New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter J

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Jack Harry A. Sergeant E 22nd [Engineers] 1913 IV 4698     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Jack Justin M. 2nd Lieutenant D 71st Infantry 1914 III 1965     301  
Jackson [Thorne W.] 1st Lieutenant 6th [13th  Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3600     241  
Jackson Alexander McLeod Captain E 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5076     301  
Jackson Charles A.  Captain State Detachment   +-I20219 III 4576     1294 [R. L]
Jackson Francis L. 1st Lieutenant     1921 III 2436     351  
Jackson Francis L. Sergeant B 10th Infantry 1914 IV 4937     295  
Jackson Fred M. H. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Separate Company 1904 III 791     153  
Jackson Fred M. H. First Sergeant   3rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1256        
Jackson John E. Brigadier General   Headquarters 4th Area Command 1960 I 1767        
Jackson John E. Brigadier General Headquarters 4th Area Command New York Guard 1960 II 2790        
Jackson Pearsall B. Sergeant K 71st Infantry 1908 III 1298        
Jackson Pearsall B. Corporal Company K 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2408     176  
Jackson Robert H. Private [F] 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4442     271  
Jackson Rupert C. Captain   27th Engineers Equipment Company 1948 I 1435        
Jackson Rupert C. 1st Lieutenant   Engineers (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2121        
Jackson Rupert C. Staff Sergeant B 102nd Regimental Engineers 1941 III 3815   Gleason & Company 19  
Jackson Rupert C.  Major [RA]   Prior 102 Engineers 1959 Special (30 Year, New Style) 12       Medal issued as 35 year Class
Jackson Thomas Sergeant Service Company 105th Infantry 1932 I 999   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Jackson Thomas [Edward] Major I 47th Infantry 1910 I 401     255  
Jackson Thomas E. Major Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 422     185  
Jackson Thomas E. 1st Lieutenant A 47th Regiment 1895 IV 672        
Jackson Thomas E.  Captain G 47th Regiment 1901 III 553     72  
Jackson Thomas J. Sergeant Service Company 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1925 II 1338        
Jackson Thomas J. Sergeant C 2nd Infantry 1920 III 2358     341  
Jackson Thomas J. Quartermaster Sergeant C 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4889     293  
Jackson Thorne W. 1st Lieutenant   13th Artillery [Dist] 1914 III 1925     297  
Jackson Welford     369th  C A A not in service 1951 IV 11246   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Jackson William R. Lt. Colonel   14th Infantry 1925 I 11247        
Jackson William R. Captain and Adjutant   14th Infantry 1914 III 1994     302  
Jackson William R. Captain, Adjutant   14th Infantry 1911 IV 4240     261  
Jackson William R. Colonel   14th Infantry 1935 Special (35 Year) 77   Tiffany & Co.(2) 93  
Jackson Wm. R. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1214     343  
Jackson  Fred  M. H. Captain G 10th Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1151     330  
Jackson  Rupert C.  Master Sergeant, RA   (Prior 102 Engr.) 1959 Special (35 Year Clasp) 12        
Jackson (sp?) Sidney SP 4   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery NYARNG 1959 III 5135   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Jacobie Charles W. Private K 105th Infantry 1923 I 5136        
Jacobie Charles W. Private K 2nd Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1210     343  
Jacobie Charles W. Private   18th Separate Company 1908 IV 3331     229  
Jacobie Charles William Artificer K 2nd Infantry 1913 III 1778        
Jacobs [Benj] D 1st Lieutenant F 8th Regiment 1906 IV 3026     207  
Jacobs Arnold J. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Troop 1st Recon Squadron 121st Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12284        
Jacobs Charles E. Major Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1725        
Jacobs Charles E. Captain   212th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2963     1956  
Jacobs Charles E. Captain   212th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6407        
Jacobs Robert E. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Field Artillery 1919 IV 5693     336  
Jacobsen Charles R. Lieutenant Commander 33rd Fleet Division Naval Militia 1933 II 1554        
Jacobsen Charles R. Lieutenant   11th Separate Division 1929 III 2694   Dieges & Clust 308 NM (After Division)
Jacobsen Charles Reginald Lieutenant   11th Separate Division Naval Militia NY 1925 IV 6151        
Jacobson Abraham 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 8th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 353     155  
Jacobson Abraham 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant   8th Regiment 1899 III 396        
Jacobson Abraham Quartermaster Sergeant   8th Battalion 1894 IV 279        
Jacobson Arthur H. Corporal   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9246   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Jacobson Henry T. Sergeant 1st Class A 1st BG 251st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12411        
Jacobson Sidney SP3   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11762        
Jacobus Arthur M. 2nd Lieutenant   2nd Battery 1900 IV 1643     49  
Jacoby Charles R. Machinist Mate 1st Class   32nd Division, NYNM 1939 IV 9685        
Jacoby Harry W. Warrant Officer   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 3971   Gleason & Company 19  
Jacoby Harry W. Staff Sergeant Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9686        
Jacoby Zachariah R. Cook H 2nd Infantry 1913 III 1822        
Jacocks William B. Sergeant C 106th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6019        
Jacques Adrian J. 1st Sergeant Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1948 I 1430        
Jacques Adrian J. 1st Sergeant Battery F 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1726        
