New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter N

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Nacht Alexander Major   Headquarters 106th Fighter Intercept Wing NYANG 1957 IV 11891        
Naclerio John J. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Battery  1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2847        
Naclerio John J. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4938   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288 26 Jan 1956
Naclerio John J. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11361        
Nader Joseph T. Captain   1452nd Signal LCT Company 1949 IV 11036   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Nadzam George J. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Troop 1st Squadron 101st Cavalry Regiment 1963 II 2966        
Nadzam George J. Sergeant   71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11394        
Nagel Arthur D. Captain   42nd Quartermaster Company NYNG 1955 IV 11614        
Nagle James F. 1st Lieutenant   270th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11962        
Nagle Percival E. Lieutenant Colonel   Reserve List 1922 II 1247     2  
Nagle Percival E. Lt. Colonel   Field Artillery 1919 III 2330     339  
Nagle Percival E. 2nd Lieutenant Battn. Q.H.. F 69th Infantry, 4th Separate Company 1910 IV 3884     249  
Nagle Thomas E. Private   7th Separate Company 1900 IV 1576     34  
Nagorka Joseph W. Master Sergeant   Battery A 258th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11765        
Naimoli John Sergeant   14th Regiment 1944 III 4218     467 Band
Naimoli Theodore R. Major Headquarters 165th Infantry Regiment 1958 II 2709        
Naimoli Theodore R. Major Headquarters 165th Infantry 1954 III 4733     1294  
Naimoli Theodore R. Captain   Headquarters 165th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11329        
Nainor Dennis F. Staff Sergeant 5th Truck   1945 IV 10654     585 [Quartermaster Corps]
Naisawald Horace L. 2nd Lieutenant A 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2982     204  
Nance Robert C. Major   Headquarters Company 71st Infantry Regiment NYARNG 1959 IV 12408        
Nants J. Stanley Jr. Commander   NYNM Battalion 3-20 1960 IV 12767        
Napier Charles D. Captain M 47th Infantry 1911 I 451     269 Medical Corps
Napier Charles D. Captain & Assistant Surgeon Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1906 II 495     206  
Napier Charles D. Assistant Surgeon, Captain   23rd Regiment 1898 IV 1091        
Napier Charles Dwight Captain F &S 23rd Regiment 1901 III 623     102 [Assistant Surgeon]
Napoleon Eli J. Sergeant 1st Class   Battery B 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12154        
Narwood Edward H. Sergeant G 13th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 67 Class I # 143      
Nash Ambrose L. Sergeant A 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9786 Class IV #9786      
Nash Edward A.  1st Lieutenant F 47th Regiment 1902 IV 2071     118  
Nash Frederick W. 1st Sergeant G 13th Regiment 1897 III 305        
Nash Frederick W. Private G 13th Regiment 1894 IV 178        
Nash Henry C. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12195        
Nash John W. First Sergeant K 13th Regiment 1904 IV 2559     191  
Nast Charles C. Brigadier General   Headquarters 42nd  Infantry Division 1956 I 1674        
Nast Charles C. Brigadier General Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1955 II 2533        
Nast Charles C. Brigadier General   Retired NYNG 1955 IV 11590        
Nast  Charles C. Lt. Colonel     1947 III 4287     858  
Natale Joseph F. PSergeant C 642nd Transportation Battalion 1960 IV 12946        
Nathan Ernest First Sergeant Service  106th Infantry 1948 III 4453     1294  
Natina Anthony A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11404        
National Guard Bureau For Display Board     1955 Special (35 Year) 173   Division of Standards P-4784  
National Guard Bureau For Display Board         III 4844        
Naugle Alvin G. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Recon Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12135        
