New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letters U and V

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Uhl Oswald W. 2nd Lieutenant C 7th Infantry 1908 III 1234        
Uhl Oswald W. 1st   Sergeant Company C 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2232     158  
Uline John N. Private   6th Separate Company 1898 IV 1131        
Ulmen John H. Physicians Mate First Class   13th Separate Fl. Division 1936 III 3315   Dieges & Clust 201  
Ulrichs Charles B. 2nd Lieutenant A 23rd Infantry 1914 III 1991     302  
Ulrichs Charles B. Private A 23nd Infantry 1909 IV 3775     246  
Ulses William T. Sergeant   Battery E 212th Coast Artillery 1937 IV 9257   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Unable to  make out name (sp?) [Andrew H.] Sergeant First Class Hospital Corps 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4508     274  
Unable to  make out name (sp?) [Unable to make out name] Sergeant 6th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4507     274  
Underhill George S. Artificer F 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4716     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Underwood Charles M. Sergeant B 10th Battalion 1894 IV 295        
Underwood John N. 1st Lieutenant   6th Battery 1897 I 115        
Underwood John N. 1st Lieutenant   6th Battery 1894 II 42 Class I # 115      
Underwood William J. Captain G 7th Regiment 1902 I 217   126    
Underwood William J. Captain G 7th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 243     60  
Underwood William J.  Captain   G 7th Infantry 1912 Special (35 Year) 14     282  
Underwood Wm. J. 2nd Lieutenant H 7th Regiment 1894 III 72        
Unger George L. Private E 12th Regiment 1899 IV 1452        
Unger John III Sergeant C 107th Infantry 1936 III 3351   Dieges & Clust 216  
Unger Joseph 1st Sergeant B 22nd Regiment 1906 I 285   196    
Unger Joseph Sergeant B 22nd Infantry Regiment 1901 II 265     86  
Unger Joseph Sergeant B 69th Regiment 1896 III 245        
Unger Joseph Sergeant B 22nd Regimet 1894 IV 88        
Unright William H. Private First Class Service 10th Infantry 1935 III 3211     3084  
Upjohn William O. Sergeant B 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5011     297  
Upson Frank H. Private   9th Company 13th Artillery District 1910 IV 4074     256  
Upson Tracy P. Sergeant C 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9722 Class IV #9722      
Urban Theodore A. Sergeant 1st Class   102nd Ordnance Company (DS) NYARNG 1959 IV 12169        
Urquhart John C. 1st Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon   8th Separate Company 1900 IV 1633     43  
Uschold John F. SP4   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 270th Artillery 1960 IV 12570        
Usher Bloomfield Major   22nd Engineers 1908 I 338   239    
Usher Bloomfield Captain E 22nd Infantry Regiment 1903 II 345     150  
Usher Bloomfield 1st Lieutenant E 22nd Regiment 1898 III 394        
Usher Bloomfield First Sergeant E 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 334        
Usiak Stanley F. Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 10005   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Ussiker (sp?) Isador J. First Sergeant A 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4564     278 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Uter William H. 1st Lieutenant L 369th Infantry 1940 IV 10274   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Utter Joseph W. Colonel Headquarters 42nd Division 1952 I 1549        
Utter Joseph W. Colonel Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1952 II 2404        
Utter Joseph W. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1956 Special (35 Year) 187        
Utter Joseph W.  Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1951 III 4607     1294  
Utz Leroy Staff Sergeant   Medical Detachment 105th Infantry 1925 III 2551        
Utz LeRoy Sergeant 1st Class   S D 2nd Infantry 1920 IV 5737     340  
Vaast (sp?) [Amada'e] Jules Corporal E 7th Regiment 1896 IV 831        
Vaccaro Frank N. Lt. Colonel   106th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1955 III 4820        
Vail Deorge D. Private C 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2579     192  
Valenti Joseph A. Private 1st Class   Headquarters Battery 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9465   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Valentine William A. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   7th Regiment 1895 III 203        