Jaden Theodore H. Sergeant B 23rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 715     258  
Jadofsky Samuel Sergeant   Battery B 106th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9245   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Jaeger Edward Musician g 23RD iNFANTRY 1910 IV 3933     251  
Jaeger  Edward   Corporal H [71st Infantry] 1913 IV 4812     291 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Jaegle Paul Chief Mechanic 2nd Battery Field Artillery 1911 III 1617        
Jaegle Paul     2nd Battery 1906 IV 2959     202 Trumpeter
Jager Ralph E. SP5   Troop B 1 Rec Squadron 101st Armor 1960 IV 12679        
Jagger David W. Quatermaster Sergeant   1st Infantry 1909 I 355   243    
Jagger David W. Quartermaster Sergeant   10th Separate Company 1904 II 362     159  
Jagger David W. Quartermaster Sergeant   [19th Separate Company] 1899 III 406        
Jagger David W. Quartermaster Sergeant   10th Separate Company 1894 IV 382        
Jagoe Robert J. Sergeant H 106th Infantry 1936 IV 8973   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Jahn Karl F. Sergeant First Class   108th  AIB, NYNG 1955 I 1624        
Jahn Karl F. Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2376        
Jahn Karl F. Corporal Headquarters Detachment 3rd Regiment 1946 III 4246     673  
Jahn Karl F. Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10180 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Jahnsen Arthur B. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 108th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11390        
Jahnsen Arthur R. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company 2nd Brigade 27th Armored Division 1963 II 2951        
Jahnsen Arthur R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters & Service Company 208th Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5044   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Jakubics William J. SP5   Headquarters Headquarters Company CC"A" 27th Armored Division 1960 IV 12854        
Jakubowski Joseph A.     Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4945   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Jakubowski Joseph A. Staff Sergeant Battery A 105th Field Artillery 1947 IV 10720     770 [AUS]
Jakubowski Joseph A. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery 1960 IV 12595        
Jallade Louis E. Colonel   12th Regiment 1943 IV 10516     338  
James Jules M. Sergeant B 108th Infantry NYnG 1949 IV 11070   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
James Lowell F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1949 IV 11026   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
James Nicholas H. Private K 47th Infantry 1910 IV 3978     252  
James Stephen   R. Commissary Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 921     294  
James Stephen R. Regimental Supply Sergeant   14th Infantry 1920 I 922        
James Stephen Robert Commissary Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 14th Infantry 1909 III 1314        
James Stephen Robert Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   N C S 14th Regiment 1905 IV 2625     194  
James Stephen Robert Master Sergeant   14th Infantry 1931 Special (35 Year) 39   Tiffany & Co. 970  
James William F. Private H 14th Infantry 1914 III 1947     298  
James William F. Private H 14th Regiment 1906 IV 3001     205  
James William J. Captain 1st   1949 IV 10908     1245 [SW-DMC]
James William L. Sergeant C 23rd Regiment 1900 IV 1568     28  
Jamieson J. Paul Battalion Sergeant Major   N C S 12th Infantry 1908 IV 3336     229  
Jamieson John P. Post Commissary Sergeant   1st Brigade 1913 III 1809        
Jamieson Robert Captain   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery & C T 156th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9366   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Jamieson William F. First Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery CT 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 3738   Gleason & Company 19  
Janasco Joseph M. Master Sergeant   42nd Aviation Company NYAPNG 1959 III 5094   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Janes Eugene C. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1930 II 1457        
Janne Louis D. Sergeant B 104th Field Artillery 1935 I 1072   Tiffany & Co. 2779  
Janne Louis D. Sergeant Battery B 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1597        
Janne Louis D. First Sergeant C 1st Field Artillery 1916 III 2185     316  
Janne Louis D. Sergeant   6th Battery [Field Artillery] 1911 IV 4320     264  
Jannicky [Ernest] E. Colonel   47th Infantry 1914 I 562     300 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Jannicky Ernest E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 621     244  
Jannicky Ernest E. 1st Lieutenant A 47th Regiment 1899 IV 1336        
Jannicky Ernest E.  Captain B 14th Regiment 1904 III 845     162  
Janota Frank BMGC   Division 3-97, Battalion 3-29, NYNM 1958 I 1706        
Janota Frank Chief Boatswain's Mate Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1954 II 2514        
Jansen John A. C. 1st Lieutenant   Troop C 1st Cavalry 1915 IV 5172     305  
Jansen John G. 1st Sergeant   1st Battery 1896 II 116        
Jansen John G. 1st Sergeant   1st Battery 1894 III 43 Class II No. 116      
Jansen (sp?) John G. 1st Sergeant   1st Battery 1901 I 189   94    
Janson Frederick N. Sergeant Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1928 III 2659   Dieges & Clust 164  
Janson Frederick N. First Sergeant   29th Company 8th Artillery District 1909 IV 3562     240  
Janssen Frederick W. Private A 7th Regiment 1895 IV 540        
Janssen Harry W.  Captain A 7th Regiment 1896 IV 709        
Janssen John Chief Musician   1st Battalion  [Naval Militia] 1912 IV 4434     271  
Jantzen William J. 1st Lieutenant H 14th Infantry 1941 III 4012     6009  
Japha Ephraim Sergeant Major   9th Artillery District 1908 III 1279       Rank: Sergeant Major, Senior Grade?
