New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter M

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Mabie Harry C. Private G 7th Regiment 1897 IV 901        
Mac Arthur Donald P. 2nd Lieutenant   165th Infantry 1939 IV 9695 Class IV #9695      
Mac Donald Robert A. Captain   56th Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1256   Dieges & Clust    
Mac Donald Rowland D. , 3rd Class   31st Division 1939 IV 9696 Class IV #9696     EM?
Mac Evitt John C. Lt. Commander   NYNM 1912 III 1730        
MacArthur Arthur   Colonel   [Post Master General Department} 1895 IV 656       [Assistant Post Master General]
MacArthur Charles A. Captain   2nd Infantry 1918 IV 5656     328  
Macauley William Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1897 IV 940        
MacBain John Spencer Master Sergeant   Service Company 10th Infantry 1924 IV 6118        
Macbeth Robert G. Private K 71st Infantry 1910 IV 3937     251  
MacCormack John C. Sergeant D 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4885     [293]  
MacCrum John J. Private C 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2576     192  
MacDermid Matthew B. First Sergeant H 9th Regiment 1906 IV 2840        
MacDonald Charles B. Private 1st Class B 105th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5984        
MacDonald Gordon William Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry NYNG 1953 IV 11447        
MacDonald John A. Private F 14th Regiment 1904 IV 2461     181  
MacDonald John K. Captain C 102nd Medical Regiment 1940 IV 10265   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
MacDonald Milton W. Captain [Headquarters  Battery] 104th Field Artillery  1935 III 3194     2904  
MacDonald Robert Private   Headquarters Troop 121st Cavalry 1939 IV 10064   Gleason Co (133) 636  
MacDonald Robert A. 1st Lieutenant Service Battery 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1565        
MacDonald Rowland D. EMPC   EMPC Div 3-69, NYNM 1955 I 1626        
Macdonald Rowland D. Chief Electrician's Mate Power 31st Division Naval Militia 1950 II 2356        
MacDonald Rowland D. [Electrician's Mate Power and Light, Chief]   31st Division 1948 III 4438     1294  
MacDwyer Patrick S. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 69th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1092     316  
MacDwyer Patrick S. Regimental Sergeant Major   69th Infantry 1911 III 1596        
MacDwyer Patrick S. [Regimental Sergeant Major] [N. C. S.] 69th Regiment 1906 IV 2973     204  
MacEvitt John C. Captain   Retired List Naval Militia 1923 II 1295        
MacEvitt John C.   [Headquarters] 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3269     225 Surgeon
MacEvoy Patrick J. Regimental Sergeant Major HQ 165th Infantry 1925 I 3270        
MacEvoy Patrick J. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1262     2  
MacEvoy Patrick J. Regimental Sergeant Major   69th Infantry NYG 1918 III 2278     327  
MacEvoy Patrick John Battalion Sergeant Major   N C S 69th Infantry 1914 IV 5091     301  
MacFadden Richard E. Captain   1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 12542        
Macfarlane James Jr Lieutenant   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1915 II 1023     309  
Macfarlane James Jr. Lieutenant (JG) Signal 1st Battalion NYNM 1910 III 1493        
Macfarlane James Jr. Lieutenant JG Signal Officer   Staff 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1906 IV 2868        
MacFarlane Jeptha B. Sergeant A/26th 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3635     242  
Macfarlane (sp?) Alexander A. Private E 23rd Infantry 1911 IV 4348     268  
Macgowan George R. Musician H 7th Regiment 1897 I 117        
Macgowan George R. Musician H 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 49 Class I # 117      
Macgrady Frank Paul Corporal   8th Separate Company 1907 IV 3188     217  
MacGregor Alexander J. Commissary Sergeant   71st Regiment 1894 IV 196        
MacGrotty Edward F. Major Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1912 II 842     283 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
MacGrotty Edward F. Captain I 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1235        
MacGrotty Edward Fowler Captain [I] 22nd Regiment 1903 IV 2165     129  
MacGuffie James R. Quartermaster Sergeant M 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4938     295  
Mach Frank J. Master Sergeant   CMBT Spt Company 1st BG 170th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12447        
Machado Jose A. Jr. Lt Colonel Headquarters 51st Regiment 1946 IV 10675     655  
Machina Francis A. Captain   Headquarters 152nd Engineer Battalion (AD) 1960 IV 12790        
MacIntyre Donald R. Staff Sergeant   105th ABRON 1960 IV 12857        
Maciuba Walter F. Master Sergeant A 174th Armored Infantry Battalion 1957 IV 11822        
Mack Harold E. Private 1st Class   Headquarters Company 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9290   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Mack Harold Edward Staff Sergeant Battery D 187th Infantry 1942 III 4147     135  
Mack Harry J. Warrant Officer B 102nd Engineers 1951 I 1524        
Mack Harry J. Staff Sergeant B 102nd Regimental Engineers 1941 III 3820   Gleason & Company 19  
Mack Lloyd A. Staff Sergeant Service  174th Infantry 1941 III 4034     6031  
Mack Samuel 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1920 I 4035        
Mack Samuel J. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 896     291  
Mack Samuel J. First Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1908 III 1299        
Mack Samuel J. Sergeant Company F 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2345     171  
Mack  Harry J. 1st Sergeant B 102nd Engineer Battalion 1949 II 2304        
Mackay [Lamuel] R. Sergeant E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 691        
Macken Patrick J. Sergeant A 65th Infantry 1914 IV 4933     295  
MacKenzie James C. Colonel   17th Regiment 1944 IV 10575     446  
Mackenzie Malcolm Lt. Commander   6th Separate Division Naval Militia 1927 IV 6391        
Mackey John J. Major Headquarters 223rd Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1948 II 2283        
Mackey Joseph Quartermaster Sergeant I 22nd Engineer Regiment 1909 II 626     244  
Mackey Joseph   [Corporal] [G] 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1757     75  
Mackey Martin L. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1915 II 989     304  
Mackey Martin L. Captain   71st Infantry 1912 III 1720        
Mackey Martin L. First Sergeant G 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2591     192  
Mackey Richard M. Private Battery B 2nd Battalion, Field Artillery 1912 III 1759        
Mackey Richard M. Private   2nd Battery Field Artillery  1909 IV 3626     242  
Mackie Edwin M. First Sergeant 14th Infantry 1914 III 1963     301  
Mackie Edwin M. Sergeant A 74th Regiment 1910 IV 3872     249  
Mackin John [William] Sergeant [Battery A] 105th Field Artillery 1934 III 3097     2414  
Mackin John W. 2nd Lieutenant Company F 5th Regiment, NYG 1944 I 1281   Dieges & Clust    
Mackin John W. Sergeant  Battery A 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1849        
Mackin Robert N. 1st Lieutenant F 9th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 327     136  
Mackin Robert N. 1st Lieutenant F 109th Regiment 1898 III 390        
Mackin Robert N. 2nd Lieutenant F 9th Regiment 1894 IV 243        
Mackinnon William R. Color Sergeant   71st Infantry 1916 IV 5461     317  
Mackrell William H. 1st Lieutenant F 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9329   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Maclachlan John William Sergeant   Howitzer Company 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9396   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Maclay Alfred B. Sergeant   Squadron A 1899 IV 1268        
MacLean Floyd S. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1941 III 3914   Gleason & Company 19  
MacLeay Roderick D. Drum Major   65th Regiment 1920 III 2383     342  
MacLeay Roderick D. Drum Major   65th Infantry 1914 IV 4911     294  
MacLennan James F. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 105th Field Artillery Battalion, NYNG 1957 I 1679        
MacLennan James F. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 105th Field Artillery Battalion  1952 II 2419        
MacLennan James F. Major Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1948 III 4354     1115  
MacLennan James F. Major Headquarters 5th Division 1947 IV 10753     893  
Maclin James   C. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1916 II 1051     312  
Maclin James C. Private   1st Squadron 101st Cavalry 1924 I 1052        
Maclin James C. Private 5 Squadron C 1910 III 1531        
Maclin James C. Lance Corporal   Company 5 Squadron C 1906 IV 2810        
MacMillan Donald Chief Warrant Officer 2   Service Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4801        
MacMillan Donald M. Chief Warrant Officer   991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11336        
MacMillian Donald Chief Warrant Officer 3rd Class Service Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion  1956 II 2607        
MacMullen John D. Sergeant First Class Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion  1952 II 2408        
MacNaughton William Sergeant   Company 1 Squadron A 1908 IV 3514     238  
Macneil Crawford C. Private 19th Depo Company 1894 I 20        
MacPherson Grant Musician I 7th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 550     229  
MacPherson  [Grant] Corporal   7th Infantry  1913 I 489     284 *Changed to  Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912 *Band
MacQueen Leon E. Sergeant   HHC 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12889        
Macsalka Joseph L. Captain F 71st Infantry 1941 III 3955   Gleason & Company 19  
Macumber John L. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 947     298  
Macumber John L. Major & Surgeon   F & S 14th Regiment 1905 IV 2666        
Macumber John Lincoln Major, Surgeon Med. Dept. 14th Infantry 1909 III 1313        
MacVeety Robert John Private K 23rd Regiment 1894 I 69        
Macy Alexander W. Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1906 IV 2871        
Macy Claude B. Private   23rd Separate Company 1898 IV 1142        
Macy Claude B.  Corporal   23rd [Sep Co.] 1902 III 674     122  
Macy Frank W 1st Sergeant [7/23d] 10th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 1     275  
Macy Frank W. 1st Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1903 I 227   139    
Macy Frank W. 1st Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1898 II 177        
Macy Frank W. 1st Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1894 III 96        
Macy George H. Sergeant   207th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10389        
Madden John J. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Service Company 101st Armored Cavalry 1959 IV 12071        
Madden (sp?) Joseph A. Private H 71st Infantry 1915 III 2009     303  
Madden (sp?) Joseph A. Private H 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3705     244  
Maddigan Thomas F. 1st Sergeant E 57th Infantry 1916 IV 5383     313  
Madero James V. Staff Sergeant B 42nd Supply & Transportation Battalion 1963 II 2952        
Madero James V. Sergeant 1st Class H 106th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11084   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Madero James Victor Master Sergeant D 1st Brigade 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5124   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Madigan Michael Quartermaster Sergeant B 47th Regiment 1900 IV 1604     37  
Maehemer (sp?) Carl C. 1st Lieutenant   Staff 4th Brigade 1908 IV 3495     237  
Maffucci James W. Master Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1948 IV 10845     1121  
Maged Louis F. Captain   Headquarters 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1937 IV 9128   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
Magee George William 2nd Lieutenant   165th Infantry 1922 IV 5902     3  
Magee Glenn K. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 186th AFA Battalion 1956 IV 11738        
Magee John A. Technical Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12687        
Magenheimer Henry W. Private   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9549   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Magin Francis J. Technical Sergeant B 65th Regiment 1945 IV 10652     583  
Magine William J. Colonel     1950 I 1500        
Magnatta Vincent J. Master Sergeant C 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12199        
Magner Matthew J. Master Sergeant C 165th Infantry 1952 III 4619     1294  
Magner Matthew J. 2nd Lieutenant C 165th Infantry [AUS] 1947 IV 10812     1045  
Magor Fred J. Lt. Colonel   13th Infantry 1943 IV 10518     340  
Magrini Lorenzo Captain   274th Communications Squadron (OP) NYANG 1959 IV 12419        
Maguer William J.  First Sergeant A 69th Regiment 1900 IV 1709     63  
Maguire Edward M. Captain Headquarters Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1942 II 2041        
Maguire Edward M. First Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters Company 105th Infantry 1936 III 3412   Dieges & Clust 18  
Maguire Frederick S First Sergeant A/27 1st Infantry 1909 IV 3595     241  
Maguire James H. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company   105th Infantry Regiment 1942 II 2049        
Maguire James H. Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters Company 105th Infantry 1941 III 3821   Gleason & Company 19  
Maguire Joseph A. Captain   105th Field Artillery   1935 III 3182     2793  
Maguire Patrick J. Captain F 69th Infantry 1915 III 2114     310  
Maguire Patrick Joseph Captain F 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3751     245  
Maguire Thomas F. Major   165th Infantry 1928 I 934   Tiffany & Co. 266  
Maguire Thomas F. Major & Medical Corps Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1374        
Maguire Thomas F. Major M C   165th Infantry 1924 III 2518        
Maguire Thomas F. Captain   69th Infantry 1914 IV 5016     298  
Maguire Thos. F. Supply Sergeant K 1st Infantry 1917 IV 5599     324  
Mahalski Stanley J. Staff Sergeant   105th ABRON 1960 IV 12858        
Mahany Arthur H. Chief Machinist's Mate [AA]   12th Division New York Naval Militia 1941 III 4021     6018  
Mahany Arthur R. Machinist Mate 1st Class   12th Flight Division NMNY 1937 IV 9166   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Mahar Frederick Sergeant H/47th 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3727     244  
Maher Daniel Private K 69th Infantry Regiment 1912 II 813     275 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Maher Daniel Private K 69th Infantry 1909 III 1401        
Maher Edward J. Battalion Quartermaster Staff 4th Battalion 1903 III 697     130  
Maher Edward J. Quartermaster Sergeant   144th Separate Company 1898 IV 1188        
Maher William C. Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1916 IV 5376     313  
Maher William J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment (Less Sep Det), NYNG 1958 I 1704        
Maher William J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment less Separate Detachment 1957 IV 11887        
Mahlan Franklin A. Captain   Headquarters Battery 27th Armored Division Artillery 1960 IV 13024        
Mahler Frederick F. Sergeant First Class   Battery A 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11805        
Mahlstadt Spiridon E. Captain   Battery B 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11620        
Mahon George F 1st Sergeant Company C 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2324     170  
Mahon George F. Captain C 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1275        
Mahon James F. Sergeant Company H 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2235     158  
Mahon William A. Ordnance Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1913 III 1852        
Mahon William A. Sergeant [Ordinance Department] 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4441     271 [Ordinance ]
Mahoney Edward J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II 2975        
Mahoney Edward J. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 III 5087   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Mahoney Edward J. Major   SService Sec Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 1956 IV 11751        
Mahoney Edward J. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 IV 12217        
Mahoney Francis S. 2nd Lieutenant A 1st Infantry 1913 III 1797        
Mahoney Francis S. Sergeant   28th Separate Company 1908 IV 3329     229  
Mahoney Herbert J. 1st Sergeant   245th CAC 1949 IV 11013   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Mahoney James H. Major   165th [AUS} 1943 IV 10547     389  
Mahoney Lawrence E. 1st Sergeant H 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9752 Class IV #9752      
Mahoney Michael J. 2nd Lieutenant A 9th Regiment 1897 IV 912        
Mahoney Timothy S. Lt. Colonel   Ordinance Department S.S. 1943 I 1262   Dieges & Clust    
Mahoney Timothy S. Major & Ordnance Officer Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1938 II 1733        
Mahoney Timothy S. Major     1937 III 2934     1819 [Ordinance Department]
Mahoney William Sergeant C 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4649     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mahony John Francis Private H 9th Regiment 1895 IV 522        
Maida Edward A. Sergeant   Band 27th Armored Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12256        
Maidhof William  J. Captain B 22nd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 40 Class I # 124      
Maidhof William C. Captain B 22nd Regiment 1897 I 124        
Maidhoff George E. 1st Sergeant K 12th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1135     324  
Maidhoff George E. Private K 12th Infantry 1917 III 2268     324  
Maidhoff George E. Private K 12th Infantry 1917 IV 5620     324  
Maielli Salvatore Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9067   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Maier Frank S. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 12335        
Maier William G. Chief Engineman Diesel Division 3-77 Battalion 3-22 Naval Militia 1956 II 2580        
Maier William G. ENDC   Naval Reserve 1956 III 4863        
Maier William G. E N D C   Naval Reserve 1955 IV 11690        
Maillie Robert B. Musician   F M 9th Artillery Dist. 1908 IV 3318     229  
Mainella Joseph G. First Sergeant Headquarters 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10726     776  
Mainland Charles L. Private K 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3154     215  
Maione Michael C. Colonel   Headquarters New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12329        
Maker Daniel Corporal Company K 69th Regiment 1903 IV 2184     155  
Malcher Clarence Corporal   15th Separate Company 1905 IV 2793        
Malcos Edward L. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 106th Field Artillery NYNG 1950 IV 11159   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Maldron George J. Post Commissary Sergeant   9th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4362     268  
Malfetti Charles A. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 1st Brigade 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12791        
Mallay Jules L. Lt. Colonel Base Unit Hq. 2138th Army Air Force 1945 I 1290   Dieges & Clust    
Mallay Jules L. Captain Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 2004        
Mallay Jules L. 1st Lieutenant   2 44th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3413   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Maller J. William Captain   8th Regiment 1944 III 4203     406  
Mallery (sp?) Charles R.  Private B 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4697     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mallinson Charles E. Corporal   4th Separate Company 1896 IV 862        
Mallinson George  Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1894 IV 453        
Mallison Howard Private F 3rd Infantry 1915 IV 5182     305  
Mallison Norman H. First Sergeant [24th/G] 18th Infantry 1912 IV 4500     274  
Mallon Henry Warrant Officer JG   Battery A 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11575        
Mallon William L. Commander   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2456     1  
Mallou William L. Lieutenant   1st Battalion 1916 IV 5450     316  
Maloney Arthur J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1955 III 4842        
Maloney Arthur J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Infantry Division NYNG 1954 IV 11531        
Maloney Harry T 1st Lieutenant B 3rd Regiment 1944 IV 10568     433  
Maloney Robert W. Lt. Colonel Signal Corps 27th Division 1932 I 1029   Tiffany & Co. 67  
Maloney Robert W. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1928 II 1404        
Maloney Robert W. Lt. Colonel   Signal Corps 1922 III 2473        
Maloney Robert W. 1st Lieutenant   Signal Corps 1916 IV 5317     313  
Maloney Thomas J. Captain Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment  1955 II 2566        
Maloney Thomas J. Captain Headquarters 165th  Infantry 1953 III 4669     1294  
Maloney Thomas J. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11136   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Maloney William J. 1st Lieutenant   Regimental Headquarters Company 165th Infantry 1941 III 3915   Gleason & Company 19  
Maloney William Raymond Sergeant Major A Squadron A 1st Cavalry 1914 IV 5090     301  
Mammone James N. Sergeant 1st Class B 108th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11207   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Mandel Jacob Radioman 1st Class   6th Flight Division 2nd Battalion  1937 IV 9069   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Mandell Rudolph 1st Lieutenant HQ & CT 1st Bn 244th Coast Artillery 1938 I 9070   Tiffany & Co. 4763  
Mandell Rudolph 1st Lieutenant Battery B 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1536        
Mandell Rudolph 1st Lieutenant   244th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2673   Dieges & Clust 30  
Mandell Rudolph 1st Sergeant   14th Company 9th CCC 1921 IV 5890     351  
Mandeville Arthur W. Quartermaster Sergeant   N C S 1st Regiment 1904 IV 2503     186  
Mandick Walter Sergeant   42nd Aviation Company 1960 IV 12890        
Mandracchia John L. Major D M. D.[Medical Detachment] 212th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10228   Gleason & Co. 315  
Manfiletto Gandolfo Captain   244th AAA Group NYNG 1954 IV 11519        
Manfredanio Louis  1st Lieutenant A 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10823     1059  
Manfredo John A. First Sergeant A 6th Infantry 1947 IV 10811     1044  
Mangan Cornelius J. Private   41st Separate Company 1900 IV 1629     42  
Mangan John J. Brigadier  General   1st Brigade 1944 IV 10571     436  
Mangan (sp?) Cornelius J. Private   41st Separate Company 1904 III 863     166  
Mangin Daniel J. Private G 8th Regiment 1906 IV 3027     207  
Mangin? Daniel J. Sergeant 26 8th Artillery District 1911 III 1623     Name?  
