New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter L

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
La Brie Frederick  A.  Private E 2nd Infantry  1915 I 587     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
La Brie Frederick A. Private 37th Separate Company / E 2nd Infantry 1908 III 1289        
La Forge Robert B. Musician A 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 271        
La Point Victor Private D 8th Regiment   III 852     163  
La Rose [Authieme] W.  Major   3rd Brigade 1910 I 399     254  
La Rose [Authine H.] Major [A. L. G. attached Staff] 10th  Battalion  1900 III 534     65  
La Rose [Authiue W.] Major     1897 IV 869       Assistant Inspector [Genl SNY]
La Voy Ezra C. Captain Co. K 2nd Regiment, NYG 1946 I 1345   Dieges & Clust    
Labbate Louis J. Captain   13th Regiment 1945 IV 10629     530  
LaBelle Raymond A. Master Sergeant A 227th Signal Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12311        
LaBrie Frederick A. Private E 2nd Infantry Regiment 1913 II 876     286 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
LaBrie Frederick Anthony Private   37th Separate Company 1906 IV 2801        
LaBue Benedict J. 2nd Lieutenant K 106th Infantry 1941 III 3760   Gleason & Company 19  
LaBuff John B. 1st Lieutenant   108th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11972        
LaBuff John B. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Headquarters & Service Company 108th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12281        
LaButis Constantine 1st Lieutenant B 101st M P Battalion Corps 1940 IV 10303   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
LaButis Constantine A. Lt. Colonel   106th Infantry 1955 I 1636        
LaButis  Constantine A. Major   106th Infantry 1950 III 4530     1294  
Lacagnina Pietro Private 1st Company 71st Infantry Regiment State War-Disaster Military Corps 1948 II 2267        
Lacagnina Pietro Private First Class   8th Regiment 1943 III 4183     324 Band
LaCava Michael Sergeant First Class B 71st Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 12049        
Lacey Edward J. Private C 69th Infantry 1919 IV 5713     337  
Lacey Edwin J. Corporal K 47th Infantry 1915 IV 5287     309  
Lackey Frank R. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 II 1204     342  
Lackey Frank R. Lieutenant   1st Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1914 III 1997     302  
Lackey Frank R. Ensign   2nd Battn., N.M., 1st Separate Company 1909 IV 3839     248  
Lackey Frank Ross Commander   2nd Battalion NMNY 1924 I 3840        
Lackey Frank Ross Rear Admiral   Brigade Headquarters NMNY 1934 Special (35 Year) 71   Tiffany & Co.(2) 52  
Lackey Fred B. 2nd  Lieutenant                                      Company B 8th Regiment 1903 IV 2356     172  
Lackey Howard K. Seaman    2nd B{????] 1918 IV 5674     331  
Lacroix John F. Sergeant D 23rd Infantry 1914 III 1910     295  
Lacroix John F. Sergeant D 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3112     212  
Lada Alexander Gunners Mate 1st Class   33rd Fl Division 1938 IV 9626   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Ladd William W. Lieutenant Colonel & Judge Advocate Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1909 II 636     245  
Ladd William W. Lt. Colonel [Headquarters] National Guard 1904 III 867     167 [Judge Advocate]
Ladd William W. Jr. Lt. Colonel   Judge Advocate National Guard 1899 IV 1471        
Ladd (sp?) William Whitehead Lt. Colonel   Advocate General Department 1915 I 571     301 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*Judge
Ladero (sp?) Edward W. 1st Lieutenant G 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4559     277 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Laduca Donald C. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Troop Recon Squadron 121st Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12313        
LaFetra Harry L. Quartermaster Sergeant G 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3520     238  
LaForty Charles N. Chief Damage Controlman Carpenter Division 3-102 Naval Militia 1963 II 2831        
Lagano Dominic Jr. 1st Lieutenant D 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12783        
Lagendyk Arhur     ADEC 3rd Battalion 10th Division NYNM 1949 IV 11093   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Lagudi Joseph A. Sergeant 1st Class   1st MTB 142nd Armor 1960 IV 13039        
Lahens Louis E. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 598     241  
Lahens Louis E.  [Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 7th Regiment 1902 III 687     126  
Laheus Louis E. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1897 IV 908        
Lahr Peter Jr. Sergeant   F 23rd 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3580     240  
Lahws (sp?) Louis E.  [Batt] Sergeant Major   7th Infantry  1912 I 458     272  
Lahy Wilder M. Major   31st Int Sec Battalion NYG 1952 IV 11345        
Laimbeer Richard H. Jr. Major Staff 2nd Brigade 1907 IV 3247     224 Judge Advocate
Laimt (sp?) Rae C. Private F 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5445     316  
Lain Charles Sherman Sergeant B 3rd Infantry 1914 III 1967     301  
Laine Henry J. Sergeant   Formerly 102nd [W. M.]  Regiment 1947 IV 10795     1011  
Laine James A. Sergeant First Class   102nd Ordnance Company (SC) 1957 IV 11939        
Laing George E. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1909 I 350   242    
Laing George E. 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1904 II 356     157  
Laing George E. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1894 IV 374        
Laing George Edgar 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1899 III 465        
Laird Albert D.  Private First Class 108th infantry 1933 III 3020     2116  
Laird Earl L. 1st Sergeant L 108th Infantry Regiment 1937 II 1673        
Laird Earl L. First Sergeant L 108th infantry 1932 III 2835     1342  
Laird Earl Leroy First Sergeant L 3rd Regiment 1941 I 2836   Tiffany & Co. 82 Says 3rd Regiment (doesn't specify branch)
Laird George A. Private First Class E 174th Infantry 1927 IV 6404        
Laird J.R. Dunham Major   7th Regiment 1945 III 4222     551  
Laird John R. D. Captain   D C 107th Infantry 1939 IV 10056   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Lakajian George Corporal 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4470     272  
Lakey Bert Aulden Corporal   Medical Corps 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4206     260  
Lakso Elmer Master Sergeant A 127th Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12005        
Lalley Francis R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 107th Tactical Fighter Wing 1960 IV 12941        
Lally Alvah Private 30th Company 8th Artillery District 1908 II 574     237  
Lally Alvah Private H 8th Regiment 1901 III 605     99  
LaLoone Frank H. [Hospital Corps Private]   18th Separate Company 1905 IV 2727        
LaMay Alphonse M. SP4 B 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armor 1960 IV 12649        
LaMay George 1st Sergeant [I] 2nd Infantry 1917 IV 5603     324  
Lamb Andrew F. Colonel   (RL) NYNG 1957 III 4931        
Lamb Andrew F. Colonel   (RL) NYNG 1957 IV 11793        
Lamb Charles J. Colonel   6th Infantry, NYG 1947 I 1388   Dieges & Clust    
Lamb Charles J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 6th Regiment New York Guard 1943 II 2069        
Lamb Charles J. Captain M 1st Infantry 1913 III 1796        
Lamb Charles J. 2nd Lieutenant   31st Separate Company 1908 IV 3345     230  
Lamb James W. 2nd Lieutenant   44th Separate Company 1907 IV 3079     210  
Lamb Richard J. Private First Class L 107th Infantry 1925 IV 6152        
Lamb Walter S. Private I 10th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 818     275 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Lamb Walter S. Private 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1908 III 1273        
Lamb Walter S. Private 1st Class Company C 10th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 22   Tiffany & Co. 614  
Lamb William Courtenay Captain   107th Infantry 1924 IV 6142        
Lambe John J. Master Sergeant   165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12144        
Lambert Leo J. 1st Lieutenant I 165th Infantry 1938 IV 9351   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lambert Paul N. Sergeant K 108th Infantry 1939 I 9352   Tiffany & Co. 5506  
Lambert Paul N. Sergeant K 108th Infantry Regiment 1933 II 1557        
Lambert Paul N. Sergeant Company K 108th Infantry 1929 III 2701   Dieges & Clust 308  
Lambert Walter T. First Sergeant   Headquarters Company 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9556   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lamberti Daniel D. Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 51st Cavalry Brigade 1937 IV 9230   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Lambrecht Frederick T. 1st Lieutenant 65th Regiment 1894 IV 365        
