New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter G

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Gabaccia Louis A. Sergeant 1st Class F 71st Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11028   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Gabel Frederick First Sergeant F 105th Infantry 1922 I 11029        
Gabel Frederick W. 1st Sergeant F 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1113     319  
Gabel Frederick W. First Sergeant   37th Separate Company 1906 IV 3004     205  
Gabertis Anthony A. Specialist First Class Headquarters 106th Infantry 1954 I 1597        
Gabertis Anthony A. Staff Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company 106th Infantry Regiment  1952 II 2424        
Gabertis Anthony A. Sergeant K 23rd Regiment 1944 III 4207     416  
Gable Frederick W. First Sergeant 37th Separate Company / F 2nd Infantry 1911 III 1643        
Gabrielson Henry M. Chief Radioman   6th Division 2nd Batallion 1925 IV 6146        
Gaden Theodore H. Sergeant B 23rd Infantry 1916 I 6147        
Gaden Theodore H. Corporal B 23rd Regiment 1905 III 960     186  
Gaden Theodore H. Sergeant Company C 106th Infantry 1929 Special (35 Year) 18   Tiffany & Co. 281  
Gaden (sp?) Theo H. Private B 23nd Regiment 1901 IV 1792     80  
Gadler (sp?) [Shane] Private   15th Separate Company 1896 IV 856        
Gaenssley (sp?) Frederick W. Mess Sergeant D 10th Infantry 1927 IV 6348        
Gaffigan William J. Captain B (FS) 727th Ordnance Battalion (Armored Division) 1959 IV 12346        
Gaffire (sp?)y Samuel A. 1st Sergeant E 44th Infantry 1916 IV 5429     315  
Gage Harlan L. [Chief Machinist's Mate]   12th Division New York Naval Militia 1947 III 4353     1102  
Gage Harlan L. Machinist Mate 2nd Class   12th Division NYNM 1940 IV 10137 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Gage Homer Sergeant F 3rd Infantry 1917 IV 5572     323  
Gage Samuel E. Private Troop 2 Squadron  A 1911 IV 4391     269  
Gager Henry C. Hospital Steward   9th Regiment 1894 IV 434        
Gaines David A. 1st Lieutenant A 369th Infantry 1941 III 3774   Gleason & Company 19  
Gaise Charles D. Quartermaster Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1908 IV 3299     228  
Gaiser Frederic R. Jr. Technical Sergeant   274th Communications Squadron (OP) NYANG 1959 IV 12417        
Gaiser Herman J. Sergeant G 74th Infantry 1914 IV 5092     301  
Gajdusek Ernest A. Sergeant   27th Signal Company 1938 IV 9496   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Galambos Leslie L. Captain B 71st Infantry 1959 IV 12068        
Galbraith William A. Sergeant K 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5363     312  
Galbraith William J. Captain   21st Separate Company 1900 IV 1550     26  
Galea John Private 1st Class H 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10086        
Galiano Michael C. Lt. Colonel   71st Infantry 1950 I 1493        
Galiano Michael C. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1947 II 2227        
Galiano Michael C. 1st Lieutenant F 71st Infantry 1941 III 3954   Gleason & Company 19  
Galietta Salvatore J. 1st Lieutenant E 56th Infantry 1948 III 4370     1149  
Galietta Salvatore J. 1st Lieutenant E 56th Regiment 1944 IV 10557     409  
Galladin Henry > 2nd Lieutenant   28th Separate Company 1895 IV 644        
Gallagher Augustine G. Corporal Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9839 Class IV #9839      
Gallagher Frederick [T] First Sergeant D 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4727     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gallagher Frederick T. 1st Sergeant D 108th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1377        
Gallagher James H. L. 1st Lieutenant F 74th Regiment 1899 IV 1343        
Gallagher John Corporal   5th Separate Company 1897 IV 995        
Gallagher John P. Private F 69th Infantry 1917 IV 5626     324  
Gallagher John T. [Battalion  Quartermaster] Sergeant  N.C. S 47th Regiment 1902 III 679     125  
Gallagher John T. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Regiment 1899 IV 1498        
Gallagher John V. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II 2841       to Col Huyck for presentation
Gallagher John V. Major   Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment  NYnG 1955 IV 11640        
Gallagher Richard C. Captain   Headquarters 1st Recon Squadron 121st Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12285        
Gallagher William Edward 1st Lieutenant C 71st Regiment 1902 IV 2087     122  
Gallaway John Macy 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster   F & S Squadron A 1905 IV 2723        
Galliker Charles H. Private G 71st Infantry 1912 III 1670        
Galliker Charles H. Private G 71st Regiment 1908 IV 3308     228  
Gallo Charles F. Corporal F 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9818 Class IV #9818      
Gallo Joesph Staff Sergeant D 258th Field Artillery 1942 IV 10423        
Galloway James R. T M 3rd Class   15th Separate Flight Division NMNY 1937 IV 9112   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Galmore James R. Jr. Sergeant First Class Service 210th [ ASU] 1951 III 4600     1294  
Galmore Raymond J. Sergeant B 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9674   Gleason Company (300) 71  
Galvin James J. 1st Lieutenant Battery G 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1958        
Galvin James J. 1st Lieutenant [Battery G] 212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3265     3173  
Galvin John Musician G 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3584     241  
Galvin Thomas J. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11684        
Galvin Thomas P. Master Sergeant B 101st AT Battalion 1956 IV 11748        
Gamar Thomas Sergeant   Battery B 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3807   Gleason & Company 19  
Gambee James J. Colonel Field & Staff 187th Field Artillery Group  1948 II 2279        
Gambee James J. Colonel   14th Infantry 1947 III 4351     1098  
Gambino Angelo J. Master Sergeant Battery D 142nd Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2713        
Gambino Angelo J. Master Sergeant Battery D. 142nd Antiaircraft Artillery  Battalion  1954 III 4746     1294  
Gambino Angelo J. Master Sergeant   Battery D AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11086   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Gamble Frank H. First Sergeant   1st Company 13th C D 1914 IV 5089     301  
Gamble Samuel B. Private E 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 4916     294  
Gandrow Leland J. Private F 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9234   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Gange Vincent    1st Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1940 IV 10084        
Ganger Charles A. 1st Sergeant G 65th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 933     296  
Ganger Charles A. First Sergeant G 65th Infantry 1909 III 1374        
Ganger Charles A. First Sergeant G 65th Regiment 1900 IV 1626     42  
Ganghan (sp?) Charles A. Machinist Mate 2nd Class   6th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1924 IV 6097        
Ganley William P. Captain   106th Infantry 1929 III 2692   Dieges & Clust 308  
Ganley William P. 1st Lieutenant H 106th Infantry 1924 IV 6140        
Gannon Raymond J. 1st Sergeant Co. E. 5th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1376   Dieges & Clust    
Gannon Raymond J. 1st Sergeant E 5th Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2043        
Gannon Raymond J. First Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3486   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Gannon Thomas F. Jr. Master Sergeant   CC 1st BG 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12516        
Gannon Thomas J. Major   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division, NYARNG 1958 I 1734        
Gannon Thomas J. Major Headquarters 71st Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2472        
Gannon Thomas J. Major   71st Infantry 1948 IV 10848     1126  
Gannon  Thomas J. Major   71st Infantry 1950 III 4537     1294  
Gantner Harold L. Chief Storekeeper   1st Battalion  1942 III 4130     80  
Gantt Richard E. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4796        
Gantt Richard E. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery B 870 AAA AW Battalion 1950 IV 11099   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ganun Michael H. Artificer   61st Battery 1895 I 86        
Ganun Michael H. Private   6th Battery 1894 II 1 Class I # 86      
Garb Carl A. Sergeant 1st Class A 105th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12242        
Garbarini Joseph Chief Warrant Officer 2   Service Company 107th RCT NYNG 1955 IV 11623        
Garcia Alexander L. Staff Sergeant   12th Regiment 1947 IV 10780     961  
Garcia John V. Captain   245th AAA SW-DMC 1949 IV 11035   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Garcia William A. 1st Sergeant L 30 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 4104     257  
Garcia William L. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 470     200  
Garcia William L. Major F&S 14th Regiment 1902 III 668     122  
Garcia William L. Captain D 14th Regiment 1897 IV 936        
Gardiner Charles W. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11876        
Gardino Guy Private First Class E 105th Infantry 1941 III 3808   Gleason & Company 19  
Gardner Andrew P. 1st Sergeant   5 [Sep.Co.] 1901 III 626     103  
Gardner Charles W. Master Sergeant   107th Con Aircraft Maintenance Squadron 1960 IV 12588        
Gardner Harvie S. 1st Lieutenant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1922 IV 5893     3  
Gardner Jacob P. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant [NCS] 71st Regiment 1902 IV 1978     107  
Gardner James W. Jr. Private   Service Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9346   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Gardner Richard I. SP2   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12110        
Gardner  [Andrew] First Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1896 IV 800        
Garfein Theodora I. Chief Machinist First Class     1941 III 3891   Gleason & Company 19  
Garfein Theodore I. Chief Carpenter's Mate 31st Division Naval Militia 1948 II 2285        
Garland Donald E. Staff Sergeant   Battery C 2nd Missile Battalion 106th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12304        
Garman John B. Corporal Headquarters Company 65th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 515     216  
Garman John B. Corporal Hospital Corps   65th Regiment 1897 IV 964        
Garman John B.  1st Class Sergeant [H.C] 65th Infantry 1912 I 466     275 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Garman John B.  Corporal H. C.  65th Regiment 1902 III 659     113  
Garnjost Paul H. Sergeant 102nd Motorcycle Company 27th Division Special Troops 1932 II 1512        
Garnjost Paul H. Supply Sergeant   102nd Motorcycle Company 1922 IV 5970     3  
Garnjost (sp?) Paul H. Sergeant   [102nd M C Company 27th Special] 1927 III 2628        
Garofolo Thomas F. Staff Sergeant C 12th Infantry 1947 IV 10725     775  
Garrabrant Walter W. Musician Band 9th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 487     204  
Garrabraut (sp?) Walter W. Private D 9th Regiment 1896 IV 737        
Garrath John M. Ordnance Sergeant   74th Regiment 1894 IV 247        
Garratt John M. Ordinance Sergeant   74th Regiment 1898 III 370        
Garretson Mitchell P. Private D 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2633     195  
Garrett Eugene J. Captain C 174th Infantry 1954 III 4742     1294  
Garrett Eugene J. Captain C 174th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11512        
Garrett Joseph C. Private 1st Class A 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 IV 10254   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Garrett Nathaniel Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant [N. C. S.] 14th Regiment 1907 IV 3210     220  
Garrison Frederick R. Captian   2nd Brigade, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10409   Dieges & Clust (50) 161 Hq.?