Nautel Bernard J. Sergeant   HHB 1AW Battalion 210th Artillery 1960 I 1765        
Nautel Bernard J. Staff Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 1st Automatic Weapons Battalion 210th Artillery Regiment 1960 II 2783        
Nautel Bernard J. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 127th AAA Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4965   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Nautel Bernard J. Staff Sergeant   HHB 1st AW Battalion 210th Artillery 1960 IV 12893        
Navetta Anthony A. Sergeant Service 71st Infantry 1948 IV 10873     1167  
Navin William P. Master Sergeant   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12635        
Naylor Alexander M. Master Sergeant   Troop B 1 Rec Mr Squadron 121st Armored 1962 I 1839        
Naylor Alexander M. Master Sergeant B 27th Reconnaissance Battalion  1958 II 2690        
Naylor Alexander M. Master Sergeant [Clr] 134th  Medical Battalion 1953 III 4694     1294  
Naylor Alexander M. Technical Sergeant   102nd Medical Battalion  1948 IV 10890     1210 [AUS]
Naylor Charles Chief Machinist Mate   Naval Militia 1920 IV 5824     343  
Neal Edgar C. Private B 74th Regiment 1896 IV 793        
Neal Louie R. Sergeant F 108th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1650        
Neal Louie R. Sergeant Company F 108th Infantry 1930 III 2731   Dieges & Clust 169  
Neal Louie R. Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1924 IV 6137        
Neal Louis R. Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1939 I 6138   Tiffany & Co. 5511  
Nealand Karl F. Major Headquarters  1st Medium Tank Battalion 205th Armored Regiment 1963 II 2857        
Nealand Karl F. Major   Headquarters 205th Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5085   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Nealand Karl Francis Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 105th Infantry 1950 IV 11174   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Neals Joseph R. Sergeant Field Music 2nd Infantry 1907 III 1185        
Neals Joseph R. Musician F.M 2nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2190     155  
Nearon Leo F. Major [Medical Detachment] 369th Infantry 1934 III 3059     2253  
Neary Martin L. Jr. Major   Headquarters (less Separate Detachment) NYNG 1958 III 5027   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Neary Martin L. Jr. Captain   127th Tank Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11237   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Nedrick Frank Swinton Captain F 33 1st Cavalry 1910 IV 4003     253  
Needle Morris J. SP4   Battery B 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery 1960 IV 12623        
Neeser John G. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2144     126  
Neeson Robert D. Private B 7th Regiment 1897 IV 888        
Neff Lewis Knode Surgeon, Major Companies F & S 8th Regiment 1903 IV 2218     157  
Neftel Knight Lt. Colonel   8th Regiment 1897 IV 909        
Neger Herman M. Captain Battery D 212th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 1999        
Neger Herman M. Captain   212th Coast Artillery  1936 III 3372   Dieges & Clust 261  
Neidlinger Rudolph G. Corporal Company C 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2312     169  
Neidrauer William Sergeant Service 174th Infantry 1933 III 3022     2118  
Neidrauer William N. Sergeant   174th Infantry 1952 I 1555        
Neiland Thomas G. Private 1st Class   1st Field Hospital 1911 IV 4229     260  
Neill Raymond A. 1st Lieutenant   174th Infantry 1925 IV 6188        
Neioman Charles H. Captain Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 951     298  
Nelback Arthur G. 2nd Lieutenant   I.N.G. assigned Troop A 121st Cavalry 1941 III 3826   Gleason & Company 19  
Nelfer Frederick Mechanic   1st Battery 1st Battalion Field Artillery 1911 IV 4148     258  
Nelling Paul W. Private B 47th Infantry 1910 IV 3940     252  
Nellis George W. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1898 III 373        
