New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Long and Faithful Service Decoration
Alphabetical Listing
Names beginning with letter W

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Wachob Ray T. CRM   (AA)14th Division 9th Battalion 1940 IV 10182 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Waddell Archibald R. Sergeant   32nd Separate Company 1905 IV 2624     194  
Wade Alfred  B. 2nd Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1040     310  
Wade Alfred B. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2733        
Wade Alfred Byers 2nd Lieutenant K 7th Infantry 1910 III 1513        
Wade Malachi Private F 69th Infantry  1909 IV 3802     246  
Wadhams Robert P. Lt. Colonel   102nd Medical 1939 I 3803   Tiffany & Co. 5504  
Wadhams Robert P. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 102nd Medical Regiment 1938 II 1790        
Wadhams Robert P. Lt. Colonel   102nd Medical Regiment 1929 III 2691   Dieges & Clust 308 "MC" (After Rank)
Wadhams Robert P. Lt. Colonel   102nd Medical Regiment 27th Division 1927 IV 6328     382  
Wadsworth Clarence S. Captain   12th Infantry 1913 IV 4711     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Wadsworth Henry C. Major  Staff 4th Brigade 1905 III 916     176 [Com of Sub]
Wadsworth Henry C. Major  Staff 4th Brigade 1900 IV 1711     65  
Waechter Godfrey Corporal   19th Separate Company 1894 III 97        
Waelde George D. Staff Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9155   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Wager Burton G. Lt. Colonel   Adjutant General Department 1922 I 9156        
Wager Burton G. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1142     327  
Wager Burton G. 1st Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant   71st Infantry 1912 III 1712        
Wager Burton Gale 1st Lieutenant E 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3181     216  
Wager Chester G. Battalion Sergeant Major   2nd Regiment 1900 IV 1534     23  
Wager George H. Sergeant H 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9090   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Waggoner Edwin P. Jr. Colonel   106th Field Artillery Battalion 1955 I 1642        
Waggoner Edwin P. Jr. Colonel Field & Staff 106th Field Artillery Battalion 1955 II 2578        
Waggoner Edwin P. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Battery E 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3510   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Waggoner Kenneth J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11453        
Wagner Charles C. Chief Warrant Officer   242nd  Signal Battalion 1960 IV 13058       Last 10 year medal. See cir. #1, DMNA-3 Jan 61
Wagner Eugene F. Private 1st Class E 1st Regiment New York Guard 1947 II 2216        
Wagner Eugene H. Private  E 1st Regiment 1942 III 4124     69  
Wagner Frederick W. Sergeant First Class   Battery B 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 11973        
Wagner Frederick W. PSergeant C 642nd Transportation Battalion 1960 IV 12960        
Wagner Henry Private   43rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1263        
Wagner Henry C. First Sergeant C 212th Coast Artillery 1934 I 1070   Tiffany & Co. 2697  
Wagner Henry C. 1st Sergeant Battery C 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1930 II 1432        
Wagner Henry C. First Sergeant   Battery C 212th Artillery 1925 III 2557        
Wagner Henry C. 1st Sergeant C 212th Artillery 1922 IV 5950     3  
Wagner Louis C. Jr. Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 7th Infantry 1914 IV 5055     299  
Wagner Philip 1st Sergeant   3rd Company 71st Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11052   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Wahington (sp?)Washington (sp?) [Goerge J.][George J.] Master Sergeant   Battery D 369th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11417        
Wahle Clarence  W. Captain Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1937 II 1674        
Wahle Clarence W. Captain   212th Artillery 1926 IV 6268     382  
Wahle Clarence Washington Captain   [212th Coastal Artillery ] 1932 III 2828     1120  
Wahle William C. G. Captain   12th Company 13th CDC 1921 IV 5872     351  
Wahler William     47th Infantry 1913 I 511     291 *Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913*Drum Major
Wahler William Drum Major Band 47th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 583     238  
Wahler William   N.C. S 71st Regiment 1905 III 900     174 Drum Major
Wahlstedt (sp?) Robert Color Bearer   65th Regiment 1896 IV 782        
Wain Elmer A. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1959 IV 12193        
Wainwright [William P.] Private K 7th Regiment 1896 IV 727        
Wainwright John [T] Private K 7th Regiment 1895 IV 657        
Wainwright Jonathan M. Captain & Regimental Adjutant   12th Regiment 1899 IV 1366        
Wainwright Leslie E. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battalion Headquarters Company 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9381   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Wait John Francis Sergeant 1st Class B 727th Ordnance Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12264        
