th Regiment 1907 IV 3109     212  
Eager William D. First Sergeant   Battery E 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3562   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Eagles Thomas F. Artificer [G] or [Y] 65th Regiment 1910 IV 3868     249  
Eakin Joseph Stuart Private I 7th Infantry 1914 IV 5109     302  
Earhart Howard C. Boatswain's Mate, First Class [Division  3-86]   1952 III 4635     1294  
Earhart Howard C. BMG 1st Class   Division 3-86 NYNM 1951 IV 11244   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Earl Estace J. First Sergeant D 1st Infantry 1916 III 2172     315  
Earl Robert Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1905 IV 2677        
Earl William H. Private   6th Company 13 CDC 1915 III 2024     304  
Earl William H. Private   6th 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 3982     253  
Earle Arthur Sergeant [K] 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4483     273  
Earle Ferdinand P. Brigadier General & Chief of Artillery Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1894 II 79        
Earle Herbert E. Corporal   2nd Battery Field Artillery 1909 I 345   240    
Earle Herbert E. Private   2nd Battery 1904 II 385     170  
Earle Herbert E. Private C 9th Regiment 1900 III 523     57  
Earle Herbert E. First Sergeant C 9th Regiment 1894 IV 299        
Earle Leo J. Master Sergeant   B Battery 187th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12096        
Earley Charles H. Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1937 III 3481   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Earlyman William G. Sergeant   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9610   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Easson Alfred [I] Quartermaster Sergeant G 13th Regiment 1896 IV 748        
Easson Alfred I. [Post Imr Sergeant]   [CAC] 1913 I 494     284 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Easson Alfred J. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 13th Artillery District 1909 II 645     247  
Easson  Alfred I. [Regimental] Q. M.  Sergeant  N.C. S 13th Regiment 1901 III 632     104  
Eastman Robert Merle Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12613        
Eastmead Franklin S. 1st Lieutenant   15th Separate Company 1894 III 83        
Eastmond Theodore L. Lieutenant Colonel   formerly 101st Calvary 1951 III 4574     1294  
Eastmond Theodore L. Lt. Colonel   RA formerly 101st Cavalry NYNG 1951 IV 11205   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Easton Roland J. Captain   10th Infantry 1928 I 944   Tiffany & Co. 31  
Easton Roland J. Captain Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1923 II 1291        
Easton Roland J. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Brigade 1919 III 2302     334  
Easton (sp?) Roland J. Sergeant Troop B [I] 18th Regimental [Cav] 1912 IV 4499     274  
Eaton Clyde M. Assistant Band Leader   [] 1922 IV 6008        
Eben Felix J. Band Leader   71st Regiment 1896 I 107        
Eben James Captain   71st Infantry 1917 I 108        
Eben James 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 71st Infantry 1907 III 1110        
Eben James 1st Lieutenant B 71st Regiment 1902 IV 1990     108  
Eben James  Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1912 II 787     271  
Eben Lambert L. Warrant Officer   71st Infantry 1928 I 939   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Eben Lambert L. Chief Musician B 71st Infantry 1914 III 1976     301  
Eben Lambert L. Warrant Officer   71st Infantry 1934 Special (35 Year) 68   Tiffany & Co.(1) 246  
Eben Lambert L. Jr. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12359        
Eben Leon Arthur 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1919 IV 5694     336  
Eben Siegfried Corporal I 71st [Infantry] 1911 IV 4312     264  
Eberhardt Elmer E. Sergeant [Service ] 107th Infantry 1933 III 2881     1674  
Eberhardt Elmer E. Sergeant   Service Company 107th Infantry 1927 IV 6382        
Eberhardt Matthew Jr. Sergeant   4th Company 13th C D C 1917 IV 5564     323  
Ebert Robert J. HMI   Marine Company NYNM 1960 IV 12872        
Ebeueter (sp?) [Mas] Private   5th [Sch Co] 1900 III 533     62  
Ebneter Max Private   5th Separate Company 1905 II 429     187  
Ebneter (sp?) Max Private   5th Separate Company 1896 IV 802        
Ebripler (sp?) Charles H. Private G 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1769     78  
Eccles Andrew J. 1st Lieutenant A 7th Regiment 1895 III 210        
Eccles Andrew J. 1st Lieutenant A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 1        
Ecclestone Robert S. Sergeant B 71st Infantry Regiment 1909 II 644     247  
Ecclestone Robert S. Corporal B 71st Regiment 1905 III 973     189  