Nellis George W. 2nd Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1894 IV 245        
Nellist William H. Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1581        
Nellist William H. Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry 1929 III 2702   Dieges & Clust 308  
Nellist William H. Sergeant L 74th Infantry 1921 IV 5857     349  
Nelson Albert J. Captain   106th Infantry 1932 III 2834     1341  
Nelson Albert James Captain   Regimental Headquarters 106th Infantry 1927 IV 6381        
Nelson Carleton First Sergeant Troop I 101st Cavalry 1941 III 4041     6038  
Nelson Carlton Captain C 51st Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2134        
Nelson Dean 1st Lieutenant   2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5557     323  
Nelson Edmund P. Private G 12th Regiment 1894 IV 200        
Nelson Frank G. First Sergeant [Battery A] 245th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3264     3172  
Nelson Frank R. M. Captain   13th C.D.C., 9th Company 1916 IV 5378     313  
Nelson Guy L. Captain K 10th Infantry 1908 IV 3468     235  
Nelson Henry S. GMTC   3-53rd Division 1956 IV 11754        
Nelson John A. Captain   14th Infantry 1938 I 11755   Tiffany & Co. 4770  
Nelson John A. Captain Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1933 II 1544        
Nelson John A. Captain   14th Infantry 1928 III 2675   Dieges & Clust 30  
Nelson John A. Captain   14th Infantry 1923 IV 6049        
Nelson Theodore Captain   1st Battalion NYNM 1936 I 6050   Tiffany & Co. 3839  
Nelson Theodore Captain   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1931 II 1489        
Nelson Theodore Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1926 III 2580        
Nelson Theodore Lt. Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 IV 5972     3  
Nelson Victor E. Captian 102nd 27th Division 1939 IV 9753 Class IV #9753     Ob. Sq.? Avia?
Nelson William H. Chief Yeoman 2nd Batallion New York Naval Militia 1933 I 1033   Tiffany & Co. 164  
Nelson William H. Chief Yeoman   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1932 II 1516        
Nelson William H. Chief Yeoman   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1923 III 2494        
Nelson William H. Chief Yeoman   2nd Battalion [N.M.] 2nd Separate Division 1917 IV 5667     330  
Nemige (sp?) Arthur E. 1st Lieutenant Battalion Adjutant 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3690     243  
Nenno Laurence J. Sergeant B 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12115        
Nero Anthony C. Warrant Officer 1   Battery C 106th Missile Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12354        
Nero Louis A. SP5 B 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12665        
Nersinger Richard [William] Captain A 21st Regiment 1947 III 4302     882  
Nesbit Maxwell B. Captain G 7th Infantry  1915 I 594     307 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Nesbitt Daniel A. Captain   7th Regiment 1894 I 54        
Nesbitt Harry M. 1st Lieutenant B 7th Infantry Regiment 1895 II 114        
Nesbitt Harry M. 1st Lieutenant B 7th Regiment 1894 III 4 Class II No. 114      
Nesbitt Maxwell B. 1st Lieutenant G 7th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 687     253  
Nesbitt Maxwell B. 2nd Lieutenant G 7th Regiment 1906 III 999     193  
Nesbitt Maxwell D.  2nd Lieutenant G 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1762     76  
Nesbitt Sterling R. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 186th Field Artillery Group 1963 II 2858        
Nesbitt Sterling R. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 186th Armored field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 III 4977   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Nesbitt Sterling R. Major   Headquarters 186th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11758        
Nethercott Walter Musician Band 12th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 428     186  
Nethercott Walter Private I 12th Regiment 1900 III 512     52  
Nethercott Walter Musician I 12th Regiment 1894 IV 160       Name?