Garrison Harvey Captain K 22nd Engineer Regiment 1914 II 932     296  
Garrison Harvey 1st Lieutenant C 22nd Engineers 1907 III 1177        
Garrison Harvey 1st Lieutenant C 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2980     204  
Garrison Leroy Supply Sergeant HQ 10th Infantry 1940 I 2981   Tiffany & Co. 5766  
Garrison Leroy Supply Sergeant Headquarters Company 10th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1598        
Garrison LeRoy Supply Sergeant Headquarters  10th Infantry 1932 III 2796     1088  
Garrison Leroy Supply Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1925 IV 6166        
Garrison Robert H. Staff Sergeant C 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 II 1965        
Garrison Robert H. [Staff Sergeant] 106th [Col.] 102nd [Medical Regiment] 1935 III 3281     3189  
Garrity Charles S. Private   7th Separate Company 1905 IV 2603     193  
Garry William J. 1st Sergeant A 102nd Engineers 1939 IV 9675        
Garstark Irving Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 42nd Infantry Division 1958 IV 12000        
Garthwaite C First Sergeant F 71st Regiment 1894 IV 460        
Garthwaite William C. 2nd Lieutenant F 71st Regiment 1899 III 405        
Garuskis Joseph C. Sergeant Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion, 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9796 Class IV #9796      
Garvey John A. Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1914 IV 4929     295  
Gaska Chester H. SP5   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12305        
Gasper George E. 2nd Lieutenant   34th Separate Company 1905 I 258   179    
Gasper George E. 2nd Lieutenant   34th Separate Company 1900 II 230     39  
Gasper George E. 1st Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1895 III 197        
Gasper George E.  Captain/[Cousig]   3rd Infantry  1912 Special (30 Year) 5     275  
Gaspes George E.B. First Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1894 IV 32        
Gassi Otto J. A. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battalion Signal Corps 1918 III 2290     330  
Gassner Millard L. 1st Sergeant   Battery C 106th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9113   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Gasson George D. Private H 74th Infantry 1913 III 1830        
Gasson George D. Private H 74th Infantry 1908 IV 3392     231  
Gates George U. 2nd Lieutenant   13th Art. Dist., 8th Separate Company 1910 IV 3904     250  
Gates George W. 1st Lieutenant   13 CDC 1915 III 2026     304  
Gates George William First Sergeant I 105th Infantry 1939 III 3681   Gleason & Company 244  
Gates Joseph Captain   369th Antiaircraft Artillery  Gun Battalion  1948 III 4381     1175  
Gates Joseph Captain formerly [How] 369th Infantry 1948 IV 10876     1170  
Gatley George E. Captain     1942 III 4139     115 [Inactive]
Gatley George Edward 1st Lieutenant   65th Regiment 1902 IV 2088     122  
Gattie Joseph D. 1st Lieutenant   165th Infantry 1943 IV 10496        
Gauche Edward E. Colonel   212th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9347   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Gaudue William L. Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 767     268  
Gaudue William L. Color Sergeant N.C. S 47th Regiment 1906 III 1062     203  
Gaudue William L. Color Bearer [NCS] 47th Regiment 1901 IV 1891     99  
Gaughan Robert A. Major   108th AC & W Flight NYANG 1960 IV 12747        
Gaus Charles H. Major   3rd Brigade 1907 I 312   216    
Gaus Charles H. Major & Inspector of Small Arms Practice & Ordnance Officer Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1902 II 300     117  
Gaus Charles H. Major & Inspector Rifle Practice   3rd Brigade 1897 III 284        
Gaus Charles H. Major & Inspector of Rifle Practice   3rd Brigade 1894 IV 158        
Gaus Louis H. Colonel   State Staff 1940 I 159   Tiffany & Co. 6426  
Gaus Louis H. Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1941 II 2013        
Gaus Louis H. Colonel State Staff   1942 III 4120     33  
Gaus Louis H. Major     1941 IV 10391       M.C. State Staff
Gavcia (sp?) William L.  Lt. Colonel    14th Infantry 1911 I 430     261  
Gavin Joseph D. Staff Sergeant B 22nd Engineers 1947 IV 10779     960  
Gavin Vincent M. Sergeant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11306   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Gavit Joseph First Sergeant   26th Separate Company 1908 IV 3273     226  
Gay Ira G. Quartermaster Sergeant   16th Separate Company 1895 IV 606        
Gayer Bernard   Staff Sergeant   106th ABRON 1960 IV 12908        
Gaylor Samuel W. Jr. Sergeant D [1st Field Artillery] 1913 IV 4739     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gaylord Melvin S. Captain B 108th Infantry 1933 I 1045   Tiffany & Co. 2201  
Gaylord Melvin S. Captain B 10th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1520        
Gaylord Melvin S. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Infantry 1918 IV 5644     326  
Gaylord Melvin Snow Captain B 108th Infantry 1924 III 2515        
Gaynor John J.     Battery C 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11799        
Gayton Edward L. Private D 71st Infantry Regiment 1897 II 161        
Gayton Edward L. Private D 71st Regiment 1894 III 31        
Gazew Adolphe A. Color Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5158     304  
Ge (sp?)nna Edward V. Corporal I 14th Infantry 1916 IV 5439     316  
Gearon James J. Major Headquarters 102nd Engineer Battalion  1958 II 2662        
Gearon James J. Major   102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4810        
Gearon James J. Major   102nd Engineering Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11607        
Geary Clifford Stf. Sergeant   174th Infantry 1939 IV 9731 Class IV #9731     Ser. Co.?
Geary David First Sergeant D 22nd Regiment 1900 IV 1538     23  
Geary Lawrence [William] 1st Lieutenant B 174th Infantry 1935 III 3274     3182  
Geary Robert James 1st Lieutenant   104th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6084        
Geary William H. Private G 47th Regiment 1895 IV 697        
Gebhardt Theodore C. Batt. Sergeant Major   2nd Regiment 1910 IV 3874     249  
Geddes Eugene R. 2nd Lieutenant E 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3587     241  
Geddes John P. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battery (Army of the United States) 1947 II 2235        
Geddes John P. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Battalion 245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 3996     5993  
Gee Theophilus H. Corporal I 7th Infantry 1914 IV 5141     303  
Geer Frederick Lewis Sergeant A 110th Battalion 1898 IV 1116        
Geerlings William 1st Lieutenant C 71st Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11058   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Geery Alfred Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1913     101  
Geesler Le Roy 1st Lieutenant 46th Separate Company/ H 2nd Infantry 1911 III 1574        
Geesler LeRoy Sergeant   46th Separate Company 1906 IV 2910     197 Followed an entry that was 212.  I assumed they were a continuation of 197
Gehring Charles Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 106th Infantry 1926 III 2584        
Gehweiler Louis Trumpeter   1st Battery 1898 IV 1124        
Geib William D. [Technical Sergeant]       III 4442     1294  
Geib William D. Staff Sergeant   Band 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9464   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Geier Benjamin First Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1911 IV 4347     267  
Geiger Charles B. Sergeant   Battery F 245th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3571   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Geis Robert J. Major   17th Regiment 1951 III 4580     1294  
Geiser Albert Captain Headquarters Company  105th Infantry Regiment 1942 II 2030       Inactive
Geisler William J. Sergeant   Company 30 8th Artillery District 1913 IV 4864     293  
Gekoski Stanley S. Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9676        
Gelhardt John H. Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant   Troop 6 Squadron C 1911 IV 4145     258  
Gelpa-Vega Edward SP2   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battaion NYARNG 1959 IV 12111        
Gemeiner Samuel Musician   29th Company C A C 1908 IV 3496     237  
Geminiani Mario Lt. Colonel   9th Infantry  1947 III 4345     1069  
Geminiani Mario Lt. Colonel   244th Coastal Artillery 1947 IV 10769     928 [AUS]
Gemmill Walter D. Captain F 8th Regiment 1944 IV 10561     414  
Gemunder Oscar A. First Sergeant D 22nd Engineers 1906 III 1090        
Gemunder Oscar A. Sergeant D 23rd Regiment 1901 IV 1946     104  
Gena John M. Cook I 65th Infantry 1919 III 2311     336  
Gena John M.   I 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4800     290 [Cook] Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Genaway John W. Captain A 5th Battalion 1919 IV 5683     335  
Gendar William S. 1st Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1894 I 32        
Gendrou Philos Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1910 IV 3903     250  
Gensinger Herman A. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff 1st Howitzer Battalion 187th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2813       LAST MEDAL CIR. NO. ! DMNA 1961
Gensinger Herman A. Chief Warrant Officer Battery C 955th  Field Artillery Battalion  1954 III 4717     1294  
Gensinger Herman A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 11 Corps Artillery NYNG 1949 IV 11003   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Gensway John W. Captain   105th Infantry 1922 III 2443     1  
Gentile Patrick A. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Group NYARNG 1959 IV 12097        
Gentiner George Philip Private Company C 65th Regiment 1903 IV 2248     160  
George David J. Sergeant F 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4847     292  
George Frank A. Lt. Colonel   390th AAAW Bn., Aus 1946 I 1362   Dieges & Clust    
George Frank A. Captain Headquarters Battery & Combat Train  2nd Battalion 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2020        
George Frank A. 1st Lieutenant   Battery H 212th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3396   Dieges & Clust 18  
George Frederick B. Private A 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1657     50  
George James H. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1456        
George James H. Jr. Corporal G 71st Infantry 1912 IV 4573     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
George James Hill 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1923 III 2501        
George Louis H. Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1898 II 178        
George Louis H. Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1894 III 93        
Georgi Ernest F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters (less separate detachment) NYARNG 1959 IV 12181        
Gerard Dorris N. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10088        
Gerbino Joseph F. 1st Sergeant B 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1939 IV 10037   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Gere James Belden 1st Lieutenant Medical Corps 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4495     273  
Gerety Thomas L. First Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1945 IV 10624     525  