Japha Ephraim Battalion Sergeant-Major N.C.S 9th Regiment 1903 IV 2347     171  
Japha Solomon E. Major Field & Staff 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 36 Class I # 112      
Jaques Thomas L. Private G 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2632     195  
Jaques Washington L. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1919 I 2633        
Jaques Washington L. Jr. Commissary Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 928     296  
Jaques Washington L. Jr. Commissary Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 7th Infantry 1909 III 1338        
Jaques Washington L. Jr. Commissary Sergeant   N C S 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2540     188  
Jardine Joshua I. Captain     1894 I 13        
Jarrett Arthur R. Captain   13th Regiment 1900 I 166   30    
Jarrett Arthur R. Captain & Assistant Surgeon Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 101        
Jarrett Arthur R. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   13th Regiment 1894 III 3 Class II No. 101      
Jarvis James M. Colonel Field & Staff 8th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 319     130  
Jarvis James M. Lt. Colonel   8th Regiment 1898 III 360        
Jarvis James M. Captain D 8th Battalion 1894 IV 217        
Jarvis Nathan S. Major   Med. Dept. 1st Brig. 1909 IV 3758     245  
Jaschke Frederick C. Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2462     181  
Jaschke Henry L. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 514     216  
Jaschke Henry L. [Quartermaster Sergeant] F. M. 14th Regiment 1905 III 972     189  
Jaschke Henry L. Musician F 14th Regiment 1898 IV 1084        
Jaszezerski John T. First Sergeant F 14th Infantry 1914 IV 4904     294  
Jaworski John M. 1st Lieutenant I 108th Infantry 1942 IV 10416        
Jaycox Charles R. Major   Headquarters 2nd Regional Command NYG 1957 IV 11935        
Jaynes Sidney C. Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1941 III 3976   Gleason & Company 19  
Jazzo Joseph E. Staff Sergeant   27th Signal Company 1939 IV 9909        
Jeannot Paul A. Quartermaster Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 153        
Jeckel Charles H. Sergeant I 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5000     297  
Jeckel (sp?) Herbert L. Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4959     296  
Jefferson James C. Private 1st Class B 369th Infantry 1939 IV 10045   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Jefferson John E. Private Hospital C   71st Regiment 1899 IV 1367        
Jefferson John E.  Corporal H. C.  71st Regiment 1904 III 823     158  
Jeffes Millard T. Private 1st Class M 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9289   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Jekel Russell Private   Battery E 245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9367   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Jellweger Frederick C. [Gun Captain, 26]   2nd Separate Division [Naval Militia] 1906 IV 2984     204  
Jencls William J. Sergeant I 47th Infantry  1913 IV 4763     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Jenik John Major   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1962 I 1804        
Jenik John Major Headquarters 1st Battalion 165th Infantry Regiment 1957 II 2651        
Jenik John Major Headquarters 1st Battalion 165th  Infantry 1952 III 4627     1294  
Jenik John Captain   165th Infantry  1947 IV 10822     1058  
Jenkens Guy R. Lance Corporal G 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1431        
Jenkens John S. First Sergeant A 13th Regiment 1899 IV 1386        
Jenkins Edward W. Private   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9120   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Jenkins Frank M. Private   22nd Separate Company 1894 IV 306        
Jenkins Frank W. Private   22nd Separate Company 1899 III 456        
Jenkins John F. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1923 II 1285        
Jenkins John F. Captain C 71st Infantry 1909 III 1322        
Jenkins John F. 2nd  Lieutenant                                      Company C 71st  Regiment 1903 IV 2321     170  
Jenkins John S.  Battalion Sergeant Major N.C. S 13th Regiment 1904 III 793     154  
Jenkins Sidney Sergeant G 19 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4195     260  
Jenkinson George H. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Company 108th Infantry 1928 I 940   Tiffany & Co. 12  
Jenkinson George H. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1366        
Jenkinson George H. Regimental [Imr] Sergeant   3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4327     265  
Jenks Addison Elmore 2nd Lieutenant G 1st Infantry 1914 IV 5075     301  
Jenks Nathaniel T [Imr] Sergeant [Band/I] 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4555     277 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Jenks Nathaniel T. [] Sergeant   9 CDC 1915 III 2025     304  
Jennings [Joseph J.] Chief Water Tender   5th Division 2nd Battalion 1922 IV 5965     3  