Ecclestone Robert Samuel Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1914 I 566     301 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Ecclestone Robert Samuel Private B 71st Regiment 1902 IV 1977     107  
Ecke Albert D.  Captain A 47th Infantry 1909 IV 3700     244  
Ecke Richard Drummer D 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4010     253  
Eckenfelder William First Sergeant C 8th Battalion  1895 IV 667        
Eckert Abram D. Corporal   5th Separate Company 1899 IV 1396        
Eckert Abram d.  Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1903 III 767     149  
Eckert Arthur G. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters CCC 27th Armored Division, NYNG 1958 I 1710        
Eckert Arthur G. Major Headquarters 27th Division Artillery 1954 II 2468        
Eckert Arthur G. Major   65th Infantry 1947 IV 10807     1037  
Eddington Henry A. Sergeant   21st Separate Company 1899 IV 1521     17  
Eddy John G. Colonel Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 126        
Eddy John G. Colonel   47th Regiment 1894 III 23 Class II No. 126      
Eddy John G.  Brigadier  General   2nd Brigade 1912 Special (35 Year) 6     275  
Eddy Wilbur Captain   31st Separate Company 1907 II 501     211  
Eddy Wilbur 2nd Lieutenant   31st Separate Company 1897 IV 1023        
Eddy William  H. Major Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 127        
Eddy William H. Major   47th Regiment 1900 I 179   66    
Eddy William H. Major   47th Regiment 1894 III 24 Class II No. 127      
Eddy  Wilbur       31st [Sep. Co] 1902 III 639     108  
Eddy (sp?) John G. Colonel   47th Regiment 1900 I 178   66    
Edgerton Benjamin M. 1st Lieutenant   13th CDC 1920 IV 5841     348  
Edick John D. Captain Headquarters 174th Armored Infantry Battalion  1959 II 2737        
Edick John D. Captain   174th Infantry 1954 III 4741     1294  
Edick John D. 1st Lieutenant   174th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11210   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Edie Arthur Captain G 13th Regiment 1904 IV 2508     186  
Edmonds Charles E. Sergeant I 14th Infantry 1941 III 4076     6234  
Edsall Alfred H. Sergeant E 3rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 946     298  
Edsall Alfred Henry Corporal 42nd Separate Company/ E 3rd Infantry 1909 III 1307        
Edsall Alfred Henry Corporal   42nd Separate Company 1903 IV 2376     173  
Edwards Archibald C. 2nd Lieutenant   13th Company 13 CDC 1915 III 2021     304  
Edwards Archibald C. Corporal   2nd Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4270     262  
Edwards Earl Sergeant B 44 1st Infantry 1910 IV 3957     252  
Edwards Jacob V. Private   26th 8th Artillery District 1910 IV 4095     256  
Edwards James H. Corporal C 10th Battalion 1897 IV 920        
Edwards John E. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 4th Area Command New York Guard 1960 II 2795        
Edwards John E. Lt. Colonel   4th Area Command NYG 1960 IV 12988        
Edwards Joseph Private   30th Separate Company 1901 I 183   79    
Edwards Joseph Private   30th Separate Company 1895 II 112        
Edwards Joseph Private   30th Separte Company 1894 III 15 Class II No. 112      
Edwards Leonard Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion, 369th Infantry 1941 IV 10396        
Edwards Raoul D. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12064        
Edwards Robert Jr. Major F&S 8th Regiment 1905 III 967     187  
Edwards Robert Jr. Major   8th Regiment 1900 IV 1675     54  
Edwards Robert O. SP3   Headquarters Company Ccommand C 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12114        
Edwards Roland D. Supply Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 4th Infantry Battalion New York Guard 1920 II 1218     345  
Edwards Roland L. Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1923 I 1219        
Edwards Roland L. Quartermaster Sergeant L 3rd Infantry 1913 III 1838        
Edwards Roland L. Private   30th Separate Company 1908 IV 3311     228  
Edwards Roland L. Private 1st Class L 108th Infantry 1933 Special (35 Year) 57   Tiffany & Co.(I) 220  
Edwards Theodore R. Warrant Officer JG-1   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1952 IV 11318        
Edwards Wilburforce D. Private F 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1573     32  
Edwards William H. L. Sergeant 2nd Squadron A 1909 IV 3652     243  
Edwards William S. 1st Lieutenant I 22nd Engineers 1910 IV 3952     252  
Egan John  James 1st Lieutenant B 8th Regiment 1902 IV 2119     124  
Egan John J. 1st Lieutenant 26 8th Artillery District 1908 III 1259        
Egan Stuart P. Master Sergeant   138th Tactical Fighter Squadron 1960 IV 12852        