Gerhard Lawrence G. Captain   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11950        
Gerhardt Christian 2nd Lieutenant F 71st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 777     269  
Gerhardt Christian 1st Sergeant F 71st Regiment 1906 III 1054     202  
Gerhardt Frederick A. Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment  1st Battalion 56th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2152        
Gerhardt Frederick A. Sergeant Battery B 156th Field Artillery 1928 III 2651   Dieges & Clust 164  
Gerhardt Frederick A. Sergeant I [132nd Armored Transporation] 1922 IV 5993        
Gerhardt  Christian  Sergeant Major [NCS] 71st Regiment 1901 IV 1827     87  
Gerks (sp?) Wilbur Private D 13th Regiment 1896 IV 861        
Germain William F. Sergeant Major   8th Battalion  1895 IV 620        
Germaine Austin H. Lt. Commander   3-53 Division, 3-15 Battalion, NYNM 1954 I 1599        
Germaine Austin H. Lieutenant   Division 3-53 Brigade 3-2 Naval Militia 1952 II 2425        
Germaine Austin H. CBM   7th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1937 III 3446   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
German (sp?) Walter B. Private D 74th Regiment 1901 IV 1787     79  
Gernon Robert Sergeant E 108th Infantry 1937 III 3572   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Geron Jeremiah Private 1st Class   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9616   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Gerrity James J. Master Sergeant   2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery 1962 I 1829       To: Guariglia 25 Jul 62
Gerrity James J. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 104th Artillery Battalion 1959 II 2745        
Gerrity James J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4890        
Gerrity James J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11073   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Gershensom Louis N. [Warrant Officer] Service 14th Infantry 1934 III 3107     2424  
Gershenson Louis N. Warrant Officer Service Company 14th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1827        
Gerst Frederick 2nd Lieutenant A 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4402     270  
Gertsmann Alfred J. Staff Sergeant Hq.&Ser Btry. 281st Field Artillery 1946 I 1331   Dieges & Clust    
Gertz Karl Julius Lieutenant M 174th Infantry 1941 III 4081     6239  
Gesse George F. Sergeant 1st Class   HHC 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12886        
Gesuele Salvatore Sergeant   Battery C 212th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9348   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Getjen-Gerdes Emil H. Captain   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11405        
Getler Frederick E. Captain Headquarters 102nd Engineer Battalion 1963 II 2899        
Getler Frederick E. Captain C 102nd Engineer Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1959 IV 12289        
Geyer Ernest B. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3573   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Ghear Claud E. Sergeant K 10th Infantry 1016 IV 5350     312  
Gherzo Hector E. Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV 9021   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Gialloreto Anthony Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11574        
Giamarino Michael P. 1st Sergeant D 106th Infantry 1937 IV 9189   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Giancarlo Nicholas R. BMGC   3-79 NYNM 1957 IV 11877        
Gianella Stanley A. 2nd Lieutenant A 106th Infantry   1939 IV 9944   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Giani Joseph Sergeant   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9578   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Giannetto Samuel S. Sergeant M 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10121 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Giardina Charles V.     Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 107th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1957 IV 11922        
Giardina Joseph P. Sergeant H 212th Coast Artillery 1937 I 11923   Tiffany & Co. 4321  
Giardina Joseph P. Sergeant Battery H 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1932 II 1503        
Giardina Joseph P. Sergeant   Battery H 212th Artillery 1927 III 2619        
Giardina Joseph P. Sergeant   212th Artillery 1923 IV 6042        
Gibb Harold C. 1st Lieutenant L 107th Infantry 1927 IV 6419        
Gibbons Frank Sergeant Company H 74th Regiment 1903 IV 2328     170  
Gibbons Joseph P. Master Sergeant   ABRON 106th  1962 I 1823       To: Guariglia 23 Jul 62

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Gibbons Joseph P. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 106th Air Base Squadron - Air National Guard 1960 II 2785        
Gibbons Joseph P. Master Sergeant   106th Main Supply Group 1954 III 4737     1294  
Gibbons Joseph P. Master Sergeant   106th ABRON 1960 IV 12909        
Gibbons Timothy A.  Private, 1st Class A 369th Infantry 1941 IV 10330        
Gibbs Albert U. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Engineers 1920 IV 5765     342  
Gibbs Albert W. Captain   22nd Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1289   Dieges & Clust    
Gibbs Albert W. Captain Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Regiment 1928 II 1406        
Gibbs Albert W. Captain F 102nd Engineers 1923 III 2508        
Gibbs Harold C. Captain L 107th Infantry 1933 III 2909     1775  
Gibbs Mark R. Jr. Corporal   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1940 IV 10266   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Gibiser Rudolph Master Sergeant B 107th Infantry NYNG 1955 IV 11633        
Giblin Francis P. Corporal   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9053   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Gibson Andrew F. Chief Yeoman   1st Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1926 IV 6226     382  
Gibson Kasson C. [Captain & Inspector R.P.]   9th Regiment 1894 III 150        
Gibson Kenneth M. Lt. Colonel   7th Regiment, NYG 1944 I 1278   Dieges & Clust    
Gibson Kenneth M. Major Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1717        
Gibson Kenneth M.  Captain   107th Infantry 1933 III 2957     1950  
Gibson Robert [William] Technical Sergeant [Engineering] Detachment 206th Air  Service Group 1950 III 4558     1294  
Gibson Robert [William] Staff Sergeant   102nd [Observation Squadron] 1948 IV 10872     1166  
Gibson Robert W. Master Sergeant Headquarters 106th Maintenance & Supply Group  1955 II 2562        
Gibson Walter F. Major   Quartermaster Corps 1916 IV 5387     314  
Gibson Walter H. Sergeant 27th 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4416     270  
Gibson Walter L. Captain Field & Staff 13th Coast Defense Command 1921 II 1231     349  
Gibson Walter L. 1st Lieutenant   1st Company 13 CDC 1915 III 2119     310  
Gibson Walter L. 1st Lieutenant I 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 4061     255  
Giddings Emanuel Lt. Colonel   22nd Engineer 1920 III 2351     340  
Gidora Edward [William] First Sergeant Headquarters and Headquarters Battery 281st Field Artillery Battalion  1944 IV 10558     410  
Gieck Jacob Sergeant   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1939 III 3686   Gleason & Company 244  
Giegler Edwin G. 1st Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1917 III 2247     323  
Giesser Edward Quartermaster Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1900 IV 1605     38  
Gifford William B. Sergeant   13th Separate Company 1905 IV 2645     196  
Gift Thomas E. Captain F 71st Infantry 1947 IV 10712     762 [ORC] [AUS]
Giggles Daniel   Staff Sergeant   22nd Regiment 1945 III 4232     561 Band
Gilbert Albert Jr. 1st Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1897 IV 1045        
Gilbert Edward C. Sergeant 45th Separate Company / D 10th Infantry 1908 III 1267        
Gilbert Joseph M. Sergeant   102nd Motorcycle Company 1922 IV 5991        
Gilbert  Edward C Jr. Sergeant D 10th Battalion  1903 IV 2162     129  
Gilbertson  William  Private G 9th Regiment 1902 IV 2113     123  
Gilchrist Edward J. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1949 II 2307        
Gilchrist Edward J. Captain   Howitzer Co 106th Infantry 1925 III 2575        
Gilchrist Edward J. Private   23rd Infantry 1920 IV 5775     342  
Gilder Rodina[u] 1st Sergeant C. Squad A 1916 IV 5345     312  
Giles Burton F.     Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion, NYNG 1957 I 1680        
Giles Burton F. First Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & C T 1st Battalion 156th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9350   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Giles Harry  First Sergeant [Battery A} 156th Field Artillery 1933 III 2958     1951  
Giles Harry S. Sergeant   6th Separate Company 1903 IV 2399     175  
Gilfillan Andrew B. Captain Field & Staff 3rd Field Artillery Regiment 1917 II 1124     323  
Gilfillan Andrew B. 1st Lieutenant H 65th Infantry 1908 IV 3489     237  
Gilfillan Andrew J. 1st Lieutenant H 65th Infantry 1912 III 1682        
Gilford John P. Private K 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1674     54  
Gilford Thomas Buchanan Private Hospital Corps   Squadron A 1899 IV 1511        
Gilholm George R. Sergeant Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Engineer Battalion  1955 II 2535        
Gilholm George R. Master Sergeant Headquarters 22nd Engineers 1947 III 4321     963  
Gilholm George R. 1st Sergeant F 22nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10467   Diegest & Clust (50) 269  
Gill Edward 1st Sergeant   32nd [Sep Co] 1901 III 556     72  
Gill Edward Sergeant   32 Separate Company  1896 IV 811        
Gill Edward F. 1st Sergeant   32nd Separate Company 1906 II 451     193  
Gill Frank B. Commander   Battery 3-15 NYNM 1954 III 4756        
Gill Frank B. Commander   3-14 Org Sur Battalion USNR 1952 IV 11356        
Gill Frank J. Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1899 IV 1435        
Gill John M. Lieutenant Commander 15th Separate Fleet Division Naval Militia 1937 II 1682        
Gill John Malachi Lieutenant Commander [15th  Fleet Division  [3rd Battalion] 1932 III 2842     1372  
Gill John Malachi Lieutenant Commander   9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6331     382  
Gillard Edward J. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12370        
Gillen James B. Corporal I 47th Regiment 1905 IV 2749        
Gillen James C. Lieutenant Colonel D 14th Regiment New York Guard 1949 II 2294        
Gillen James C. Captain D 14th Infantry 1941 III 4039     6036  
Gillen John J. SP2   Battery B 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12180        
Gillespie Frederick J.  Corporal [I] 23rd Regiment 1902 IV 2102     122  
Gillespie James J. Private HQ 107th Infantry 1922 I 2103        
Gillespie James J. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 998     305  
Gillespie James J.   [I] 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3254     225  
Gillespie James Joseph Sergeant Band 7th Infantry 1911 III 1573        
Gillespie Samuel H. 1st Lieutenant   Squadron A 1917 III 2232     322  
Gillespie Samuel H. First Sergeant Troop 1 Squadron A 1911 IV 4413     270  
Gillet Ransom H. Captain A 6th 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4125     257  