Jennings Charles W. First Sergeant   Troop A 1894 IV 317        
Jennings Edgar S. Colonel   3rd infantry 1916 I 318        
Jennings Edgar S. Captain M 3rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 728     260  
Jennings Edgar S. Captain   2nd Separate Company 1906 III 1021     196  
Jennings Edgar S. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1801     82  
Jennings Edgar S. Brigadier General   54th Brigade 1928 Special (35 Year) 7   Tiffany & Co. 254  
Jennings Ephraim J. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   13th Regiment 1899 IV 1450        
Jennings Ephriam J. Private B 13th Regiment 1900 III 525     59  
Jennings John D. Captain   Unassigned 1921 I 526        
Jennings John D. Captain 2nd Company 13th Coast Defense Command 1915 II 1016     308  
Jennings John D. 1st Lieutenant 2 13th Artillery District 1910 III 1473        
Jennings John D. Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1905 IV 2695        
Jennings John T. Captain B 13th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 271     92  
Jennings John T. Captain B 13th Regiment 1896 III 235        
Jennings John T. Captain B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 96        
Jennings Joseph J. [Chief Water Tender]   2nd  [Battalion ]  1937 III 2931     1816  
Jennings Joseph J. Chief Water Tender   6th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1924 IV 6075        
Jennings William Sergeant D 14th Regiment 1900 IV 1596     36  
Jennis Stanley J. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12939        
Jenny Alexander D. Sergeant K 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9491   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Jensen Arthur Gunner's Mate 2nd Class   8th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1938 IV 9368   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Jensen Harry F. Chief Warrant Officer 3 Battery B 226th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 I 1670        
Jensen Harry F.  Warrant Officer Junior Grade Battery B 226th Field Artillery Battalion  1953 II 2458        
Jensen Harry F. Corporal Battery B 226th Field Artillery Battalion  1949 III 4512     1294  
Jensen Harry F. Corporal C 105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9804 Class IV #9804      
Jensen Harry P. First Sergeant L 14th Infantry 1941 III 4049     6046  
Jensen James C. Major   Headquarters and Headquarters Company 2nd Reg Command, NYG 1960 I 1763        
Jensen James C. Major Field & Staff 2nd Regional Command New York Guard 1959 II 2744        
Jensen James C. Major   2nd Regional Command NYG 1959 III 5039   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Jensen James C. Sergeant L 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9273   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Jensen Leslie M. Lt. Colonel   105th Infantry, 27th Division, AUS 1945 I 1300   Dieges & Clust    
Jensen Leslie M. Captain F 105th Infantry Regiment 1937 II 1684        
Jensen Leslie M.    F 105th Infantry 1932 III 2860     1563  
Jensen Robert M. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 42nd Infantry Division 1955 IV 11686        
Jensen William J. First Sergeant H 108th infantry 1935 III 3178     2789  
Jentzer Jack C. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1958 IV 11996        
Jessup [Edward] P. Private F 7th Regiment 1896 IV 723        
Jewell Dana L. Captain I 3rd Infantry 1913 III 1837        
Jewell Dana L. Captain   43rd Separate Company 1908 IV 3304     228  
Jewett Sherman S. Captain C 74th Infantry 1912 III 1733        
Jewett Sherman s.  Captain C 74th Regiment 1907 IV 3197     218  
Jicha Frank J. Gunners Mate 3rd Class   17th Division 4th Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10285   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Jillon (sp?) Clarence A.  Private [I] 2nd Infantry  1911 I 432     261  
Jillson Clarence A. Private   9th Separate Company 1906 II 468     200  
Jimenez Juan J. Sergeant First Class K 106th Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 11977        
Jo (sp?)nI (sp?)s Nelson A. Sergeant K 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5351     312  
Jochum Clarence C. Major Field & Staff 101st Armored Cavalry Regiment 1955 II 2550        
Jochym Andrew H. CBM   Division 3-98 Battalion 3-29 NYNM 1955 III 4814        
Jochyn Andrew H. Chief Boatswain's Mate Shipboard Div 3-98 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1960 II 2758        
Jocoby Zachariah R. Private   46th H 2nd Infantry 1908 IV 3402     232  
Johanes Frank Corporal D 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 IV 10249   Gleason & Co. 320  
Johannes Jacob Jr. Commissary Sergeant   1st Battery  1901 IV 1953     104  
Johanns Frederick L. Quartermaster Sesrgeant   [Squadron C], [Tn. 7] 1909 IV 3826     247  
Johansen Neil B. Private 1st Class   Battery E 104th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9369   Gleason Company (300) 2  
John Augustus Private   36th Separate Company 1903 IV 2307     168  