Wait Leon E. 2nd Lieutenant B 727th Armored Ordnance Battalion 1956 IV 11734        
Wait William  B. Jr. Commander   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1917 II 1116     320  
Wait William B Jr. Ensign [2] 1st Battalion [Naval Militia] 1906 IV 3037     207  
Wait William B. Captain   1st Battalion NMNY 1922 I 3038        
Wait William B. Jr. Lieutenant   1st Battalion NYNM 1911 III 1655        
Waite Raymond I. Jr. Captain D 174th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1775        
Waite Raymond I. Jr. Captain D 174th Infantry 1937 III 2916     1782  
Waite Raymond Isaac Jr. Captain D 174th Infantry 1927 IV 6442        
Waite Rupert T. Captain Company I 7th Regiment, NYG 1944 I 1275   Dieges & Clust    
Waite Rupert T. Sergeant  I 107th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1865        
Waite Rupert T.  Sergeant I 107th Infantry 1934 III 3096     2413  
Wakelee Arthur W. Sergeant   43rd Separate Company 1904 IV 2547     189  
Wakeling Joseph W. Quartermaster Sergeant 27th Company 8th Artillery District 1912 II 789     271  
Wakeling Joseph W. Quartermaster Sergeant D 8th Battalion 1907 III 1103        
Wakeling Joseph W. Quartermaster-Sergeant Company D 8th Regiment 1903 IV 2311     169  
Walbridge Charles E., Jr. Major   Quartermaster Corps1916 1916 IV 5421     315  
Walbridge Edward A.  Lieutenant   [2nd Separate Division  N. M] 1906 III 1071     204  
Walbridge Edward N. Captain   3rd Battalion NMNY 1916 I 1072        
Walbridge Edward N. Lieutenant Commander   3d Battalion Naval Militia 1911 II 764     268  
Walbridge Edward N. Lieutenant   2nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1889     99  
Walbridge John K. Captain   22nd Separate Company 1905 III 986     190  
Walbridge (sp?) John K. Captain   22nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1751     72  
Walcez Stephen Senior Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 106th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron - Air National Guard 1963 II 2942        
Walcez Stephen Master Sergeant   102nd Bombadier Squadron NYANG 1955 III 4853        
Walcez Stephen Master Sergeant   102nd Bomb Squadron (L) NYANG 1954 IV 11524        
Walcott Arthur S. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2541     189  
Walczykowski Edward B. Master Sergeant   Headquarters 106th Fighter Intercept Wing NYANG 1957 IV 11937        
Wald Norman J. Captain   Headquarters CC"C" 27th Armored Division 1960 IV 12925       Originally issued to Wofsey, Seymour
Waldraff George H. Sergeant I 65th Infantry 1911 IV 4159     258  
Waldron Arthur M. Sergeant   4th Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4271     262  
Waldron Eustace R. Staff Sergeant C 15th Regiment 1946 IV 10697     714  
Waldron John E. SP5 B 1st MTB 208th Armor 1960 IV 12715        
Waldron John F. Captain   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 212th AAA Group NYNG 1957 IV 11934        
Waldstein Ernest Sergeant First Class   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Brigade 165th Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5110   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Waldstein Ernest Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 165th Infantry 1955 IV 11679        
Walker Alexander D. Sergeant   Squadron A 1920 IV 5814     343  
Walker Alfred S. Cook B 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4157     258  
Walker Carl H. 1st Lieutenant   Army Avn Section Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYARNG 1960 IV 12504        
Walker Clarence  J. Captain Field & Staff 23rd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1087     315  
Walker Clarence J. Captain   23rd Infantry 1911 III 1568        
Walker Clarence J. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   23rd Regiment 1906 IV 2936     200  
Walker Douglas P. Colonel Field & Staff 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1771        
Walker Douglas P. Colonel   106th Field Artillery 1933 III 2942     1827  
Walker Edward Private D 23rd Regiment 1900 I 165   77    
Walker Edward Private D 23rd Infantry Regiment 1897 II 157        
Walker Edward Private D 23rd Infantry  1912 Special (35 Year) 8     279  
Walker Edward H. Supply Sergeant A [1st  GOV] 1917 III 2262     324  
Walker Edward H. Guidon Sergeant   Company 6 Squadron C 1906 IV 2809        
Walker Frank N. Sergeant C 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9553   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Walker George B. Sergeant   156th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9724 Class IV #9724      
Walker George J. Sergeant   Supply Company 74th Infantry 1921 IV 5883     351  
Walker George M. Private   5th Separate Company 1896 IV 803        
Walker George R. 1st Sergeant E 369th Infantry 1940 IV 10232   Gleason & Co. 319  
Walker Gerald 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 870th AAA AW Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11079   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Walker Holsey S. Private F 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2713        
Walker John K. Sergeant G 9th Regiment 1895 IV 474        