Gillett Ransom H. Colonel Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1342        
Gillett Ransom H. Colonel   2nd Infantry 1921 III 2432     351  
Gillett Ransom Hooker Brigadier General   53rd Infantry Brigade 1931 I 975   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Gillette Frederick A. Captain F 23rd Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2040        
Gillette Frederick A. Captain   106th Infantry 1929 III 2693   Dieges & Clust 308  
Gillette Frederick A. Captain B 106th Infantry 1927 IV 6399        
Gilliam Richard T. Staff Sergeant K 74th Regiment 1945 IV 10625     526  
Gillies James A. Quartermaster Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 437        
Gillies Louis A. Commander   1st Battalion, NMNY 1947 I 1406        
Gillies Louis A. Lieutenant   Naval Militia  (Active Duty) 1942 II 2054        
Gillies Louis A. Lieutenant J.G.   4th Flt Divison 1st Battalion NYNM 1939 III 3682   Gleason & Company 244  
Gillies Louis A. Captain   LD NYNM 1956 Special (35 Year) 185        
Gillies Robert C. 1st Lieutenant K 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10107 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Gillig Alex.  D. Captain Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1181     339  
Gillig Alexander L. Captain   74th Infantry 1913 III 1871        
Gillig Alexander L. 1st Lieutenant   F & S 74th Infantry 1908 IV 3524     238  
Gillig Alexander L. Lt. Colonel   174th Infantry 1934 Special (35 Year) 72   Tiffany & Co.(2) 90  
Gillig Alexander Lorenz Major   174th Infantry 1924 I 73        
Gilligan Earl B. Major   27th Armored Division Headquarters CC"A" 1960 IV 13037        
Gilliland Foster A. First Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1907 IV 3144     214  
Gilliland William J. Quartermaster Sergeant B 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1378        
Gillin Lewis H. Private A 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2678        
Gillin Lewis S. private A 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1249        
Gillmann Joseph L. 1st Lieutenant G 14th Infantry 1916 IV 5364     312  
Gillon George L. Captain D 23rd Regiment 1900 IV 1557     28  
Gillon John Quartermaster Sergeant 16 9th Artillery District 1913 III 1801        
Gillon John Private   16th Company C A C 9th 1908 IV 3481     236  
Gilman Edward 1st Lieutenant   42nd Quartermaster Company (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1960 IV 12469        
Gilman George H. Corporal B 7th Regiment 1905 III 976     190  
Gilmartin James A. Supply Sergeant   1st Marine Battalion 1937 IV 9115   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Gilmartin James Jr. First Sergeant   212th Coastal Artillery  1946 IV 10702     719 [AUS]
Gilmor Harry E. Quartermaster Sergeant K 9th Regiment 1894 III 81        
Gilpin William J. First Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1895 IV 600        
Gimpel Herbert T. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1958 IV 12028        
Ginna John F. Lieutenant   3d Fleet Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1938 II 1793        
Ginsdlach Francis K. Lieutenant J G   7th Separate Division Naval Militia 1924 IV 6098        
Ginter Richard S. Master Sergeant A 152nd Engineer 1960 IV 13005        
Ginty Charles B. Private 71st Infantry Regiment 1909 II 652     247  
Ginty Charles B. Private D 71st Regiment 1904 III 883     169  
Ginty Charles B. Private D 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1493        
Ginty Charles B.  Private D. 71st Infantry 1914 I 565     301 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Giordano Rocco Paul First Sergeant G 14th Infantry 1937 III 3574   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Giordano Santo J. 1st Sergeant F 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9054   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Gioscia Salvatore Private First Class Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3252     3160  
Gipson Joseph W. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 IV 13004        
Gipson Llewellyn Captain   Headquarters 715th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4799        
Gipson Llewellyn Captain   715th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11594        
Girard Raymond J. Warrant Officer 1   Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1958 IV 11997        
Gistedt Carl Sergeant A 101st Signal Battalion 1940 IV 10131 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Gistedt Carl G. Sergeant     1947 III 4283     854 [Sigk, Sec  SOS AUS]
Gittens George N. Chief Warrant Officer 735th Trans Co 141st Transportation Battalion 1963 II 2917        
Gittens George N. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4951   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Gittens George N. Warrant Officer JG-1   Battery B 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11285        
Gittens Lloyd William Sergeant First Class   Battery D 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11553        
Giubbardo [Micael A.] Sergeant First Class   102nd Ordinance Company (DS) NYNG 1957 III 4952   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Giubbardo Michael A. Sergeant First Class 102nd Ordnance Company 102nd Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade  1957 II 2628        
Giubbardo Michael A. Sergeant First Class   102nd Ordnance Company (DS) 1956 IV 11726        
Givney John Joseph 1st Lieutenant 12th Separate Company/ C 2nd Infantry 1909 III 1364        
Givney John Joseph 2nd Lieutenant   12th Separate Company 1904 IV 2430     177  
Glass William C. Captain   32nd I S Battalion NYG 1951 IV 11245   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Glatt Arthur J. First Sergeant D 1st Infantry 1919 IV 5727     339  
Glatt Ralph A. Captain 101st Antitank Battalion 1941 II 1997        
Glatt Ralph A. Captain [Troop A] 121st Cavalry 1935 III 3275     3183  
Glatz Alexander Corporal   104th Field Artillery  1934 III 3070     2264  
Glearou (sp?) Charles E.  Private E 7th Infantry  1911 I 420     259  
Gleason [Charles] E. Private E 7th Regiment 1896 IV 722        
Gleason Charles E. Private E 7th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 458     195  
Gleason John Sergeant   69th Battalion 1894 I 59        
Gleason Wilfred W.  Corporal 8th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4605     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gleason William  S. Quartermaster Sergeant 71st Infantry Regiment 1895 II 102        
Gleason William E. Captain M 71st Infantry 1941 III 3936   Gleason & Company 19  
Gleason William L. Quartermaster Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1894 III 7 Class II No. 102      
Gleason  Chas E.  Private E 7th Regiment 1901 III 566     80  
Gleck George C. Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3502     237  
Gleed James W. 1st Lieutenant   131st Separate Company 1898 II 184        
Gleed James W. 1st Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1894 III 121        
Gleeson Thomas H. Colonel   ING (NYC SSvc) (Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment) 1960 IV 12654        
Gleim Charles S. Colonel   245th Coast Artillery 1939 I 12655   Tiffany & Co. 5499  
Gleim Charles S. Major Field & Staff 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1537        
Gleim Charles S. Major   245th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2649   Dieges & Clust 164  
Gleim Charles S. Major   13th C D C 1924 IV 6073        
Glenn Charles W. Sergeant First Class   Battery A 870th AAAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11542        
Glenn Thomas S. Staff Sergeant   MDD 101st Cavalry 1936 III 3397   Dieges & Clust 18  
Glennon George L. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 212th Costal Artillery 1930 I 958   Tiffany & Co. 128  
Glennon George L. Mechanic   12th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1213     343  
Glennon George L. Mechanic   12th Regiment 1920 IV 5815     343  
Glennon Patrick J. Sergeant   32nd 8th Artillery District 1911 IV 4279     262  
Glespen (sp?) William T Private 18th 9th [A. D] 1913 IV 4742     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Glover George B. Private H 23rd Regiment 1896 IV 767        
Glover James J. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2871        
Glover James J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters Battery 970th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4876        
Glover James J. Warrant Officer (JG)   Headquarters Battery 870th AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11218   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Glover Ralph M. Major   10th Infantry 1914 I 561     299 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Glover Ralph M. Captain 10th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 659     249  
Glover Ralph M. 2nd Lieutenant   11th Separate Company 1899 III 419        
Glover Ralph M. Sergeant   11th Separate Company 1894 IV 392        
Glynn Bernard J. Captain Field & Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1032     309  
Glynn Bernard J. Captain &[Com of Sub.]   F & S 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2710        
Glynn Gernard Joseph Captain Staff 69th Infantry 1910 III 1496        
Glynn Williiam R. Technical Sergeant   R Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9144   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Gmelch Howard R. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment less Separate Detachment NYNG 1957 IV 11838        
Goddard [Henry] W. [Imr] Sergeant A 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4693     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Godden Lawrence F. Chief Gunner's Mate (AA)   12th Fl Div NYNM 1940 I 4694   Tiffany & Co. 6290  
Godden Lawrence F. Chief Gunner's Mate (Acting Appointment) 12th Fleet Division Naval Militia 1938 II 1716        
Godden Lawrence F. Turret Captain First Class   1st Division, 3rd Battalion 1928 III 2682   Dieges & Clust 30 NM (After Battalion)
Godet Henry 1st Lieutenant   1st Company Signal Corps 1905 IV 2702        
Godin Rolin E. Corporal D 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9856        
Godissart Emil Private   212th Artillery 1922 IV 5967     3  
Godwin Robert W. Technical Sergeant D 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 4037     6034  
Goebel Charles E.P. Sergeant D 12th Regiment 1894 IV 440        
Goetz Christian Corporal Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3246     3154  
Goetz Harry H. Sergeant F 74th Regiment 1907 IV 3156     215  
Goff John W. Jr. Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3980     253  
Goglas Peter Jr. Master Sergeant   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12936        
Golden James W. Sergeant Major Junior Grade Non-commissioned Staff 9th Artillery District 1912 II 832     280 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Golden James W. Color Bearer NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 9th Infantry 1908 III 1197        
Golden James W. Sergeant Company G 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2201     156  
Golden William H. Private K 47th Regiment 1894 IV 403        
Golden  James W. Sergeant 12 13th Coast Artillery Corps 1918 I 404        
Golder Eugene C. 1st Lieutenant D 1st BG 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12440        
Goldfield Bernard Captian   105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9819 Class IV #9819     Med. Det.?
