New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter F

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Fabbie Frank Captain   Headquarters 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery NYARNG 1959 III 5108   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Fabbie Frank Captain   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11789        
Fabrizio Edward L. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12291        
Fach Charles E. Sergeant Company L. 12th Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1304   Dieges & Clust    
Fach Charles E. Staff Sergeant Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 II 1905        
Fach Charles E. [Staff Sergeant] [Headquarters/Service  102nd [Medical Regiment] 1935 III 3282     3190  
Fagan Edward J. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Engineers 1929 I 952   Tiffany & Co. 24  
Fagan Edward J. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Engineer Regiment 1923 II 1292        
Fagan Edward J. 1st Lieutenant 22nd Engineer 1920 III 2380     342  
Fagan Edward J. First Sergeant G 22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4641     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fagan Edward James Captain   102nd Engineers 1939 Special (35 Year) 99   Tiffany & Co.(7) 73  
Fagan James Lieutenant   1st Batallion 1932 I 1013   Tiffany & Co. 166  
Fagan James Lieutenant   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1927 II 1381        
Fagan James Lieutenant J.G.   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2457     1  
Fagan James Sergeant A 69th Infantry 1908 IV 3378     231  
Fagan James Chief Machinist Mate   9th Division 1st Battalion 1917 IV 5593     323  
Fagan James D. Captain   Headquarters 107th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11319        
Fagan James D. Major   Headquarters 107th RCT NYNG 1955 IV 11624        
Fagan John Artificer D 12th Infantry 1914 IV 4978     296  
Fahey John J. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 187th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2909        
Fahey John J. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 955th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5016   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Fahey John J. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 995th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11103   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Fahnestock Samil F. 1st Lieutenant I 13th Regiment 1895 IV 649        
Fahnestock Samuel F. Captain K 14th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 475     203  
Fahnestock Samuel F.  Captain   47th Infantry 1913 I 519     292 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*[Ord. Officer] 
Fahuestock (sp?) Samuel F. [1st Lieutenant ASSAP]   13th Regiment 1900 III 502     46  
Fahys George E. 1st Lieutenant   F & S Squadron A 1908 IV 3342     230  
Faigel Louis C. Private L 12th Infantry 1915 IV 5228     307  
Fairchild John F. Major   Corps of Engineers 1916 III 2176     315  
Fairchild John F. Captain H 10 10th Infantry 1910 IV 4021     253  
Fairfax Franklin e. Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1896 IV 816        
Fairman James F. Private F 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5147     303  
Fairservis Thomas Colonel Field & Staff 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1318        
Fairservis Thomas Colonel   106th Infantry 1923 III 2511        
Fairservis Thomas Colonel   106th Infantry 1926 III 2603        
Fairservis Thomas 1st Lieutenant C 23rd Infantry 1914 IV 4918     294  
Fairservis Thos Colonel   106th Infantry 1929 I 946   Tiffany & Co. 251  
Fairweather Harry O. 1st Lieutenant   6th Separate Company 1906 IV 3017     206 [Assistant Surgeon]
Falcone Narche J. Sergeant E 105th Infantry 1939 IV 10030   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Fales Henry M. Captain   25th Separate Company 1897 IV 1020        
Falk Charles R. Sergeant [G] or [Y] 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3776     246  
Falke Joseph V. Captain Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1821        
Falke Joseph V. Captain [Battery H] 212th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3078     2296  
Fallon John J. Private H 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3251     224  
Fallon William J. Sergeant Bugler   258th Field Artillery 1922 I 3252        
Fallon William J. 1st Sergeant Band 8th Coast Defense Command 1920 II 1190     340  
Fallon William J. Chief Trumpeter Band 8th Artillery District 1912 III 1745        
Fallon William J. Musician   28th Company C A C 1908 IV 3339     229  
Fallon (sp?) Edward Private D 69th Regiment 1906 I 294   204    
Falls DeWitt C. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 456     195  
Falls Dewitt Clinton     7th Regiment 1896 IV 829       [Battalion Adjutant]
Falls (sp?) [Dewitt Clinton ] Captain Staff 7th Regiment 1901 III 567     80 [Regimental Adjutant]
Falzone Michael J. Master Sergeant Band 89th Army, AUS 1954 I 1592        
Falzone Michael J. Technical Sergeant  Band 89th Army Ground Forces 1948 II 2262        
Falzone Michael J. First Sergeant   21st Regiment 1944 III 4217     454 Band
Falzone Michael J. Sergeant   Band 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9463   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fanch Fr[eilk]  W. Supply Sergeant L 10th Infantry 1917 IV 5614     324  
Fanch Frederick W. Technical Sergeant HQ & Svc 102nd Medical 1940 I 5615   Tiffany & Co. 5655  
Fanch Frederick W. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1935 II 1607        
Fanch Frederick W. Technical Sergeant Service Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1930 III 2753   Dieges & Clust 253  
Fancher Fred D. 1st Sergeant   104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9050   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Fancher Jesse Sergeant G 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4856     292  
Fancher Samuel H. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 1st Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2237        
Fancher Samuel H. 1st Lieutenant F 10th Infantry 1937 IV 9207   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Fanelli Louis A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1957 III 4972   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Fanelli Louis A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11410        
Fannell? John P. Regimental Supply Sergeant   12th Infantry 1918 I 11411       Name?
Fanning George A. Machinist Mate 1st Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion NYNM USNR 1939 IV 10018   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Fansh (sp?) Joseph L. Quartermaster Sergeant H 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1355        
Fanto Frank Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1957 IV 11871        
Faranda Anthony Tech. Sergeant D 244th Coast Artillery 1942 IV 10449   Dieges & Blust (50) 161  
Farber Samuel P. Private   13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4326     265 Band
Fargo William P. 1st Lieutenant   Squadron A 1919 IV 5732     339  
Farino Joseph Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11179   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Farkas Andrew L. Colonel Field & Staff Combat Command C 27th Armored Division  1959 II 2751        
Farkas Andrew L. Colonel   Headquarters CC"C" 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12444        
Farley Edward J. Private   Battery C 244th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9611   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Farley Joseph J. Captain   Howitzer Company 107th Infantry 1941 III 3871   Gleason & Company 19  
Farmer Francis F. Master Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12637        
Farmer Harry H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1583        
Farnan James M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Service Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery 1960 IV 12514        
Farquharson James H. Major & Inspector General Field & Staff 4th Brigade 1914 II 930     296  
Farquharson James H. 1st Lieutenant Staff 4th Brigade 1909 III 1348        
Farquharson (sp?) James H. Captain F 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2435     178  
Farr Wilfred   Private F 23rd Infantry 1912 IV 4538     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Farrand John William Sergeant First Class D 108th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11491        
Farraro Henry A. Major   742 Ordnance Company 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1949 IV 11082   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Farrell Arthur A. Colonel   Fifth Regiment NYG 1941 III 3870   Gleason & Company 19  
Farrell Arthur A. Colonel   5th Regiment 1944 IV 10578     449  
Farrell Edward J. Warrant Officer Junior Grade Field & Staff 116th Cavalry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1945 II 2114        
Farrell Edward J. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3482   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Farrell Frank Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 1st Battalion 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1925 II 1331        
Farrell Frank Drum Major   12th Infantry 1919 III 2310     336  
Farrell Frank Private L 12th Infantry 1916 IV 5372     313  
Farrell Frank F. Sr. Sergeant 1st Batallion 212th Costal Artillery 1931 I 982   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Farrell Harry James Private A 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 4917     294  
Farrell James Sergeant E 12th Regiment 1896 IV 740        
Farrell James J. Private   5th Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4302     264  
Farrell James R. Sergeant   27th Division 1939 IV 9745 Class IV #9745     M.D.D.?