Valentine William A. Captain & Assistant Surgeon   7th Regiment 1894 IV 40        
Valint George F. Specialist Fifth Class Headquarters & Headquarters Company 152nd Engineer Battalion 1963 II 2896        
Valint George F. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Service Company 152nd Armored Engineer Battalion NYNG 1955 III 4803        
Valint George F. Staff Sergeant F 65th Regiment 1946 IV 10684     664  
Valladares Ernest Sergeant Headquarters 22nd  Regiment 1945 IV 10649     580  
Valle Alfred H. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters/Headquarters Troop 1st Recon Squadron 121st Armored NYARNG 1959 IV 12397        
Valleca Dominick F. Sergeant G 165th  Infantry 1949 III 4482     1294  
Van  Antwerp William M. Captain Headquarters 53rd Brigade [1942] III 4145     128  
Van Antwerp Thomas J. Private   3rd Signal Corps 1895 IV 502        
Van Auken (sp?) Frank E. Ensign   2nd Battalion 1915 IV 5226     307  
Van Beuren Frederick T., Jr. Captain, Med. Dept.   Squadron A. Ca[ ] 1910 IV 3897     250  
Van Brakle Herman A. Sergeant E 2nd Field Artillery 1916 IV 5349     312  
Van Buren Fred J. Major    52nd Sec. Battalion, NYG 1952 I 1566        
Van Buskirk Eugene Sergeant   26th Separate Company 1894 IV 111        
Van Derveer Howard B. Private First Class Company K 3rd Regiment, NYG 1945 I 1302   Dieges & Clust    
Van Derwalker Jacob G. 1st Sergeant C 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9723 Class IV #9723     Ser. Btry?
Van Excel Ortho C. Major   870th  Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing] Battalion 1949 IV 10965     1326  
Van Exel Otho Colin Major   715th Antiaircraft Gunnery Battalion  1953 III 4706     1294  
Van Gaasbeek Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1894 IV 304        
Van Gordon Frank E. 1st Lieutenant   16th Separate Company 1894 IV 2        
Van Heusen Anthony B. Private B 12th Regiment 1895 I 88        
Van Horst Alvin C. Corporal C 10th Battalion 1894 IV 275        
Van Huben Lewis Chester [C.W.T]   9th Fleet Division  1932 III 2843     1373  
Van Kleeck William H. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant B 13th Regiment 1894 IV 319        
Van Kleeck William H. Jr.  2nd Lieutenant [CAC] [13 Artillery Dist] 1911 I 440     267  
Van Marter John Elliot 1st Lieutenant   21st Infantry 1947 III 4326     978  
Van Norman Edward F. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   14th Infantry 1913 III 1866        
Van Nostrand George Page Captain   104th Artillery  1941 III 3997     5994  
Van Note Stanley C. 1st Lieutenant M 7th Infantry 1921 I 3998        
Van Note Stanley C. Corporal G 7th Infantry 1911 III 1558        
Van Rip (sp?)er Vincent Sergeant A 1st Battalion. S.C. 1916 IV 5348     312  
Van Ronk Charles C. Musician F 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 193        
Van Slyck Henry I Private   37th  Separate Company 1895 IV 527        
Van Slyck Henry I. Private 37th Separate Company / F 2nd Infantry 1909 III 1382        
Van Tassell Ambrose Private First Class   27th Special Troops 1931 I 980   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Van Tuyl Frank G. Sergeant Company C 10th Battalion 1903 IV 2261     162  
Van Valkenburg Kenneth Captain 1st Company 105th Infantry 1949 I 1467        
Van Valkenburgh John  B Sergeant   B Troop 1907 IV 3186     217  
Van Valkinburgh John B. First Sergeant B 1st Cavalry 1912 III 1724        
Van Vleck Walter H. Sergeant Major   9th Regiment 1896 I 100        
Van Voorhis Arthur E. Sergeant     1933 III 2941     1826 [Military Police] [Special Transportation]
Van Wagner Lewis A. Private L 2nd Regiment 1944 IV 10605     491  
VanAlstyn James Q. First Sergeant A 10th Battalion 1897 IV 917        
VanAntwerp William  M. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Second Army (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2170        
VanAsco Joseph M. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery II Corps Artillery NYNG 1954 IV 11547        
VanAuken Harry Vermilye Captain   8th Company 13th C D C 1914 IV 5116     302  
VanAuken Willard R. Sergeant G 2nd Infantry 1910 IV 4068     255  
VanBenchenpen (sp?) Charles F. [Major]   Staff of NY 1899 IV 1372        