Lammers William H. Corporal L 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4691     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lamont Clifford F. Captain (Resigned) A 23rd Infantry 1914 III 1981     301  
Lamont Clifford F. Captain A 23nd Infantry 1909 IV 3814     247  
L'Amoreaux George F. Corporal L 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1750        
L'Amoreaux George F. Corporal L 108th infantry 1933 III 2967     1960  
Lamorte Nicholas D. Lt. Colonel   105th Field Artillery Battalion 1951 I 1523        
Lamorte Nicholas D. Captain Battery D 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1920        
Lamorte Nicholas D. 1st Lieutenant [Regiment Headquarters] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3289     3262  
Lamoth Charles O. Sergeant H 14th Infantry 1914 IV 5023     298  
Lamothe George Sergeant B 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5157     304  
Lamphier (sp?) [Lemuel] Private   [24th Separate Company] 1901 IV 1781     78  
Lancon Raymond R. Jr. Lt. Colonel   102nd Engineers, AUS 1947 I 1391   Dieges & Clust    
Lancon Raymond R. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Headquarters 102nd Engineers 1936 III 3343   Dieges & Clust 216  
Landolfi Leonard Chief Warrant Officer Third Class Unknown Unknown 1958 II 2705        
Landolfi Leonard Chief Warrant Officer -2 Headquarters Battery 259th  Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion  1954 III 4719     1294  
Landolfi Leonard L. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9235   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Landon Charles Jr. Corporel   [6th Company 13th CDC] 1914 III 1983     302  
Landon Francis G. Captain I   7th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 290     106  
Landon Francis G. Captain I 7th Regiment 1897 III 294        
Landon Francis G. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   7th Regiment 1894 IV 140        
Landon Francis G.  Major   7th Infantry  1913 I 496     285 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Landon Kermit A. 1st Lieutenant A 65th I S Battalion NYG 1951 IV 11233   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Landphier Lemuel Private I 1st Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1148     328  
Landphier Lemuel [Quartermaster Sergeant]   24th Separate Company 1904 III 800     155  
Landsberg Willard C. First Sergeant G 105th Infantry 1937 III 3592   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Lane Charles L. Major     1948 III 4285     856 [AUS]
Lane Charles L.. Captian F 108th Infantry 1943 IV 10481        
Lane Harold V. Chief Water Tender [9th Fleet Division] [3rd Battalion] 1933 III 3043     2194  
Lane Harold Vivian Chief Water Tender   7th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1924 IV 6123        
Lane Henry Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   8th Regiment 1900 IV 1593     36  
Lane James H. Commissary Sergeant   10th Battalion 1903 I 229   145    
Lane James H. [Comisy] Sergenant   10th Infantry 1913 Special (45 Year) 3     286  
Lane John J. 2nd Lieutenant   71st infantry 1915 IV 5282     309  
Lane John P. Captain   Headquarters 1st Rocket Howitzer 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12784        
Lane Ralph D. Corporal A 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4869     293  
Lane Theron I. Captain   M C 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3882   Gleason & Company 19  
Lane William J.     Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4930        
Lane William J. Sergeant   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11794        
Lane/Love (sp?) William B.  [Imr] Sergeant A [1st Battalion F A] 1911 I 448     267  
Laneb [Coalter S.] Sergeant E 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1361        
Lang Edward P. First Sergeant   102nd Ordinance Company ST 27 Division 1941 III 3777   Gleason & Company 19  
Lang Elfried J.W. Major Headquarters 2nd Brigade New York Guard 1942 II 2044        
Lang Elfried J.W.  Captain   369th Infantry 1933 III 2965     1958  
Lang George P. Corporal I 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3499     237  
Langb (sp?)ehn Otto Private   71st Infantry, Band 1916 IV 5344     312  
Lange Charles H. Sergeant A 1st Infantry 1916 III 2173     315  
Lange Charles H. Private A 28th 1st Infantry 1911 IV 4257     261  
Langer Jerome F. Captain   23rd Infantry 1917 III 2231     321  
Langer Jerome Francis 2nd Lieutenant I 23rd Infantry 1911 IV 4387     269  
Langeuin Arcade J. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYAPNG 1959 III 5093   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Langhauser G. August 2nd Lieutenant D 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11742        
Langmann Lawrence E. Private B 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9219   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Langs Jessee C. 1st Lieutenant K 108th infantry 1935 III 3276     3184  
Langston Frederick B. Quartermaster Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1226        
Lanier Robert W. Technical Sergeant M 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10746     796  
Lanna Vincent W. Captain   Headquarters 101st Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13010        
Lannen Thomas  E. Chief Boatswain's Mate 11th Fleet Division 9th Battalion Naval Militia 1936 II 1667        
Lannen Thomas E. CNM   11th Fl Div 9th Bn 1938 I 1668   Tiffany & Co. 4762 Not sure what this rank is
Lanni Albert N. Private, 1st Class D 244th Coast Artillery 1943 IV 10502        
Lanni Clement G. Ensign   Naval Militia 1921 IV 5862     349  
Lannow (sp?) John D. Sergeant 2nd Squadron A 1909 IV 3651     243  
lansley (sp?) Frank D. 1st Lieutenant CAC 9th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4378     269  
Lantoff Walter R. Battalion Sergeant Major H 74th Infantry 1914 III 1971     301  
Lanz William E. Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1910 IV 4038     255  
Lanza Arthur Staff Sergeant   Battery A 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9627   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Lape Fred T. Sergeant   6th Separate Company 1900 IV 1583     37  
LaPoint Victor Private D 8th Regiment 1899 IV 1327        
LaPort Joseph Private 48th 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4359     268  
LaPorte Kenneth G. Master Sergeant C 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11853        
Laptook Louis Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 152nd Tactical Con Group 1960 IV 13011        
Laragh William E. Private F 8th Regiment 1900 III 477     27  
Laraway Frank John Lt. Colonel   [203rd ] 1921 III 2420     349  
Laraway (sp?) [Frank] J. 2nd Lieutenant B 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4786     288 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Larche Orance W. Sergeant I 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10154 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Larendon Robert E. Corporal G 7th Infantry 1912 III 1695        
Larendon Robert E. Private G 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3142     214  
Largeman Howard C. Major   USAH Dental Detachment Dental Clinic Ft. Dix 1957 IV 11884        
Larkin Thomas G. Major   Headquarters 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11322        
Larkin Thomas G. Jr. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2808        
Larkin Thomas G. Jr. Major   Headquarters II Corps Artillery NYNG 1957 III 4954   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Larmen Thomas Edward Chief Boatswains Mate   3rd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1927 III 2639        
LaRochelle William C. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12684        
LaRock George J. T.M. 2nd Class   15th Fl. division 1937 III 3593   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
LaRose Anthime W. Major Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1905 II 419     184  
LaRoy George Chief Engineman Diesel Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 Naval Militia 1958 II 2672        
LaRoy George ENDC   Division 3-97 Battery 3-29 NYNM 1954 III 4783        
Larrison Charles B. Corporal   Headquarters Company 54th Brigade 1941 III 3744   Gleason & Company 19  
Larrouy Albert J. Sergeant   Medical Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11234   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Larsen 40391 Sergeant   1st Separate Company 1905 IV 2671        
Larsen August Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1054     312  
Larsen August Ordnance Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 3rd Infantry 1910 III 1501        
LaRue William Private [Headquarters Battery] C. Tn. [1st Battalion]  1935 III 3280     3188  
Larut? Walter S. ? Sergeant   10th Infantry 1916 I 3281       Name? Rank?