Farrell James T. Sergeant Battery F 244th Coast Artillery 1930 III 2757   Dieges & Clust 253  
Farrell James T. Sergeant 18th 9th [A. D] 1913 IV 4741     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Farrell Joseph Private F 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9223   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Farrell Joseph W. Lt. Colonel   HQ, 44th Division 1934 I 1069   Tiffany & Co. 2696  
Farrell Joseph W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 44th Division 1930 II 1439        
Farrell Joseph W. Lt. Colonel   Quartermaster Corps Division 1920 III 2406     346  
Farrell Joseph W. Quartermaster Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps 1915 IV 5234     308  
Farrell Michael Musician 69th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 624     244  
Farrell Michael Corporal F. M. 69th Regiment  1904 III 776     151  
Farrell Michael Sergeant   Bugler Service Company 165th Infantry 1932 Special (35 Year) 56   Tiffany & Co.(3) 119  
Farrell Michael     I 69th Infantry 1912 I 457     271 Musician
Farrell Nicholas J. Staff Sergeant Service Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1930 III 2755   Dieges & Clust 253 "AA" (After Regiment)
Farrell Patrick Private I      69th Infantry 1921 IV 5867     350  
Farrell Peter J. Ordinance Sergeant   14th Regiment 1899 III 436        
Farrell Peter J. Ordnance Sergeant   14th Regiment 1894 IV 420        
Farrell Raymond R. 1st Sergeant Headquarters 174th Infantry 1948 I 1444        
Farrell Raymond R. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 1st Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1941 II 2002        
Farrell Raymond R. Staff Sergeant   174th Infantry 1937 III 3564   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Farrell Robert O. Musician A 69th Battalion 1894 I 52        
Farrell Theodore J. Master Sergeant   102nd Engineers NYNG 1949 IV 11015   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Farrell Thomas J. Corporal   71st Infantry 1949 IV 10931     1285 [AUS]
Farrell William Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 529     223  
Farrell William Quartermaster Sergeant F. M. 69th Regiment  1904 III 775     151  
Farrell William G. 1st Sergeant Bf 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10091 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Farrell William J. Major HQ 3rd Bn 258th Field Artillery 1939 I 10092   Tiffany & Co. 5657  
Farrell William J. Captain Field & Staff 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1582        
Farrell William J. Private H 71st Infantry 1914 III 1987     302  
Farrell William J. Captain   258th Field Artillery 1930 III 2724   Dieges & Clust 169 RH (After Rank)
Farrell William J. Private H 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3708     244  
Farrell William J. Captain   258th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6083        
Farrell  Peter J. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 368     162  
Farrell (sp?) William   I 69th Infantry 1912 I 456     271 Musician
Farrelly Gerald J. Captain Headquarters 51st Regiment 1942 III 4159     201  
Farrelly Gerald J. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters 101st Cavalry 1938 IV 9341   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Farrelly Patrick     69th Regiment 1902 I 210   118    
Farrelly Patrick Captain & Inspector of Small Arms Practice Field & Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 264     86  
Farrelly Patrick 2nd Lieutenant D 69th Battalion 1894 III 27        
Farrelly Theodore S. Captain   Squadron A 1921 IV 5846     349  
Farrington James  J. Musician C 23rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 726     260  
Farrington James J. Musician G 14th Infantry 1916 I 727        
Farrington Stanford Jr. Sergeant A 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2824        
Farrington William A. Private C 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5181     305  
Farry Patrick Sergeant E 165th Infantry 1939 IV 9884        
Farthing George E. 2nd Lieutenant Q&C 74th Infantry 1909 III 1397        
Farthing George Edward 2nd Lieutenant D 74th Regiment 1904 IV 2531     188  
Farwell Earle Lieutenant Commander   Naval Militia 1921 IV 5858     349  
Fauerbach Maurice L. Captian   258th Field Artillery 1941 IV 10328       (155 mm Gun)?
Faul alfred C. Captain E 74th Regiment 1898 IV 1103        
Faulisi Salvator Private A 14th Regiment 1906 IV 3022     206  
Faulisi Salvatore Private A 14th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1108     318  
Faulkner [Albsert] S. Sergeant First Class Headquarters 105th Infantry 1952 III 4626     1294  
Faulkner Adam Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1899 IV 1308        
Faulkner Albert H. Sergeant First Class Headquarters & Headquarters Company Combat Command A 27th Armored Division 1955 II 2579        
Faulkner Albert H. Corporal   Regimental Headquarters Company 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9899        
Fausig Edwin F. Sergeant G 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1748     72  
Faust Joseph L. Quartermaster Sergeant H 65th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 655     249  
Faust Joseph L. [Quartermaster Sergeant] H 65th Regiment 1904 III 819     157  
Faust Leonard Frederick C E M   3rd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6409        
Faust Sidney T. Chief Signalman   Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 NYNM 1955 III 4813        
Faust (sp?) Joseph L.  [Imr] Sergeant H 65th Infantry 1914 I 551     297 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Faustmann Harry T. ENDC   3-79 Division 3-20 NYNM 1957 IV 11872        
Fay Guy B. Private 1st Class I 1st Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2213        
Fay Guy B. Staff Sergeant   Ordnance Section Company of SS NYNG 1939 IV 9929   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Fay Patrick 1st Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1894 III 142        
Fay Patrick J. 1st Sergeant E 14th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 206       39028
Fay  Guy B. Private First Class I 1st Regiment 1946 III 4238     600  
Faye Joseph Anderson Private First Class A 107th Infantry 1926 IV 6218     382  
Fearn [William]  Royde Captain [F&S] 71st Regiment 1906 IV 3007     206 Quartermaster
Fearn William  R. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1112     319  
Fearn William R. Captain, Regimental Quartermaster   71st Infantry 1911 III 1635        
Fechter Herman Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3565   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Fedoroff Nichilas A. Warrant Officer (JG)   Battery A 259th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11171   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Feely James M. Master Sergeant B 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12300        
Feeney James Private E 14th Regiment 1908 I 331   231    
Feeney James Private E 14th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 400     177  
Feeney James Private E 14th Regiment 1901 III 588     90  
Feeny Joseph Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Group NYARNG 1959 IV 12095        
Feggeler Lawrence G. 2nd Lieutenant L 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9812 Class IV #9812      
Feibisch Joseph Sergeant First Class Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 105th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2962        
Feibisch Joseph Sergeant First Class   Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5079   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Feibisch Joseph Sergeant First Class   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11483        
Felber Milton J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Heavy Mortar Company 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5082   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Felber Milton J. Warrant Officer JG-1   Service Company 71st Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11343        
Felden (sp?) George W Battalion Sergeant Major NCS 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3602     241  
Feldman John W. Private   9th Regiment 1948 IV 10849     1127  
Feldman Sidney H. Private I 71st Regiment 1897 III 330        
Feldman Sidney H. Private I 71st Regiment 1894 IV 184        
Felgentreu (sp?) Emil Musician   9th Art. Dist., 14th Separate Company 1909 IV 3824     247  
Felice Richard F. Sergeant 1st Class B 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12431        
Feller Charles J. Corporal   29th Separate Company 1908 IV 3359     230  
Fellows Carl R. Sergeant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1937 III 3566   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Felt Joseph Pollard Lance Corporal Company G 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2393     175  
Felton Henry A. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1936 III 3394   Dieges & Clust 18  
Fennell John P. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 879     287 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Fennell John P. Ordnance Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 12th Infantry 1909 III 1386        
Fennell John P. Ordnance Sergeant N.C.S 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2384     174  
Fennell John P. Master Sergeant   212 Coast Artillery 1929 Special (35 Year) 15   Tiffany & Co. 278  
Fennell Thomas First Sergeant B 102nd Regimental Engineers 1941 III 3806   Gleason & Company 19  
Fennelly James P. Master Sergeant A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armor  1960 IV 12515        
Fennessey Thomas V. Private 1st Class 27th Military Police Company 27th Division Special Troops 1939 II 1822        
Fennessey Thomas V. Sergeant   102nd Motorcycle 1934 III 3095     2412  
Fenney (sp?) Albert    Staff 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3703     244 Chaplain
Fenton [Louis Certxxxx] 2nd Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1897 IV 1002        
Fenton Edward F. Captain   245th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11528        
Fenton Louis Artimus Captain   13th Separate Company 1903 III 691     129  
Fenton William L. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 27th Armored Division NYNG 1957 III 4939   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Fenton William L. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1955 IV 11666        
Fenzl Lorenzo Private D 65th Regiment 1907 IV 3124     213  
Fera James V. Private 1st Class   Service Company 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9525   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Ferdon Elliott A. Lt. Colonel   52nd Fighter Wind 1948 I 1452        
Ferdon Elliott A. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 52nd Fighter Wing 1948 II 2265        
Ferdon Elliott A. 2nd Lieutenant A 101st Signal Battalion 1937 III 3567   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Ferdon Elliott A. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 106th B Wg Tac 1956 Special (35 Year) 188        
Ferdon Jacob B. Corporal   6th Battery 1895 IV 498        