Golding Ward E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 227th Signal Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12307        
Goldman Herbert J. Staff Sergeant Headquarters and Service 8th Regiment 1943 IV 10548     390  
Goldner Irving Sergeant Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery   1947 IV 10717     767 [AUS]
Goldrick Francis T. First Sergeant A 68th Infantry 1947 IV 10770     929  
Goldrick James Private 1/c Band 69th Regiment, NYG 1944 I 1276   Dieges & Clust    
Goldrick James Private 1st Class Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1874        
Goldrick James Private First Class Service  165th Infantry 1933 III 2983     2026  
Goldrick James E. Captain Headquarters 69th Regiment 1947 III 4316     941  
Goldrick James E. Captain A 69th Regiment 1944 IV 10562     418  
Goldstein Emanuel Sergeant [Att] 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4619     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Goldstein Jack Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery & CT 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9229   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Goldstein Martin B. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1960 IV 12937        
Goldstein Michael 1st Lieutenant   42nd Admin Company New York Air National Guard 1960 IV 12479        
Goldstein Philip Colonel Field & Staff 105th Field Artillery (Army of the United States) 1950 II 2353        
Goldstein Philip Captain   M D 105th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9352   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Goldstein Philip  Colonel   105th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 III 4551     1294  
Golinkin Joseph W. Captain   NYNM 1950 I 1508        
Golinkin Joseph W. Captain   United States Naval Reserve 1946 II 2194        
Golinkin Joseph W. Lieutenant Commander   33rd Division 1942 III 4097     10  
Goller John J. Captain   Headquarters Naval Militia 1951 II 2380        
Goller John J. Captain [Medical Corps Headquarters Staff] 1950   III 4561     1294  
Goller John J. Lieutenant Commander   33rd Division, NYNM 1941 IV 10380        
Golman (sp?) George [H] Corporal B 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1701     61  
Golsh Alfred L. 1st Sergeant D 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 631     245  
Golsh Alfred L. Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1904 III 861     165  
Golsh Athed L. Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1430        
Golsh (sp?) Alfred L.  1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry  1915 I 577     304 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Gombers Alexander J. Quatermaster Sergeant   23rd Regiment 1894 I 45        
Gomersall Joseph Quartermaster Sergeant B 47th Infantry 1916 IV 5459     317  
Gomph John P. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 1st Regiment 1907 IV 3145     214 [Battalion Adjutant]
Gomph John Philip 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant   1st Infantry 1912 III 1690        
Gonia Daniel J. Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1941 II 2001        
Gonia Daniel J. Corporal   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1936 III 3398   Dieges & Clust 18  
Gontaryk John M. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1958 II 2676        
Gontaryk John M. Captain Headquarters Battery 212th  Antiaircraft Artillery  Group 1953 III 4667     1294  
Gontaryk John M. 1st Lieutenant   12th Infantry 1948 IV 10878     1179  
Gonzales Fernando P. Staff Sergeant Company B 15th Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1285   Dieges & Clust    
Gonzales Fernando P. Sergeant I 369th Infantry 1934 III 3092     2310  
Gonzalez Fernando Sergeant  I 369th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1900        
Good Clifton H. 1st Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9114   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Goodale Frank E. 2nd Lieutenant C 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1818     85  
Goodale Julian H. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9509   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Goodall William D. Sergeant G 12th Infantry 1918 III 2296     331  
Goodall William D. Hospital Steward   12th Regiment 1900 IV 1680     55  
Goode Edward Branch Jr. 1st Sergeant H 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4102     256  
Goodier Lewis Edward Captain   44th Separate Company 1897 IV 1031        
Goodliffe Lindsay G. Staff Sergeant   105th Material Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12241        
Goodman Augustus L. Sergeant A 105th Field Artillery 1940 I 12242   Tiffany & Co. 6296  
Goodman Augustus L. Private   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1615        
Goodman Isidor Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1 Battalion, 105th Field Artillery  1941 III 4071     6229  
Goodnow Henri D. 1st Lieutenant   1st Infantry 1917 III 2229     321  
Goodnow (sp?) Henri D 2nd Lieutenant D 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4571     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Goodrich George M. Captain Headquarters Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1718        
Goodrich George M. Captain Headquarters  108th infantry 1935 III 3294     3267  
Goodsell Kenneth J. Private F 108th Infantry 1939 III 3683   Gleason & Company 244  
Goodson Moses Jr. Sergeant F 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9212   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Goodspeed Benjamin F. Private F 7th Regiment 1896 IV 832        
Goodspeed Benjamin F.  Private F 7th Regiment 1901 III 573     82  
Goodspeed Willard C. Private C 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2018     304  
Goodspeed Willard C. Private C 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4888     293  
Goodwater Cornelius Sergeant D 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9500   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Goodwater Cornelius F. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 2466th ASU (Reserve Officer Training Corps) 1948 II 2277        
Goodwater Cornelius F. Jr. Warrant Officer Junior Grade     1947 III 4273     844 [AUS]
Goodwin Bernard Corporal E 14th Regiment 1896 IV 751        
Goodwin Courter F. Private K 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3195     217  
Goodwin Lawrence Fred Major   42nd ISB 4th Regimental Command 1960 IV 12468        
Goot John J. Sergeant First Class 727th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2910        
Goot John J. Sergeant First Class B 727th Armored Ordinance Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4928        
Goot John J. Master Sergeant B 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11325        
Goottlieb William L. Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5140     303  
Gordon Charles G. First Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1917 I 5141        
Gordon Charles G. 1st Sergeant B 71st Infantry Regiment 1912 II 798     272  
Gordon Charles G. First Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1907 III 1111        
Gordon Charles G. Sergeant B 71st Regiment 1901 IV 1950     104  
Gordon Frank H. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Battalion  1943 IV 10533     360  
Gordon John Private 1st Class   M D D 101st Signal Battalion 1939 IV 10006   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Gordon John H. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11021   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Gordon John J. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1937 IV 9270   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Gordon John J. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9353   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Gordon Leslie A. Private G 7th Infantry 1915 III 2063     307  
Gordon Leslie A. Private G 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3890     250  
Gordon Lester R. SP2 B 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11850        
Gordon Malcolm D. Lt. Colonel   107th Infantry 1947 IV 10805     1035 [AUS]
Gordon William H. Sergeant   R Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1937 IV 9145   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Gordon William J. First Sergeant A 47th Regiment 1895 IV 601        
Gore [Edwon B.][Edwin B Colonel   Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Company NYG 1952 IV 11320        
Gore Edwin B. Colonel   [Separate Detachment- Headquarters Detachment 1952 III 4639     1294  
Gorju Alfred Corporal B 12th Infantry 1913 IV 4785     288 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gorman Charles A. 1st Sergeant K 56th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2151        
Gorman Charles A. Sergeant Battery F 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 4087     6245  
Gorman David Bagley 1st Lieutenant   187th Field Artillery 1942 III 4098     11  
Gorman Frank [Edward] 1st Lieutenant Headquarter Battery 186th  Field Artillery 1942 III 4099     12  
Gorman Harold F.  Captain B 102nd Engineers 1933 III 2980     2023  
Gorman John J. Musician K 47th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 575     237  
Gorman John J.   F. M. 47th Regiment 1905 III 971     189 Musician
Gorman John J.  Sergeant K [47th Infantry] 1913 I 509     290 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Gorman Joseph J. Private I 165th Infantry 1939 IV 9739 Class IV #9739      
Gorman Laurence G. Major    187th Field Artillery 1948 I 1449        
Gorman Laurence G. Captain B 14th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1916        
Gorman Laurence J. Captain 27th [Signal] Company 27th Supply Train 1928 III 2658   Dieges & Clust 164  
Gorman Lawrence G. Captain [How. Co.] 14th Infantry 1934 III 3149     2620  
Gorman Lawrence J. Captain   Signal Corps 101st Battaliion 1924 IV 6106        
Gormlay (sp?) Everett M. Private K 47th Infantry  1912 IV 4554     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Gormley Richard J. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Co.  165th Infantry 1954 IV 11492        
Gormsen Harold F. Captain B 102nd Engineer Regiment 1939 II 1828        
Gorsch Rudolph V. Captain Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1635        
Gosley George McM. Quartermaster Sergeant   Troop E 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4876     293  
Gosling Ellsworth D. Sergeant 5th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4534     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gosman Harry G. Sergeant Company E 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2215     157  
Gosman Richard H. Private Company D 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2385     174  
Goss Herbert E. Quartermaster Sergeant G 74th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 929     296  
Goss Herbert E. Quartermaster Sergeant G 74th Infantry 1909 III 1325        
Goss Herbert E. Private A 74th Regiment 1905 IV 2616     193  
Goss Herbert Edward Master Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry 1932 Special (35 Year) 49   Tiffany & Co. 1385  
Gossett Benjamin E. 1st Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1926 I 50        
Gossett Benjamin E. 1st Sergeant E 174th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1350        
Gossett Benjamin E. First Sergeant E 65th Infantry 1918 III 2291     330  
Gossett Benjamin E. Sergeant E 13 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4163     258  
Gossett Benjamin E. 1st Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1935 Special (35 Year) 79   Tiffany & Co.(1) 195  
Gott Charles C. D. Corporal E 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1831     88  