LaSalle Alphonse   Master Sergeant K 71st Infantry 1960 IV 12568        
Lasell Stanley P. Private D 7th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 536     226  
Lasell Stanley Parker Private D 7th Regiment 1901 III 618     101  
Laselle (sp?) Stanley P. Private D 7th Regiment 1896 IV 719        
Laserinko Albin P. Sergeant   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery 1960 IV 12632        
Lasher Leroy   Private First Class [Howitzer] 10th Infantry 1935 III 3290     3263  
Lashway Clifford H. [Chief Engineman Diesel]   13th Division  1949 IV 10942     1303  
Lasky Mortimer A. Captain   M D 106th Infantry 1937 IV 9295   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Lata Victor R. Sergeant 1st Class D 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12785        
Latham Robert R. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11643        
Lathrop Albert W. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 105th AAA Brigade NYNG 1958 III 5012   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lathrop Albert W. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 105th AAA Brigade NYNG 1952 IV 11359        
LaTour Bernard L. Sergeant F 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9915        
Latson James Master Sergeant   Battery D 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11474        
Latta Jefferson B Colonel [Medical Corps] 102nd Medical Regiment 1942 III 4118     31  
Latta Robert E. Color Sergeant   74th Infantry 1913 IV 4809     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Lattanzio Edward Staff Sergeant Hq. Det. 3rd Sq. 51 Cav., NYG 1946 I 1359   Dieges & Clust    
Lattanzio Edward Staff Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 3rd Battalion 51st Regiment New York Guard 1941 II 2012        
Lattanzio Edward Master Sergeant   Squadron 27 Division Aviation 1936 III 3408   Dieges & Clust 18  
Lattanzio Edward NMI Master Sergeant   42nd Recon Company 1956 Special (35 Year) 183        
Latter Edward Captain Field & Staff 105th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2714        
Latter Edward Captain   226th Field Artillery Battalion  1952 III 4636     1294  
Lauber Louis F. Private F 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4301     263  
Lauder Edward W. Major   244th Coast Artillery, AUS 1946 I 1370   Dieges & Clust    
Lauder Edward W. Captain   Headquarters Battery & CT 3rd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3498   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Lauder Edward W. Lt. Colonel   244th AAA Group 1956 Special (35 Year) 179   Division of Standards P-4784  
Lauer (sp?) Charles S. Private B 3rd Infantry, 29th Separate Company 1909 IV 3768     245  
Laughlin [Patic] F. M. 1st Lieutenant E 14th Regiment 1896 IV 750        
Laurie James H. Major   Separate Detachment Company Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG 1957 IV 11885        
Laurita Richard A. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1955 IV 11638        
Lavagh (sp?) William E. Ordinance Sergeant   8th Battalion  1895 IV 531        
Lavery Joseph P. Warrant Officer (JG)   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11214   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
LaVescount Randolph C. Colonel   569th Field Artillery Battalion, NYARNG 1958 I 1735        
Lavid Earl L. Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6384        
Lavin Patrick Sergeant K 69th Regiment 1906 IV 2903     197  
LaViscount Cecil R. Captain Field & Staff 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2508        
LaViscount Cecil R. Captain   369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4758        
LaVoy Ezra C. 2nd Lieutenant K 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1941 II 2003        
LaVoy Ezra C. Sergeant K 105th Infantry 1936 III 3409   Dieges & Clust 18  
Lawless Edwin B. Sergeant F 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1915     101  
Lawless Morgan Private F 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1885     98  
Lawlor John A. First Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1917 III 2266     324  
Lawlor John A. Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4608     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lawlor William E. Private First Class   69th Regiment 1944 IV 10593     472 Band
Lawrence Andrew W. Major   69th Regiment   III 4242     669 [No date given]
Lawrence Andrew W. Captian   69th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10337        
Lawrence Arthur R. Lieutenant Colonel & Adjutant General  Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1935 II 1603        
Lawrence Arthur R. Captain   [Quartermaster Corps S C & ?] 1925 IV 6154        
Lawrence Arthur Richard Lt. Colonel    [A.G.D.S.S.] 1932 III 2800     1092  
Lawrence George J. Brigadier General   1st Brigade 1947 III 4278     849  
Lawrence Harold W. 2nd Lieutenant A/27 1st Infantry 1909 IV 3594     241  
Lawrence Herbert T. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11720        
Lawrence Reginald A. Sergeant   6 13th CDC 1919 III 2344     339  
Lawrence Reginald A. Sergeant I 22nd Corps Engineers 1909 IV 3574     240  
Lawrence Robert C. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] Squadron A 1907 IV 3215     221 [Squadron Adjutant]
Lawrence Walter D. Private, 1st Class A 369th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10395        
Lawrence William B. Chief Stock Keeper 13th Separate Fleet Division Naval Militia 1935 II 1619        
Lawrence William Bernard Gunner's Mate 1st Class   4th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 IV 6047        
Lawson Benjamin Sergeant K 47th Infantry 1917 IV 5642     325  
Lawson John A. Private K 47th Infantry  1912 IV 4589     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lawson Robert S. O. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1919 III 2325     338  
Lawson Robert S. O. Principal Musician   Band 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5043     299  
Lawton Henry B. Jr. Sergeant G 23rd Infantry 1908 IV 3471     235  
Lawton Henry D. [Farrier] Troop 2 Squadron A 1912 IV 4424     271  
Lawtry (sp?) Frank S. Sergeant 27th 8th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4310     264  
Lawyer George Boatswain's  Mate   [1st Battalion Naval Militia] 1902 IV 2027     112  
Layden James J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1957 IV 11912        
Layer William Quartermaster Sergeant F 12th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 561     232  
Layer William Quartermaster Sergeant F 12th Regiment 1902 III 663     121  
Layer William Quartermaster Sergeant F 12th Regiment 1897 IV 928        
Layer (sp?) William [Imr] Sergeant [F] 12th Infantry 1912 I 477     281 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Layng Grant Colonel Headquarters 71st Infantry, NYNG, AUS 1945 I 1299   Dieges & Clust    
Layng Grant Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 71st Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1773        
Layng Grant Major   71st Infantry 1935 III 3191     2901  
Lazarus Adam Sergeant   21st Company 9th Artillery District 1914 IV 5045     299  
Le Beau Carlton A. Specialist First Class Headquarters 105th Infantry 1951 I 1519        
Le Compte William G. Lieutenant Colonel   107th Infantry 1934 I 1064   Tiffany & Co. 2468  
Le Duc Benjamin O. 1st Lieutenant G 6th Regiment 1944 IV 10585     461  
Le More Charles William Private Headquarters Company 87th Infantry Brigade 1930 Special (35 Year) 33   Tiffany & Co. 843  
Le Pine William J. Color Bearer   14th Regiment 1896 I 103        
Leach Ambrose Unknown Unknown 170th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2704        
Leach Ambrose R. Captain Battery B 107th  Field Artillery  Battalion - 27th  Infantry Division  1952 III 4610     1294  
Leach Ambrose R. Captain   170th Field Artillery Battalion 27th Division NYNG 1950 IV 11172   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Leach Charles N. Sergeant G 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1509        
Leakos Peter Captain   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12127        
Leale Medwin Asst. Surgeon, Captain Company F & S Squadron A 1903 IV 2294     167  
Lealles (sp?) Christopher J.  Major   7th Infantry  1912 I 471     280 *Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912 * Medical Corps
Leally (sp?) Alvah Private   [8th Arty Hist] 1914 I 531     294 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Leask Edwin M. First Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1907 III 1186        
Leask Edwin M. Sergeant Company D 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2193     155  
Leastman Arthur R. Sergeant 1st Class   2nd A[   el] Company 1918 IV 5643     326  
Leather Harry W. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1941 III 3695   Gleason & Company 19  
Leavell Lewis L. Colonel   258th Field Artillery  1942 III 4106     19  
Leavens (sp?) Addison First Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 669        
Leavitt Alvin B. Private   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 107th Infantry 1925 IV 6169        
Leavy John J. A. Sergeant   Troop 5 Squadron C 1910 IV 4090     256  
LeBarron George D. Sergeant M 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5033     299  
LeBeau Carlton A. 1st Sergeant L 6th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2125        
LeBeau Carlton L. Sergeant Headquarters 3rd Battalion  105th Infantry 1941 III 4019     6016  
Leber George A. First Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1937 I 4020   Tiffany & Co. 3990  
Leber George A. 1st Sergeant K 174th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1505        
Leber George A. Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1927 III 2648        
Leber George A. Supply Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1922 IV 5914     3  
Lebkuecher Gerald A. Staff Sergeant   105th ABRON 1960 IV 12855        
LeBoutillier John A. 2nd Lieutenant I 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2845        
LeBoutillier (sp?) William G. Lt. Colonel Medical Corps/E [Div N. G.] 1912 IV 4465     272  
Lechleiter Edward A. Captain Battery B 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1729        
Lechleiter Edward A. Captain   212th Coastal Artillery  1937 III 2932     1817  
Lechleiter Edward A. Captain   Battery B 212th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6412        
LeCleire George A. Sergeant M 32nd 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4261     261  
LeCleive (sp?) Theodore D. Private M 2nd Infantry 1916 IV 5485     319  
LeCompte William G. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1569        
LeCompte William Geoghegan Major   107th Infantry 1927 III 2610        

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
LeCompted (sp?) William G. 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1917 IV 5605     324  
Ledermann Robert F. Warrant Officer   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12786        
Lediard Charles Captain 23rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 750     262  
Lediard Charles Captain D 23rd Regiment 1906 III 1009     194  
Lediard (sp?) Charles Sergeant D 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1797     81  
Ledwith James BMGC   Div 3-98 Batt 3-2, NYNM 1955 I 1629        
Ledwith James Boatswains Mate 2nd Class   33rd Division NYNM 1939 IV 9998   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Ledwith John J. Sergeant D 69th Regiment  1905 III 915     175  
Ledwith John J. Private D 69th Regiment 1900 IV 1591     36  
Lee Donald R. SP5   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12257        
Lee Frederick R. Private C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 218        