Egan Thomas F. Sergeant Major   1st Cavalry 1915 III 2080     308  
Egan Thomas F. Sergeant Major   Squadron C 1910 IV 4006     253  
Egerton Jerome W. Major   Headquarters/Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 IV 12322        
Eggers Louis F. Sergeant   7th Infantry 1920 I 12323        
Eggers Louis F. Sergeant C 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 593     241  
Eggers Louis F.  Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1903 III 732     140  
Eggers Louis Francis Private C 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1060        
Eggler Emil David Private E 74th Infantry 1910 IV 4052     255  
Eggleston Frederick W. Private E 74th Infantry 1914 IV 4981     296  
Eglestine Charles P. Mess Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1936 III 3368   Dieges & Clust 261  
Egleston Nathaniel H. Major Field & Staff 51st Machine Gun Squadron 1928 II 1396        
Egleston Nathaniel H. Major   [51st MG Squadron] 1923 III 2469        
Egleston Nathaniel H. Major   Squadron A 1920 IV 5752     340  
Eglit William F.  Lieutenant   4th Division, 1st Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10358       (j.g.)?
Egloff William J. Captain C 108th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1445        
Egloff William J. Captain C 108th Infantry 1926 III 2587        
Ehler William L. Private First Class I 174th Infantry 1934 I 1062   Tiffany & Co. 2466  
Ehler William L. Private 1st Class I 174th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1434        
Ehler William L. Private First Class F 174th Infantry 1924 III 2527        
Ehler William L. Cook I 3rd Infantry 1919 IV 5714     337  
Ehmann Oscar 1st Lieutenant D 8th Regiment 1900 IV 1574     32  
Ehmann Rudolph Quartermaster Sergeant D 8th Regiment 1900 IV 1575     32  
Ehrhart Arthur W. Major   1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1962 I 1822       To: Guariglia 25 Jul 62
Ehrhart William Captain Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion  1957 II 2636        
Ehrhart William A. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion 1957 III 4927        
Ehrhart William A. 1st Lieutenant   Battery B 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11088   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ehrlich Oscar F. SErgeant G 2nd Infantry 1915 IV 5225     307  
Ehrmann Ferdinand Private A 10th Battalion 1894 IV 175        
Eich Stephen C. Technical Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3563   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Eigabroadt Fred T. 2nd Lieutenant   8th Separate Company 1900 III 485     34  
Eigabrvadt (sp?) Fred F. 2nd Lieutenant   8th Separate Company 1895 IV 577        
Eighmey Douglas J. 1st Lieutenant Service 105th Infantry 1942 III 4154     177  
Eighmey Douglas J. 2nd Lieutenant L 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9338   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Eimer John J. Coporal 27 MP   1924 I 9339        
Eimer John J. Private G 1st Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1188     340  
Eimer John J. Private G 10th Infantry 1914 III 1960     300  
Eimer John J. Private     27th Military Police Company 1934 Special (35 Year) 73   Tiffany & Co.(2) 90  
Eimer (sp?) John J. Sergeant G/H 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3719     244  
Eisele Frederick R. 1st Sergeant M 71st Infantry 1936 IV 9020   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Eiseman John S. Captain   10th Company 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 4105     257  
Ekakiadis William M. Captain B 102nd Engineer Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1959 IV 12292        
Ekman Charles  G. First Sergeant G 14th Infantry 1913 IV 4774     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ekwurzel (sp?)Kwurzel (sp?) Lars Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 244th AAA Group NYNG 1958 IV 12045        
Elbe Max H. Major   174th Infantry 1922 I 12046        
Elbe Max H. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 827     279 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Elbe Max Henry [I. S.A.P.] F&S 1st Battalion  1902 IV 2085     122  
Elbe Max Henry Major   174th Infantry 1932 Special (35 Year) 51   Tiffany & Co. 1600  
Elbe  Max Henry 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 3rd Infantry 1907 III 1165        
Elder Harold R. 1st Lieutenant M 108th Infantry 1941 III 4072     6230  
Elder Harold R. 1st Lieutenant M 108th Infantry 1936 IV 8937   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Eldred Hubert W. Captain L 47th Infantry 1944 IV 10588     464  
Eldredge Arthur Sergeant   9th C D C 1920 IV 5758     341  
Eldridge George P. 1st Sergeant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 412     182  