Gottleib John S. Sergeant First Class Battery C 1st Battalion 156th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2963        
Gottlieb George H. Chief Commissary Steward   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1934 II 1592        
Gottlieb George H. [CCS (PA)] Headquarter Division  [2nd Battalion] NYNM 1932 III 2837     1344  
Gottlieb George H. CCSTD   6th Division 2nd Batallion 1925 IV 6147        
Gottlieb Gustav Sergeant F 8th Regiment 1905 IV 2613     193  
Gottlieb John S.     Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery NYARNG 1960 III 5055   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Gottlieb John S. Warrant Officer JG   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11373        
Gottsch Frederick G. Sergeant First Class 2nd Signal Corp 1912 IV 4451     272  
Goudinoff Alexis Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 2nd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9922        
Gouge Edward H. 1st Sergeant G 7th Regiment 1894 III 108        
Gould Charles A. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6191        
Gould Francs L. Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5409     315  
Gould George H. 2nd Lieutenant I 7th Regiment 1894 III 54        
Gould Le Grand A. Private B 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5377     313  
Gouverneur Joseph M. G. Captain D 102nd Engineers 1927 IV 6358        
Gowan McWilliam Private C 22nd Regiment 1900 IV 1720     67  
Gowen (sp?) [George] B. Sergeant   36th Separate Company 1896 IV 817        
Gower Leonard G. First Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1936 III 3370   Dieges & Clust 261  
Goyette Noah Noel Private A 65th Regiment 1900 IV 1564     29  
Grabau John C. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1829        
Grabau John C. Major [Medical Department] 106th Field Artillery  1934 III 3129     2482  
Grabau John F. Sergeant E 74th Infantry 1913 IV 4632     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Grace Thomas A. Master Sergeant Separate Detachment Headquarters Detachment 1954 III 4784     1294  
Grace Thomas A. Corporal   7th AAA Company SW-DMC NYG 1949 IV 11062   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Gracie William B. 1st Lieutenant D 10th Battalion 1895 IV 521        
Gracie William Benjamin 1st Lieutenant D 10th Battalion 1899 III 462        
Graczyk James E.  Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1960 IV 12675        
Grady Joseph F. Sergeant A 71st Regiment 1902 IV 2074     118  
Graf Frederick J. Captain   [] 1922 IV 6006        
Graff Edwin D. Private Company D 8th Regiment 1903 IV 2373     173  
Gragen William H. Boatswain's  Mate   2nd Separate [Division  Naval Militia] 1902 IV 2040     112  
Graham Chauncey B. Quatermaster Sergeant A 13th Regiment 1903 I 236   149    
Graham Chauncey B. Private A 13th Regiment 1896 III 237        
Graham Chauncey B.  Post [IMR] Sergeant   13th [Artillery Division ] 1912 Special (30 Year) 24     282  
Graham Chauncy B. Sergeant A 13th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 198       38974
Graham Clifford T. Private First Class   Service Troop 101st Cavalry 1924 IV 6110        
Graham George A. 1st Sergeant Service Company 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9677        
Graham Harold W Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1912 IV 4482     273  
Graham Harold W. Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1917 III 2243     323  
Graham Howard G. Sergeant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9871        
Graham John F. Lt. Colonel Battery G 212th Coast Artillery 1954 I 1596        
Graham John F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment (Army of the United States) 1954 II 2497        
Graham John F. 1st Lieutenant   212th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3775   Gleason & Company 19  
Graham Richard B. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12206        
Graham Samuel H. Sergeant A 108th Infantry 1950 I 1495        
Graham Samuel H. Sergeant  A 108th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1830        
Graham Samuel H. Master Sergeant D 208th Tank Battalion 1957 Special (35 Year) 190        
Graham Samuel M. Sergeant A 108th Infantry 1937 III 3487   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Graham Thomas [RMR] Sergeant K 47th Infantry 1909 I 372     247  
Graham Thomas Quartermaster Sergeant K 47th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 392     173  
Graham Thomas [Imr] Sergeant K 47th Regiment 1900 III 532     62  
Graham Thomas Quartermaster Sergeant K 47th Regiment 1895 IV 518        
Graham Walter D. 1st Lieutenant F 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1539     25  
Graham William  J. Lieutenant   2nd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1912 II 844     281 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Graham William J. Commander   3rd Battalion NMNY 1918 I 845        
Graham William J. Lieutenant (J.G.)   2nd Separate Division NYNM 1908 III 1223        
Graham William J. Lieutenant, Junior Grade   2nd Separate Division [Naval Militia] 1906 IV 2985     204  
Graham William J. Captain 3rd Battery Naval Militia 1928 Special (35 Year) 8   Tiffany & Co. 255  
Graham William T.   First Sergeant D 22nd [Engineers] 1911 IV 4374     269  
Graham Wilmot [Cormish] Battalion [R. M.] Staff 1st Regiment 1901 III 606     99  
Graham Wilmot C. Sergeant   19th Separate Company 1895 IV 625        
Graham-Rogers Charles T. Captain   27th Division  1935 III 3218     3091 [Quartermaster] Train
Gramlich Ernest F. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9868        
Gramling William John Sergeant   199th Army Band 1960 IV 12533        
Granados Armand R. Chief Machinist Mate     1949 IV 10940     1301  
Granat Alexander Captain   71st Infantry 1922 IV 6000        
Grancs (sp?) Robert F. Sergeant Troop 7 Squadron [C] 1911 IV 4396     270  
Grandy Harvey L. 1st Lieutenant C 65th Infantry 1915 III 2035     305  
Grandy Harvey L. 1st Lieutenant C 65th Infantry 1914 IV 4942     295  
Granger Harold M. 1st Sergeant F 21st Regiment 1942 IV 10434        
Granger (sp?) George W. First Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1895 IV 543        
Grannis Charles N. Quartermaster Sergeant I 12th Regiment 1904 IV 2557     191  
Grannis Pierrepont E. Private K 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4758     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Grant Arthur B. Captain L 71st Infantry 1941 III 3927   Gleason & Company 19  
Grant Arthur D. Sergeant Major   74th Regiment 1897 IV 983        
Grant Gordon H. 2nd Lieutenant   Quartermaster Corps 1918 IV 5645     326  
Grant Harry E. Color Sergeant   7th Infantry 1916 IV 5288     311  
Grant John N. Major & Finance Officer Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1946 II 2157        
Grant John N. Lt. Colonel (Ret.)   AGD State Detachment NYNG 1958 III 5035   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Grant Joseph H. First Sergeant D 174th Infantry 1948 III 4344     1068  
Grant Milton L. Quartermaster 1st Class   14th Flight Divison 9th Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9116   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Grant Sidney Captain D 13th Regiment 1896 III 236        
Grant Sydney Captain D 13th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 279     99  
Grant Sydney Private D 13th Regiment 1894 IV 115        
Grant Sydney Major   13th [Arty Dist] 1912 Special (30 Year) 18     280  
Grant Sydney Brigadier General Line NYNG 1931 Special (35 Year) 43   Tiffany & Co. 1035  
Grant William John Private H 74th Infantry 1911 IV 4226     260  
Grant  Sydney Captain D 13th Regiment 1906 I 299   204    
Grapel Julius A. Private K 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1506        
Grass George N. Private Company C 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2200     156  
Grassi Otto J.A. Captain   101st Signal Batallion 1929 I 950   Tiffany & Co. 24  
Grassi Otto J.A. Captain Headquarters Company 101st Signal Battalion 1923 II 1293        
Grassi (sp?) Otto J. A. Sergeant First Class 1st Signal Corps 1913 IV 4790     289 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Grathlein John Commissary Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 65th Infantry 1908 III 1208        
Grathlein John Commissary Sergeant   N C S 65th Regiment 1904 IV 2514     187  
Gratton James P. Corporal K 174th Infantry 1936 IV 8950   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Graver Frederick M. Captain   14th Infantry 1936 III 3399   Dieges & Clust 18  
Graves Norman E. Major   138th Tactical Fighter Squadron 1960 IV 12748        
Grawunder Lester W. Major D 174th Infantry 1948 IV 10855     1134  
Gray Arthur E. Private First Class F 10th Infantry 1941 III 3741   Gleason & Company 19  
Gray Charles Perley Captain   107th Infantry 1926 IV 6273     382  
Gray Daniel Joseph Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armored 1960 IV 12532        
Gray David L. Sergeant Company G 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2388     174  
Gray Emmett J. 1st Lieutenant   9th Separate Company 1898 IV 1132        
Gray George H. Corporal   8th Separate Company 1895 IV 560        
Gray Ivan H. Private First Class K 108th Infantry [AUS]  1948 IV 10907     1244 [Company F, 10th]
Gray John A. First Sergeant   Battery H 245th Cost Artillery 1937 IV 9214   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Gray John C. 1st Lieutenant   13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4334     266  
Gray John Francis 1st Sergeant C 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3752     245  
Gray Kenneth S. 1st Lieutenant Battery F 245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4017     6014  
Gray Richard J. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Service Company 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11774        
Gray Robert H. First Class Sergeant 1st Signal Corps [1911] IV 3745     245  
Gray Walter C. Private First Class F 10th Infantry 1939 III 3684   Gleason & Company 244  
Gray William Captain   [CAC] 1915 III 2007     303  
Gray William 2nd Lieutenant C.A.C.   C. Art. Dist., 8th Separate Company 1910 IV 3856     249  
Gray William F. Captain   3rd Division  1947 IV 10751     801  
Gray William H. Musician B 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1356        
Gray William H. H.   D 7th Regiment 1906 III 1045     200 Musician
Gray William H. H.  Sergeant   7th Infantry  1915 I 578     304 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*Band
Gray William H.H. Sergeant Band 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 672     252  
Greany Vincent F. Master Sergeant [CVC] Battery 258th  Field Artillery  Battalion  1953 III 4676     1294  
Greany Vincent F. First Sergeant   Battery F 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9563   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Greeley William B. Private C 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1580     35  
Green  John O. Major   186th Field Artillery 1940 I 1581   Tiffany & Co. 6424  
Green Alexander Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1952 II 2415        
Green Alexander Captain C 71st Infantry [1947] IV 10736     786 [ORC] [AUS]
Green Benjamin [K] Sergeant 7th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4423     271  
Green Charles O. 1st Lieutenant, Assistant Surgeon   47th Separate Company 1907 III 1100        
Green Churchill W. Jr. Master Sergeant   Troop A 1st Rec Squadron 121st Armor 1960 IV 12781        
Green Daniel C. Boatswain Mate 1st Class   2nd Division 2nd Battalion 1914 IV 5031     298  
Green Ethelbert Major   23rd Infantry 1918 III 2286     329  