John George H. Private H 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1544     26  
John  Augustus  Private   36th Separate Company  1905 III 966     187  
Johnrs William Foulke 2nd  Lieutenant                                      Company B 71st  Regiment 1903 IV 2330     170  
Johnson [Frank Abirt] 2nd Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1896 III 264        
Johnson Albert J. Master Sergeant Battery D 105th Field Artillery  1947 IV 10721     771 [AUS]
Johnson Archie W. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 102nd Medical Battalion  1960 II 2782        
Johnson Archie W. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11202   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Johnson Archie William Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4780        
Johnson Benjamin T. Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1904 IV 2465     181  
Johnson Charles E. Private 2nd 3rd Infantry 1912 IV 4446     272  
Johnson Charles M. Corporal K 47th Regiment 1896 IV 776        
Johnson Cletus E. Sergeant B 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12118        
Johnson Earl M.     11st Division, 9th Battailion, NYNM 1941 IV 10336        
Johnson Edwin K. Captain   186th Field Artillery 1941 I 10337   Tiffany & Co. 6466  
Johnson Edwin K. Captain M 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1936 II 1656        
Johnson Edwin Kimball Captain [How. Co.] 106th Infantry 1932 III 2801     1093  
Johnson Edwin Kimball Captain   106th Infantry 1926 IV 6314     382  
Johnson Elmer S. Major   14th Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1307   Dieges & Clust    
Johnson Ernest H. Sergeant First Class I 165th Infantry Regiment 1957 II 2620        
Johnson Ernest H. Private, 1st Class I 14th Infantry 1941 IV 10374        
Johnson Frank A. 1st Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1905 I 273   187    
Johnson Frank A. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 13th Separate Company 1901 II 260     79  
Johnson Frank Abirt 2nd Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1894 IV 89        
Johnson Frederick C. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Company 106th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11030   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Johnson George H. Major Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1921 II 1236     350  
Johnson George H. Captain, Ordnance Officer   22nd Engineers 1913 III 1793        
Johnson George H. First Sergeant H 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3238     223  
Johnson George H. Lt. Colonel   102nd Engineers 1933 Special (35 Year) 61   Tiffany & Co.(4) 54  
Johnson George Howard Lt. Colonel   102nd Engineers 1924 I 62        
Johnson Godfrey Corporal   5th Separate Company 1907 IV 3134     213  
Johnson Harry Sergeant B 69th Infantry 1914 IV 5115     302  
Johnson Henry H. Captain Headquarters Battery   245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1937 II 1685        
Johnson Henry R. Captain, Supply Officer   245th Coast Artillery 1941 I 1220   Dieges & Clust    
Johnson Henry Roland 1st Lieutenant   [245th  Coastal Artillery] 1932 III 2849     1398  
Johnson Henry Roland 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1926 IV 6308     382  
Johnson Henry W. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   M D 23rd Separate Company 1908 IV 3368     231  
Johnson Henry W. Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11558        
Johnson Hjalmar Private 1st Class   M D D 212th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10204 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Johnson James R.  Private E 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4652     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Johnson James William Captain   Regimental Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9951   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Johnson John A. Captain   23rd Infantry 1918 IV 5657     328  
Johnson Joseph  F. Quartermaster Sergeant D 69th Regiment 1895 IV 592        
Johnson Joseph E. Sergeant Q [9400 TSU Signal C STR Fort Nonmouth] 1951 IV 11252   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Johnson Joseph H. Captain   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12755        
Johnson Kenneth L. Master Sergeant   Company C 27th Reconnaissance Battalion 1956 I 1664        
Johnson Kenneth L. Master Sergeant E 174th Infantry Regiment  1952 II 2417        
Johnson Kenneth L. Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9687        
Johnson Leland E Captain Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2706        
Johnson Leland E. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4836        
Johnson Leland E. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery NYNG 1952 IV 11326        
Johnson Morris E. Captain   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12345        
Johnson Orvel Jay Corporal   3rd Separate Company 1905 IV 2585     192  
Johnson Raymond T. 1st Sergeant I 134th 1942 IV 10430       Med. Regt.?