Netheway Milton Sergeant G 105th Infantry 1935 III 3287     3195  
Neubauer Ignatius J. Lt. Colonel   6th Infantry [1948] IV 10784     977  
Neuberger [Ralph F.] SP5   Headquarters Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery 1960 IV 13025        
Neuberger Ralph F. SP5   HH&S Battery 2nd Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12258        
Neudel Frederick Sergeant K 22nd Engineers 1911 III 1541        
Neuman [Dagfin R.] First Sergeant   Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1926 IV 6236     382  
Neuman Fred K. Corporal D 47th Regiment 1901 IV 1806     83  
Neumann Albert G. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters H&S Company 127th Tank Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12008        
Neumann Dagfin Rolf 1st Sergeant Battery E 258th Field Artillery 1931 III 2775   Dieges & Clust 1  
Neumann John E. CEM (AA)   31st Fl. Division NYNM 1937 III 3442   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Neumann Joseph Jr. Corporal Band 71st Infantry Regiment 1914 II 945     298  
Neumann Joseph Jr. Musician C 71st Infantry 1908 III 1288        
Neumann Joseph Jr. Musician   F M 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2778        
Neville Thomas A. Sergeant  Headquarters Troop  51st Cavalry Brigade 1940 II 1968        
Neville Thomas A. Private First Class   Headquarters Troop 51st Cavalry 1937 III 3417   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Neville Walter L. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9986   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Nevins Charles M Supply Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Infantry Regiment 1919 II 1176     338  
Nevins Thomas F. Lt. Colonel   5th Division, HQ, NYG 1947 I 1403        
Nevins William V. Private H 23rd Regiment 1894 III 161        
Nevius Charles M. Master Sergeant Svc 108th Infantry 1923 I 162        
Nevius Charles M. Cook M 3rd Infantry 1912 III 1736        
Nevius Charles M. Private   2nd Separate Company 1907 IV 3246     224  
Newcomb Thomas J. Staff Sergeant   HHD 102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12894        
Newell Arthur F.  Corporal I 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4487     273  
Newell Emerson R. 2nd Lieutenant 4th Squadron A 1909 IV 3624     242  
Newell John H. Private H 14th Regiment 1897 III 309        
Newell John H. Private H 14th Regiment 1894 IV 49        
Newell Samuel Quatermaster Sergeant H 14th Regiment 1905 I 259   179    
Newell Samuel Private H 14th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 259     78  
Newell Samuel Jr. Private H 14th Regiment 1894 III 137        
Newell (sp?) Samuel Post [IMR] Sergeant   14th Infantry 1912 Special (30 Year) 2     275  
Newert Floyd Corporal   Service Company 108th Infantry 1936 III 3339   Dieges & Clust 216  
Newert Wenzel F. Private 1st Class   Service Company 108th Infantry 1936 IV 8982   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Newkirk Charles D. [Chap] Major   3rd Infantry 1948 IV 10856     1135 [Chaplain]
Newman [Hymian] Private [D] [12th Regiment] 1900 IV 1705     63  
Newman Charles H. Major   2nd Brigade 1920 I 1706        
Newman Charles Howard 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Quartermaster Company F & S 23rd   Regiment 1903 IV 2401     175  
Newman Charles N. 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 23rd Infantry 1909 III 1329        
Newman Clarence E. Quartermaster Sergeant   B Troop 1906 IV 2897     196  
Newman George W. Sergeant Hospital Corps   Att 3rd Infantry 1908 IV 3432     233  
Newman Louis Private A 65th Regiment 1905 IV 2654        
Newman Richard B. Private F 12th Regiment 1894 III 124        
Newman William A. Private H 71st Infantry 1913 III 1790        
Newman William A. Private H 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3407     232  
Newmane Philip Private   Service Company 165th Infantry 1924 IV 6135        
Newsome Terence Captain   132nd Ammunition Train 1924 I 6136        
Newsome Terence Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1913 III 1800        
Newsome Terence Sergeant B 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3517     238  
Newsome Terence Major   156th Field Artillery 1933 Special (35 Year) 65   Tiffany & Co.(4) 147  
Newsome Terrence 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 1st Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1147     328  