Walker Thomas M. Master At Arms   C P O 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3446     234  
Walker William E. 2nd Lieutenant, Battalion Quartermaster   2nd Infantry 1912 III 1683        
Walker William E. 1st Lieutenant [F&S] 2nd Regiment 1907 IV 3077     210 Battalion Quartermaster 
Wall Francis A. Sergeant F 7th Infantry 1947 IV 10729     779  
Wall William  H. Warrant Officer  Field & Staff 104th Cavalry Regiment (Army of the United States) 1946 II 2141        
Wall William F. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 651     247  
Wall William Francisco 1st Lieutenant F&S 7th Regiment 1904 III 881     169 Battalion Adjutant
Wall William Francisco Battalion Sergeant Major   7th Regiment 1899 IV 1525     17  
Wall William H. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters 102nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade 1952 I 1551        
Wall William H. First Sergeant Headquarters 258th Field Artillery  1941 III 3984     5981  
Wall  Kenneth E. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12716        
Wallace Benjamin H. First Sergeant H 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2589     192  
Wallace Clarence C. Major   Headquarters CC "C" 27th Armored Division 1960 IV 12867        
Wallace Edward A. Lieutenant   2nd Battalion, NYNM 1949 I 1491        
Wallace Edward A. Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1949 II 2302        
Wallace Edward A. Lieutenant   Ch C-V Headquarters 2nd Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3938   Gleason & Company 19  
Wallace Frank A. Captain K 174th Infantry Regiment 1924 II 1302        
Wallace Frank A. Captain   74th Infantry 1919 III 2301     334  
Wallace Frank A. First Sergeant K 74th Regiment 1908 IV 3310     228  
Wallace George B. Sergeant B 65th Regiment 1901 IV 1873     96  
Wallace George E. 2nd Lieutenant   24th Separate Company 1900 IV 1536     23  
Wallace James M. 2ndLieutenant L 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5313     313  
Wallace John A. Technical Sergeant Hq. Battery 14th Coast Artillery (ASU) 1943 I 1263   Dieges & Clust    
Wallace John A. Master Sergeant Service Battery 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1866        
Wallace John Andrew Master Sergeant [Service Battery] 212th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 3045     2196  
Wallace John M. H. Captain   174th Infantry 1928 III 2661   Dieges & Clust 164  
Wallace Leo  Master Sergeant Headquarters 3rd Engineers © 1949 IV 10921     1269  
Wallace Lynn D. 1st Lieutenant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Detachment 174th Infantry 1940 IV 10267   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Wallace Newell G. Captain D 53rd IS Battalion NYG 1953 IV 11440        
Wallace Vincent J. 1st Lieutenant B 152nd Engineer Battalion 1960 IV 12668        
Wallace William A. Private K 13th Regiment 1907 IV 3064     209  
Wallach Carl D. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9091   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Walling Paul F. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters Headquarters & Service Company 142nd Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5059   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Walling Paul F. Sergeant First Class   226th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11350        
Walsh Bernard Joseph 1st  Lieutenant Company G 71st Regiment 1903 IV 2225     157  
Walsh Charles E. Colonel   10th Infantry 1925 I 2226        
Walsh Charles E. Colonel   27th Division 1947 I 1423        
Walsh Charles E. Colonel Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1222     346  
Walsh Charles E. Captain 45th Separate Company / D 10th Infantry 1909 III 1383        
Walsh Charles E. 1st Lieutenant D 10th Battalion 1904 IV 2488     185  
Walsh Charles E.Jr. Lieutenant Colonel Service Company 10th Infantry Regiment 1943 II 2065        
Walsh Edward F. Staff Sergeant   Battery F 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9523   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Walsh Edward J. Lieutenant   17th Fl Division 4th Battalion NYNM 1941 III 3746   Gleason & Company 19  
Walsh Edward P Color Sergeant   [1st Battalion] 1901 IV 1785     79  
Walsh Edward P. Color Bearer N.C. S 1st Battalion 1906 III 987     191  
Walsh Frank J. P Sergeant   Battery A 1st Rocket Howitzer Battalion 106th Artillery 1960 IV 12551        
Walsh George F. Quartermaster Sergeant A 47th Regiment 1900 IV 1560     29  
Walsh Harry First Sergeant Svc 105th Infantry 1940 I 1561   Tiffany & Co. 5654  
Walsh Harry  First Sergeant Service 108th infantry 1932 III 2829     1121  
Walsh Harry A. 1st Sergeant Service Company 105th Infantry Regiment 1934 II 1587        
Walsh James J. Captain Field & Staff 9th Coast Defense Command 1915 II 990     304  
Walsh James J. Captain 14 9th Artillery District 1913 III 1799        
Walsh James J. 1st Lieutenant D 102nd Engineer Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12380        
Walsh James Joseph 1st Lieutenant & Battalion Adjutant   F & S 9th Regiment 1904 IV 2423     177  
Walsh John J. Private First Class 165th Infantry 69th Regiment   III 4294     865 No date given