Lee Frederick Ross Major & Assistant Inspector General   [] 1897 III 344        
Lee Harold J. Corporal M 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9064   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Lee James G. K. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   F & S 12th Regiment 1906 IV 2889        
Lee James H. Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1895 IV 529        
Lee Jerry     Battery C 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4946   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lee Jerry Sergeant   Battery C 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11286        
Lee John H. Corporal A 74th Regiment 1906 III 1080     206  
Lee John H. Sergeant B 65th Regiment 1900 IV 1721     68  
Lee Joseph P. Artificer E 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 5144     303  
Lee Michael W. Private 15 Coast Artillery Corps 1908 III 1241        
Lee Michael W. Private Company C 9th Regiment 1903 IV 2381     174  
Lee Robert V. Major   Brigade Headquarters CAA 1938 IV 9383   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lee Ronald  [C] Saddler Troop 2 Squadron A 1912 IV 4422     271  
Lee Walter A. 2nd Lieutenant E 105th Infantry 1935 III 3302   Dieges & Clust 137  
Lee Walter R. Captain   101st Cavalry 1923 IV 6010        
Lee Williamson W. 1st Class Private A 1st Battalion, [S ] C. 1916 IV 5319     313  
Lee More (sp?) Charles William [Imr] Sergeant [QW] [Corps] 1915 I 583     305 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Leenig Frederick F. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1960 II 2809        
Leenig Frederick F. Chief Warrant Officer   HHD (SSvc Sec) NYARNG 1960 IV 13032        
Leers Frederick W. Sergeant   Service Battery 212th Artillery 1927 III 2641        
Leers Frederick Wm. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1932 II 1534        
Leers John T. Private First Class F 258th Field Artillery 1940 I 1535   Tiffany & Co. 6297  
Leers John T. Staff Sergeant Battery E 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1638        
Leers John T. Sergeant   Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6211     382  
Leers John T. Master Sergeant   42nd Quartermaster Company NYNG 1953 Special (35 Year) 153   Division of Standards P-4784  
Leers John Theodore Staff Sergeant Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1931 III 2790   Dieges & Clust 121  
Leers Joseph R. Captain   258th Field Artillery 1929 III 2712   Dieges & Clust 25  
Leers (sp?) Joseph Romolus 1st Lieutenant   258th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6051        
Lees Walter T. Private F 14th Infantry 1937 III 3499   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Lefferts Charles N. 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1921 IV 5874     351  
Leffingwell James     12th Separate Company 1895 IV 554       Musician
Lefkof Isaac Sergeant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10111 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Lefkowitz Jack 1st Lieutenant 3rd Engineer Group     III 4405     1225  
Lefkowitz Jack 2nd Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10458        
LeGallez William H. Sergeant D 45th Separate Company 1908 IV 3370     231  
LeGault Leo F. 2nd Lieutenant M 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9628   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Leggett Majastre Corporal 2nd [Signal Corps] 1904 III 815     157  
Leggett Ulafaster Private   Signal Corps 1898 IV 1123        
Leggett William F. First Sergeant C 12th Regiment 1906 IV 3056     208  
Leibrock [] Private D 9th Regiment 1900 III 522     57  
Leibrock George Private D 9th Regiment 1894 IV 380        
Leidtka Arnold G. Brk 1st Class   10th Fl Division 3rd Battalion USNR 1938 IV 9384   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Leigh Frederick T. Major     1905 I 262   181    
Leigh Frederick T. Major & Signal Officer Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1903 II 321     133  
Leigh Frederick T. Captain [] 2nd Signal Corps 1896 III 225        
Leigh Frederick T. Captain   Signal Corps, 2nd Brigade 1894 IV 110        
Leigh Frederick T. Lt. Colonel     1912 Special (30 Year) 4     275 Chief Signal Officer Signal Corps 
Leigh William F. R. Gun Captain 2nd Class I 1st Battalion N M 1904 IV 2441     178  
Leigh William F.R. Chief Boatswain's Mate   1st Battalion, NYNM 1909 III 1424        
Leland Harris B. Private G 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1786     79  
Lellis William J. Private B 71st Infantry 1911 IV 4182     259  
LeMaire Joseph A. Private G 9th Regiment 1894 IV 5        
LeMar Eugene Sergeant B 2nd Infantry 1916 III 2183     315  
LeMar Eugene Sergeant B 2nd Infnatry, 7th Separate Company 1910 IV 3914     250  
Lembki (sp?) [Chasn] F. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   1st Signal Corps 1896 IV 702        
Lemenze Joseph A. Tech Sergeant   102nd Ordinance Company 1938 IV 9385   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lemke Frederick Lieutenant Commander   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1927 II 1380        
Lemke Frederick G. Lieutenant J.G.   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2458     1  
Lemke Frederick Godfrey Lieutenant Commander   1st Batallion 1932 I 1012   Tiffany & Co. 166  
Lemkul Charles E. Private   4th Separate Company 1901 IV 1935     103  
Lemmerz James E. 1st Sergeant A 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10187 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
LeMore Charles U. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 1st Brigade 1910 II 690     254  
LeMore Charles W. Corporal   1st Signal Corps 1905 III 942     183  
LeMore Charles W. Private   1st Signal Corps 1900 IV 1578     34  
Lempe George G. Captain, Medical Corps   Troop B 1910 III 1478        
Lempe George G. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   Troop B 1905 IV 2763        
Lenaeus Francis R. [Chief Signalman]   1st Battalion  1941 III 4063     6221  
Lenart C. Pemberton Lt. Colonel   Adjutant General Division, State Staff 1941 I 4064   Tiffany & Co. 6465  
Lenart C. Pemberton Lieutenant Colonel & Adjutant General  Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1935 II 1616        
Lenart C. Pemberton Major     1930 III 2741   Dieges & Clust 253 "A G D SS" (After Rank)
Lenart C. Pemberton Colonel   AGC NYNG 1951 Special (35 Year) 143   Dieges & Clust (10) 63-1  
Lenart Clarence P. Captain   A G Department S C & D 1926 IV 6294     382  
Lencke Frederick G. Chief Machinist Mate   9th Division 1st Battalion 1917 IV 5594     323  
Lendrum Matthew Artificer K 12th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 987     304  
Lendrum Matthew Private K 12th Regiment 1905 IV 2648     196  
Lenkowshy Elias Merchants Mate, 2nd Class   8th Division, 2nd Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10361        
Lenkowshy Morris Merchants Mate, 2nd Class   8th Division, 2nd Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10362        
Lennig Arthur O. G. Corporal M 12th Infantry 1914 IV 4922     294  
Lennox Alvin D. Major   Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1955 IV 11663        
Lennox Joseph A. Commander U.S. Naval Reserve   1945 III 4241     668  
Lennox Joseph J. Captain Headquarters NYNM 1951 I 1533        
Lennox Joseph J. Commander 32nd Division Naval Militia 1946 II 2200        
Lennox Joseph J. Lieutenant   SC 32nd Flight Division NMNY 1936 IV 8941   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Lent George W. Ordnance Sergeant   47th Infantry 1916 I 8942        
Lent George W. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 748     260  
Lentz Charles B. Captain 25th Separate Company/ K 74th Infantry 1908 III 1286        
Lentz Charles Burwell Captain   25th Separate Company 1903 IV 2325     170  
Leonard [Charles] T. Private B 7th Regiment 1896 IV 717        
Leonard Charles C. W T 1st Class   32nd Fl Division NYNM 1938 IV 9386   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Leonard Charles T. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 704     256  
Leonard Edward Private   8th C.D.C., 27th Separate Company 1917 IV 5634     324  
Leonard Francis B. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1937 III 3443   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Leonard George H. 2nd Lieutenant Staff 3rd Infantry 1908 III 1292        
Leonard George H. 1st    Lieutenant  Com of Sub Company F & S 3rd Battalion 1903 IV 2369     173  
Leonard George W. Private E 14th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 611     242  
Leonard George W. Quartermaster Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1391        
Leonard George W.  Private E. 14th Infantry 1914 I 545     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Leonard George W.  [Quartermaster Sergeant] E 14th Regiment 1904 III 820     157  
Leonard Hubert C. 1st Lieutenant   Troop I 101st Cavalry 1941 III 3843   Gleason & Company 19  
Leonard John J. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12250        
Leonard Kenneth A. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 71st Infantry 1938 IV 9387   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Leonard Robert W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 148        
Leonard Roger L. Master Sergeant Headquarters 3rd Infantry 1947 IV 10730     780  
Leonard Thomas G. Private D 7th Regiment 1908 IV 3277     226  
Leonardi Herman C. 1st Lieutenant B 9th Regiment 1900 IV 1677     55  
Leone Anthony M. Staff Sergeant   106th ABRON 1960 IV 13012        
Leone Francis A. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 102nd MP Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5102   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Leone Francis A. Sr. Chief Warrant Officer 2   3rd Battalion Maintenance Section (A) Service Company 101st Armored Cavalry  1958 IV 11998        
Leopoldt William C. Major   7th Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1252   Dieges & Clust    
Leopoldt William C. Captain Service Company 107th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1731        
Leopoldt William Charles Captain   107th Infantry 1937 III 2933     1818  
Lepak Peter E. Staff Sergeant I 3rd Infantry 1947 IV 10727     777  
Lepesquer Raymond A. Major   Army of the United States 1950 II 2340        
Lepesqueur Raymond A. Major   212th Antiaircraft Artillery 1948 III 4388     1191  
LePine Arthur E. Sergeant F 74th Infantry 1914 IV 4930     295  
LePine William  J. Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 34 Class I # 103      
Lepper John F. Corporal   39th Separate Company 1901 IV 1856     93  
Lerczak Henry J. SKGC   Division 3-59 Battalion  3-17 NYNM 1957 III 4933        
Lerczak Henry J. SKGC   3-59 Battalion 3-17 NYNM 1952 IV 11346        
Lesch (sp?) William Gustave Sergeant K 65th Infantry 1913 IV 4695     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lesica John P. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Recon Company NYNG 1958 IV 11980        
Leslie Norbert C. Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 1st Rkt Battalion 106th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12437        
Lessels [William] 1st Class Sergeant B 1st Brigade Signal Corps 1914 IV 5081     301  
Lesser Harry A. Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10213 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Lessman Carl F. Private 1st Class   Battery C 991st Field Artillery NYNG 1951 IV 11206   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Lester James [W] Colonel   2nd Infantry  1909 I 366     245 FVS(organization)
Lester James W. Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1904 II 378     169  
Lester James W.B. Captain   22nd Separate Company 1895 IV 516        
Lester William B. Squadron Sergeant Major   1st Cavalry 1915 III 2073     307  