Newstead Harold F. Gunner's Mate 1st Class 15th Separate Fleet Division  Naval Militia 1937 II 1686        
Newstead Harold F. Gunner Mate First Class   15th Fleet, [3rd Battalion  1932 III 2853     1556  
Newstead Harold Frederick Gunner's Mate First Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1927 IV 6330     382  
Newtown Francis J. Master Sergeant   HHD 102nd Medical Battalion 1960 IV 12895        
Nexsen Randolph Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1921 IV 5888     351  
Nexsen Randolph H. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Bn NYNM 1935 I 5889   Tiffany & Co. 3326  
Nexsen Randolph H. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1931 II 1490        
Nexson Randolph H. Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1926 III 2581        
Neyen  Richard C. Staff Sergeant A 101st Signal Battalion  1942 III 4109     22  
Nial Daniel F. Major   Adjutant General Department 1919 I 4110        
Nial Daniel F. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 694     255  
Nial Daniel F. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Regiment 1905 III 979     190 [Battalion Adjutant]
Nial (sp?) David F. 2nd Lieutenant   21st Separate Company  1901 IV 1740     71  
Nice Alonzo M. Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1909 IV 3787     246  
Nicholas Conrad J. Sergeant G 8th Battalion  1907 IV 3240     223  
Nicholas Farrell, Jr. Sergeant   12th Infantry, Band 1917 IV 5619     324  
Nicholas Frank J. Sergeant   K 18 2nd Infantry 1909 IV 3575     240  
Nicholas Frank James Quartermaster Sergeant K 2nd Infantry 1915 III 2127     311  
Nicholas Ridgely Private   Troop C Squadron A 1914 IV 5083     301  
Nicholo (sp?) Harry P. Corporal D 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1783     79  
Nichols Acosta First Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2524     187  
Nichols Ami W. Master Sergeant 4th Truck   1947 III 4289     860  
Nichols Ami W. Staff Sergeant   Battery A 106th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10069   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Nichols Charles A. 2nd Lieutenant F 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1305        
Nichols Charles G. Corporal G 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9544   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Nichols Charles M. Private   13th Separate Company 1899 IV 1217        
Nichols Chester G. [Quartermaster Quartermaster Chief] 3rd Battalion 9th Division  1950 III 4546     1294  
Nichols Edward C. Sergeant   34th Separate Company 1897 IV 1028        
Nichols Erickson N. Corporal   15th Separate Company 1894 IV 316        
Nichols George P. 1st Lieutenant   1st Infantry 1917 III 2222     320  
Nichols George P. First Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4590     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Nichols Harry P. Sergeant D 7th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 722     259  
Nichols Harry P. Sergeant D 7th Regiment 1906 III 1019     196  
Nichols John M. 2nd Lieutenant I 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9417   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Nichols Mark F. Private Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3255     3163  
Nichols Stephen H. Private E 14th Regiment 1894 IV 310        
Nicholson Charles E. Staff Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 1st Battalion 6th  Infantry 1947 III 4295     866  
Nicholson Charles E. Corporal   121st 1939 IV 9811 Class IV #9811     Trp.A.? Cav.?
Nicholson John J. Private   21st Separate Company  1902 IV 1960     105  
Nicholson William E. Master Sergeant   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1958 IV 11986        
Nickerson Lorenzo M. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1903 III 744     146  
Nickerson Lorenzo M. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1898 IV 1125        
Nicol Charles F. Major [Medical Corps] 23rd Regiment [1944] IV 10606     492  
Nicolai John P. Sergeant E 106th Infantry 1939 IV 9800 Class IV #9800      
Nicoll [Fancher] Captain   7th Infantry 1915 III 2088     308  
Nicoll Edward L. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 256     73  
Nicoll Edward L. Corporal H 7th Separate Company 1894 III 99        
Nicoll Fancher 2nd Lieutenant H 7th Infantry 1910 IV 3863     252  
Nicoll (sp?) B. Herndon Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1306        
Nicosia Joseph A. Master Sergeant   Battery A NYNG 1953 IV 11395        