Green Ethelbert First Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3224     222  
Green George M. Private 1st Class A 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9906        
Green Griswald 1st Lieutenant   3rd Brigade 1912 III 1680        
Green Griswold 1st Lieutenant & Aide de Camp Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1917 II 1122     322  
Green Griswold Captain Staff 3rd Brigade 1907 IV 3131     213 [A.D. C]
Green James F. Corporal M 369th Infantry 1941 III 3885   Gleason & Company 19  
Green John J. Private K 71st Regiment 1906 IV 2993     204  
Green John K. Private A 7th Regiment 1900 I 173   55    
Green John K. Private A 7th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 115        
Green John K. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 III 17 Class II No. 115      
Green John O. Major Field & Staff 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1641        
Green John Ottmer Captain Regimantal Headquarters 106th Infantry 1931 III 2779   Dieges & Clust 1  
Green John Ottmer Captain H 106th Infantry 1926 IV 6207     382  
Green Joseph A. Corporal   29th Separate Company 1908 III 1205        
Green Landsdale B. Major, Engineer Staff 3rd Brigade 1907 III 1153        
Green Lansdale B. Major & Quartermaster Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1914 II 915     294  
Green Lansdale B.   F&S 2nd Regiment 1902 IV 2043     113  
Green Lee Stable Sergeant C 1st Field Artillery 1916 III 2186     316  
Green Lee Corporal C 1st Field Artillery 1913 IV 4827     291  
Green Oscar Private   36th Separate Company 1894 IV 410        
Green William Sergeant H 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4594     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Green  Alexander   Captain     1947 III 4275     846  
Green  Charles Oliver     47th Separate Company 1901 IV 1904     100 [Assistant Surgeon]
Green (sp?) Adrian E. Sergeant B 22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4706     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Green (sp?) John Kneeland Captain     Division  1913 Special (35 Year) 18     285 [Aide]
Greenauer Carl E. Corporal A 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 IV 9617   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Greenberg Bernard H. Major   102nd Medical Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1960 IV 12467        
Greenberger Edward Master Sergeant [Service Battery] 258th Field Artillery  1933 III 2879     1672  
Greenberger Edward First Sergeant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6425        
Greene Carleton Captain & Adjutant   F & S 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3467     235  
Greene Clarence Private First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11563        
Greene David W. Private D 14th Regiment 1895 IV 628        
Greene Francis H. Captain Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1779        
Greene Francis H.  Captain   244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2977     2020  
Greene Frank H. [First Sergeant] H 74th Regiment 1901 IV 1849     91  
Greene Frederic S. 1st Lieutenant F 23rd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 616     243  
Greene Frederic S. 2nd Lieutenant F 23rd Regiment 1904 III 810     156  
Greene Frederick S. Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1231        
Greene George H. Sergeant C 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2761        
Greene Goodman James Captain B 10th Battalion 1894 IV 226        
Greene Harold Sergeant H 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5312     313  
Greene Henry E. Captain   2nd Infantry 1920 IV 5768     342  
Greene James B. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 938     296  
Greene James B. Sergeant 38th Separate Company/ C 10th Infantry 1909 III 1352        
Greene James B. Corporal C 10th Battalion 1904 IV 2467     183  
Greene John M. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Co 102nd Medical Battalion 1955 II 2572        
Greene John M. Captain Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion 1954 III 4711     1294  
Greene John M. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 102nd [Medical] Battalion  1949 IV 10947     1308  
Greene Lewis N. [Corp] Headquarters Battery  170th Field  Artillery Battalion 1942 III 4152     163  
Greene Lewis N. Private 1st Class   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9276   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Greene Marshall W. Private G 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1457        
Greene William H. Cook   74th Infantry 1914 III 1896     294  
Greene William H.O. Corporal D 14th Regiment 1894 IV 399        
Greene William Henry Private E 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3569     240  
Greene William J. First Sergeant M [12th Infantry] 1913 IV 4815     291 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Greenfield Daniel J. 1st Lieutenant B 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12387        
Greenough Ernest A. Captain   9th Separate Company 1897 III 341        
Greenough Ernest A. Captain   9th Separate Company 1894 IV 211        
Greenough Fred M. 1st Sergeant   109th Separate Company 1898 III 378        
Greenough Fred M. First Sergeant   9th Separate Company 1894 IV 387        
Greenough Frederick M. Quartermaster Sergeant   9th Separate Company 1903 II 331     141  
Greer Andrew E. First Sergeant   11th Company 13th C D C 1917 IV 5528     322  
Greer Louis M. Captain & Aide de Camp Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1911 II 781     270  
Greer Louis M. Major, Aide-de-Camp HQ, NG Staff of Major General 1907 III 1096        
Greer Louis Morris A. D. C. , Major Staff Major General Comdg 1903 IV 2223     157  
Grefrath Max R. Color Bearer   N C S 8th Regiment 1905 IV 2636     195  
Gregg Freddie Sergeant M 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9618   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Greglish Martin P. 1st Lieutenant A 69th Battalion 1894 IV 435        
Grego (sp?) Floyd S. Lieutenant Colonel Staff 4th Brigade 1901 IV 1828     88 [Surgeon]
Gregory Alexander J. Corporal   Headquarters Battery & CT 2nd Battalion 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3872   Gleason & Company 19  
Gregory Alexander R. Private 1st Class   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1936 IV 9022   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Gregory Goerge   H 7th Regiment 1894 I 27        
Gregory Richard Sergeant Hospital Corps 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4572     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Gregory William W. First Sergeant F 134th Medical Regiment 1942 III 4121     34  
Gregson Montruvila E.  Corporal G 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3141     214  
Gregware Roy J. Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9568   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Grehn (sp?) Henry J. Sergeant   2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3596     241 Band
Greiner Frederick W. Corporal H 65th Infantry 1913 IV 4761     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Greiner John C. Staff Sergeant   645th M. M. [Ambulance Company] [Not Received] IV 10927     1278  
Greir Harold F. Colonel Headquarters 1st Division 1947 III 4272     843  
Greis Emil F. Corporal B 71st Regiment 1904 IV 2509     187  
Grella [Michael J.][Micahel J.] Private 1st Class   Battery M 245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9619   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Gremer Frederick U. First Sergeant   65th Field Artillery 1920 III 2384     342  
Grence Albert R. Chief Warrant Officer 2 B 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12401        
Grenville George A. First Sergeant   [1st Separate Company] 1896 IV 798        
Grenville George A.  1st Sergeant   1st [Sep Co] 1900 III 536     66  
Gresham Christopher 1st Lieutenant C 10th Infantry Battalion 1904 II 371     164  
Gresham Christopher  First Sergeant C 10th Battalion 1894 IV 448        
Greshaw Christopher 1st Lieutenant C 10th Infantry 1909 I 364     245  
Grey Walter L.     GMC Division 3-102, NYNM 1961 I 1788        
Grey Walter L. Chief Gunner's Mate Division 3-102 Battalion 3-31 Naval Militia 1963 II 2872        
Grey Walter L. [Gunner's Mate Mounts Chief]   13th Division 1948 III 4436     1293  
Grey William F. First Sergeant A 108th Infantry 1937 III 3488   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Gribbrock Edward G. Gun Captain, First Class   2nd Separate Division Naval Militia 1908 IV 3394     232  
Grieco Alfred N. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2846        
Grieco Alfred N. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG II Corps Artillery 1959 III 5084   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Grief Louis H. First Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1904 IV 2443     178  
Grief Louis Herbert 1st Lieutenant K 22nd Engineers 1909 III 1320        
Grier Harold F. Colonel  Headquarters 1st Service Command & 1st Regional Command New York Guard 1958 II 2691        
Grier Milton E. Sergeant First Class Non-commissioned Staff 569th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2720        
Grier Milton E. Sergeant First Class   Battery C 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4779        
Grier Milton E. Sergeant First Class   Battery C 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11568        
Grierson John M. Chief Machinist's Mate Division 3-90  Battalion 3-9 Naval Militia 1963 II 2964        
Grierson John M. MMC   Division 3-90 1960 IV 12938        
Grieve (sp?) Alexander [C.] Private G 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4662     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Griffin James R. Jr. First Sergeant D 369th Infantry 1941 III 3889   Gleason & Company 19  
Griffin Stephen Private   69th Infantry Supply Company 1915 III 2120     311  
Griffin Stephen   Private D 69th Regiment 1910 IV 4045     255  
Griffin William J Master Sergeant C 205th Tank Battalion  1957 II 2631        
Griffin William J. Master Sergeant   Company C 1st MTB 205th Armored 1962 I 1818        
Griffin William J. Staff Sergeant C 2nd Regiment 1943 III 4197     385  
Griffin William J. Stf. Sergeant Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9770 Class IV #9770      
Griffin William R. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 III 5076   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Griffin William Robert Corporal E 7th Infantry 1914 IV 5106     302  
Griffin William Roland Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1957 IV 11949        
Griffin  Joesph T. 1st Lieutenant   9th Junior Infantry, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10425        
Griffith Adam Sergeant H 105th Infantry 1939 IV 10023   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Griffith Lindsay J. Lt. Colonel   71st Infantry, AUS 1946 I 1384   Dieges & Clust    
Griffith Walter R. Lieutenant 1 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3267     225  
Griffiths Charles R. Trumpeter Sergeant   74th Infantry 1916 IV 5302     310  
Griffiths John E. Sergeant Major Unknown Unknown 1923 II 1290        
Griffiths John E. Sergeant Major, Junior Grade   9th Artillery District 1913 III 1813        
Griffiths John E. Sergeant   16th Company Coast Artillery Corps 1908 IV 3372     231  
Griffiths William S. Private B 1st Infantry 1914 IV 4915     294  
Grigsby Walter B. Captain   14th Infantry 1937 IV 9117   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Grimes Joseph J. , 3rd Class   1st Division, 1st Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10331       QMC?