Mangine William J. Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1950 II 2338        
Mangine William J. Colonel Headquarters Headquarters Detachment 1950 III 4538     1294  
Mangine William J. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG 1950 IV 11141   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Maningo Martin A. Jr. Captain B 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12400        
Manis Dewey H. Sergeant   1st Battalion H B & C T 104th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6354        
Mann Gordon F. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12688        
Mann Jacob Artificer H 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 4908     294  
Mann Michael J. Corporal E 69th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 237     48  
Manna Patsy A. Staff Sergeant L 56th Regiment 1945 IV 10631     532  
Manneck Charles H. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   13th Artillery District 1912 III 1685        
Manner Lindon C. Corporal B 22nd Engineers 1910 IV 3972     252  
Manning James H. Major   3rd Brigade 1907 I 320   222    
Manning James H. Major Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1902 II 308     122  
Manning James H. Major & Ordinance Officer   3rd Brigade 1898 III 348        
Manning James H. Major & Ordnance Officer   3rd Brigade 1894 IV 215        
Manning John G. First Sergeant   106th Separate Company 1898 IV 1169        
Manning Thomas C. Master Sergeant   Battery B 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1956 IV 11692        
Manno Charles Henry 1st Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1905 III 975     190  
Mansell Paul L. Jr. Ensign   31st Division NYNM 1939 IV 10016   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Mansfield Ernest S. Musician   Company 2 C A C 1908 IV 3456     235  
Mansfield John C. Major Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1919 II 1177     338  
Mansfield John C. 1st Lieutenant A 22nd Engineers 1912 III 1716        
Mansfield John C. 1st Lieutenant A 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3169     216  
Mansfield John C. Major   Special Troops 27th Division 1934 Special (35 Year) 70   Tiffany & Co.(2) 52  
Mansfield John Collison Major   27th Division Special Troops 1924 I 71        
Mansfield John G. 1st Sergeant Headquarters Company 53rd Infantry Brigade 1925 II 1344        
Mansfield John G. First Sergeant B 10th Infantry 1920 III 2350     340  
Mansfield John G. Sergeant B 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4777     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mansfield Joseph J. Master Sergeant   105th USAF Disp NYANG 1960 IV 12876        
Manson William D. First Sergeant B 10th Battalion 1899 IV 1207        
Mantelli Ralph E. Master Sergeant   Tank Company 3rd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry 1958 IV 11990        
Many Joseph [Ex-gunners Mate] First Class   32nd Division 1941 III 4075     6233  
Mapes William Henry Private   10th Separate Company 1906 IV 2816        
Maples William Henry Corporal 10th Separate Company/ E 1st Infantry 1910 III 1483        
Mapoli Raymond S. SP3   Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 12156        
Mapplebeck LeRoy B. Sergeant D 14th Infantry 1940 IV 10110 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Maralious John Y. Jr. Private D 13th Regiment 1894 IV 123        
Maraschiello Victor J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   H & S Company 174th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11888        
Marayati Anthony Sergeant First Class Service Company 106th Infantry Regiment  1951 II 2398        
Marayati Anthony Staff Sergeant E 23rd Regiment 1947 III 4323     971  
Marayati Anthony C. Sergeant First Class   Service Company 106th Infantry, NYNG 1957 I 1681        
Marceau John B. Sergeant   27th Separate Company 1903 IV 2240     159  
Marcelius George R. SP5   101st Armored Cavalry 1960 IV 12689        
Marcheselli Vincent F.M.J. Major Field & Staff 12th Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2031        
Marchesselli Vincent F.M.J. Captain   1st Battalion Headquarters Detachment 212th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3597   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Marchfeld Edward 1st. Sergeant [16th] [9th A. D.] 1912 Special (35 Year) 1     275  
Marchione Angelo Technical Sergeant   137th Fighter Intercept Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12102        
Marchisin Stephen Supply Sergeant I 108th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11577        
Marciano James C. YNTC   Division 3-58 Battery 3-17 NYNM 1955 III 4903        
Marciano James C. YNTC   Headquarters Division 9th Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11116   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Marckfeld Edmond 1st Sergeant D 9th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 119        
Marckfeld Edmond 1st Sergeant D 9th Regiment 1894 III 19 Class II No. 119      
Marckfeld (sp?) Edward 1st Sergeant D 9th Regiment 1900 I 174   58    
Marco George Private   37th Separate Company 1895 III 207        
Marco George Private   37th Separate Company 1894 IV 42        
Marcy Alfred R. Captain   Headquarters Company 108th Infantry 1941 III 3886   Gleason & Company 19  
Marczyk Charles S. 1st Sergeant L 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9981   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Marino  James Sergeant [Battery C] 212th Coastal  Artillery 1934 III 3084     2302  
Marino Andrew W. Sergeant   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12973        
Marino James Sergeant  Battery C 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1850        
Markoski Joseph S. Sergeant G 165th Infantry 1943 IV 10526     349  
Marks Edward L.  Corporal   74th [Infantry] 1911 IV 4315     264 Band
Marks W. Wolcott Captain F 9th Regiment 1894 III 61        
Marks William  W. Captain F 9th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 145        
Markwarter (sp?) Joseph  Sergeant B 9th Regiment 1896 IV 734        
Marlke Byron M. 2nd Lieutenant G 10th Infantry 1941 III 3974   Gleason & Company 19  
Marquand Frederick F. 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 14th Infantry 1907 III 1135        
Marquand Frederick T. Captain Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1238     351  
Marquard Charles H. Corporal   H C 47th Regiment 1905 IV 2729        
Marquart Howard H. Private First Class Service 108th infantry 1934 III 3124     2477  
Marquart Howard H. Supply Sergeant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6420        
Marra Harold F. Sergeant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3596   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Marro Vincent J. Sergeant 1st Class C 105th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12202        
Marrocco Maurice V. Warrant Officer 1   106th Tactical Con Squadron NYANG 1959 IV 12342        
Mars Louis C. Private I 71st Regiment 1898 IV 1099        
Marsden Benjamin Henry Battalion Quartermaster , Sergeant N.C.S 74th Regiment 1903 IV 2337     171  
Marsden Walter R. Private L 174th Infantry 1939 IV 10040   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Marsella Gaetano F. Captain   Headquarters New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12340        
Marsellus Max de [H] 2nd Lieutenant [1] Squadron A 1905 III 899     174  
Marsellus Max DeMotte First Sergeant   Squadron A 1899 IV 1516     17  
Marsh Clifford M. 1st Lieutenant [F.J. S.] 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3603     241  
Marsh Edward T.T. Major & Surgeon Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1905 II 405     179  
Marsh Edward T.T. Major & Surgeon   71st Regiment 1900 III 486     35  
Marsh  Edward  [T. T.] Major   71st Regiment 1895 IV 562       Surgeon 
Marshall Alvin I. Captain K 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5481     319  
Marshall Edward I. Major Field & Staff 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion 1963 II 2900        
Marshall Edward I. Captain L 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9406   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Marshall Frank Ordinance Sergeant [A.C.S.] 2nd Regiment 1904 III 840     161  
Marshall Frank Ordinance Sergeant   2nd Regiment 1899 IV 1245        
Marshall Freeman F. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12270        
Marshall Howard F. 1st Lieutenant C 174th Infantry 1927 IV 6339     382  
Marshall Howard I Staff Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1797        
Marshall Howard I Sergeant D 174th Infantry 1933 III 2875     1578  
Marshall John S. Sergeant B 14th Regiment 1895 IV 545        
Marshall Richard C. Corporal   21st Separate Company 1897 IV 1009        
Marshall Robert W. Colonel Field & Staff 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1314        
Marshall Robert W. Major   2nd Field Artillery 1920 III 2349     340  
Marshall Robert W. 1st Lieutenant E 2nd Field Artillery 1914 IV 5084     301  
Marshall Stanley Specialist Third Class Battery C 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2715        
Marshall Stanley Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th AAA Group NYNG 1955 III 4793        
Marshall Stanley Sergeant First Class   Battery C 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYG 1953 IV 11377        
Marsich Ernest  A. Mechanic Battery E  2nd Field Artillery Regiment 1916 II 1067     313  
Marsich Ernest A. Private 2nd Battery Field Artillery 1911 III 1620        
Marsich Ernest A. Private   2nd Battery 1906 IV 2995     204  
Marston Edwin J. 2nd Lieutenant I 69th Infantry 1947 IV 10774     939  
Martell John E. Captain Field & Staff 1st Howitzer Battalion 156th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2881        
Martell John E. Captain   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11253   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Martella Arthur V. Private G 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 951        
Martens Charles C. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1926 IV 6220     382  
Martens Herman B.   A 1st Separate Battalion  1945 IV 10632     533  
Martersleig Paul C. Private A 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1312        
Martin [William] F. Sergeant [CoL] 108th infantry 1932 III 2808     1100  
Martin Alexander F. Captain M 22nd Engineers 1909 III 1405        
Martin Alexander F. Regimental Sergeant Major   22nd Regiment 1904 IV 2552     190  
Martin Angelo G. Sergeant 1st Class   MP Detachment 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV 12690        
Martin Charles C. Private 1st Class L 4th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2124        
Martin Charles C. Sergeant   1st Company 13th CDC 1917 III 2259     324  
Martin Charles J. Sergeant 1st Class   1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12564        
Martin Charles W. Sergeant 18th  13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4503     274  
Martin Clarence S. Major   Ordnance Department, State Staff 1935 I 4504   Tiffany & Co. 3327  
Martin Clarence S. Major Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1931 II 1486        
Martin Clarence S. Major   Ordinance Department SC&D 1925 III 2573        
Martin Clarence S. Major   4th Brigade 1920 IV 5838     348  
Martin Clinton B. Private D 7th Infantry 1917 IV 5582     323  
Martin Clinton S. Supply Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1920 III 2348     340  
Martin Daniel S. Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1912 IV 4593     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Martin Edward E. I. Quartermaster Sergeant   Troop C Squadron A 1914 IV 5048     299  
Martin Elmer H. 1st Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1952 I 1559        
Martin Elmer H. 1st Sergeant K 174th Infantry Regiment 1950 II 2366        
Martin Elmer H. First Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1946 III 4247     674  
Martin Floyd R. Colonel Headquarters Third United States Army 1963 II 2832        
Martin Floyd R. 1st Lieutenant K 174th Infantry 1937 IV 9068   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Martin Francis E. Warrant Officer   Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV 13014        
Martin Frank A. Major   23rd Infantry 1909 I 348   242    
Martin Frank A. Captain I   23rd Infantry Regiment 1904 II 350     155  
Martin Frank A. 2nd Lieutenant I 23rd Regiment 1899 III 410        
Martin Frank A. Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 362        
Martin Frank Jr. Major   105th Infantry 1946 IV 10703     720 [AUS]
Martin Frederick Jr. Private H 7th Regiment 1897 IV 906        
Martin George Robert Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1903 III 726     136  
Martin George Robert Corporal H 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1073        
Martin George W. Quartermaster Sergeant C. 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5315     313  
Martin Gilman T. Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery & CT 156th Field Artillery 1936 IV 8976   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Martin Grover C. Sergeant H 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4841     291  
Martin Isaac [Regt Im Sergeant]   12th Infantry 1915 I 585     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Martin Isaac S. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 675     252  
Martin Isaac S. Sergeant D 12th Regiment 1905 III 917     176  
Martin Isaac S. Private D 12th Regiment 1900 IV 1722     68  
Martin James C. Captain   33rd Separate Company 1898 IV 1147        
Martin James W. Chief Warrant Officer 2 F 165th Infantry 1955 IV 11687        
Martin Jason O. Sergeant K 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9905        

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Martin John J. Jr. Machinist Mate 2nd Class   16th Fl Division NYNM 1938 IV 9560   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Martin John W. Private   32nd Separate Company 1895 IV 580        
Martin Joseph D. Mechanic   74th Infantry 1920 IV 5822     343  
Martin Kingsley L. Commander   2nd Battalion NYNM 1913 III 1769        
Martin Kingsley L. Lieutenant 2 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3284     226  
Martin Lee G. 1st Lieutenant B 101st Armored Cavalry 1950 IV 11147   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Martin Louis Private H 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1673     54  
Martin Peter F. Master Sergeant. Headquarters Battery 44th Division 1942 IV 10444        
Martin Phillip P. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4838     291  
Martin Phinlata Private   Service Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9505   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Martin Reune First Sergeant   Company 1 Squadron A 1908 IV 3555     239  
Martin Thomas J. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 102nd Anti-aircraft Artillery Brigade  1952 II 2441        
Martin Thomas J. Staff Sergeant   Battery C 258th Field Artillery 1941 III 3951   Gleason & Company 19  
Martin William Drum Major Band 12th Infantry 1910 III 1428        
Martin William  Drum Major Band 12th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 959     299  
Martin William F. Sergeant L 108th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1604        
Martin William F. Supply Sergeant L 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6440        
Martin William Sr. Drum Major   N C S 12th Regiment 1906 IV 2826        
Martinez Richard R. Captain A 102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11235   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Martini Edward H. Mechanic B 1st Field Artillery 1916 III 2132     312  
Martini Edward H. Private   1st Battery 1906 IV 2862        
Martini Vincent Sergeant L 71st Infantry 1938 IV 9407   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Martiny Philip, Jr. Private H 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5299     310  
Martiny Robert A. 1st Lieutenant   Regimental Headquarters 244th Coast Artillery 1939 III 3689   Gleason & Company 244  
Martone Frank Master Sergeant   106th Aero Medical Transportation 1960 IV 13048        
Martune Charles M. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 661     249  
Martyne Charles W. Private E 23rd Regiment 1905 III 902     174  
Martyne Charles W. Private Company E 23rd Regiment 1903 IV 2180     154  
Martyne Charles W.  Captain   23rd Infantry 1914 I 560     299 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Marvin Hector S. 1st Lieutenant I 10th Infantry 1919 III 2317     337  
Marvin (sp?) Hector  Sinclair 1st Lieutenant   33rd Separate Company 1902 IV 2049     114  
Marx Arthur H. Major   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11781        
Marzhoff Joseph B. 1st Sergeant   Battery A 106th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5961     3  
Mase Clarence W. Sergeant C 22nd Regiment 1898 IV 1086        
Masina Anthony J. Sergeant H 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10264   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Maskiell James Jr. 2nd Lieutenant I 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9808 Class IV #9808      
Maskiell Joseph 1st Lieutenant I 71st Infantry 1939 IV 9821 Class IV #9821      
Maslin Henry Captain G 71st Infantry 1914 I 569     301 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Maslin Henry Captain G 71st Infantry Regiment 1909 II 634     245  
Maslin Henry 1st Lieutenant G 71st Regiment 1904 III 869     167  
Maslin Henry 1st Lieutenant G 71st Regiment 1900 IV 1683     55  
Mason [Fannuel] J 2nd Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1896 IV 820        
Mason Albert L. Private A 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 944        
Mason Albert L. Sergeant   104th Coll Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1927 IV 6389        
Mason Charles A. Lieutenant Commander   Naval Militia 1923 III 2489        
Mason Charles A. Lieutenant   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1921 IV 5884     351  
Mason Charles M. Master Sergeant C 127th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11889        
Mason Jarvis W.  Captain A 8th Battalion  1895 IV 621        
Mason Lionel H. Master Sergeant Unknown Unknown 1958 II 2723        
Mason Lionel H. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 369th AAA Gun Battalion 1950 IV 11140   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Mason Lionel Hickerman Sergeant First Class Battery B 369th  Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion  1951 III 4592     1294  
Mason Samuel E. 2nd Lieutenant E 3rd Infantry Regiment 1913 II 909     293  
Mason Samuel E.  Sergeant 42nd Separate Company/ E 3rd Infantry 1909 III 1306        
Mason Samuel Everett Sergeant   42nd Separate Company 1903 IV 2375     173  
Mason Samuel J. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1906 II 440     190  
Mason Samuel J.  1st Lieutenant   42nd [Sep Co] 1900 III 544     67  
Mason Samuel John 1st Lieutenant   3rd Infantry  1910 I 409     256  
Mason Walter C. Regiment Sergeant Major B 65th Regiment 1910 I 377     249  
Mason Walter C. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 380     169  
Mason Walter C. Sergeant Major   65th Regiment 1894 IV 397        
Mason Walter P. [Sergeant Major Regimental]   65th Regiment 1899 III 427        
Mason  Edgar Thomas Staff Sergeant   51st Infantry 1944 IV 10592     471  
Masone Dominick N. First Sergeant Battery B 245th Coastal Artillery 1943 IV 10513     335  
Masse Frank E. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 2nd Missile Battalion 209th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2953        
Masse Stephen J. Private I 7th Infantry 1947 IV 10804     1034  
Massel Edmund S. Major Field & Staff 1st Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1964        
Massel Edmund S. Major   106th Infantry 1936 III 3346   Dieges & Clust 216  
Masso Angelo D. Chief Warrant Officer 2   42nd Admin Company New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12455        
Masten Daniel W. 2nd Lieutenant   46th Separate Company 1900 IV 1567     29  
Masters Carl  W. 1st Sergeant C 74th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2137        
Masters Carl [William] Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1941 III 4040     6037  
Masters Carl W. Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 10001   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Masterson John W. Private A 22nd Regiment 1908 IV 3350     230  
Mastrangelo Philip A. 1st Sergeant K 105th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1885        
Mastrangelo Philip A. First Sergeant K 105th Infantry 1934 III 3119     2462  
Mastronardi Frank James SP6   Headquarters & Headquarters Service Battery 3rd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery NYARNG 1960 IV 12505        
Mastrosimome (sp?) Mastrosimone (sp?) Sam A. First Sergeant   Battery A 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9630   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Mather Adrian [H] Captain A [19th Battalion ] 1901 IV 1832     89  
Mather Adrian W. Captain & Aide de Camp Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1911 II 762     267  
Mather Adrian W. [Assistant adjutant General ] Staff 3rd Brigade 1906 III 1036     199  
Mathews George Major Field & Staff 3rd Squadron 101st Cavalry 1934 II 1590        
Mathewson Morse F. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12240        
Mathias Charles Private B 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1362        
Matlock Chauncey Captain   3rd Battery 1909 II 601     241  
Matlock Chauncey 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1904 III 802     155  
Matlock Chauncey 1st Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1899 IV 1512        
Matlock Chauncey  Major   2nd Field Artillery 1914 I 552     297 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Matott Edmund Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1941 III 3822   Gleason & Company 19  
Matott Francis L. Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1937 I 3823   Tiffany & Co. 4325  
Matott Francis L. Sergeant D 108th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1657        
Matott Francis L. Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1936 III 3336   Dieges & Clust 201  
Matott Francis L. Sergeant   3rd Company SW-DMC 108th Infantry 1948 Special (35 Year) 131   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
Matson Howard A. Mess Sergeant K 3rd Infantry 1917 III 2213     320  
Matson Howard A. Sergeant [K/47th ] 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4368     269  
Mattei James J. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1949 II 2299        
Mattei James J. 1st Lieutenant   Battery Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1937 III 3598   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Matteson Thomas Henry Warrant Officer 1 A 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry 1960 IV 12601        
Matthew Edward J. Major   Headquarters 142nd AAA Battalion, NYNG 1958 I 1715        
Matthew Edward J. Captain Field & Staff 226th Field Artillery Battalion  1953 II 2459        
Matthew Edward J. Captain   226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11294        
Matthew   Edward J. Captain   226th Field Artillery Battalion  1952 III 4637     1294  
Matthews George Jr. Captain C 51st M G Squadron 1922 IV 5921     3  
Matthews Louis 1st Sergeant I 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9978   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Matthews Robert R. Master Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV 9024   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Matthews Shelden E. Private C [23rd] Infantry 1913 IV 4816     291 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Matthews  John Major Headquarters 3rd Battalion  108th Infantry 1951 III 4606     1294  
Matthews Jr. George Major 3rd Squadron 101st Cavalry 1932 III 2809     1101  
Mattott Robert  W. Sergeant B 3rd Regiment 1943 IV 10503     295  
Mauer Charles A. Sergeant [I] 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3129     213  
Maurer William A. Master Sergeant   Service Company 106th Infantry 1937 III 3501   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Mautner Joachim L. Private B 71st Infantry 1914 IV 5035     299  
Mautner Maximilliam F. Corporal B 71st Infantry 1915 IV 5204     306  
Maworyski (sp?) Joseph Private H 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4650     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Maxfield Charles E. Captain K 47th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 518     218  
Maxfield Charles E. Corporal F 7th Regiment 1895 IV 595        
Maxfield Charles E.  Captain K 47th Regiment 1902 III 661     118  
Maxwell Aimes P. Master Sergeant Headquarters/ Headquarters Battery  955th Field Artillery 1949 III 4488     1294  
Maxwell Aimes P. Sergeant   14th Infantry Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 1937 IV 9244   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Maxwell Arthur V. Sergeant   Howitzer Company 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9923        
Maxwell George L. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11603        
Maxwell Harry Coxswain   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1923 IV 6026        
Maxwell John 1st Lieutenant I 65th Regiment 1899 I 152        
Maxwell John Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 87 Class I # 152      
Maxwell John [Battalion Sergeant Major]   65th Infantry 1912 Special (35 Year) 5     275  
Maxwell Richard G. Sergeant C 65th Infantry 1912 III 1697        
Maxwell Richard G. Sergeant D 65th Regiment 1907 IV 3123     213  
Maxwell Thomas A. Major   991st Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5072   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Maxwell Thomas A. Major   Headquarters 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11783        
May Edward W. Corporal   6th Battery 1904 IV 2504     186  
May Francis C. Lieutenant JG   11th Division 9th Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11115   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
May Henry G. Corporal   102nd Engineers Headquarters Service Company Band Section 1941 III 3851   Gleason & Company 19  
May John B. Sergeant   14th Infantry 1914 IV 4971     296  
May Joseph P. Musician 17 9th Artillery District 1912 III 1729        
May Joseph R.   [F. M.] 9th Regiment 1907 IV 3152     215 Musician 
May Martin Private 2 13 CDC 1915 I 593     307 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
May Martin Private 2nd Company 13th Artillery District 1910 II 674     252  
May Martin Private B 13th Regiment 1905 III 927     178  
May Martin Private B 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1607     39  
May (sp?) Charles H. Captain Commissary   47th [Infantry] 1911 IV 4314     264  
Mayer Arthur G. B. Private H.C. 23nd Infantry 1909 IV 3816     247  
Mayer Charles Sergeant Headquarters 87th Infantry [Brigade] 1933 III 3021     2117  
Mayer Frederick C. Captain Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1931        
Mayer Louis G. Corporal  B 13th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10453        
Mayer Paul E. Captain   Battery A 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11465        
Mayer Walter W. Private, Hospital Corps   H C 23rd Regiment 1908 IV 3301     228  
Mayer William Corporel   71st Infantry 1914 III 1953     299 Band
Mayer William Musician G 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3646     243  
Mayer William E. C. Major   2nd Brigade 1895 IV 557       Inspector
Mayer William E.C. Major & Inspector   2nd Brigade 1900 III 481     34  
Mayles Arthur Sailmaker's Mate   3rd Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1926 I 482        
Mayles Arthur Sailmaker's Mate 3rd Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1921 II 1242     351  
Mayles Arthur Seaman   2nd Battalion [] 1916 III 2162     314  
Mayles Arthur Seaman   3rd Division 2nd Battalion 1910 IV 4083     256  
Maynard Gurdon M. Sergeant   Company 4 Squadron A 1908 IV 3553     239  
Maynard Newland Chaplain Field & Staff 9th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 146        
Maynard Newland Captain & Chaplain   9th Regiment 1894 III 40        
Mayo Franklin E. Sergeant I 6th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1942 IV 10424        
Mayor Fred E. Formerly Captain   106th Infantry 1928 III 2671   Dieges & Clust 13  
Mayor Fred Edward 1st Sergeant I 23rd Infantry 1916 IV 5399     314  
Mazet Robert Captain D 7th Regiment 1907 I 324   225    
Mazet Robert Captain D 7th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 317     130  
Mazet Robert 1st Lieutenant D 7th Regiment 1897 III 291        
Mazet Robert 1st Lieutenant D 7th Regiment 1894 IV 190        
Mazol Joseph J. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery H 245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9378   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Mazotas John J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 244th AAA Group NYARNG 1959 IV 12073         
Mazotas Walter J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 245th AAA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12191        
Mazza James Quatermaster Sergeant A 12th Regiment 1907 I 309   215    
Mazza James Quartermaster Sergeant A 12th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 312     126  
Mazza James Private A 12th Regiment 1897 III 302        
Mazza James Private A 12th Regiment 1894 IV 157        
Mazzarella Albert D. Major   Headquarters 1st BG 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12364        
Mazzei John C. Colonel Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battalion 1946 II 2162        
Mazzei John C. Captain   244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3931   Gleason & Company 19  
Mc Avey Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant Battery F 244th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9697 Class IV #9697      
Mc Bride Leonard V. Staff Sergeant Co. B 6th Infantry, NYG 1947 I 1389        
Mc Callum Dwight M. Lt. Colonel   2nd Training Regiment, RTC 1946 I 1327   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Cann Thomas F. Captian   9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10470        
Mc Carroll Walter J. 1st Lieutenant E 165th Infantry 1939 IV 9698 Class IV #9698      
Mc Carthy Edward A.  Major   105th Infantry, AUS 1946 I 1383   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Coppin Edward A.  Master Sergeant   156th Field Aritillery, AUS 1946 I 1374   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Coy Carl R. 1st Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9699 Class IV #9699      
Mc Dermott Arthur Vincent Lt. Colonel Headquarters 27th Division 1931 III 2771   Dieges & Clust 1  
Mc Donald Flody H. Captian H 389th Infantry 1939 IV 9700 Class IV #9700      
Mc Donnell James A. Private, 1st Class   27th Division 1939 IV 9733 Class IV #9733     102d Ob. Sq.?