VanBrackle Calvin D. Private First Class   Battery D 870th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11576        
VanBuren Fred J. 2nd Lieutenant L 3rd Infantry New York Guard 1946 II 2181        
VanBuren Fred J. Corporal L 108th Infantry 1941 III 3848   Gleason & Company 19  
VanDemark Arthur Private M 10th Infantry 1914 IV 4912     294  
Vandenbos Fred Sergeant   Band 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9471   Gleason Company (300) 2  
VandenHewnes (sp?) [Rens] Sergeant H 23rd Infantry 1912 IV 4624     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Vanderbilt Cornelius Lt. Colonel   Inspector General Department 1913 IV 4867     293  
Vanderlip Charles H. [CSF] 14th Fleet Division  [3rd Battalion] 1932 III 2859     1562  
Vanderlip Charles Harmon [Chief Slupsfitter]   8th Division 3rd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1927 IV 6365        
Vandernout Bartholomew Sergeant G 9th Regiment 1905 IV 2682        
Vandervoort Charles E., Jr. Sergeant   10th Infantry[Hd Co.] 1918 IV 5655     327  
Vanderzee Russell M. Private 1st Class   Service Company 105th Infantry 1938 IV 9570   Gleason Company (300) 2  
VanDeveer Howard B. Private First Class B 108th Infantry 1937 III 3531   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
VanDorn Vernon C. Master Sergeant   2nd Battalion Medical Platoon 165th Infantry NYNG 1958 IV 12007        
VanDover Frederick A. Captain   42nd Quartermaster Company NYARNG 1959 IV 12279        
VanEpps Walter L. Chief Machinists Mate   (AA) 10th Fl 3rd Battalion NYNM 1938 IV 9466   Gleason Company (300) 2  
VanEvera (sp?) Yates First Sergeant   32nd Separate Company 1895 IV 593        
VanExel Otto C. Col Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 187th Artillery Group 1963 II 2887        
VanGaasbeck Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1898 III 375        
VanGaasbeek Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant   14th Separate Company 1903 II 326     136  
VanGorden Frank E. 1st Lieutenant   16th Separate Company 1895 III 176        
VanHouten Vincent Master Sergeant   Headquarters 106th Bomber Wing NYANG 1957 IV 11806        
VanHuben (sp?) Lewis C. Chief Water Tender   7th Division 3rd Battalion 1926 IV 6292     382  
VanIngen Kenneth P. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 3rd Regional Command New York Guard 1959 II 2730        
VanIngen Kenneth P. Colonel Field & Staff Headquarters New York Guard 1963 II 2829        
VanIngen Kenneth P. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Company NYG (less Separate Detachment) 1956 III 4899        
VanIngen Kenneth P. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters & Headquarters Company NYG (less Separate Detachment) 1956 IV 11756        
VanKeurn Geo. J. Private   19th Separate Company 1894 III 78        
VanKirk Seymour S. Corporal C 7th Regiment 1897 IV 891        
VanKleeck William H Jr. 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Quartermaster Field & Staff 13th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 486     204  
VanKleeck William H. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   13th Regiment 1898 III 362        
VanLoaw (sp?) Melvin R. Sergeant [E/16th] 10th Infantry 1912 IV 4494     273  
VanMarter John E. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 64th Internal Security Battalion New York Guard 1952 II 2433        
Vannier Louis E. Battalion Sergeant Major   7th Regiment 1898 III 351        
Vannier Louis E. Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 258        
Vannier  Walter E. 1st Lieutenant D 105th Infantry 1933 III 2996     2039  
VanNorden Max Langdon 1st Lieutenant   2nd Field Artillery 1925 IV 6173        
VanNorman Edward F. Chief Boson's Mate   C P O 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3444     234  
VanNote Stanley C. Battalion Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1072     313  
VanNote Stanley C. Lance Corporal G 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2846        
VanRaden Benjamin Captain   1st Field Artillery 1916 IV 5464     317  
VanTassell Ambrose Private 1st Class   27th Military Police Company 1926 II 1364        
VanTassell Ambrose Cook G 1st Infantry 1920 III 2414     348  
VanTassell Ambrose Cook G 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5100     302  
VanTassell Ambrose Private 1st Class   27th Military Police Company 1940 Special (35 Year) 105   Tiffany & Co.(5) 812  