Lester William B. Quartermaster Sergeant   Company 5 Squadron C 1908 IV 3541     238  
Lestor James Westcott Lt. Colonel   2nd Regiment 1899 III 459        
Lestrick Michael Sergeant 1st Class A 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 12942        
Leta Samuel Sergeant E 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9932   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Lethbridge Melvin W. Private H 2nd Infantry Regiment 1908 II 577     238  
Lethbridge Melvin W. Private   46th Separate Company 1903 III 754     147  
Lethbridge Melvin W.  Private H 2nd Infantry  1914 I 543     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Lethbudge Melvin W. Sergeant   46th Separate Company 1898 IV 1155        
Letzkus John Private B 23rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1033     309  
Letzkus John Private B 23rd Infantry 1910 III 1518        
Letzkus John Sergeant B 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2519     187  
Leub (sp?) George W. [Ordinance Sergeant] [NCS] 47th Regiment 1901 IV 1823     86  
Leushner William D.F. Post Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 563     232  
Leushner William F.  Ordinance Sergeant N.C. S 74th Regiment 1903 III 738     143  
Leushnor William D. F. Sergeant B 74th Regiment 1898 IV 1107        
Lev  Arnold M. SP4   Battery A 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery 1960 IV 12685        
Levadas Demetris Master Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12636        
Levene William M. Corporal H 14th Infantry 1909 III 1308        
Levene William M. Private C 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2459     181  
Leverich John W. Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9204   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Leversee William F. Major   2nd Regiment, NYG 1944 I 1271   Dieges & Clust    
Leversee William F. Captain A 105th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1845        
Leversee William F.  1st Lieutenant A 105th Infantry 1933 III 3041     2192  
Levien Christopher L. Captain G 22nd Engineers 1912 III 1734        
Levien (sp?) Alexander D. 1st Lieutenant G 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3128     213  
Levieu Christopher L. 1st Lieutenant G 22nd Engineers 1911 IV 4175     259  
Levin William Sergeant F 8th Battalion  1907 IV 3062     209  
Levine Hyman H Staff Sergeant   991st Field Artillery Battalion  1943 IV 10538     366  
LeVinness Chester W.     245th Coast Artillery Headquarters 1956 III 4907        
Levinson Samuel Chief Warrant Officer 2 C 71st Infantry NYNG 1956 IV 11702        
Levy [Hermon] Private B 8th Regiment 1896 IV 730        
Levy Edward N. Corporal F 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1398        
Levy Frank Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5053   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Levy Frank Master Sergeant A 71st Infantry Division NYNG 1954 IV 11475        
Levy Harry G. 2nd Lieutenant E 13th Regiment 1945 IV 10630     531  
Levy Harry Goodman Captain 249th Field Artillery    1948 III 4418     1253  
Levy Henry G. Major   40th IS Battalion 1960 IV 12990        
Levy Nathan E. Jr. Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class   5th Fl. Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9227   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Levy Robert  T. Private Company F 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2275     164  
Levy Samuel [Avia. Ch. M. M. [ F Squadron ] [Headquarters Division 1st] 1932 III 2803     1095  
Lewbk (sp?) Chas F. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   1st Signal Corps 1900 III 549     69  
Lewis Angelo C. Captain I 65th Regiment 1894 IV 181        
Lewis Arthur M. Quartermaster Sergeant F. [Corps Eng.] 1910 IV 3907     250  
Lewis Bert E. Private   46th Separate Company 1904 IV 2505     186  
Lewis Chester Private   1st Battalion Headquarters Battery 369th Infantry 1940 IV 10304   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Lewis Frank 2nd Lieutenant M 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10197 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Lewis Gilbert Private   Service Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9585   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lewis Glyn Captain   Tank Company 3rd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry 1958 IV 12050        
Lewis James F. Sergeant   Service Battery 186th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11773        
Lewis James N. Major Field & Staff 212th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1951 II 2383        
Lewis James N. 2nd Lieutenant   212th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9389   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lewis John J. Sergeant   Battery D 245th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3352   Dieges & Clust 216  
Lewis Joseph R. 1st Lieutenant K 71st Infantry 1939 IV 10041   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Lewis Raphael S. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 569th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2716        
Lewis Raphael S. SP - 2   Headquarters Battery 569th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4955   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lewis Raphael S. SP - 2   Headquarters Battery 569th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4974   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lewis Raphael S. Corporal   Headquarters Battery 369th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11569        
Lewis Raymond D. Major   Headquarters 105th AAA Brigade NYNG 1953 IV 11412        
Lewis Robert P. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1875        
Lewis Robert P. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry 1936 III 3410   Dieges & Clust 18  
Lewis Robert S. Sergeant   Headquarters Headquarters Company CC"A" 27th Armored Division 1960 IV 12856        
Lewy Jerome Corporal [Headquarters & Service] 102nd Engineers 1934 III 3109     2426  
Ley Robert E. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 270th Artillery  1960 IV 12787        
Leyh Robert G. Gunner's Mate 1st Class   3rd Battalion NM 1911 IV 4254     261  
Leyous John J. Captain   14th Infantry 1914 III 1950     299  
Libbey George E. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry 1907 III 1124        
Libbey George E. Captain G 47th Regiment 1894 IV 313        
Libolt Charles A. Private G 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3723     244  
Licata Joseph C. Sergeant First Class   Band 27th Armored Division  NYNG 1957 IV 11886        
Lichtenstein Abram M. 2nd Lieutenant H 71st Regiment 1895 IV 635        
Liddle George H. Lt. Colonel   27th Division 1949 I 1472        
Liddle George H. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 3rd Brigade New York Guard 1946 II 2190        
Liddle George H. 1st Lieutenant K 105th Infantry 1937 III 3663   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Lidle Carl E. Sergeant First Class   Battery C 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5024   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lidle Carl E. Master Sergeant   Battery C 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11335        
Liebenau Albert H. Private C 7th Infantry 1916 III 2153     314  
Liebenau Albert H. Jr. Private C 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4189     259  
Lieber George C. Jr. Captain Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1784        
Lieber George C. Jr. Captain   105th Field Artillery 1934 III 3083     2301  
Lieberman Percy Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 3rd Regional Command NYG 1959 IV 12081        
Liebespach Edward F. Master Sergeant C 101st Signal Battalion  1956 IV 11727        
Liebmann Morris N. Captain Adjutant   23rd Infantry 1917 III 2215     320  
Liebmann Morris N. 1st Lieutenant I 23rd Infantry 1911 IV 4386     269  
Liebrecht Charles F. Major   156th Field Artillery  1949 III 4457     1294  
Liebrecht  Charles F. Captian   170th Field Artillery Battalion 1942 IV 10429        
Liedeker Leon Captain   31st IS Battalion NYG 1953 IV 11376        
Liehr Eugene F. BM First Class   6th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1936 III 3411   Dieges & Clust 18  
Lienert Robert A. CCM   (PA) 11th Division 9th Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9124   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Liepman Edmund J. 1st Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1935 III 3163     3163  
Liesinger Theodore L [Regit l M. Sergeant]   74th Infantry 1911 I 446     268  
Liesinger Theodore L. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 480     204  
Liesinger Theodore L. Quartermaster Sergeant C 74th Regiment 1897 IV 985        
Liesinger Theodore Lewis Battalion  R. M. Sergeant N.C. S 74th Regiment 1901 III 608     100  
Liffler Edwin E. Sergeant 1st Class B 22nd Engineers 1917 IV 5630     324  
Lighte Henry A. Private H 9th Regiment 1895 IV 488        
Lighthall Henry Y. First Sergeant E 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2103     309  
Lighthall Henry Y. Sergeant E 2d Infantry, 38th  Separate Company 1909 IV 3827     247  
Lighthouse Joseph A. Ensign  10th Fleet Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1933 II 1539        
Lighthouse Joseph A. Ensign   6th Division, 3rd Battalion 1929 III 2696   Dieges & Clust 308 NM (After Battalion)
Lighthouse Joseph Adam Chief Quartermaster   6th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia New York 1923 IV 6031        
Liktett Louis A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1954 III 4763        
Lilienthal John C. 1st Lieutenant B 71st Infantry 1921 IV 5879     351  
Lilla John A. Staff Sergeant B 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 II 1846        
Lilla John A.  1st Lieutenant Company L. 12th Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1284   Dieges & Clust    
Lilla  John A.  Technical Sergeant   [105th] 1933 III 2966     1959  
Lillendahl John [G] R. Lt. Colonel   22nd Engineers 1912 Special (30 Year) 15     277  
Lilliandane (sp?) [Iren] Y.R. Captain C 22nd Regiment 1896 IV 838        
Lilliendahl John G. R. Lt. Colonel   22nd Regiment 1907 I 305   209    
Lilliendahl John G.R. Captain C 22nd Infantry Regiment 1902 II 289     105  
Lilliendahl John G.R. Captain C 22nd Regiment 1897 III 310        
Lilly David Private M 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9460   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Linacre George H. Private D 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5415     315  
Lindenberger Ernest   Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10214 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Linder Frederick M. 2nd Lieutenant B 101st Signal Battalion 1922 IV 5976        
Lindholm Mauno A. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 12541        
Lindsay Earle W. Private B 34th Company 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4144     258  
Lindsay Edward W. Master Sergeant B 108th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11979        
Lindsay Edward W. Master Sergeant B 108th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12249        
Lindsay William S. Private G 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3620     242  
Lindsey Charles E. Captain E 174th Infantry 1948 III 4419     1254  
Lindsey Charles E. Captain E 174th Infantry 1947 IV 10794     1007 [AUS]
Linehan Nicholas P. 1st Lieutenant 102nd Mtcl Company 27th Supply Train 1930 III 2728   Dieges & Clust 169 Mtcl Abbreviation
Linehan Nicholas P. First Sergeant   [27th Division Special Troops] 1924 IV 6122        
Lines Harvey K. Private F 4th Infantry 1915 IV 5274     312  
Linfoot Benjamin Captain   Troop I 121st Cavalry 1941 III 3696   Gleason & Company 19  
