New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter O

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Oakes John W. Captain F 108th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1855        
Oakes John W. 2nd Lieutenant F 108th Infantry 1937 III 3306   Dieges & Clust 201  
Oakes Thomas Private   7th Infantry 1921 I 3307        
Oakes Thomas Private C 7th Infantry Regiment 1921 II 1245     351  
Oakes Thomas Musician C 7th Infantry 1910 III 1481        
Oakley Benjamin F. Sergeant   Band 13th C A C 1919 IV 5687     335  
Oakley George Private A 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1426        
Oakley Porter  S. First Sergeant   6th Separate Company  1902 IV 2053     115  
Oakley Porter Scott 2nd Lieutenant   6th Separate Company 1907 III 1155        
Oaks John B. Master Sergeant B 1st Armed Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12428        
Oathoudt Arthur E. Quartermaster Sergeant F 1st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 735     260  
Obadiah Solomon B Sergeant G 22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4643     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Oberst Charles [William] Staff Sergeant Headquarters 22nd  Regiment 1945 IV 10636     537  
O'Brian Thomas R. Private L 22nd 2nd Infantry 1911 IV 4155     258  
Obrien Michael J.   F 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4336     266 Musician 
O'Brien Benjamin F. Master Sergeant Service 107th Infantry 1935 III 3200     2910  
O'Brien Daniel [Imr] Sergeant D 8th Regiment 1901 III 593     93  
O'Brien Daniel Private D 8th Regiment 1896 IV 731        
O'Brien Daniel E. Captain   69th Regiment 1944 III 4206     415  
O'Brien Daniel E. 1st Lieutenant   165th Infantry 1936 IV 8983   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
O'Brien Edward F. 1st Lieutenant A 205th Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12088        
O'Brien Edward W. Private   13th Company 9 CDC 1915 III 2125     311  
O'Brien Edward W. Musician   F M 9th Regiment 1906 IV 2877        
O'Brien Francis J. Sergeant I 14th Infantry 1941 III 3735   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Brien Gilbert G. Platoon Sergeant 1st Battle Group 71st Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2902        
O'Brien Gilbert G. Master Sergeant Headquarters 1st Battalion 71st Infantry 1954 III 4720     1294  
O'Brien Gilbert G. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11379        
O'Brien James E. Private, 1st Class   165th Infantry 1939 IV 9704 Class IV #9704     M.D.D?
O'Brien John A. Sergeant H 71st Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1261     2  
O'Brien John A. Quartermaster Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1913 III 1839        
O'Brien John A. Quartermaster Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3413     232  
O'Brien John E. Captain   69th Regiment 1899 I 141        
O'Brien John E. Captain Field & Staff 1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2852        
O'Brien John E. Captain Headquarters 3rd Engineers 1949 III 4491     1294  
O'Brien John E. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Engineering Group NYNG 1949 IV 10975   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
O'Brien John M. Sergeant D 14th Infantry 1913 IV 4755     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
O'Brien John W.     Band 1913 IV 4673     283 [Musician] Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
O'Brien Michael J. Private E 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4601     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
O'Brien Patrick Quatermaster Sergeant   12th Battalion 1899 I 142        
O'Brien Patrick Quartermaster Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1894 II 69 Class I # 142      
O'Brien Paul D. Chief Warrant Officer   Tank Company 3rd Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry 1957 IV 11892        
O'Brien Thomas A. Private B 71st Infantry 1913 IV 4640     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
O'Brien Thomas J. Colonel   Headquarters, NYG 1960 I 1768        
O'Brien Thomas J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff Headquarters New York Guard 1955 II 2574        
O'Brien Thomas J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters NYG 1955 III 4861        
O'Brien Thomas J. Sergeant H 165th Infantry 1924 IV 6113        
O'Brien Thomas J. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1939 IV 10027   Gleason Co (133) 636  
O'Brien William J. 1st Lieutenant A 105th Infantry 1934 III 3158     2680  
O'Brien William J. Private 1st Class E 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9481   Gleason Company (2) 313  
O'Byrne Frederick Private A 7th Infantry 1909 I 344   240    
O'Byrne Frederick Private A 7th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 338     146  
O'Byrne Frederick Private A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 242        
Ochsen George A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant N.C.S 14th Regiment 1903 IV 2278     165  
O'Connell John Captain C 69th Battalion 1894 III 157        
O'Connell John E. Corporal F 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10202 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