Nidasio Joseph P. Captain   65th Infantry 1947 IV 10808     1038  
Niddrie Frederick William 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters 87th Brigade 1941 III 3827   Gleason & Company 19  
Nieder Joseph P. [Gy Sergeant] A 1st Mar Bm NYNM 1938 IV 9418   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Niedrauer William N. Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1712        
Nielsen Viggo A. F. Sergeant Company E 47th  Regiment 1903 IV 2322     170  
Nielson David J. Captain M 14th Infantry 1941 III 3739   Gleason & Company 19  
Nigro Joseph J. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10862     1141  
Niles Jesse C. 1st Lieutenant M 2nd Infantry 1920 III 2397     343  
Niles Jesse Clarence Sergeant M 32nd 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4100     256  
Nimgenbach (sp?) Julius F.  Captain   1st Infantry 1911 IV 4411     270 [Medical Corps]
Nimmo William  H. D.  Jr. [Quartermaster Sergeant]   17th Separate Company  1905 III 894     172  
Nimmo William H.D.Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant I 10th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 567     233  
Nimmo William Henry [Hickson] [Imr] Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1912 I 462     273  
Nimmo (sp?) [W H D Jr.] Quartermaster Sergeant   17th Separate Company 1897 IV 1006        
Nimphius Harry F. Captain   105th Field Artillery & Inactive N. G. 1937 III 3418   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Nims H. Miles Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1005     306  
Nims Henry [Hiles] Private   6th Separate Company 1906 IV 2958     202  
Nims Henry Miles Lance Coporal 6th Separate Company/ A 2nd Infantry 1910 III 1463        
Nisbet Robert M. Corporal   Headquarters Company 54th Brigade 1937 IV 9075   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Niver Norman  F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 22nd Regiment New York Guard 1952 II 2402        
Niver Norman F. 2nd Lieutenant    107th Infantry 1935 III 3277     3185  
Nix Patrick E. SRC   Naval Militia Division 3-98 1960 IV 12768        
Nixdorff Boyce G. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1953 II 2447        
Nixdorff Royce G. Lt. Colonel State Detachment New York National Guard   1947 III 4267     838  
Nixon Howard C. Private   7th Infantry 1916 IV 5488     319  
Nobbs William L. 1st Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1920 III 2401     343  
Nobbs William L. Sergeant E 65th Infantry 1915 IV 5178     305  
Nobile John Private F 9th Regiment 1899 IV 1499        
Noble Floyd C. Sergeant K 7th Infantry 1913 IV 4874     293  
Noble Harry L. Private 18 9th Artillery District 1911 III 1582        
Noble Harry L., Jr. Private   9th Art. Dist., 18th Separate Company 1910 IV 3944     252  
Noble John Sergeant C 14th Infantry 1921 I 3945        
Noble John 1st Sergeant C 14th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 973     302  
Noble John Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1900 IV 1614     40  
Noble John N. Sergeant   39th Separate Company 1895 IV 616        
Noble John R. Chief Engineman Diesel Division 3-90 Battalion 3-9 Naval Militia 1955 II 2525        
Noble John R. [Engineman Diesel] 3-90   1952 III 4648     1294 [Org. Sur]
Noble John R. ENCD   3rd Battalion 10th Division NYNM 1950 IV 11121   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Noble Samuel R. 1st Lieutenant [A.I.S.A.P.] F&S 74th Regiment 1905 III 905     175  
Noble Samuel R. 2nd Lieutenant H 74th Regiment 1900 IV 1570     29  
Noble William  C. Captain A 14th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 190       38926
Noble William C. Captain A 14th Regiment 1895 III 169        
Noble (sp?) John Battalion Sergeant Major N.C. S 14th Regiment 1904 III 844     161  
Nobles Lester B. Sergeant H 108th Infantry 1941 III 3863   Gleason & Company 19  
Nocera Gerard S. Sergeant First Class Battery A 773rd Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2658        
Nocera Gerard S. Sergeant First Class Battery C 245 Antiaircraft Artillery  Gunnery Battalion 1953 III 4683     1294  
Nocera Gerard S. Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1947 IV 10797     1017  
Nodelman William L. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th AAA Group NYNG 1957 IV 11931        
Noding Henry J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters/ Service Company 142nd Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12122        