Lingard George [William] Sergeant [pf  S. S. & Det. Q. M. C]   1941 III 4082     6240  
Lingard George W. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery 245th Missile Battalion, NYARNG 1958 I 1731        
Lingard George W. Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1954 II 2477        
Linhart Theodore O. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 2nd Battalion 104th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9390   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Linke John R. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1044     310  
Linke John R. Color Bearer   N C S 2nd Battalion 1905 IV 2764        
Linke John Robert Color Sergeant   3rd Infantry 1910 III 1525        
Linn Arthur Major   212th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2964     1957  
Linn Arthur C. Lt. Colonel   210th Coast Artillery (AA) (SM) 1942 I 1246   Dieges & Clust    
Linn Arthur C. Major Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1847        
Linscott John Alexander Sergeant E 105th Infantry 1927 IV 6322     382  
Linson William H. Major   71st Infantry 1909 I 370     246  
Linson William H. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1905 II 413     182  
Linson William H. Captain D 71st Regiment 1895 IV 503        
Linsore William Private H 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1413        
Linton Thomas W. Hospital Steward Hospital Corps 7th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 296     115  
Linton Thomas W. Hospital Steward   7th Regiment 1896 III 227        
Linton Thomas W. Hospital Steward   7th Regiment 1894 IV 97        
Linville Gordon Sergeant   Battery B 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11544        
Lipes Harry J. Major   2nd Infantry, M.C. 1916 IV 5452     316  
Lipker Henry J. Private 1st Class B 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9184   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Lipp Frank Private B 47th Infantry 1916 IV 5391     314  
Lippelgoes Henry Musician Field Music 71st Infantry 1907 III 1147        
Lippo Harry J. 1st Sergeant D 14th Infantry 1922 IV 5909     3  
Lippolis Dominick Sergeant First Class   Battery B 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11970        
Lipps Harry J. 1st Sergeant   14th Infantry 1921 IV 5876     351  
Lipschitz Jonathan J. Sergeant   71st Infantry 1934 III 3127     2480  
Lisanti Dominic Staff Sergeant   27th Signal Corps Special Troops 1937 III 3594   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Liscomb Jesse R. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion, 369th Infantry 1941 IV 10378        
Liscomb Jesse R.  Captain Quartermaster [Squadron] Detachment   1947 III 4322     964  
Lisk Henry Spencer Sergeant A 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2008     303  
List John 1st  Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant   71st Infantry 1912 III 1728        
List  John 1st Lieutenant A 71st Regiment 1906 IV 2992     204  
Litchfield Cleveland Private A 23rd Regiment 1901 IV 1750     72  
Litchfield Edmund C. Sergeant A 23rd Infantry 1912 III 1751        
Litchfield Edmund C. Sergeant A 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3218     221  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Litkett Louis A. First Sergeant Headquarters Battery 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing] Battalion 1949 IV 10962     1323  
Litt Ernest L. Sergeant   Battery D 212th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9392   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Littell Percy B. Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2560     191  
Little Arthur  West  Captain Staff 1st Brigade 1902 IV 2114     123 [ A.D. C]
Little Arthur U. Colonel Field & Staff 15th Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1239     351  
Little Arthur W. Captain, Aide-de-Camp Staff 1st Brigade 1908 III 1196        
Little George W. Captain   Vet Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1937 IV 9200   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Little John H. Private C 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1961     105  
Little John J. Private C 7th Infantry 1907 III 1113        
Little Walter A. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Engineering Company SW-DMC 1949 IV 11047   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Little  John  H. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 805     273  
Little (sp?) John H. First Sergeant B 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1342        
Littlefield Frederick R. Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 270        
Litz Francis R. Technical Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12633        
Live Isaac C. 2nd Lieutenant D 369th Infantry 1939 IV 10024   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Liveri Vincent Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12943        
Livingston Daniel 1st Lieutenant M 71st Infantry 1941 III 3819   Gleason & Company 19  
Livingston John A. Private E 7th Regiment 1894 IV 293        
Livingston Nicholas R. Quartermaster Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1905 IV 2606     193  
Livingston Norman Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 102nd AAA Battalion 1955 I 1634        
Livingston Norman Private   M G Troop 121st Cavalry 1941 III 3923   Gleason & Company 19  
Livingston Phuilip Captain   [Reser List] 1917 IV 5596     324  
Livingstone Edwin Frear 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company105th Infantry 1923 IV 6036        
Livingstone Frederick A. Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4683     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Livingstone John 1st Lieutenant D 2nd Infantry 1914 III 1916     296  
Livingstone John 2nd Lieutenant D/21 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3615     241  
Lloyd Harry Frederick Machinist's Mate 2nd Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6395        
Lloyd James H. Brigadier General   3rd Brigade 1907 I 323   223    
Lloyd James H. Colonel Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1902 II 313     127  
Lloyd James H. Captain   21st Separate Company 1897 III 338        
Lloyd James H. Captain   21st Separate Company 1894 IV 219        
Locaputo Michael P. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 12874        
Locatelli Carlo Sergeant 1st Class C 105th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12245        
Lochhead William Major   56th Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1346   Dieges & Clust    
Lochhead William 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3500   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Lock Ambrose M. Captain & Regimental Adjutant   8th Regiment 1905 IV 2712        
Locker Daniel H. Major   102nd Medical Battalion (Infantry Division) NYARNG 1960 IV 12465        
Lockskin Charles E. Private 1st Class   Headquarters 2nd Battalion102nd M R 1937 IV 9268   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Lockwood Charles H. First Sergeant K 47th Regiment 1906 IV 2989     204  
Lockwood Harold D. Sergeant K 108th Infantry 1937 IV 9199   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Lockwood John P. Staff Sergeant B 107th Infantry 1948 IV 10829     1094  
Lockwood Robert H. Private A 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1428        
Locono Charles Staff Sergeant Hq.Btry. 244th C.A. 1947 I 1390   Dieges & Clust    
Locono Charles H. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1936 II 1668        
Locono Charles H. Sergeant [Headquarters Battery] 244th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3227     3135  
Loebs Carl H. Major   101st Cavalry 1922 IV 5941     3  
Loeser Charles P. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 925     295  
Loeser Charles P. Sergeant D 7th Infantry 1909 III 1312        
Loeser Charles P. Corporal D 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2433     178  
Loeser Paul Lt. Colonel   258th Field Artillery 1925 I 2434        
Loeser Paul Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 8th Coast Defense Command 1920 II 1216     343  
Loeser Paul Major   8th CDC 1915 III 2071     307  
Loeser Paul Colonel   258th Field Artillery 1935 Special (35 Year) 75   Tiffany & Co.(1) 15  
Loew Irving Master Sergeant   Medical Company 71st Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11476        
Logan Edward D. B. 1st Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1906 I 293   204    
Logan Edward D.B. 1st Sergeant H 14th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 284     102  
Logan Edward D.B. Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1896 III 241        
Logan Edward D.B. Private H 14th Regiment 1894 IV 60        
Logue James F. Quartermaster Sergeant D 14th Regiment 1900 III 501     45  
Logue (sp?) James F. Private D 14th Regiment 1895 IV 619        
Lohouse Arthur F. Sergeant G 65th Regiment 1905 IV 2679        
Lohouse George F. First Sergeant G 74th Infantry 1916 III 2188     316  
Lohouse (sp?) George F. Corporal G 74th [Infantry] 1911 IV 4330     265  
Lohr Eugene F. Captain   2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5555     323  
Lohr Kenneth A. Corporal D 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9629   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Lohse Edward 1st Sergeant B 22nd Corps of Eng. 1916 IV 5368     313  
Loller (sp?)Louer (sp?) Paul Major   8th Artillery District 1910 IV 3999     253  
Lomaestro Michael S. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Service Company Tank Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4826        
Lomaestro Michael S. Sergeant 1st Class D 105th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11054   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Lomasestro Michael S. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Service Company 205th Tank Battalion  1959 II 2734        
Lomax Charles H. Private E 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 353        
Lombard Frank Staff Sergeant Battery A 212th Costal Artillery 1932 I 1001   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Lombard Frank Staff Sergeant Battery A 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1379        
Lombard Frank Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1920 III 2364     342  
Lombard Frank Quartermaster Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1911 IV 4149     258  
Lombardi Dominic A. Sergeant M 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9066   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
LoMedico Philip G. Sergeant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11821        
Lommis (sp?) Richman Holmes Private K 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5093     301  
Lomuscio Ralph J. Surgeon's Mate 2nd Class   6th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1937 IV 9287   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Lonewberg (sp?) Eugene   Captain   13th Artillery [Dist] 1912 I 470     279 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Long Andrew Private First Class A 174th Infantry 1924 IV 6111        
Long Benjamin Sergeant E 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4822     291  
Long Frederic K. Major   23rd Infantry 1920 IV 5816     343  
Long John F. 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 48        
Long William Captain Field & Staff 35th Internal Security Battalion New York Guard 1952 II 2438        
Long William 1st Lieutenant A 3rd Separate Infantry Battalion  1947 III 4268     839  
Long William Sergeant E 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9970   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Longbotham Miller P. 2nd Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1939 IV 9693 Class IV #9693     Ser. Co?