O'Connell John J. Sergeant B 104th Field Artillery 1927 I 10203        
O'Connell John J. 1st Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 104th Field Artillery 1922 II 1251     2  
O'Connell John J. Corporel   Battery C 1st Field Artillery 1917 III 2225     322  
O'Connell John J. Private   Field Artillery 6th Battery 1910 IV 3973     252  
O'Connell William J. Lieutenant   2nd Batallion, New York Naval Militia 1932 I 1011   Tiffany & Co. 132  
O'Connell William J. Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1931 II 1491        
O'Connell William J. Lieutenant J.G.   6 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 III 2462     3  
O'Connell William J. Lieutenant J. G.   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1920 IV 5787     342  
O'Connor Arthur F. Corporal E 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9480   Gleason Company (2) 313  
O'Connor Daniel V. First Sergeant A 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1938 IV 9477   Gleason Company (300) 2  
O'Connor Edward P. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 1st Howitzer Battalion 105th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2883        
O'Connor Edward P. Captain   105th Field Artillery Battalion 1955 III 4850        
O'Connor Edward P. Captain   Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11312   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
O'Connor Eugene E. Musician 19th Company 9th Artillery District 1910 II 681     252  
O'Connor Eugene E.   N.C. S 69th Regiment  1904 III 774     151 Drum Major
O'Connor Eugene E.      12th Infantry 1912 I 462     273 Musician
O'Connor Francis X. 1st Lieutenant 7th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 779     270  
O'Connor Francis X. 1st Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1906 III 1081     206  
O'Connor Francis X. Sergeant C 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1917     101  
O'Connor George J. Sergeant   H.S. Company Band 102nd Engineers 1941 III 3855   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Connor Howard Lt. Colonel     1950 I 1515        
O'Connor Howard 1st Lieutenant Headquarters 1st Battalion, 102nd  Quartermaster Regiment 1941 III 4077     4077  
O'Connor James H. Master Sergeant B 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry 1960 IV 12556        
O'Connor John Henry Major [Medical Corps]   71st Infantry 1932 III 2846     1376  
O'Connor Kevney Captain   71st Infantry 1922 IV 5904     3  
O'Connor Michael J. Sergeant D 165th Infantry 1940 IV 10201 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
O'Connor Thomas D. Private I 7th Regiment 1902 IV 2069     117  
O'Connor Thomas M. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Armored Division, NYNG 1958 I 1717        
O'Connor Thomas M. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 2nd Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment  1953 II 2455        
O'Connor Thomas M. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 2nd Battalion 174th Infantry 1949 III 4515     1294  
O'Connor Thomas M. Commander   3-2 Brigade NYNM 1958 IV 12020        
O'Connor Walter J. Staff Sergeant G 174th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2066        
O'Connor Walter J. Sergeant G 174th Infantry 1941 III 3828   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Connor William B. Acting Chief Yeoman   Headquarters 3rd Battalion 1914 IV 5052     299  
O'Connor William E. Sergeant K 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9076   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
O'Connor William J. Sergeant First Class 145th Ordnance Company 106th Ordnance Battalion 1963 II 2844        
O'Connor William J. Sergeant A 102nd M Regiment 1941 III 3850   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Connor William J. Sergeant First Class   Service Battery  105th Field Artillery Battalion 42nd Division 1956 III 4889        
O'Connor William J. Sergeant E 5th Infantry [1948] IV 10787     991  
Ocorr (sp?) Kenneth O. Surgeon's Mate 3rd Class   10th Fl Division 3rd Battalion 1937 IV 9221   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Oddo Carlo Sergeant C 108th Infantry 1938 IV 9503   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Odell Harry D. Color Sergeant   71st Infantry 1920 I 9504        
Odell Harry D. Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1914 II 977     303  
Odell Harry D. Color Sergeant NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 71th Infantry 1910 III 1474        
Odell Harry D. Private B 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2590     192  
Odell Harry De Los. Staff Sergeant Service Company 71st Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 34   Tiffany & Co. 844  
O'Donnell Bernard J. Staff Sergeant   M. D. D. 101st Cavalry 1941 III 3729   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Donnell James E. Captain   Headquarters 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 13015        
O'Donnell James M. Captain 13 9th Artillery District 1909 III 1420        
O'Donnell James M. Captain A 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2646     196  
O'Donohue Louis V. 1st Lieutenant F&S Squadron A 1904 III 829     159 [Com of Sub.]
