New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter H

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Haack (sp?) Herman W. Corporal   1st Battery 1906 IV 2894     196  
Haag Helmut J. Unknown Headquarters & Headquarters Service Company 205th Tank Battalion  1958 II 2719        
Haag Helmut J. Major   Headquarters 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4934        
Haag Helmut J. Major   Headquarters 205th Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11796        
Haag William A. Sergeant   65th Field Artillery 1920 I 11797        
Haag William A. Corporal A 65th Infantry 1909 III 1375        
Haag William Albert Corporal A 65th Regiment 1905 IV 2621     194  
Haarstick George J. Private   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV 9023   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Haas Albert G. Battalion Sergeant Major   N C S 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3509     238  
Haas Gottlieb Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1938 IV 9580   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Haas Theodore J. , 1st Class   16th Division, 2th Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10332       W.T.?
Habbick Robert [William] Captain Headquarters and Service 22nd  Regiment 1944 IV 10595     476  
Hacker Philip C. Major Headquarters 2nd Battalion 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 II 1917        
Hacker  Philip C. Major [Headquarters AmBr] 102nd Medical Regiment 1934 III 3120     2473  
Hackley Alexander S. Captain H 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1658        
Hackley Alexander S. 1st Lieutenant H 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 3012     206  
Hackley (sp?) Joseph [Imr] Sergeant I 22nd Regiment 1904 III 849     162  
Hackmann Russell W. Chief Warrant Officer 2 A 127th Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12004        
Hacless John F. Sergeant K 22nd Engineers 1911 IV 4251     261  
Hader Charles F. Major   14th Infantry 1915 III 2089     309  
Hafele Henry J. Corporal F 10th Infantry 1939 IV 10053   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Haffa George J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 506     214  
Haffa Oscar J. Private F 65th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 812     274  
Hafner (sp?)Hofner (sp?) Henry Sergeant F 65th Infantry 1914 IV 5128     302  
Hagan John M.   [F. M.] 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3182     216 Musician 
Hagan William Corporal   6th Separate Company 1907 II 526     223  
Hagan? John M. Corporal Band 71st Infantry 1911 III 1605     Name?  Hagau?  
Hagemeister Harry J. 1st Lieutenant B 102nd Regt Engineer Regiment 1939 II 1831        
Hagemeister Harry J. 1st Lieutenant E 102nd Engineers 1933 III 2981     2024  
Hagen Otto F. Sergeant Company B 47th  Regiment 1903 IV 2264     162  
Hagen William 1st Sergeant A 2nd Infantry  1912 I 478     281 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Hagen William Private   6th Separate Company 1902 III 688     126  
Hagenbucher Leroy P.     ADEC 3rd Battalion 10th Division NYNM 1949 IV 11092   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hager Harry C. Water Tender 1st Class   13th Division             1939 IV 9964   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Hager William Private   6th Separate Company 1897 IV 1050        
Hageur Daniel J. 2nd Lieutenant   18th Separate Company 1899 IV 1334        
Haggerty Jeremiah Sergeant   3rd Battalion Headquarters D & C T 244th Artillery 1926 IV 6267     382  
Haggstrom John L.J. Captain G 14th Regiment 1897 III 307        
Haggstrom John L.J. Captain G 14th Regiment 1894 IV 116        
Hagin Edward Private   37th Separate Company 1905 I 269   185    
Hagin Edward Private   37th Separate Company 1900 II 242     59  
Hagin Edward Private   37th Separate Company 1895 III 218        
Hagin Edward Private   37th Separate Company 1894 IV 56        
Hagon John D. Lt. Colonel   HQ, Special Troops, 42nd Division 1947 I 1411        
Hague William T.   [F. M.] 9th Regiment 1907 IV 3101     211 Musician 
Hahn Edward F. 1st Lieutenant K 174th Infantry 1924 III 2535        
Hahn Henry W. Chief Warrant Officer   HQ, 3rd Battalion, 244th Coast Artillery 1947 I 1414        
Hahn Henry W. Sergeant  Headquarters Battery & Combat Train 3rd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1832        
Hahn Henry W. Sergeant [H.B. &C. T.] [3rd Battalion] 244th  Coastal Artillery 1934 III 3141     2494  
Hahn Louis 2nd Lieutenant    212th [Coastal Artillery]  1933 III 2897     1690  
Hahn Louis Master Sergeant   212th Coast Artillery 1926 IV 6285     382  
Hahne Edward F. 1st Sergeant K 74th Infantry 1918 IV 5647     326  
Hahne Frederick [W]. Private F 10th Infantry 1915 IV 5272     309  
Haidt Frederick Henry Ensign   2nd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6390        
Haight Russell W. Private D 7th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1030     309  
Haight Russell W. Private D 7th Infantry 1911 III 1581        
Haight Russell W. Private D 7th Infantry 1909 IV 3662     243  
Haight Walter C. Captain   Provost Marshall Office 1951 I 1522        
Haight Walter C. Captain   1240th Army Security Unit (Military Police) 1947 II 2226        
Haines Harvey Horace Chief Yeoman   33rd Division 1942 III 4100     13  
Hait Warren B. Jr. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2572     191  
Haitt Herbert Theodore Lieutenant ( J. G.)   2nd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6341     382  
Hake Alexander E. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11444        
Hake Alexander Emmett Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5063   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hakes Willard A. Private H 1st Infantry 1909 III 1330        
Hakes Willard A. Private   20th Separate Company 1905 IV 2587     192  
Halavin Donald E. Captain   Headquarters 1st ARB 105th Infantry 1960 IV 13006        
Halblanf (sp?) Michael H. [Imr] Sergeant A 65th Regiment 1901 III 583     86  
Halblaub Michael W. Quartermaster Sergeant A 65th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 365     161  
Halblaub Michael W. Private A 65th Regiment 1894 IV 398        
Halbritter Milton A. Master Sergeant   244th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3576   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hale Alfred E. Quartermaster Sergeant E 65th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 768     268  
Hale Alfred E. [Quartermaster Sergeant]   13th Separate Company  1906 III 1068     204  
Hale Alfred E.  Quartermaster Sergeant   13th Separate Company  1901 IV 1902     100  
Hale Arthur D. Sergeant F 1st Infantry 1913 IV 4879     293  
Hale George F. Sergeant   13th Separate Company 1899 IV 1204        
Hale Theodore G. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 528     223  
Hale Theodore J.  [Post. Imr Sergeant]   47th Infantry 1912 I 476     280 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Hale Theodore J. G. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Regiment 1899 IV 1292        
Hale Theodore J. G.  [Battalion  Quartermaster ]Sergeant  N.C. S 47th Regiment 1902 III 672     123  
Haley Ignatius J. Lieutenant   16th Fl Division NYNM 1939 IV 9679        
Haley Michael Valentine Master Sergeant C 1st BG 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12530        
Halicki Edward Chief Yeoman Typist Division 3-58 Battalion 3-17 Naval Militia 1954 II 2474        
Halicki Edward [Yeoman Typist ] 14th Division 9th Battalion 1950 III 4528     1294  
Halk Richard W. Sergeant   127th Ordnance Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12254        
Halkenhauser George P. Master Sergeant C 165th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11790        
Hall [Edward] A     65th Regiment 1896 IV 781       Adjutant
Hall Albert M. Major Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Battalion 1903 II 341     148  
Hall Albert M. Captain   48th Separate Company 1898 III 385        
Hall Albert M. Captain   48th Separate Company 1894 IV 314        
Hall Arthur L. 1st Lieutenant   22nd Separate Company 1894 IV 261        
Hall Barney C. Sergeant   101st Signal Battalion 1939 IV 9680        
Hall Charles F. Private D 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1989     108  
Hall Clarence 2nd Lieutenant   22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4769     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hall Edward William Major   8th C D C 1923 IV 6060        
Hall Eugene E. Seaman (Bugler)   2 Separate Naval Division 1898 IV 1112        
Hall George E. Captain & Quartermaster   23rd Regiment 1898 III 367        
Hall George E. 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster   23rd Regiment 1894 IV 129        
Hall George E. First Sergeant H 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1463        
Hall James W. Captain   Squadron A 1920 IV 5840     348  
Hall John Private D 22nd Corps Engineers 1908 IV 3436     233  
Hall Lewis E 2nd Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1808     83  
Hall Louis E. Drum Major HQ 3rd infantry 1916 I 1809       First Name?
Hall Robert 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 980     303  
Hall Robert First Sergeant F 23rd Infantry 1910 III 1434        
Hall Robert Corporal F 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2564     191  
Hall Robert S Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   18th Separate Company 1908 IV 3358     230  
Hall Robert S. 1st Lieutenant K 2nd Infantry 1913 III 1804        
Hall  Lewis E. Private M 3rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 745     260  
Hall  Lewis E. Private   2nd Separate Company 1906 III 1022     196  
Hallahan William L. Major   1st Signal Corps 1917 III 2216     320  
Hallden Charles H. Major   106th Infantry, 27th Division 1947 IV 10776     952 [AUS]
Hallen John J. Sergeant C 1st Infantry 1926 IV 6286     382  
Hallenbeck Charles H. Sergeant C 10th Battalion 1899 IV 1237        
Hallenbeck Charles H.  Sergeant C 10th  Battalion  1904 III 816     157  
Hallenbeck Ernest C. Sergeant   645th Medical Mtr Ambulance Company(Sep), NYNG 1958 I 1713        
Hallenbeck Ernest C. Staff Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 645th Medium Motor Ambulance Company 1948 II 2268        
Hallenbeck Ernest C. Sergeant   Howitzer Company 10th Infantry 1941 III 3731   Gleason & Company 19  
Hallenbeck Friend L. Private B 71st [Infantry] 1911 IV 4357     268  
Hallenbeck Milton H. First Sergeant F 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9256   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Halliday Charles G. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 654     249  
Halliday Charles G. Corporal D 7th Regiment 1897 IV 895        
Halliday Charles G.  Private C. 7th Infantry  1915 I 580     304 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Halliday Charles G.  Private C 7th Regiment 1905 III 886     171  
Halliday Charles Smith Sergeant   30th  Separate Company 1902 IV 2045     113  
Halliday William Harvey 1st Lieutenant   30th Separate Company 1906 IV 2802        
Halloran Laurence J. Sergeant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1939 IV 10015   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Halloran Peter J. Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1920 III 2405     346  
Halloran Peter J. Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1908 IV 3321     229  
Halloran Vincent F. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1936 III 3401   Dieges & Clust 18  
Hallowell Walter C. First Sergeant H 14th Infantry 1909 III 1362        
Hallowell Walter C. Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2498     186  
Hallshaw William L. Captain 1st  Signal Corp 1911 IV 4405     270  
Halpern Walter H. 1st Lieutenant   1st BG 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12402        
Halstead James W. Private C 7th Regiment 1897 IV 893        
Halstead Pearson Quartermaster Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1897 IV 890        
Halstead William M. 2nd Lieutenant B 7th Infantry  1910 I 375     249  
Halstead William M. 1st Sergeant B 7th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 390     172  
Halsted William M. Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1895 IV 524        
Halsted William M.  Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1901 III 617     101  
Hamblen William C. Quartermaster Sergeant I 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3588     241  
Hamblin William H. First Sergeant C 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4723     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hamburger Richard Sergeant D 8th Regiment 1906 IV 3028     207  
Hamel William C. Captain   27th Armored Division Artillery 1960 IV 13038        
Hamer Andrew Sergeant   Howitzer Company 369th Infantry 1941 III 3877   Gleason & Company 19  
Hamilton Albert  S. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1st Battalion 1911 IV 4185     259  
Hamilton Albert S. Captain C 2nd Field Artillery 1916 III 2202     317  
Hamilton Arthur A. Corporal D 2nd Infantry 1913 III 1779        
Hamilton Arthur A. Corporal [I/21st] 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4383     269  
Hamilton Arthur S. Chief Master at Arms   3rd Battalion NYNM 1913 III 1819        
Hamilton Arthur S. Gunner's Mate   [d] Sep. Div., N.M., 2nd Separate Company 1909 IV 3843     248  
Hamilton Charles 1st Lieutenant [G] 14th Regiment 1900 III 528     62  
Hamilton Charles Corporal G 14th Regiment 1895 IV 650        
Hamilton Cyril G. QMQC    Batt 3-9 Division 3-92 NYNM 1955 IV 11653        
Hamilton Earle D. Captain E 105th Infantry 1936 III 3331   Dieges & Clust 201  
Hamilton Edward W. SP2 B 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1956 IV 11717        
Hamilton Fred L. 1st Sergeant H 134th  1941 IV 10407       Med. Regt.?