Johnson Reginald M First Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4550     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Johnson Robert A. 1st Lieutenant   274th Communications Squadron (OP) NYANG 1959 IV 12420        
Johnson Robert L. Tech. Sergeant   369th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10375        
Johnson Roy Everard Ensign   Staff 3rd Battalion NY Naval Militia 1927 IV 6363        
Johnson Russell H. Sergeant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11966        
Johnson Stanley D. Sergeant Battery B 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing] Battalion 1949 IV 10970     1331  
Johnson Stover M. Private   21st Separate Company 1894 III 91        
Johnson Thomas O. Captain [D.C. Medical Detachment] 369th Infantry 1934 III 3108     2425  
Johnson Victor F. Private   6th Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4245     261  
Johnson Walter A. Sergeant & Gun Commander   3rd Company 13 C D C 1915 IV 5199     306  
Johnson Walter J. Musician   5th Separate Company 1903 I 231   146    
Johnson Walter J. Musician   5th Separate Company 1899 II 205       39001
Johnson Walter J. Private   5th Separate Company 1894 III 113        
Johnson William G. Private E 65th Infantry 1914 IV 4954     296  
Johnson William H. Quartermaster Sergeant I 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1475        
Johnson William H. First Sergeant G 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9408   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Johnson William P. E. Private B 13th Regiment 1902 IV 2089     122  
Johnson William P.E. Private B 13th Regiment, Coast Artillery 1907 III 1163        
Johnson William R. Captain   1st Cavalry 1914 IV 5064     300  
Johnson William R. Captain   74th Regiment 1946 IV 10678     658  
Johnson William T. Fireman First Class   31st Division NYNM 1941 III 3949   Gleason & Company 19  
Johnson  Ernest H. Master Sergeant I 165th Infantry   III 4682     1294  
Johnson  Frederick C. Chief Warrant Officer -2 Service 106th Infantry 1954 III 4724     1294  
Johnson  Kenneth L. Sergeant E 2nd Battalion/174th Infantry   1950 III 4519     1294  
Johnson  Raymond T. First Sergeant C 21st Infantry 1948 III 4380     1174  
Johnson  Stanley D. Sergeant First Class Battery C 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery Gunnery Battalion 1953 III 4692     1294  
Johnston [George ]E. Private 2 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4340     267  
Johnston Alan Sergeant Troop K [121st] Cavalry 1941 III 4035     6032  
Johnston Albert T. Jr. Captain B 13th Regiment 1904 IV 2476     184  
Johnston Charles O. Sergeant I 105th Infantry 1937 III 3492   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Johnston Francis E. Chief Master Sergeant Headquarters  106th Air Transport Group - Air National Guard 1963 II 2965        
Johnston Francis E. Master Sergeant   102nd Bomb Squadron NYNG 1953 IV 11446        
Johnston Frank H. Private   15th Separate Company 1907 IV 3183     216  
Johnston Fred H. Quartermaster Sergeant M 3rd Infantry, 2nd Separate Company 1910 IV 3935     251  
Johnston Fred S. Major Field & Staff 3d Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1224     347  
Johnston Fred S. Captain M 3rd Infantry 1915 III 2034     305  
Johnston Frederick S. Major   108th Infantry 1925 I 2035        
Johnston Frederick S. Lt. Colonel   108th Infantry 1936 Special (35 Year) 83   Tiffany & Co.(3) 58  
Johnston George Musician D 14th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 703     256  
Johnston George Corporal F. M. 23rd Regiment 1905 III 962     186  
Johnston George E. 1st Sergeant Service Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1399        
Johnston George E. First Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1927 III 2644        
Johnston George Ellis Master Sergeant Service Company 108th Infantry 1932 I 1000   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Johnston George F. Lt. Colonel   29th S. T. Bn. S.C.R.T.C. 1943 I 1251   Dieges & Clust    
Johnston George F. Captain D 107th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1727        
Johnston George F. Captain D 107th Infantry 1933 III 2993     2036  
Johnston George W. Captain 3rd Company 13th Coast Defense Command 1915 II 1018     309  
Johnston George W. Captain 3 13th Artillery District 1911 III 1600        
Johnston George William Captain M 13th Regiment 1904 IV 2515     187  
Johnston Harry T. First Sergeant C 10th Battalion  1901 IV 1763     76  
Johnston John   B 14th Infantry 1914 I 563     300 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Johnston John [Quartermaster Sergeant] F. M. 23 Regiment 1905 III 953     185  
Johnston John  Musician 14th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 638     246  
Johnston John J. Sergeant E 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1404        
Johnston Lloyd B. Captain C 174th Infantry 1927 IV 6338     382  
Johnston Samuel     [F. M.] 14th Regiment 1906 IV 3033     207 Musician 
Johnston Thomas P. Private 1st Class G 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10148 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Johnston William Drum Major   14th Infantry 1916 I 10149        
Johnston William Musician   F M 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2771        
Johnston William  Drum Major Band 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 965     302  
Johnston William E. Musician   10th Separate Company 1905 IV 2753        
Johnston (sp?) William T. First Sergeant B 47th Regiment 1896 IV 770        
Johnstone Edward J. Lieutenant   4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 IV 6064        
Jokl Alexander Captain   74th Infantry 1920 IV 5781     342  
Jolly Louis E. Private   3rd Battery  1895 IV 555        
Jonak Joseph R. 1st Lieutenant   174th Armored Infantry Battalion 1955 IV 11673        
Jonas Matthew Master Sergeant   245th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11529        
Jondrrau (sp?) Albert S. Corporal H. C. 12th Regiment 1901 IV 1888     99  
Jones Albert Private   105th Infantry 1941 IV 10412       Ser. Co.?