O'Donohue Louis V. 1st Quartermaster   Squadron A 1899 IV 1254        
O'Donohue Thomas J. Lt. Colonel [A.A.G.] Staff 1st Brigade 1905 III 947     184  
O'Donohue Thomas J. Lt. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General   5th Brigade 1900 IV 1669     54  
O'Donovan William L. Captain   Adj 107th Infantry 1939 IV 10007   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Odrovonz Casimir J. Captain   Headquarters 107th Infantry 1941 III 3705   Gleason & Company 19  
Oeder Lambert R. Major   Headquarters Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1937 III 3503   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Oehler Frederick G. Corporal   20th Company 9th Artillery District 1914 IV 4951     296  
Oehmke Benjamin H. Lt. Colonel   127th AAA AW Battalion 1956 I 1665        
Oehmke Benjamin H. Major Field & Staff 106th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2502        
Oehmke Benjamin H. Major   127th Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing Battalion] 1949 III 4503     1294  
Oehmke Benjamin H. 2nd Lieutenant H 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9705 Class IV #9705      
Oelkers William Private   27th  8th Art. Dist. 1909 IV 3756     245  
Oetgen-Gerdes Emil H. Captain Battery A. 991st Field Artillery  Battalion 1953 III 4684     1294  
Oetjen-Gerdes Emil H. Captain Field & Staff 991st Field Artillery Battalion  1958 II 2710        
O'Flynn Geoffrey J. Colonel   HQ & HQ Detachment, Selective Service, NYNG 1947 I 1409       "This medal awarded by Gen Brown"
O'Flynn Geoffrey J. Major Field & Staff 93rd Infantry Brigade 1932 II 1513        
O'Flynn Geoffrey J. Major   165th Infantry 1927 III 2622        
O'Flynn Geoffrey J. Captain   69th Infantry 1919 IV 5721     339  
O'Flynn Geoffrey J. Colonel   SS Headquarters NYNG 1948 Special (35 Year) 132   Dieges & Clust (10) 2425-10  
O'Gara John J. Sergeant A 69th Battalion 1894 IV 149        
O'Geary John D. Corporal B 1st Marine Battalion NYNM 1940 IV 10307   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Ogilivie (sp?) Donald M. 1st Lieutenant   1st Cavalry 1916 IV 5473     317  
Ogilvie Williiam J. Private E 74th Infantry 1921 IV 5882     351  
O'Gorman John  M. Captain H 65th Infantry Regiment 1910 II 656     249  
O'Gorman John M. Captain H 65th Regiment 1904 III 834     160  
O'Gounace (sp?) John M. 2nd Lieutenant H 65th Regiment 1899 IV 1358        
O'Grady Randall V. 1st Lieutenant   69th Infantry 1920 III 2366     342  
O'Hara Almerin C. Major General   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, NYARNG 1961 I 1798        
O'Hara Dominick J. Chief Warrant Officer 2nd Class E 165th Infantry Regiment  1955 II 2575        
O'Hara Dominick J. Warrant Officer Junior Grade E 165th Infantry 1952 III 4641     1294  
O'Hara Dominick J. Master Sergeant E 165th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11236   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
O'Hara Frank Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1938 IV 9554   Gleason Company (300) 2  
O'Hara Joseph A. 2nd Lieutenant  [Service Battery] 105th Field Artillery  1935 III 3234     3142  
O'Hara Joseph B. Sergeant A 71st Infantry 1941 III 3781   Gleason & Company 19  
O'Hare Frank J. Major Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2153        
O'Hare Frank J. Major [AUS]     1947 III 4266     837  
O'Hare Patrick Private D 69th Infantry 1913 IV 4898     293  
Ohn (sp?) Frank [Lester] [Imr] Sergeant G 18th Infantry 1914 I 539     296 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Ohrnberger Charles Sergeant 2nd Batallion 258th Field Artillery  1933 I 1032   Tiffany & Co. 164  
Ohrnberger Charles Sergeant Headquarters Battery and Combat Train 2nd Battalion 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1928 II 1413        
Ohrnberger Charles Quartermaster Sergeant   25th Company 8th C D C 1917 IV 5527     322  