Mc Enany Francis R. 1st Lieutenant   170th Field Artillery Battalion 1942 IV 10445        
Mc Govern Arthur J. Lt. Colonel   105th Infantry 1942 I 1228   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Guire Harold J. Private First Class Headquarters 104th Field Artillery, NYNG 1945 I 1312   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Guire Harold Joseph Sergeant Battery E 104th Field Artillery 1931 III 2785   Dieges & Clust 1  
Mc Kenna Martin J. Technical Sergeant Q.M. Section 1108th CSU 1943 I 1266   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Keon Joseph W. Master Sergeant   Selective Service, New York 1946 I 1378   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Laughlin James J. Master Sergeant   Hqrs. Det., NYG 1943 I 1257   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Leay Carrol H. Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9701 Class IV #9701      
Mc Meniman Patrick T. Major Hq. Co. 165th Infantry, NYNG 1946 I 1360   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Millin George 1st Sergeant Hq.Co. 9th Regiment, NYG 1946 I 1328   Dieges & Clust    
Mc Namee Maurice J. 2nd Lieutenant   5th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10464        
Mc Nulta Leo F. 1st Lieutenant   1st Signal Company, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10463        
McAdam William A. Major   47th Infantry 1916 IV 5389     314  
McAdams Charles F. Staff Sergeant   51st Cavalry 1947 I 1420        
McAdams Charles F. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Field Artillery Brigade New York Guard 1947 II 2208        
McAdams Charles F. Master Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps 1941 III 3778   Gleason & Company 19  
McAdams Charles F. Quartermaster Sergeant   30th Company 8th C D C 1914 IV 5108     302  
McAdams Charles F. Staff Sergeant   101st Cavalry Company SWD Mil Corps 1948 Special (35 Year) 129   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
McAdie George Corporal C 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4625     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McAfee Knox Jr. 2nd Lieutenant B Troop 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1237        
McAfee Knox Jr. Battalion Sergeant-Major N.C.S 22nd Regiment 1903 IV 2253     161  
McAlarney Edward R. Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1911 IV 4150     258  
McAleer John J. First Sergeant M 71st Infantry 1917 IV 5538     322  
McAllister James Jr. 1st Lieutenant D 22nd Regiment 1901 IV 1815     85  
McAlpin Benjamin B. Lt. Colonel, Inspector General   Division 1908 III 1295        
McAlpin Benjamin B. Captain Company I 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2358     172  
McAlpin Edwin A. Adjutant General   [New York] 1895 III 195        
McArdle Edward A. Private C 12th 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4267     261  
McArdle Edward J. Private I 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2052     306  
McArthur Philip H. 1st Lieutenant B 14th Infantry 1938 IV 9354   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McAuliffe John J. Sergeant   H 71st Infantry Regiment 1924 II 1316        
McAuliffe John J. Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1914 III 1958     300  
McAuliffe John J. Corporal H 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3707     244  
McAvoy (sp?) Joseph First Sergeant K 69th Regiment 1902 IV 2129     124  
McBain Thomas A. Private   1st Battery 1906 IV 3023     206  
McBean Hector W. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1898 IV 1151        
McBride James Sergeant   MDD 212th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10272   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
McBride Leonard V. Sergeant  Troop A 121st Cavalry Regiment 1940 II 1966        
McBride Leonard V. Sergeant [Troop A] 121st Cavalry 1935 III 3286     3194  
McBride Michael J. Private   2nd Battery 1908 II 578     238  
McBride Michael J. Private   2nd Battery  1904 III 806     156  
McBride Michael J. Private   2nd Battery 1897 IV 876        
McBride Michael J.  Private   [2nd F. A] 1913 I 517     292 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
McBride Neil B. Captain F 14th Regiment 1894 IV 216        
Mcbride Thomas J. Regimental Supply Sergeant   22nd Engineer 1919 I 217        
McBride Thomas J. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1912 II 801     273  
McBride Thomas J. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 22nd Engineers 1907 III 1112        
McBride Thomas J. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant [NCS] 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2125     124  
McCabe Alexander  Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4420     271  
McCabe Angus S. Major State [Detachment] Attached 7th Regiment 1949 IV 10948     1309  
McCabe Edward M. Captain   108th Infantry 1936 I 10949   Tiffany & Co. 3843  
McCabe Edward M. Captain Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1932 II 1527        
McCabe Edward M. Captain   108th Infantry 1922 IV 5957     3  
McCabe Joseph M. Corporal G 65th Infantry 1910 IV 4093     256  
McCabe Michael F. Private D 69th Regiment 1895 IV 482        
McCabe Sylvester A. Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1940 IV 10189 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McCaffrey Charles Chaplain   1st Infantry 1914 IV 4946     295  
McCaffrey James Lt. Colonel     1959 Special (30 Year, New Style) 8       Medal issued as 40 year Class
McCaffrey James Lt. Colonel    HQ. NYARNG 1959 Special (35 Year Clasp) 8        
McCaffrey James G. Lt. Colonel   991st Field Artillery Battalion 1949 I 1465        
McCaffrey Matthew Corporal C 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3801     246  
McCall Herbert J. First Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1935 III 3204     2914  
McCall John H. Private First Class F 10th Infantry 1926 IV 6304     382  
McCall Leslie S. Sergeant E 174th Infantry 1941 III 3699   Gleason & Company 19  
McCallister Melvin A. Master Sergeant   Battery B 870th AAA Gun Battalion 1952 IV 11276        
McCallum Dwight M. Major Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2018        
McCallum Dwight M. 1st Lieutenant   Battery B 104th Field Artillery 1936 III 3361   Dieges & Clust 261  
McCallum Lester B. Corporal Service Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 III 4545     1294  
McCallum Lester B. Private 1st Class   Battery B 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9279   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
McCann Felix G. Sergeant   42nd Division 1951 I 1525        
McCann Francis J. 1st Lieutenant Aide 2nd Brigade 1909 IV 3716     244 Brevet Captain
McCann George J. Staff Sergeant   Battery D 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3700   Gleason & Company 19  
McCann Joseph Sergeant D 22nd Engineers 1911 IV 4201     260  
McCann Joseph L. Chief Machinist's Mate 6th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1924 II 1306        
McCann Joseph L. Chief Machinist Mate   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 III 2375     342  
McCann Joseph L. Chief Machinest Mate   2nd Battalion 1915 IV 5153     304  
McCann Joseph Leo Commander 2nd Batallion New York Naval Militia 1930 I 969   Tiffany & Co. 121  
McCann Joseph P. Captain 2nd [Battalion Headquarters ]  105th Field Artillery 1934 III 3082     2300  
McCann Leonard J. Lt. Colonel   104th Field Artillery 1942 I 1221   Dieges & Clust    
McCann Leonard J. Captain Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1735        
McCann Leonard J. Captain   104th Field Artillery  1933 III 2880     1673  
McCann Leonard J. Captain   104th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6325     382  
McCann Michael A. Hospital Corps Private   10th Separate Company 1905 IV 2598     193  
McCann Percy J. Chief Warrant Officer Service Company 165th Infantry 1953 I 1572        
McCann Percy J. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1948 II 2260        
McCann Percy J. Master Sergeant   69th Regiment 1947 III 4290     861  
McCann Percy J. Master Sergeant   Service Company 165th Infantry 1938 IV 9631   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
McCann Thomas M. 1st Lieutenant E 1st Brigade 251st Infantry 1960 IV 12792        
McCann William H. Sergeant [Battery G] 245th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3171     2715  
McCann William H. Corporal   Battery E 245th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6423        
McCann William L. 1st Sergeant Combat Support  1st Battle Group 251st Infantry 1963 II 2920        
McCann William L. Master Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 106th Infantry NYNG 1958 III 5003   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McCann William L. Master Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 106th Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 11971        
McCarroll Walter J. Major Field & Staff 106th Supply Squadron - Air National Guard 1954 II 2478        
McCarroll Walter J. Master Sergeant   165th  Infantry 1948 III 4408     1228  
McCarthy Charles Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 105 Field Artillery 1927 III 2629        
McCarthy Charles Sergeant   1st Brigade 165th Infantry 1960 IV 12691        
McCarthy Charles R. Captain   Headquarters 106th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11402        
McCarthy Charles W. First Sergeant C 74th Infantry 1917 IV 5589     323  
McCarthy Denis G. Major   69th Battalion 1894 I 50        
McCarthy Edmond D. Major & Adjutant General Field & Staff 4th Brigade 1916 II 1109     319  
McCarthy Edmond D.  Captain Staff 4th Brigade 1906 IV 2898     196 [A.D. C]
McCarthy Edmond Dennis Major, Quartermaster   4th Brigade 1911 III 1566        
McCarthy Edward A. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Detachment 2nd Battalion 105th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1981        
McCarthy Edward A. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 105th Infantry 1936 III 3335   Dieges & Clust 201  
McCarthy George E. Chief Boatswain Mate   Naval Militia 1920 IV 5823     343  
McCarthy Gerard A. Captain   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13052        
McCarthy James  Musician   6th Separate Company 1899 I 161        
McCarthy James F. Musician   6th Separate Company 1894 II 92        
McCarthy Jerrold D. Captain D 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 II 1851        
McCarthy Jerrold D. Captain 104th [Ambulance] 102nd Medical Regiment 1935 III 3261     3169  
McCarthy John F. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 1st BG 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12363        
McCarthy John J. Technical Sergeant   245th Coast Artillery Band 1939 I 12364   Tiffany & Co. 5584  
McCarthy John J. Sergeant 16th Company 9th Coast Defense Command 1920 II 1230     348  
McCarthy John J. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1586        
McCarthy John J. Sergeant   19th Company 9 CDC 1916 III 2140     312  
McCarthy John J. [Staff Sergeant] [Headquarters Battery] 245th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3144     2615  
McCarthy John J. Sergeant   9th Art. Dist., 15th Separate Company 1910 IV 3939     252  
McCarthy John J. Supply Sergeant   Headquarters Company 69th Infantry 1919 IV 5710     337  
McCarthy Joseph A. Private 23rd Infantry Regiment 1905 II 399     176  
McCarthy Joseph A. Private H 23rd Regiment 1900 III 487     35  
McCarthy Joseph A. Private H. 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 561        
McCarthy Joseph A.  Private H 23rd Infantry 1910 I 385     251  
McCarthy Simon J. First Sergeant 25th 8th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4514     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McCarthy Vincent T. Captain   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1960 IV 12464        
McCauley John Captain A 69th Battalion 1894 IV 145        
McCave John J. Technical Sergeant   Battery B 2nd Missile Battalion 106th Artillery  1960 IV 12538        
McChesney James Quartermaster Sergeant   37th Separate Company 1907 III 1126        
McChesney James Sergeant   37th Separate Company 1903 IV 2406     175  
McClain William J. 1st Lieutenant   Service Company107th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11393        
McClanathan Robert A. 2nd Lieutenant E 3rd Infantry Regiment 1911 II 772     269  
McClanathan Robert A. 2nd Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1907 III 1118        
McClanathan Robert A. 2nd Lieutenant   42nd Separate Company 1902 IV 1972     106  
McClary James H. Sergeant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6013        
McClaskey John A. Quartermaster Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps 1917 III 2234     322  
McClean Robert Captain K 7th Regiment 1896 III 271        
McClenn Wiliam Corporal A 65th Regiment 1906 IV 2842        
McCloskey John W. [Imr] Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4506     274  
McClure Ralph B. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10147 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McClure Walter C. Captain   1st Field Artillery 1917 IV 5631     324  
McCluskey Gerald Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9243   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
McComb Archibald H. Battalion Sergeant Major   12th Infantry 1919 IV 5692     336  
McCook Frank W. Captain G 10th Infantry 1936 III 3360   Dieges & Clust 261  
McCoppin Edward Private First Class   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6347        
McCoppin Edward A. 1st Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1736        
McCoppin Edward A. First Sergeant [Battery C] 156th  Field Artillery 1932 III 2857     1560  
McCord William  E. Chaplain Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 908     293  
McCord William Edgar Chaplain   7th Regiment 1904 IV 2437     178  
McCormack Charles A. Private H 14th Infantry 1914 III 1948     298  
McCormack Daniel J.   Headquarters 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10821     1057  
McCormack James B Sergeant K 1st Regiment 1943 IV 10505     297  
McCormack James L. Sergeant   Battery C 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9980   Gleason Co (133) 636  
McCormack John F. Private 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3677     243  
McCormack John G. Major   Headquarters 31st IS Battalion NYG 1952 IV 11295   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
McCourt Richard A. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters  105th Armored Infantry Battalion  1957 II 2609        
McCourt Richard A. Major   105th  Infantry 1952 III 4651     1294  
McCourt Richard A. Major   Headquarters 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11360        
McCoy Antoine Private 1st Class   369th Infantry 1936 IV 9004   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
McCoy Arthur William Sergeant 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1909 III 1366        
McCoy Arthur William Sergeant   17th Separate Company 1904 IV 2492     185  
McCoy Carl  R. Sergeant First Class F 108th Infantry Regiment 1949 II 2317        
McCoy Carl  R. Staff Sergeant F 1st Infantry 1948 III 4384     1181  
McCoy Frank Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 13 Class I # 95      
McCoy Frank Private C. 7th Infantry 1912 Special (40 Year) 4     282  
McCoy Frank H. Private 7th Regiment 1895 I 95        
McCoy Joseph P. Artificer C 69th Infantry 1916 III 2150     313  
McCoy Joseph P. Artificer C 69th Infantry 1910 IV 4139     257  
McCoy Paul J. Sergeant G 10th Infantry, NYNG 1940 IV 10273   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
McCoy Richard C. 2nd Lieutenant   17th Separate Company 1908 III 1231        
McCoy Richard C. 2nd  Lieutenant 17th Separate Company 1903 IV 2221     157  
McCoy Robert C. Major Field & Staff 175th Armored Infantry Battalion  1958 II 2656        
McCoy Robert C. Major   Headquarters 175th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4975   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McCrea James E. Drum Major Band  22nd Engineer Regiment 1916 II 1091     316  
McCrea James E.   N.C. S 13th Regiment 1906 III 1014     195 Drum Major
McCrea James E. Corporal F. M. 13th Regiment 1902 IV 2060     115  
McCrea James S. Sergeant   258th Field Artillery  1933 III 3042     2193  
McCrea James S. Corporal   102nd Engineers 1927 IV 6448        
McCrea Joseph Edward Drum Major   22nd Engineer 1920 I 6449        
McCreedy Charles E. Master Sergeant C 105th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11117   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
McCreeny (sp?) William A. Private K 7th Regiment 1896 IV 834        
McCrystal Edward T. Captain B 69th Regiment 1896 III 277        
McCrystal Edward T.   B 69th Battalion 1894 IV 86        
McCullough Charles H. Private D 369th Infantry 1940 IV 10240   Gleason & Co. 320  
McCullough Francis Warrant Officer Service Company 165th Infantry 1951 I 1534        
McCullough Francis First Sergeant F 165th Infantry 1941 III 3928   Gleason & Company 19  
McCullough Francis W. Warrant Officer Junior Grade Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2384        
McCumber (sp?) Ralph H. Lieutenant   6th Fl. Division 3rd Battalion 1937 III 3599   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McCurdy Daniel Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1906 II 496     207  
McCurdy Daniel [Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 22nd Regiment 1903 III 710     132  
McCurdy Daniel Quartermaster Sergeant B 22nd Regiment 1896 IV 846        
McCurdy Daniel   Sergeant A 22nd Engineers 1911 I 444     268  
McCutcheon Harry D.  1st Lieutenant   47th Regiment 1900 III 535     65 Battalion Adjutant Staff 
McCutcheon Henry D. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 431     187  
McCutcheon Henry D.     47th Regiment 1896 IV 768       [Battalion Adjutant]
McCutcheon (sp?) Henry D. [Captain and Regiment Adjutant]   47th Infantry 1910 I 406     256  
McDaw (sp?) Robert Captain K 7th Regiment 1905 I 279   190    
McDermott Arthur G. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment  1957 II 2623        
McDermott Arthur G. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1957 III 4956   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McDermott Arthur G. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 106th Infantry 1957 IV 11823        
McDermott Arthur V. Colonel   Judge Advocate General, State Staff 1938 I 11824   Tiffany & Co. 4880  
McDermott Arthur V. Lt. Colonel J A G D   Headquarters 27th Division 1924 IV 6076        
McDermott Benjamin Private E 1st Infantry 1917 III 2221     320  
McDermott Benjamin Private [10th/C] 18th Infantry 1912 IV 4491     273  
McDermott John Color Bearer   12th Regiment 1907 I 322   222    
McDermott John Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1902 II 309     124  
McDermott John 1st Sergeant E 12th Regiment 1899 III 428        
McDermott John First Sergeant E 12th Regiment 1894 IV 298        
McDermott John [Color Sergeant]   12th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 21     281  
McDermott John F. Technical Sergeant Headquarters 3rd Infantry 1947 IV 10764     904  
McDermott John J. First Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1939 I 10765   Tiffany & Co. 5512  
McDermott John J. 1st Sergeant B 105th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1572        
McDermott John J. 1st Sergeant Company B 105th Infantry 1930 III 2754   Dieges & Clust 253  
McDermott John J. First Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1925 IV 6175        
McDermott Joseph G. Color Sergeant   14th Infantry 1917 IV 5622     324  
McDermott Joseph H. 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1913 III 1873     292  
McDermott Joseph H. First Sergeant M 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3535     238  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
McDermott Joseph M. Private 1st Class B 165th Infantry 1938 IV 9398   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McDermott Leo B. SP2C B 105th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11857        
McDermott Patrick Private E 12th Regiment 1897 IV 930        
McDermott William Private   14th Regiment 1896 I 104        
McDermott William  Private I 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 33 Class I # 104      
McDonald  Arthur W. Captain [Battery F] 156th Field Artillery 1935 III 3292     3265  
McDonald Alexander G.  Private F 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4611     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McDonald Arthur Private F 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9966   Gleason Co (133) 636  
McDonald Arthur W. 1st Sergeant 42nd Military Police Company 42nd Division 1948 I 1445        
McDonald Arthur W. 1st Sergeant Battery F 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1941 II 2016        
McDonald Edward F. Jr. Master Sergeant   Battery B 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12151        
McDonald Jesse A.     H & S Company 127th Technical Battalion 1956 I 1656        
McDonald John [Imr] Sergeant I 3rd Infantry 1914 I 546     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
McDonald John First Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1908 III 1218        
McDonald John First Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1899 IV 1278        
McDonald John  1st Sergeant D 3rd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 643     246  
McDonald John A. Captain G 369th Infantry Regiment 1945 II 2102        
McDonald John A. Captain   369th Infantry 1941 III 3745   Gleason & Company 19  
McDonald John R. Colonel   108th Infantry 1954 I 1613        
McDonald John R. Captain   108th Infantry 1941 III 3942   Gleason & Company 19  
McDonald Joseph S. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 27th Division Train 1923 II 1283        
McDonald Joseph S. Sergeant   47th Infantry 1920 III 2408     347  
McDonald Joseph S. Private K 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4079     256  
McDonald Randall J. 2nd Lieutenant   Tank Company 165th Infantry 1956 IV 11721        
McDonald Raymond J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   42nd Quartermaster Company 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1955 III 4805        
McDonald Raymond J. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1938 IV 9399   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McDonald William TM First Class   4th Fl Diviaion 1st Battalion NMNY 1937 III 3440   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
McDonald William  Chief Gunner's Mate 4th Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1941 II 2000        
McDonald William J. Machinist Mate 1st Class   13th Separate Flight Division NYNM 1937 IV 9125   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
McDonald Willis Jr. Major   State Reserve List 1926 IV 6316     382  
McDonnell Allan J. SK 1st Class   1st Flight Division 1st Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9070   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
McDonnell John Private E 1st Infantry Regiment 1913 II 905     292  
McDonough James R. Major Quartermaster Corps   Officers Reserve 1923 IV 6065        
McDonough John F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2077        
McDonough John F. Captain   165th Infantry 1941 III 3990     5987 Regiment Adjutant
McDonough Joseph A. Lt. Colonel   93rd Infantry Brigade 1950 I 1507        
McDonough Joseph A. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 93rd Infantry Brigade 1941 III 4079     6237  
McDougall Addison 2nd Lieutenant C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 6        
McDougall Charles [Imr] Sergeant D 2nd [Lean] 1912 I 472     280 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
McDougall Charles Quartermaster Sergeant Troop 6 Squadron C 1907 II 519     218  