Hamilton Gordon Colonel   Headquarters 106th Maintenance & Supply Group, NYANG 1957 I 1692        
Hamilton Gordon Colonel Headquarters 106th Maintenance & Supply Group  1954 II 2473        
Hamilton Gordon 1st Lieutenant   102nd Observation Squadron 27th Division Av  1941 III 3945   Gleason & Company 19  
Hamilton Harold J. Sergeant I 105th Infantry 1941 III 3758   Gleason & Company 19  
Hamilton Henry DeW. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1904 II 349     155  
Hamilton Henry DeWitt Brigadier General S [N.Y.] 1914 I 548     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Hamilton Henry DeWitt 1st Lieutenant G 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 361        
Hamilton Henry P. Ensign 4 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3271     225  
Hamilton Hugh G. Sergeant B 369th Infantry 1941 III 3762   Gleason & Company 19  
Hamilton Ralph W. Major 3rd Battalion 2nd Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1264   Dieges & Clust    
Hamilton Ralph W. Captain K 105th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1720        
Hamilton Ralph W.  Captain K 105th Infantry 1934 III 3056     2250  
Hamilton Ralph W. Captain K 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6433        
Hamilton Robb A. Sergeant A 10th  Battalion  1901 III 576     83  
Hamilton Robert A. Sergeant   26th Separate Company 1906 II 452     193  
Hamilton Robert A. Sergeant A 10th Battalion 1894 IV 447        
Hamilton Robert D. Quartermaster Sergeant L/30 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3689     243  
Hamilton Victor Sergeant   Service Company 269th Infantry 1941 III 3899   Gleason & Company 19  
Hamilton Victor L. Sergeant   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment 141st Transportation Battalion (TAC CARR) 1960 I 1750        
Hamilton Victor L. Private   870 Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion State War-Disaster Military Corps  1949 II 2295        
Hamilton William M. Brigadier General   102nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade 1954 I 1601        
Hamilton William M. Captain H 107th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1833        
Hamilton William M. Brigadier General   102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1954 Special (35 Year) 161   Division of Standards P-4784  
Hamilton William M.  Captain 107th Infantry 1933 III 3031     2182  
Hamilton (sp?) Henry D. Captain E 23rd Regiment 1899 III 450        
Hamlin George F. Captain I 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 142        
Hamlin George Francis Captain F 23rd Regiment 1897 III 315        
Hamm Henry Sergeant Battery A 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1922 II 1254     2  
Hamm Henry Sergeant L 65th Infantry 1916 III 2191     316  
Hamm Henry Sergeant L 65th[Infantry] 1912 IV 4438     271  
Hamm Henry A. Sergeant   106th Field Artillery 1928 I 932   Tiffany & Co. 234  
Hamm (sp?) Vernon 1st Sergeant   H Regiment 1918 IV 5670     331  
Hammann Richard W. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12749        
Hammerer Robert L. Private Company B 71st Regiment 1903 IV 2271     164  
Hammond  Henry B. Captain Headquarters [2nd Battalion] 244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 3034     2185  
Hammond Benjamin [T] Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4655     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hammond Benjamin T. 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1917 III 2264     324  
Hammond Donald Sergeant Service 106th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10236   Gleason & Co. 320  
Hammond Wilber B. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 967     302  
Hammond Wilber B. First Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1904 IV 2473     183  
Hammond Wilbur B. 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 10th Infantry 1909 III 1371        
Hammond William I. Master Sergeant D 175th Armored Infantry Battalion 1956 IV 11749        
Hampton Charles R. Master Sergeant   42nd Recon Company NYNG 1958 IV 11983        
Hampton George E. Musician I 9th Regiment 1895 I 94        
Hanaberry John P. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1958 III 5022   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hanaberry John P. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11438        
Hanauer Robert W. 1st Lieutenant   104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11913        
Hanbury Joseph P. Captain   Battery A 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3809   Gleason & Company 19  
Hance Alexander D. Private I 10th Infantry 1916 I 3810        
Hance Alexander D. Private I 10th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 738     260  
Hance Alexander D. Private   17th Separate Company  1906 III 1011     194  
Hance Alexander D. Private   17th Separate Company 1901 IV 1930     102  
Hancock John M. 2nd Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1896 IV 821        
Hand Anthony Quatermaster Sergeant D 69th Regiment 1901 I 186   86    
Hand Anthony Quartermaster Sergeant D 69th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 229     36  
Hand Clifford A. Major    106th Infantry 1947 I 1418        
Hand Clifford A. Captain Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2148        
Hand Clifford A. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Company 106th Infantry 1937 III 3577   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hand Harold N. 1st Lieutenant D 1 ARB 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12919        
Hand James J. Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2458     182  
Hand Raymond G. Captain   Battery C 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11565        
Hand Raymond H. Sergeant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9508   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Hands Frederick R. Jr. Merchants Mate, 1st Class   10th Division, 3rd Battalion, NYNM 1939 IV 9797 Class IV #9797      
Handy Harry W. Sergeant A 2nd Infantry 1914 III 1942     298  
Handy Harry W. Sergeant A/6 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3685     243  
Handy Isaac F. Assistant Adjutant General     1903 I 226   138    
Handy Isaac F. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1898 II 167 Class III Jan 14      
Handy Isaac Fonda Assistant Adjutant General   22nd Regiment 1897 III 281        
Handy James F. 1st Lieutenant I 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 363        
Handy William H. Private I 23rd Regiment 1895 III 214        
Hanes George C. Master Sergeant Service Battery  258th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1580        
Hanes George C. Master Sergeant   258th Field Artillery 1930 III 2751   Dieges & Clust 253  
Hanes George C. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6121        
Hanes Lawyer W. Sergeant Band 10th Infantry 1949 I 1486        
Hanes Lawyer W. Private First Class Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3251     3159  
Haney Paul E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 105th AAA Brigade, NYARNG 1958 I 1742        
Haney Paul E. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 105th Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade  1955 II 2521        
Haney Paul E. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 105th Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade  1955 II 2564        
Haney Paul E. Master Sergeant Headquarters Headquarters Battery 105th Antiaircraft Artillery  Brigade 1949 III 4471     1294  
Haney Paul E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery AAA Group NYNG 1949 IV 10985   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Hanft C. Gustave Private C 7th Regiment 1905 III 957     186  
Hanft Charles G. Private C 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1693     60  
Hanft Charles Gustav Private C 7th Infantry 1915 I 1694        
Hanft  C. Gustave Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 699     255  
Hange H. David Sergeant G 14th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 281     100  
Hange H. David Private G 14th Regiment 1895 IV 464        
Hange  David Sergeant G 14th Regiment 1906 I 288   198    
Hangley Charles E. Major   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 107th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12275        
Hanke David First Sergeant I 56th Infantry 1947 III 4300     880  
Hankle David Sergeant Spec. Trps. [Special Troops] 27th Militia 1940 IV 10217   Gleason & Co. 304  
Hanley Albert SP3C   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12048        
Hanley Charles Private C 69th Regiment 1897 IV 968        
Hanley Thomas V. Lt. Colonel B 1st Regiment 1943 IV 10508     302  
Hanley William H. Private A 7th Regiment 1905 I 278   190    
Hanley William H. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 203       39000
Hanley William H. Private C 7th Regiment 1894 III 128        
Hanlon George J. Sergeant M 71st Infantry 1910 IV 4053     255  
Hanlon James J. Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3244     223  
Hanly Harry A. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1237     350  
Hanly Harry A. Regimental Sergeant Major   14th Infantry 1914 III 1931     297  
Hanly (sp?) Harry A. Battalion Sergeant Major [N.C. S] 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3691     243  
Hanna James William Staff Sergeant   42nd Reconnaisance Company NYNG 1954 IV 11588        
Hanna Robert Sergeant D 2nd Infantry 1915 IV 5198     305  
Hanna Robert H. Sergeant D 2nd Infantry 1916 III 2171     315  
Hanna Stanley A. Captain   Headquarters 1st ARB 105th Infantry 1960 IV 13007        
Hannah John M. 1st Sergeant   Howitzer Company 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9055   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Hanneck Charles H. Sergeant D 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3105     212 Quartermaster
Hanney Thomas F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1834        
Hanney Thomas F. 1st Lieutenant   244th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3489   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hannof Casper J. Private I 12th INfantry 1910 IV 3922     251  
Hannon Martin T. Staff Sergeant Hq. Det. New York Guard 1942 I 1237   Dieges & Clust    
Hannon Martin T. Master Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1934 II 1585        
Hannon Martin T. Master Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1930 III 2729   Dieges & Clust 169  
Hannon Martin Thomas Technical Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division U S 1925 IV 6148        
Hanrahan John J. Sergeant   3rd Company C A C 1908 IV 3545     239  
Hanro (sp?) Charles H. Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1789     79  
Hansborough Rozier Major   12th IS Battalion NYG 1960 IV 13030        
Hansen Albert   C 12th Infantry 1913 IV 4712     285 [Musician] Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hansen Christian M. Private 1st Class I 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10224   Gleason & Co. 311  
Hansen Thomas E. Corporal K 14th Regiment 1907 IV 3167     216  
Hansen William Corporal C 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 4906     294  
Hanson Herbert H. Private D 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4692     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hanson Jonathan Private   13th Separate Company 1906 IV 2923     198  
Hanson Joseph W. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron 108th Air Base Group  1951 II 2373        
Hanson Joseph W. Technical Sergeant A 102nd [Observation  Squadron] 1941 III 3981     5878  
Hanssauer Norman A. Musician    74th Regiment 1899 IV 1357        
Hanton William C. 1st Lieutenant B 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3114     212  
Happle Martin J. Sergeant 1st Class B 1st MTB 142nd Armor 1960 IV 12830        
Haran Patrick M.  Captain K 69th Regiment 1902 IV 2128     124  
Harbinson James R.  [Farrier] Troop [5] Squad C 1911 IV 4328     265  
Harbinson  John E.  Sergeant E 2nd Infantry  1912 I 482     282 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Harbison John E. Sergeant   36th Separate Company 1907 II 534     225  
Harbison John E. Sergeant   136th Separate Company 1898 IV 1162        
Harbison John E.  Sergeant   36th Separate Company  1903 III 713     133  
Harcourt Robert R. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   [31st  I. S. Battalion] 1952 III 4617     1294  
Harcourt Robert R. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   51st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10475        
Hardenbergh Edgar H. Boatswain's Mate   2nd Battn., N.M., 3rd Separate Company 1909 IV 3834     248  
Harding [William] F. Staff Sergeant C [1st Field Artillery] 1913 IV 4810     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Harding Nelson Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3498     237  
Harding Paul Private, 1st Class M 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9732 Class IV #9732      
Harding Paul  Master Sergeant Battery A 715th Antiaircraft Artillery [AUS] 1951 III 4596     1294  
Harding Paul Sr. Master Sergeant Battery C 715th Field Artillery Battalion  1957 II 2637        
Harding R. H. Jr. Captain B 14th Regiment 1895 IV 690        
Harding Richard H. Jr.  Captain M 14th Regiment 1903 III 704     131  
Harding Robert M. Major [F&S] 74th Regiment 1903 III 690     129  
Harding Robert M. Major   74th Regiment 1895 IV 512        
Harding Walter E. 1st Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2724        
Harding William J. Colonel     1894 I 67        
Harding William T. Corporal   Headquarters Detachment 7th Infantry 1914 IV 5042     299  
Hardmeijer [Ernest) J. Sergeant   13 C.D.C., 12th Separate Company 1915 IV 5239     309  
Hardy Luther H. ENC   Naval Reserve Flight Division 3-7 1960 IV 12750        
Hare Karl W. Mechanic C 1st Field Artillery 1914 IV 5097     301  
Harford Edward F. [Chief Carpenter's Mate] [(A. A.)] 16th Division 4th Battalion 1942 III 4101     14  
Harfst Louis 1st Sergeant   17th Company 9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4250     261  
Hark Richard M. Sergeant B 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9475   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Harkin Frank [William] Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion 1948 III 4406     1226  
Harkin Frank [William] Colonel Headquarters 56th Infantry 1948 IV 10870     1164  
Harkin Frank W.     Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 I 1654        
Harkin Frank W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1951 II 2390        
Harkins John E. Private B 14th Regiment 1906 I 298   204    
Harkins John E. Private B 14th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 320     131  
Harkins John E. Private B 14th Regiment 1899 III 429        
Harkins John E. Master Sergeant   Battery A 187th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12098        
Harkins John M. Warrant Officer   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12751        
Harkness (sp?) Horace L. Sergeant Major   1st Infantry 1911 IV 4335     266  
Harlan/Horton (sp?) [Eugene] Private I 7th Infantry  1910 I 387     252  
Harms Charles F. Captain   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13057        
Harney James J. Private First Class G Company 165th Infantry 1930 I 962   Tiffany & Co. 179  
Harney James J. Private 1st Class G 165th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1409        
Harney James J. Private F 69th Infantry 1915 III 2050     306  
Harney James J. Sergeant A 69th Regiment 1907 IV 3150     215  
Harok (sp?) Harry H. Private   6th Battery 1911 IV 4333     265  
Harold (sp?) Roy H. Private 1st Class I 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10300   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Harp Alonzo M. Captain   174th Infantry 1925 I 10301        
Harp Alonzo M. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1203     342  
Harp Alonzo M. First Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1914 III 1933     297  
Harp Reginald W. Corporal D 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5193     305  
Harp (sp?) Alonzo M. Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3694     243  
Harper James Sergeant E 2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5558     323  
Harper James Thorne Captain I 7th Regiment 1894 III 52        
Harper Jesse R. Captain I 369th Infantry 1941 III 4001     5998  
Harper John F. Private [G] or [Y] 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3929     251  
Harper Robert E. Battalion Sergeant Major   47th Infantry 1914 III 1945     298  
Harper Robert E. Battalion Sergeant Major [N.C. S] 47th Infantry 1909 IV 3698     244  
Harren Robert J. Captain   1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 13031        
Harries Ellsworth I. Captain Battery B 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [AW BN.] 1948 III 4452     1294  
Harriman (sp?) Frederick C. Captain G 12th Infantry 1909 IV 3674     243  
Harrington [Ervin W. Jr.] Private   106th Separate Company 1898 IV 1168        
Harrington James E. 1st Sergeant   105th Infantry 1948 I 1434        
Harrington James E. 1st Sergeant L 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1943 II 2076        
Harrington James E. Sergeant L 105th Infantry 1937 III 3580   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Harrington John E. Seaman 2nd Class   Naval Militia 1924 IV 6092        
Harrington John F. Staff Sergeant   Battery B 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion (SP) 106th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12487        
Harrington Joseph H. Quartermaster Sergeant   106th Separate Company 1898 III 388        
Harrington Wilson H. Lieutenant Commander   7th Fl 2nd Bn NYNM 1935 I 1074   Tiffany & Co. 2928  
Harrington Wilson H. Lieutenant Comdr   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1931 II 1481        
Harrington Wilson H. Lieutenant   4th Division 2nd Battery Naval Militia NY 1925 III 2546        
Harrington Wilson H. Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5786     342  
Harriott Marvin B. 1st Lieutenant A 10th Battalion 1894 IV 418        
Harriott Marvin Beebe Captain F&S 1st Regiment 1904 III 797     155 [Acting Adjutant]
Harris [Elllsworth I.] Major   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery 369th Field Artillery Group, NYNG 1957 I 1693        
Harris Edward L. 1st Lieutenant 12th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4474     272  
Harris Edward Q. Captain   13th CDC 1917 III 2241     323  
Harris Ellsworth Major Headquarters 870th Anti-aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion  1952 II 2426        
Harris Ellsworth I. 1st Lieutenant Battery A 369th Coastal Artillery 1943 IV 10514     336  
Harris Ervin W. First Sergeant   Battery E 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3578   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Harris Frank S. Captain   10th Infantry 1912 I 454     270  
Harris Frank S. Captain & Commissary Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 587     239  
Harris Frank Salebury [1st Lieutenant & ]   10th Battalion 1897 IV 916        
Harris Frank Salisbury [Com of Sub] 1st Lieutenant F&S 10th  Battalion  1902 III 654     112  
Harris Gerald V. Captain   Headquarters 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11879        
Harris Harry G. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 10th Infantry 1939 III 3685   Gleason & Company 244  
Harris Henry A. 1st Sergeant A 9th Regiment 1902 I 215   124    
Harris Henry A. Sergeant A 9th Infantry Regiment 1898 II 170        
Harris Henry A. Private A 9th Regiment 1894 III 65        
Harris Henry A. [Ord Sergeant]   [9th Artillery Division ] 1912 Special (35 Year) 11     281  
Harris John J. Captain Field & Staff 174th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1653        
Harris John J. Captain Company L 174th Infantry 1930 III 2764   Dieges & Clust 125  
Harris John J. Captain L 174th Infantry 1925 IV 6185        
Harris John Jesse Major   174th Infantry 1940 I 6186   Tiffany & Co. 5904  
Harris Ralph C. Pct.[Private] 1st Class I 174th Infantry 1940 IV 10225   Gleason & Co. 312  
Harris Thomas W. Lieutenant Commander   3rd B{??] M{??] 1918 IV 5672     331  
Harris Thomas William Commander   Naval Militia 1923 III 2490        
Harrison Floyd S. Sergeant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9278   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Harrison George B. Quartermaster Sergeant   6th Separate Company 1899 IV 1222        
Harrison John F. Captain   Headquarters 106th Ordnance Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12324        
Harrison Robert J. Captain   105th Infantry 1933 III 2959     1952  
Harrison Robert J. Captain G 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6349        
Harrison William H. 2nd Lieutenant E 65th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 718     258  
Harrison William H. Jr. First Sergeant   13th Separate Company  1901 IV 1779     78  
Harrison William Henry Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   13th Separate Company  1906 III 992     192  
Harrold Arthur Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1924 III 2542        
Harrold Arthur Sergeant F 3rd Infantry 1920 IV 5734     340  
Harry Alfred E. H. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1919 III 2328     338  
Harry Alfred E. H.   A 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4675     283 [Musician] Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Harry Ivan L. Captain   715th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11819        
Harsch George E. Master Sergeant Service  71st Infantry 1941 III 4015     6012  
Hart Arthur H. Private 6th Squadron C 1909 IV 3666     243  
Hart Augustine S. 1st Lieutenant   1st Cavalry, Troop E 1916 IV 5442     316  
Hart Benjamin S. 1st Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment 1899 III 455        
Hart Benjamin S. First Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 445        
Hart Charles M. Captain   101st Cavalry 1923 IV 6040        
Hart David E. Major   369th Antiaircraft Artillery Group 1948 III 4455     1294  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Hart Dominick First Sergeant D Company 165th Infantry 1930 I 959   Tiffany & Co. 179  
Hart Dominick Sergeant A 69th Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1233     349  
Hart Dominick First Sergeant ? 69th Infantry 1913 III 1867     Company?  