Ohrnberger Charles H. Supply Sergeant   258th Field Engineer 1922 III 2464     3  
O'Kand Mortimer J. Retired Colonel   Formerly 165th Infantry 1960 I 1756        
O'Kane Mortimer J. Colonel (Retired) Retired 165th Infantry Regiment (formerly) 1960 II 2759        
O'Kane Mortimer J. Colonel (Retired)   Formerly 165th Infantry 1960 III 5099   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
O'Kane Thomas Sergeant   Vet Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1937 IV 9129   Gleason Wallace Co. 204  
O'Kane Thomas M. Master Sergeant Headquarters 102nd Medical Battalion 1950 III 4571     1294  
O'Keefe James Sergeant F 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1375        
O'Keefe Thomas J. Major  Headquarters 42nd Division 1954 I 1608        
O'Keefe Thomas J. Major Field & Staff 42nd Infantry Division 1950 II 2363        
O'Keefe Thomas J. Captain Headquarters 106th Infantry   III 4376     1156 No date given
O'Keefe Thomas J.  Major 42 [Admininstration]   1960 Special (30 Year, New Style) 16       Medal and  Cert numbered in error as #194
O'Keefe William C. Sergeant D 65th Infantry 1914 IV 5127     302  
O'Keeffe Edward W. Platoon Sergeant Battery C 2nd Battalion 104th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2967        
O'Keeffe Edward William Master Sergeant K 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 III 4768        
O'Keeffe Edward William Master Sergeant K 165th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11540        
O'Keeffe James Sergeant F 22nd Regiment 1904 III 866     166  
O'Keeffe Thomas J. First Sergeant E 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9419   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Olander Frank H. Captain     1947 III 4288     859 [AUS]
Olander Frank H. 1st Lieutenant G 105th Infantry 1943 IV 10486        
Olden Edward J. 1st Lieutenant B 47th Regiment 1894 IV 388        
Oldfield William G. 1st Lieutenant   Howitzer Company 14th Infantry 1939 IV 9879        
O'Leary Richard J. 1st Sergeant C 165th Infantry 1936 IV 8984   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Olin Frank L. Quartermaster Sergeant G 1st Infantry Regiment 1909 II 604     242  
Olin Frank L. [Imr] Sergeant   3rd Separate Company 1904 III 839     161  
Olin Frank L. Corporal   3rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1230        
Olin Stephen H. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1902 II 306     122  
Olin Stephen H. Lt. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General   1st Brigade 1897 III 282        
Olin Stephen H. Lieutenant Colonel & A.A.G.   1st Brigade 1894 IV 180        
Oliphant Ira M. [Regimental Sergeant Major]   74th Infantry 1914 IV 5062     300  
Olive Frank C. Sergeant 1st Infantry, 39th Separate Company 1909 IV 3797     246  
Oliver Edward Captain C 10th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 591     240  
Oliver Edward 2nd Lieutenant C 10th  Battalion  1904 III 772     151  
Oliver Edward 2nd Lieutenant C 10th Battalion 1899 IV 1239        
Oliver Harry J. Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9635   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Oliver Robert S. Brigadier General Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1899 II 185 134 Class III 1894      
Oliver Robert Shaw Brigadier General   3rd Brigade 1894 III 134        
Oliver Thomas Private   4th Separate Company 1895 I 97        
Oliver Thomas Private   4th Separate Company 1894 II 16 Class I # 97      
Oliver William H. Private C 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1058        
Oliver  Dominick Sergeant D 102nd Medical Regiment 1941 III 4038     6035  
Olivett William  B. Captain Field & Staff 156th Field Artillery Battalion (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2145        