Ferguson [Ursil] A. Captain   3rd Separate Company 1905 III 977     190  
Ferguson Alfred T. Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9182   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Ferguson Charles T. Sergeant   372nd Co 9th CDC 1923 III 2506        
Ferguson Charles T. Mechanic   18th Company 9th C D C 1917 IV 5542     322  
Ferguson Christopher J. Private 1st Class E 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1940 IV 10143 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Ferguson George R. Private   27th Division 1933 I 1035   Tiffany & Co. 220  
Ferguson George R. Private A 47th Infantry 1914 IV 5123     302  
Ferguson George S. Musician   5th Separate Company 1906 IV 2884        
Ferguson James R. Staff Sergeant Service & [Amm] Battery  170th Field  Artillery Battalion 1942 III 4153     171  
Ferguson James R. Corporal   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery C Tn 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9110   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Ferguson John W. Musician   21st Separate Company 1900 IV 1531     20  
Ferguson Ursil A. Captain   3rd Separate Company  1900 IV 1718     67  
Ferguson William  H. Captain & Inspector of Small Arms Practice Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1104     317  
Ferguson William H. Lt. Commander   Reserve List, NMNY 1924 I 1105        
Ferguson William H. Quartermaster Sergeant Troop B Cavalry 1911 III 1614        
Ferguson William H. Private [I] 23rd Regiment 1902 IV 2103     122  
Ferguson William J. Sergeant First Class Battery A  1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2916        
Ferguson William J. Sergeant First Class   Battery A 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4986   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Ferguson William J. Sergeant First Class   Battery A 156th Field Artillery NYNG 1957 IV 11873        
Ferguson William W. Gunners Mate Company 4 1st Battin N.M. 1903 IV 2283     166  
Ferguson  Charles W. Private E 74th Regiment 1896 IV 796        
Fernald (sp?) [Edwd]B. Private G 7th Regiment 1896 IV 724        
Fernandez John P. Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1941 IV 10398        
Fernez Edward Technical Sergeant   106th Air Base Group Organization NYANG 1953 IV 11443        
Fernies George A. Sergeant D 71st Infantry 1917 IV 5539     322  
Feron John C. Master Sergeant Svc 14th Infantry 1935 I 1071   Tiffany & Co. 2778  
Feron John C. Master Sergeant Service Company 14th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1463        
Feron John C. Master Sergeant   14th Infantry 1925 III 2555        
Feron John C. Master Sergeant   14th Infantry 1922 IV 5908     3  
Ferone Joseph J. Sergeant 102nd Quartermaster Group   1949 III 4497     1294  
Ferone Joseph J. Sergeant   Headquarters 3rd Battalion 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1940 IV 10090 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Ferrante John Staff Sergeant   13th Infantry 1947 III 4399     1202 Band
Ferrante John Private H 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10245   Gleason & Co. 320  
Ferrante Robert M. Private First Class Battery A 244th Coastal Artillery 1948 IV 10898     1219  
Ferrara Vincent A. Corporal   65th Infantry 1946 IV 10686     666 [AUS]  
Ferrari Edio G. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery 1960 IV 13023        
Ferraro Henry A. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment (Less Sep Det), NYNG 1956 I 1663        
Ferraro Henry A. Major 742d Ordnance Maintenance Company 42nd Infantry Division  1951 II 2371        
Ferraro Henry A. Major [Ordinance Maintenance ] 42nd Infantry 1951 III 4579     1294  
Ferri Leon J. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st Battalion (Ar) 105th Infantry 1960 IV 12582        
Ferris Charles B. Colonel Headquarters Army Service Command 1946 II 2120        
Ferris (sp?) Daniel J. Corporal   13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4316     264 Band
Ferro Otto Sergeant L 12th Infantry 1911 IV 4408     270  
Fertig Charles K. W T Second Class   33rd Division NYNM 1941 III 3962   Gleason & Company 19  
Fetter William First Sergeant M 174th Infantry 1939 III 3679   Gleason & Company 244  
Fetton (sp?) Edmund Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1900 IV 1719     67  
Fettretch Henry M. Sergeant A 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3217     221  
Fetzer Gustave M. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1386        
Fetzer Gustave M. Sergeant   12th Infantry 1921 III 2417     349  
Fetzer Gustave M. Private D 12th Regiment 1894 IV 442        
Fetzer Louis F. Private G 22nd Regiment 1900 I 163   21    
Feuerherd Victor E. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Detachment 101st Cavalry 1923 IV 6039        
Feuerstein Alwin Master Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1941 III 3898   Gleason & Company 19  
Feuerstein Martin L. Private 1st Class   Howitzer Company 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9292   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Feyl John William Warrant Officer   105th Infantry 1926 IV 6224     382  
Fiala Anthony Captain   1st Cavalry 1916 IV 5338        
Fiedenrich William S. Sergeant Major   55th Infantry Brigade 1922 IV 5952     3  
Fiedorowicz Henry L. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters & Service Company 5th Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2051        
Fiedorowicz Henry L. 2nd Lieutenant  27th Signal [Company] 27 Division  1935 III 3184     2795  
Fiedowwicz (sp?) Henry L. Master Sergeant A 101st  Signal Battalion 1927 IV 6357        
Fieken (sp?) Henry Edwards Battalion Quartermaster F&S 8th Regiment 1902 III 681     126  
Field [Howard U.] Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 948        
Field Alfred W. [Imr] Sergeant 10th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4515     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Field Charles A. Sergeant I/43 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3712     244  
Field Howard M. 1st Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1902 III 653     112  
Fields Alfred J. Captain Headquarters 1st Army 1947 III 4304     884  
Fields Alfred J. Master Sergeant   Gq. Detachment 27th Division 1938 IV 9612   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Fields Charles C. S K First Class   2nd Battalion NYNM 1939 III 3680   Gleason & Company 244  
Fields Francis X. Lieutenant Junior Grade   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1937 II 1675        
Fields Francis X. Ensign   [2nd Battalion NYNM] 1932 III 2861     1564  
Fields Robert A. Sergeant   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12044        
Fields Robert M. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 972     302  
Fields Robert M. Sergeant G 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2668        
Fields Robert Maxwell 2nd Lieutenant G 12th Infantry 1910 III 1448        
Fiermonte Joseph Staff Sergeant   107th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron - Air National Guard 1960 II 2781        
Fiermonte Joseph Staff Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12885        
Fiero John C. Private   23rd Separate Company 1898 IV 1140        
Fiesel James A. Major 3rd 165th Infantry 1949 IV 10959     1320  
Fiesel Joseph B.  Captain C 165th Infantry 1933 III 2982     2025  
Fifield Leon E. Corporal   Service Company 108th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11097   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Figola Salvatore Private Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1910        
Figola Salvatore Private   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3483   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Figueroa Victor M. Master Sergeant L 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12248        
File Frederic W. Mechanic C 71st Infantry 1917 IV 5586     323  
Fileitte (sp?)Feliette (sp?) John Francis Sergeant   Service Company10th Infantry 1926 IV 6239     382  
Filippone Salvatore Chief Warrant Officer 2nd Class Field & Staff Separate Detachment NYNG Headquarters 1956 II 2603        
Filippone Salvatore Chief Warrant Officer 2   S Service Section Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 1956 III 4895        

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Filippone Salvatore 2nd Lieutenant   1st Battalion, 1st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10419       Hq. & Ser. Co.?
Fillingham Ralph H. 2nd Lieutenant B 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9183   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Filman John R. Master Sergeant D 251st Infantry NYARNG 1960 IV 12718        
Filson John M. First Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1915 III 2016     304  
Filson (sp?) John M. First Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4486     273  
Filton Edmund Quartermaster Sergeant? B 3rd infantry 1915 I 4487       Rank?
Finch John S. Captain   Battery B 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11927        
Finch Lemuel W. Quartermaster Sergeant   109th Separate Company 1898 III 379        
Finch Lemuel W. Private   9th Separate Company 1894 IV 205        
Finck August Jr. Private C 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3243     223  
Finckrustardt Charles Private C 71st Infantry 1913 III 1826        
Findlay Alexander G. Private G 23rd Regiment 1896 IV 765        
Findlay Robert Sergeant G 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 546        
Fine William Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery 1960 IV 12550        
Finekenstaedt Charles Private C 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3360     230  
Fingar Robert A. 1st Lieutenant   152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12660        
Finke Daniel Captain   Battery B 245th AAA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12074        
Finke William D Captain   13th Company CDC 1916 III 2198     317  
Finke William D. Captain CAC 13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4305     264  
Finkelmeier William Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1895 IV 605        
Finkelstein Herman H. Master Sergeant L 71st Infantry NYNG 1955 IV 11626        
Finken Charles E. Lt. Commander   2nd Battalion NMNY 1925 I 11627        
Finken Charles E. Gun Captain 1st Class   1st Division 2nd Battalion NM 1910 IV 4127     257  
Finken Charles E. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion NMNY 1936 Special (35 Year) 84   Tiffany & Co.(1) 156  
Finken Elias E. Lieutenant 4th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1921 II 1243     351  
Finkle Daniel N. First Sergeant G 108th Infantry 1936 III 3363   Dieges & Clust 261  
Finlay John J. 2nd Lieutenant   9th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1093     316  
Finlay John J. Private B 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2940     200  
Finlay John Joseph Private B 7th Infantry 1911 III 1601        
Finley Arthur Private F 7th Infantry 1909 III 1378        
Finley Arthur Private Company F 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2277     165  