Hart Dominick Sergeant K 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3678     243  
Hart George   Sergeant-Major N.C.S 3rd Battalion 1903 IV 2332     171  
Hart George C. Captain   71st Infantry 1919 I 2333        
Hart George C. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1913 II 900     291  
Hart George C. Battalion Sergeant Major   3rd Infantry 1908 III 1277        
Hart George E. B. Major   22nd Regiment 1895 III 221        
Hart George E.B. Major   22nd Regiment 1894 IV 21        
Hart James F. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II 2947        
Hart James F. Master Sergeant   B Battery 127th AAA Battalion 1957 III 4991   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hart James F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 127th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11504        
Hart John J. Technical Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10133 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Hart Joseph Captain   47th Regiment 1901 I 195   102    
Hart Joseph Captain K 47th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 159        
Hart Joseph Captain K 47th Regiment 1894 III 50        
Hart Joseph T. Colonel   165th Infantry, NYG 1945 I 1309   Dieges & Clust    
Hart Joseph T. Major Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1945        
Hart Nathaniel [Imr] Sergeant G 47th Regiment 1901 III 554     72  
Hart Nathaniel Lance Corporal G 47th Regiment 1895 IV 623        
Hart Ralph B. Staff Sergeant K 3rd Infantry 1948 III 4363     1142  
Hart Ralph B. Staff Sergeant K 3rd Regiment 1946 IV 10685     665  
Hart Robert H. 1st Lieutenant   187th Field Artillery Obs Battalion 1952 IV 11344        
Hart Stephen F. Major Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1900 II 244     63  
Hart Stephen F. Regimental Adjutant   22nd Regiment 1896 III 244        
Hart Stephen F. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   22nd Regiment 1894 IV 117        
Hart Thomas J. Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1915 III 2040     306  
Hart Thomas J. Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1910 IV 3930     251  
Hart  Joseph T. Major [Headquarters 3rd Battalion] 165th Infantry 1935 III 3262     3170  
Harth Peter D. Master Sergeant   107th ABRON 1960 IV 12587        
Hartinger Frank Staff Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10728     778  
Hartman Charles First Sergeant   18th Separate Company 1897 IV 1043        
Hartman Walter G. Master Sergeant     1933 III 2984     2027 [Ordinance ]
Hartmann Sylvester J. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry  Regiment 1942 II 2029        
Hartmann Sylvester J. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1936 III 3402   Dieges & Clust 18  
Hartwell George E. 2nd Lieutenant G 19th 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4178     259  
Harvard Frederick W. Sergeant   8th Separate Company 1900 IV 1565     29  
Harvey Asahel G. 1st Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1928 III 2677   Dieges & Clust 30  
Harvey Asahel G. Captain [F/23rd] 10th Infantry 1911 IV 4381     269  
Harvey Charles W. Lieutenant (SRL) 1st Battalion  N.Y. 1942 I 1233   Dieges & Clust    
Harvey Charles W. Lieutenant  3rd Fleet Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1938 II 1721        
Harvey Charles W. Ensign   1st [Battalion] 1933 III 2904     1697  
Harvey Charles W. Ensign   2nd Division 1st Battalion 1927 IV 6362        
Harvey Gilford Lt. Colonel     1901 I 180   75    
Harvey Thomas M. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 120        
Harvey Thomas M. Ordinance Sergeant   13th Regiment 1894 III 36 Class II No. 120      
Harvey Thomas W. Sergeant Major   13th Regiment 1901 I 188   88    
Harvey William W. Sergeant Major Jr. grade   C.D.C., 13th Separate Company 1915 IV 5266     309  
Hasenzahl George Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 87th Infantry Brigade 1935 II 1620        
Hasenzahl George Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 87th Brigade 1930 III 2752   Dieges & Clust 253  
Haskamp Raymond 1st Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9820 Class IV #9820      
Haskell Edward Kirk 2nd Lieutenant   Squadron A 1921 IV 5868     351  
Haskell William N. [Major General]   C G NYNG 1937 IV 9056   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Haskins Benjamin B. Corporal G 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3682     243  
Hasler J. Everette Private B 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1699     61  
Hasler John J. Private First Class   Troop I 121st Cavalry 1937 III 3490   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hassett James M. Captain Headquarters 505th Signal Group (Army of the United States) 1954 II 2493        
Hassett James M. Captain   101st Signal Battalion  1949 IV 10914     1251  
Hassett  James M. Captain 72nd Service [AUS]   1949 III 4502     1294  
Hassler Arthur Private B 12th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 968     302  
Hassler Arthur P. Private B 12th Regiment 1904 IV 2487     185  
Hassler Arthur Paul Private B 12th Infantry 1911 III 1598        
Hastings Clarence F. Major Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2133        
Hastings Clarence F. Sergeant   105th Infantry 1937 III 3579   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hatch James Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4815        
Hatch James L. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11293        
Hatch Robert L. Master Sergeant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12676        
Hatcher Thomas Private Service 105th Infantry 1933 III 2889     1682  
Hatchman Charles E. Private   21th Separate Company 1900 IV 1653     50  
Hatem Roy A. Major   Service Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11423        
Hatfield Marshall G. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 8th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1086     315  
Hatfield Marshall G.  1st Lieutenant I 8th Regiment 1904 III 854     163  
Hatfull Marshall G. First Sergeant I 8th Regiment 1899 IV 1501        
Hathaway Frank B. Sergeant   24th Separate Company 1897 IV 1016        
Hathaway George Blair Master Sergeant Headquarters 65th Infantry 1947 IV 10798     1018  
Hatheway Alfred Sandford 1st Lieutenant   [1st] Battery 1902 III 649     111  
Hatheway  Alfred S. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Battery 1897 IV 872        
Hatz Daniel F. Corporal A 3rd Infantry 1916 IV 5441     316  
Haubennestae Williams Captain 19th Depo Company 1894 I 7        
Haubisinistel (sp?) Louis I. 1st Lieutenant   Depo Compamy 1894 I 21        
Haubold Rudolph O. Lt. Colonel   22nd Engineer 1918 III 2281     328  
Haubold (sp?) Rudolph O. Captain B 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1774     78  
Hauck George F. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, NYNG 1957 I 1678        
Hauck George F. Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1951 II 2387        
Hauck George F. Colonel [Aus]     1947 III 4271     842  
Haughie Robert J. Staff Sergeant   106th Food Service Squadron NYNANG 1958 IV 11987        
Haughton Albert A. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 569th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12078        
Haupt Louis J. 2nd Lieutenant    212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3189     2899  
Haupt Louis L. Major    Ground Gen. School Center 1947 I 1415        
Haupt Louis L. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1959        
Haupt William Sergeant Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3250     3158  
Hauragare (sp?) [Miliane] E Captain 4th Division  [1st Battalion] 1901 IV 1864     94  
Haurmull (sp?)  Bejamin Private G 23rd Regiment 1910 IV 3866     249  
Hausauer Karl F. Colonel   209th Coast Artillery, AUS 1946 I 1320   Dieges & Clust    
Hausauer Karl F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 209th Coast Artillery (Anti-Aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1942 II 2037        
Hausauer Karl F. Major   1st Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1936 III 3347   Dieges & Clust 216  
Hausauer Karl F. Chief of Staff to the Governor   CC NYNG 1957 Special (35 Year) 189        
Hausle Frederick G. First Sergeant C 102nd Engineers 1933 III 3001     2097  
Hausle Frederick W. 1st Sergeant H.& S. Co. 102nd Engineers 1946 I 1330   Dieges & Clust    
Hausle Frederick W. 1st Sergeant C 102nd Engineer Regiment 1939 II 1835        
Hausle Frederick W. Chief Warrant Officer 4   102nd Engineering Battalion © 1956 Special (35 Year) 186        
Haussauer Norman A. Sergeant H 74th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 914     294  
Haussauer Norman Anderson   F. M. 74th Regiment 1903 III 737     141 Musician
Havenick Nathaniel M. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 27th Infantry Division 1946 II 2180        
Havenick Nathaniel M. 1st Sergeant A 14th Infantry 1936 IV 8938   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Havenick Nathaniel M.  Lt. Colonel [Aus]     1947 III 4270     841  
Havens (sp?) William  C. Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1913 IV 4681     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Haverson Henry J. Captain   Battery A 105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6213     382  
Haviland Albert S. Seaman   Company 3 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3443     234  
Haviland George W. 1st Lieutenant   17th Separate Company 1907 I 314   218    
Haviland George W. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   17th Separate Company 1902 II 298     116  
Haviland George W. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   17th Separate Company 1897 III 335        
Haviland Gerald SP3   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11766        
Hawkins Martin J. Private    D 10th Infantry 1943 IV 10546     388  
Hawkins Melvin A. Captain Headquarters 369th  Antiaircraft Artillery  1949 III 4510     1294  
Hawkins Melvin A. Captain   369th Infantry 1947 IV 10809     1040 [AUS]
Hawkins William H. SP3   Medical Detachment 108th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11809        
Hawks (sp?) John A. Jr.     1 Battery 1901 IV 1901     100 Musician
Hawley Malcolm  N. Private D 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4726     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Haws Philip H. Musician C 7th Regiment 1905 I 263   182    
Haws Philip H. Musician H 23rd Regiment 1894 III 146        
Hawver Charles V. Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1908 III 1230        
Hawver Charles Vincent Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1903 IV 2390     174  
Hawver Claude [William] Sergeant B 152nd Engineers 1950 III 4550     1294  
Hawver Claude W. Master Sergeant B 152nd Engineer Battalion  1953 II 2444        
Hawver Claude W. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9621   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Hawver George Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1915 III 2033     305  
Hawver George A. Coporal M 10th Infantry 1927 I 2034        
Hawver George A. Corporal M 10th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1324        
Hawver George A. Private F 23rd 10th Infantry 1910 IV 4036     254  
Hawver George A. 1st Sergeant   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1937 IV 9057   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Hawver (sp?) Willis H. Private   23rd Separate Company 1902 IV 2106     122  
Hay Frank  M. 1st Lieutenant   7th Separate Company 1905 III 982     190  
Hay Frank M. Sergeant   7th Separate Company 1900 IV 1635     44  
Hay Frank McE. 1st Lieutenant B 2nd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 731     260  
Hay Frank McElroy Captain B 2nd Infantry 1915 I 732        
Hay John Quatermaster Sergeant   [18th Coast Artillery] 1908 I 334   236    
Hay John Quartermaster Sergeant F 9th Regiment 1899 III 438        
Hay  John Quartermaster Sergeant F 9th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 339     147  
Hayer Thomas W. Quartermaster Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1895 IV 646        
Hayes Almeron D. Captain   5th Battery 1894 IV 273        
Hayes Charles W. Private First Class   108th Infantry 1941 III 4024     6021  
Hayes Charles W. Private 1st Class A 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9058   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Hayes Edmund   Brigadier General     1895 IV 698       [Chief of Engineers Group]
Hayes Frederick L. Captain K 10th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1952        
Hayes Frederick L. Captain K 10th Infantry 1934 III 3135     2488  
Hayes George A. Sergeant Battery E 212th [Coastal Artillery] 1941 III 3983     5980  
Hayes Harry F. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11938        
Hayes James P. Private H 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1974     106  
Hayes John Quartermaster Sergeant F 9th Regiment 1894 IV 294        
Hayes John Joseph Sergeant   102nd Vet Co 102nd M. R. 1937 III 3448   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hayes Neil Thomas Chief Yeoman 15th Fleet Division  [3rd Battalion] 1932 III 2845     1375  
Hayes Neil Thomas Chief Yeoman (PA)   9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6329     382  
Hayes Robert S. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 312        
Hayes Samuel E. Yeoman 2nd Class   13th Separate Division 1939 IV 9965   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Hayes Thomas B. Unknown A 102nd Engineer Battalion  1958 II 2725        
Hayes Thomas B. Captain   102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4807        
Hayes Thomas B. 2nd Lieutenant C 102nd Engineer 1949 IV 11080   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hayes Thomas W. Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant E 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4024     253  
Hayes Wade H. Colonel   National Guard Reserve 1933 I 1050   Tiffany & Co. 2275  
Hayes Wade H. Captain I 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5221     307  
Hayes Wade Hampton. Colonel Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1337        
Hayes Wade N. Colonel   7th Infantry 1920 III 2396     343  
Hayes William Herbert Ensign   2nd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1924 IV 6085        
Hayner Grover J. Sergeant A 174th Infantry 1933 III 3002     2098  
Haynes Clifford Private   M G Troop 101st Cavalry 1937 IV 9265   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Haynes Edward Private G 23rd Regiment 1895 III 217        
Haynes Edward Private G 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 51        
Haynes Joseph I. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Service Company 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11842        
Haynes William J. Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9681        
Hayward Arthur A. Color Bearer   13th Regiment 1908 I 325   227    
Hayward Arthur A. Private M 13th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 315     130  
Hayward Arthur A. Private B 13th Regiment 1897 III 306        
Hayward Arthur A. Private B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 176        
Hayward Arthur A. Sergeant Major Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1932 Special (35 Year) 52   Tiffany & Co. 1601  
Hayward Arthur A.  Sergeant 4th 13th [Artillery Division ] 1913 Special (30 Year) 27     283  
Hayward Everett F. Major   42nd Infantry Division  1948 III 4361     1124  
Hayward Everett F. 1st Lieutenant   Battery E 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10199 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Hayward Harry I First Sergeant 4th 13th [A. D] 1913 IV 4820     291 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Hayward Harry W. First Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4873     293  
Hayward Sumner M. 1st Class Sergeant A 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1914 IV 5004     297  
Hayward Vincent S. Captain   258th Field Artillery  1941 III 4023     6020 [M. D. D.]