Walsh John R. Captain   17th Boming Group (M) AAF 1942 I 1238   Dieges & Clust    
Walsh John R. 1st Lieutenant E 105th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1772        
Walsh John R. 1st Lieutenant E 105th Infantry 1933 III 2907     1773  
Walsh John W. Quartermaster Sergeant   Quartermaster Corps 1916 III 2144     313  
Walsh John William Post Quartermaster Sergeant   NCS 8th Artillery District 1911 IV 4174     259  
Walsh Michael Corporal   48th Separate Company 1894 III 87        
Walsh Michael J. Lt. Colonel   HQ, 42nd Division Artillery, NYNG 1947 I 1412        
Walsh Michael J. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division Artillery 1947 II 2223        
Walsh Michael J. 2nd Lieutenant   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3516   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Walsh Michael J. Major   2nd Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11053   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Walsh Patrick  Joseph Captain   22nd [Engineers] 1912 IV 4496     273 Battalion Adjutant
Walsh Patrick J. Major 1st Batallion 102nd Engineers 1930 I 955   Tiffany & Co. 128  
Walsh Patrick J. Major Field & Staff 102nd Engineer Regiment 1926 II 1363        
Walsh Patrick J. Captain   22nd Engineers 1921 III 2429     351  
Walsh Stephen P. 2nd Lieutenant E 14th Infantry 1914 IV 5049     299  
Walsh Thomas F. Regimental Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1900 IV 1559     29  
Walsh Willard G. Technical Sergeant Hospital Batallion 102nd M.R. 1933 I 1039   Tiffany & Co. 54  
Walsh Willard G. Tech Sgt Service Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1928 II 1419        
Walsh Willard G. Technical Sergeant   106th Hospital Co. 2nd Medical Regiment 1923 III 2504        
Walsh Willard G. 1st Class Sergeant   2nd Field Artillery 1919 IV 5698     336  
Walsh Willard G. Master Sergeant   69th Medical Regiment USA 1943 Special (35 Year) 113   Dieges & Clust (5) 438  
Walsh William E. Major Headquarters 3rd Brigade 1949 IV 10919     1267  
Walsh William J. Major   44th Division 1937 IV 9156   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Walter  Ernest R. Warrant Officer Junior Grade   [61st Is. Battalion] 1951 III 4603     1294  
Walter Charles F. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Service Battery  1st Howitzer Battalion 258th Field Artillery Regiment 1959 II 2738        
Walter Charles F. 1st Lieutenant Battery A 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 III 4734     1294  
Walter Charles F. Sergeant   Battery A 105th Field Artillery NYNG 1950 IV 11101   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Walter Ernest R. Staff Sergeant   Battery D 106th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10034   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Walter Michael [Staff Sergeant] [2nd Battalion  Headquarters 156th Field Artillery 1934 III 3099     2416  
Walter Otto First Sergeant F 8th Regiment 1904 IV 2542     189  
Walter William E. Sergeant E 47th Infantry 1911 III 1637        
Walters Benjamin W. Technical Sergeant Headquarters 17th Regiment 1945 III 4229     558  
Walters Benjamin W. Technical Sergeant   Headquarters Company 71st Infantry 1937 IV 9092   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Walters John J. Boatswain's Mate First Class   1st Division, 3rd Battalion 1928 III 2684   Dieges & Clust 30 NM (After Rank)
Walters Rudolph J. Chief Warrant Officer Headquarters & Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 174th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2943        
Walters Rudolph J. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters & Service Company 174th Armored Infantry Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5023   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Walters Rudolph J. 2nd Lieutenant G 174th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11301   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Walters William E. Private E 47th Regiment 1906 IV 3013     206  
Walther Charles Post Quartermaster Sergeant   74th Infantry 1914 III 1902     294  
Walther Charles Post Quartermaster Sergeant   N C S  74th Infantry 1909 IV 3566     240  
Walther Gustave T. Private K 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1507        
Walton John D. Major   9th Regiment 1906 I 281   191    
Walton John D. Captain D 9th Infantry Regiment 1900 II 250     68  
Walton John D. Captain D [9th Regiment] 1896 III 232        
Walton John D. Captain D 9th Regiment 1894 IV 67        
Walton John D.  Major   9th [Artillery Division ] 1912 Special (30 Year) 22     281  
Walton Lester R. 1st Lieutenant   9th Artillery District 1914 IV 5046     299  
Walunas Edward P. Warrant Officer JG G 106th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11487        
Wangler George C.  Private F 47th Regiment 1906 IV 2937     200  
Wanmaker John J. Private E 9th Regiment 1894 IV 269        
Wannemacher Charles Musician F 22nd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 58        
Wanty Edward Private B 7th Infantry Regiment 1909 II 632     245  
Wanty Edward Private B 7th Regiment 1905 III 912     175  
Ward Albert Staff Sergeant   369th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10368       (AA)?