VanTuyle Fred H. Corporal L 30 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 3959     252  
VanValkenberg Kenneth 2nd Lieutenant D 105th Infantry 1941 III 3865   Gleason & Company 19  
VanValkenburg Arthur D. 1st Lieutenant   Service Company 174th Infantry 1937 III 3532   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
VanValkenburg Kenneth Captain Field & Staff 2nd Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2192        
VanValkenburgh John B. 1st Lieutenant   Reserve List 1920 II 1215     343  
VanVleck Walter H. Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 24 Class I # 100      
VanVoorhis Arthur E. Sergeant  27th Military Police Company 27th Division Special Troops 1938 II 1777        
VanVoorhis Arthur E. Sergeant   27th Military Police Company 27th Special Troops 1927 IV 6449        
VanVoorst Alvin C. Sergeant C 110th Battalion 1898 III 372        
Varacalli Italo V. Captain Field & Staff 1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2914        
Varacalli Italo V. Captain   Headquarters 991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1956 III 4922        
Varacalli Italo V. 1st Lieutenant   991st Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11332        
Varian J. M. Brigadier General     1894 I 26        
Varley James Sergeant   13th Separate Company 1908 IV 3288     227  
Varney Jesse I. 1st Sergeant L 3rd Infantry 1915 IV 5258     309  
Vartigian Joseph B. Warrant Officer 1   Headquarters/Headquarters Service Company 205th Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12150        
Vastano William P. Sergeant Battery F 105th Field Artillery 1941 III 3982     5879  
Vatable August S. Mess Sergeant   107th Infantry 1922 IV 5895     3  
Vaughan Michael J. Sergeant A 69th Infantry 1909 IV 3679     243  
Vaughn Randall W. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 121st Cavalry NYARNG 1959 III 5037   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Veber Daniel Sergeant   24th Separate Company 1906 IV 2844        
Veenflict (sp?) Frederick W. J. 1st Lieutenant F 71st Regiment 1908 IV 3282     226  
Vega Raefel Private A 23rd Infantry 1911 III 1577        
Vega Rafael Private A 23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2848        
Vehring Charles 1st Lieutenant   23rd Infantry 1920 IV 5767     342  
Vehring Charles Jr. Captain Headquarters Company 106th Infantry Regiment 1930 II 1447        
Veitch Thomas S. Corporal D 7th Regiment 1897 IV 896        
Velez Antonio M. Sergeant First Class   Clr Company 102nd Medical Battalion 1956 IV 11755        
Velleca Dominic F. Sergeant K 165th Infantry 1937 IV 9153   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Velleca Dominick F. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Company   165th Infantry Regiment  1954 II 2490        
Vellecci Dominick Master Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 165th Infantry, NYARNG 1959 I 1744        
Venberg Walter W. 1st Sergeant Band 259th Company State War-Disaster Military Corps 1948 II 2290        
Venberg Walter W. Technical Sergeant   9th Regiment 1944 III 4208     424  
Venberg Walter W. Sergeant   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9550   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Venn Edward L. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 3rd Engineering NYNG 1949 IV 11061   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Vento Peter S. Specialist First Class Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 I 1499        
Vento Peter S. Captain E 56th Infantry New York Guard 1946 II 2166        
Vento Peter S. 1st Lieutenant E 56th Regiment NYG 1944 III 3854   Gleason & Company 19  
Vento Peter S. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9154   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Ventura Samuel M. Captain Service Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1951 II 2399        
Ventura Samuel M. Captain   108th  Infantry 1948 III 4324     972 [AUS]
Ventura Samuel M. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 108th Infantry 1939 IV 10083   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Venza John J. Master Sergeant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV 12714        
Verbeck Karl C. Captain   1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12343        
Verbeck Samuel S. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, NYARG 1960 I 1766        