Hazel George Private I 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1513        
Hazeltine Edmund S. Sergeant Hospital Corps 10th Infantry Regiment 1946 II 2182        
Hazeltine Edmund S. Sergeant Hosp. Corps 10th Infantry 1912 III 1678        
Hazeltine Laban 1st Lieutenant   13th Separate Company  1905 III 964     187 [Assistant Surgeon]
Hazeltine  Edmund S. Private   45th Separate Company 1907 IV 3083     210 [Hospital Corps]
Hazelton Laban Private Hospital Corps   13th Separate Company 1897 IV 1048        
Hazen William L. Captain B 71st Regiment 1897 IV 971        
Head Henry C. Sergeant 5 Squadron C 1910 III 1534        
Head Henry Culver Private   Company 5 Squadron C 1906 IV 2811        
Headley Harold E. Master Sergeant   15th Regiment 1943 IV 10539     367  
Healey Frank M. Sergeant 1st Class   HHC 1 MTB 205th Armored 1960 IV 12677        
Healey George T. Captain Field & Staff 2nd Howitzer Battalion 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1959 II 2743        
Healey George T. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11091   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Healey Joseph P. Captain   165th Infantry 1933 III 2888     1681  
Healey Joseph P. Captain B 165th Infantry 1922 IV 5903     3  
Health William 2nd Lieutenant E 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5413     315  
Healy Bernard A. Major   Headquarters Company 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12407        
Healy Charles Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 820     275 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Healy Charles Captain I 69th Infantry 1909 III 1335        
Healy Charles Captain I 69th Regiment 1896 IV 864        
Healy Edward J. Lt. Colonel   (Inactive) Headquarters & Headquarters Company NYG 1959 III 5117   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Healy Edward J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters New York Guard 1959 IV 12395        
Healy George Thomas Captain   105th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 III 4780     1294  
Healy Howard E. Captain Headquarters 3rd Brigade 1945 IV 10626     527  
Healy James M. Sergeant Battery F 245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4016     6013  
Healy Seymour G. Sergeant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12719        
Heaney Frank Private B 1st Signal Corps 1917 IV 5547     323  
Heanly (sp?) Frank Staff Sergeant B 27th Signal Corps 1922 III 2455     1  
Hearn Alfred M. Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 144        
Hearn George H. Captain   22nd Engineer 1919 I 145        
Hearn George H. Captain Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1913 II 901     291  
Hearn George H. 2nd Lieutenant C 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1236        
Hearn George H. Sergeant Company C 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2282     165  
Hearne John F. Private C 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2135     125  
Heaslip George Sergeant G 9th Regiment 1895 IV 485        
Heath Donald B. Master Sergeant Ambulance Company 134th Medical Battalion 1953 I 1576        
Heath Donald B. 1st Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 645th Medium Motor Ambulance Company 1948 II 2269        
Heath William Captain   10th Infantry 1932 I 1021   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Heath William Captain Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1446        
Heath William Captain   124th S S C A U S 1943 Special (35 Year) 112   Dieges & Clust (5) 438  
Heath  Donald B. First Sergeant C 56th Regiment 1942 III 4162     204  
Heather Albert F. CSC   Batt 3-22 3-75, NYNM 1955 I 1628        
Heather Albert F. Chief Commissaryman   Battalion 3-22 1954 II 2504        
Heather Albert F. [CSC]   [Battalion 3-22] 1954 III 4745     1294  
Heather Albert F. S C 1st Class   17th Fl 4th Battalion NYNM 1938 IV 9362   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Heather Arthur J. Machinist Mate 1st Class   17th Division 4th Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10112 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Heather Francis H. 1st Lieutenant 152nd Engineer [SW-DMC]   1949 III 4477     1294  
Heather Francis H. Staff Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1944 IV 10542     371  
Heather Robert F. Chief Warrant Officer 1   Service Battery 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion(SP) 106th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12486        
Hebert Martin S. Captain Service Company 107th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1453        
Hebert Martin S. Captain Service Company 107th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1497        
Hebert Martin S. Captain Service Company 107th Infantry 1931 III 2778   Dieges & Clust 1  
Hebert Martin S. First Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1920 IV 5739     340  
Hebert Octave B. Private [I] 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1966     106  
Hebert Thomas E. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11307   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Heck Douglas V. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff 1st Gun Battalion 209th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2804        
Heck Douglas V. Warrant Officer 1   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 336th AAA Battalion, NYNG 1955 III 4901        
Heck Douglas V. Sergeant A 174th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11146   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hecox George [William] 2nd Lieutenant I 1st Infantry 1947 IV 10819     1055  
Hedberg George A. 1st Lieutenant A 14th Infantry 1941 III 3810   Gleason & Company 19  
Hedderman Patrick Private HQ 165th Infantry 1935 I 3811   Tiffany & Co. 3444  
Hedderman Patrick Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1482        
Hedderman Patrick Battalion Sergeant Major   165th Infantry 1925 III 2569        
Hedderman Patrick Battalion Sergeant Major   69th Infantry 1920 IV 5780     342  
Hedenberg Edward L. Jr. Sergeant B 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1914 III 1946     298  
Hedenberg Edward L. Jr. Corporal 2nd Signal Corps 1909 IV 3627     242  
Hedenberg Frank B. Private F 23rd Regiment 1902 I 201   108    
Hedenberg Frank B. Private F 23rd Infantry Regiment 1900 II 241     56  
Hedenberg Frank B. Private F 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 689        
Hedenberg George F. Private   1st Battery, F.A. 1910 IV 3941     252  
Hedge Homer W. Captain   Signal Corps 1898 IV 1122        
Hedgecock John H. Master Sergeant Service Company 165th Infantry 1950 I 1498        
Hedgecock John H. Captain E 13th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2091        
Hedgecock John H.   2nd Lieutenant Headquarters 212th [Coastal Artillery] 1941 III 4051     6048  
Hedgecock Walter B. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9984   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Heely George Private F 12th Regiment 1905 III 968     188  
Heely George Private F 12th Regiment 1900 IV 1681     55  
Heely George K. Private F 12th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 705     256  
Heely  George K.    F 12th Infantry 1915 I 590     306 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*Artificer
Heenan Stephen F. Technical Sergeant   137th Fighter Intercept Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12105        
Heesch Herman F. Captain [Battery E} 245th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2976     1969  
Heesch Walter A. Major   7th Coastal Artillery [AUS] 1944 III 4199     387  
Heesch Walter A. 1st Lieutenant   245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9581   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Heesch William H. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Costal Artillery 1929 I 948   Tiffany & Co. 251  
Heesch William H. Technical Sergeant   13th CDC 1922 IV 5932     3  
Heesch Wm. H. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1310        
Heescle (sp?) William H. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 13th CDC 1922 III 2478        
Heffernan Thomas E. Corporal I 2nd Infantry, 9th Separate Company 1910 IV 3906     250  
Heffner Chester C. Sergeant 1st Class A 1 MTB 205th Armored 1960 IV 12678        
Heffner Clifford L. Sergeant First Class A 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4953   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Heffner Clifford L. Sergeant First Class A 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11795        
Heffner Donald M. Sergeant First Class A 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11851        
Hegeman John C. Lt. Colonel   87th Infantry Brigade 1922 IV 5918     3  
Hegeman John R, Jr. Captain and Ordnance Officer Field & Staff 1st Field Artillery Regiment 1912 II 854     282 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Hegeman John R. Jr. Major, Inspector of Small Arms Practice & Ordnance Officer Staff 1st Brigade 1907 III 1189        
Hegeman John Rogers Jr. [Assistant I. S.A.P] Staff 1st Brigade 1903 IV 2161     129  
Hegy Eugene Alexander Major   Headquarters II Corps Artillery NYNG 1958 IV 11964        
Heiberg Kenneth S. Stf. Sergeant   27th Division 1939 IV 9737 Class IV #9737     102d Ob. Sq.?
Heider Michael C. Private C 71st Infantry 1910 IV 4057     255  
Heifler Louis Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment  1958 II 2657        
Heifler Louis Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1956 III 4855        
Heifler Louis A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry 1950 IV 11138   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Height Walter C. Master Sergeant   170th Field  Artillery Battalion 1942 III 4150     156  
Heilkamp (sp?) Charles P. Private H 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1795     81  
Heilmand Henry B Sergeant B 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4364     268  
Hein Hermann H.   K 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4519     275 Musician/ Changed to Class B by G.O. 19 April 8, 1912
Heindsmann Ferdinand 2nd Lieutenant C 71st Regiment 1894 IV 441        
Heineman Bernard Major   4th Regiment 1946 IV 10677     657  
Heinemann Henry W. Quartermaster Sergeant I 47th Infantry 1909 IV 3792     246  
Heinig George W. Sergeant A 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1299        
Heinrich Bernard   Veterinary Sergeant   1st Battery 1907 IV 3216     221  
Heinsohn John H 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters & Service Company   13th Regiment New York Guard 1941 II 2008        
Heinsohn John H. Major Headquarters 13th Regiment, NYG 1946 I 1323   Dieges & Clust    
Heinsohn John H. First Sergeant   Battery G 245th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3332   Dieges & Clust 201  
Heintz Charles R. Private F 12th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 840     281 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Heintz Charles R. Private F 12th Infantry 1907 III 1108        
Heintz Charles R. Private F 12th Regiment 1901 IV 1943     104  
Heissmer George F.  Private G 74th Infantry 1909 I 369     246  
Heitmuller Ernest W. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4293     262  
Held Fred T. First Sergeant L 12th Regiment 1944 IV 10550     392  
Held Fred T. F. First Sergeant L 12th Regiment 1944 III 4056     6214  
Heldewig Arthur J. Sergeant First Class   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11803        
Heldewig Arthur J. Master Sergeant   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12188        
Helfrich William C. Private Company B 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2256     161  
Heller Arthur H. First Sergeant D 12th Infantry 1910 III 1517        
Heller Arthur H. Private D 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2775        
Heller Frederick Staff Sergeant   106th Field Artillery 1922 I 2776        
Heller Frederick Jr. Sergeant Battery F 3rd Field Artillery Regiment 1917 II 1129     324  
Heller Frederick Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant B 65th Infantry 1912 III 1739        
Heller Frederick Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant B 65th Regiment 1908 IV 3298     228  
Heller Frederick O. Captain [Headquarters Battery] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3165     3165  
Heller Samuel S. SP2   Headquarters Battery 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11791        
Helterline Frederick W. Major   138th Tactical Fighter Squadron 1960 IV 12752        
Helwig Harvey J. 1st Lieutenant K 56th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10406        
Helwig Oscar  F. Sergeant   101st Cavalry 1935 III 3229     3137  
Helwig Oscar F. Private A 101st Signal Battalion 1922 IV 5977        
Hember (sp?) Charles A. Private 22nd [9th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3655     243  
Hembert Rene Staff Sergeant   M D Special Troops 27th Division  1939 III 3690   Gleason & Company 244  
Hemig Gustav Adams Private   Hospital Corps 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5148     303  
Hemmings Arthur S. 1st Lieutenant K 14th Regiment 1905 IV 2776        
Hemmings H. H. 1st Lieutenant F 47th Regiment 1896 III 252        
Hemmings Henry H. 1st Lieutenant F 47th Regiment 1894 IV 126        
Hencheckson John F. 2nd Lieutenant D 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1332        
Hendenbery Frank B.  Private [7] 23rd Infantry 1912 Special (35 Year) 9     279  
Henderson Chester   [F. M.] 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3065     209 Musician 
Henderson Henry B. Captain 8th Depo Company 1894 I 23        
Henderson Isham Sergeant   Troop 3 Squadron A 1911 IV 4297     263  
Henderson John F. Private 1st Class Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9682        
Henderson John S. C. Corporal   10th Separate Company 1907 IV 3208     218  
Henderson Louis C. Private First Class I 369th Infantry 1934 III 3123     2476  
Henderson Robert O. Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th AAA Group NYNG 1950 IV 11111   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Henderson William Sergeant Major   12th Regiment 1897 IV 924        
Henderson  William J.  Lieutenant     [1st Battalion] 1901 IV 1862     94  
Hendricks John H. Sergeant H 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5160     304  
Hendricks Marcus T. Captain   47th Infantry 1914 IV 5071     301  
Hendrix Clarence B. Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9973   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Hengler Kingston  F. Major Headquarters 187th Field Artillery Group  1955 II 2545        
Hengler Kingston F. Major   187th  Field Artillery Group 1952 III 4644     1294  
Hengler Kingston F. Captain   Headquarters 187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1949 IV 11004   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Hengstler William R. 1st Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1940 IV 10205 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Henken Frederick A. Regimental Color Sergeant   2nd Field Artillery 1914 III 1924     296  
Henken (sp?) Frederick A. Cook   3rd Battery Field Artillery 1909 IV 3629     242  
Hennellie (sp?) Richard F. Quartermaster Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1925     102  
Hennen William D. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1934        
Hennen William D. Major   165th Infantry 1935 III 3240     3148 [Medical Corps]
Hennesey Martin J. Private   19th Separate Company 1894 IV 315        
Hennessey John P. Major Hq. 2nd Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1342   Dieges & Clust    
Hennessey John P. Major Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1948 II 2264        
Hennessey John P. 1st Lieutenant B 105th Infantry 1936 III 3403   Dieges & Clust 18  
Hennessy Edward A. Master Sergeant.   105th Infantry 1942 IV 10442       Ser. Co.?
Hennigan Charles T.     W.O. Det of Patients, Rhoads General Hospital 1945 I 1293   Dieges & Clust    
Hennigan Charles T. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1940 II 1936        
Hennigan Charles T. First Sergeant 106th [Maintenance] 27th Division  1935 III 3230     3138 [Quartermaster] 
Henningsen John Private   1st Battery 1905 IV 2663        
Hennion James W. Color Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1911 III 1549        
Hennion James Ward Private F 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2825        
Henricks Herbert B. Sergeant   M.D.D. 369th Infantry 1941 III 3811   Gleason & Company 19  
Henriques Charles R. Private K 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 221        
Henriques Harry P. First Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1210        
Henry Charles W. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 290        
Henry David P. Captain  (late) K 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3558     240  
Henry Earl A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11561        
Henry George Samuel, Jr. Musician G 10th Infantry, 4th Separate Company 1909 IV 3760     245  
Henry Jesse R. Staff Sergeant Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1943 II 2057        
Henry Jesse R. Sergeant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1939 III 3687   Gleason & Company 244  
Henry John F. [Captain & ISAP]   47th Regiment 1899 IV 1293        
Henry John J. First Sergeant B 69th Regiment 1896 IV 853        
Henry Nelson H. Brigadier General & Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1905 II 393     173  
Henry Nelson H. [Adjutant General]       III 357     Duplicate #296  
Henry Nelson H. Colonel & Assistant Surgeon General     1894 IV 240        
Henry Nelson H.  Brigadier General     1910 I 378     249 [The Adjt…]
Henry William A. Sergeant E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 668        
Henry  Jesse R. Staff Sergeant 1st Company 107th Infantry 1949 I 1463        
Henseleit Otto Private G 21st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10333        
Henshall Thomas R. Sergeant   Battery F 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3776   Gleason & Company 19  
Henson Harry W. Sergeant   2nd Battery 1897 IV 875        
Hentschel Joseph J. Lieutenant 16th Division 4th Battalion 1942 III 4102     15  
Henvey John F. Sergeant Battery F 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2019        
Henvey John F. Sergeant [Battery F] 156th Field Artillery 1933 III 2961     1954  
Henwood Frank C. Private A 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1320        
Hepper Edward W. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1913 III 1874     292  
Hepper Edward W. Quartermaster Sergeant B 22nd Corps Engineers 1908 IV 3480     236  
Herald Thomas Post Quartermaster Sergeant   10th Infantry 1913 III 1817        
Herald Thomas   Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1903 IV 2354     172  
Herb Ernest A. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2574     193  
Hercules Sylvan Master Sergeant 721st Transportation Company 141st Transportation Battalion 1963 II 2928        
Hercules Sylvan Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11562        
Hercz Michael C. Captain   9th Infantry 1947 IV 10801     1028  
Hering Francis R. W. Sergeant Major Junior Grade   9th District Coast Artillery Corps 1908 IV 3371     231  
Hering Francis R.W. Sergeant 369 9th Coast Defense Command 1923 I 3372        
Hering Francis R.W. Private Unknown 9th Coast Defense Command 1919 II 1184     339  
Hering Francis R.W. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   71st Infantry 1913 III 1814        
Herkins Lorrin A. Boatswain's Mate   1st Division 1st Battalion   1911 IV 4285     262  
Herling Robert F. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12129        
Hermann Leo J. BMGCA   3rd Battalion 9th Division NYNM 1950 IV 11112   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Heroy Walter W. Private   7th Infantry, H.C. Det. 1915 IV 5257     309  
Herrick Chauncey H. Sergeant   3rd Separate Company 1903 IV 2268     163  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Herrick Gerardus P. Ordnance Sergeant   Att Squadron A 1908 IV 3512     238  
Herrick Howard L. Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1916 III 2159     314  
Herriman Wallace J. Lt. Commander   3rd Battalion NMNY 1916 I 2160        
Herriman Wallace J. Surgeon   3d Battalion Naval Militia 1911 II 765     268  
Herriman Wallace J. Lieutenant J. G.   2nd Separate Division N. M] 1906 III 1072     204  
Herriman Wallace J. Lieutenant [Junior Grade]   2nd Separate Division  [Naval Militia] 1901 IV 1892     99 [Assistant Surgeon]
Herring William H. 1st Lieutenant   Battery F 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10014   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Herrmann John Corporal   14th Separate Company  1901 IV 1824     86  
Herrmann Lionel E. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 5th Division 1949 IV 10938     1299 [SW-DMC]
Herron James Edward Boatswain Mate 1st Class   4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 IV 6048        
Herron James R. Major Company F 105th Infantry, NYNG, (AUS) 1945 I 1296   Dieges & Clust    
Herron James R. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Battery & Combat Train 2nd Battalion 156th Field Artillery 1940 II 1963        
Herron James R. 2nd Lieutenant  F 105th Infantry 1935 III 3279     3187  
Herron James R. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 727th Armored Ordance Battalion 1956 Special (35 Year) 181        
Herron John Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant H 71st Regiment 1897 III 329        
Herron John Jr. Corporal H 71st Regiment 1894 IV 148        
Herrow James Edward [Engineer]   13th Fl. Division, 3rd Battalion 1930 III 2767   Dieges & Clust 125 Rank "Eng. Lc.",  Fl. Abbreviation in Division
Hertgen Charles J. Major   14th Infantry 1947 III 4317     946  
Hertzog Emile F. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1792        
Hertzog Emile Francis Captain   Regimental Staff 71st Infantry 1927 IV 6334     382  
Herzog Jacob H. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment less Separate Detachment NYNG (DCofS) 1957 IV 11833        
Heslin James D. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 1st BG 107th Infantry NYARNG 1960 IV 12497        
Hess Frank J. [Lt. Colonel & Assistant]   S A Practice 1898 IV 1177        
Hess John  Private K 14th Infantry 1916 IV 5379     313  
Hess Rudolph Field Musician D 47th Infantry 1914 IV 5050     299  
Hesse Henry  Jr. Private C 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2138     126  
Hesselback Joseph C. Sergeant B 105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9771 Class IV #9771      
Hesseleusn Leo W. Commander   Naval Militia NY 1922 III 2481        
Hesselman Leo Lieutenant Commander   3rd Battalion 1920 IV 5844     348  
Hesselman Leo W. Commander   Headquarters Naval Militia 1927 II 1384        
Hesselman Leo William Captain   Brigade Headquarters NMNY 1942 Special (35 Year) 111   Dieges & Clust (2) 161  
Hesselman Leo Wm. Captain Brigade Headquarters New York Naval Militia 1932 I 1027   Tiffany & Co. 67  
Hessels Francis H. Private HQ 10th Infantry 1916 I 635       Two # 635.