Ward Alonzo Musician G 22nd Regiment 1894 IV 450        
Ward Charles M. 2nd Lieutenant E 23rd Regiment 1905 IV 2744        
Ward Charles Miron 1st Lieutenant E 23rd Infantry 1910 III 1527        
Ward Dennis R. Captain   Transportation Corps, AUS 1948 I 1461        
Ward Dennis R. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 244th Coast Artillery (Anti-aircraft Artillery) Regiment 1941 II 1996       Medal Lost
Ward Dennis R. First Sergeant   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1936 III 3317   Dieges & Clust 201  
Ward Earl E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters & Service Company 142nd Tank Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11366        
Ward Edward [William] First Sergeant Service 165th  Infantry 1949 III 4493     1294  
Ward Edward W. Master Sergeant Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment 1950 II 2342        
Ward Forrest E. Sergeant D 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9237   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Ward Franklin W. Brigadier General   53rd Infantry Brigade 1923 I 9238        
Ward Franklin W. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1919 II 1166     336  
Ward Franklin W. Lt. Colonel   AG Dept, Division 1913 III 1862        
Ward Franklin W. Major C A C   9th Artillery District 1908 IV 3478     236  
Ward Franklin W. Major General   The Adjutant General S N Y 1933 Special (35 Year) 59   Tiffany & Co.(4) 54  
Ward George G. Jr. Major & Surgeon   12th Regiment 1900 IV 1594     36  
Ward Harrison F. Captain A 102nd Medical Regiment 1937 IV 9157   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Ward James Joseph 1st Lieutenant & Quartermaster   69th Battalion 1894 III 104        
Ward John F. Captain   Quartermaster Corps S. S. 1941 III 3839   Gleason & Company 19  
Ward John Vincent Quartermaster Sergeant   6th Company 13th Artillery District 1911 IV 4243     261  
Ward Philip R. 1st Lieutenant   208th Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12404        
Ward Reginald A. Colonel   Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYNG 1950 IV 11166   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Ward Richard H. Master Sergeant C 205th Tank Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11854        
Ward S. L. H. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 I 30        
Ward Theodore S. Corporal   Service Battery 106th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10062   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Ward Thomas J. Jr. Staff Sergeant A 369th Coast Artillery 1942 IV 10439        
Ward Thomas J. Jr.. Master Sergeant Battery A 369th Infantry 1950 III 4560     1294  
Ward Thomas J.Jr. Chief Warrant Officer 3rd Class Battery A 569th Field Artillery Battalion  1957 II 2624        
Ward Thomas P. Lt. Colonel   105th Field Artillery, AUS 1946 I 1375   Dieges & Clust    
Ward Thomas P. Captain Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1955        
Ward Thomas P. 1st Lieutenant   [2nd Battalion  Headquarters, 105th [Field Artillery  1933 III 2873     1576  
Ward Walter E. Private A 7th Regiment 1894 IV 262        
Ward Watson F. Private Company F 13th Regiment 1903 IV 2265     162  
Ward William C. Captain A 102nd Engineers [1947] IV 10715     765 [AUS]
Ward  Alonzo S. Captain Battery A 369th Coastal Artillery  1942 III 4115     28  
Ward  Edward Mortimer Captain 1 Squadron A 1902 IV 2160     128  
Ward  Edward W. Master Sergeant Service Company 165th Infantry 1952 I 1554        
Ward  Lawrence A. Private   5th Separate Company  1902 IV 1980     107  
Wardell Norval H. Private D 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2426     177  
Wardle Robert S. Sergeant A 245th Coast Artillery 1938 I 2427   Tiffany & Co. 4769  
Wardle Robert S. Sergeant Battery A 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1933 II 1535        
Wardle Robert S. Supply Sergeant Battery A 245th Coast Artillery 1928 III 2654   Dieges & Clust 164  
Wardle Robert S. Jr. Supply Sergeant   357th Company 13th C D C 1923 IV 6037        
Ware Charles M. Captain 23rd Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1062     312  
Ware Edward A. Private B 7th Infantry 1912 III 1669        
Ware Edward A. Private B 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3095     211  
Wares (sp?) Daniel A. Private C 8th Regiment 1901 IV 1843     90  
Waring Fred M. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 258th Field Artillery 1941 III 3840   Gleason & Company 19  
Warmhout Albert H. Corporal C/41st 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3733     245  
Warmuth John J. Sergeant   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1937 III 3534   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Warner Alfred Wallace 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery 1960 IV 12604        
Warner Charles L. Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1905 IV 2725        
Warner Earl J. Sergeant G 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9469   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Warner Ellsworth A. Sergeant   Battery B 258th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9467   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Warner John W.  Major   Headquarters 1st Battalion/ 106th Infantry  1949 III 4474     1294  
Warner Robert D. 1st Sergeant H 11 10th Infantry 1910 IV 3969     252  
Warren  Charles Private B 12th Infantry 1912 IV 4603     280 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Warren  Charles [Elliott]     12th Regiment 1896 IV 837       Adjutant
Warren Charles E. Brigadier General   Reserve List 1930 II 1430        
Warren Charles E. Major   Division 1917 III 2238     323  
Warren Edward S. Lt. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General   4th Brigade 1895 III 183        
Warren Edward S. Lt. Colonel, Assistant Adjutant General   4th Brigade 1894 IV 22        