Ollivett William B. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3420   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Ollivett William B. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery C 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3504   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Olmstead Charles B. Private C. 1st Field Artillery 1916 IV 5320     313  
Olmstead Edward Lt. Colonel HQ 27th Division 1923 I 5321        
Olmstead Edward Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1919 II 1161     335  
Olmstead Erwin H. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters/Headquarters 1st Recon Squadron 121 Armor NYARNG 1959 IV 12433        
Olmstead Laurel L. Captain   6th Battery 1894 II 9 Class I # 87      
Olmstead Laurel M. Quartermaster Sergeant   6th Battery 1900 IV 1724     69  
Olmstead Theodore F. Quartermaster Sergeant C 47th Infantry 1911 III 1586        
Olmstead Theodore F. Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant E 47th Regiment 1906 IV 2863        
Olmsted Edward Captain, Aide to Maj Gen O'Ryan   Division 1913 III 1827        
Olmsted Edward 1st Lieutenant   Company 4 Squadron A 1908 IV 3422     232  
Olmsted Laurel L. Captain   6th Battery 1895 I 87        
Olomor Edward A. Private B 69th Regiment 1897 IV 969        
Olsen Charles I. Captain   AUS 1950 IV 11149   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Olsen Clarence M. Retired Colonel     1956 I 1657        
Olsen Frederick O. Lt. Colonel   105th Field Artillery, AUS, NYG 1946 I 1366   Dieges & Clust    
Olsen Frederick O. Major Headquarters 281st Field Artillery Battalion 1943 II 2081        
Olsen Frederick O. Captain   Battery B 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3869   Gleason & Company 19  
Olsen James M. BMC   NRSD 3-53rd Division, NYNM 1962 I 1837        
Olsen James M. F. BMGC   3-53 Division 3-15 Battalion NYNM 1954 III 4774        
Olsen James M. F. BMGC   3-53 Division 3-15 Battalion NYNM 1954 IV 11550        
Olsen James M.F. Chief Boatswain's Mate Shipboard Division 3-53 Battalion 3-15 Naval Militia 1957 II 2626        
Olsen John A. Color Bearer NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 7th Infantry 1906 III 1086        
Olsen John A.  First Sergeant G 7th Regiment 1901 IV 1855     93  
Olshansky Abraham L. Lt. Colonel   27th Division 1948 I 1460        
Olshansky Abraham L. Lieutenant Colonel & Medical Corps Field & Staff 106th Infantry  Regiment 1942 II 2021        
Olshansky Abraham L. Major   MC 10th Infantry 1937 III 3419   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Olson Charles Private G 14th Infantry 1910 IV 4059     255  
O'Malley Joseph 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 23rd Regiment 1907 IV 3073     210 Battalion Quartermaster 
O'Malley Michael J. Private, 1st Class C 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9754 Class IV #9754      
O'Meara John William Jr. Sergeant H 105th Infantry 1923 IV 6055        
ON DISPLAY         1960 IV 12488        
Onderdonk Frederick A. Captain E 22nd Regiment 1907 IV 3221     221  
Onderdonk Henry R. Sergeant B 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2878        
Onderdonk John D.A. 1st Lieutenant B 23rd Infantry Regiment 1896 II 124        
Onderdonk John D.A. 1st Lieutenant B 23rd Regiment 1894 III 39 Class II No. 124      
Onderdouk Frederick A. Captain E. 22nd Engineers 1912 III 1743        
O'Neal Henry W. Private K 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 499        
O'Neil Daniel J. Sergeant A 101st Signal Battalion 1938 IV 9391   Gleason Company (300) 2  
O'Neil Stephen J. Lt. Commander HQ 3rd Battalion NMNY 1927 I 9392        
O'Neil Vincent A. 1st Lieutenant   52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1926 IV 6295     382  
O'Neil William J. Major   108th Infantry 1948 III 4439     1294  
O'Neil William J. Sergeant D 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10136 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
O'Neill Charles T. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 10th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1743        