Hessels Francis H. Private H 10th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 741     260  
Hessels Francis H. H.C. Private   [11th Separate Company] 1906 III 1074     204  
Hessels Francis H. Private   11th Separate Company 1905 IV 2721        
Hessney Samuel Corporal K 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9762 Class IV #9762      
Hester Paul Staff Sergeant Service Company 14th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1361        
Hester Paul Mess Sergeant   14th Infantry 1922 III 2451     1  
Hester Paul Quartermaster Sergeant L 14th Infantry 1913 IV 4882     293  
Hettrick Herbert L. Captian   225th Field Artillery formally 106th Field Artillery 1943 IV 10479        
Hetzel Foster G. Lt. Colonel Headquarters 27th Division 1933 I 1037   Tiffany & Co. 220  
Hetzel Foster G. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1928 II 1403        
Hetzel Foster G. Captain   14th Infantry 1922 III 2468     3  
Hetzel Foster G. Captain   14th Infantry 1917 IV 5621     324  
Hetzel Foster G. Colonel   Quartermaster Corps State Detachment 1945 Special (35 Year) 121   Dieges & Clust (4) 724  
Hetzel Foster G.  Brigadier General   2 [Rgn Comd NYG] 1959 Special (30 Year, New Style) 7        
Hetzel Foster G.  Brigadier General CG 2 Rgn Comd NYG 1959 Special (35 Year Clasp) 7       Medal issued as a 40 year medal 
Hetzel Foster G.  Brigadier General  CG 2 [Rgn Comd NYG] 1959 Special (40 Year Clasp) 7       Medal issued as a 40 year Class
Hetzel Foster G. Jr. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG less Separate Detachment 1957 IV 11835        
Heun Robert E. Captain I 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3483     237  
Heureynes (sp?) Charles R. Private K 22nd Regiment 1898 III 365        
Heusinger Earle C. Staff Sergeant B 1st Tank Battalion 127th Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12237        
Hewitt John J. Sergeant K 9th Regiment 1894 IV 431        
Hewitt Lorne R. Captain   106th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6287     382  
Hewitt Rudolph A.     Battery A 870th AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1948 IV 10973   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Hexamer Clifford E. 1st Lieutenant   Howitzer Company 106th Infantry 1936 III 3333   Dieges & Clust 201  
Heydenreich James  W. Major   102nd Antiaircraft Artillery  Brigade 1948 III 4443     1294  
Heydenreich James W. Captian   258th Field Artillery 1942 IV 10441        
Heyer Theodore H. First Sergeant D 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9249   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Heyl Louis Lieutenant   (J G) State Res List 1939 IV 9916        
Heylman Henry B. Captain   7th Infantry 1917 III 2224     321  
Heysler Robert F. Sergeant First Class B 208th Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12040        
Hibbe Harry Master Sergeant Medical Company 165th Infantry 1954 I 1605        
Hibbe Harry Master Sergeant Medical Company 165th Infantry Regiment  1952 II 2416        
Hibbe Harry Master Sergeant Medical 165th Infantry 1950 III 4543     1294  
Hickernell Charles W. Lieutenant Commander   1st Division 1st Battalion 1941 III 3812   Gleason & Company 19  
Hickey Charles A. Captain   69th Infantry 1919 IV 5688     336  
Hickey Peter J. 1st Lieutenant M 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10101 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Hickman Frank R. Private F 74th Regiment 1894 IV 432        
Hickman Harry Y. Sergeant Major   74th Regiment 1894 IV 187        
Hickock Charles Albion First Sergeant 2nd Separate Company/ M 3rd Infantry 1911 III 1597        
Hickok Charles A. Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1906 IV 2977     204  
Hickok Francis W. First Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1912 IV 4481     273  
Hickok William P. Corporal H. C. 71st Regiment 1902 IV 1976     107  
Hicks Horace M. Major Med. Corps 2nd Infantry 1912 III 1731        
Hicks Horace M.  Captain [F&S] 2nd Regiment 1907 IV 3204     218 [Assistant Surgeon]
Hicks Howard  O. Captain Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1026     309  
Hicks Howard C. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   F & S 65th Regiment 1905 IV 2719        
Hicks Howard O. Captain, Quartermaster Field & Staff 65th Infantry 1910 III 1498        
Hicks S. Chudleigh Private D 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2434     178  
Hicks Samuel C. Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1909 III 1337        
Hicks Thomas  J. Jr. Sergeant Battery D 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1936 II 1654        
Hicks Thomas J. Jr. Sergeant   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3450   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hiecke George Captain F 8th Infantry 1906 III 1085        
Hiecke George  Captain F 8th Regiment 1901 IV 1937     103  
Higbee Joseph W.   [F. M.] 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3194     217 Musician 
Higbee Lester C. Colonal   2nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10451        
Higggins Thomas J. Private [G] or [Y] 71st Regiment 1910 IV 3871     249  
Higgin  Howard S. Captain   212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3258     3166 [M.D. D]
Higgins [George] Mt. Morris Sergeant   104th Field Artillery  1932 III 2797     1089  
Higgins David H. Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4535     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Higgins F.J. Quartermaster Sergeant   9th Regiment 1894 III 88        
Higgins Francis J. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment less Separate Detachment NYNG 1958 IV 11967        
Higgins Francis M. Staff Sergeant Medical Detachment 105th  Infantry 1943 IV 10520     342  
Higgins Frank J. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 109th Infantry Regiment 1898 II 175        
Higgins George M. Sergeant Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2022        
Higgins James E. Sergeant L 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4642     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Higgins Sylvester Sergeant   9th C.D.C., 19th Separate Company 1915 IV 5341     311  
Higgins William A. Sergeant B 106th Infantry   1939 IV 10050   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Higgins William F J. 2nd Lieutenant I 9th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 212       39043
Higgins Wm. F.J. 2nd Lieutenant I 9th Regiment 1894 III 84        
Higginson Clarence  H. Colonel Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1628        
Higginson Clarence H. Colonel   105th Infantry 1940 I 1629   Tiffany & Co. 6295  
Higginson Clarence H. Colonel   105th Field Artillery 1934 III 3136     2489  
Higginson Clarence H. Major   105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6212     382  
Hightman Frederick C.  Private A 7th Regiment 1903 III 703     130  
Hilbert Constantine Lt. Colonel Co. A M.P. Bn., AUS 1946 I 1343   Dieges & Clust    
Hilbert Constantine Major Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2149        
Hilbert Constantine Captain I 106th Infantry 1937 III 3449   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hildreth Henry S. Captain   12th Infantry 1915 IV 5255     309  
Hildreth Herschel P. Private K 23rd Regiment 1901 I 199   104    
Hildreth Herschel P. Private K 23rd Infantry Regiment 1898 II 182        
Hilimire Charles D. Private B 3rd Infantry 1913 III 1848        
Hilimire Charles DeL. Private   B 34th 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3452     234  
Hilje Henry H. SP2   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12121        
Hill ? Drum Major   9th Coast Defense Command 1916 I 12122       First name?
Hill Charles Sergeant   Battery C 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11180   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hill Charles A. Corporal E 42nd 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4199     260  
Hill Charles L. Color Sergeant   14th Infantry 1912 III 1721        
Hill Eugene R. Private I 10th Infantry 1915 IV 5205     306  
Hill Frank W. Sergeant   12th Separate Company 1899 IV 1241        
Hill Frank W.  1st Sergeant   12th Separate Company 1905 III 933     180  
Hill Fred B. Corporal E 42nd 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4204     260  
Hill Frederick A. Master Sergeant B 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11880        
Hill George Sergeant D 369th Infantry 1941 III 3890   Gleason & Company 19  
Hill George Private   5th Separate Company 1897 IV 996        
Hill George R. 2nd Lieutenant F 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4198     260  
Hill Henry A. Captain 74th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 734     260  
Hill Henry A. Captain A 74th Regiment 1905 III 948     184  
Hill Henry A. 2nd Lieutenant H 74th Regiment 1900 IV 1684     55  
Hill Henry Albert Captain   74th Infantry 1916 I 1685        
Hill Kenneth C. Major   Headquarters II Corps Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12086        
Hill William A. Chief Warrant Officer 4   Company K 165th Infantry 1956 I 1672        
Hill William A. Chief Warrant Officer M 165th Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2381        
Hill William A. First Sergeant M 165th Infantry   III 4379     1173 No date given
Hill William A. First Sergeant M 165th Infantry 1948 IV 10863     1152  
Hill William R. Captain E 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1442        
Hill Willis R. Drum Major Band 9th Artillery District 1912 II 790     271  
Hill Winfield S. Captain L 105th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1937        
Hill Winfield S. Captain 105th Infantry 1935 III 3198     2908  
Hill  Charles L. Battalion Sergeant Major [N. C. S.] 14th Regiment 1907 IV 3184     216  
Hillebrand Francis M. Sergeant   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9545   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Hillenbrand Frank A.     Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1957 III 4929        
Hillenbrand Frank A. Sergeant   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11527        
Hillenbrand George H. Master Sergeant   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 III 4766        
Hillenbrand George H. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11268        
Hillman Harry L., Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   [5th Co.]  13th Art. District 1909 IV 3829     247  
Hillmann William F. Private K 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3110     212  
Hilsop Thomas W. Major   2nd Regiment 1908 I 330   230    
Hilton Charles E. Quartermaster Sergeant G 65th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 935     296  
Hilton Charles E. Quartermaster Sergeant G 65th Infantry 1909 III 1347        
Hilton Charles E. Quartermaster Sergeant G 65th Regiment 1904 IV 2424     177  
Hilton George Porter Major   3rd Brigade 1897 IV 871       Inspector
Hilts Edward A. Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1898 IV 1146        
Himberger George Staff Sergeant   102nd Engineer Band 1935 I 1147   Tiffany & Co. 3214  
Himberger George Staff Sergeant Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Engineer Regiment 1930 II 1459        
Himberger George Assistant Band Leader   Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Engineers 1925 III 2554        
Himberger John A.  Private First Class [Battery F] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3210     3083  
Himbriger George Assistant Band Leader   22nd Engineer 1920 IV 5839     348  
Himes Clarence E. Private   12th Separate Company 1903 IV 2293     167  
Hinchcliff Lewis Musician B 2nd Infantry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV 3921     251  
Hinchcliff Louis Mess Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1925 I 3922        
Hinchcliff Louis Sergeant B 2nd Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1196     342  
Hinchcliff Louis Corporel B 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2044     306  
Hinchcliff Louis Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1935 Special (35 Year) 74   Tiffany & Co.(1) 221  
Hindle Harry S. Private First Class H 2nd Infantry 1917 IV 5510     321  
Hinds John B. 1st Lieutenant K 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5482     319  
Hine Fred F. Staff Sergeant 2nd Company 108th Infantry 1948 I 1447        
Hine Fred F. Sergeant E 1st Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2052        
Hine Fred F. Sergeant   Battery C 104th Field Artillery 1939 III 3688   Gleason & Company 244  
Hine Thurber T. Master Sergeant   Service Company 10th Infantry 1922 IV 5938     3  
Hines Frank H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Field Artillery Regiment 1913 II 877     286 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Hines Frank H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1925 II 1332        
Hines Frank H. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battalion, Field Artillery 1909 III 1343        
Hines Frank H. Lance Corporal Company D 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2247     160  
Hines Frank Harrington Lt. Colonel   105th Field Artillery 1925 I 2248        
Hines Walter E. Musician B 23rd Infantry 1912 III 1693        
Hines Walter E.   [F. M.] 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 3038     207 Musician 
Hinkel Charles F. [Staff] Sergeant Band 245th Coastal Artillery 1942 III 4127     75  
Hinman Charles H. 1st Lieutenant   20th Separate Company 1900 IV 1630     43  
Hinman Charles N. 1st Lieutenant   20th Separate Company  1906 III 1004     193  
Hinsdale William G. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   Medical Detachment 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3533     238  
Hipkins Howard Captain [D] 71st Infantry 1911 IV 3736     245  
Hirsch [Gordon] B Sergeant H. 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4622     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hirsch Gordon B. First Sergeant B 2nd Engineer 1918 III 2274     326  
Hirsh Frederick Rudolph Lieutenant Junior Grade 3 2nd Battalion [Naval Militia] 1902 IV 2059     115  
Hirshbolz Ferdinand Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1899 IV 1279        
Hirt Arthur D. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3736   Gleason & Company 19  
Hirt Arthur F. 1st Sergeant Battery F 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1387        
Hirt Arthur F. First Sergeant F 105th Field Artillery 1922 III 2459     3  
Hirt Arthur F. Quartermaster Sergeant F 2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5526     322  
Hirt Arthur Frank First Sergeant Battery F 105th Field Artillery 1932 I 1014   Tiffany & Co. 166  
Hirt James B. Major  Headquarters 42nd Division Artillery 1951 I 1532        
Hirt James B. Major Headquarters Division Artillery  1951 II 2382        
Hirt James B. Major   [Headquarters 42nd Division Artillery ] 1951 III 4589     1294  
Hirzel Louis Sergeant Service Battery  104th Field Artillery Regiment 1937 II 1683        
Hislop Thomas W. Captain & Inspector of Small Arms Practice Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1903 II 329     139  
Hislop Thomas W. [1st Lieutenant & Adjutant]   13th Battalion 1898 III 387        
Hislop Thomas W. 1st Lieutenant   6th Separate Company 1894 IV 267        
Hislop William J. Lt. Colonel   212th Coast Artillery 1940 I 268   Tiffany & Co. 6323  
Hislop William J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1942        
Hislop William J. Major   212th CAC 1927 III 2645        
Hitchcock C. H. Colonel   1st Regiment 1907 I 313   217    
Hitchcock Charles H. Captain   20th Separate Company 1897 III 337        
Hitchcock Charles H. 1st Lieutenant   20th Separate Company 1894 IV 167        
Hitchcock Charles W. Major Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1902 II 297     116  
Hitchcock Clarence J. 1st Lieutenant   Howitzer Company 10th Infantry 1936 III 3404   Dieges & Clust 18  
Hitchcock Wilbur K. 1st Lieutenant  F&S 9th Regiment 1905 III 950     185 [Battalion Quartermaster
Hitchcock Wilbur K. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 9th Artillery District 1910 III 1471        
Hitchcock Wilbur K. Corporal F 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1671     54  
Hittel Herbert C. Captain   State Retired List 1959 IV 12409        
Hiza John Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1960 IV 12498        
Hjectberg Ernest Private   22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2582     192  
Hoag John Quatermaster Sergeant   12th Regiment 1902 I 205   112    
Hoag John Quartermaster Sergeant I 12th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 149        
Hoag John Quartermaster Sergeant I 12th Regiment 1894 III 47        
Hoag William  A. Corporal A 65th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 910     293  
Hoagland Isaac E. Sergeant Major Junior Grade   9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4147     258  
Hoagland Roger 2nd Lieutenant F 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9293   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Hoar Judson A. Corporal   24th Separate Company 1897 IV 1018        
Hobbie (sp?) Charles W. Private   20th Separate Company 1902 IV 2016     111  
Hobby Frederick H. Captain   47th Regiment 1907 I 315   218    
Hobby Frederick H. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 299     116  
Hobby Frederick H. Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1897 III 321        
Hobby Frederick H. Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1894 IV 177        
Hober John Chief Warrant Officer 3   Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion(Infantry Division) NYARNG 1959 III 5054   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hober John   Chief Warrant Officer 2   102nd Medical Battalion 1955 IV 11675        
Hobert William W. Private E 7th Infantry 1915 III 2032     305  
Hobert William W. Private E 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3889     250  
Hochheiser Milton Private F 258th Field Artillery 1941 IV 10334        
Hochman Robert B. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11800        
Hock Frank C. 1st Lieutenant F.[]S. 1st Infantry 1910 IV 3909     250  
Hock William 1st Sergeant 10th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 565     233  
Hock William 1st Sergeant   16th Separate Company 1903 III 766     149  
Hock William First Sergeant   16th Separate Company 1902 IV 2083     121  
Hocklowski Vincent J. Captain K 1st Infantry 1948 III 4393     1196  
Hocklowski Vincent J. Captain K 1st Regiment 1943 IV 10507     301  
Hocks William [Batt] Sergeant Major   10th Infantry 1913 I 501     287 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Hodder William L. Captain   3rd Infantry 1919 III 2324     338  
Hodder William Lord 2nd Lieutenant M 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 5077     301  
Hoder Charles F. Captain B 14th Infantry 1910 IV 3988     253  
Hodgdon Raymond F. Captain   71st Infantry 1915 IV 5328     311  
Hodge Bascom F. Captain   477th Bomb Group 1947 I 1401        
Hodge Bascom F. Captain   318 Bn. Headquarters & AB Squadron 1943 II 2074        
Hodge Bascom F. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battalion 369th Infantry 1937 III 3451   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Hodge  James G. Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4207     260  
Hodges Edward 1st Lieutenant M 23rd Infantry 1910 IV 4075     256  
Hodgkins Royal T. [Lieutenant J. G. & --- Officer]   2nd Battalion 1911 IV 4275     262  
Hodgman Alfred F. Captain   Medical Corps, 3rd Infantry 1916 I 4276        
Hodgman Alfred F. Captain & Medical Corps Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 717     258  
Hodgman Alfred F. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1906 III 989     191  
Hodgman Alfred Frederick 1st Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1902 IV 1986     108 [Assistant Surgeon]
Hoefer Gustave C. 2nd Lieutenant   102nd Motorcycle Company 1924 IV 6125        
Hoeferlin Frederick A. First Sergeant   108th MTC 27 Div QM Train 1934 I 1057   Tiffany & Co. 2443 Unit?