Finn John J. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12070        
Finnigan Peter Sergeant K 69th Regiment 1896 IV 860        
Fioravanti John A. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 105th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2946        
Fioravanti John A. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4935        
Fioravanti John A. Warrant Officer (JG)   Battery B 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11232   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Fiorelli Louis Private   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9521   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fioretto Achilles Master Sergeant   Service Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4785        
Fioretto Achilles Sergeant   Service Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 IV 11145   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Fiorie Ralph J. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Division Quartermaster Company 1956 IV 11716        
Fiorini Dominic Boatswain's Mate, First Class   33rd Division 1933 III 2893     1686  
Fioto Louis J. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 102nd Ordnance Company 1960 II 2803        
Fioto Louis J. Sergeant First Class   127th Ordinance Company NYNG 1954 III 4773        
Fioto Louis Joseph Sergeant   E5 Battery C 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11211   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Firm Frank L. Private D 47th Regiment 1894 IV 169        
Firmes George A. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1933 I 1036   Tiffany & Co. 220  
Firmes George A. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1411        
Firsinger Edward H. Color Sergeant   1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4840     291  
Firth William D. Corporal   M S Detachment 71st Infantry 1914 IV 4989     297  
Firth William DeL. Captain   71st Infantry 1920 III 2368     342  
Fischer Edward Corporal A 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2692        
Fischer Henry First Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1894 IV 342        
Fischer Rudolph H. Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1919 III 2299     332  
Fischer Rudolph H. Private D 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4617     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fischer Walter Captain   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1937 III 3568   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Fischl Ignatius Master Sergeant   102nd Engineers 1933 III 2988     2031  
Fish Clarence J. Corporal   22nd Separate Company 1895 III 224        
Fish Clarence J. Corporal   22nd Separate Company 1894 IV 52        
Fish Ewing M. Sergeant   13th Art. Dist., 9th Separate Company 1910 IV 3946     252  
Fish George W Sergeant L/22 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3591     241  
Fish Hamilton W. Private H 7th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 474     203  
Fish Hamilton W. Private H 7th Regiment 1902 III 636     106  
Fish Hamilton W. Private H 7th Regiment 1896 IV 725        
Fish Lewis C. Private   8th Separate Company 1894 III 149        
Fish Robert L. Sergeant 1st Class B Field Service 27th Quartermaster Battalion  1960 IV 12575        
Fish William Private First Class Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3248     3156  
Fishberg Mark Captain   Medical Detachment 14th Infantry 1941 III 3728   Gleason & Company 19  
Fisher August J. Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5224     307  
Fisher Charles E. Sergeant F 47th Regiment 1896 IV 771        
Fisher Charles P. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters Company CC"A" 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12449        
Fisher F. Rohe 1st Sergeant   13th C.D.C., 1st Separate Company 1915 IV 5276     312  
Fisher Harris B. Major & Quartermaster Field & Staff 1st Brigade 1911 II 713     258  
Fisher Harris B. Quartermaster Staff 1st Brigade 1902 IV 2147     126  
Fisher Harris Baldwin Major Staff 1st Brigade 1906 III 995     192 Quartermaster
Fisher Harry J. Sergeant 3 Squadron A 1907 IV 3078     210  
Fisher Irving R., Jr. Mess Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1917 IV 5607     324  
Fisher James C. Private   33rd Separate Company 1904 IV 2513     187  
Fisher John T. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   7th Regiment 1898 IV 1171        
Fisher John Thomas 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 7th Regiment 1903 III 757     148 [Battalion Quartermaster
Fisher Robert C. 2nd Lieutenant F [7th Regiment] 1900 IV 1731     69  
Fisher Robert E. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Headquarters Squadron 52nd Fighter [Wing] 1949 IV 10932     1286  
Fisher S. Percy Captain H 71st Regiment 1895 III 198        
Fisher Samuel P. Captain H 71st Regiment 1894 IV 34        
Fisher Walter H. Sergeant D 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9575   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fisher William Private   8th C.D.C., 26th Separate Company 1916 IV 5418     315  
Fisk Clinton E. Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3938     252  
Fisk Leyman O. Captain   7th Infantry  1913 I 523     292 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Fisk Lyman O. Captain A 7th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 586     239  
Fisk Lyman O. 2nd Lieutenant A 7th Regiment 1903 III 761     148  
Fisk Lyman O. Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1406        
Fisk Willard C Captain D 7th Regiment 1899 I 158        
Fisk Willard C. Captain D 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 78 Class I # 158      
Fiske Charles E. Major   Ordnance Department Reserve List 1925 I 79        
Fiske Charles E. Captain Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1917 II 1119     321  
Fiske Charles E. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] Squadron C 1906 IV 2933     200 [I. S.A. P]
Fiske Charles Edward 1st Lieutenant Ord. Dept. Squadron C 1911 III 1621        
Fiske Edwin W. Captain [Quartermaster] 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3616     242  
Fitch [Edgar C.] Corporal   Service Company 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9913        
Fitch Edward A. 1st Lieutenant C 7th Infantry 1916 III 2135     312  
Fitch Edward A. 1st Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4064     255  
Fitch Williams E. Lieutenant Colonel   10th Battalion 1894 I 60        
Fitton Edmund J. Quartermaster Sergeant B 3rd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 688     254  
Fitzelle Francis A. Private G 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5291     311  
Fitzgerald Albion J. Colonel   (RL) Headquarters 3rd Engineer ( C) Group (NFR) 1956 IV 11739        
Fitzgerald Cornelius A. Captain   13th Infantry 1948 IV 10885     1188  
Fitzgerald Daniel E. Corporal   18th Separate Company 1894 IV 83        
Fitzgerald Edward Private A 14th Infantry 1908 IV 3537     238  
Fitzgerald Edward D. Supply Sergeant   1st Infantry 1920 I 3538        
Fitzgerald Edward D. Quartermaster Sergeant M 10th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1020     309  
Fitzgerald Edward D. Quartermaster Sergeant 14th Separate Company/ M 10th Infantry 1910 III 1485        
Fitzgerald Edward D. Quartermaster Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1905 IV 2715        
Fitzgerald Edward F. Sergeant B 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2045     306  
Fitzgerald Edward F. Corporal B 2nd Infantry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV 3917     250  
Fitzgerald Edward T. Captain   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1924 III 2544        
Fitzgerald Edward T. Captain   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5785     342  
Fitzgerald Henry J. Musician   8th Artillery [Dist] 30th Company 1914 III 1929     297  
Fitzgerald Henry J. G. W. Musician   Company 30 8th Artillery District 1908 IV 3530     238  
Fitzgerald James H. Private L 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9343   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fitzgerald John Augustus Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1903 IV 2389     174  
Fitzgerald John J. Sergeant C Company 14th Infantry 1928 I 941   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Fitzgerald John J. Colonel Headquarters 187th Field Artillery 1953 I 1586        
Fitzgerald John J. Mess Sergeant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1923 II 1289        
Fitzgerald John J. Colonel Field & Staff 187th Field Artillery Group 1948 II 2284        
Fitzgerald John J. Mess Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1922 III 2479        
Fitzgerald John J. Colonel   5th Artillery Brigade 1947 III 4256     827  
Fitzgerald John J. Corporal M 14th Infantry 1913 IV 4768     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fitzgerald John J. Captian F 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9769 Class IV #9769      
Fitzgerald John J. Mess Sergeant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1939 Special (35 Year) 98   Tiffany & Co.(7) 73  
Fitzgerald Lawrence W. Sergeant 1st Class B (FS) 727th Ordance Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12301        
Fitzgerald Louis Brigadier General 19th 1st Brigade 1894 I 19        
Fitzgerald Maurice J. Colonel Hq. NYG 1946 I 1355   Dieges & Clust    
Fitzgerald Maurice J. Captain Battery F 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1823        
Fitzgerald Maurice John 1st Lieutenant [Battery D] 105th Field Artillery  1934 III 3058     2252  
Fitzgerald Michael Sergeant   15th Company C A C 1908 IV 3341     230  
Fitzgerald William A. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff 1st Medium Tank Battalion 142nd Armored Regiment 1963 II 2926        
Fitzgerald William A. Chief Warrant Officer 2   142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11776        
Fitzgerald William J. Private E 1st Field Artillery 1914 IV 4974     296  
Fitzpatrick Bernard J. Master Sergeant B 102nd Engineer Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1959 IV 12302        
Fitzpatrick James J. Corporal F 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4607     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fitzpatrick John P. Private D 107th Infantry 1939 IV 10046   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Fitzpatrick Leo J. Sergeant   20th Company 9th C D C 1917 IV 5560     323  
Fitzpatrick Philip A. Warrant Officer Junior Grade Headquarters [Detachment] 27th Infantry Division  1948 IV 10835     1105  
Fitzsimmons John F. MMLC   Surface Division 3-86 1956 I 1649        
Fitzsimmons John F. Chief Machinist's Mate General Division 3-86 Naval Militia 1954 II 2470        
Fitzsimmons Thomas J. Master Sergeant A 165th Infantry NYNG 1955 IV 11628        
Flach Frank Private   19th Company 9 C D C 1915 IV 5185     305  
Flach George L. Captain   Battery D 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 3884   Gleason & Company 19  
Flack Daniel [W] First Sergeant K 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4417     270  