Noeth Karl G. SP5   HHB 1st AW Battalion 210th Artillery 1960 IV 12896        
Nofi Anthony P. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 187th Field Artillery Group 1956 IV 11723        
Nolan Bernard H. First Sergeant A 116th [Truck] Battalion 1949 IV 10922     1270  
Nolan Edward J. A. Sergeant   F M 8th Regiment 1905 IV 2728        
Nolan Edward J.A. Corporal   258th Field Artillery 1922 I 2729        
Nolan Edward J.H. Principal Musician Band 8th Artillery District 1910 III 1523        
Nolan James J. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 93rd Brigade 1939 IV 9847 Class IV #9847      
Nolan James L. Sergeant A 10th Infantry, 26th Separate Companyth 10th Infantry 1909 IV 3754     245  
Nolan John J. Stf. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9848 Class IV #9848      
Nolan Thomas F. Sergeant C 9th Regiment 1901 IV 1735     71  
Nolan William F. Supply Sergeant L 165th Infantry 1922 IV 5940     3  
Nolan  Edward J.A. Sergeant Band  8th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1066     313  
Noll Charles P. Sergeant   245th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9195   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Noll Henry A. Major   13th Regiment 1945 III 4239     613  
Noonan Frank W. Corporal Antitank Platoon Headquarters 105th Infantry Regiment 1941 II 2009        
Noonan Frank W. Private   Howitzer Company 105th Infantry 1935 III 3300   Dieges & Clust 137  
Noonan Martin  Private E 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4597     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Nordstrom Ernest A. Lieutenant Colonel   105th Antiaircraft Artillery  Brigade 1947 III 4400     1207  
Nordstrom Ernst A. Colonel  & Inspector General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1952 II 2414        
Norelius Theodore SP2   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12253        
Norford Alfred E. Sergeant First Class   Battery B 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11537        
Norgord Alfred Ernest Sergeant First Class   Battery B 569th Filed Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5074   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Norman Abraham Captain   Medical Department Detachment S P 27th Division 1939 IV 10021   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Norman Alfred W. Private   102nd Engineers 1937 IV 9194   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Norman Alfred William 2nd Lieutenant   22nd Regiment 1945 III 4230     559 Band
Normandia Michael J. 1st Lieutenant   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13043        
Norris Arthur H. Captain   10th Infantry 1933 I 1048   Tiffany & Co. 2273  
Norris Arthur H. Captain Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1929 II 1425        
Norris Arthur H. 1st Sergeant B 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5307     313  
Norris Aurther H. Captain   10th Infantry 1929 III 2689   Dieges & Clust 250  
Norris Frederick C. 1st Lieutenant   27th Separate Company 1894 IV 336        
Norris Howard I. Private Company G 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2382     174  
North Horace E. 1st Lieutenant   33rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1434        
Northridge Smye C. Private E 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4708     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Northrup Howard N. Sergeant 1st Class D ARB 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12259        
Northrup Milton F. Master Sergeant D 2nd Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12260        
Northuk (sp?) James U. Sergeant   Hospital Corps 10th Infantry 1910 IV 4042     255  
Northup James N. Quartermaster Sergeant A 10th Infantry 1915 III 2130     311  
Norton Albert F. Technical Sergeant   27th Division 1929 I 953   Tiffany & Co. 24  
Norton Albert F. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Detachment 27th Division Train 1923 II 1286        
Norton Albert F. Artificer E 47th Infantry 1912 III 1750        
Norton Albert F. Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1907 IV 3189     217  
Norton Frank H. Colonel   23rd Infantry 1911 I 442     267  
Norton Frank H. Major Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1906 II 483     204  
Norton Frank H. Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 685        