Eldridge George P. 1st Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1900 III 505     49  
Eldridge George P. Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1895 IV 645        
Eldridge Preston [W.] Jr. Corporal D 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4513     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Eldridge Preston W. Mess Sergeant   7th Infantry 1918 III 2297     331  
Eldridge Robert L. Private D 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1838     90  
Eldridge Wilfred G. Sergeant   M.D.D.369th Infantry 1941 III 3804   Gleason & Company 19  
Eldridge (sp?) Janus R. First Sergeant   20th Separate Company 1896 IV 807        
Elfelt Alfred A. Chief Bosun's Mate   1st Battalion 1915 III 2094     309  
Elfelt Alfred A. Boatswain's Mate   4 1st Battalion NM 1910 IV 3995     253  
Elford Charles E.P. Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 239        
Elford Edward C. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5184     305  
Elg George [William] Corporal   102nd Engineers 1948 IV 10897     1218  
Elkan Harry Major   1st Battalion 102nd Engineers 1935 I 10898   Tiffany & Co. 2931  
Elkan Harry Major Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Regiment 1930 II 1452        
Elkan Harry Captain   Headquarters 102nd Engineers  1925 III 2556        
Elkan Harry Master Engineer   22nd Engineers 1920 IV 5799     343  
Elkan Harry Fred Colonel   3rd Engineering Group 1948 Special (35 Year) 130   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
Ellard Charles H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1713        
Ellard Charles H. Major   244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2906     1772  
Ellard Charles H. Major   244th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6422        
Eller Louis H. Captain C 65th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 469     200  
Eller Louis H. Captain [C] 65th Regiment 1901 III 564     79  
Eller Louis H. First Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1896 IV 783        
Eller Louis Henry Captain C 65th Infantry 1911 I 416     259  
Ellery James O. Jr. Sergeant G 13th Regiment 1908 IV 3293     227  
Elliot George Albert Major   108th Infantry 1931 I 983   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Elliot Maurice Sergeant   22nd  Regiment 1945 IV 10623     524 Band
Elliott George A. Major Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1358        
Elliott George A. Captain   3rd Infantry 1919 III 2313     337  
Elliott George A. 1st Lieutenant [Battalion Adjutant] 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4793     289 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Elliott George A. Lt. Colonel   108th Infantry 1940 Special (35 Year) 108   Tiffany & Co.(2) 492  
Elliott Michael J. Master Sergeant Service 108th infantry 1935 III 3295     3268  
Elliott Pater F. Private 104th [Collect] Company 103rd Medical Regiment 1929 III 2705   Dieges & Clust 308 "Coll" Company
Elliott Peter F. Corporal A 3rd Infantry 1917 IV 5512     321  
Ellis Frederick W. Captain   NYNG 1946 I 1367   Dieges & Clust    
Ellis Frederick W. Captain E 174th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1820        
Ellis Frederick W. 1st Lieutenant E 174th Infantry 1934 III 3138     2491  
Elliss Herman F. Private D 109th Regiment 1898 I 135        
Elliss Herman F.C. Private D 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 68 Class I # 135      
Ellsworth George T. Corporal L 22 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4016     253  
Ellsworth James J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Battery B 127th AAA Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11840        
Elmes John W. Captain [I.S.A.P.]   69th Infantry 1915 IV 5327     311 [Skips to 5329]
Elsaesser Louis Musician   65th Regiment 1899 IV 1455        
Elter John E. Master Sergeant Headquarters  42nd Infantry Division 1948 II 2247        
Elter John E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 87th Brigade 1941 III 3972   Gleason & Company 19  
Elwin Lionel E. 1st Lieutenant   105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6215     382  
Ely Selden B. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Battery 106th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9339   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Ely William A. H. 1st Lieutenant C 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3632     242  
Ely William A.H. Captain   71st Infantry 1913 III 1856        
Elzey Leonard W. Sergeant   A" 569th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5033   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Elzey Leonard W. Staff Sergeant B 15th Infantry [1948] IV 10790     998  