Flack Edward Major D 71st Infantry 1910 III 1522        
Flack Edward J. Captain D 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2747        
Flaherty James Private C 69th Regiment 1895 III 223        
Flaherty James Sr. Sergeant C 69th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 263     84  
Flaherty Michael Private 1st Class Battery B 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1928 II 1401        
Flaherty Michael Private 26th [8th Artillery  Dist] 1909 IV 3668     243  
Flammer Albert J. Sergeant L 2nd Infantry 1914 III 1993     302  
Flammer Albert J. Sergeant 2nd Infantry. 22nd Separate Company 1909 IV 3808     247  
Flammer Henry V. Water Tender 1st Class   3rd Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10289   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Flanagan [Fannuel] J Quartermaster Sergeant   27th Separate Company 1896 IV 810        
Flanagan Joseph F. Supply Sergeant   9th C.D.C., 22nd Separate Company 1917 IV 5635     324  
Flanagan William L. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battery 1897 III 286        
Flanagan William L. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battery 1894 IV 198        
Flandreau Alex S. Staff Sergeant B [--- Battalion S C] 1922 IV 5924     3  
Flanigan Lewis Sergeant A 14th Infantry 1912 III 1679        
Flanigan Lewis N. Corporal A 14th Regiment 1907 IV 3168     216  
Flanigan Norman William Major   Headquarters Battery 106th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11212   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Flanigan William  M. Major Headquarters 2nd Battalion 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1824        
Flanigan William M. Colonel   65th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1363   Dieges & Clust    
Flanigan William M. Major   2nd  [Battalion ] 106th [Field Artillery ] 1934 III 2922     1788  
Flanigan William M. Brigadier General   27th Division Artillery NYNG 1951 Special (35 Year) 142   Dieges & Clust (10) 63-1  
Flannery John V. Master Sergeant   Battery B 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12160        
Flannery Joseph F. Captain Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1624        
Flannery Joseph F. Captain   165th Infantry 1926 IV 6216     382  
Flash Geoffrey W. Sergeant H 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9577   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Flavelle Charles T. Private E 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2849        
Fleck Frederick A. Sergeant   1st Field H 1918 IV 5664     330  
Fleck Herman Musician 15 9th Artillery District 1912 III 1688        
Flecker Edward H. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1956 III 4856        
Flecker Edward H. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11551        
Fleet Harold E. Captain   249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11874        
Fleetham Arthur H. Captain M 108th Infantry 1937 III 3484   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Fleischhauer Manasas L. Private E 47th Infantry 1911 III 1636        
Fleischhaus Mannasas L. Private Company E 47th  Regiment 1903 IV 2366     173  
Flemig Ernest A. 2nd Lieutenant I 165th Infantry 1936 IV 8968   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Fleming Charles S. Lt. Colonel   369th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group 1954 I 1610        
Fleming Charles S. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1949 II 2301        
Fleming Charles S. Major State Detachment New York National Guard   1948 III 4325     973  
Fleming Charles S. 1st Lieutenant B 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9349   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fleming Edward F. Sergeant C 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9511   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fleming Guy Ralph Seaman [3rd] 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1911 IV 4322     265  
Fleming John J. 1st Sergeant   Squad C, 8th Separate Company 1910 IV 3943     252  
Fleming Michael F. Chief Machinist Mate   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1921 IV 5885     351  
Fleming Thomas R. Major   245th Costal Artillery 1929 I 947   Tiffany & Co. 251  
Fleming Thomas R. Major & Assistant to Chief of Coast Artillery Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1911 II 742     260  
Fleming Thomas R. Regimental Adjutant   13th  Regiment 1902 IV 1957     105  
Fleming Thomas Robertson Captain  F&S 13th Regiment 1906 III 1040     199 Adjutant
Fleming William McK. First Sergeant B 1st Marine Battalion 1938 IV 9613   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Fleming William T. Private 1st Class   M D D 156th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10163 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Flemming Howard C. Major   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12355        
Fletcher Henry N. Lieutenant, Engineer Officer Eng Div 1st Battalion NYNM 1906 III 1088        
Fletcher Henry Noble Engineer Lieutenant   [1st Battalion Naval Militia] 1902 IV 1956     105  
Fletcher William  A. Captain Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1982        
Fletcher William A. Major R.L. 105th Infantry 1942 I 1245   Dieges & Clust    
Fletcher William A. Captain C 105th Infantry 1933 III 2908     1774  
Fletcher William Aloysios Captain C 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6375        
Flett Harold E. Captain   Medical Detachment 249th Armored Field Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5011   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Flett William A. 1st Sergeant B 74th Regiment 1906 I 301   206    
Flett William A. Sergeant B 74th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 285     102  
Flett William A. 1st Sergeant B 74th Regiment 1897 III 333        
Flett William A. First Sergeant B 74th Regiment 1894 IV 133        
Fleury Edgar 2nd Lieutenant E 152nd Regiment 38th Division  1947 III 4312     892  
Fleury Edgar Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9490   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Flogel Rudolph Musician   F M 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2685        
Flohr Andrew [William] Major Headquarters 27th  Infantry Division 1952 III 4616     1294  
Flohr Andrew W. Major Field & Staff Combat Command C 27th Armored Division  1959 II 2750        
Flohr Andrew W. Jr. Major   Headquarters 1st ARB 174th Infantry 1960 I 1760        
Flood Peter Private C 69th Regiment 1897 IV 967        
Flores Hector C. Sergeant 1st Class   102nd Engineer Battaion (Inf Div) NYARNG 1959 IV 12424        
Florio Anthony G. Sergeant   Service Battery 28th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9671   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Floto Gottfried H. Private D 7th Regiment 1894 IV 346        
Flowers George Sergeant H 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2731        
Floyd Charles W. Captain   74th Infantry 1920 III 2354     340  
Floyd Charles W. 1st Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1912 IV 4467     272  
Floyd Horace F. Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 88        
Floyd Thomas R. First Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 3862   Gleason & Company 19  
Floyd William  R. Major Field & Staff 1st Battalion 6th Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2028        
Floyd William M. Captain F 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 IV 9576   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Floyd William R. Jr. Captain 10th Infantry 1935 III 3236     3144  
Flynn Andrew F. First Sergeant A 47th Infantry 1914 IV 5113     302  
Flynn Charles L. First Sergeant   Headquarters Battery CT 3rd Battalion 258th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9672   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Flynn David     [F. M.] 8th Battalion  1906 IV 3053     208  
Flynn George [N] Private 14th 10th Infantry 1912 IV 4528     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Flynn Henry S. J. Sergeant G 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3059     209  
Flynn John F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters & Service Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery 1960 IV 12574        
Flynn Michael J. Sergeant [Battery A] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3205     2915  
Flynn Robert Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1960 II 2811        
Flynn Robert L. Master Sergeant   27th Quartermaster Company 27th Infantry Division NYNG 1954 IV 11520        
Flynn Thomas Corporal C 69th Regiment 1899 IV 1300        
Flynn Thomas J. Private D 69th Infantry 1911 IV 4353     268  
Flynn Vencino A. 1st Lieutenant M 106th Infantry 1937 IV 9190   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Flynn Vincino A. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment  1950 II 2339        
Flynn William J. Private G 9th Regiment 1898 IV 1078        
Foeil Herman William Master Sergeant I [106th Infantry NYNG] 1954 IV 11473        
Foell Herman W. Master Sergeant I 106th Infantry NYNG 1958 III 5007   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Foery Martin H Major   165th Infantry 1943 IV 10535     362  
Foery Martin H. Colonel   Headquarters 165th Infantry, NYNG 1957 I 1676        
Foery Martin H. Colonel Headquarters 165th Infantry Regiment  1957 II 2610        
Foery Martin H. Colonel   165th Infantry 1950 III 4542     1294  
Fogarty Edward J. Private 1st Class D 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10209 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Fogarty James F. First Sergeant D 14th Regiment 1895 IV 575        
Fogarty James P. Artificer F. [69]th Infantry 1916 IV 5295     310  
Fogarty Philip Captain C 65th Regiment 1897 III 324        
Fogarty Philip Captain C 65th Regiment 1894 IV 132        
Fohs Alfred D. Band Leader   23rd Regiment 1894 III 160        
Foley Frak J. Major   1st B [n j] 1918 IV 5660     329  
Foley Frank C. Captain   69th Infantry 1920 IV 5750     340  
Foley Frank M. Captain I 14th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1890        
Foley Frank M. 1st Lieutenant I 14th Infantry 1934 III 3071     2289  
Foley James F. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant 4th Truck    1947 III 4296     867  
Foley John R. Captain F&S 69th Regiment  1906 III 1078     206 Adjutant
Foley John R. [Captain] Staff 69th Regiment 1901 IV 1877     97  
Foley Maurice J. Major    Infantry 1957 I 1677        
Foley Maurice J. Major Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2147        
Foley Maurice J. Major Service  105th Infantry 1947 III 4265     836  
Foley Maurice J. Major Service 105th Infantry 1946 IV 10690     687 [AUS]
Foley Philip W. 2nd Lieutenant A 14th Regiment 1943 IV 10541     370  
Foley Robert J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11087   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Foley Walter A. Staff Sergeant Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1931 II 1479        
Foley Walter A. Staff Sergeant   Battery D 244th CA 1926 III 2576        