O'Neill Charles T. Major   [2nd Battalion 10th Infantry] 1926 IV 6302     382  
O'Neill Charles Thomas Major [2nd Battalion] 10th Infantry 1932 III 2854     1557  
O'Neill Eugene J. Captain   8th Camp Battalion  1947 III 4276     847  
O'Neill Eugene J. 1st Lieutenant   680th [Sig AWR Co. Spec] 1943 IV 10509     331  
O'Neill Stephen J. Lieutenant 2nd Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1922 II 1265     2  
O'Neill Stephen J. Ensign   3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1917 III 2235     322  
O'Neill Stephen J. Ensign 2nd 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1912 IV 4450     272  
O'Neill Vincent A. Major Headquarters 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1938 II 1744        
O'Neill William J. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 108th Infantry Regiment 1950 II 2354        
Onker John H. Captain D 102nd Engineers 1924 IV 6101        
Onorato James V. Staff Sergeant Headquarters 22nd Engineers 1947 IV 10766     906  
Oothoudt Arthur E. Private 33rd Separate Company / F 1st Infantry 1908 III 1282        
Oppermann Harry C W M Mate   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1917 IV 5544     322  
O'Prey Nicholas J. 1st Lieutenant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3616   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Orchard Alfred S. 1st Lieutenant   23rd Regiment 1895 IV 528        
Orcutt Charles L. Master Sergeant   107th Con Aircraft Maintenance Squadron 1960 IV 12593        
Ordway Milton G.  2nd Lieutenant F 21st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10365        
O'Reilly Francis P. 1st Lieutenant I 165th Infantry 1956 IV 11698        
O'Reilly George W First Sergeant 8th [13th Artillery Dist] 1909 IV 3649     243  
O'Reilly Henry T. Machinist Mate 1st Class   5th Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1939 IV 10019   Gleason Co (133) 636  
O'Reilly Patrick   Sergeant I 69th Infantry 1910 IV 4046     255  
Orgill John C. Captain [Battery B] 105th Field Artillery 1934 III 3048     2242  
Orland Joseph Colonel  Field & Staff 165th Infantry Regiment & United States Air Force 1956 II 2587        
Orland Joseph Captain   165th Infantry 1941 III 4032     6029  
Orlick [Anthany M.] Private First Class   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1936 III 3355   Dieges & Clust 216  
Ormiston Leon R 1st Sergeant L 3rd Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1197     342  
Ormiston Leon R. Sergeant   39th Separate Company 1908 IV 3290     227  
Ormond James [Quartermaster Sergeant] D 14th Regiment 1906 III 1013     195  
Ormond James R. Quartermaster Sergeant D 14th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 594     241  
Ormond James R. Corporal D 14th Regiment 1899 IV 1310        
Ormsby Joseph E. Private   71st Infantry, Band 1915 IV 5233     308  
O'Rourke John Wagoner   12th Infantry 1917 III 2272     325  
O'Rourke John Private I 12th Infantry 1911 IV 4244     261  
O'Rourke Stephen Private First Class Battery C 912th Field Artillery  Battalion [AUS] 1946 IV 10683     663  
Orr Arthur F. Quartermaster Sergeant   11th Company Coast Artillery District 1910 IV 4001     253  
Orr Gilbert F. 1st Lieutenant F&S 8th Regiment 1906 III 1038     199 [Battalion Quartermaster]
Orr Gilbert F. [Commissary Sergeant] [NCS] 8th Regiment 1901 IV 1772     78  
Orr Robert P Captain 12th Company  13th Artillery District 1913 II 856     283 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Orr Robert P. Lt. Colonel   245th Coast Artillery 1928 Special (35 Year) 11   Tiffany & Co. 258  
Orr Robert Peebles Major   13th Coast Defence Command 1921 I 12        
Orr Robert Peebles Captain 12 13th Artillery District 1909 III 1305        
Orr Robert Peebles 1st Lieutenant Company D 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2186     155  