Longmore Frank M. Chief Machinist Mate 2nd Class   6th Flight Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9198   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Longnecker Walter Sergeant 1st Class   71st Infantry 1917 IV 5541     322  
Longneff Kenneth G. Sergeant 1st Class   Troop A 1st Rec Squadron 121st Armor 1960 IV 12788        
Longson William First Sergeant H 71st Regiment 1897 IV 976        
Longtoe Ronald F. SP4   1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery 1960 IV 13040        
Lonnen (sp?) Thomas E. Chief Boatswain Mate   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 IV 6004        
Lonsdale Edward F. Private E 7th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 922     294  
Lonsdale Edward F. Private E 7th Infantry 1909 III 1334        
Lonsdale Edward F. Private Company F 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2412     176  
Loos Kenneth E. Private   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1936 IV 9003   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Lopez Ramon M. 1st Lieutenant   (MB) NMNY 1937 IV 9065   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Lopilato Louis Staff Sergeant   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 12978        
Lord Alfred G. Jr. Technical Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12686        
Lord Elmer E. Corporal   27th Separate Company 1900 IV 1637     44  
Lord Richard S. Quartermaster Sergeant K 74th Infantry 1911 IV 4203     260  
Loree J. Taber Lt. Colonel [Headquarters ] 27th Division  1932 III 2804     1096  
Loree James T. Brigadier General Reserve List NYG 1942 I 1223   Dieges & Clust    
Loree James T. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 27th Division 1938 II 1732        
Lorigan George J. Major   9th Regiment 1897 I 118        
Lorigan George T. Major Field & Staff 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 54 Class I # 118      
Loriot Noel H. 1st Lieutenant   Service Company 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9263   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Lorow Clayton J. Master Sergeant K 108th Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2513        
Lorow Clayton J.  Master Sergeant K 108th Infantry 1954 III 4730     1294  
Lorow Harry A. Master Sergeant D 174th Armored Infantry Battalion 1958 IV 12025        
Losee Louis Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10076   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Losel William J.     Headquarters 27th Armored Division Artillery 1956 I 1652        
Losel William J. Lieutenant Colonel  Unknown  Unknown 1951 II 2388        
Losel William J. Major   65th Infantry 1948 III 4368     1147  
Losel Wolliam J. Major   222nd Field Artillery 1943 IV 10471        
Losh John Private   9th Regiment Band 1950 IV 11203   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Losh Joseph Chief Warrant Officer 2nd Class 552nd Air Force Band Air National Guard 1960 II 2755        
Losh Joseph Warrant Officer W 1   552nd Air Force Band NYANG 1955 III 4832        
Losh Joseph Master Sergeant   42nd Infantry Division Band NYNG 1950 IV 11184   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Lotter Charles A. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 107th Infantry 1936 IV 8958   Dieges & Clust (59) 19  
Loughlin [Patmin] Private C 69th Regiment 1896 IV 854        
Loughlin Francis J. Ordnance Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 396     174  
Loughlin Francis J. Sergeant C 12th Regiment 1900 III 478     29  
Loughlin Francis J. Sergeant C 12th Regiment 1895 IV 550        
Loughlin Francis J.  Commissary Sergeant N. C. S. 12th Infantry 1910 I 382     250 Commissary Sergeant is this a correct rank?
Loughran William J. Lieutenant   8th C D C 1920 IV 5756     341  
Lounesbury Charles M. Private A 13th Regiment 1899 IV 1381        
Lounot (sp?) Edward Captain CAC 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4580     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lounsberry Charles M. Private 1st Company 13th Artillery District 1911 II 733     260  
Lounsbery (sp?) Charles M. Private A [13th Regiment] 1905 III 978     190  
Lounsbury George Irving Captain   71st Infantry 1925 III 2572        
Lounsbury George J. 2nd Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1920 IV 5743     340  
Lousdale Edward F. Supply Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1920 I 5744        
Loushay David E. Private I 1st Regiment 1943 III 4186     328  
Love William B. Quartermaster Sergeant   2nd Battery 1906 II 488     204  
Love William B. Guidon Sergeant   2nd Battery 1897 IV 874        
Love William B. Master Sergeant Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1929 Special (35 Year) 16   Tiffany & Co. 279  
Love William B.  Guidon Sergeant   2nd Battery  1901 III 616     100  
Lovelett Chester A. Technical Sergeant   106th Col Co 102nd Medical 1935 I 617   Tiffany & Co. 3219  
Lovelett Chester A. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 102nd Medical Regiment 1930 II 1464        
Lovelett Chester A. 1st Sergeant L 10th Infantry 1917 IV 5613     324  
Lovelett Chester Arthur First Sergeant   102nd Armored Transportation 1925 III 2566        
Lovell Frederic K. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1917 IV 5516     321  
Lovell Frederick K. Captain F 71st Infantry 1923 III 2502        
Lovell Hector M. First Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9393   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lovell Isaac J. Colonel Headquarters 27th Division, NYNG 1945 I 1286   Dieges & Clust    
Lovell Isaac J.  Lt. Colonel [Headquarters] 27th Division  1934 III 2805     1097  
Lovenberg Eugene Captain & Commissary of Subsistence Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 521     221  
Lovenberg Eugene Sergeant G 13th Regiment 1897 IV 934        
Lovenberg (sp?) Eugene Commissary Sergeant N.C. S 13th Regiment 1902 III 686     126  
Lovett Ernest E. 1st Lieutenant 1st 174th Infantry 1949 IV 10912     1249  
Lovett James B.J. Sergeant Major   23rd Infantry 1920 IV 5843     348  
Low [Robeson Leu] Lieutenant   Naval Militia 1921 III 2422     349  
Low James W. Major   Headquarters 1st BG 106th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12508        
Low Robeson Lea Ensign   Company 1 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1904 IV 2569     191  
Low (sp?) James [T] Colonel       IV 868       Assistant Chief of Ordinance [SNY]
Lowe Harry C. Chief B M (AA)   32nd Ft Division USNR-NYNM 1941 III 3697   Gleason & Company 19  
Lowenbein David 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1900 II 246     64  
Lowenbein David [2nd Lieutenant] F 22nd Regiment 1896 III 279        
Lowenbein David 2nd Lieutenant F 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 78        
Lowenbein (sp?) David Captain F 22nd Regiment 1905 I 276   189    
Lower Lewis E. Cox.   15th Separate Fl. Division 1937 III 3595   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Lower Louis E. Chief Boatswain's Mate Shipboard 15th Separate Fleet Division Naval Militia 1952 II 2407        
Lower (sp?) Walter W. Battalion Sergeant Major   65th Infantry 1913 IV 4666     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lowery James J. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battalion Headquarters Company 106th Infantry 1936 III 3334   Dieges & Clust 201  
Lowery Walter M. Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avn. 1940 IV 10123 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Lowery William B. Captain   MG Company 74th Infantry 1920 IV 5834     347  
Lowman Martin L. Major   Headquarters II Corps Artillery NYNG 1955 IV 11619        
Lowry Alfred Joseph Captain   Headquarters Headquarters Battery 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12614        
Lubeck William A. Staff Sergeant   Photo Section 27th Division Aviation 1940 IV 10230   Gleason & Co. 317  
Luberts Walter H. W. 2nd Lieutenant B 101st Signal Battalion 1938 IV 9394   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Lubitz Benjamin Captian G 102nd 1939 IV 9751 Class IV #9751     Med. Regt.?
Luby [Frederick] D. Sergeant C 10th Battery  1896 IV 738        
Luby Frederick D. Private C 2nd Field Hospital 1914 III 1985     302  
Lucas Francis X. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Admin Company 1960 IV 12789        
Lucas Wilmer F. Lt. Colonel     1949 I 1476        
Lucas Wilmer F. Major Field & Staff 369th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1879        
Lucas Wilmer F. Major [Headquarters 2nd Battalion ] 369th Infantry 1934 III 3077     2295  
Lucchine Henry Gunners Mate 3rd Class   31st Division NYNM 1939 IV 9878        
Lucia Peter S. Master Sergeant A 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 13013        
Luckhurst Charles A. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1892        
Luckhurst Charles A. Major   258th Field Artillery  1934 III 3157     2679  
Luckow Stefan Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters Company CC"A" 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12448        
Luczkowiak James J. Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class   12th Fl Division NYNM 1938 IV 9395   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Luczkowiak Leonard W. R M 1st Class   12th Flight Division NMNY 1937 IV 9165   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Luddy Thomas J. Sergeant 38th 10th [Infantry] 1912 IV 4439     271  
Ludlow George R. Captain   7th Regiment 1943 IV 10544     374  
Ludwig Oscar C. Private   10th CAC 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4154     258  
Luft  (sp?) Thomas [Naterlender] 1 Class 5   1st Ballation 1916 IV 5449     316  
Luhrs Arthur Gerard Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11930        
Luhrs Henry   K 71st Infantry 1912 IV 4521     275 Musician/ Changed to Class 8 by G.O. 19 April 8, 1912
Lukaszewski Henry Sergeant   104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9694 Class IV #9694     Ser. Btry?