Foley Walter A. Sergeant   9th CDC 1921 IV 5849     349  
Foley William E. Jr. Master Sergeant B 727th Ordnance Battalion (DS) NYARNG 1959 IV 12303        
Foley William L. Captain   B 44 1st Infantry 1908 IV 3542     239  
Folk John C. Chief Warrant Officer 3rd Class Headquarters Battery  187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion  1956 II 2591        
Folk John C. Chief Warrant Officer-2 Service Battery 955th Field Artillery Battalion  1953 III 4655     1294  
Folk John C. Warrant Officer     187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11043   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Follett Harry L. Sergeant G 7th Infantry 1917 I 11044        
Follett Harry L. Corporal G 7th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 804     273  
Follett Harry L. Corporal G 7th Infantry 1907 III 1130        
Follett Harry L. Corporal G 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2017     111  
Follett Louis J. Corporal L 2nd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 847     281 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Follett Louis J. Musician   22nd Separate Company 1907 III 1159        
Follett Louis James   L 22nd Separate Company 1902 IV 2076     120  
Follett Melville F. 2nd Lieutenant B 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12560        
Follett Melville F. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant B 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12746        
Folsom Harry L. Technical  Sergeant 106th Hospital Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1931 II 1480        
Folsom Harry L. Staff Sergeant   106th Hospital Company 102nd M R 1926 III 2595        
Folsom Harry L. Sergeant 1st Class   106th Field Hospital 1922 IV 5916     3  
Folsom Harry Linton Technical Sergeant   106th Hos Co 102nd Medical 1935 I 5917   Tiffany & Co. 3272  
Folsom Samuel D. Private I 7th Regiment 1902 I 200   106    
Folsom Samuel D. Private I 7th Regiment 1894 III 32 Class II No. 138      
Folsom Samuel D. (?) Private I 7th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 138        
Folsom William  H. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1898 II 168        
Folsom William H. 1st Lieutenant   7th Regiment 1902 I 218   126    
Folsom Wm. Henry Sergeant Major   7th Regiment 1894 III 73        
Folts LeRoy B. Cook M 1st Infantry 1917 IV 5602     324  
Fone Frederick J. First Sergeant Headquarters and Service [13th Regiment] 1945 IV 10601     486  
Fontaine Leslie S. Sergeant C 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11422        
Foot John H. Captain B 14th Regiment 1900 III 479     33  
Foote Frank [M] Sergeant A 23rd Infantry 1912 IV 4468     272  
Foote John H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 395     174  
Foote John Henry Colonel [F/S] 14th Infantry 1910 I 383     250 [F/S]

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Foote John Henry C B 14th Regiment 1895 IV 549        
Foote Norris I. 1st Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1941 IV 10370        
Forbes Henry H. Lieutenant & Surgeon   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3439     233  
Forbes Robert J. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11606        
Forbush Clifton H. Colonel     1948 I 1429        
Forbush Clifton H. Major Field & Staff 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2042        
Forbush Clifton H. Captain   156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3569   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Forbush Clifton H. Colonel   S Service Section Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment N 1957 Special (35 Year) 193        
Force Malcolm W. Colonel   244th C.A.C., AUS 1946 I 1386   Dieges & Clust    
Force Malcolm W. Major Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1715        
Force Malcolm W. Major   [C.A.C] 1932 III 2850     1450  
Force Malcolm W. Captain   Battery D 244th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6360        
Ford Charles J. Sergeant   [10th 13th Artillery [Dist] 1914 III 1922     296  
Ford Charles J. Sergeant 10th [13th  Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3599     241  
Ford Charles W. Regimental Supply Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1212     343  
Ford Charles W. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 7th Infantry 1913 III 1818        
Ford Charles W. Quartermaster Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3406     232  
Ford Ernest G. 1st Lieutenant C 13th Regiment 1906 IV 2979     204  
Ford Henry R. Lieutenant   3rd Battalion 5th Division 1915 III 2075     307  
Ford Henry Rutgers Battalion Sergeant Major [NCS] 74th Regiment 1902 IV 1988     108  
Ford James D. Private F 7th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 99        
Ford James Hitchcock Corporal H 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2130     125  
Ford Martin F. Captain   9th CDC 1917 III 2249     323  
Ford Martin F. 1st Lieutenant   9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4448     272 Ordinance Officer
Ford Robert H. Captain   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 187th Artillery 1960 IV 12780        
Ford William F. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2980        
Ford William G. Lieutenant Commander [Headquarters] 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3270     225  
Ford William M. Captain Medical Corps 69th Infantry 1913 IV 4765     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ford  James D. Private F 7th Regiment 1894 III 6 Class II No. 99      
Forde Fraser P. Major   569th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11963        
Foreman Frank H. Chief Gunner's Mate   5th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11110   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Forgett Joseph Unknown B 105th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1528        
Forgett Joseph A. Captain   105th Field Artillery 1937 I 1529   Tiffany & Co. 4332  
Forgett Joseph A. 1st Lieutenant Company B 105th Infantry 1928 III 2653   Dieges & Clust 164  
Forgett Joseph A. 1st Lieutenant B 105th Infantry 1924 IV 6072        
Forgett Joseph Armand Lt. Colonel   State Detachment NYNG 1947 Special (35 Year) 128   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
Forman Alexander A. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant K 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2534     188  
Forman Robert M. Captain   23rd Infantry 1919 IV 5722     339  
Formes (sp?) Frederic C. 2nd Lieutenant 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4523     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Formoso Alexander [William] Captain G 106th Infantry 1941 III 4060     6218  
Formoso Alexander Wm. Captain G 106th Infantry 1940 IV 10229   Gleason & Co. 316  
Forrest Gordon William Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11506        
Forshaw (sp?) Robert [Pierpont] Commodore   [Hdqes N. M.] 1914 I 570     301 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Forsheir (sp?) Robert Pierpont Commander   2nd Naval Battalion 1899 IV 1478        
Forshew Robert G.  [Lieutenant Commander] [Hd] 2nd Battalion [N. Mil] 1904 III 848     162  
Forshew Robert P. Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1909 II 653     248  
Forsyth Thomas E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12230        
Fort  Thomas C. Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1906 IV 2967     203  
Fort Harry S. Sergeant D 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3560     240  
Forte Nicholas J. Yeoman 2nd Class   1st Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10284   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Forte Samuel L. Master Sergeant   369th Infantry 1937 III 3485   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Fortmuller Albert W. Sergeant First Class   Battery D 259th AAA Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12039        
Fortunato Charles M. Master Sergeant   102nd Ordnance Company (DS) NYARNG 1959 IV 12179        
Foster Earl D. 1st Lieutenant C 102nd Engineers 1939 IV 9838 Class IV #9838      
Foster Edward D. Master Sergeant Headquarters 1st Army 1950 II 2365        
Foster Edward D. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 1st Army  1950 III 4569     1294  
Foster Edward D. Sergeant I 2nd Regiment 1947 IV 10745     795  
Foster Frank M.. Musican H 10th Infantry, 11th Separate Company 1909 IV 3811     247  
Foster Jay S. Private I 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2874        
Foster Jay Stanley Quartermaster Sergeant L 7th Infantry 1911 III 1589        
Foster Luke E. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Company 101st Signal Battalion NYNG 1937 IV 9181   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Foster Niles Mechanic   Battery C 1st Field Artillery 1914 IV 5102     302  
Foster Reginald F. Colonel   12th Infantry 1922 I 5103        
Foster Reginald L. Major Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 899     291  
Foster Reginald L. Captain   12th Infantry 1908 III 1278        
Foster Reginald Love Captain Company E 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2386     174  
Foster Robert T. Technical Sergeant   137th Fighter Intercept Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12104        
Foster Valentine P. 1st Lieutenant   13th C.D.C. 1917 IV 5639     324  
Foster William A. Private B 1st Infantry 1916 III 2147     313  
Foster William A. Private B 44 1st Infantry 1910 IV 3956     252  
Foster William A. H. Captain F 22nd Regiment 1906 III 1044     200  
Foster Winslow Lt. Colonel   244th Coast Artillery, AUS 1946 I 1313   Dieges & Clust    
Foster Winslow Major Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 2005        
Foster Winslow Captain   244th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3241     3149  
Foster  Guy C. Sergeant B 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2896     196  
Foster  Walter S. First Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1906 IV 2920     198  
Foster (sp?) William A. H. Sergeant F 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1886     99  
Foulis John L. First Sergeant M 7th Infantry 1948 IV 10881     1184  
Foulke Theodosius S. Seaman, 1st Class   1st Battalion [S ] C. 1916 IV 5353     312  
Fountain Wellington G. Captain   Headquarters 1st ARB 105th Infantry 1960 IV 13003        
Fountain William P. Private D 14th Regiment 1895 IV 495        
Fountaine Charles F.   B 1st Medical Tank 205th Armored NYARNG 1960 III 5069   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Fountaine Charles F. Master Sergeant B 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11849        
Fourman Edward D. Private C 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2655        
Fournier Lawrence E. Staff Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12853        
Fowler Charles D. Sergeant Band 9th Artillery District 1909 II 623     244  
Fowler Charles D.     17th Separate Company 1901 IV 1929     102 [Musician]
Fowler Charles Donald     17th Separate Company  1904 III 882     169 Musician
Fowler Charles T. 1st   Lieutenant Company A 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2296     167  