McDougall Charles Private B 7th Regiment 1903 III 693     129  
McDougall Charles Private B 7th Regiment 1896 IV 716        
McDougall Frank G. Private B 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1423        
McDougall John W. 1st Lieutenant C 7th Regiment 1894 I 46        
McDowell John 1st Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1906 III 1048     201  
McDowell John   Sergeant   [5th Separate Company  1900 IV 1706     63  
McDowell Joseph Corporal   5th Separate Company 1898 IV 1129        
McDowell Patrick Sergeant A 69th Regiment 1901 I 190   95    
McDowell Patrick Private A 69th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 226     31  
McDowell Patrick Private A 69th Regiment 1895 III 179        
McDuffie Willard F. Corporal   34th B 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3431     233  
McDuffie  Andrew C.     34th Separate Company 1907 IV 3163     215 Musician 
McEenew (sp?) Alexander M. 2nd Lieutenant E 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4585     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McEldoney (sp?) James     [Battery B] 2nd [Field Artillery  1912 Special (30 Year) 19     280  
McEldowney James Cook   3rd Battery 1907 I 321   222    
McEldowney James Cook   3rd Battery 1903 II 316     130  
McEldowney James Private   3rd Battery 1897 III 287        
McEldowney James Private   3rd Battery 1894 IV 186        
McEllency Daniel E. Private F 23rd Infantry 1917 IV 5585     323  
McElroy John   Quartermaster-Sergeant Company D 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2377     173  
McElroy Wilman W. 2nd Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1914 IV 4935     295  
McElvery John A. Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1898 IV 1082        
McElwee Donald J. Platoon Sergeant C 1st Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2976        
McElwee Donald J. Warrant Officer JG C 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11424        
McEnery John J. Corporal   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery CT 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3600   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McEvoy Harry C. Sergeant   47th Separate Company 1908 IV 3354     230  
McEvoy Richard T. Sergeant D 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9632   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
McEwan Henry G. Sergeant   Troop B 1910 IV 4037     255  
McFadden William D. SP5   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 12982        
McFallion William A. Color Bearer   [71st Regiment] 1896 IV 786        
McFarland Archibald R.  First Sergeant D 10th Battalion  1902 IV 2093     122  
McFeeley John J. Private A 14th Regiment 1899 I 150        
McFeeley William C. Private A 14th Regiment 1894 IV 119        
McFraddin Harrison G. Private K 7th Regiment 1894 I 71        
McGaffin John 1st Lieutenant   7th Separate Company 1897 IV 998        
McGaffin John  Captain B 2nd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 664     250  
McGaffin (sp?) John Lt. Colonel   [2nd Infantry] 1913 I 507     290 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
McGaffin (sp?) John Captain   7th Separate Company 1905 III 981     190  
McGalliard William A. Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1906 II 455     195  
McGalliard William A.  Color Bearer N.C. S 71st Regiment 1902 III 667     122  
McGann John J. Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1963 II 2826       First 20 yr. Issued from new stock. To Camp Smith for presentation
McGann John J. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG (less Separate Detachment) 1957 III 4940   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McGann John J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment less Separate Detachment NYNG 1952 IV 11282        
McGann Joseph L. Chief Machinist Mate   (PA) 6th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1939 Special (35 Year) 97   Tiffany & Co.(7) 73  
McGarry Edward P. Chief Warrant Officer   102nd Engineering Battalion, NYNG 1957 I 1698        
McGarry Edward P. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Battalion  1955 II 2528        
McGarry Edward P. Chief Warrant Officer   102nd Engineer Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4808        
McGarry Michael J. Private E 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4600     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McGay Frank B. Private B 7th Regiment 1895 IV 640        
McGeary Robert E. Bandmaster Band 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1920 II 1207     342  
McGeary Robert E. Bandmaster   1st Battalion NYNM 1913 III 1803        
McGeary Robert Emmet Chief Musician   Headquarters 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1906 IV 2837        
McGeary Robert Emmett Bandmaster   1st Battalion NMNY 1923 I 2838        
McGee John  E. Sergeant 18th Company 9th Artillery District 1911 II 740     260  
McGee John E. Sergeant F 9th Regiment 1901 IV 1825     87  
McGee John E.  Sergeant F 9th Regiment 1906 III 1026     197  
McGeorge Walter C. Private   19th Separate Company 1894 III 63        
McGhan James H. Sergeant L 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4824     291  
McGibney John Private First Class   27th Division 1930 I 973   Tiffany & Co. 121  
McGibney John Private 1st Class Wagon Company 104  27th Division Train 1925 II 1333        
McGibney John A. Private First Class   [Wagon Company 104 27th Division X] 1924 III 2523        
McGibney  John a.  Private F 47th Infantry  1912 IV 4602     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McGill Edward Fireman 2nd Class   33rd Fl Division NMNY 1938 IV 9633   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
McGill James J. [Corporal] H 12th Regiment 1896 IV 851        
McGinley John J. Corporal   22nd Engineers 1913 IV 4848     292  
McGinn John H. Private K 109th Regiment 1898 III 377        
McGinn William J. Corporal Company C 10th Battalion 1903 IV 2284     166  
McGiver (sp?) Patrick Sergeant E 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4598     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McGoldrick Joseph Private K 69th Infantry 1913 IV 4638     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McGovern Arthur J. Captain M 105th Infantry 1933 III 2902     1695  
McGowan Charles J. Captain   13th Infantry 1948 III 4371     1150  
McGowan Frank J. Corporal F 7th Infantry 1948 IV 10877     1178  
McGowan John P. Surgeon   Staff Naval Militia 1908 IV 3326     229  
McGrath Edward J. Private 1st Class   M D 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9934   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
McGrath John F. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10145 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McGrath Thomas H. Brigadier General     1894 I 39        
McGrath William  E. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 3rd Battalion 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2106        
McGrath William E. Quartermaster Sergeant M 3rd Infantry 1916 IV 5487     319  
McGraw Wellington G. Water Tender 2nd Class   12th Division NYNM 1940 IV 10138 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McGreevey John 2nd Lieutenant G 7th Regiment 1899 I 147        
McGreevey John 2nd Lieutenant G 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 77 Class I # 147      
McGriff Anderson Sergeant G 269th Infantry 1937 III 3601   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McGuckin James W. 1st Lieutenant L 12th Regiment 1944 IV 10551     393  
McGuigan John G Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 101st Signal Battalion 1949 II 2310        
McGuigan John G. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 101st Signal Battalion 1954 I 1607        
McGuigan John G. First Sergeant   27th Signal Corps 1942 III 4163     205  
McGuigan John G. First Sergeant   27th Signal Company 1938 IV 9400   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McGuigan John J. 1st Sergeant A 102nd Engineer Battalion 1949 II 2306        
McGuigan John J. Private First Class A 102nd Engineers 1941 III 3852   Gleason & Company 19  
McGuigan John J. Jr. Master Sergeant   Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, NYAER 1958 I 1739        
McGuin John H. Private K 9th Regiment 1894 IV 285        
McGuinness James F. Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10173 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McGuinness John A. Private C 69th Regiment 1896 III 278        
McGuire Arthur B. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 4th Area Command NYG 1960 IV 12967        
McGuire Daniel J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery 1960 IV 12944        
McGuire Harold J. Sergeant Battery E 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1637        
McGuire Harold J. Sergeant   Battery E 104th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6252     382  
McGuire Joseph M. Staff Sergeant I 7th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2082        
McGuire Joseph M. Private First Class I 107th Infantry  1941 III 3985     5982  
McGuire William J. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters B & C T 1st Battalion 105th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9434   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McGuire  John J. Sergeant   2nd Battery 1897 IV 873        
McGurk James E. First Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery & CT 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9401   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McHarris Kenneth D. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 IV 12793        
McHenry Joseph F. Private 1st Class I 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9979   Gleason Co (133) 636  
McIlwaine Fred W. Sergeant  D 108th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1956        
McIlwaine Fred W. Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1936 III 3353   Dieges & Clust 216  
McInerney John P. Master Sergeant   1st Brigade 107th Infantry 1960 IV 13041        
McInnis Wilfred C. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 87th Infantry Brigade 1937 IV 9220   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
McInnis  Wilfred C. Major [AUS]     1947 III 4269     840  
McIntee John W. Chief Warrant Officer 2   270th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11824        
McIntosh Clarence R. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1939 II 1893        
McIntosh Clarence R. Master Sergeant   [Ordinance Department S.S.] 1934 III 3128     2481  
McIntyre Ames E. Major Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1904 II 383     170  
McIntyre Ames E. Captain   24th Separate Company 1895 IV 534        
McIntyre Ames E.  Major [Fr. S] 1st Infantry 1909 I 373     247 [FrS]
McIntyre Amos E. Captain   24th Separate Company 1900 III 498     43  
McIntyre Edward Drum Major   13th Regiment 1894 I 51        
McIntyre William H. Captain   22nd Engineers 1920 IV 5802     343  
McIntyre William H. Jr. Captain I 165th Infantry 1927 III 2624        
McKane James E. Sergeant   28th Company 8th CDC 1915 III 2107     309  
McKane James Edward Quartermaster Sergeant   47th Infantry 1910 IV 4048     255  
McKay Edward Private 1st Class   Battery E 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9954   Gleason Co (133) 636  
McKay Richard Drum Major   12th Regiment 1894 I 58        
McKay Ross Private First Class F 105th Infantry 1941 III 3779   Gleason & Company 19  
McKay William L. 1st Lieutenant   34th Separate Company 1902 IV 2011     110  
McKee Lincoln A. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10164 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McKeener Timothy W. Drum Major Band 8th Artillery District 1911 III 1545        
Mckeever Jacob W. Musician E 7th Regiment 1894 I 64        
McKeever Timothy   [N. C. S.] 8th Regiment 1906 IV 2930     199 Drum Major
McKeever Timothy W. Drum Major   8th Batlation 1894 I 38        
McKenna Arthur J. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Infantry 1917 IV 5575     323  
McKenna Charles B. 1st Lieutenant   Heavy Mortar Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 III 4781        
McKenna Charles B. 1st Lieutenant   Heavy Mortar Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11494        
McKenna Charles J. Private L 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4453     272  
McKenna Daniel M. 1st Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1922 IV 5953     3  
McKenna James P.  Warrant Officer Junior Grade Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2511        
McKenna James P. Sergeant Battery B 156th Field Artillery  1950 III 4555     1294  
McKenna James P. First Sergeant K 1st Regiment 1943 IV 10525     347  
McKenna John Joseph [P/Sergeant] A 1st BG 251st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12410        
McKenna Martin J. 1st Sergeant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1737        
McKenna Martin J. First Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1932 III 2858     1561  
McKenna Martin J. Supply Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1927 IV 6371        
McKenna Walter D. Colonel State Staff     III 4496     1294  
McKenna Walter D. Colonel   M C 105th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11060   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
McKenna William Sergeant   [Wagon Company 104th 27th Division] 1927 III 2627        
McKenna William H. 1st Sergeant H 4th Infantry 1920 IV 5835     347  
McKenzie Abraham L. Captain   8th Coast Defence Command 1915 I 5836        
McKenzie Abraham L. Captain 27th Company 8th Artillery District 1910 II 692     254  
McKenzie Abraham L. 1st Lieutenant D 8th Regiment 1900 IV 1655     50  
McKenzie Abraham Lincoln 1st Lieutenant D 8th Regiment 1905 III 952     185  
McKenzie Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant 21st Sep. Co,/ D 2nd Infantry 1908 III 1261        
McKenzie Charles H. Private   21st  Separate Company 1903 IV 2327     170  
McKeon James M. Staff Sergeant   9th Infantry 1947 IV 10722     772 Band
McKeon Joseph Sergeant I 47th Infantry 1908 III 1245        
McKeon Joseph Technical Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps SS NYNG 1938 III 3665   Gleason & Company 125  
McKeon Joseph Corporal I 47th Regiment 1902 IV 2086     122  
McKeon Joseph W. Technical Sergeant   1237th Selective Service Detachment New York 1943 II 2056        
McKeough Harry J. Sergeant Service Company 69th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2088        
McKeough Harry J. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 93rd Brigade 1937 III 3602   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McKesson Irving Private Company K 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2344     171  
McKiernan John J. Private K 69th Infantry 1915 IV 5207     306  
McKim Robert V. Major & Surgeon   1st Brigade 1894 IV 263        
McKinley Joseph Supply Sergeant M 165th Infantry 1927 IV 6402        
McKnight Samuel W. Corporal F 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9126   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
McKown Donald M. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12692        
McKwire Timothy W. Drum Major Band  8th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1077     314  
McLaren James [Quartermaster Sergeant]   12th Separate Company 1905 III 925     177  
McLaren James W. Private   12th Separate Company 1899 IV 1339        
McLaughlin Cornelius Private E 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 74        
McLaughlin Edward A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1913 III 1842        
McLaughlin Edward A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   N C S 22nd Corps Engineers 1908 IV 3410     232  
McLaughlin Frank Lt. Colonel     1950 I 1510        
McLaughlin Frank Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff Headquarters New York Guard 1945 II 2101        
McLaughlin Frank 1st Lieutenant Battery A 207th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4080     6238  
McLaughlin Frank Colonel   HQ NYARNG 1960 Special (30 Year, New Style) 19       Medal and Cert numbered in error as #197
McLaughlin George A. First Sergeant [Troop K] 121st Cavalry 1935 III 3244     3152  
McLaughlin James Master Sergeant Headquarters 27th Division 1938 II 1795        
McLaughlin James Major     HQ NYG 1959 Special (30 Year, New Style) 11       Medal issued as 40 year class
McLaughlin James J. Master Sergeant [Headquarters Detachment] 27th Division  1934 III 2924     1790  
McLaughlin James J. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1927 IV 6451        
McLaughlin James J. Captain   Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG 1953 Special (35 Year) 154   Division of Standards P-4784  
McLaughlin James J.  Major     HQ. NYG  1959 Special (35 Year Clasp) 11       Has old 35 yr. Medal #154
McLaughlin James J.  Major   HQ NYG  1959 Special (40 Year Clasp) 11       No Name
McLaughlin John J. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   69th Infantry 1909 III 1402        
McLaughlin John Joseph First Sergeant C 69th Regiment 1905 IV 2583     192  
McLaughlin Michael L. Private C 69th Infantry 1910 IV 4138     257  
McLaughlin William F.    [I] 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3135     213 Musician 
McLaury Henry D. 1st Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1919 IV 5706     337  
Mclean Andrew F. 1st Lieutenant   32nd Separate Company 1905 III 926     178  
McLean Andrew T. 1st Lieutenant M 2nd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 650     247  
McLean Donald G. Private   1st Battalion Headquarters Battery CT 258th Field Artillery 1937 III 3603   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McLean Raymond C. Supply Sergeant   Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9564   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McLean Robert Captain K 7th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 251     69  
McLean Robert 1st Lieutenant K 7th Regiment 1894 IV 79        
Mclean Robert  Major   7th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 13     277  
McLeer Edward Jr Major Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1916 II 1050     312  
McLeer Edward Jr. Lt. Colonel   Division 1921 I 1051        
McLeer Edward Jr. Captain 8 Squadron C 1911 III 1546        
McLeer James Brigadier General   2nd Brigade 1894 I 22        
McLeer James C. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1916 II 1056     312  
McLeer James C. Captain 5 Squadron C 1910 III 1535        
McLeer James Crooke Captain   Company 5 Squadron C 1906 IV 2804        
McLeer Raymond 1st Lieutenant   105th M 9 Battalion 1923 IV 6033        
McLellan Samuel Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1914 IV 4955     296  
McLellan Walter 1st Lieutenant B 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry 1960 IV 12569        
McLelland Thomas Private E 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2150     127  
McLeod Allan James C W T   5th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1924 IV 6136        
McLeod Lincoln Wylie 1st Lieutenant H 71st Regiment 1897 IV 975        
McLoughlin John H. Private D 14th Regiment 1894 IV 356        
McLoughlin John J. Private A 47th Infantry 1913 IV 4845     292  
McLoughlin Thomas C. Sergeant F 8th Regiment 1898 IV 1075        
McMahon Francis P. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Area Command New York Guard 1963 II 2977        
McMahon Francis P. Sergeant F 165th Infantry NYNG 1958 III 5000   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McMahon Francis P. Master Sergeant C 165th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11327        
McMahon George Michael   [F. M.] 2nd Regiment 1906 IV 2946     201 Musician 
McMahon John C. First Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1941 III 3780   Gleason & Company 19  
McMahon Joseph A. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1738        
McMahon Joseph A. Sergeant [Headquarters Battery] 245th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3249     3157  
McMahon Richard H. Sergeant F 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4532     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McMahon Robert F. Master Sergeant   27th Quartermaster Company 27th Infantry Division NYNG 1954 IV 11526        
McMahon Thomas B. QMS1   14th Division 9th Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11148   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
McMahon Thomas B. Jr. Chief Quartermaster Signal Division 3-59 Battalion 3-17 Naval Militia 1957 II 2611        
McMahon Thomas B. Jr. QMSCA   Division 3-59 Battery 3-17 NYNM 1955 III 4902        
McMahon Thomas H. Private F 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1373        
McMahon Thos. H. [Quartermaster Sergeant] F. M. 12th Regiment 1904 III 835     160  
McManus Charles V. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery E 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10198 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
McManus E. Raymond Lt. Colonel   Walter Reed AMC Washington, DC 1957 IV 11836        
McManus John J. Major Field & Staff 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2389        
McManus John J. 2nd Lieutenant H 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9858        
McManus Joseph B. Major   270th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4925        
McManus Joseph B. Major   Headquarters 106th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11403        
McManus Peter P. Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9911        
McManus Raymond E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff Walter Reed Army Medical Center 1957 II 2627        
McManus Raymond E. Lt. Colonel   Walter Reed AMC Wash DC 1957 III 4961   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McManus Terence B. 2nd Lieutenant H 71st Infantry 1910 IV 4087     256  
McMein George W. Sergeant F 12th Regiment 1897 IV 929        
McMeniman Patrick T Major Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2175        
McMichael Clarence R. 2nd Lieutenant L 74th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 976     303  
McMichael Clarence R. 2nd Lieutenant L 74th Infantry 1911 III 1560        
McMichael Clarence R. Sergeant   F M 74th Regiment 1906 IV 2813        
McMillan Howard N. 2nd Lieutenant A 10th Battalion 1899 IV 1259        
McMillan Howard U. Captain A 10th  Battalion  1903 III 719     134  
McMillan Martin F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1186     340  
McMillan Martin F. Regimental Sergeant Major   3rd Infantry 1913 III 1823        
McMillan Martin F. Sergeant Major   N C S 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3399     232  
McMillen Alexander R. Stable Sergeant D 105th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6016        
McMillen Donald H. Captain   Headquarters 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12374        
McMillin Bernard Private   Headquarters Battery & CT 1st Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9197   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
McMillin George Sergeant Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1978        
McMillin George Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1935 III 3297   Dieges & Clust 137  
McMillin George M. Chief Warrant Officer   Service Company 71st Infantry 1956 IV 11752        
McMonigle William D. 1st Sergeant   9th Art. Dist., 18th Separate Company 1910 IV 3945     252  
McMullen Alexander Private K 23rd Infantry 1914 IV 4919     294  
McMullen Alexander R. Sergeant HQ & CT 2nd Bn 105th Field Artillery 1938 I 4920   Tiffany & Co. 4777  
McMullen Alexander R. Sergeant Headquarters Battery & Combat Train 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1605        