Warren George 1st Sergeant Headquarters Battery 1st Howitzer Battalion 170th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2972        
Warren George Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4885        
Warren George Sergeant   Headquarters Battery170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11226   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Warren Harold Sergeant   Headquarters & Service Company 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 10060   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Warren Lawrence A.  Sergeant Headquarters 15th Regiment 1945 IV 10647     548  
Warren William W. Quatermaster Sergeant   12th Regiment 1906 I 290   201    
Warren William W. 1st Sergeant A 12th Infantry Regiment 1901 II 268     88  
Warren William W. 1st Sergeant A 12th Regiment 1897 III 301        
Warren William W. First Sergeant A 12th Regiment 1894 IV 91        
Warren  Eugene Private   6th Separate Company  1902 IV 2145     126  
Warrick William H. 1st Lieutenant   Howitzer Company 107th Infantry 1939 IV 9875        
Wartonick Robert T. 1st Lieutenant   Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12385        
Warwick Fred 1st Sergeant Battery G 212nd Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9744 Class IV #9744      
Washburn George W. Quartermaster Sergeant C 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 946        
Washburn (sp?) William [I] Major   Judge Advocate General Department [1911] IV 3739     245 Judge Advocate
Washington Booker T. Private B 369th Infantry 1937 IV 9093   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Washington George J. Master Sergeant   721st Transportation Company NYARNG 1959 III 5116   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Washington Robert T. 1st Sergeant   Service Company 369th Infantry 1936 IV 9013   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Wasser David Private   Battery F 258th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9991   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Wasser Matt Private D 65th Regiment 1902 I 214   121    
Wasser Matthew Private D 65th Infantry Regiment 1898 II 173        
Wasson Glen Charles Captain   105th Infantry 1927 IV 6344        
Waterbury Frederick M. Major   Ordnance Department 1918 I 6345        
Waterbury Frederick M. Major & Ordnance Officer Field & Staff 3rd Brigade 1913 II 869     292 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Waterbury Frederick M. Captain, Ordnance Department   2nd Infantry 1908 III 1301        
Waterbury Frederick M. Lt. Colonel OD Hq 27th Division 1928 Special (35 Year) 12   Tiffany & Co. 259  
Waterbury Fredrick M. Asst. Captain I.S.A.P Companies F & S 2nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2245     160  
Waterbury William H. Battalion Sergeant-Major N.C.S 2nd Regiment 1903 IV 2185     155  
Waterman Alfred J. Supply Sergeant A 108th Infantry 1927 I 2186        
Waterman Alfred J. Sergeant A 108th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1267     3  
Waterman Alfred J. Quartermaster Sergeant A 3rd Infantry 1917 III 2237     323  
Waterman Alfred J. [Imr] Sergeant [A/8th] 3rd Infantry 1912 IV 4530     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Waterman Henry Captain   23rd Separate Company 1894 III 92        
Waters Charles E. Corporal   109th Separate Company 1898 IV 1158        
Waters Charles E.  Private   9th Separate Company 1904 III 792     154  
Watkins Edwin W. 1st Sergeant B 9th Regiment 1894 I 37        
Watkins Samuel B. Captain [Regiment Headquarters] 102nd  Engineers 1934 III 3110     2427  
Watkins Samuel S. Captain Headquarters 102nd Engineer Regiment 1939 II 1867        
Watkinson George S. Sergeant Reg. HQ 107th Infantry 1925 I 1868        
Watkinson George S. Sergeant Headquarters Company  107th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1323        
Watkinson George S. Sergeant   Regimental Headquarter Company 109th Infantry 1925 III 2550        
Watkinson George S. Sergeant   Regimental Headquarters Company 107th Infantry 1925 IV 6157        
Watson  Edgar J. First Sergeant [F] 74th Infantry 1912 IV 4502     274  
Watson Clarence W. First Sergeant L Company 105th Infantry 1932 I 1009   Tiffany & Co. 132  
Watson Clarence W. 1st Sergeant L 105th Infantry Regiment 1927 II 1395        
Watson Clarence W. First Sergeant L 105th Infantry 1923 III 2505        
Watson Clarence W. Corporal L 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5120     302  
Watson George T. Private   8th Separate Company 1900 IV 1634     43  
Watson George Thomas Sergeant   8th Separate Company 1905 III 932     180  
Watson Herbert L. Captain   1st Signal Corps 1920 IV 5749     340  
Watson Leonard A. Sergeant   Battery L 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10170 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Watson Raymond W. 1st Lieutenant A 1st BG 251st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12412        
Watson Robert  B Sergeant 6th 13th [A. D] 1913 IV 4806     290 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Watson Wayne B. Captain   107th Infantry 1935 III 3239     3147  
Watson Wiliam Le Roy General   13th Regiment 1896 I 101        
Watson William H. 1st Sergeant   Battery L 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10093 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Watson William T. Private E 22nd Regiment 1899 IV 1214        
Watson Winsor H. Private E 7th Regiment 1904 IV 2523     187  
Watterson James J. Sergeant   27th Division 1922 IV 5969     3  
Watz Alexander A. 1st Lieutenant   Combat Support Company 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12880        
Wau (sp?)ner Frederick L. Private H 23rd Infantry 1916 IV 5431     315  
Wauty (sp?) Edward Private B 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1422        
Wavly (sp?) Edward  Private B 7th Infantry  1915 I 588     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Way Edward Color Sergeant   2nd Regiment 1906 I 291   201    