Emath Alfred G. Private 1st Class G 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 IV 10263   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Embleton  (sp?) John S.  1st Lieutenant   74th Regiment 1900 IV 1716     67  
Emde Raymond Master Sergeant Service Company 107th Infantry 1954 I 1591        
Emde Raymond J. Technical Sergeant  Non-commissioned Staff Special Troops 21st Cavalry Division 1946 II 2195        
Emde Raymond J. Sergeant 21st [Sig. Tr. S. T.] 21st Cavalry Division 1941 III 4036     6033  
Emerson James Private I 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1215        
Emery Alfred D. Private G 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1592     36  
Emery Elmer E. First Sergeant E 22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4664     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Emmerich Oscar W T 1st Class   1st Fl division NYNM 1938 IV 9559   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Emmet John Duncan Lt. Colonel [F&S] 69th Regiment 1906 IV 3046     207  
Emond Daniel L. Captain   Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1941 III 3773   Gleason & Company 19  
Emrich Gordon Charles Captain   23rd Regiment 1944 IV 10597     480  
Enbank Robert V. Private   47th Infantry 1916 IV 5463     317  
Encahliato Ralph Sergeant E 106th Infantry 1937 IV 9048   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Enderle Charles C. 2nd Lieutenant F 23rd Infantry 1913 III 1766        
Enderle Charles C. Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1908 IV 3294     227  
Endres Albert L. Captain   Battery D 106th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9340   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Endress Theodore F. Staff Sergeant A [--- Battalion S C] 1922 IV 5923     3  
Engel Edwin A. 1st Sergeant   HHB 1st AW Battalion 210th Artillery 1960 IV 12884        
Engel James E. Private C 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4062     255  
Engel Nicholas Captain C 7th Infantry  1915 I 586     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Engel Nicholas Captain C 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 667     251  
Engel Nicholas 1st Lieutenant C 7th Regiment 1905 III 909     175  
Engel Nicholas 2nd Lieutenant C 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1571     32  
Engelmann Adolph J. First Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & C T 1st Battalion 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3924   Gleason & Company 19  
Engelmann Herbert A. Captain Headquarters  3rd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2798        
Engelmann Herbert A. Captain   226th Field Artillery Battalion 1955 III 4848        
Engelmann Herbert A. Captain   226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11572        
Englert Robert V. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 727th Armored Ordinance Battalion 1956 III 4886        
Englert Robert V. Master Sergeant   133rd Ordnance Company NGUS 1953 IV 11371        
Engleston Nathaniel H. Major 2nd Squadron 101st Cavalry 1932 I 1031   Tiffany & Co. 119  
English Delman E. Corpseman F Company 105th Infantry 1932 I 996   Tiffany & Co. 120  
English Delman E. Corporal F 105th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1352        
English Delmar E. Corporel F 2nd Infantry 1920 III 2411     348  
English Delmar E. Private   2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4141     257  
English James Technical Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12641        
Ennis [William] E. Major Headquarters/  [Howitzer Battery] 991st Field Artillery  Battalion 1951 III 4585     1294  
Ennis Bartholemew W. Private I 13th Regiment 1894 IV 329        
Ennis Charles W. Private 1st Class Troop K 121st Cavalry Regiment 1939 II 1898        
Ennis Charles W. Private First Class   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1936 III 3369   Dieges & Clust 261  
Ennis Edgar L. Sergeant G 12th Infantry 1908 IV 3337     229  
Ennis Henry M. Sergeant G 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2688        
Ennis William E. Major Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division Artillery 1963 II 2870        
Ennis William E. Major   991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11025   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Ennous Dana Private First Class H 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4436     271  
Enright Denis J. Private C 69th Regiment 1902 IV 1964     105  
Enright Dennis J. Private C 69th Infantry 1908 III 1247        
Entwistle Adolph R. Sergeant K 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9049   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Epter Ernest Corporal   Band 13th C D C 1917 IV 5562     323  