McMullen Alexander R. Sergeant [2nd Battalion Headquarters &CT] 105th Field Artillery 1933 III 2868     1571  
McMullen John D. Private   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3604   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
McMullen William  J. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1977        
McMullen William H. Jr. Major   106th Infantry 1930 I 954   Tiffany & Co. 128  
McMullen William H. Jr. Major Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1928 II 1412        
McMullen William H. Jr. Major   106th Infantry 1928 III 2670   Dieges & Clust 13  
McMullen William H. Jr. Corporal K 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4870     293  
McMullen William John Sergeant [Battery E] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3212     3085  
McNally James F. 1st Sergeant H 47th Infantry Regiment 1913 II 894     290  
McNally James F. Sergeant G 47th Infantry 1909 III 1315        
McNally William C. Captain   270th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 4995   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
McNally William C. Captain   270th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11825        
McNamara David P. Captain   42nd Aviation Company 1960 IV 12839        
McNamara James T. Sergeant C 108th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1951 IV 11221   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
McNamara John P. 1st Lieutenant C 14th Regiment 1900 I 167   38    
McNamara John P. 2nd Lieutenant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 65        
McNamara Joseph W. Master Sergeant   187th Artillery Group 1960 IV 13042        
McNamara Michael J. Private C 14th Regiment 1905 III 921     177  
McNamara Patrick J. Private Company H 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2222     157  
McNamara (sp?) Michael  Private C 14th Regiment 1896 IV 753        
McNamee Albert J. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Battery  3rd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2911        
McNamee Fred  A. 1st Sergeant Howitzer Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1894        
McNamee Fred A. First Sergeant [How. Co.] 174th Infantry 1934 III 3154     2676  
McNamee Michael Private E 14th Regiment 1900 I 162   19    
McNamee Michael Private E 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 73        
McNamee (sp?) Daniel A. Sergeant [J] 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4651     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
McNaughton Robert    Sergeant   22nd Separate Company 1903 IV 2370     173  
McNaughton Thomas 1st Sergeant   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9127   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
McNeal Chalmers M. Master Sergeant   Battery A 369th AAA Gun Battalion  1954 IV 11477        
McNeely Edward J. Battalion Sgt. Major N.C.S. 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3759     245  
McNeely Frank A. Major Field & Staff 10th Infantry 1909 III 1349        
McNeely Frank A. Captain B 10th Battalion 1904 IV 2468     183  
McNeely James H. Tech Sergeant   Ordinance Department S S 1938 IV 9404   Gleason Company (300) 2  
McNeil Harry E. F. Sergeant   Troop F 121st Cavalry 1936 IV 8978   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
McNeil Thomas J. 1st Sergeant   7th Separate Company 1905 I 268   184    
McNeil Thomas J. 1st Sergeant   7th Separate Company 1900 II 232     43  
McNeil Thomas J. 1st Sergeant   7th Separate Company 1895 III 208        
McNeil Thomas J. First Sergeant   7th Regiment 1894 IV 43        
McNevin Alfred C. B. Captain   13th Artillery District C A C 1913 IV 4833     291  
McNevin James Ordance Sergeant   13th Regiment 1898 I 133        
McNichol John Private E 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 671        
McNichol John T. Battalion Sergeant Major   22nd Engineer 1919 III 2339     339  
McNierney John H. F. Sergeant C 107th Infantry 1941 III 3937   Gleason & Company 19  
McNulty George E. Master Sergeant B 101st Signal Battalion 1940 II 1979        
McNulty George E. Master Sergeant B 101st Signal Battalion  1935 III 3285     3193  
McNulty Peter H. Quartermaster Major Staff 2nd Brigade 1902 III 651     111  
McNulty Peter H. Major   2nd Brigade 1897 IV 870       [Quartermaster]
McPaige John Private   36th Separate Company 1894 IV 238        
McQuade John 1st Lieutenant G 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4071     256  
McQuade John I. Commissary Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1034     309  
McQuade John T. Commissary Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 71st Infantry 1910 III 1470        
McQuade John Thomas Regimental Commissary Sergeant   N C S 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2699        
McQuade Theodore Private   44th Separate Company 1897 IV 1037        
McQuillan John First Sergeant 4th Separate Company/ G 10th Infantry 1912 III 1676        
McQuillan John Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1907 IV 3067     210  
McQuillan John A. Sergeant 27 MP   1924 I 3068        
McQuillan John A. Mess Sergeant G 1st Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1189     340  
McQuiston Kenneth Sergeant  Medical Detachment 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1921        
McQuiston Kenneth  [Staff Sergeant] M [Detachment] 156th Field Artillery 1935 III 3187     2897  
McQuiston Myron Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12210        
McRickard Samuel E. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Field Artillery 1916 IV 5469     317  
McRobbie Lewis Private F 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 684        
McSeivee Frederick C. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 57        
McSherry Felix Captain C 69th Infantry 1915 I 582     305 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
McSherry Felix J. Captain C 69th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 669     251  
McSherry Felix J. Captain C 69th Regiment  1905 III 928     178  
McSherry Felix J. First Sergeant C 69th Regiment 1900 IV 1590     36  
McSherry Felix J. Major   165 Infantry 1928 Special (35 Year) 5   Tiffany & Co. 252  
McSweeney James H. Major   105th Field Artillery 1940 I 6   Tiffany & Co. 6322  
McSweeney James H. Major Field & Staff 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1742        
McSweeney James H. Major   105th Field Artillery 1929 III 2707   Dieges & Clust 25  
McSweeney James H. Captain   Battery B 105th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6187        
McVeigh Francis H. T. Mate 3rd Class   5th Fl. Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9225   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
McVey Andrew B. 2nd Lieutenant B 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12382        
McVicar William 1st Lieutenant 27 MP   1925 I 12383        
McVicar William Captain   1st Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1229     348  
McVicar William 2nd Lieutenant 4th Separate Company/ G 10th Infantry 1911 III 1603        
McVicar William First Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1906 IV 2949     201  
McVicar William H. 1st Lieutenant   4th Separate Company 1894 II 89        
McWhurter (sp?) Hugh Corporal D 69th Infantry 1911 IV 4351     268  
McWilliam Robert 1st Lieutenant A 7th Regiment 1895 IV 636        
McWillie Charles [William] Captain   1st [Maritime Battalion ] New York Naval Militia 1941 III 4022     6019 [MBC]
Mead Benjamin C. 1st Lieutenant M 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4866     293  
Mead Emory A. Lt. Colonel   106th Infantry, NYG 1947 I 1394   Standards&Purchase P4784    
Mead Emory A. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1947 II 2207        
Mead Emory A. Lt Colonel   106th Infantry 1947 III 4342     1066  
Mead William E. Private G 7th Regiment 1894 IV 255        
Meade Benjamin C. Captain M 3rd Infantry 1920 III 2359     341  
Meade Paul P. Sergeant F 69th Infantry 1916 IV 5453     316  
Meagher Frank  L Major Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1200     342  
Meagher Frank L. Captain M 10th Infantry 1913 III 1877     292  
Meagher Frank L. First Sergeant   M 1 H 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3525     238  
Meaney Martin H. Colonel   108th Infantry 1942 I 1240   Dieges & Clust    
Meaney Martin H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1937 II 1669        
Meaney Martin H. Lt. Colonel   165th Infantry 1932 III 2811     1103  
Meaney Martin H. Major   165th Infantry 1926 IV 6217     382  
Meaney Michael J. Major   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1962 I 1819        
Meany Harry C. Private C 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1916     101  
Meehan John J. Chief Warrant Officer Field & Staff 242nd Signal Battalion 1960 II 2805        
Meehan Lawrence V. Captain   15th Infantry 1920 IV 5827     345  
Meehan Thomas P. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry 1940 IV 10128 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Meehan Vincent H. Artificer H 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5026     298  
Meek Fred Private   212th Artillery (AA) 1922 I 5027        
Meek Fred Private Company H 22nd Regiment 1903 IV 2224     157  
Meeker Hiram L. Jr. Sergeant   10th Company C A C 1908 IV 3504     237  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Meeker James H. Sergeant   20th Separate Company 1908 II 542     227  
Meeker James H. Private   20th Separate Company 1899 IV 1474        
Meeker James H.  Private H. 18th Infantry 1914 I 528     294 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Meeker James Henry Private 1st Class Company E 10th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 32   Tiffany & Co. 842  
Meeker John B. Private E 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2021     111  
Meekes Harry Captain   9th Coast Artillery Corps 1918 I 2022        
Meekes Harry Captain 9th Company 13th Artillery District 1912 II 850     282 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Meekes Harry Sergeant D 13th Regiment 1904 III 855     164  
Meekes Harry Quartermaster Sergeant D 13th Regiment 1899 IV 1397        
Meeles (sp?) Harry O. Private   46th Separate Company 1904 III 850     162  
Meeteer William H. Private I 23rd Infantry Regiment 1907 II 499     209  
Meeteer William H. Quartermaster Sergeant 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 954        
Meeter (sp?) William H.  Private I 23rd Infantry 1913 I 516     291 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Meeters William H. Q. M  Sergeant I 23rd Regiment 1901 III 627     103  
Megara Harry C. Captain Field & Staff 187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion  1958 II 2697        
Megara Harry C. Captain Headquarters Battery 187th  Field Artillery Battalion  1954 III 4782     1294  
Megara Harry C. First Sergeant Headquarters 955th Field Artillery 1948 IV 10892     1212  
Mehl Charles E. Staff Sergeant Svc 165th Infantry 1936 I 10893   Tiffany & Co. 3587  
Mehl Charles E. Staff Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 165th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1487        
Mehl Charles E. Sergeant H C 69th Infantry 1915 III 2113     310  
Meier Robert Saddler   1st Cavalry Troop L 1914 III 1954     299  
Meier Robert   [Troop D] 2nd Cavalry  1912 IV 4510     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Meighan Sylvester V. Captain Headquarters Company 71st Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1785        
Meighan Sylvester V. 1st Lieutenant K 71st Infantry 1933 III 2992     2035  
Meinecke Otto A. Captain   258th Field Artillery 1925 I 2993        
Meinecke Otto F. Sergeant Major Senior Grade   [CAC] 1915 III 2003     303  
Meinecke Otto J. Captain Field & Staff 8th Coast Defense Command 1920 II 1226     347  
Meir (sp?) DeGrove 1st Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1922 IV 5912     3  
Meissner Charles E. Corporal B 74th Infantry 1911 III 1556        
Meissner Charles E. Private B 74th Regiment 1906 IV 2847        
Meissner George F. Private G 74th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 375     167  
Meissner George F. Private G 74th Regiment 1899 III 424        
Meissner George F. Private G 74th Regiment 1894 IV 426        
Meissner John F. Sergeant Band 74th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 573     237  
Meissner John F. Corporal F. M. 74th Regiment 1903 III 743     145  
Meissner John F. Musician C 74th Regiment 1898 IV 1109        
Meissner (sp?) John F. Sergeant   74th Infantry 1913 I 493     284 *Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912 *Band
Melas Charles C. Major Field & Staff 244th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1958 II 2654        
Melas Charles C. Major   Headquarters 244th AAA Group 1955 III 4859        
Melins (sp?) Frank H. Private E 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4569     278 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Melissinos Angelo N. Master Sergeant I 165th Infantry 1956 IV 11699        
Melligan John C. Private   41st Separate Company 1899 III 412        
Melligan John C. Private   41st Separate Company 1894 IV 283        
Mellina Edward J. Master Sergeant F 71st Infantry  1956 IV 11753        
Meltzer Julius Sergeant D 245th Coast Artillery, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10469        
Melville Henry Captain A 8th Regiment 1899 IV 1515     17  
Melville Joseph T. Captain Headquarters 105th Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2660        
Melville Joseph T. Captain Headquarters  105th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 III 4731     1294  
Melville Joseph T. Captain   Headquarters 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11495        
Mendell Charles C. First Sergeant A 212th Coast Artillery 1927 I 11496        
Mendell Charles C. 1st Sergeant Battery A 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1924 II 1307        
Mendell Charles C. Sergeant Major   12th Infantry 1920 III 2345     340  
Mendell Charles C. Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4469     272  
Mendell Charles C. 1st Sergeant   Battery A 212th Coast Artillery 1938 Special (35 Year) 91   Tiffany & Co.(6) 3  
Mendelsohn Hyman Sergeant E 101st Armored Cavalry NYARNG 1959 IV 12107        
Mendes Frank E. 2nd Lieutenant G 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1324        
Mendez William C. Corporal K 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9914        
Mendreski Edward J. Sergeant   Service Company 107th Infantry 1939 IV 9890        
Meneely (sp?) Robert K. 1st Lieutenant K 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 682        
Mentzinger Francis J. 1st Lieutenant   Battery B 244th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10151 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Menzie Alexander G. Drum Major Band 12th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 197       38959
Menzies Alex G. Drum Major   12th Regiment 1903 I 234   148    
Menzies Alexander G. Private C 12th Regiment 1894 III 111        
Mercandino Julius F. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Battalion Headquarters, 212nd Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9743 Class IV #9743     Det.&C.T.
Mercandino Mario A. 2nd Lieutenant Battery C 212nd Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10338        
Mercer Clarence [T] [Assistant Hospital Steward] [NCS] 1st Regiment 1901 IV 1794     81  
Mercer Edgar E. Sergeant Medical Detachment 369th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 1991        
Mercer Edgar E. Sergeant   369th Infantry 1935 III 3288     3261  
Mercer Everett J. Private I 65th Infantry 1914 IV 5129     302  
Mercer Jack 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters 209th AAA Group NYARNG 1959 IV 12280        
Mercer Rubert Corporal I 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4529     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mercer Thomas Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant I 65th Infantry 1906 III 1091        
Mercer Thomas Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant [I] 65th Regiment 1902 IV 1968     106  
Mercer Walter E. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 134th Medical Battalion  1953 II 2452        
Mercer Walter E. Staff Sergeant   Battery D 106th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9242   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Mercer Walter Everett Technical Sergeant Headquarters Battery 222nd Field Artillery  Battalion  1943 III 4167     225  
Merchant Kenneth P. 1st Lieutenant 1st Infantry 1947 III 4341     1065  
Merchant Kenneth P. 2nd Lieutenant I 1st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10474        
Meredith Joseph W. Technical Sergeant A 102nd Medical 1940 I 10475   Tiffany & Co. 6298  
Meredith Joseph W. Staff Sergeant 104 Collecting Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1935 II 1630        
Meredith Joseph W. Staff Sergeant 104th [Collect] Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1930 III 2768   Dieges & Clust 125 "Col" Company
Meredith Joseph W. Staff Sergeant   102nd Medical Regiment 1925 IV 6198        
Mergler John B. 1st Lieutenant   65th Infantry 1913 IV 4721     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Merigris Nucifora N. Private First Class G 106th Infantry 1949 IV 10950     1311  
Merkel Michael  Sergeant 19th 9th [A. D] 1913 IV 4771     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Merker James H. Sergeant   20th Separate Company  1905 III 888     171  
Merkle Conrad J. Private   M D 245th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9935   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Merlo Rocco Sergeant   199th Army Band, NYNG 1955 I 1623        
Merlo Rocco 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 8th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2143        
Merlo Rocco Technical Sergeant   8th Regiment 1942 III 4175     290  
Merold Frederick  Chief Storekeeper   31st Division  New York Naval Militia 1942 III 4107     20  
Merriam  William M.  Sergeant C 71st Regiment 1903 III 759     148  
Merriam (sp?) William M. Corporal C 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1212        
Merrick William H. 1st Sergeant Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1929 III 2699   Dieges & Clust 308  
Merrick William H. Captain   104th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5981        
Merrifield Adrian L. Sergeant K 74th Regiment 1944 IV 10580     452  
Merrigan Charles F. Major 27th Armored Signal Company 27th Armored Division 1957 II 2638        
Merrigan Charles F. Major   27th Signal Company 27th Armored Signal Company 1955 III 4819        
Merrihew Randall W.   Band 1st Infantry, NYG 1949 I 1488        
Merrihew Randall W. 1st Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 1st Regiment New York Guard 1949 II 2320        
Merrihew Randall W. First Sergeant   1st Regiment 1949 III 4499     1294  
Merrill Howard C. 1st Lieutenant   13th Infantry 1947 III 4329     988  
Merrill Howard C. Sergeant   Battery F 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10126 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Merrill Leon Amasa 2nd Lieutenant   30th [Sep. Co.] 1902 III 656     113  
Merrill Leon Amasa First Sergeant   30th Separate Company 1897 IV 1022        
Merrill Samuel H. Lt. Colonel   108th Infantry 1923 I 1023        
Merrill Samuel H. Major Field & Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1173     337  
Merrill Samuel H. 1st Lieutenant B 3rd Infantry 1913 III 1835        
Merrill Samuel H. 1st Lieutenant   34th Sep B 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3429     233  
Merrill Samuel H. Colonel   108th Infantry 1933 Special (35 Year) 63   Tiffany & Co.(1) 102  
Merrill William A. Private First Class [Battery B] 104th Field Artillery  1933 III 2882     1675  
Merriman James D. Ordinance Sergeant Ordinance Department 1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4720     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Merselis Lewis B. Captain   4th Infantry 1920 I 4721        
Merselis Lewis B. Captain Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1068     313  
Merselis Lewis B. Captain 20th Separate Company/ H 1st Infantry 1910 III 1497        
Mersellis Lewis B. 2nd Lieutenant   20th Separate Company 1905 IV 2785        
Mersereau Everard C  Captain L 51st Regiment 1945 IV 10633     534  
Mersereau Henry C. Quartermaster Sergeant G 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4988     296  
Merteus John P. Sergeant C 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4745     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Merville Reginald B. Private   107th Infantry 1941 IV 10339        
Merwin Miles H. Major   106th Field Artillery 1922 III 2453     1  
Merwin Miles H. Captain   65th Field Artillery 1920 IV 5810     343  
Merz George Private I 71st Infantry, Band 1916 IV 5395     314  
Merz Harry Major   71st Infantry 1924 I 5396        
Merz Harry Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1924 II 1311        
Merz Harry 1st Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1913 III 1845        
Merz Harry 1st Lieutenant B 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3518     238  
Mescall Simon Joseph 1st Lieutenant   69th Regiment 1901 IV 1911     100  
Meske Frederick Rode Quartermaster Sergeant B 10th Battalion  1902 IV 2054     115  
Mesmer William J. Master Sergeant B 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12434        
Mess Francis P. Private 1st Class K 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10253   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Messenger Robert R. Sergeant   HHC 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12891        
Messer Walter L. First Sergeant F 12th Infantry 1919 III 2340     339  
Messer Walter L. Private A 12th Infantry 1914 IV 4976     296  
Messing William H. Sergeant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 174th Infantry 1935 III 3301   Dieges & Clust 137  
Messner William Private 1st Class   MDD 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9891        
Meston John Lt. Colonel   21st Infantry 1947 I 1419        
Metakes Nicholas Staff Sergeant   HHD 102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12892        
Metal David  1st Lieutenant   Battery B 3rd Howitzer Battalion (SP) 258th Artillery 1960 IV 12609        
Metcalf Wilson A. Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1894 IV 395        
Metsch Bernard S. Sergeant 1st Class   MP Detachment 42nd Infantry Division 1960 IV 12693        
Metz Gustave B. Musician G 9th Regiment 1895 IV 465        
Metz Herman A. Colonel & Quartermaster Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1931 II 1488        
Metz Herman A. Captain   14th Infantry 1915 IV 5243     309  
Metzger George J. Major   4th Brigade 1909 I 354   243    
Metzger George J. Major & Engineer Field & Staff 4th Brigade 1904 II 358     157  
Metzger George J. Major & Quartermaster   4th Brigade 1894 IV 368        
Metzger George J.  Major   4th Brigade 1900 III 546     68 [Engineer/Staff]
Metzler Robert M. Staff Sergeant   Permanent Training Site Detachment Headquarters NY Air National Guard 1960 IV 12546        
Meyer [Daniel C.] Private C 7th Regiment 1900 III 490     39  
Meyer Charles A. Jr. Captain C 9th Regiment 1902 III 637     106  
Meyer Charles A. Jr. 1st Lieutenant I 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1296        
Meyer Daniel C. Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 420     185  
Meyer Daniel C. Private C 7th Regiment 1894 IV 405        
Meyer Daniel C.  Private C 7th Infantry  1910 I 391     253  
Meyer E. Lloyd Captain   258th Field Artillery 1922 IV 5987        
Meyer George A. Sergeant   Service Company 10th Infantry 1937 III 3605   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Meyer Harry F. Private First Class   104th Col. Co. 102nd Medical 1933 I 1040   Tiffany & Co. 2129 Unit?