Way Edward Color Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 2nd Infantry Regiment (12th?) 1901 II 272     93  
Way Edward Private [] 21st Separate Company 1896 III 275        
Way Edward Private   21st Separate Company 1894 IV 98        
Weatherlow Kermit H. Merchants Mate, 2nd Class   17th Flotilla Division, 4th Battalion, NYNM 1939 IV 9813 Class IV #9813      
Weaver Arthur G. Master Sergeant   721st Transportation Company 1960 IV 13022        
Weaver Charles R. Sergeant   Medical Department Detachment 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9960   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Weaver Douglas C. Captain Headquarters Battery 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1942 II 2024        
Weaver Douglas C. Captain   2nd Battalion Headquarters Battery & CT 104th Field Artillery 1937 III 3517   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Weaver George B. Private B 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11341        
Weaver George J. Captain & Regimental Adjutant   7th Regiment 1898 III 349        
Weaver George J. 1st Lieutenant & Adjutant   7th Regiment 1894 IV 248        
Weaver Joseph J. Sergeant   Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 10067   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Weaver Leroy 1st Lieutenant L 108th Infantry Regiment 1935 II 1629        
Weaver Leroy 2nd Lieutenant Company L 108th Infantry 1931 III 2772   Dieges & Clust 1  
Weaver Leroy 2nd Lieutenant   108th Infantry 1927 IV 6400        
Weaver  Leroy 1st Lieutenant L 108th Infantry 1939 I 6401   Tiffany & Co. 5494  
Webb Arnold S. Private   [1st Field Hospital] 1913 IV 4792     289 Changed to Class 4 by C.R. No. 6 - June 9, 1913
Webb Edmund L. Machinist Mate First Class 5th 3rd Battalion Naval Militia 1913 IV 4701     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Webb Edward F. Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3rd Ambulance Company 1917 II 1130     324  
Webb Edward F. Private   1st Field Hospital 1911 III 1638        
Webb John J. Battalion Sergeant Major [N.C. S] 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3728     244  
Webb John Joseph 1st Lieutenant   29th Battalion Headquarters Company 174th Infantry 1926 III 2578        
Webb Stephen V. 1st Lieutenant C 74th Regiment 1905 IV 2638     195  
Webb Walter K. Major   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12814        
Webb  Edward F. First Sergeant G 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 3019     206  
Webb (sp?) [Lyanan] S. Sergeant K 3rd Infantry 1913 IV 4778     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Webber Charles C. Colonel   27th Division Artillery 1951 I 1535        
Webber Charles C. Captain   Battery B 106th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9319   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Webber Percy C. Captain   223nd Antiaircraft Artillery  Group 1949 IV 10936     1297  
Weber Albert J. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, NYNG 1955 I 1632       Delivered in person by Col. J.J. Cooke, Asst. AG
Weber Albert J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff Separate Detachment NYNG Headquarters 1950 II 2361        
Weber Albert J. Major Headquarters New York Guard 1946 III 4237     590  
Weber Albert J. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Detachment 27th Division 1938 IV 9596   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Weber David L. Staff Sergeant   105th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12547        
Weber George F. Private   3rd Battery 1907 IV 3248     224  
Weber Henry H. Sergeant   43rd Separate Company 1899 IV 1264        
Weber Walter William S M 2nd Class   11th Flight Division 9th Battalion 1937 IV 9201   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Weber Wilfred H. Captain C 14th Infantry 1937 IV 9211   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Webster Albert B. 1st Sergeant G 1st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1095     317  
Webster Albert B. First Sergeant 3rd Separate Company/ G 1st Infantry 1911 III 1565        
Webster Albert B. Sergeant   3rd Separate Company 1905 IV 2584     192  
Webster Carlos G. Colonel   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment (Less Sep Det), NYNG 1955 I 1627        
Webster Carlos G. Lt. Colonel   258th Field Artillery  1934 III 3090     2308  
Webster Carlos G. Colonel   Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 III 5060   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Webster Carlos G. Jr. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 258th Field Artillery Battalion (Army of the United States) 1949 II 2293        
Webster John V. Captain   Headquarters/Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 101st Armored Cavalry NYARNG 1959 IV 12353        
Webster Percy D. Sergeant E 10th Infantry 1939 IV 9725 Class IV #9725      
Webster  Carlos G. Jr.  Colonel   [Cofs,] HQ NYARNG 1959 Special (30 Year, New Style) 14       Medal believed to be unnumbered
Wedemeyer Louis A. Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant   22nd Engineers 1914 IV 5138     303  
Wedick James J. 1st Lieutenant H 106th Infantry 1938 IV 9646   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Weed Francis G. Musician K 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 14 Class I # 92      
Weed  Francis G. Musician K 9th Regiment 1895 I 92        
Weegar Bruce R. Staff Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12868        
Weeks Charles H. Quartermaster Sergeant H 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 2850        
Weeks Herbert B. Jr. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 142nd Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12075        
Weeks John W. , 2nd Class   11th Division, 9th Battalion, NYNM 1941 IV 10352       B.M.?
