New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter I

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Iacono Alfonse C. 1st Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company  3rd Brigade 42nd Infantry Division 1963 II 2950        
Iacono Alfonse C. Master Sergeant L 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 III 4762        
Iacono Alphonse C. Master Sergeant L 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11515        
Iagha (sp?) S. E. Major   9th Regiment 1896 I 112        
Iannarelli Lawrence R. Master Sergeant   274th COMMRON (OP) NYANG 1959 IV 12457        
Ide Joseph Sergeant I 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9798 Class IV #9798      
Ig (sp?)angold Zachary Private 1st Class   9th C.D.C., 21st Separate Company 1917 IV 5637     324  
Iieges Charles J. Captain [Hospital Corps] 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4618     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Iler Elbert M. First Sergeant 12th Separate Company/ C 2nd Infantry 1911 III 1650        
Iler (sp?) Elbert M. First Sergeant   12th Separate Company 1907 IV 3080     210  
Iler (sp?) Oliver E. Sergeant Hospital Corps 10th [Infantry] 1911 IV 4309     264  
Illich Louis L. Major Field & Staff 1st Battalion 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1837        
Illich Louis L. Major   258th Field Artillery  1935 III 3152     2674  
Imbasciani Vito Sergeant 1st Class   Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 12233        
Imbriani John A. 1st Lieutenant   5th Regiment 1944 III 4201     404  
Imbriani John A. Sergeant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9187   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Imbriani Michael R. 1st Lieutenant A 13th Regiment 1944 III 4196     384  
Imbriani Michael R. Sergeant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9186   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Imgard Julius Hospital Steward   71st Regiment 1894 IV 307        
Imhof James W. Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9684        
Imhof Louis E. Captain   Battery F 244th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9365   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Imperatore Reginald J. Captain   21st 9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4292     262  
Ines Roscoe D.   Battalion Sergeant Major   23rd Infantry 1912 IV 4592     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ingalls George W. Sergeant   22nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1907     100  
Inglee John C. Corporal I 9th Separate 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4252     261  
Inglee John Charles Sergeant I 2nd Infantry 1914 III 1992     302  
Inglee William B. Quartermaster Sergeant I 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 4960     296  
Ingraham John H. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1907 II 522     221  
Ingraham John H. Battalion Adjutant, 1st Lieutenant   23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1090        
Ingraham John H.  Captain   23rd Infantry 1912 I 474     280 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Ingraham John H.  Battalion Adjutant F&S 23 Regiment 1902 III 677     124  
Ingram Edward W. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 9th Artillery District 1914 II 924     295  
Ingram Edward W. Post Quartermaster Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 9th Artillery District 1909 III 1332        
Ingram Edward W. Private A 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2670        
Innes William H. Major 2nd Batallion 105th Infantry 1933 I 1038   Tiffany & Co. 220  
Innes William H. Major Field & Staff 105th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1405        
Innes William H. Captain F 105th Infantry 1922 III 2445     1  
Innes William H. Private E 2nd Infantry 1916 IV 5374     313  
Innes (sp?) Bernard [T] Corporal H 12th Regiment 1901 IV 1737     71  
Ireland Clarence C.    [22nd, L] 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4460     272 Cook
Ireland John C. Musician   28th Separate Company 1894 IV 264        
Ireland Rutherford Captain   23rd Infantry 1919 I 265        
Ireland Rutherford Sergeant 23rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 962     301  
Ireland Rutherford Private I 23rd Infantry 1909 III 1411        
Ireland Rutherford Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2477     184  
Ireland (sp?) Gordon 1st Lieutenant   1st Battalion Signal Corps 1916 IV 5476     318  
Irish Ernest O Sergeant 8th [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3648     243  
Irving Charles W. Private G 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1458        
Irving Hamilton C. 1st Sergeant G 71st Infantry 1936 IV 8972   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Irving Harry R. Sergeant Service Company 14th Infantry 1932 I 998   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Irving Harry R. 2nd Lieutenant   14th Infantry NYG 1947 Special (35 Year) 127   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
Irving Henry Corporal M 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3772     244  
Irving Percival R. Private K 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1201        
Irving R. Lang Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 134th Medical Battalion 1960 IV 13009        
Irving William J. [Regimental] Sergeant Major N.C. S 47th Regiment 1901 III 631     103  
Irving William J. Sergeant K 47th Regiment 1897 IV 959        
Irwin Curtis J. Lt. Colonel   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12754        
Irwin John McR. First Sergeant   39th Separate Company 1898 IV 1148        
Isaacs George Post Quartermaster Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 8th Artillery District 1910 III 1453        
Isaacs George Corporal K 8th Regiment 1906 IV 3029     207  
Isacke Clement F. 2nd Lieutenant   102nd  1939 IV 9772 Class IV #9772     Q.M. Corps.?
Isadore John Private   46th Separate Company 1899 IV 1346        
Isgar Robert G. Private   Service Company 108th Infantry 1939 IV 10061   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Iturrino Osvaldo E. Master Sergeant C 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12236        
Ivan (sp?) Thomas 1st Class Private   69th Infantry 1911 I 433     264 [Hospital Corp]
Ives Alfred T. 2nd Lieutenant                                      3rd Battery 1903 IV 2188     155  
Ives Beland D. Sergeant [Hospital] 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3658     243  
Ives Charles C. Private, Hospital Corps   40th Separate Company 1908 IV 3376     231  
Ivory Hugh J. First Sergeant   Battery B 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3867   Gleason & Company 19  
Izzo Frank P. Captain B Field Service 27th Quartermaster(Armored Quartermaster) 1960 IV 12466        

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search