Hoeferlin Frederick A. 1st Sergeant Motor Transport Company 27th Division Trains 1930 II 1431        
Hoeferlin Frederick A. Staff Sergeant   [Wagon Co. 104 27th X X] 1923 III 2507        
Hoeferlin Frederick A. First Sergeant F 47th Infantry 1917 IV 5505     320  
Hoeffler John Conrad Sergeant   74th Infantry 1908 IV 3408     232  
Hoefler Walter G. First Sergeant Headquarters 7th Regiment 1946 IV 10667     635  
Hoemberg Charles M. Chief Electrician   1st Battalion NMNY 1923 I 10668        
Hoey Michael Sergeant C 69th Regiment 1900 IV 1616     40  
Hof Howard  H. 1st Sergeant Battery A 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1946 II 2158        
Hof Howard H. Chief Warrant Officer   104th Field Artillery 1951 I 1543        
Hof Howard H. Sergeant   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1941 III 3813   Gleason & Company 19  
Hof William Sergeant B 132nd Ammunition Train 1924 I 3814        
Hof William Sergeant 15th Separate Company/ K 10th Infantry 1911 III 1554        
Hof William Sergeant   15th Separate Company 1906 IV 2800        
Hof William  Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1055     312  
Hofacker Frank J.   F. M. 71st Regiment 1905 III 901     174 Musician
Hofberg Arthur H. Captain Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9683        
Hoff Berth Corporal F 65th Regiment 1902 IV 2001     110  
Hoffa George J. Colonel   65th Infantry 1912 I 460     273  
Hoffa George J. Major   65th Regiment 1897 IV 960        
Hoffa George Jacob Lt. Colonel F&S 65th Regiment 1902 III 647     110  
Hoffa Oscar J.  Private F 65th Infantry 1912 I 481     282 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Hoffman Alfred C. Corporal 2nd Battery Field Artillery 1909 III 1376        
Hoffman Alfred Charles Private   2nd Battery 1904 IV 2470     183  
Hoffman Arthur H. Private 1st Class   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1936 IV 9002   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Hoffman Charles E. Captain G 7th Regiment 1944 IV 10572     442  
Hoffman Edmond J. Captain   301st Logistical Command USAR 1959 III 5045   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hoffman Edmond J. Captain   165th Infantry [Not Received] IV 10939     1300  
Hoffman Edward M. Brigadier General     1900 I 169   44    
Hoffman Edward M. Captain   30th Separate Company 1895 II 108        
Hoffman Edward M. Captain   30th Separate Company 1894 III 12 Class II No. 108      
Hoffman George L. Corporal H 7th Regiment 1895 IV 535        
Hoffman Harry Master Sergeant Svc 105th Field Artillery 1936 I 536   Tiffany & Co. 3921  
Hoffman Harry Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1926 III 2590        
Hoffman Harry Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6255     382  
Hoffman Harry N. Captain   130th Separate Company 1899 IV 1462        
Hoffman Harry Natt 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 3rd Infantry 1908 III 1225        
Hoffman Jacob Staff Sergeant 27th Signal Company 27th Special Troops 1928 II 1420        
Hoffman Jacob Cook   2nd Company Signal Corps 1914 IV 4923     294  
Hoffman John J. Sergeant First Class   Heavy Mortar Company 71st Infantry 1956 IV 11718        
Hoffman Louis F. Warrant Officer JG-1   Service Company 71st Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11357        
Hoffman Louis S. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 1st Battle Group 71st Infantry Regiment 1960 II 2764        
Hoffman Louis S. Chief Warrant Officer   Service Company 71st Infantry 1956 III 4911        
Hoffman Oscar W. Captain H 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3515     238  
Hoffman Samuel V. Private K 7th Infantry 1909 III 1389        
Hoffman Samuel V. Private K 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2525     187  
Hoffstadt Herman E. Chief Machinist Mate   Company 9 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1922 IV 5959     3  
Hofmann Richard C. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Headquarters&Service Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NRARNG 1959 IV 12309        
Hogan [Denis] 1st Lieutenant D 69th Infantry 1913 IV 4899     293  
Hogan [Michael J.] Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery AAA Brigade NYNG 1950 IV 11192   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hogan Daniel J. Captain K 2nd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 628     244  
Hogan Daniel John 1st Lieutenant   18th Separate Company 1904 III 853     163  
Hogan Edwin G. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 209th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1955 II 2553        
Hogan Edwin G. Lt. Colonel Headquarters 4th Division 1947 IV 10818     1054  
Hogan James F. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11411        
Hogan James J. Sergeant   22nd Company 9 CDC 1915 III 2083     308  
Hogan James J. Sergeant   22nd 9th Artillery District 1910 IV 4109     257  
Hogan James V. Private L 2nd Regiment 1944 IV 10604     489  
Hogan John D. 1st Lieutenant E 10th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1891        
Hogan John Donald 2nd Lieutenant  E 10th Infantry 1934 III 3145     2616  
Hogan John F. Captain Field & Staff 69th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2150        
Hogan John Francis First Sergeant C 102nd Anti-Tank Battalion 1942 III 4103     16  
Hogan Michael J. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 27th Armored Division Artillery 1963 II 2874        
Hogan Michael J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 105th AAA Brigade 1956 III 4867        
Hogan Robert D. Sergeant G 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10122 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Hogan William Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4609     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hogan William Sergeant   22nd Company 9 C D C 1915 IV 5164     304  
Hogan (sp?) Daniel  John Major   2nd Infantry  1915 I 575     302 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Hogben Charles F. Sergeant A 2nd Infantry 1916 IV 5443     316  
Hogeboom Harry J. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1053     312  
Hogeboom Harry J. First Sergeant A 47th Infantry 1907 III 1160        
Hogeboom Harry J. Sergeant A 47th Regiment 1902 IV 2142     126  
Hogg Frank S. Private C 12th Regiment 1895 IV 681        
Hogg Thomas 1st Lieutenant F 105th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5928     3  
Hogle Albert F. Colonel   186th Field Artillery, AUS  1946 I 1326   Dieges & Clust    
Hogle Albert F. Major Headquarters 106th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1791        
Hogle Albert F. Major   106th Infantry 1936 III 3405   Dieges & Clust 18  
Hogle Pliny A. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company Tank 106th Infantry 1939 IV 9983   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Hohenstein Stanley Master Sergeant Headquarters 107th Tactical Fighter Wing - Air National Guard 1960 II 2777        
Hohenstein Stanley Master Sergeant   Headquarters 107th Fighter Intercept Wing 1955 III 4857        
Hohenstein Stanley Master Sergeant   Headquarters 107th Fighter Intercept Wing 1955 IV 11685        
Hohlig Frederick First Sergeant A 71st Regiment 1904 IV 2535     188  
Hohn John Frederic Major   369th Infantry 1922 IV 6001        
Hohnberg Charles M. Private   [5th Co.]  13th Art. District 1909 IV 3828     247  
Hoit Clarence G. Supply Sergeant D 10th Infantry 1927 IV 6369        
Holbritter Milton A. Chief Warrant Officer   633rd Anti-Aircraft  1951 I 1526        
Holbritter Milton A. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 9th Regiment New York Guard 1943 II 2058        
Holcomb Charles Quartermaster Sergeant   103rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1195        
Holdbrook Richard G. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10410        
Holden Cornell T. First Sergeant I Company 108th Infantry 1932 I 1020   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Holden Cornell T. 1st Sergeant I 108th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1398        
Holden Cornell T. Supply Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1926 III 2585        
Holden Cornell T. Sergeant M 2nd 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 3975     252  
Holden Edward E. 2nd Lieutenant B 65th Infantry 1911 III 1633        
Holden Edward E. [Battalion ] Sergeant Major [N. C. S.] 65th Regiment 1906 IV 3015     206  
Holden Jonah P. Quartermaster Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1899 IV 1202        
Holden Rockwell P. Corporal   22nd Separate Company 1903 IV 2371     173  
Holderman [Hue] F.   Sergeant [G] 9th Regiment 1901 III 577     83  
Holderman William  F.  Private   [9th Artillery Dist] 1911 I 426     260 21st Company?
Holderman William F. Private I 9th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 437     189  
Holderman William F. Sergeant I 9th Regiment 1895 IV 530        
Holdorf Waldemar H. Captain   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 1 BG 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12451        
Holland Clifford D. Captain   Headquarters 152nd Tactical Con Group New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12278        
Holland Edward J. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st MTB 205th Armor 1960 IV 12720        
Holland John Butterfield 1st Lieutenant H 7th Regiment 1894 I 36        
Holland Merton  A. Corporal   20th Separate Company 1902 IV 2137     125  
Holland Merton A. Corporal   20th Separate Company 1907 III 1175        
Hollander Gabriel G. Lt. Colonel   Adjutant General Department 1924 I 1176        
Hollander Gabriel G. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1136     324  
Hollander Gabriel G. Captain   14th Infantry 1912 III 1713        
Hollander Gabriel G. [Battalion ] Sergeant Major [N. C. S.] 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2978     204  
Hollenbeck Ward D. Sergeant F Company 108th Infantry 1932 I 1018   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Hollenbeck Ward D. Sergeant F 108th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1422        
Hollenbeck Ward D. Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1924 III 2543        
Hollenbeck Ward D. Private F 3rd Infantry 1920 IV 5735     340  
Holleran Cornelius P. Chief Boatswain's Mate   15th Flotilla 1948 I 1456        
Holleran Cornelius P. Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class 15th Separate Fleet Division Naval Militia 1938 II 1723        
Holleran Cornelius P. Torpedoman First Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1927 IV 6368        
Holleran Cornelius P.  Torpedoman's Mate, First Class   15th [Separate Division]  1933 III 2892     1685  
Hollingshead (sp?) Charles W. Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1896 IV 799        
Hollington Floyd G. SP4   Battery C 1st Howitzer 369th Artillery 1960 IV 12721        
Holls Henry F. Jr. First Sergeant A 74th Regiment 1899 IV 1360        
Holly Daniel Color Bearer   69th Regiment 1897 IV 965        
Holly Henry H. Private I 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3506     237  
Holly John Isaac Lt. Colonel & Quartermaster   National Guard 1899 IV 1277        
Holm Christ Quartermaster Sergeant   22nd Company Coast Artillery Corps 1908 IV 3374     231  
Holmberg Carl L. Captain G 14th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 335     142  
Holmberg Carl L. Captain G 14th Regiment 1899 III 409        
Holmberg Carl L. 1st Lieutenant G 14th Regiment 1894 IV 292        
Holmberg Charles M. Sergeant 1 13th Artillery District 1913 III 1863        
Holmberg Edward H.  Sergeant Headquarters [Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion ] 1951 III 4590     1294  
Holmberg Edward R. Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion  1955 II 2557        
Holmberg Edward R. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10103 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Holmes Eugene A. Captain A 2nd Field Artillery 1921 IV 5870     351  
Holmes Eugene Albert Captain   105th Field Artillery 1924 III 2517        
Holmes Frederick L. Major   23rd Regiment 1894 IV 104        
Holmes George W. Private H 65th Infantry 1915 III 2087     308  
Holmes George W. Private H 65th Infantry 1910 IV 3990     253  
Holmes James P. 2nd Lieutenant   [1st  Company Signal Corps] 1906 IV 3035     207  
Holmes James Philip 1st Lieutenant 1 Signal Corps 1911 III 1622        
Holmes John Corporal C 174th Infantry 1940 IV 10218   Gleason & Co. 305  
Holmes Luther Calvin 1st Lieutenant F&S 65th Regiment 1902 IV 2048     114 [Battalion Adjutant]
Holmes Williaim O. Sergeant   R Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9188   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Holowetski Frank Staff Sergeant L 69th Infantry  1948 III 4333     1009  
Holowetskit Frank Sergeant L 69th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10438        
Holste (sp?) Edward G. Corporal E 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4426     271  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Holt Charles J. Quatermaster Sergeant S. 23th Regiment 1894 I 16        
Holt Henry E. 1st Lieutenant   12th Infantry 1915 IV 5189     305  
Holt James E. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant A 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9972   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Holt Robert S. Mess Sergeant H 7th Infantry 1920 I 9973        
Holt Robert S. Jr. Corporal H 7th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 288     105  
Holt Robert S. Jr. Private H 7th Regiment 1898 III 354        
Holt Robert S. Jr. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 IV 207        
Holton Luther H. Lieutenant J.G.   2nd Battalion 1915 III 2055     306  
Holton Luther H. Boatswain's Mate   1st Division 2nd Battalion NM 1910 IV 4019     254  
Holton Stephen W. First Sergeant   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6141        
Holtz Frederick H. Captain A 74th Regiment 1902 III 671     122  
Holtz Frederick H. Captain A 74th Regiment 1898 IV 1104        
Holzhauser William Sergeant L 106th Infantry 1940 IV 10301   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Holzwarth William  F. Quartermaster Sergeant F   74th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 821     276 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Holzwarth William F. Quartermaster Sergeant? F 74th Infantry 1916 I 822       Rank?