Lumia Angelo R. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters/Headquarters Battery 1st Gun Battalion 209th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12269        
Lumley Thomas J. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters and Headquarters Company CCA 27th Armored Division 1960 I 1755        
Lumley Thomas J. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company Combat Command A 27th Armored Division 1955 II 2529        
Lumley Thomas J. Sergeant First Class Medical 105th Infantry 1950 III 4522     1294  
Lumley Thomas J. Staff Sergeant Service Battery 187th Field Artillery 1943 IV 10522     344  
Lund George Bryant Master Sergeant [Service Battery] 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 4000     5997  
Lundberg Alexander W. Quartermaster Sergeant 5 13th Artillery District 1908 III 1271        
Lundberg Alexander W. Quartermaster-Sergeant Company E 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2357     172  
Lundberg Gustave T. Private I 107th Infantry 1940 IV 10233   Gleason & Co. 320  
Lundberg (sp?) Charles A. Private   2nd Battery 1901 IV 1871     96  
Lundeen Charles, Jr. Corporal   13th Art. Dist. 1909 IV 3779     246  
Luongo Frank A. Master Sergeant F 174th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11311   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Lupi Hugo F. Sergeant 1st Class A 102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12888        
Lupo Albert R. Specialist Fifth Class Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Battle Group 165th Infantry Regiment 1960 II 2779        
Lupo Albert R. Master Sergeant A (FWD) 742nd Ordinance Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5081   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lupo Albert R. Sergeant 1st Class   148th Trans. Truck Company 1950 IV 11139   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Luscomb Charles H. Major   13th Regiment 1894 IV 212        
Luscomb Charles S. Colonel   13th Regiment 1898 III 361        
Lush William J. Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1917 IV 5578     323  
Lutesinger Bertram  2nd Lieutenant  3rd [Battalion] 108th infantry 1934 III 3060     2254  
Lutesinger Bertram C. 1st Sergeant   ASTU University of Idaho 1943 I 1265   Dieges & Clust    
Lutesinger Bertram C. Staff Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1800        
Luthringer Myron O. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion 106th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12549        
Lutkenhouse John P. Chief Quartermaster   Division 3-97 Battalion 3-29 NYNM 1956 IV 11703        
Lutz Andrew     Master Sergeant [Heavy Mortar]  71st Infantry 1952 III 4612     1294  
Lutz Herman M. Captain Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2078        
Lutz Herman M. Captain F 165th Infantry 1944 III 4202     405  
Lutz Theodore   Artificer   1st Battery 1903 IV 2363     172  
Lutz William O. 1st Lieutenant K 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9857        
Lux George R. Master Sergeant   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11804        
Lux Joseph Jr. S F 3rd Class   31st Flight Division NYNM 1937 IV 9205   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Lydecker Charles E. Captain H 7th Regiment 1899 I 156        
Lydecker Charles E. Captain H 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 81 Class I # 156      
Lydecker Percy V. Private 1st Class F Howitzer Company 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9924        
Lyman Robert M. 1st Lieutenant   1st Battery 1896 IV 705        
Lyman Walter B. Sergeant E 10th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 953     298  
Lyman William H. Musician D 1st Infantry 1915 IV 5165     304  
Lynan Walter B. Sergeant 16th Separate Company/ E 10th Infantry 1908 III 1268        
Lynan Walter B. Sergeant   16th Separate Company 1906 IV 2996     204  
Lynaugh James Staff Sergeant   Company C 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1962 I 1824       To: Guariglia 25 Jul 62
Lynaugh James H. Sergeant First Class G 106th Infantry Regiment  1957 II 2622        
Lynaugh James H. Master Sergeant Headquarters 3rd Battalion-106th Infantry  1952 III 4611     1294  
Lynaugh James H. First Sergeant E 23rd Infantry 1947 IV 10781     974  
Lynch Dave M. 1st Sergeant E 107th Infantry 1939 IV 9933   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Lynch Francis X. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 773rd AAA Battalion 1955 IV 11680        
Lynch James Sergeant I 14th Infantry 1908 III 1251        
Lynch James 1st Lieutenant K 9th Regiment 1900 IV 1581     35  
Lynch James Corporal Company I 14th Regiment 1903 IV 2288     166  
Lynch James  J. Private D 14th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 904     292  
Lynch James J. First Sergeant A 14th Infantry 1919 I 905        
Lynch James J. Sergeant I 14th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1076     314  
Lynch James J. Master Sergeant F 71st Infantry NYNG 1955 IV 11595        
Lynch John Private E 69th Infantry 1915 IV 5170     304  
Lynch John J. Sergeant K 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2783        
Lynch Leo  F. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Company Combat Command B 27th Armored Division  1960 II 2765        
Lynch Matthew Joseph 2nd Lieutenant   244th Artillery 1st Battery 1925 IV 6192        
Lynch Michael Captain A 69th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 160        
Lynch Michael 2nd Lieutenant A 69th Battalion 1894 III 34        
Lynch Philip J. Private B 14th Regiment 1902 IV 2073     118  
Lynch Thomas  A. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1935 II 1617        
Lynch Thomas A. Lieutenant Commander Headquarters Division  [2nd Battalion NYNM] 1933 III 2876     1579  
Lynch Thomas A. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1924 IV 6086        
Lynch Thomas F. Captain K 69th Battalion 1894 IV 155        
Lynch Thomas Francis Major   69th Regiment 1897 III 327        
Lynch Thomas J. Captain Headquarters 9th Regiment 1945 III 4234     563  
Lynch Thomas J. Corporal   Headquarters Battery 2nd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10261   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Lynch W. Daniel Lieutenant Colonel [Headquarters  1st Battalion] 165th Infantry 1949 III 4494     1294  
Lynch William D. Lt. Colonel 1st Battalion 165th Infantry 1949 I 1483        
Lynch William D. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 165th Infantry Regiment 1949 II 2315        
Lynch William J. T. 2nd Lieutenant B 23rd Infantry 1908 IV 3472     235  
Lynch William M. 1st Lieutenant A 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 12838        
Lynd  Leonard E. Private   6th Separate Company 1906 IV 2928     198  
Lynn Harvey E. Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1914 III 1892     294  
Lynn Harvey E. Sergeant D 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3693     243  
Lyon [Hervey C.] Captain A 47th Regiment 1900 III 473     25  
Lyon Harry B. Commander   1st Division, 3rd Battalion 1928 III 2674   Dieges & Clust 30 NM (After Battalion)
Lyon Hervey C. Captain A 47th Regiment 1895 IV 694        
Lyon John W. Major   71st Infantry 1920 I 695        
Lyon John W. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1019     309  
Lyon John Wesley Captain B 71st Infantry 1910 III 1520        
Lyon John Wesley 2nd Lieutenant B 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3097     211  
Lyon Oscar F. Quartermaster Sergeant B 23rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 957     298  
Lyon Oscar F. Quartermaster Sergeant B 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1547        
Lyon Oscar F. Private B 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2627     194  
Lyon Oscar F. Quartermaster Sergeant B 23rd Infantry 1910 IV 4011     253  
Lyon Roy H. Private D 71st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1111     319  
Lyon Roy H. Sergeant D 71st Regiment 1906 IV 3032     207  
Lyon Roy Hunt First Sergeant D 71st Infantry 1911 III 1632        
Lyon Theodore Edward Captain , Com. Of Sub Company F & S 8th Regiment 1903 IV 2304     168  
Lyons Coleman J. 1st Sergeant A 105th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1848        
Lyons Coleman J. First Sergeant A 105th Infantry 1933 III 3039     2190  
Lyons Daniel E. Sergeant 1st Class   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12875        
Lyons Francis Joseph Captain   137thTactical Fighter Squadron NYANG 1960 IV 12460        
Lyons Henry S. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2030     112  
Lyons James B. Sergeant 1st Class C 71st Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11248   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Lyons John J. Lt. Colonel     1932 I 1002   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Lyons John J. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1926 II 1348        
Lyons John J. First Class Petty Officer [Hospital Corps] 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3264     225  
Lyons John J. Colonel   Retired SS NYG 1952 Special (35 Year) 150   Division of Standards P-4784 Sent to Gen Gerard Kelley for presentation
Lyons Maurice 1st Sergeant C 2nd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1069     313  
Lyons Maurice Sergeant 12th Separate Company/ C 2nd Infantry 1911 III 1588        
Lyons Maurice Sergeant   12th Separate Company 1905 IV 2795        
Lyons Maurice G. Master Sergeant E 102nd Engineer Battalion 1963 II 2930        
Lyons Maurice G. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5015   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Lyons Maurice G. Master Sergeant C 71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11392        
Lyons Maurice J. Sergeant C 105th Infantry 1927 I 11393        
Lyons Raymond J. Sergeant [Troop B] 121st Cavalry 1934 III 3064     2258  

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search