Orsenigo Eugene J. 2nd Lieutenant   71st Infantry 1917 IV 5537     322  
Orsenigo Eugene Joseph Captain   71st Infantry 1932 III 2844     1374  
Ortez  Anthony R. Sergeant Battery A 369th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10342        
Orthey George F. Lt. Colonel Retired     1961 I 1793        
Orthey George F. Captain Battery K 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1927        
Orthey George F. Captain [Battery K] 245th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3190     2900  
Ortiz Edward   Sergeant 1st Class C 642nd Transportation Battalion 1960 IV 12947        
O'Ryan John F. Major General   National Guard 1922 I 12948        
O'Ryan John F. Captain   1st Battery 1907 IV 3180     216  
Osborn Edward C. Private H 23rd Regiment 1894 IV 337        
Osborne Charles D. Lt. Colonel   3rd Infantry, NYG 1946 I 1333   Dieges & Clust    
Osborne Charles D. Major Field & Staff 3rd Battalion 3rd Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2034        
Osborne Charles D. Captain Headquarters 54th Infantry Brigade 1933 III 3029     2180  
Osborne Mortimer Sergeant I 7th Regiment 1895 IV 505        
Osborne Richard Gordon Color Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6424        
Osborne Robert E. Major USA Air Corps 165th Infantry 1943 IV 10537     365  
Osborne (sp?) Charles [W] Captain 16th 9th [Arty Dist] 1913 IV 4671     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
O'Shaughnessy Charles  Corporal H 65th Infantry 1915 IV 5230     307  
O'Shaughnessy John First Sergeant I 69th Infantry 1910 III 1509        
O'Shaughnessy John First Sergeant I 69th Regiment 1906 IV 2893     196  
O'Shea Cornelius J. Private 1st Class   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9240   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Osina Joseph Technical Sergeant Service  14th Infantry 1941 III 4011     6008  
Osman Ames F. 1st Lieutenant D 1st Medical Tank Battalion 174th Armor NYARNG 1960 IV 12484        
Osmann George H. Private K 47th Infantry  1913 IV 4722     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Ostberg Charles G. 1st Lieutenant D 14th Infantry 1916 IV 5490     319  
Osterberg Charles A. First Sergeant G 14th Regiment 1895 IV 513        
Osterhaut James Edgar Master Sergeant Service Company 108th Infantry 1930 Special (35 Year) 30   Tiffany & Co. 840  
Osterholt Ehler Private Company C 7th Regiment 1903 IV 2191     155  
Osterhout James E. Supply Sergeant   3rd infantry 1919 I 2192        
Osterhout James E. Private 3rd Infantry Regiment 1914 II 926     295  
Osterhout James E. Private 2nd Separate Company/ M 3rd Infantry 1909 III 1357        
Osterhout James Edgar Corporal   2nd Separate Company 1904 IV 2429     177  
Osterhout John D. Private First Class   104th Field Artillery  1934 III 2920     1786  
Osterhout John D. Corporal   Headquarters Battery & C T 104th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6417        
O'Sullivan   Private First Class Service 10th Infantry 1933 III 2986     2029  
Oswald Francis L. Major Medical Corps 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3680     243 Surgeon 
Oswick Frederick C. Captain Company I 74th Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1306   Dieges & Clust    
Oswick Frederick C. 2nd Lieutenant  I 174th Infantry 1934 III 3050     2244  
Oswick Frederick J. 2nd Lieutenant I 174th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1856        
O'Toole John J. Sergeant M 10th Infantry 1916 IV 5292     311  
O'Toole William S. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Company Combat Command A 27th Armored Division 1957 I 1697        
O'Toole William S. Major Field & Staff Combat Command A 27th Armored Division 1955 II 2531        
O'Toole William S. Captain   105th Infantry 1948 III 4429     1272  
Ott [Christian T.] Sergeant B 12th Regiment 1901 IV 1840     90  
Ott Christian T. Sergeant B 12th Infantry Regiment 1911 II 776     269  