Meyer Harry F. Staff Sergeant 104th Collecting Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1929 II 1427        
Meyer Harry F. Private First Class   104th San Co.  102nd Medical Regiment 1923 III 2510        
Meyer Henry Von L 2nd Lieutenant K 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1393        
Meyer Howard M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12022        
Meyer James J. Captain   9th CDC 1917 III 2236     322  
Meyer Joseph L. First Sergeant I 22nd Engineers 1911 III 1584        
Meyer Joseph L. Sergeant I 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2882        
Meyer Louis Sergeant D 2nd Field Artillery 1914 IV 4998     297  
Meyer Peter E. Sergeant   30th Separate Company 1895 IV 588        
Meyer Russell A. 2nd Lieutenant F 14th Infantry 1938 IV 9409   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Meyer  Henry J. Private 2nd  13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4375     269  
Meyer  James J. Sergeant 16th 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4522     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Meyerhoefer Henry M. Private B 65th Infantry 1910 IV 4076     256  
Meyers George Private A 65th Regiment 1896 III 257        
Meyers Gerald F. Captain   4th Rocket Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV 12794        
Meyers John H. 1st Lieutenant   25th Separate Company 1906 IV 2886        
Meyers John Henry 1st Lieutenant I 74th Infantry 1911 III 1559        
Meyers Lewis Master Sergeant   773rd Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion  1950 III 4565     1294  
Meyers Lewis Master Sergeant   Battery D AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11083   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Meyers Orin S. Master Sergeant   Battery B 106th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11118   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Meyers Theodore D. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1955 IV 11609        
Meyev Harry F. Private 1st Class   [2nd  --- Company] 1917 IV 5566     323  
Meyler Charles W. Private A 71st Regiment 1897 IV 970        
Mezick Frank B. 1st Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1895 III 187        
Mezick Frank B. First Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1894 IV 18        
Miano Crescenzo C. Jr. Sergeant 1st Class   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 12979        
Michael Thomas P. Sergeant K 10th Infantry 1913 IV 4863     293  
Michael William  H. Sergeant K 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1106     318  
Michael William H. Color Sergeant   1st Infantry 1922 I 1107        
Michael William H. Sergeant   15th Separate Company 1906 IV 2988     204  
Michael William H. Sergeant Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1931 Special (35 Year) 47   Tiffany & Co. 1352  
Michael William Henry Sergeant 15th Separate Company/ K 10th Infantry 1911 III 1641        
Michalak John F. Sergeant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1722        
Michalak John F. Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1933 III 3004     2100  
Michalowski Joseph Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 1940 IV 10259   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Michei Kenneth A. Chief Warrant Officer 4   Service Battery 1st Rkt Battalion 106th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12445        
Michel Louis W. Field Clerk   2nd Brigade 1922 I 12446       Name?
Micozzi Dominick A. Staff Sergeant Headquarters 13th Regiment 1946 IV 10661     614  
Middlebrooks Joseph E. Lt. Colonel   HHD NYARNG 1960 IV 12983        
Middlemas  Robert  S.  Corporal D 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 1958     105  
Midrill Harry W. Colonel   14th Regiment 1894 I 11        
Mielenhausen Albert L. Sergeant   Battery H 245th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3823   Gleason & Company 19  
Miga Frank E. Major   Headquarters 106th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 I 1643        
Miga Frank E. Captain Headquarters 106th Field Artillery Battalion 1951 II 2368        
Miga Frank E. Captain   65th Infantry 1948 III 4378     1172  
Miga Frank E. 1st Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10305   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Miglino Vincent J. Sergeant First Class   Tank Company 165th Infantry 1957 IV 11826        
Migliore Philip J. Sergeant E 108th Infantry 1937 III 3606   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Mihalik Edward A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 105th Fighter Group NYANG 1959 IV 12082        
Mikutel William S. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters/Headquarters Detachment 106th Ordnance Battalion (M&S) NYARNG 1959 IV 12290        
Miles  William Burtis 2nd Lieutenant H 7th Regiment 1903 III 758     148  
Miles Edward J. Master Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters 71st Infantry 1937 III 3607   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Miles Matthew M. Captain E 22nd Regiment 1899 III 400        
Miles Matthew M. 2nd Lieutenant E 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 414        
Miles Nelson E. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON NYANG 1960 IV 12694        
Miles William burtes First Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1072        
Milgram Louis K. Master Sergeant   Battery B 245 CAR 1st Missile Battalion 1960 IV 12622        
Militello Frank Sergeant   Service Company 174th Infantry 1940 IV 10177 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Millard Jesse A. Captain   Quartermaster Corps 1916 IV 5397     314  
Millard William B. 2nd Lieutenant   QMC., State Staff 1923 I 5398        
Millard William B. 1st Sergeant C 23rd Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1171     336  
Millard William B. Quartermaster Sergeant I 23rd Infantry 1912 III 1675        
Millard William B.   Private [I] 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3074     210  
Millard William J. Captain A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 208th Armor NYARNG 1959 IV 12365        
Milleman Jerimiah Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4209     260  
Miller Albert J. Captain   27th Separate Company 1899 IV 1274        
Miller Albert John Captain   27th [Sep. Co] 1902 III 658     113  
Miller Arthur J. 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 127th AAA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12087        
Miller Augustus G. Private   1 Company Signal Corps 1904 III 847     162  
Miller Augustus J. Private   1st Signal Corps 1899 IV 1484        
Miller Benjamin Corporal F 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5135     303  
Miller Charles A. Sergeant E 47th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 239     53  
Miller Charles A. Major Field & Staff 245th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battalion 1947 II 2209        
Miller Charles A. Private E 47th Regiment 1894 III 139        
Miller Charles E. Private D 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1412        
Miller Charles R. Sergeant First Class [2nd] Signal Corps 1913 IV 4811     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Miller Charles S. Private D 7th Regiment 1905 III 910     175  
Miller Clarence Machinist Mate 1st Class   8th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10156 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Miller Douglas W. Captain   103rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1227        
Miller Edward F. Private F 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3122     213  
Miller Edward K. Captain   10th Infantry 1920 I 3123        
Miller Edward K. Captain A 1st Infantry Regiment 1914 II 966     302  
Miller Edward K. 2nd Lieutenant 28th Separate Company/ A 1st Infantry 1909 III 1360        
Miller Edward Kook Sergeant   28th Separate Company 1905 IV 2634     195  
Miller Edwin Colonel   223rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery 1950 I 1494        
Miller Edwin Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 7th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Battalion 1943 II 2073        
Miller Edwin 1st Lieutenant   Battery G 245th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3952   Gleason & Company 19  
Miller Elmer A. Private M 1st Infantry 1914 IV 4945     295  
Miller Ernest Master Sergeant Battery D 870 Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion 1948 II 2288        
Miller Ernest L. Captain   1st Cavalry 1919 I 2289        
Miller Ernest L. Captain B 1st Cavalry Regiment 1913 II 870     292 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Miller Ernest L. 1st Lieutenant   B Troop 1908 III 1213        
Miller Ernest L. 2nd  Lieutenant                                        Troop B 1903 IV 2220     157  
Miller Ernest V. Master Sergeant Battery D 870th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion 1954 I 1602        
Miller Everett H. 2nd  Lieutenant                                      Company K 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2331     171  
Miller Frank T. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery 1960 IV 12695        
Miller Frederick R. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant [N. C. S.] 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2964     203  
Miller George B. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 2nd Battalion, 106th Infantry 1939 IV 9829 Class IV #9829      
Miller George E. Corporal [G] or [Y] 23nd Infantry 1909 IV 3774     246  
Miller George H. Sergeant 18th 9th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4360     268  
Miller George S. Jr. Specialist Fourth Class A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2912        
Miller George S. Sr. Corporal   Battery A 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11378        
Miller Gerard Private 1st 71st Infantry [Not Received] IV 10929     1280  
Miller Harold Private 1st Class   71st Infantry 1936 IV 8977   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Miller Harold J. Captain Headquarters 15th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2123        
Miller Harold J. [Corp M.D.]   369th Infantry 1942 III 4134     99  
Miller Harold J. Private 1st Class   Medical Detachment 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9552   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Miller Harold L. Lt. Colonel   35th IS Battalion 1954 I 1593        
Miller Harrison S. Corporal D 1st Infantry 1915 IV 5180     305  
Miller Harry M. Sergeant I 14th Infantry 1910 IV 3894     250  
Miller Harry W.K. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3415   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Miller Henry F.  Staff Sergeant   105th Infantry 1944 IV 10560     413  
Miller Herman C. Private E 7th Regiment 1896 IV 721        
Miller Jacob V. Sergeant   245th Costal Artillery 1930 I 960   Tiffany & Co. 179  
Miller Jacob V. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1927 II 1383        
Miller Jacob V. Sergeant Band 13th [A. D] 1913 IV 4805     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Miller Jacob W. Commodore   Headquarters Naval Militia 1911 II 755     263  
Miller Jacob William Captain [Cdg] Naval Militia 1906 III 1064     204  
Miller James B. Sergeant H 165th Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 12024        
Miller Jerome F. Coporal A 65th Infantry 1907 III 1151        
Miller Jesse A. First Sergeant E 1st Infantry 1920 III 2346     340  
Miller Jesse A. Corporal E 10th Separate 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4092     256  
Miller John 1st Lieutenant   8th Coast Defense Command 1920 I 4093        
Miller John 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 8th Artillery District 1912 II 830     280 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Miller John H. Guidon Sergeant 3rd Battery Field Artillery 1907 III 1158        
Miller John H. Lieutenant J. G.   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1923 III 2492        
Miller John H. Corporal   3rd  Battery 1903 IV 2189     155  
Miller John J. Private E 47th Infantry 1913 IV 4890     293  
Miller John Jr. Battalion Sergeant Major   71st Regiment 1900 III 517     56  
Miller John Jr. Sergeant Major   71st Regiment 1895 IV 674        
Miller John R. Corporal G 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3676     243  
Miller Joseph W. Sergeant   105th Infantry 1937 III 3608   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Miller Kenneth Charles 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 7th Regiment 1945 IV 10634     535  
Miller Mathew K. Private H 7th Regiment 1897 IV 905        
Miller Matthew   Sergeant 1st Class   Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12423        
Miller Matthew K.  Private H 7th Regiment 1902 III 638     108  
Miller Mills Major   9th Coast Defense Command 1923 I 639        
Miller Mills Major Field & Staff 9th Coast Defense Command 1919 II 1172     336  
Miller Mills Major   9th Artillery District 1913 III 1812        
Miller Mills Captain   15th Company C A C 1908 IV 3401     232  
Miller Mills Lt. Colonel   244th Coast Artillery 1933 Special (35 Year) 58   Tiffany & Co.(I) 239  
Miller Norman H. Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1908 II 552     229  
Miller Norman H. Private   23rd Separate Company 1898 IV 1141        
Miller Norman H.  Sergeant   23rd Separate Company 1903 III 725     136  
Miller Oliver F. Captain   74th Infantry 1917 III 2252     323  
Miller Oliver F. 2nd Lieutenant D 74th Infantry 1912 IV 4475     272  
Miller Oscar E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1958 II 2673        
Miller Oscar E. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment (less Separate Detachment) NYNG 1958 III 5036   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Miller Oscar E. Private L 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9483   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Miller Ralph E. Private L 30 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4248     261  
Miller Robert A. 2nd Lieutenant   27th Signal Company 1926 IV 6307     382  
Miller Robert S. Master Sergeant C 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12945        
Miller Samuel F. Sergeant   105th Infantry 1939 IV 9833 Class IV #9833      
Miller Thomas L. Major & Assistant in Inspector Generals Department Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1894 II 31        
Miller Thomas W. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12286        
Miller Walter G. G N First Class   17th Fl Division 4th Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3902   Gleason & Company 19  
Miller Warren J. Corporal C 39th 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4113     257  
Miller Warwick C. First Sergeant H 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3657     243  
Miller Wilson P. Storekeeper 2nd Class   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1923 IV 6028        
Miller Wilson Phraner Storekeeper 2nd Class   8th Separate Division Naval Militia NY 1927 III 2635        
Miller  [Adma]  R. Private G 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1715     67  
Miller  Jacob William Captain   Naval Militia 1901 IV 1874     96  
Miller  Jerome F. Private A 65th Regiment 1901 IV 1807     83  
Miller Charles (sp?) Charles A. [Miller] Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1902 I 208   118    
Milles Harry M. First Sergeant F 14th Infantry 1915 III 2006     303  
Millett William A. Tech. Sergeant     1939 IV 9765 Class IV #9765     Q.M.C. S.S.?
Millie Richard W. Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3886     250  
Milligan Albert F. C. Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4214     260  
Milligan George W. Sergeant G 12th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 75        
Milliken Alfred C. Sergeant D 71st Infantry Regiment 1910 II 670     251  
Milliken Alfred C. Sergeant D 71st Regiment 1905 III 946     184  
Milliken Alfred C. Sergeant D 71st Regiment 1901 IV 1800     81  
Milliman Howard D. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Service Battery 249th AFA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12123        
Millington Edward J. Quartermaster Sergeant   8th Separate Company 1900 IV 1600     36  
Millington Edward James [Quartermaster Sergeant]   8th Separate Company 1905 III 919     176  
Millones Sivolos P. Technical Sergeant   105th Camron NYANG 1959 IV 12212        
Mills [Dumont C.] Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5173     306  
Mills Borden H. Corporal   A 26 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3463     235  
Mills James Drum Major   65th Regiment 1894 III 131        
Mills Jesse W. Musician I 23rd Regiment 1894 I 53        
Mills Robert D. Captain   1st Field Artillery 1915 III 2105     309  
Mills Robert D. Private   Company 4 Squadron A 1908 IV 3491     237  
Mills Russell E. WT First Class   11th Division 9th Battalion NMNY 1936 III 3359   Dieges & Clust 261  
Mills Samuel A. Master Sergeant Service Company 22nd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2172        
Mills Samuel A. Staff Sergeant   [2nd Battalion, Headquarters Battery, CT 104th] 1932 III 2812     1104  
Mills Samuel A. Private   104th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6288     382  
Mills William J. Chief Machinist's Mate 5th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1928 II 1410        
Mills William J. Jr. Chief Machinist Mate   5th Division Naval Militia NY 1923 III 2498        
Mills William J. Jr. Chief Machinist Mate   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5791     343  
Milne Archibald [W]. Corporal I 7th Infantry 1916 IV 5408     315  
Milne William H. Sergeant Major   16th Battalion 1898 IV 1115        
Milone James F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12187        
Milsom George A. 1st Lieutenant F 65th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 683     253  
Milson George A.  1st Lieutenant F 65th Regiment 1906 III 1039     199  
Minard Victor C. Signalman 1st Class   33rd Division NYNM 1940 IV 10210 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Miner John  Private A 7th Infantry 1908 III 1232        
Miner John D Jr. Private Company A 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2259     161  
Minerly Robert Sergeant   Battery E 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9146   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Minerly Robert  Master Sergeant Service [Am.] Battery 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1942 III 4157     190  
Minerly Robert B. Chief Warrant Officer Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1952 I 1560        
Minerly Robert B. Chief Warrant Officer Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1948 II 2248        
Mingay Richard Private   22nd Separate Company 1901 I 191   100    
Mingay Richard Jr. Sergeant   22nd Separate Company 1896 II 131        
Mingay Richard Jr. Sergeant   22nd Separate Company 1894 III 38 Class II No. 131      
Minks Floyd A. 1st Lieutenant B 101st Signal Battalion 1938 IV 9410   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Minniss George S. Captain Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1126     323  
Minniss George S. Captain   74th Infantry 1912 III 1706        
Minniss George S. 1st Lieutenant F 74th Regiment 1907 IV 3155     215  
Minor Charles F. Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9071   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Minton John H. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9892        
Minton Telfair M. Lieutenant   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1914 II 960     300  
Minton Telfair M. Chief Gunner's Mate   1st Battalion, NYNM 1909 III 1425        
Minton Telfair M. Chief Gunner's Mate   C P S 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1904 IV 2511     187  
Minus Walter A. Master Sergeant   Battery C 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11485        
Miori Eugene G. Sergeant B 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12116        
Mirable Alfred T. Corporal   Battery B 245th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9900        
Mirando Joseph W. Captain   Headquarters 105th Tactical Fighter Group NYANG 1960 IV 12496        
Mirro John J. Captain   42nd Aviation Company 1960 IV 12840        
Miseli Joseph V. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10256   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Misevic Martin V. Major   105th CAMRON NYARNG 1959 IV 12339        
Misllen William J. Battalion Sergeant Major   14th Regiment 1896 III 274        
Missan Irving 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Headquarters&Service Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery 1960 IV 12608        
Missell William E. Musician   25th Company 8th Artillery District 1914 IV 5025     298  
MISSING           IV 11896        
Mistin (sp?) James E. 1st Lieutenant Battery D 1st Field Artillery  1912 IV 4544     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mitchell Albert Chief Gunner's Mate   2nd Division 2nd Battalion NMNY 1923 I 4545        
Mitchell Albert Chief Gunner's Mate   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 II 1205     342  
Mitchell Albert Seaman 2nd Div. 2nd Battalion NYNM 1913 III 1816        
Mitchell Albert Seaman   Company 2 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3442     234  
Mitchell Alfred Jr. Private F 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2697        
Mitchell Edmund H. Major Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 252     70  
Mitchell Edmund H. Captain E 14th Regiment 1896 III 238        
Mitchell Edmund H. Captain E 14th Regiment 1894 IV 70        
Mitchell Frederick D. Sergeant   D 40 1st Infantry 1908 IV 3508     238  
Mitchell Gordon J. Master Sergeant   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV 12576        
Mitchell James W. Captian   1st Battalion, 207th Coast Artillery 1942 IV 10421       Hq.? (AA)?