Fowler Edmund Assistant Hospital Steward NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 7th Infantry 1908 III 1226        
Fowler Edmund P. Major   Medical Corps, 7th Infantry 1918 I 1227        
Fowler Edmund P. 1st Lieutenant & Medical Corps Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 868     292 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Fowler Edmund P. Sergeant B 7th Battalion  1902 IV 2055     115  
Fowler Edward B.     14th Separate Company  1902 IV 1979     107 Musician
Fowler Everett Captain   1st Infantry 1920 IV 5741     340  
Fowler George R. Colonel     1903 I 224   133    
Fowler George R. Colonel & Surgeon Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1903 II 328     139  
Fowler George R. Major & Surgeon   2nd Brigade 1894 III 158        
Fowler Halsted P. 1st Lieutenant F 23rd Regiment 1894 III 155        
Fowler Henry G. Major Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1825        
Fowler Henry G. Captain   244th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3105     2422  
Fowler James P. Major   Inspector General Department 1920 I 3106        
Fowler James P. Major Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 880     287 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Fowler James P. Captain G 65th Infantry 1908 III 1254        
Fowler James Porter Captain Company G 65th Regiment 1903 IV 2289     166  
Fowler John A. Artificer I 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5057     300  
Fowler William A. Master Sergeant   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12638        
Fowlkes Richard S. Major  Headquarters 369th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group 1952 I 1564        
Fowlkes Richard S. Major Headquarters 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1948 II 2276        
Fowlkes Richard S. Captain   15th Infantry 1948 III 4337     1043  
Fowlkes Richard S. Private   Medical Detachment 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9551   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Fox Alanson G. Corporal A 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4710     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fox Charles D. Captain   802nd Tank Destroyer Battalion 1943 IV 10510     332  
Fox Edward J. Sergeant F 106th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10219   Gleason & Co. 306  
Fox George C. Colonel   74th Regiment 1904 I 249   168    
Fox George C. Colonel Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 219     22  
Fox George C. Colonel   74th Regiment 1895 III 180        
Fox George C. Colonel   74th Regiment 1894 IV 9        
Fox Horace E. Private D 7th Regiment 1906 I 297   204    
Fox Horace E. Private D 7th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 280     100  
Fox Horace E. Private D 7th Regiment 1897 III 292        
Fox Horace E. Private D 7th Regiment 1894 IV 121        
Fox James C. Major   1st Battalion Signal Corps 1920 III 2393     343  
Fox James C. 1st Lieutenant [1st] Signal Corps 1913 IV 4818     291 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Fox John Private 17 9th Artillery District 1909 III 1394        
Fox John Private   17th Company Coast Artillery Corps 1908 IV 3373     231  
Fox John P. Yeoman 3rd Class   6th Fl. Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9226   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Fox Leo K. Sergeant   Troop B 1911 IV 4296     262  
Fox Matthew I. Corporal E 7th Regiment 1896 IV 712        
Fox Maurice William First Sergeant   Battery B 245th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6388        
Fox Noel B. Sergeant A Squadron A 1917 IV 5548     323  
Fox Robert E. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11700        
Fox Walter P. Captain A. 2nd Field Artillery 1916 IV 5396     314  
Foxton William E. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1175     338  
Foxton William E. Sergeant A 74th Infantry 1909 III 1310        
Foxton William E. Sergeant A 74th Regiment 1905 IV 2614     193  
Frainier Frank G. Chief Electrician's Mate 5th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 II 1394        
Frainier Frank G. Chief Electrician   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5794     343  
Frainier Frank George Chief Electrician's Mate   5th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 III 2496        
Frame William H. Private A 7th Regiment 1895 IV 558        
France Charles F. Captain 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2927        
Francho (sp?) Richard H. Captain   43 Separate Company  1901 IV 1810     83  
Francis Agustus T. Colonel   171st Regiment 1898 I 137        
Francis Augustus T. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1894 II 64 Class I # 137      
Francis Lloyd West Captain C [71st Regiment] 1896 IV 785        
Francis Roland W. 1st Lieutenant   Medical Detachment 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11570        
Francis Russell 1st Lieutenant   558th Infantry  1948 III 4448     1294  
Francis Russell 1st Lieutenant   369th Infantry 1948 IV 10902     1237 [AUS]
Francis William  H. Private 19th Company 9th Artillery District 1914 II 940     297  
Francis William H. Private   7th Infantry 1920 I 941        
Francis William H. Corporal 2 1st Battalion, Field Artillery 1908 III 1294        
Francis William H. Private   2nd Battery 1903 IV 2413     176  
Frangott Edward R. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   12th Regiment 1899 III 435        
Frank Charles H. E. Private   14th Infantry 1920 IV 5797     343  
Frank Floyd F. Sergeant M 195th Infantry 1939 IV 9832 Class IV #9832      
Frank Francis B. 1st Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10152 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Frank Fred First Sergeant A 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1514        
Frank Frederick W. Staff Sergeant   27th Tank Company 1936 III 3395   Dieges & Clust 18  
Frank Julius E. Private I 71st Infantry 1913 III 1828        
Frank Julius E. Private I 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3501     237  
Frank Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant G 13th Regiment 1906 III 991     192  
Frank Thomas J. 2nd Lieutenant G 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1747     72  
Frank William  B. Captain Battery F 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1911        
Frank William B. Captain [3rd Battalion Headquarters Battery CT] 258th Field Artillery  1935 III 3162     3162  
Frank William G. Private A 22nd Regiment 1941 IV 10383       Engrs.?
Franklin Charles H. R. Private   13th Company 9 CDC 1915 III 2082     308  
Franklin Charles H. R. Private 13th [9th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3670     243  
Franklin Charles H.R. Supply Sergeant K 69th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1191     340  
Franklin Edward L. 2nd Lieutenant   8th Company 13 C D C 1915 IV 5186     305  
Franklin Walter B. Sergeant   Battery G 212th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10317   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Franklin William Captain B 74th Regiment 1894 IV 341        
Franklin William B. Commander [Headquarters] 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3239     223  
Franklin  Alexander M. Private C 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 343        
Franks Joseph J. First Sergeant   105th MT 27 Div QM Train 1933 I 1042   Tiffany & Co. 2131  
Franks Joseph J. 1st Sergeant Motor Transport Company 105 27th Division 1928 II 1418        
Franks Joseph J. First Sergeant   [M T Trans Company 105 27th Division] 1924 III 2530        
Franks Joseph J. Sergeant A 47th Infantry  1913 IV 4737     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Franz George J. Corporal E 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4614     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Franz William H. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 209th AAA Group NYNG 1955 III 4834        
Franze Francis J. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Company A 727th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2941        
Frary Henry H. Private D 13th Regiment 1895 IV 492        
Fraser George H. Sergeant Band 7th Infantry 1909 III 1409        
Fraser George H. Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2600     193  
Fraser John Captain Field & Staff 101st Cavalry Regiment 1939 II 1826        
Fraser John Captain   101st Cavalry [1934] III 3103     2420  
Fraser Kenneth R. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 106th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11401        
Fraulisi Salvatore Private A 14th Infantry 1911 III 1616        
Frazier Matthew S. Corporal   4th Separate Company 1899 IV 1454        
Frazier Mattthew S. Private   4th Separate Company  1903 III 694     129  
Frazier Thomas M. Quartermaster Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1905 II 416     183  
Frazier Thomas M. Private   4th [Sep. Co.] 1901 III 630     103  
Frazier Thomas M. Private   4th Separate Company 1895 IV 638        
Frazier Thomas Miles Supply Sergeant     1931 Special (35 Year) 38   Tiffany & Co. 969  
Frazier Thomas W.  [Inst] Sergeant [G/H] 10th Infantry 1910 I 396     253  
Frear Charles Wright Battalion Adjutant [F&S] 2nd Regiment 1901 IV 1940     103  
Freau (sp?) [Charles] W.   A 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4703     285 [Cook] Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fredenrich William S. Master Sergeant HQ 53rd Brigade 1937 I 4704   Tiffany & Co. 4330  
Fredenrich William S. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 53rd Infantry Brigade 1932 II 1515        
Fredenrich William Shaw Master Sergeant   Hospital Company 53rd Infantry Brigade 1927 III 2633        
Frederick Edward W. Master Sergeant Battery C 991st Field Artillery Battalion  1951 II 2372        
Frederick Edward W. Master Sergeant Battery C 991st Field Artillery  Battalion 1949 III 4469     1294  
Frederick William 1st Sergeant B 8th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10401        
Frederick  John Private H 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2013     [110] Order number was not legible 
Fredericks John H. Jr. Private H 22nd Regiment 1906 III 1041     199  
Fredericks Leo L. Sergeant   Troop F 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 10010   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Fredette Arthur H. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Service Company 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 11875        
Free William H. Chief Gunner's Mate   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 II 1206     342  
Free William H. Chief Machinist Mate   2nd Battalion 1915 III 2013     304  
Free William H. Chief Gunner's Mate   [d] Battn., N.M., 2nd Separate Company 1909 IV 3844     248  
Freed Arthur B. Chief Warrant Officer - 4th Class Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2471        
Freed Arthur B. Chief Warrant  Officer   165th Infantry 1950 III 4527     1294  
Freed Arthur B. 1st Sergeant   3rd Battalion,  165th Infantry 1941 IV 10359   Gleason & Co. 32 Hq. Det.