Ott Christian T. Sergeant B 12th Regiment 1906 III 1077     205  
Ottati Augustus Private 1st Class M 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9283   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Otte Ralph E. Lt. Colonel     1948 I 1446        
Otte Ralph E. Captain   102nd Engineers 1937 III 3421   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Ottman William Brigadier General Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment Coast Artillery Brigade 1938 II 1746        
Ottmann William Colonel   212th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2899     1692  
Ottmann William Colonel   212th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6386        
Otto Andrew C. Jr. Captain   Signal Corps 101st Battaliion 1924 IV 6105        
Otto Andrew Charles Jr. Major   101st [Signal Battalion] 1930 III 2762   Dieges & Clust 125 Sg Battalion
Otto George N. Master Sergeant   HHB 1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery 1962 I 1838        
Otto George N. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery  1st Missile Battalion 245th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2931        
Otto George N. Major   102nd AAA Brigade NYNG 1949 IV 11056   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Otto Ralph H. Lieutenant Colonel C 102nd Engineer Battalion 1948 II 2244        
Ottobre Victor E. 1st Lieutenant Band 9th Regiment New York Guard 1945 II 2100        
Ottobre Victor E. Private First Class Headquarters 2nd Battalion  9th Regiment 1942 III 4141     117  
Ottobre Victor E. Private   244th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9239   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Ouderdouk Henry R. First Sergeant B 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1570        
Ousper (sp?) Charles W. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   14th Separate Company 1900 III 492     40  
Outerbridge Frank R. Captain E 1st Cavalry 1913 III 1805        
Outerbridge Frank R. 1st Lieutenant   Company 2 Squadron A 1908 IV 3347     230  
Outerbridge Samuel R. Private K 7th Infantry 1909 IV 3813     247  
Outerbridge Vivian L. Lt. Colonel   23rd Infantry 1921 III 2418     349  
Outerbridge Vivian L. 1st Lieutenant D 23rd Infantry 1911 IV 4289     262  
Outhouse Charles H. Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1941 III 3979   Gleason & Company 19  
Outterson Charles W. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battery & CT 1st Battalion 104th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9355   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Outterson Charles William 1st Lieutenant   104th Field Artillery 1941 III 3782   Gleason & Company 19  
Overfield Arthur R. 1st Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1916 III 2154     314  
Overton William W. [Imr] Sergeant D 1st Infantry 1912 IV 4647     282 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Owellen Cornelius A. Chief Machinist 2nd Class   9th Fl division 3rd Battalion NMNY 1937 III 3617   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Owellen John A. Chief Gunner's Mate 9th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1949 II 2328        
Owellen John A. Gunners Mate First Class   9th Division 3rd Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3932   Gleason & Company 19  
Owen Franklin J. Jr. Private   Regimental Headquarters Company 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9586   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Owen Paul D. Captain   2nd Infantry 1919 IV 5691     336  
Owen William E. Captain   Headquarters 106th AFA Battalion NYNG 1956 III 4914        
Owen William E. Captain   Headquarters 1st Rocket Howitzer 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12795        
Owens Richard W. Musician A 71st Regiment 1894 III 60        

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search