Jones Alonzo D. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Separate Company 1894 III 102        
Jones Arthur W. Private 1st Class   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1937 IV 9185   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Jones Charles Strorekeeper Second Class   7th Division 2nd Battalion 1941 III 3816   Gleason & Company 19  
Jones Charles L. Sergeant B 2nd Infantry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV 3915     250  
Jones Charles S. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   721st Transportation Company 1960 IV 12756        
Jones Clyde S. Captain Field & Staff 569th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2711        
Jones Clyde S. Captain   369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4764        
Jones Clyde S. Captain   Battery C 369th AAA Gun Battalion 1949 IV 11020   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Jones David Arthur Corporal B 71st Infantry 1925 IV 6153        
Jones E. Searles 1st Lieutenant   144th Separate Company 1899 IV 1200        
Jones Ellis T. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1937 IV 9284   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Jones Ernest W. Major   22nd Engineers   III 4255     826 No date given
Jones Ernest W. Major   22nd Engineers [1947] IV 10735     785  
Jones Eugene C. 2nd Lieutenant   245th Artillery 1926 III 2591        
Jones Eugene C. First Sergeant   13th C D C 1920 IV 5759     342  
Jones Frederick A. Corporal I         14th Infantry 1922 IV 5910     3  
Jones Frederick J. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Infantry Battalion 1905 II 389     171  
Jones Frederick J. Private   30th Separate Company 1900 III 470     24  
Jones Frederick J. 1st Lieutenant   26th Separate Company 1895 IV 693        
Jones Frederick J.  [Artificer]   3rd Regiment 1910 I 374     249  
Jones George A. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 369th AAA Gun Battalion 1950 IV 11113   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Jones George J. Sergeant C 1st Marine Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3743   Gleason & Company 19  
Jones Hamilton L. Sergeant   M D D 101st Cavalry 1938 IV 9432   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Jones Harold H. Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6353        
Jones Harry P. Colonel  Field & Staff 53rd Infantry Brigade & NYNG Headquarters 1956 II 2592        
Jones Harry P. Captain   Headquarters Company 53rd Infantry Brigade 1940 IV 10162 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Jones Henry G. Private First Class   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1941 III 3692   Gleason & Company 19  
Jones Herbert A. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 1st Battalion 245th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1947 II 2229        
Jones Ira D. Sergeant   8th Company 13 CDC 1915 III 2091     309  
Jones Ira D. Private   8 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 3961     252  
Jones James [William] Major   15th Regiment 1942 III 4143     122  
Jones James E. 1st Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1941 III 3980   Gleason & Company 19  
Jones James W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 15th Infantry Regiment New York Guard 1952 II 2406        
Jones John M. Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1896 IV 711        
Jones John R. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2848        
Jones John R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5025   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Jones John R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11334        
Jones John S. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 105th Infantry 1960 IV 12825        
Jones Louis Gunner's Mate I 1st Division Naval Militia 1st Battalion 1904 IV 2455     181  
Jones Milton Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery369th AAA Group NYNG 1954 IV 11559        
Jones Milton L. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1954 III 4776        
Jones Paul R. Major   Headquarters/Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 IV 12323        
Jones Raphael Sergeant   9th Artillery [Dist] 13th Company 1914 III 1939     298  
Jones Raphael Sergeant 13th [9th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3656     243  
Jones Robert J. Staff Sergeant   258th Field Artillery (155mm) 1941 IV 10120 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Jones Samuel C. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 689     254  
Jones Samuel C. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   2nd Battalion 1900 IV 1617     40  
Jones Samuel Case Captain F&S 2nd Battalion   1905 III 937     181 [Assistant Surgeon]
Jones Sylvester Jr. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1952 IV 11321        
Jones William Private A 74th Regiment 1894 IV 412        
Jones William A. Private 1st Class   369th Infantry 1938 IV 9495   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Jones William F. Staff Sergeant A 369th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10388        
Jones William J. First Sergeant G 65th Regiment 1907 IV 3159     215  
Joos Joseph J. Jr. [Private] I [71st Regiment] 1896 IV 789        
Jordan [Gilbert Everson] Corporal   23rd Separate Company 1904 IV 2466     183  
Jordan [Joseph A.] Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12396        
Jordan George R. Sergeant D 12th Infantry 1913 IV 4884     293  
Jordan Herbert F. Sergeant A 174th Infantry 1942 III 4105     18  
Jordan Mort L. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12390        