Mitchell Oscar S. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1208     342  
Mitchell Oscar S. Color Sergeant   1st Infantry 1914 III 1895     294  
Mitchell Oscar S. Sergeant   H 20 1st Infantry 1908 IV 3464     235  
Mitchell Oscar Stephen Sergeant E 10th Infantry 1924 I 3465        
Mitchell Raymond []   Service Company 10th Infantry 1937 III 3661   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Mitchell William S. Chief Trumpeter   1st Cavalry 1913 IV 4749     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Moag John J. Quatermaster Sergeant   3rd Battery 1897 I 114        
Moccia Anthony S. Machinist Mate 2nd Class   8th Fl Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1938 IV 9411   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Mode J. H. Corporal   F M 71st Regiment 1904 IV 2566     191  
Mode Joseph H. Band Leader   71st Infantry 1918 I 2567        
Mode Joseph H. Sergeant Band 71st Infantry Regiment 1912 II 833     280 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Mode Joseph H. Sergeant Band 71st Infantry 1908 III 1303        
Mode Joseph H. Staff Sergeant Service Company 71st Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 20   Tiffany & Co. 612  
Model Edward A. Sergeant   Service Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 IV 11119   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Moe John M. First Sergeant G 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1314        
Moehr Emil Private [T] 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1836     90  
Moffat John W. Major   Headquarters 1st Recon Squadron 121st Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12333        
Mohr Charles H. [Master Engineer Senior Grade]   102nd Engineer 1922 IV 5926     3  
Mohr Peter Corporal E 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1392        
Moll Reinhart A. SP5   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13056        
Mollica Thomas R. Staff Sergeant Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion  1949 IV 10953     1314  
Molloy William M. Lt. Colonel   148th Transportation Truck Battalion 1949 I 1466        
Molloy William M. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1938 II 1739        
Molloy William M. Lt. Colonel   148th Trans. Tank Battalion NYNG 1952 Special (35 Year) 148   Division of Standards P-4784  
Molloy William M.  1st Lieutenant   27th Division  1934 III 3113     2430 [Quartermaster] Train
Moloney Denis Master Sergeant B 1st Battalion 142nd Armored Regiment 1963 II 2954        
Moloney Denis Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 III 4999   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Moloney Denis Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11763        
Moloney William  J. Captain Field & Staff 69th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2184        
Molony John H. 1st Sergeant E 107th Infantry 1937 IV 9072   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Momberger William J. 2nd Lieutenant A 7th Infantry 1920 IV 5771     342  
Momeyer George M. Sergeant B 1st Signal Corps 1917 IV 5546     323  
Monaghan William  S. Private D 3rd Infantry Regiment 1913 II 872     286 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Monaghan William S. Teamster S 3rd infantry 1916 I 873        
Monaghan William S. Sergeant   48th Separate Company 1908 III 1217        
Monaghan William S. Color Sergeant   [3rd Battalion] 1900 IV 1717     67  
Monahan Peter J. 1st Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery  1st Missile Battalion 212th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2921        
Monahan Peter J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 773rd AAA Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4949   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Monahan Peter J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 773rd AAA Gun Battalion 1953 IV 11425        
Monahan Peter M. Chief E. Mate   4th Fl Division 1st Battalion NMNY 1937 IV 9260   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Moncruff John N. Commissary Sergeant   47th Regiment 1899 IV 1497        
Monfiletto Gandolfo Major Headquarters 244th Artillery Group 1963 II 2882        
Monfiletto Gandolfo Captain   Headquarters 244th AAA Group NYNG 1957 III 4957   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Monica Rocco     Battery D 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11954        
Moniz Raymond T. Major & Quartermaster Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1920 II 1219     346  
Moniz Raymond T. Quartermaster Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps 1915 III 2061     307  
Moniz (sp?) Benjamin F. Quartermaster Sergeant E 23nd Infantry 1909 IV 3817     247  
Monkelbaan Thomas A. Staff Sergeant   Battery C 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion Artillery  1960 IV 12506        
Monoghan John Corporal   48th Separate Company 1897 IV 1040        
Monroe Clarence G. Sergeant M 14th Infantry 1908 IV 3411     232  
Montano James   Private   HB & CT 3rd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1936 IV 9005   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Montano Salvatore Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1937 III 3414   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Montesano Cosmo F. Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 10002   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Monteverde [Battela] Ordinance Sergeant   9th Regiment 1899 IV 1206        
Montgomery Alton W. Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1899 IV 1351        
Montgomery Benjamin C. Staff Sergeant I 108th Infantry 1950 I 1511        
Montgomery Benjamin C. Sergeant Headquarters Company  3rd Battalion 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2090        
Montgomery Benjamin C. Sergeant I 108th Infantry 1937 III 3609   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Montgomery Charles A. Musician A 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1585        
Montgomery Charles A.   [F. M.] 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3172     216 Musician 
Montgomery Walter C. Colonel & Medical Corps Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1928 II 1424        
Montgomery Walter C. Colonel   [Medical Corps ] 1924 III 2538        
Montgomery Walter C. Colonel   Medical Corps Division 1919 IV 5718     339  
Montgomery Warren T. Private   32nd Separate Company 1895 IV 579        
Montgomery  Alton W. [Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 3rd Battalion 1904 III 830     159  
Montrose Frank J. Captain   Medical Corps 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3502   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Montrose Vivan J. Sergeant 1st Class   156th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12196        
Montross Clarence E. Corporal   Headquarters Company 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9486   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Montross Harry A Private [M/2nd Sep] 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4400     270  
Montross William Private A 14th Infantry 1912 IV 4588     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Montroy Lloyd G. Master Sergeant D 108th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11496        
Mood Abraham V. Quartermaster Sergeant A 22nd Regiment 1898 III 364        
Mood Abraham V. Private A 22nd Regiment 1895 IV 475        
Moog John J. Quartermaster Sergeant   3rd Battery 1894 II 41 Class I # 114      
Mooney Earl R. Captain E 108th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1599        
Mooney Earl R. 1st Lieutenant A 108th Infantry 1926 IV 6242     382  
Mooney Earl Robert 1st Lieutenant E 108th infantry 1932 III 2813     1105  
Mooney Richard J. Corporel B 69th Infantry 1915 III 2116     310  
Mooney Richard J. Sergeant I 71st Regiment 1897 IV 979        
Moore Archibald [T] Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1895 IV 537        
Moore Archibald T. Sergeant E 7th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 387     171  
Moore Archibald T. Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1900 III 469     24  
Moore Charles L. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1927 II 1388        
Moore Charles L. Color Sergeant   105th Infantry 1922 III 2444     1  
Moore Charles L. Sergeant   6th Separate Company 1906 IV 2885        
Moore Charles Leonard Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 14th Infantry 1931 I 988   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Moore Chester Private First Class Headquarters 15th Regiment [1949] IV 10655     586  
Moore Edward Sergeant L 1st Infantry 1916 III 2143     313  
Moore Edward Sergeant 1st Infantry, 5th Separate Company 1910 IV 3895     250  
Moore Francis W. Colonel M.C. 134th Medical Regiment 1942 I 1225   Dieges & Clust    
Moore Francis W. Major Field & Staff Headquarters 1st Battalion 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 II 1730        
Moore Francis W. Major   102nd Medical Regiment 1934 III 3122     2475  
Moore Francis William Major   102nd Medical Regiment 1927 IV 6406        
Moore Frank J.  Lieutenant Colonel   258th Field Artillery  [AUS] 1949 III 4484     1294  
Moore Frederick C. Corporal D 71st Regiment 1906 IV 3031     207  
Moore Harold J. Private D 7th Infantry 1909 IV 3672     243  
Moore Harry Robert Captain M 106th Infantry 1932 III 2814     1106  
Moore Harry Robert Captain   106th Infantry 1926 IV 6313     382  
Moore Henry Private   21st Separate Company 1900 IV 1549     26  
Moore James Quartermaster-Sergeant Company K 14th Regiment 1903 IV 2310     168  
Moore John Sergeant   Service Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9073   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Moore John B. Corporal   2nd Company 13th CDC 1921 IV 5873     351  
Moore John E. Private 1st Class   10th Infantry 1939 IV 9925        
Moore John F. [Imr] Sergeant I 47th Infantry  1912 IV 4578     279 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Moore John R. Jr.  Boatswains Mate First Class 2nd [Division] 1st Battalion  [Naval Militia] 1911 IV 4341     267  
Moore John W. Private 1st Class F 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 IV 9535   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Moore Joseph A. Colonel   212th Anti-Aircraft Artillery 1952 I 1547        
Moore Joseph A. Colonel Field & Staff 212th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group 1949 II 2305        
Moore Joseph A. Colonel 212th Antiaircraft Artillery  Group   1949 III 4478     1294  
Moore Joseph A. Sergeant L 107th Infantry 1936 IV 8980   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Moore Phelps S. Major Headquarters  Combat Command B 27th Armored Div  1957 II 2647        
Moore Phelps S. Major Headquarters  108th Infantry 1951 III 4601     1294  
Moore Phelps S. Captain   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry 1950 IV 11120   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Moore Wallace P. Private Troop C 2nd Cavalry  1912 IV 4541     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Moore Walter R. Sergeant Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3992     5989  
Moore Walter VanOlinda Major   106th Infantry 1941 III 3737   Gleason & Company 19  
Moore William F. Colonel   Headquarters New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12060        
Moore Willis M. Private I 7th Regiment 1897 IV 907        
Moore (sp?) Arthur Lieutenant   2nd B[??] M[??], 3rd Separate Company 1918 IV 5671     331  
Moorhead George W. Sergeant B 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 IV 9412   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Moorhead Robert M. Color Sergeant   1st Cavalry 1915 IV 5286     309  
Moorhouse Oscar C. Sergeant First Class F 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11460        
Moosbrugger Ernest B M First Class   4th Fl. Division 1st Battalion NMNY 1937 III 3441   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Moran Daniel G. 1st Sergeant G 165th Infantry 1939 IV 10054   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Moran Edward F. [Chief Commissary Steward]   1st Battery 1912 IV 4567     278 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Moran James Staff Sergeant Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1852        
Moran James [Staff Sergeant] [Headquarters Battery] 104th Field Artillery 1935 III 3207     2917  
Moran James F. Staff Sergeant   Battery F 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9413   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Moran Robert G. Lt. Colonel   Inspector General's Department 1912 III 1666        
Moran Robert Galloway Major Staff 2nd Brigade 1907 IV 3063     209 Inspector
Moran Vincent L. Sergeant A 174th Infantry 1936 IV 8981   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Moran William J. Sergeant   Battery E 104th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9901        
Morano Charles J. Master Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4987   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Morano Charles J. Sr. Master Sergeant   Battery B 156th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11890        
Moratte Anthony Private 1st Class B 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9992   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Morch Sidney N. Captian K 13th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10363        
Morelle Guy Major   724th Military Police Battallion, AUS 1943 I 1260   Dieges & Clust    
Morelle Guy J. Captain L 10th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1740        
Morelle Guy J. Captain L 10th Infantry 1937 III 2935     1820  
Morelle Samuel Sergeant L 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9784 Class IV #9784      
Morelli Arthur Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Division, NYNG 1957 I 1700        
Morelli Arthur Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1953 II 2446        
Morelli Arthur (Marshall) Captain Headquarters 42nd  Infantry Division] 1948 III 4409     1229  
Morelli John Private   Battery D 244th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9873        
Morelli Marshall A. Captian   165th Infantry 1943 IV 10478       N.A.?
Morey Francis W. Chief Warrant Officer Service Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1947 II 2220        
Morey Francis W. Master Sergeant Service  105th Infantry 1942 III 4146     129  
Morgan Alan S. Captain HQ & CT 2nd Bn 244th Coast Artillery 1938 I 4147   Tiffany & Co. 4764  
Morgan Alan S. Captain Headquarters 3rd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1932 II 1530        
Morgan Alan S. Captain   244th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2664   Dieges & Clust 164  
Morgan Alan S. 1st Lieutenant   9th CDC 1923 IV 6011        
Morgan Alan S. Colonel   244th Coast Artillery Retired 1955 Special (35 Year) 169   Division of Standards P-4784  
Morgan Albert E. Musician Band 14th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 450     193  
Morgan Albert E. Musician A 14th Regiment 1894 IV 461        
Morgan Albert K. Musician F 7th Regiment 1895 I 81        
Morgan Albert K. Musician F 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 6 Class I # 81      
Morgan Charles F. Corporal G 71st Infantry 1947 IV 10760     900 [AUS]
Morgan Charles N. Colonel   State Detachment 1954 I 1603        
Morgan Charles P. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11426        
Morgan David Parker   [F&S] Squadron A 1906 IV 3040     207 Chaplain
Morgan George J. Captain 7 Squadron C 1910 III 1536        
Morgan George J. 1st Lieutenant   Company 5 Squadron C 1906 IV 2807        
Morgan John J. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1928        
Morgan John J. 1st Sergeant B 1st Medium Tank Battalion 142nd Armored Regiment 1963 II 2913        
Morgan John J. 2nd Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1936 III 3337   Dieges & Clust 201  
Morgan John J. Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 III 4997   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Morgan John J. Master Sergeant B 142nd Tank Battalion 1956 IV 11764        
Morgan Joseph W. Colonel   Headquarters or Retired  1962 I 1810       To:Gen McLaughlin - LJ
Morgan Joseph W. Colonel Field & Staff 207th Coast Artillery Regiment 1953 II 2453        
Morgan Joseph William 1st Lieutenant E 107th Infantry 1941 III 3824   Gleason & Company 19  
Morgan Paul F. 1st Lieutenant   Battery L 245th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3702   Gleason & Company 19  
Morgan Ralph Corporal H 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3950     252  
Morgan William M. Private H 7th Regiment 1894 I 29        
Morgano Anthony F. Sergeant   9th Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10468       Hq. & Ser. Co.?
Morhous Burgess F. Sergeant Company K 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2237     158  
Moriarity Joesph H. Staff Sergeant  H 134th  1941 IV 10364       Med. Regt.?
Moris John J., Jr. Musician   9th C.D.C. 1916 IV 5347     312  
Moritz George H. Musician K 23rd Infantry 1908 IV 3470     235  
Moritz Joseph   Artificer H 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4591     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Morley Albert W. Private D 7th Regiment 1904 III 789     153  
Morley Albert W. Private D 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1172        
Morley George W. Private   48th Separate Company 1899 IV 1246        
Morley Robert James Gunner [9th Fl. Division ] 3rd Battalion  1932 III 2815     1107  
Morley Robert James Gunner   3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1924 IV 6087        
Moroney Joseph A. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 106th Infantry 1937 IV 9074   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Morris Daniel R. 2nd Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1939 IV 9947   Gleason & Co.(300) 71  
Morris Edward G. Sergeant 1st Class B 105th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11076   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Morris Edward H. Captain HQ 244th Coast Artillery 1938 I 11077   Tiffany & Co. 4768  
Morris Edward H. Captain Headquarters 244th Coast Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1543        
Morris Edward H. 1st Lieutenant   244th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2666   Dieges & Clust 164  
Morris Edward H. 1st Lieutenant I K 107th Infantry 1922 IV 5996        
Morris Frank A. Quartermaster Sergeant?   13th Coast Defence Command 1916 I 5997       Rank?
Morris Frank A. Post Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 13th Artillery District 1911 II 756     263  
Morris Frank A. [Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 13th Regiment 1906 III 1060     203  
Morris Frank A. Quartermaster Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1898 IV 1081        
Morris Harry Y. Private E 7th Regiment 1894 IV 154        
Morris John J. Musician C 9th Regiment 1895 I 96        
Morris Monson Captain   12th Infantry 1911 IV 4262     261  
Morris Nouson Major   Ordinance Department 1916 III 2195     317  
Morris William A. Sergeant   Battery A 870th [AAA] AW Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11185   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Morris William F. Colonel   9th Regiment 1901 I 197   103    
Morris William F. Captain K 9th Regiment 1894 III 53        
Morris William F. Colonel   9th [ A.D.] 1912 Special (35 Year) 2     275  
Morris William H. Captain [Headquarters Troop] 51st Cavalry Brigade 1935 III 3263     3171  
Morris William H. Captain   Headquarters 51st Cavalry Brigade 1926 IV 6237     382  
Morris  Sidney Major   13th Regiment 1948 IV 10861     1140  
Morris  William  F. Captain K 9th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 144        
Morris  William E. Captain   69th Infantry 1913 IV 4709     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Morris (sp?) Newbold 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster   12th Regiment 1897 IV 922        
Morrisey John F. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1926 IV 6296     382  
Morrism Andrew W, Musician   23rd Regiment 1896 I 106        
Morrison Alonzo Sergeant   Service Company 369th Infantry 1941 III 3922   Gleason & Company 19  
Morrison Andrew W. Musician D 23rd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 22 Class I # 106      
Morrison Andrew W.    B 23rd Infantry 1912 Special (35 Year) 7     278 Musician
Morrison Andrew W. Jr. Principal Musician   14th Infantry 1914 III 1955     299  
Morrison Andrew W. Jr. Musician   Band 23rd Infantry 1909 IV 3561     240  
Morrison Benjamin Musician A 71st Regiment 1895 IV 506        
Morrison Charles R. Captain   245th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2969     1962  
Morrison Gilbert Private   32nd Company 8th CDC 1915 III 2056     306  
Morrison Gilbert Private 32nd [8th Artillery  Dist] 1909 IV 3734     245  
Morrison Hugh D. Machinist [1st Cal.]   2nd Separate [Division  Naval Militia] 1902 IV 2041     112  
Morrison John H. Sergeant Major [Battalion B] 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4471     272  
Morrison Joseph Sergeant   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1958 IV 11989        
Morrison Richard R. Captain   27th Division LQMC 1925 III 2552        
Morrison Richard R. 2nd Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1917 IV 5609     324  
Morrison Robert Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9216   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Morrison Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant   15th Regiment 1945 IV 10635     536  
Morrison W. Percy Private [Hospital Corps] 4th Separate Company 1908 IV 3287     227  
Morrison Walter E. Sergeant B 65th Infantry 1914 III 1999     303  
Morrison Walter E. Sergeant B 65th Infantry, 13th Separate Company 1910 IV 3931     251  
Morrissey James J. Corporal B 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5085     301  
Morrissey Oliver V. Master Sergeant   State Det., NYNG, AUS 1946 I 1387   Dieges & Clust    
Morrissey Oliver V. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff NYNG Headquarters 1942 II 2025        
Morrissey Oliver V. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 27th Division 1937 III 3610   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Morrisson John J. Captain   Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12077        
Morro (sp?) August T. 2nd Lieutenant G 23rd Regiment 1896 IV 758        
Morrow James R. Private   A 8th 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3579     240  
Morrow Robert Corporel E 2nd Field Artillery 1914 III 1928     297  
Morrow (sp?) Robert   Private   2nd Battery Field Artillery  1909 IV 3644     242  
Morse  Charles R.     2nd Battery 1906 III 1056     202 Artificer
Morse Charles E. Mechanic 2nd Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1909 II 629     245  
Morse Charles E. [Artificer]   2nd Battery 1899 IV 1354        
Morse Elmer J. Private  [Battery B] 104th Field Artillery 1932 III 2816     1108  
Morse Elmer J. Sergeant   Battery B 104th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6112        
Morse Henry Wright 1st Lieutenant   8th Separate Company 1907 III 1146        
Morse Henry Wright Sergeant   8th Separate Company 1902 IV 2015     111  
Morse John Dennis First Sergeant B 1st Infantry 1916 III 2148     313  
Morse John Dennis 1st Sergeant B 44th 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4114     257  
Morse Robert    Sergeant   165th Infantry (Howitzer Company) 1936 IV 8979   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Morse Roy F. Captain B 369th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1741        
Morse Roy F. 1st Lieutenant A 369th Infantry 1933 III 2968     1961  
Morsky Benjamin Private   Service Battery 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3975   Gleason & Company 19  
Mortan Richard Private   Service Battery 212th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3611   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Mortenson Leo William Captain   Troop I 101st Cavalry 1937 III 3416   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Morton George W. Private D 13th Regiment 1900 IV 1601     37  
Morton (sp?) William S. 1st Lieutenant 5th Squadron C 1909 IV 3665     243  
Moscow Lonnie J. Private 1st Class A 108th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1853        
Moscow Lonnie J. Sergeant A 108th infantry 1935 III 3185     2796  
Moseley George S. Private B 13th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 322     133  
Moseley George S. Private   13th Regiment 1898 III 392        
Moser Louis [Carl] Sergeant K 65th[Infantry] 1912 IV 4437     271  
Moses Charles Griffith     22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2095     123 Battalion Adjutant
Mosher Charles F. Major HQ 108th Infantry 1940 I 2096   Tiffany & Co. 5905  
Mosher Charles F. Captain Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1600        
Mosher Charles F. Captain   108th Infantry 1930 III 2746   Dieges & Clust 253  
Mosher Charles Francis Captain   108th Infantry 1924 IV 6143        
Mosher Ray H. 2nd Lieutenant G 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9414   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Moshier Harvey J. , 2nd Class   32nd Division, NYNM 1939 IV 9702 Class IV #9702     BM?
Mosier John  C. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1448        
Mosier John C. Captain L 108th Infantry 1934 I 1066   Tiffany & Co. 2628  
Mosier John C. 1st Lieutenant   4th Infantry 1919 IV 5705     337  
Mosier John Chester 1st Lieutenant L 108th Infantry 1924 III 2534        
Moslow Harry [William] [Yeoman Typist ] Headquarters Division 9th Battalion 1950 III 4531     1294  
Moslow Harry W. Chief Yeoman Typist Division 3-58 Battalion 3-17 Naval Militia 1955 II 2542        
Moslow Harry W.     11th Division, 9th Battalion, NYNM 1939 IV 9703 Class IV #9703     Y1c?
Moss James L. Private C 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5219     307  
Moss Nelson A. 1st Sergeant K 2nd Infantry  1914 I 537     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Moss Nelson A. 1st Sergeant K 2nd Infantry Regiment 1909 II 606     242  
Moss Nelson A. First Sergeant   18th Separate Company 1899 IV 1211        
Moss Nelson A. 1st Sergeant Company K 105th Infantry 1929 Special (35 Year) 17   Tiffany & Co. 280  
Moss Nelson Arthur 1st Sergeant   18th Separate Company 1904 III 804     155  
Moss Royal E. Private F 7th Infantry 1908 III 1300        
Moss Royal E. Private F 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2131     125  
Moss Theodore J. Master Sergeant C 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12161        
Mossman Herbert L. Staff Sergeant   106th Infantry 1938 IV 9484   Gleason Company (2) 313  
Mossman Herbert L. Jr. Sergeant Heavy Mortar Company 106th Infantry Regiment  1951 II 2369        
Mote Walter H. First Sergeant [I] 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3257     225  
Mott Seldon  W.  Major   2nd Infantry  1912 I 467     277 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Mott Seldon W. Captain   18th Separate Company 1907 II 520     220  
Mott Seldon W. 1st Lieutenant   18th Separate Company 1897 IV 1007        
Mott Seldon Whitney Captain   18th Sep. Col 1902 III 664     121  
Moulton George A. Sergeant 1st Class B Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armor 1960 IV 12653        
Mount Edward H. Private I 23rd Infantry 1910 IV 3905     250  
Moutant Auguste P. Major & Inspector   1st Brigade 1898 III 345        
Mowen Hugh P. Captain   Battery B 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1959 IV 12147        
Moynahan Timothy Joseph Captain L 69th Infantry 1914 IV 5074     301  
Mraz Joseph J. 1st Sergeant   Battery E 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 10003   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Mrlik Joseph Sergeant   258th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9734 Class IV #9734     Ser. Btry.?