Grimley John G. Colonel   369th Infantry 1936 III 3362   Dieges & Clust 261  
Grimm John A. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters B & CT 1st Battalion 105th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9499   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Grimmer John W Private I 71st Infantry 1913 III 1876     292  
Grimmer John W. Sergeant I 71st Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1234     349  
Grimmer John W. Private I 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3500     237  
Grimmer William G. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9356   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Griswold Leon E. Sergeant First Class Clearance Company  134th Medical Battalion 1953 II 2451        
Griswold Leon E. Sergeant First Class [Ckr] 134th  Medical Battalion-27th Infantry  1953 III 4668     1294  
Griswold William B. Specialist Fifth Class Troop B 1st Squadron 121st Cavalry Regiment 1963 II 2974        
Griusui (sp?) Frank B. Private D 74th Regiment 1897 IV 986        
Grizzell William G. 1st Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery  1940 IV 10257   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Groat Adelbert L. 1st Lieutenant G 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9620   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Groen Louis Private Company E 47th  Regiment 1903 IV 2263     162  
Groesbeck Herbert Color Sergeant   7th Regiment 1898 IV 1053        
Groff Frank F. Captain   71st Infantry 1919 IV 5689     336  
Groff Frank Fisher Captain   71st Infantry 1923 III 2497        
Grogan Roy V. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery  1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2892        
Grogan Roy V.R. Jr. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11818        
Grogan Roy VanRensselear Jr. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5010   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Grogan Whiting M. Musician   5th Separate Company 1899 IV 1433        
Grombach John V. Colonel     1947 III 4286     857 [AUS]
Gross Albert L. Master Sergeant 336th Antiaircraft Artillery   1948 IV 10899     1220 [SW-DMC]
Gross Francis C. Master Sergeant A [1st BG 106th Infantry NYARNG][1st Battalion 106th Infantry NYARNG] 1959 IV 12306        
Gross Herbert E. First Sergeant HQ 174th Infantry 1922 I 12307        
Gross James S. Corporal B 7th Infantry 1909 III 1400        
Gross James S. Corporal B 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2639     196  
Gross James W. Private G 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3143     214  
Gross John H. 2nd Lieutenant   6th Battery 1905 I 261   180    
Gross John H. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 6th Battery 1899 II 211       39043
Gross John H. 2nd Lieutenant   6th Battery 1894 III 154        
Gross (sp?) [Clement] F. Captain Staff 22nd Regiment 1901 III 584     86 Adjutant
Grosskopf Andrew Sergeant C 212th Coast Artillery 1933 I 1046   Tiffany & Co. 2202  
Grosskopf Andrew Sergeant Battery C 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1928 II 1408        
Grosskopf Andrew Private First Class   212th Artillery 1924 III 2516        
Grosskopf Andrew Sergeant C 212th Artillery 1922 IV 5951     3  
Grossman Alexander [William] Captain   71st Infantry 1933 III 3027     2178  
Grossman Edward T. III Master Sergeant B 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12661        
Grosso Nicholas J. Chief Gunner's Mate Division 3-70 Battalion 3-31 Naval Militia 1955 II 2561        
Grosso Nicholas J. [Chief Gunner's Mate]   Division 3-69 1951 III 4575     1294  
Grosso Nicholas J. Chief Gunner's Mate   31st Division 1949 IV 10916     1260  
Grosvenor George H. Private K 3rd infantry 1916 I 10917        
Grosvenor George H. Quartermaster Sergeant K 3rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 775     269  
Grosvenor George H. Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Separate Company 1907 III 1102        
Grosvenor George Humphrey Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Separate Company 1901 IV 1906     100  
Groth Henry H. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 152nd Tactical Con Group 1960 IV 12837        
Groth Theodore Sergeant A 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1321        
Groth (sp?) Theodore Sergeant A 14th Regiment 1904 III 843     161  
Grotheer Aloysius F. Staff Sergeant Battery B 245th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battalion (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2196        
Grotheer Aloysius F. Staff Sergeant Battery B 245th Coastal Artillery 1942 III 4125     71  
Grotta Henry W. Sergeant   [22nd Regiment] 1901 IV 1760     75 Hospital Corps
Grout Edward M. Major Staff 2nd Brigade 1903 III 770     150 Judge Advocate
Grout Edward M. Major & Judge Advocate   2nd Brigade 1899 IV 1476        
Grout Paul Captain   Company 6 Squadron C 1906 IV 2805        
Grover Clayton Robbins SP5   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armored 1960 IV 12615        
Grubner Vensel J. Staff Sergeant C 6th Regiment 1944 IV 10570     435  
Grugan Owen P. Major   Headquarters 127th AAA Battalion (AW)(SP), NYNG 1956 I 1647        
Grugan Owen P. Staff Sergeant I 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 IV 10239   Gleason & Co. 320  
Grzyboski Walter O. Staff Sergeant   1st Battalion, 9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10447       Hq. Hq. Det.?
Guadagno Joseph Technical Sergeant G 106th Infantry 1948 III 4385     1182  
Guadagno Joseph Sergeant G 106th Infantry Rifle, NYNG 1940 IV 10269   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Guadagno Louis E. 2nd Lieutenant G 23rd Regiment 1944 IV 10589     466  
Guardineer Theodore Quatermaster Sergeant C 10th Battalion 1904 I 239   152    
Guardineer Theodore Quartermaster Sergeant C 10th Infantry Battalion 1899 II 196       38931
Guardineer Theodore Private C 10th Battalion 1894 III 156        
Guarino Carmine D. Captain Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry Regiment 1950 II 2359        
Guarino Carmine D. Captain Headquarters 2nd Battalion/101st Armored  Calvary 1950 III 4559     1294  
Guarino Carmine D. Sergeant   27th Tank Company Special Troops 27th Division 1939 IV 10042   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Guarino Stephen Lieutenant   Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 NYNM 1955 IV 11611        
Guenthrer Edward H. Plumber & Fitter   Naval Militia 1921 IV 5861     349  
Guerra Theodore Sergeant C 7th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 245     63  
Guerra Theodore Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1895 III 205        
Guerra Theodore Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 41        
Guerra Theodore Private C 7th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 25     282  
Guerra  Theodore Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1905 I 271   186    
Guerriero Frank J. Master Sergeant   Battery B 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12166        
Guggenheim Robert Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 27th Division 1953 III 4707     1294  
Guglielmo James L. 2nd Lieutenant G 106th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11878        
Guhl Robert C. Captain Headquarters 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1973        
Guhl Robert C. Captain   Battery H 245th Coast Artillery 1935 III 3303   Dieges & Clust 137  
Guida Maria Sergeant 289th [Quartermaster]   1949 III 4462     1294  
Guida Mario Sergeant E 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1938 IV 9357   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Guida Mario Sr. Specialist Fifth Class   42nd Quartermaster Battalion 1963 II 2873        
Guilbardo Michael A. Sergeant First Class   102nd Ordinance Company, NYARNG 1958 I 1729        
Guillan Alfred W. Musician A 47th Regiment 1894 IV 375        
Guion Hobart Lieutenant 2 1st Battalion NYNM 1907 III 1157        
Guion Hobart Lieutenant Junior Grade   1st Battalion  [Naval Militia 1902 IV 2072     118  
Guirty Carlos Private   Service Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9579   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Guirty Carlos M. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 369th Field Artillery Group, NYNG 1958 I 1712        
Guirty Carlos M. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1954 II 2506        
Guirty Carlos M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1954 III 4759        
Guis Nicholas Private 1st Class D 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9930   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Guisinger Richard D. Master Sergeant   Tank Company 3rd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry 1956 IV 11740        
Gully Harry H. Private First Class   Headquarters Company 105th Infantry 1937 III 3575   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Gunderson William H. First Sergeant D 23rd Infantry 1914 IV 4969     296  
Gundlach F. Kenneth Lt. Commander   31st Div NYNM 1939 I 4970   Tiffany & Co. NA No Order # Specified
Gundlach F. Kenneth Lieutenant Commander 31st Fleet Division Naval Militia 1933 II 1548        
Gundlach Francis K Lt. Commander   31st Fleet Division 1930 III 2739   Dieges & Clust 169 NM (After Division)
Gunn Andrew J. Sergeant   Service Company 71st Infantry 1940 IV 10172 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Gunn Harry H. Sergeant A 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 3947   Gleason & Company 19  
Gunn James R. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12308        
Gunning Joseph F. 1st Lieutenant   MG Troop 121st Cavalry 1936 III 3400   Dieges & Clust 18  
Gunter Charles Musician G 12th Infantry 1915 III 2046     306  
Gunther Charles Private First Class Service Battery 258th Field Artillery  1928 I 933   Tiffany & Co. 234  
Gunther Charles Private Service Battery 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1317        
Gunther Charles Musician C 47th Infantry 1911 IV 4274     262  
Guntzel Clarence Private Headquaters and Service Company 102nd Engineers 1939 IV 9678        
Gurimer Joseph M. Captain   106th Field Artillery 1925 III 2547        
Gurney Joseph L. 1st Sergeant D 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1719        
Gurney Joseph L. First Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1936 III 3330   Dieges & Clust 201  
Gurock Donald G. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 11992        
Gurzny Joseph L. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1936 III 3371   Dieges & Clust 261  
Gustafson Hugo R. First Sergeant   Headquarters Company 93rd Infantry Brigade 1938 IV 9543   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Gustafson Karl A. 1st Lieutenant D 1st Medical Tank Battalion 174th Armor NYARNG 1960 IV 12483        
Guth Frederick W. Captain E 5th Infantry 1947 III 4332     1008  
Guth Frederick W. 2nd Lieutenant   5th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10454        
Guy George E. Private   9 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 3962     252  
Guydam Bernard Private G 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 953        
Guzy Nicholas Staff Sergeant   101st Signal Battalion SW-DMC 1949 IV 11034   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Guzzo Louis M. Water Tender 2nd Class   8th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10158 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Gwinner Joseph M. Captain HQ 106th Field Artillery 1935 I 1075   Tiffany & Co. 2929  
Gwinner Joseph M. Captain Headquarters Company 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1930 II 1455        
Gwinner Joseph M. Captain   65th Field Artillery 1919 IV 5720     339  
Gwitt Harry T. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters & Service Company 274th Tank Battalion  1958 IV 11999        

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search