Erganian John K. H.C. Seaman H.C. 2nd Battn., N.M. 1909 IV 3838     248  
Erichs Louis Jr. Captain D 106th Infantry 1933 III 3038     2189  
Erickson Andrew Master Sergeant E 1st Brigade 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5136   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Erickson Andrew Sergeant First Class M 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11556        
Erickson N. Nichols Sergeant   [Squadron A] 1898 III 386        
Ericson Oscar W. G. Major   244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2955     1948  
Erikson Alfred J. Captain L 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1316        
Eriole Carl J. Sergeant   Battery A 127th AAA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12099        
Erlandsen Oscar Major   Signal Corps, 1st Brigade 1910 III 1459        
Erlandsen Oscar Captain   1st Company Signal Corps 1905 IV 2623     194  
Erlandson Walter E. Master Sergeant E 174th Infantry NYNG 1955 III 4795        
Erlandson Walter R. Sergeant 1st Class E 2nd Battalion 174th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11095   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ernst George Private D 65th Regiment 1902 IV 2063     115  
Ernstmeyer Herbert J. Master Sergeant   New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12204        
Ersly Charles M. First Sergeant   26th Separate Company 1894 IV 252        
Ersly Fred B. 2nd Lieutenant L 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1714        
Ersly Fred B. 2nd Lieutenant  L 108th infantry 1933 III 2956     1949  
Ertz John H. Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1922 IV 5891     3  
Esbach Edward B. Captain Field & Staff 27th Signal Company 1926 II 1369        
Esbach Edward B. Captain B 1st Signal Corps 1921 III 2415     349  
Esbach Edward B. Sergeant B Company B 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1914 IV 5038     299  
Eschenbrenner John J. Corporal B 12th Infantry 1914 IV 5117     302  
Esfey (sp?) Spencer J. Private G 23rd Regiment 1896 IV 764        
Esposito Alfonso G. 1st Lieutenant   9th Infantry 1948 III 4364     1143  
Esposito Alfonso G. Sergeant C 9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10489        
Esposito Edward D. Sergeant 1st Class   71st Regiment 42nd Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12255        
Esposito Frank E. Master Sergeant B 101st Signal Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11032   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Esselborn Ehenry J. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11817        
Esselborn Henry J. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4936        
Essig Otto C. Corporal   Battery F 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9669   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Estabrook Charles E.P. First Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 322        
Estabrook Edwin H. Private E 23rd Regiment 1896 IV 766        
Estace (sp?) John Sergeant D 40th 1st Infantry 1911 IV 4235     260  
Etherington John F. P Major   138th Tactical Fighter Squadron 1960 IV 12744        
Ettinger Arthur  Captain Headquarters Battery 2nd Battalion   258th Field Artillery 1942 III 4095     8  
Eugler Ferdinand B. Sergeant Major NCS 1st Battn. F.A. 1909 IV 3771     245  
Eustace Lester J. Specialist 3   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment 27th Armored Quartermaster Battalion, NYNG 1958 I 1711        
Eustace Lester J. 1st Lieutenant A 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2119        
Eustace Lester J. Sergeant A 105th Infantry 1941 III 3805   Gleason & Company 19  
Evan William H. Sergeant G 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2020     111  
Evans [Charles U.] Sergeant   1st Brigade 1920 III 2391     343  
Evans Alfred E. Chief Machinist's Mate General Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1954 II 2512        
Evans Andrew  J. Sergeant First Class Battery C 369th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Gunnery Battalion]  1950 III 4526     1294  
Evans Andrew J. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1954 II 2469        
Evans Andrew J. Sergeant G 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9862        
Evans Archibald M. Battalion [Imr] Sergeant   NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 22 Regiment  1900 III 537     67  
Evans Archibald M. Private E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 677        
Evans Augustin Angelo Sergeant   41st Separate Company 1902 IV 2064     115  
Evans Augustine A. Sergeant C 3rd infantry 1917 I 2065       Fname?