Mudge Selchen J. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   43rd Separate Company 1897 IV 1049        
Mueller Louis J. Sergeant   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9222   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Mugavin Francis M. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Service Company 101st Armored Cavalry NYNG 1955 III 4804        
Mugavin Francis M. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Service Company 101st Armored Cavalry 1955 IV 11600        
Muggeo Dominick T. Sergeant First Class   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1958 IV 12031        
Muhlfeld Henry First Sergeant   2nd Battery 1896 IV 707        
Muhlfeld Henry J. 1st Sergeant   2nd Battery  1901 III 615     100  
Mula Dominick J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12163        
Mulcahy Edward Private   [69th Infantry] 1915 III 2027     304  
Mulcahy Edward Private E 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3621     242  
Mulcahy Joseph T. SP3 I 165th Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 11982        
Mulcahy Patrick Water Tender 5th Division 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1920 II 1228     347  
Mulcahy Patrick Water Tender First Class   1st Battalion Naval Militia 5th Division 1914 III 1901     294  
Mulcahy Patrick J. 1st Lieutenant [F & S] 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3820     247  
Muleahy Patrick Water Tender   Company 5 1st Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3393     231  
Mulford C. Leslie Private E 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4211     260  
Mulford Charles L. Quartermaster Sergeant E 7th Infantry 1915 III 2124     311  
Mulford Joseph P. 1st Lieutenant E 23rd Regiment 1894 III 140        
Mulgrew Robert A. Captain   15 9th Artillery District 1910 IV 3985     253  
Mulhallon William  V A. Sergeant I 7th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 2 Class I # 77      
Mulhallond William Private I 7th  Regiment 1895 I 77        
Mulholland John J. Sergeant Service  105th Infantry 1941 III 4018     6015  
Mulholland John J. Sergeant   Service Company 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9567   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Mulhorn Thomas J. Private H 71st Infantry 1910 IV 3910     250  
Mulkins Stanley J. Cook Y 1st Infantry 1915 IV 5326     311  
Mull Burton H. Lieutenant Colonel & Adjutant General   NYNG Headquarters 1937 II 1695        
Mull Burton H. Lt. Colonel     1933 III 2900     1693 [A. G] [D. S. S.]
Mullane William Master Sergeant   Service Company 174th Infantry 1941 III 3960   Gleason & Company 19  
Mullane William M. Chief Warrant Officer Service Company 174th Infantry 1951 I 1529        
Mullane William M. Chief Warrant Officer 3rd Class Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment  1951 II 2377        
Mullen Edward P. Sergeant E 12th Infantry 1913 IV 4799     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Mullen John [C] First Sergeant [M/14th] 10th Infantry 1912 IV 4463     272  
Mullen John C. First Sergeant   1st Infantry 1920 III 2352     340  
Mullen Joseph A. Master Sergeant   Combat Support Company 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12971        
Mullen William A. Private   Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1937 IV 9271   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Mullen William J. Sergeant Major   14th Regiment 1905 I 275   188    
Mullen William J. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 253     70  
Mullen William J. Sergeant Major   14th Regiment 1894 IV 72        
Mullen William J.  2nd Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 3     275  
Muller Charles W. Sergeant G 245th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9774 Class IV #9774      
Muller Clemens F. Corporal I 7th Regiment 1897 III 295        
Muller Clemens F. Corporal I 7th Regiment 1894 IV 150        
Muller George C. Stf. Sergeant B 101st Signal Battalion 1939 IV 9805 Class IV #9805      
Muller George F. Sergeant G 22nd Engineers 1914 IV 4928     295  
Muller John Private H 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3427     233  
Muller John H. Corporal D 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3220     221  
Muller John J. CSC   Batt 3-22 NYNM 1955 IV 11652        
Muller Joseph J. Chief Commissaryman   Battalion 3-22 Naval Militia 1957 II 2639        
Muller Joseph J. CJC   Division 3-75 Battalion 3-22 NYNM 1957 III 4958   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Mulligan Martin J. Quartermaster Sergeant M 74th Infantry 1910 IV 3918     251  
Mulligan William C. Major   152nd Engineers Battalion 1946 IV 10679     659  
Mullins  William J. Chief Warrant Officer W-4   HQ 42 Infantry Divison  1960 Special (30 Year, New Style) 17       Medal and  Cert numbered in error as #195
Mullins Fergus P. Captain   165th Infantry 1933 III 2994     2037  
Mullins Harry C. Gunner's Mate 2nd class   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1923 IV 6029        
Mullins John F. Drum Major   69th Infantry 1919 I 6030        
Mullins John F. Drum Major Band 69th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 936     296  
Mullins John F. Drum Major Band 69th Infantry 1911 III 1595        
Mullins John F. Private Company D 69th Regiment 1903 IV 2395     175  
Mullins John J. Sergeant   Service Company 106th Infantry 1924 IV 6100        
Mullins Walter S. Captain H 14th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1854        
Mullins Walter S. Captain H 14th Infantry 1934 III 3139     2492  
Mullins William J. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 42nd Division 1951 I 1544        
Mullins William J. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 106th Infantry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1948 II 2272        
Mullins William J. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 106th Infantry 1941 III 3825   Gleason & Company 19  
Mullins  Walter S. Colonel S.S. NYNG 1946 I 1382   Dieges & Clust    
Mulrean William P. 1st Lieutenant K 106th Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11928        
Mulry Joseph P. Captain   187th Engineers Company © 1956 IV 11722        
Mumburch Warren J. Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1707        
Mumford James P.  Sergeant   42nd Separate Company 1896 IV 824        
Mund Henry A. Captain I 22nd  Regiment [1946] IV 10689     686  
Munday William J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 30th Internal Security Battalion New York Guard 1953 II 2456        
Munday William J. Sergeant   14th Infantry 1922 IV 5963     3  
Munday William John Captain C 14th Regiment 1943 III 4185     326  
Mundorff Peter J. Corporal C 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4616     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Mundy Joseph A. S. 1st Sergeant D 23rd Infantry 1911 IV 4290     262  
Mundy Joseph A. S. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Division 1936 Special (35 Year) 81   Tiffany & Co.(3) 58  
Mundy Joseph A.S. Lt. Colonel   27th Division 1926 I 82        
Mundy Joseph A.S. Lieutenant Colonel & Adjutant Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1926 II 1367        
Mundy Joseph A.S. Captain D 23rd Infantry 1916 III 2200     317  
Mungo Alfred J. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Battalion Headquarters B & C T 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9416   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Munro Kenneth J. 1st Sergeant B 174th Infantry 1940 IV 10237   Gleason & Co. 320  
Munsch (sp?) Fred C. H. Private F 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4476     273  
Munshe (sp?) Charles R. 1st Lieutenant   Battery E 245th Artillery 1926 IV 6235     382  
Munske Charles R. Captain G 245th Coast Artillery 1940 I 6236   Tiffany & Co. 6300  
Munske Charles R. Captain Battery G 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1935 II 1631        
Munske Charles R. Captain Battery C 245th Coast Artillery 1930 III 2763   Dieges & Clust 125 "HD" (After Regiment)
Munske Charles Robert Colonel   245th Coast Artillery AUS 1950 Special (35 Year) 141   Dieges & Clust (10) 63-1  
Munson Arthur E.  Captain F 108th infantry 1934 III 3075     2293  
Munson Edwin S. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1917 II 1132     324  
Munson Edwin S. Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1913 III 1762        
Munson Edwin S. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1908 IV 3296     228  
Munson Frederic G. Major   8th C D C 1920 IV 5800     343  
Munson Smith F. Master Sergeant C 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11427        
Muratore Luigi M. Sergeant 1st Class D 1st Medical Tank Battalion 142nd Armor NYARNG 1959 IV 12450        
Murawa Stanley [William] 1st Lieutenant Headquarters-3rd Battalion  174th Infantry 1954 III 4743     1294  
Murawa Stanley William 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters 3rd Battalion 174th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11513        
Murch Harold A. Major   Separate Detachment Headquarters  NYG 1953 IV 11463        
Muren George M. Captain   Field Hospital, Med. Corps 1910 IV 3948     252  
Mureu George M. Captain C 47th Infantry 1915 III 2053     306  
Murnane Edward T. Private C 12th 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4266     261  
Murnane Joseph F. Sergeant E 14th Infantry 1938 IV 9515   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Murnane Philip Private First Class E 165th Infantry 1938 I 9516   Tiffany & Co. 4775  
Murnane Philip Private 1st Class E 165th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1573        
Murnane Phillip Private First Class E 165th Infantry 1934 III 3069     2263  
Murphy [Berward] F.     2nd Field Artillery 1913 I 518     292 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*Cook
Murphy Bernard  F. Cook 2nd Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1909 II 635     245  
Murphy Bernard F. Corporal   2nd Battery 1898 IV 1166        
Murphy Bernard F.  Corporal   2nd Battery  1902 III 676     123  
Murphy Charles G. 1st Lieutenant   Battery K 245th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9196   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Murphy Daniel J. Major   22nd Engineers 1909 I 358   244    
Murphy Daniel J. Captain A 22nd Infantry Regiment 1904 II 366     162  
Murphy Daniel J. Captain A 22nd Regiment 1899 III 425        
Murphy Daniel J. 2nd Lieutenant A 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 408        
Murphy Edmund F. Private F 22nd Regiment 1902 IV 2126     124  
Murphy Edward  Private   6th Separate Company  1900 IV 1713     65  
Murphy Edward F. Major Headquarters  1st Medium Tank Battalion 205th Armor Regiment 1963 II 2842        
Murphy Edward F. Captain   205th Tank Battalion 1956 III 4883        
Murphy Edward F. Chief Warrant Officer   Service Company 105th Infantry 1951 IV 11257   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Murphy Edward J. Captain   Headquarters and Service Company 102nd Engineers 1941 III 3847   Gleason & Company 19  
Murphy Eugene C. 1st Sergeant I 74th Infantry 1911 IV 4158     258  
Murphy Frank C. Captain C 13th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 424     186  
Murphy Frank C. 1st Lieutenant C 13th Regiment 1896 IV 745        
Murphy Frank C.  Captain [C] 13th Regiment 1901 III 578     84  
Murphy Frank J. 1st Sergeant A 7th Infantry  1915 IV 5229     307  
Murphy George J. [Color Sergeant]   12th Infantry 1913 I 498     286 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Murphy George J. Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 12th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 530     224  
Murphy George J. First Sergeant F 12th Regiment 1900 IV 1535     23  
Murphy George S.  Color Bearer N.C. S 12th Regiment 1902 III 680     125  
Murphy George T. Chief Hospital Corpsman Division 3-89 Battalion 3-9 Naval Militia 1957 II 2640        
Murphy George T. , 1st Class   9th Division, 3rd Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10340        
Murphy Harold 1st Lieutenant I 10th Infantry 1924 IV 6130        
Murphy Harold R. First Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1939 I 6131   Tiffany & Co. 5765  
Murphy Harold R. 1st Sergeant I 10th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1591        
Murphy Harold R. Captain Company I 10th Infantry 1930 III 2725   Dieges & Clust 169  
Murphy Harry G. 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster Unknown Unknown 1932 II 1525        
Murphy Harry G. 1st Lieutenant   28th Division 1928 III 2660   Dieges & Clust 164 Tn QMC (After Division)
Murphy Harry G. Regimental Sergeant Major   47th Infantry 1916 IV 5446     316  
Murphy James  H. Musician F 14th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 630     245  
Murphy James H. Sergeant F. M. 14th Regiment 1906 III 985     190  
Murphy James T. Sergeant   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1955 III 4827        
Murphy James T. Sergeant   Tank Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1955 IV 11629        
Murphy John Musician K 69th Infantry 1915 III 2051     306  
Murphy John Corporal K 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3800     246  
Murphy John A 1st Lieutenant I 106th Infantry 1941 III 3703   Gleason & Company 19  
Murphy John J. Sergeant 4th Separate Company/ G 10th Infantry 1912 III 1677        
Murphy John J. Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1907 IV 3166     216  
Murphy John J. Sergeant G 74th Infantry 1910 IV 3902     250  
Murphy John J. Chief Machinist Mate   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5790     343  
Murphy John J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11621        
Murphy John P. Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1899 IV 1446        
Murphy John P. 1st Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10306   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Murphy John S. Master Sergeant Svc 104th Field Artillery 1940 I 10307   Tiffany & Co. 6283  
Murphy John S. Master Sergeant Service Battery  104th Field Artillery Regiment 1934 II 1571        
Murphy John S. Master Sergeant Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1931 III 2782   Dieges & Clust 1  
Murphy John S. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1924 IV 6088        
Murphy Joseph A. Captain ] Headquarters & Headquarters Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11497        
Murphy Joseph R. [Tech 5]   702nd Truck Battalion  1947 III 4306     886  
Murphy Julian W. Sergeant 1st Class   Medical Corps 9th Artillery District 1911 IV 4231     260  
Murphy Machael J. Ordinance Sergeant   69th Infantry 1920 III 2367     342  
Murphy Maurice Color Bearer   9th Regiment 1894 IV 391        
Murphy Michael J. Staff Sergeant Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1335        
Murphy Michael J. First Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1911 III 1625        
Murphy Michael J. Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3453     235  
Murphy Michael J. Ordinance Sergeant   69th Infantry 1919 IV 5696     336  
Murphy Michael J. Sergeant   Battery F 105th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6258     382  
Murphy Mortimier J. Sergeant L 74th Infantry 1912 IV 4511     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Murphy Owen F. Colonel   QMC State Detachment, NYNG 1962 I 1801       To: Gen McLaughlin 9 March 1962 (LJ)
Murphy Owen F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 102nd Quartermaster Regiment  1946 II 2127        
Murphy Owen F. Captain C 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1941 III 3704   Gleason & Company 19  
Murphy Patrick J. First Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1927 III 2615        
Murphy Patrick J. First Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1923 IV 6017        
Murphy Philip  H. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters Service Company 142nd Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12138        
Murphy Richard J.       1943 IV 10494       802nd Tank Destroyer, Hq. Co.?
Murphy Robert I. Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1949 IV 10966     1327  
Murphy Robert J. Captain   Battery C 258th Field Artillery 1937 III 3612   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Murphy Thomas 2nd Lieutenant K 69th Regiment 1902 IV 2139     126  
Murphy Timothy H. Sergeant B 74th Infantry 1914 III 1885     293  
Murphy Timothy H. Sergeant B 74th Infantry 1910 IV 4073     256  
Murphy Walter P. Sergeant First Class   Battery B 104th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11428        
Murphy William C. [Gun Captain,  1st C] 3 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3263     225  
Murphy William J. Jr. Master Sergeant   HeadquartersNew York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12267        
Murray [William] J. Captain Headquarters  1st Battalion - 105th  Infantry 1952 III 4647     1294  
Murray Albert 2nd Lieutenant   212th Coast Artillery 1933 I 1044   Tiffany & Co. 2200  
Murray Albert S. 2nd Lieutenant Battery A 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1930 II 1450        
Murray Albert S. Sergeant K 12th Infantry 1919 IV 5700     336  
Murray Ambrose T.B. Musician I 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1593        
Murray Ambrose T.B. Musician   F M 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2833        
Murray Arthur  S. Major   1st Regiment [1948] IV 10786     983  
Murray Arthur S. Major   1st Regiment 1947 III 4334     1013  
Murray Charles Private D 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 613     242  
Murray Charles Private D 7th Regiment 1904 III 811     156  
Murray Charles Private D 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1414        
Murray Charles R. 1st Lieutenant   39th Separate Company 1894 IV 92        
Murray Charles Rogers 1st Lieutenant   39th Separate Company 1896 III 269        
Murray Davis C. Ensign   1st Battalion Naval Militia NY 1926 IV 6247     382  
Murray Edward G. Captain   17th Company 9th Artillery District 1914 IV 4931     295  
Murray Edward S. Major Headquarters 212th Anti-aircraft Artillery Group  1959 II 2736        
Murray Edward S. Captain Headquarters 773rd Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion  1954 III 4732     1294  
Murray Edward S. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 773rd AAA Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11066   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Murray Edwin J. Captain E 3rd Infantry 1914 III 1936     297  
Murray Edwin J. First Sergeant   42nd Separate Company 1907 IV 3228     222  
Murray Francis Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Company  1st Medium Tank Battalion 205th Armored Regiment 1963 II 2901        
Murray Francis Captain   Headquarters 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4976   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Murray Francis J. 2nd Lieutenant B 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11328        
Murray George Quartermaster Sergeant 19th Company 9th Coast Defense Command 1915 II 1017     308  
Murray George F. Quartermaster Sergeant 19 9th Artillery District 1909 III 1339        
Murray George F. Quartermaster Sergeant G 9th Regiment 1904 IV 2432     177  
Murray George Francis Mess Sergeant   165th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 36   Tiffany & Co. 846  
Murray George H. Sergeant A 69th Infantry 1920 I 37        
Murray Henry R. Sergeant E 71st Infantry 1910 IV 4126     257  
Murray James C. Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Medical Tank Battalion 205th Armor 1960 IV 12577        
Murray John Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 165th Infantry 1937 III 3613   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Murray John J. Corporal A 12th Regiment 1894 IV 384        
Murray John R. 2nd Lieutenant D 8th Regiment 1901 IV 1844     90  
Murray Joseph F. 1st Lieutenant   7th Company 13 CDC 1915 III 2064     307  
Murray Joseph F. 1st Sergeant   Company 7 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 3953     252  
Murray Joseph H. Captain Field & Staff 13th Coast Defense Command 1920 II 1194     341  
Murray Joseph P. Private A 7th Regiment 1895 III 222        
Murray Joseph P. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 29        
Murray Malcolm C. Captain C 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 381        
Murray Michael Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 584     239  
Murray Michael Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1904 III 821     157  
Murray Michael Sergeant E 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1298        
Murray Michael   [Post Ord] Sergeant   14th Infantry 1913 I 525     293 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Murray Morgan Sergeant [W]  3d Infantry, 48th Separate Company 1909 IV 3795     246  
Murray Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant A 101st Signal Battalion 1940 IV 10212 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Murray William J. Major Field & Staff 27th Armored Quartermaster Battalion 1957 II 2612        
Murray William J. Captain   Service Company 71st Infantry 1941 III 3934   Gleason & Company 19  
Murray William J. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 105th Infantry 1950 IV 11173   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Murtaugh Robert E. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Service Company 175th Armored Infantry Battalion 1955 III 4860        
Murtha Joseph J. Lt. Colonel   105th Field Artillery Battalion 1947 I 1417        
Murtha Joseph J. Colonel Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery  1954 II 2505        
Murtha Joseph J.     Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery NYNG 1954 III 4757        
Murtha Joseph J. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 42rd Division Artillery NYNG 1954 Special (35 Year) 163   Division of Standards P-4784  
Murzey (sp?) Walter F. Captain   65th Regiment 1906 I 292   201    
Musengo Michael J. Private   Band 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10292   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Mussomdi Marino Chief Warrant Officer 3   D/TP USAES, NYARNG 1958 I 1728        
Musson George T. Sergeant K 23rd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 60 Class I # 134      
Mussou Thomas George Captain   23rd Regiment 1898 I 134        
Muster Logan W. Major   New York Air National Guard 1959 IV 12406        
Muth G[or]ge 1st Sergeant L 47th Infantry 1916 IV 5437     316  
Muth John Thomas Corporal C 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3583     241  
Muzyka Joseph C. Major   Headquarters 165th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11024   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Myer Carl W. Private E 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2482     184  
Myer Carl William Private E 23rd Infantry 1909 III 1328        
Myers Edwin N. Master Sergeant   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12634        
Myers Frank E. Musician 1st Class   13th C.D.C., Band 1917 IV 5640     324  
Myers George H. Private   65th Regiment 1905 IV 2792        
Myers George W. Master Sergeant   United States Army Advisor NYNG Headquarters 1959 II 2740        
Myers George W. First Sergeant Battery D 156th Field Artillery 1942 III 4108     21  
Myers Henry William Master Sergeant   721st Transportation Company (Tac Carr) NYARNG 1959 III 5122   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Myers Henry William Master Sergeant   Battery B 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11535        
Myers J Weston Captain & Commissary of Subsistence Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 357     157  
Myers James W. Captain   7th Infantry 1908 I 335   238    
Myers James Weston [Captain & Company of Sub Staff]   7th Regiment 1899 III 457        
Myers John S. Musician E 14th Infantry 1910 III 1445        
Myers John S.    [F. M.] 14th Regiment 1906 IV 2941     200 Musician 
Myers Weston Commissary Sergeant   7th Regiment 1894 IV 324        
Myers William  F. Private   46th Separate Company 1901 IV 1868     95 Hospital Corps
Myers William E. Captain H 7th Infantry 1947 III 4340     1064  
Myers William E. 1st Sergeant H 107th Infantry 1939 IV 9917        
Mygvant (sp?) William S. Chief Musician   13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4343     267 Band
Mylod James A. Colonel     1947 III 4281     852 [AUS]
Mymotle (sp?) William T. Major   23rd Infantry 1913 I 514     291 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Mynotte William F.  Captain C 23rd Regiment 1903 III 745     146  
Mynotte William T. Captain C 23rd Infantry Regiment 1908 II 580     238  
Mynotte William T. First Sergeant C 23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1179        
Myrback Harold J.E. Master Sergeant Headquarters  27th Division 1939 IV 9785 Class IV #9785     Det.?
Myrick Julian S. Corporal D 7th Infantry 1909 IV 3673     243  

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search