Jordan Samuel H. Master Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10302   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Jordan Thomas V. Captain   71st Infantry 1954 III 4718     1294  
Jordan Thomas V. Captain D 71st Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11012   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Jordan William H. Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6387        
Jordon Robert C. Sergeant   14th Company 9th Artillery District 1913 IV 4871     293  
Joscelyn Louis J. Captain H 7th Infantry 1909 I 349   242    
Joscelyn Louis J. 1st Lieutenant H 7th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 354     155  
Joscelyn Louis J. Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1894 IV 359        
Joscelyn Louis James 2nd Lieutenant H 7th Regiment 1899 III 468     17  
Joseph Micah C. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 870th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion (Self Propelled) 1948 II 2274        
Joseph Micah C. Sergeant E 369th Infantry 1941 III 3961   Gleason & Company 19  
Josephthal Lewis M. Ensign   [1st Battalion] 1901 IV 1859     94  
Josephthal Louis M. Lt. Commander   NMNY 1916 I 1860        
Josephthal Louis M. Lieutenant & Paymaster   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1911 II 752     262  
Josephthal Louis M. Commanding   Naval Militia 1928 Special (35 Year) 2   Tiffany & Co. 249  
Josephthal Louis Maurice [Lieutenant J. G] F&S 1st Battalion [N. Mc] 1906 III 1051     201 [Assistant Paymaster]
Joslin Chester J. Sergeant G 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9845 Class IV #9845      
Joueneay William H. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 265        
Jourmay William H. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1898 III 355        
Jous (sp?) Gustav J. Private 8th [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3653     243  
Joy Edward M. Major Headquarters  56th Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2212        
Joy Edward Mc  G. Captain Headquarters 56th Regiment 1943 III 4188     330  
Joy Edward McGlynn Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3585   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Joyce Francis P. Private   1st Battalion H Battery & CT 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9162   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Joyce Harold D. Major   138 Evacuation Hospital Company, AUS 1945 I 1311   Dieges & Clust    
Joyce Harold D. Captain Headquarters 2nd Battalion 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 II 1918        
Joyce Harold D. 2nd Lieutenant  [Headquarters Am. Battalion] 102nd [Medical Regiment] 1935 III 3220     3127  
Joyce Harold D. Lt. Colonel   Quartermaster Corps Headquarters 27 Infantry Division NYNG 1954 Special (35 Year) 164   Division of Standards P-4784  
Joyce Raymond F. Jr. Major   Headquarters & Service Company 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11843        
Joye Paul Musician D 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 473        
Jubox Nicholas Captain   137th Fighter Intercept Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12094        
Juch (sp?) Justin M. Sergeant D 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3735     245  
Judd William J. Jr. Sergeant H 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4223     260  
Judge Lawrence P. Staff Sergeant 102nd Ordnance Company 106th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2843        
Judge Lawrence P. Master Sergeant L 71st Infantry 1956 III 4906        
Judge Lawrence P. Master Sergeant L 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11479        
Judson Albert L. Captain A 10th Battalion 1894 IV 253        
Judson Charles H Colonel   101st 1950 I 1496        
Judson Charles H. Captain B 101st Signal Battalion 1939 II 1838        
Judson Charles H. Captain B 101st [Sug Battalion] 1934 III 3140     2493  
Judson Edmund L. Colonel     1895 IV 679       [Assistant  Post Master General}
Judson Frank S. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Infantry 1920 I 680        
Judson Frank S. Quartermaster Sergeant Unknown Unknown 1916 II 1074     313  
Judson Frank S. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   Div., NG 1912 III 1701        
Judson Frank S. First Sergeant H 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1817     85  
Judson William D. Captain 2 Squadron A 1909 III 1355        
Judson William David 1st Lieutenant   2nd Company Squadron A 1904 IV 2471     183  
Judson William Francis Lieutenant Colonel  F&S 12th Regiment 1902 IV 2007     110  
Julaskee (sp?) Nicholas Private [I] 65th Regiment 1906 IV 2938     200  
Juliano Gerald Captain   MP Detachment HHC 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV 12757        
Julier Charles Staff Sergeant   71st Infantry, State War Disaster Military Corp 1948 I 1441        
Junghans Charles C. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery D 2nd Missile Battalion 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12628        
Junquet Arthur R. Unknown Medical Detachment 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1950        
Junquet Arthur R. [Staff Sergeant] [M Department] 212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3203     2913  
Jurgens Karl Sr. Supply Sergeant   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6167        
Jurgensen Julius F. Supply Sergeant   71st Infantry 1920 IV 5820     343  
Jury (sp?) Thomas F. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 2nd Howitzer 104th Artillery 1960 IV 12782        
Just (sp?) Harry Keyes Sergeant D 23rd Regiment 1902 IV 2047     113  

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search