Evans Augustine A. Sergeant C 3rd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 811     274  
Evans Augustine A. Sergeant   41st Separate Company 1907 III 1123        
Evans Charles G. Sergeant   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9546   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Evans Charles W. 1st Lieutenant   87th brigadeers 1930 I 957   Tiffany & Co. 128  
Evans Charles W. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 87th Infantry Brigade 1924 II 1300        
Evans Charles W. Private B 12th Infantry 1915 IV 5227     307  
Evans Clifford J. Staff Sergeant Battery A 336th Antiaircraft Artillery  [Gunnery] Battalion 1949 IV 10925     1276  
Evans Edward W. SP3 C 105th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12176        
Evans Frank Frederick Corporal C 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1505        
Evans George S. Staff Sergeant A 134th  1942 IV 10432       Med. Regt.?
Evans Harold Davis Captain   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 12602        
Evans Henry E. Captain, Ordnance Department   9th Artillery District 1912 III 1667        
Evans Henry E. Captain [F&S] 9th Regiment 1907 IV 3084     211 [I. S.A. P]
Evans James E. Captian   222nd Field Artillery Battalion 1943 IV 10495        
Evans James Elsa Captain   65th Infantry 1948 III 4336     1031  
Evans Luther Sr. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 15th Regiment 1945 III 4227     556  
Evans Richard J. Corporal L 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10108 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Evans Roberts Sergeant C 102nd  1939 IV 9768 Class IV #9768     Med. Regt.?
Evans William H. 1st Sergeant G 7th Regiment 1906 III 1069     204  
Evarts William M. Sergeant Hospital Corps 23rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 758     264  
Evarts William M. Sergeant HQ 23rd Infantry 1907 III 1098        
Evarts (sp?) William  W. Sergeant [H. C.] 23rd  Regiment 1901 IV 1851     91  
Evelich Peter J. Master Sergeant Service Company 165th Infantry 1953 I 1568        
Evelich Peter J. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1948 II 2255        
Evelich Peter J. Master Sergeant   69th Regiment 1946 III 4249     676  
Evelich Peter J. Sergeant   Service Company 165th Infantry 1939 IV 9670   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Evelyn Leslie A. Sergeant A 102nd Engineers 1937 IV 9143   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Everall George H. Private   7th Infantry 1914 III 1898     294  
Everall (sp?) James R.  Private A 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4704     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Everdell Franklin E. Corporal D 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4232     260  
Everdell Henry Quatermaster Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1901 I 181   76    
Everdell Henry Quartermaster Sergeant D 7th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 103        
Everdell Henry Quartermaster Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1894 III 37 Class II No. 103      
Everdell Henry C. Captain A 23rd Regiment 1894 III 147        
Everett Charles E. Corporal M 10th Infantry 1914 III 1886     293  
Everett Charles E. Private   M 14 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3462     235  
Everett Charles Frederick First [Class] Sergeant A 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1914 III 1986     302  
Everett Edward E. Private First Class   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6254     382  
Everett Edwin H. Sergeant   1 [Arm] Company 1915 IV 5261     309  
Everett John P. Major   69th Infantry 1915 IV 5171     304  
Everitt Charles F. Corporal   Signal Corps, 1st Separate Company 1909 IV 3846     249  
Everitt David A. Master Sergeant   Battery C 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12165        
Evers William Band Corporel   165th Infantry 1922 III 2449     1  
Evers William Corporal   Band 69th Infantry 1919 IV 5712     337  
Evers William W. Private Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1929 II 1429        
Ewald (sp?) William Private G 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4750     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ewell Henry S. Staff Sergeant Band 15th Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1267   Dieges & Clust    
Ewing John C. Musician   2nd Regiment 1900 IV 1551     29  
Eyland Kenneth M. Corporal A 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2867        
Eyre Frank R. Colonel Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1963 II 2893        
Eyre Frank R. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters CC'B' 27th Armored Division NYNG 1957 III 4988   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Eyre Frank R. Lt. Colonel   108th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11437        

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_E.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search