Freedman Arthur J. Captain A 101st Signal Battalion (C) NYARNG 1959 IV 12091        
Freedman Irving Captain 1st Quartermaster Depot Company New York Guard 1945 II 2108        
Freedman Irving First Sergeant   Headquarters Company 71st Infantry   III 3570   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Freeman Alvin L. Sergeant L/22 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3643     242  
Freeman Isaac Major   8th Regiment 1899 IV 1326        
Freeman Oakley Private H 7th Regiment 1900 III 510     52  
Freeman Oakley Private H 7th Regiment 1895 IV 544        
Freeman Theodore Corporal G 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5236     308  
Freemeyer George L. Corporal   32nd Separate Company 1895 IV 581        
Freimark Alfred H. 1st Sergeant A 1st Mar. Battalion Naval Militia 1936 IV 9015   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Freise Charles M. Sergeant F 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4751     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Freiser Walter S. Corporal   105th Field Artillery  1947 IV 10793     1006 [AUS]
Fremmer Frank Captain   2nd Infantry 1919 IV 5703     337  
French Charles Francis Private C 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1062        
French Edwin F. Sr. Sergeant 1st Class B 2nd ARB 108th Infantry 1960 IV 12935        
French Frank D. Sergeant   6th Battery 1897 IV 880        
French Frank Dunning Sergeant   6th Battery 1902 III 666     121  
French George L. Captain   46th Separate Company 1898 IV 1157        
French Hamline I. Jr. Lance Corporal G 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4987     296  
French Hamline Q. Jr. Captain   7th Infantry 1919 III 2334     339  
French Robert R. Major Field & Staff 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery Regiment 1959 II 2752        
French Robert R. Major   Headquarters 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4973   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
French Robert R. Major   Headquarters Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11372        
French William S. Private E 7th Regiment 1904 III 876     168  
French (sp?) William S. Private E 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1753     74  
Frenz Frederick Jr. Technical Sergeant   105th Camron NYANG 1959 IV 12213        
Frescott Nicholas Sergeant   27th Division 1930 I 964   Tiffany & Co. 254  
Frescott Nicholas Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 27th Division Train 1925 II 1339        
Frescott Nicholas 2nd Lieutenant I 47th Infantry 1915 III 2121     311  
Frescott Nicholas H. Corporal I 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4028     253  
Fretts Gaylord Gordon Hospital Corps Private   13th Separate Company 1906 IV 2815        
Fretts Wallace V. R. 1st Lieutenant   Regimental Headquarters 106th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9344   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Frey Arthur A. Captain   Headquarters 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11573        
Frey Charles W. Staff Sergeant A 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 II 1880        
Frey Charles W. [Staff Sergeant] 104th [Col. Co.] 102nd [Medical Regiment] 1934 III 3148     2619  
Frey Frederick 1st Class Sergeant   2nd Field Artillery 1919 IV 5697     336  
Freyer Alfred J. Sergeant   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1936 IV 8951   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Freyer John J.     Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st BG 107th Infantry NYARNG 1960 IV 12480        
Frick William  R. Major Field & Staff 65th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2173        
Frick William H. Captain A 65th Regiment 1942 III 4161     203  
Frick William R. Major   50th IS Battalion, NYG 1961 I 1800        
Fricke William  H. Private D 13th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 199       38974
Fricke William H. Private D 13th Regiment 1904 I 241   152    
Fricke William H. Private D 13th Regiment 1896 III 272        
Frie William Henry Chief Gunner's Mate   2nd Battalion NMNY 1925 I 273        
Friedlander Morris Sergeant   212th Coast Artillery 1927 I 274        
Friedlander Morris Supply Sergeant F 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1922 II 1268     3  
Friedlander Morris Sergeant A 12th Infantry 1917 III 2269     324  
Friedlander Morris  Corporal A 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4565     278 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Friedman Julius E N D C   Naval Reserve Surface Division 3-77 1956 IV 11694        
Friedmann Jacob F. Regimental Comm Sergeant   N C S 69th Infantry 1908 IV 3380     231  
Frielele (sp?) John Francis 1st Lieutenant E 22nd [Engineers] 1911 IV 4388     269  
Friend Emanuel Corporal A 1st Quartermaster Battalion  1948 IV 10851     1129  
Frisbee John H. Corporal F 23rd Sep B 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3418     232  
Frisch Gustav A. W. 1st Lieutenant G 65th Infantry 1908 IV 3424     232  
Frisch Gustav A.W. Captain K 65th Infantry 1914 III 1919     296  
Frisina Salvatore J. Warrant Officer Headquarters Battery 633rd Anti-aircraft Gun Battalion  1951 II 2375        
Frisina Salvatore J. 1st Lieutenant   9th Regiment 1948 III 4392     1195  
Frisina Salvatore J. Private   244th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10384       Med. Dept. Det.?
Friss Leland E. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9615   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Frittenback (sp?) Joseph H. Private G 9th Regiment 1894 I 72        
Fritts Charles B. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Selective Service Sec Separate Detachment Headquarters/ Headquarters Detachment 1959 IV 12317        
Fritts Crawford E. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   23rd Separate Company 1894 III 95        
Fritz Henry W. J. Master Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1941 III 4053     6050  
Fritz Henry W.J. Major Field & Staff Headquarters New York Guard 1945 II 2098        
Fritz Robert A. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Medical Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1960 IV 12471        
Fritzmier George J. Private A 9th Regiment 1900 IV 1603     37  
Froehlich Herman E. Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1920 IV 5766     342  
Froment Eugene M. Lt. Colonel   107th Infantry 1925 I 5767        
Froment Eugene M. 2nd Lieutenant B 7th Infantry 1912 III 1668        
Froment Eugene McK Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3076     210 Quartermaster
Froment Eugene McK. Captain Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1169     336  
Froment Louis V. Quartermaster Sergeant   Company 3 Squadron A 1908 IV 3403     232  
Fromuth Harry H. Staff Sergeant   102nd Engineers 1940 IV 10181 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Fronczak Florian F. 2nd Lieutenant   106th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9051   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Frondel George Sergeant C 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3423     232  
Froshingham Edward H. Sergeant A 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 943        
Frost Charles A. Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 63        
Frost Dudley W. 2nd Lieutenant E 8th Regiment 1900 IV 1690     59  
Frost Edward H. Private F 7th Regiment 1895 IV 664        
Frost Stanley Quartermaster Sergeant   35th Separate Company 1908 IV 3272     226  
Frost William H  Jr. Major   22nd Engineers 1948 IV 10875     1169  
Frothingham Edward H. 2nd Lieutenant L 23rd Infantry Regiment 1906 II 491     205  
Frothingham Edward H. Sergeant A 23rd Regiment 1901 III 624     102  
Frothingham George W. Sergeant H 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1388        
Frothingham John B. Assistant Adjutant General   2nd Brigade 1895 I 80        
Frothingham John B. Lieutenant Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General Field & Staff 2nd Brigade 1894 II 5 Class I # 80      
Frothingham (sp?) Edward H. 1st Lieutenant L 23rd Infantry 1911 I 447     267  
Fry Alfred B. Commander   Headquarters Naval Militia 1915 II 985     304  
Fry Alfred Brooks Captain   NMNY 1919 I 986        
Fry Alfred Brooks Lt. Commander, Chief of Staff   NYNM 1910 III 1440        
Fry Alfred Brooks Lieutenant Commander & Chief of Staff   Headquarters Naval Militia 1904 IV 2537     188  
Ftsch (sp?)Fisch (sp?) August Jr. Captain   102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12745        
Fucci John H. Technical Sergeant C 105th Infantry 1948 III 4425     1264  
Fucci John H. Technical Sergeant A 105th Infantry 1948 IV 10869     1163  
Fuchs Arthur H. Major   Headquarters 152nd Tactical Group NYANG 1954 IV 11514        
Fuchs Frederick L. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battery 1906 III 1079     206  
Fuchs Frederick L. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battery  1901 IV 1918     101 [Assistant Surgeon]
Fuess Ernie T. Private A 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 45 Class I # 119      
Fuess (sp?) Emil T. Private A 9th Regiment 1897 I 119        
Fuest Lawrence J. Sergeant G 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9614   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Fullarton Edward A. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 1st Area Command New York Guard 1960 II 2794        
Fullarton Edward A. Captain   Headquarters 22nd Engineers 1947 III 4254     825  
Fullarton Edward A. Sergeant G 107th Infantry 1936 IV 8969   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Fuller Robert S. C. Private D 22nd Regiment 1898 IV 1088        
Fuller William H. Corporal F 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4630     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Fullshire Chester J. Sergeant   Battery C 245th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9111   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Fulton Clifford H. Lieutenant M C   Naval Militia 1926 IV 6284     382  
Fultz Francis F. Seaman 1st Class   15th Separate Division  1939 IV 9673   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Funk Alfred M. 2nd Lieutenant   245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9345   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Funk Frederick Wm. Gunners Mate, 2nd Class   16th Jr. Division, 4th Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10329        
Funk Henry J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12052        
Funk Herbert Sergeant [F] 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4682     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Funk Howard Sergeant   Troop I 101st Cavalry 1937 IV 9052   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Funk John Private 1st Class I 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2204        
Funk William F. 2nd Lieutenant I 106th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11267        
Funk William Fred Captain A 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5073   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Funnell Alfred J. Sergeant B 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9908        
Furdon Michael Chief Machinist's Mate   1st Battalion, Signal Corps 1916 IV 5330     314  
Furlong James P. Sergeant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6232     382  
Furman John C. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12130        
Furry (sp?) Charles W. Captain   [Attached 47th Regiment] 1902 IV 2077     120  
Fusaro Salvatore J. Master Sergeant K 56th Regiment 1945 IV 10653     584  
Fusci Peter A. Master Sergeant   105th Camron NYANG 1959 IV 12220        
Fussman (sp?) Jesse William 1st Lieutenant B 10th Battalion  1901 IV 1887     99  

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search