Holzwarth William F.  [Quartermaster Sergeant] F 74th Regiment 1906 III 1034     199  
Holzworth William Frederick Quartermaster Sergeant C 74th Regiment 1901 IV 1908     100  
Homburger Albert G. Master Sergeant Headquarters 105th Infantry 1950 I 1514        
Homburger Albert G. 1st Sergeant L 6th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2159        
Homburger Albert G.   Headquarters 3rd Battalion  105th Infantry 1943 III 4164     214  
Homburger Albert H. 1st Lieutenant Svc Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Field Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2875        
Homburger Albert H. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 186th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4888        
Homburger Albert H. [Sdc]   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11199   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Honan William J. 1st Lieutenant   27th Signal Corps 1926 III 2608        
Honan William J. Sergeant   Company B 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1914 IV 5037     299  
Honeywell George [N]. Gunnery Sergeant G 2nd Infantry 1916 IV 5305     313  
Honig Christopher D. Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1917 III 2267     324  
Hoogland (sp?) Edwin V. Private B 14th Regiment 1896 IV 752        
Hook Charles S. M. Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1304        
Hook Charles S. M.  Private A 7th Infantry  1913 I 524     293 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Hook Charles S.M. Sergeant A 7th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 571     237  
Hook Charles S.M. Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1903 III 748     146  
Hook Ralph E. Colonel Headquarters 4th Area Command New York Guard 1960 II 2791        
Hook Ralph E.       1960 IV 12989        
Hooke Victor A. Private H 107th Infantry 1922 IV 5995        
Hooks Don M. Captain   1st Ambulance Company 1914 IV 4934     295  
Hooley Timothy J. 1st Lieutenant K 13th Regiment 1894 IV 204        
Hooper Chauncey M. Colonel   Headquarters Detachment 1952 I 1556        
Hooper Chauncey M. Colonel Field & Staff 369th Coast Artillery (anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1943 II 2061        
Hooper Chauncey M. Major   369th Infantry 1937 III 3581   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hopkins Angus Corporal G 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2019     111  
Hopkins Daniel J. Sesrgeant K 12th Infantry 1915 IV 5264     309  
Hopkins Edwin O. Sergeant A 7th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 993     304  
Hopkins Edwin O. Corporal A 7th Infantry 1910 III 1447        
Hopkins Edwin O. Private A 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2609     193  
Hopkins Frank H. Sergeant [M]  2d Infantry, 32nd Separate Company 1909 IV 3783     246  
Hopkins George H. Lt. Colonel   1202 A. S. U.. Detachment 2 1947 I 1402        
Hopkins George H. Lieutenant Colonel Detachment #2 1202nd Army Security Unit (Military Police) 1947 II 2232        
Hopkins George H. Captain   Howitzer Company 105th Infantry 1937 III 3515   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hopkins James First Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1945     104  
Hopkins John T. Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5412     315  
Hopper Frederick J. [Imr] Sergeant 3rd 13th [A. D] 1913 IV 4733     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Hopper Frederick Joseph Sergeant   245th Coastal Artillery 1927 III 2614        
Hoppin Francis L.V. Major A. G.   1st Brigade 1914 IV 4985     296  
Hopsin John C. 1st Sergeant   9th Separate Company 1900 III 472     25  
Hopson Harry A. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 829     279 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Hopson Harry O. Battalion Sergeant Major NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 23rd Infantry 1907 III 1183        
Hopson John C. First Sergeant   9th Separate Company 1898 IV 1133        
Hopson (sp?) Harry A.  Sergeant [I] 23 Regiment 1902 IV 2105     122  
Horan Albert L. Corporal K 174th Infantry 1940 I 2106   Tiffany & Co. 6288  
Horan Albert L. Sergeant B 174th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1655        
Horan Albert L. 1st Sergeant Company K 174th Infantry 1930 III 2769   Dieges & Clust 125  
Horan Albert L. First Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1926 IV 6241     382  
Horan John F. Sergeant D 106th Infantry 1936 IV 8970   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Horan John J. Quartermaster Sergeant H 12th Regiment 1900 IV 1589     36  
Horan John P. Sergeant E 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9397   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Horan Leroy F. Master Sergeant G 174th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11219   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Horan Norman J. Master Sergeant E (Bridg) 152nd AEB 1956 IV 11772        
Horgan Nicholas J. Master Sergeant D 1st BG 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12441        
Hornby George [H. N.] 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1907 IV 3148     215  
Horne Charles A. First Sergeant   Troop B 1910 III 1442        
Horne Charles A. Jr. Guidon Sergeant B Troop 1905 IV 2617     193  
Horne Ralph W. Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class   1 Battalion, 2nd Division 1916 IV 5405     314  
Hornig Christopher Private F 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4612     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Horsburgh Charles S. Captain   28th Separate Company 1906 I 280   191    
Horsburgh Charles S. Captain   28th Separate Company 1901 II 274     95  
Horsburgh Charles S. 1st Lieutenant   28th Separate Company 1894 IV 59        
Horsburgh Charles Shaver 1st Lieutenant   28th Separate Company 1896 III 267        
Horsburgh Walter N. First Sergeant C 3rd Infantry 1916 III 2175     315  
Horsburgh Walter N. 1st Sergeant C 41 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4239     260  
Horsey Frederick A. Quartermaster Sergeant A 23rd Regiment 1895 III 181        
Horsey Joseph H. [Gun Captain First Class]   [1st New Battalion] 1900 IV 1610     39  
Horsfall Elmer B. 1st Lieutenant   Troop B 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 10012   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Horsham Joseph Tech Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9363   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Horsinell John F. Corpral B 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5435     315  
Horth Walter L. Sergeant M 10th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1724        
Horth Walter L. First Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1933 III 2985     2028  
Horton Charles B.     42nd Infantry Division Transportation and Band 1961 I 1783        
Horton Charles B. Sergeant Band 42nd Infantry Division  1956 II 2600        
Horton Charles B. Sergeant   42nd Infantry Division Band NYNG 1955 III 4822        
Horton Charles B. Sergeant   42nd Infantry Division Band NYNG 1955 IV 11617        
Horton Eugene Private I 7th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 523     222  
Horton Eugene Private I 7th Regiment 1899 III 414        
Horton James H. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12405        
Horton James R. 1st Lieutenant G 74th Infantry 1910 IV 3954     252  
Horton James Royal Lt. Colonel   74th Infantry 1920 III 2369     342  
Horton John A. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   Service 102nd Engineers 1937 III 3491   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Horton Maurice Corporal   42nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1741     71  
Horton Norman Fraser 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 105th AAA Brigade 1960 IV 12511        
Horton Norman H. Sergeant [1st Battalion Headquarters 174th Infantry 1933 III 2960     1953  
Horton Roy W. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 209th Antiaircraft Artillery  Group 1952 III 4618     1294  
Horton Roy W. Lt. Colonel   107th Infantry 1947 IV 10796     1012 [AUS]
Horton Thomas Robert 2nd Lieutenant  Headquarters  105th Infantry 1932 III 2798     1090  
Horton  Eugene Private I 7th Regiment 1896 IV 833        
Horvath Victor J. M. Sergeant.   174th Infantry 1941 IV 10335       Ser. Co.?
Hoskins Floyd J. Private C 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 5034     299  
Hosler Stuart E. 1st Lieutenant A 104th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5946     3  
Hotchkin Walter B. Major Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1902 II 310     124  
Hotchkin Walter B. Captain I 22nd Regiment 1898 III 363        
Hotchkin Walter B. 1st Lieutenant E 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 349        
Hotchkin Walter B.  Colonel   22nd Engineers 1912 Special (30 Year) 20     281  
Hotchkins Henry T. Major   47th Infantry 1910 IV 4050     255  
Hotchkiss Charles D. Sergeant   Signal Corps 2nd Brigade 1894 IV 55        
Hotchkiss Charles L. Sergeant   2nd Signal Corps 1895 III 216        
Hotchkiss Henry Thomas Major   47th Infantry Medical Corps 1914 III 1978     301  
Hotchkiss Walter B. Colonel   22nd Regiment 1907 I 319   221    
Houghtailing Roy 1st Sergeant B 56th Infantry 1947 I 1421        
Houghtaling George G. Staff Sergeant B 56th Infantry 1947 IV 10773     938  
Houghtaling James Jr. Master Sergeant D 1 ARB 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12920        
Houghtaling Kenneth L. Master Sergeant   107th Con Aircraft Maintenance Squadron 1960 IV 12586        
Houghtaling Roy Staff Sergeant B 56th Regiment New York Guard 1943 II 2067        
Houghtaling Roy Staff Sergeant B 56th Regiment 1943 III 4179     313  
House George E. Sergeant   12th Separate Company 1907 IV 3158     215  
House Vrooman M. Master Sergeant B 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1958 IV 11975        
Houser Frank W. Sergeant First Class 134th Ordnance Company 106th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2876        
Houston Buchanan Lt. Colonel   107th Infantry 1924 I 2877        
Houston Buchanan Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1167     336  
Houston Buchanan 1st Lieutenant I 7th Infantry 1908 III 1207        
Houston Buchanan 2nd Lieutenant                                      Company J 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2197     156  
Houston David Walker Major, Surgeon Field & Staff 2nd Infantry 1907 III 1143        
Houston David Walker   F&S 2nd Regiment 1902 IV 2042     113  
Houston John Private B 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 634        
Houston John [D] Private [B] 22nd Regiment 1900 III 545     68  
Houston Proctor Sergeant Battery A 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing] Battalion [Not Received] IV 10968     1329  
Houtman John First Sergeant L 369th Infantry 1941 III 3856   Gleason & Company 19  
Houtman Victor A. Captain   15th Regiment 1947 III 4253     824  
Houtman Victor O. Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1948 II 2258        
Houtman Victor O. Sergeant L 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9622   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Howard E.V. First Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 496        
Howard Edward [V] Captain B 10th Infantry 1909 I 363     245  
Howard Edward V. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 10th Battalion 1904 II 374     166  
Howard Edward V. Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1899 III 451        
Howard John B. Sergeant B 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4164     258  
Howard Joseph F. Sergeant 14th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 620     243  
Howard Joseph F. Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1904 III 846     162  
Howard Joseph F. Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1374        
Howard Joseph F.  Sergeant [E] 14th Infantry 1914 I 556     298 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Howard Maurice G. Master Sergeant   Battery B 369th AAA Gun Battalion 1951 IV 11263        
Howard Plara S. 1st Lieutenant   Battery B 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11374        
Howard William T. Sergean   2nd Separate Company 1894 IV 284        
Howarth James W. Battalion Sergeant Major   10th Infantry 1914 III 2001     303  
Howe Arthur L. Captain A 1st Signal Corps 1917 III 2211     320  
Howe Arthur L. 1st Lieutenant   18th Company Signal Corps 1911 IV 4345     267  
Howe Douglas K. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1946 II 2179        
Howe Douglas K. Lt. Colonel   3rd Infantry 1947 III 4303     883  
Howe Douglas K. 2nd Lieutenant   108th Infantry 1936 IV 8971   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Howe Henry L. Lt. Commander Headquarters 3rd Battalion 1929 III 2706   Dieges & Clust 25 NM (After Battalion)
Howe Henry Lawrence Jr. Lieutenant   7th Division 3rd Battalion 1923 IV 6045        
Howe Walter M. Corporal   Service Company 165th Infantry 1937 III 3582   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Howell Donald S. Captain A 108th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11200   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Howell Ned S. Captain E 108th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6020        
Howland Edward A.  Corporal G 7th Regiment 1906 III 1028     197  
Howland Edward A. Jr. Sergeant G 7th Infantry 1916 I 1029        
Howland Edward A. Jr. Sergeant G 7th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 749     262  
Howland Edward A. Jr. Corporal G 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1994     109  
Howland Frank G. Sergeant   9th Separate Company 1899 IV 1297        
Howland John  D. Major Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 607     242  
Howland John D. Captain D 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1283        
Howland John David Major   65th Infantry 1914 I 544     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Howland John David Major F&S 65th Regiment 1904 III 824     158  
Howland Reeve B. Captain [F&S] 3rd Battalion  1907 IV 3102     211 [Assistant Surgeon]
Howlett James R. Colonel   101st Cavalry 1922 III 2474        
Howlett James R. 1st Lieutenant   [Squadron C] 1909 IV 3825     247  
Howlett James Redmond Colonel   101st Cavalry 1932 I 997   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Howorth James W. [ .][ .] M. Sergeant   10th Infantry, 1st Battalion 1909 IV 3849     249  
Hoxie Timothy W. Captain   1st Field Artillery 1914 IV 5069     301  
Hoyt Charles B. Sergeant E 74th Infantry 1914 IV 5056     299  
Hoyt Colgate J. 2nd Lieutenant M G Troop 1917 IV 5549     323  
Hoyt Ford E. Major Field & Staff 209th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1955 II 2554        
Hoyt Frank H. Quartermaster Sergeant A 9th Regiment 1895 III 190        
Hoyt Frank H. Quartermaster Sergeant A 9th Regiment 1894 IV 25        
Hoyt Martin C. 2nd Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1913 III 1784        
Hoyt Martin C. Post Quartermaster Sergeant NCS 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3617     242  
Hubbard Edward J. 1st Lieutenant C 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6374        
Hubbell James W. 2nd Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4835     291  
Hubbell Lyman  P. Captain Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1081     314  
Hubbell Lyman P. Colonel   Adjutant General Department 1922 I 1082        
Hubbell Lyman P. Colonel   106th Field Artillery 1922 I 1083       Date out of sequence
Hubbell Lyman P. Captain, Quartermaster   74th Infantry 1911 III 1579        
Hubbell Lyman P. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 74th Regiment 1906 IV 2895     196 [Battalion Quartermaster
Hubbell Paul R. Master Sergeant   244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2962     1955  
Hubbell William  H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 43 Class I # 128      
Hubbell William H. Lt. Colonel   47th Regiment 1897 I 128        
Hubbell Wilmont H. Sergeant F 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9215   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Hubby Frank W. Jr. Captain   7th Infantry 1913 III 1836        
Hubby Frank W. Jr. Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3505     237  
Huber Joseph J. 1st Lieutenant E 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12393        
Huber Joseph W. Private   1st Battery 1895 IV 514        
Huddelson Alfred Jr Captain Field & Staff 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1568        
Huddelson Alfred Jr. Lt. Colonel   156th Field Artillery 1939 I 1569   Tiffany & Co. 5500  
Huddelson Alfred Jr. Captain   156th Field Artillery 1929 III 2710   Dieges & Clust 25  
Huddleson Alfred Jr. Captain   Battery H 132nd Armored Transportation 1924 IV 6117        
Huddleston Hohn Henry Captain & Assistant Surgeon   7th Regiment 1904 IV 2436     178  
Hudson Arthur B. Sergeant F 22nd Regiment 1896 IV 839        
Hudson Frederick R. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   2nd Regiment 1900 IV 1579     34  
Hudson John H. Jr. Private C 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4188     259  
Hudson Joseph L. Captain   Regimental Headquarters 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3814   Gleason & Company 19  
Hudson Leonard B. Sergeant C 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1937 IV 9118   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Hudtwalker George Sergeant K 47th Infantry 1908 IV 3484     237  
Hudtwalker George W. 1st Lieutenant   47th Infantry 1913 III 1864        