Verbeck Samuel S. Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1955 II 2556        
Verbeck Samuel S. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Headquarters Detachment 1950 III 4568     1294  
Verbeck Samuel S. Lt. Colonel   249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1950 IV 11132   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Verbeck William Captain & Assistant Inspector   Staff 4th Brigade 1905 IV 2596     192  
Verdon James Corporal G 12th Infantry 1908 IV 3390     231  
Verilli Antonio SF1   Division 3-69 1960 IV 12845        
Verleck William Major   3rd Infantry 1910 III 1426        
Verman Abraham Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 258th Field Artillery Battalion, NYARNG 1958 I 1736        
Verman Abraham Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery  1954 II 2489        
Verman Abraham Lieutenant Colonel 42nd [Military Police]   1950 III 4534     1294  
Verman Abraham Captain Headquarters [Sp. Trps] 42nd Divison  1948 IV 10842     1112  
Vermilye (sp?) Frederick M. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 12th Regiment 1906 IV 2997     205 [Battalion Adjutant]
Vermilyea John  C. P. Private 71st Infantry Regiment 1910 II 706     256  
Vermilyea John C.P. Private L 71st Infantry 1915 I 599        
Vermilyea John C.P. Private A 71st Infantry 1908 III 1265        
Vernier Charles M. First Sergeant 2nd Separate Company/ M 3rd Infantry 1909 III 1417        
Vernier Charles Max Sergeant   2nd Separate Company 1905 IV 2586     192  
Vernon George W. Quartermaster Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1896 III 239        
Vernon George W. Quartermaster Sergeant C 14th Regiment 1894 IV 171        
Vernon Russell M. 1st Lieutenant F 1st Infantry 1925 III 2549        
Vernon Russell M. 2nd Lieutenant I 1st Infantry 1914 IV 4903     294  
Vertefeuille Emilien Sergeant  B 105th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1925        
Vertefeuille Emilien Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1935 III 3188     2898  
Vertefeuille Emilien Sergeant B 727th Armored Ordance Battalion 1956 Special (35 Year) 182        
Verteuille Emilion Staff Sergeant B 105th Infantry 1948 I 1438        
Vesper Charles P. Sergeant H 65th Infantry 1913 IV 4700     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Vesslan George J. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Headquarters 258th Field Artillery 1941 III 3837   Gleason & Company 19  
Vetter Philip J. Major   258th Field Artillery 1937 III 3438   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Vial Edward A. 2nd Lieutenant I 7th Regiment 1945 IV 10646     547  
Vickers Charles W. Captain   13th [C U] 6 1918 IV 5669     331  
Vickery Grant G. Corporal   48th Separate Company 1897 IV 1039        
Victor Carl Louis Quartermaster Sergeant A Squadron A 1915 IV 5168     304  
Victor Frederick Sergeant K 22nd Regiment 1904 IV 2510     187  
Vidal Alexander K. Private   2nd Battery 1899 IV 1470        
Vidand Edward E. Private First Class L 107th Infantry 1927 IV 6439        
Vidovich John J. Sergeant K 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9171   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Viele Howard J. Captain B 22nd  Regiment 1946 IV 10650     581  
Vietor Frederick A. Major Field & Staff 2nd Squadron 101st Cavalry Regiment 1939 II 1881        
Vimmerstedt Andrew H. Sergeant E 65th Infantry 1914 III 1882     297  
Vimmerstedt Andrew H. Private E/13 65th Infantry 1909 IV 3637     242  
Vincent Frank C. Major Field & Staff 106th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1376        
Vincent Frank C. Captain   R L 1920 IV 5801     343  
Vincent Frank Clayton Lt Colonel   106th Infantry 1932 I 1016   Tiffany & Co. 166  
Vincent Frank Clayton Major   106th Infantry 1926 III 2589        
Virginia Walter A. Private C 3rd Infantry 1914 IV 4907     294  
Visel Frank Frederick Private D 23rd Infantry 1914 IV 4970     296  
Vitale Jack SP5 E5   Headquarters & S 1st Medical Tank Battalion 174th Armor 1960 IV 12517        
Vitale James V. Sergeant First Class K 106th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11468        
Vitiello Vincent N. 1stl   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 71st Infantry NYNG 1957 IV 11908        
Vlachos Dimitrius W. SP2   Battery C 2nd Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12232        