Norton Frank Hastings 1st Lieutenant F 23rd Regiment 1901 III 614     100  
Norton Fred W. MMLC   3-53rd Division 3-15th Battalion NYNM 1958 IV 12036        
Norton George H. Captain [A. R.] 65th Infantry 1915 I 574     302 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Norton George H. Captain & Ordnance Officer Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 662     249  
Norton George H. Captain F 65th Regiment 1904 III 877     168  
Norton George H. Captain F 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1488        
Norton Gerald W. Sergeant 1st Class   Headquarters/Headquarters Service Company 175th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12132        
Norton Matthew  F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 101st Signal Battalion 1930 II 1458        
Norton Matthew F. 1st Lieutenant 101st Signal Battalion 1927 III 2623        
Norton Matthew F. Sergeant 1st Class A 1st Battalion Signal Corps 1920 IV 5763     342  
Norton Robert L. Sergeant B 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12117        
Norton Thomas Corporal F 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 949        
Norton William T. Sergeant K 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2681        
Norton William V. Lt. Colonel   101st Signal Battalion 1954 I 1606        
Norton William V. Major Field & Staff 101st Signal Battalion 1948 II 2278        
Norton William V. 1st Lieutenant   27th Signal Corps 1938 IV 9634   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Norwood Abraham Lt. Colonel   142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11961        
Norwood Edward G. Color Bearer   13th Regiment 1899 I 143        
Nostrand Stephen S. First Sergeant G 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1400        
NOT USED           III 2839        
Novelli Anthony b. Sergeant B 1st Quartermaster Battalion [(Trk)] 1947 IV 10767     907  
Nowicki Joseph E. 2nd Lieutenant C 65th Regiment 1945 IV 10658     592  
Nowicki Leonard M. Master Sergeant   Battery C 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYG 1953 IV 11396        
Noyes George P. Musician   9th Separate Company 1894 IV 340        
Nuccio Biagio 1st Sergeant Company H 165th Infantry  Regiment 1942 II 2026        
Nuccio Biagio First Sergeant H 165th Infantry 1937 III 3614   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Nugent Arthur W. Captain   10th Infantry 1910 I 395     253 Part of the organization is illegible 
Nugent Arthur W. 1st Lieutenant   4th Separate Company 1905 II 417     183  
Nugent Arthur W. 2nd Lieutenant   4th [Sep. Co.] 1901 III 629     103  
Nugent Arthur W. Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1895 IV 652        
Nugent Charles F. Captain   4th Separate Company 1904 II 372     164  
Nugent Charles F. 1st Lieutenant   4th Separate Company 1899 III 447        
Nugent Charles F. First Sergeant   4th Separate Company 1894 IV 443        
Nugent Charles F.  Captain   8th Artillery [Dist] 1911 I 423     260  
Nugent Francis J. Lieutenant Junior Grade 2nd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1911 II 766     268  
Nugent Francis J. Ensign   2nd Separate Division  [Naval Militia] 1901 IV 1893     99  
Nugent Francis J.  Ensign   [2nd Separate Division  N. M] 1906 III 1073     204  
Nunn John A. Chief Electrician's Mate Power and Light Division 3-59 Battalion 3-17 Naval Militia 1957 II 2641        
Nunn John A. [Electrician's Mate Power and Light] Division 3-59   1952 III 4649     1294  
Nunn John A. EMP1   14th Division 9th Battalion NYNM 1950 IV 11122   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Nurzey Walter F. Regimental Adjutant   65th Regiment 1896 III 256        
Nurzey Walter F. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   65th Regiment 1894 IV 109        
Nurzy Walter F. Captain & Adjutant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 273     94  
Nutt Hassell 1st Lieutenant   14th Regiment 1899 I 145        
Nutt Hassell 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 72 Class I # 145      
Nutt John W. Captain & Regimental Adjutant   14th Regiment 1899 IV 1276        
Nutt Stanley B. [P/Sergeant] A 1st BG 251st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12413        
Nuwer Roman J. Chaplain   106th Field Artillery 1952 I 1567        
Nuwer Roman J. Major   Chaplain 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3615   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search