Hueber Francis E. Captain   106th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11220   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Huebscher August Warrant Officer   212th Coast Artillery 1934 I 1058   Tiffany & Co. 2444  
Huelser (sp?) Carl J. Sergeant First Class [1st] Signal Corp 1911 IV 4356     268  
Huff Jacob R. Lt. Colonel   HHC 20th IS Battalion, NYG 1962 I 1830       Lt. Vogel 25 Jul 62
Huff Jacob R. Captain 187th Field Artillery Company 187th Field Artillery Group State War-Disaster Military Corps 1948 II 2263        
Huff Jacob Rochard 1st Lieutenant Battery C 187th Field Artillery 1942 III 4104     17  
Huff  Clifton A. Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1943 IV 10483        
Hugaboom Edwin W. Sergeant   27th Separate Company 1900 IV 1654     50  
Huggins Harry G. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 107th Infantry, NYNG 1957 I 1684        
Huggins Harry G. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 107th Infantry (Regimental Combat Team) 1957 II 2630        
Huggins Harry G. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 107th Infantry NYNG 1957 III 4963   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Huggins Harry G. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 107th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11839        
Hughes Andrew J. 1st Sergeant E 12th Infantry 1916 IV 5424     315  
Hughes Charles W. Sergeant   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1926 III 2604        
Hughes Charles W. Sergeant E 1st Field Artillery 1920 IV 5828     345  
Hughes Edward A. First Sergeant   Battery E 156th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6149        
Hughes Edward J. Staff Sergeant   Battery F 244th Coast Artillery 1926 IV 6297     382  
Hughes Edward J.   C 107th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11919        
Hughes Edward J.  First Sergeant [Battery F] 244th Coastal Artillery  1932 III 2852     1452  
Hughes George Captain H 2nd Infantry  1913 I 508     290 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Hughes George Captain H 2nd Infantry Regiment 1908 II 569     236  
Hughes George 1st Lieutenant   46th Separate Company 1903 III 741     145  
Hughes George 1st Lieutenant   46th Separate Company 1898 IV 1156        
Hughes George A. 1st Lieutenant L 8th Regiment 1944 III 4133     97  
Hughes James Private D 69th Infantry 1909 III 1336        
Hughes James Private D 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2641     196  
Hughes John F. Private F/33rd 1st Infantry [1911] IV 3738     245  
Hughes John W. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 209th Artillery Group 1963 II 2948        
Hughes John W. Captain   Headquarters 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4962   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hughes John William Captain   249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11308   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Hughes Paul J. Major   106th Air Base Group NYANG 1953 IV 11445        
Hughes Paul Joseph Colonel   Headquarters NYANG 1959 III 5114   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hughes Ransom 1st Lieutenant   244th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9248   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Hughes Robert D. Major Non-commissioned Staff 42nd Infantry Division Trains & Band 1963 II 2949        
Hughes Robert D. Major   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 III 5083   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Hughes Robert D. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 995th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11389        
Hughes Robert W. Sergeant   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery  1960 IV 12722        
Hughes Rupert Captain   69th Infantry 1908 IV 3437     233  
Hughes Walter A. Private E 7th Infantry 1909 IV 3609     241  
Hugonnet Ernest H. Jr. Captain E 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 12766        
Hulbert William Ernest Battalion Quartermaster Company F & S 9th Regiment 1903 IV 2306     168  
Hulett Morris A.  Captain H 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 3011     206  
Hull George A. 2nd Lieutenant E 7th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 848     282 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Hull George A. Private E 7th Infantry 1907 III 1192        
Hull George A. Private Company E 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2199     156  
Hull Henry Sergeant   29th Separate Company 1908 IV 3274     226  
Hull Joseph T. Captain F 23rd Regiment 1901 I 192   100    
Hull Joseph T. 1st Lieutenant F 23rd Infantry Regiment 1896 II 125        
Hull Joseph T. 1st Lieutenant F 23rd Regiment 1895 III 164 Class II No. 125      
Hull Maurice E. Specialist First Class   HHC 1st MTB 208th Armored 1962 I 1835        
Hull Maurice E. Chief Warrant Officer 4th Class Headquarters  208th Tank Battalion 1958 II 2653        
Hull  Maurice E. Warrant Officer Junior Grade Service 108th Infantry 1948 IV 10880     1183  
Hulsart Randolph 2nd Lieutenant illegible [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3638     242  
Hulton Lefferts Lt. Colonel   7th Infantry 1921 IV 5853     349  
Humbruch Warren J.  [Staff Sergeant]   174th Infantry 1933 III 3023     2119  
Humburch Warran J. Staff Sergeant   174th Infantry 1927 IV 6421        
Hume Clarence R. Jr. SP2 B 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1956 IV 11719        
Humpf Joseph P. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 105th Infantry 1960 IV 12824        
Humphrey George L. Chief Musician   7th Infantry 1912 IV 4435     271  
Humphrey Howard R. Captain   104th Field Artillery 1929 III 2711   Dieges & Clust 25  
Humphrey Howard Ross Captain   104th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6074        
Humphreys Frederic  Colonel Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Regiment 1937 II 1670        
Humphreys Frederic  E. Colonel   102nd Engineers 1932 III 2836     1343  
Humphreys Frederic E. Colonel   102nd Engineers 1926 IV 6278     382  
Humphries John D. Lt. Colonel   245th Coast Artillery 1940 I 6279   Tiffany & Co. 6423  
Humphries John D. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1625        
Humphries John D. Captain   245th Coast Artillery 1926 IV 6310     382  
Humphries John Darrett Major   2nd Battalion, 245th Coast Artillery 1930 III 2761   Dieges & Clust 125  
Hundley James R. Captain   369th AAA Group NYNG 1950 IV 11201   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Hungerford Elmer N. First Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1941 III 4013     6010  
Hunker Philip Musician G 7th Regiment 1894 III 49        
Hunspaugh (sp?) Merrill M. Colonel     1912 Special (35 Year) 16     282 [Assistant Adjutant General]
Hunt Charles C. Corporal A 108th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1365        
Hunt Charles C. Corporel A 108th Infantry 1922 III 2448     1  
Hunt Charles Clinton  Ordinance Sergeant   3rd infantry 1916 IV 5422     315  
Hunt George W. Colonel   SService Sec Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 1956 IV 11750        
Hunt Harry H. Sergeant B 102nd Engineers 1924 III 2528        
Hunt Harry H. Quartermaster Sergeant H 22nd Engineers 1914 IV 5008     297  
Hunt James P. 2nd Lieutenant F 74th Regiment 1902 IV 2148     126  
Hunt John A. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 38        
Hunt John T. Private L 2nd Regiment 1945 IV 10627     528  
Hunt Lewis D. Quartermaster Sergeant   21st Separate Company 1896 IV 845        
Hunt William F.  Musician K 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3819     247  
Hunt (sp?) Lewis D. Private   21st [Sep Co] 1901 III 594     95  
Hunte Rudolph Joseph 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12510        
Hunter Alfred G. Supply Sergeant   14th Infantry 1917 III 2226     321  
Hunter Alfred G. 1st Sergeant L 14th Infantry 1911 IV 4286     262  
Hunter Charles H. First Sergeant C 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3258     225  
Hunter Francis T. Corporal   48th Separate Company 1899 IV 1197        
Hunter George C. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 369th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 1992        
Hunter George C. First Sergeant A 369th Infantry 1935 III 3254     3162  
Hunter James G. Supply Sergeant L 1st Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1160     334  
Hunter James G. Sergeant L 1st Infantry 1914 III 1913     295  
Hunter James G. Corporal   L 5 1st Infantry 1908 IV 3458     235  
Hunter James Gilbert Technical Sergeant   132nd Ammunition Train 1924 I 3459        
Hunter Jeremiah 1st Lieutenant H 71st Regiment 1900 IV 1660     51  
Hunter Robert Corporal G 105th Infantry 1937 III 3583   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hunter Robert Supply Sergeant A 105th Infantry 1926 IV 6261     382  
Hunter William G. Captain   10th Separate Company 1903 II 342     148  
Hunter William G. Captain   [10th Separate Company] 1899 III 407        
Hunter William G. Captain   10th Separate Company 1894 IV 325        
Huntington Francis Cleveland 1st    Lieutenant Company 2 Squadron A 1903 IV 2391     174  
Huntington John Caldwell Lieutenant   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1924 IV 6099        
Huntington John T. 1st Lieutenant   27th Separate Company 1908 IV 3276     226  
Huntington Ralph J. Colonel  Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1958 II 2694        
Huntington Ralph J. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG 1954 III 4777        
Huntington Ralph J. Major   102nd Engineers 1949 IV 10903     1238  
Hupman Reeves D. Sergeant   Anti Tank Bn HQ 105th Infantry 1941 I 10904   Tiffany & Co. 61  
Hupman Reeves D. Sergeant Howitzer Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1640        
Hupman Reeves D. Supply Sergeant   Howitzer Company 105th Infantry 1926 IV 6222     382  
Hupman Reeves D. Sergeant 1st Class   Tank Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 Special (35 Year) 145   Division of Standards P-4784  
Hupman Reeves Darling Sergeant [How. Co.] 105th Infantry 1932 III 2799     1091  
Hurd George B.  Sergeant   21st Separate Company 1906 IV 2951     201  
Hurd Rollin  J. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1025     309  
Hurd Rollin J. Staff Sergeant   105th Infantry 1923 I 1026        
Hurd Rollin J. Color Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 2nd Infantry 1910 III 1512        
Hurd Rollin J. Private   21st Separate Company 1905 IV 2774        
Hurd Rollin J. Staff Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1933 Special (35 Year) 67   Tiffany & Co.(4) 147  
Hurd Vincent A. Sergeant First Class   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12016        
Hurley Borromeo W. Captain E 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1960 IV 12753        
Hurley Charles R. Captain I 74th Infantry 1908 IV 3507     238  
Hurley Raymond L. First Sergeant   Service Company 10th Infantry 1936 III 3373   Dieges & Clust 261  
Hurry Gilford 1st Lieutenant & Commissary of Subsistence Field & Staff Squadron A 1896 II 136        
Hurry Gilford Corporal   Troop A 1894 III 30 Class II No. 136      
Hurry (sp?) Gilford Lt. Colonel [Chief Commissy Div. n.g.]   1912 Special (35 Year) 3     275  
Hurtzig Ernest H. Sergeant A 22nd Engineer 1909 IV 3815     247  
Husbuettel (sp?) Henry G. R. Corporal C 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3554     239  
Husch Sylvester B. Captain & Medical Corps Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1836        
Husch Sylvester B. Captain   244th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 3032     2183  
Hushard Norman F. S C 2nd Class   9th Flight Division 3rd Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9119   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Hushard Richard M. Gunners Mate 3rd Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion NYNM USNR 1940 IV 10119 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Husos Alexander Major   101st Military Police Battalion 1948 IV 10887     1204  
Husson Matthew A. Jr. Major   244th Coast Artillery 1949 IV 11048   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Huston John G. Corporal K 47th Regiment 1896 IV 775        
Huston Thomas W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 549     229  
Huston Thomas W.  Colonel   12th Infantry 1913 I 495     285 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Huston Thomas W.  Major [F&S] 12th Regiment 1903 III 715     133  
Huston W. Thomas 1st Lieutenant D 12th Regiment 1898 IV 1079        
Hutchings Roy T. Major   1st Regiment [1945] III 4240     618  
Hutchins Frank D. B. G. 1st Sergeant   Battery H 207th Infantry 1940 IV 10293   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Hutchinson Gail W.    [N. C. S.] 2nd Regiment 1907 IV 3153     215 Assistant Hospital  Steward
Hutchinson Harold G. Mess Sergeant B 107th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6018        
Hutchinson James M. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1933 II 1545        
Hutchinson James M. Captain M 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3534     238  
Hutchinson Joseph Mechanic B 3rd infantry 1917 I 3535        
Hutchinson Joseph Private B 3rd Infantry Regiment 1912 II 793     271  
Hutchinson Joseph Sergeant   34th  Separate Company 1902 IV 1975     106  
Hutchinson Joseph Sergeant   108th Infantry 1929 Special (35 Year) 19   Tiffany & Co. 407  
Hutchinson Joseph W. Corporal   34th Separate Company 1907 III 1129        
Hutton Ernest W. MMGC   3-2 Brigade Headquarters, NYNM 1953 I 1571        
Hutton Ernest W. Chief Motor Machinist's Mate Gas Generating   Brigade 3-2 Naval Militia 1953 II 2445        
Hutton Ernest W. Chief Machinist's Mate   2nd Battalion  1949 III 4487     1294  
Hutton Eugene Sergeant Band 13th Artillery District 1908 I 340   239    
Hutton Eugene D. Sergeant Band 13th Artillery District 1908 II 551     229  
Hutton Eugene D.    F. M. 13th  Regiment 1902 IV 2110     123  
Hutton John J.S. Corporal Band 13th Artillery District 1909 II 599     241  
Hutton John J.S. Corporal 13th Band Coast Artillery Corps 1908 III 1248        
Huttone William J. Sergeant Headquarters 53rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III 4004     6001  
Hutzler Michael V. Sergeant  Battery B 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1969        
Hutzler Michael V. Sergeant [Battery B] 212th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3063     2257  
Hyames Isadore A. Private C 8th Batlation 1894 I 3        
Hyamis Frederick C. 1st Lieutenant   Corps of Engineers 1916 IV 5346     312  
Hyatt James L. Major   10th Battalion 1900 I 171   [51]    
Hyatt James L. Captain C 10th Infantry Battalion 1895 II 107        
Hyatt James L. Captain C 10th Battalion 1894 III 8 Class II No. 107      
Hyatt James L. Jr. Supply Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1163     335  
Hyatt James L. Jr. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   10th Infantry 1913 III 1767        
Hyatt James L. Jr. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   N C S 10th Regiment 1908 IV 3291     227  
Hyatt Wilber First Sergeant   Howitzer Company 105th Infantry 1926 IV 6228     382  
Hyatt Wilbert Private Anti-Tank Platoon Hqrs. Co., 105th Infantry 1942 I 1229   Dieges & Clust    
Hyatt Wilbert 1st Sergeant Howitzer Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1639        
Hyatt Wilbert 1st Sergeant Howitzer Company 105th Infantry 1931 III 2777   Dieges & Clust 1  
Hyatt Wilbert Master Sergeant   Tank Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 Special (35 Year) 146   Division of Standards P-4784  
Hyde Albert Nicholas 1st Lieutenant   106th Infantry 1925 IV 6150        
Hyde Andrew G. Sergeant   Hospital Corps 14th Infantry 1913 IV 4843     292  
Hyde Courtney Private [2] 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1703     61  
Hydell John Henry Sergeant C Battery 156th Field Artillery 1932 III 2822     1114  
Hydorn Joseph Bartlett 1st Lieutenant   Troop B 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4877     293  
Hyland Charles Master Sergeant   Service Company 107th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11484        
Hyland Robert J. Jr. Captain Headquarters 71st Infantry 1948 IV 10831     1096  
Hyle Harry B Corporal B 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2065     116  
Hymer Daniel C. Sergeant 1st Class   2nd Ambulance Company 1919 II 1174     337  
Hysner Daniel C. Technical Sergeant 104 Sanitation 102nd Medical Regiment 1924 I 1175        
Hysner Daniel C. Color Sergeant   3rd Infantry 1913 III 1868        
Hysner Daniel C. Technical Sergeant   104 Coll 102nd Medical Regiment 1933 Special (35 Year) 64   Tiffany & Co.(4) 147  
Hysner Daniel Carl Color Sergeant   N C S 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3523     238  
Hysner Daniel F. Staff Sergeant A 102nd M R 1937 III 3584   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Hysner Howard G. Sergeant A 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 IV 9364   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Hyson William Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Regiment 1894 III 35 Class II No. 128      
Hyson William  Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 128        
Hyson (sp?) William  [Regt. Imr Sergeant] N.C. S. 47th Infantry 1912 Special (35 Year) 4     275  
Hysori (sp?) William Sergeant   47th Regiment 1901 I 184   83    
Hyuck Michael Major   69th Regiment 1901 I 185   84    

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search