Voel (sp?) Richard H. 2nd Lieutenant   14th Infantry 1914 IV 4939     295  
Vogel David I. Major Medical Department  Detachment 102nd Engineers 1942 III 4156     189  
Vogel David I. Captain   102nd Engineers 1937 IV 9233   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Vogel Frederick W. 1st Lieutenant H 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3412     232  
Vogel Frederick William 1st Lieutenant H 71st Infantry 1913 III 1824        
Vogeley Richard W. Captain   106th ABRON 1960 IV 12918        
Vogler Charles R. 1st Lieutenant C 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11845        
Vogt Jacob W First Sergeant E 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4668     283 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Volckmann John R.  Corporal   9th C.A.C., 10th Separate Company 1918 IV 5658     328  
Vollmer [Christian]  Private   17th Separate Company 1901 IV 1931     102  
Vollmer Christ Private I 10th Infantry 1916 I 1932        
Vollmer Christ Private I 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1079     314  
Vollmer Christ. Private 17th Separate Company/ I 10th Infantry 1908 III 1260        
Vollmer William F. Sergeant First Class   42nd Reconnaisance Company NYNG 1954 IV 11592        
Vollmer William H. Colonel C 22nd Engineers 1948 III 4375     1155  
Vollmer William H. Colonal   22nd Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1943 IV 10461        
Vollnberg Ernest J. Technical Sergeant E 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1937 III 3533   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Volpei [Johy S.] 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery 1960 IV 12813        
Volz Herbert F. Sergeant Battery G 245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4084     6242  
Volzing Theodore F. Sergeant C 7th Infantry 1917 IV 5579     323  
Von Daacke Fred J. Colonel   105th Anti-Aircraft Artillery, NYNG 1947 I 1407        
Von Eggers Frederick First Sergeant A 13th Regiment 1906 IV 3008     206  
Von Knorring Axcel C. Master Sergeant [Service] 174th Infantry 1937 III 2914     1780  
Von Knorring Axel C. Master Sergeant Service Company 174th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1770        
VonDaacke Fred J. Captain   Headquarters 1st Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3838   Gleason & Company 19  
VonderBorn Charles J. Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1917 IV 5502     320  
VonHusen Arthur W. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 102nd Quartermaster Group 1949 IV 10988   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
VonKnoming Axel C. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Company 174th Infantry 1926 IV 6219     382  
VonRoeder Ludwig R. Private B 7th Infantry 1915 IV 5215     306  
VonSternberg Francis C. E. Captain C 13th Regiment 1906 IV 2962     203  
Voorhees John S. Captain   245th Coast Artillery 1936 III 3316   Dieges & Clust 201  
Voorhees Malcolm D. Captain   Battery A 258th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9089   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Voorhes Albert E. Corporal   Headquarters 1st Battalion 108th Infantry 1940 IV 10150 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Vose Rodney C. Private E 23rd Regiment 1895 IV 687        
Voss Fred J. Sergeant C 65th Infantry 1914 IV 4964     296  
Vossler Charles Regimental Sergeant Major   1st Infantry 1922 I 4965        
Vossler Charles 1st Sergeant K 10th Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1107     318  
Vossler Charles First Sergeant 15th Separate Company/ K 10th Infantry 1911 III 1642        
Vossler Charles First Sergeant   15th Separate Company 1906 IV 2987     204  
Vost Charles C. Sergeant B 14th Infantry 1915 IV 5329     311  
Vrain Valentine Private   3rd Company 13th Artillery District 1908 IV 3556     239  
Vroman Charles A. Quartermaster Sergeant   16th Separate Company 1897 IV 1005        
Vunk Darwin E. Captain   46th Separate Company 1905 II 410     181  
Vunk Darwin E. Captain   46th Separate Company 1900 III 493     40  
Vunk (sp?) Darwin E. Captain   46th Separate Company 1895 IV 571        
Vuolo Adolph 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Battalion 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10315   Gleason & Co. 320 32  

 

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 1, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search