Weeks Joseph F. Sergeant Battery D 870th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2509        
Weeks Vernal C. Corporal D 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9533   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Wegbecher Frederick G. Master Sergeant Service  14th Infantry 1941 III 4061     6219  
Wegeuer Walter F. 1st Sergeant E 74th Infantry 1911 IV 4142     258  
Wegner Fred E.     21st Regiment, N.Y. Guard 1941 IV 10376       Col.?
Wehr Nicholas Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10161 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Wehr Nicholas G. Major   42nd Division Artillery, NYNG 1955 I 1622        
Wehr Nicholas G. Captain Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 II 2443        
Wehr Nicholas G. Major Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery  1952 II 2429        
Wehr Nicholas G. Captain Service Battery 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1948 III 4413     1233  
Wehrlen Charles A. Sergeant B 12th Regiment 1908 IV 3292     227  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Wehrleu Charles Albert Sergeant B 12th Infantry 1915 III 2004     303  
Weierich Aquiline F. Staff Sergeant   M D D 258th Field Artillery 1937 III 3652   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Weigand Charles B. Private 1st Class   Battery D 105th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10316   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Weigel Charles F. Sergeant B 105th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9852 Class IV #9852      
Weigel Joseph A. Colonel Headquarters  27th Armored Division Trains 1958 II 2699        
Weigel Joseph A. Captain Headquarters- 3rd Battalion  174th Infantry 1954 III 4744     1294  
Weigel Joseph A. Captain   Headquarters 3rd Battalion 174th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11302   Div of Standards & Purchase P-4784 1000  
Weihrich Jacob 2nd Lieutenant F 65th Infantry 1912 IV 4447        
Weimer Ferdinand O. Instr. Sergeant [ ] 65th Regiment 1910 IV 3854     249  
Weinecke Otto J. Sergeant Major-Jr. [Qr.] N.C.S. 8th Art. Dist. 1910 IV 3899     250  
Weiner Ferdinand O. [] Sergeant I 65th Infantry 1915 III 2029     305  
Weinheimer William Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 101st Armored Cavalry 1955 III 4798        
Weinheimer William Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 101st Armored Cavalry NYNG 1955 IV 11584        
Weinholtz Christian J. Jr. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters 152nd Engineer Battalion (AD) NYARNG 1959 IV 12426        
Weise Richard E. Sergeant K 109th Regiment 1898 I 136        
Weise Richard E. Quartermaster Sergeant H 9th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 30 Class I # 136      
Weise Theodore L. Master Sergeant Headquarters 2nd Battalion-106th  Infantry Regiment 1953 III 4659     1294  
Weise Theodore L. Master Sergeant A 106th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11135   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Weise Theodore L. Master Sergeant A 106th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1953 IV 11385        
Weisker Bernard H. Artificer E 7th Infantry 1911 III 1567        
Weisker Bernard H. Jr. Private E 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2752        
Weismantel Alfred Captain   142nd Tank Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12133        
Weisner James E. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11813        
Weiss Henry CSGC   3-51 dt Division NYNM 1956 IV 11769        
Weiss Louis Corporal   Battery C 212th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 10079   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Weiss Max H. R. Mess Sergeant   212th Artillery 1922 IV 5968     3  
Weiss William F. First Sergeant A 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1205        
Weisse Henry B. Corporal K 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4130     257  
Weium? Paul Private F 9th Regiment 1894 IV 24       Name?
Welch Bert A. Sergeant 1st Class D 2nd Armored Rifle Battalion 108th Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12265        
Welch Harold E. 1st Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 3646th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company 1948 II 2257        
Welch Harold E. First Sergeant B 3rd Quartermaster Truck Battalion  1948 III 4298     869  
Welch Harold E. Sergeant   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9468   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Welch John Carrington 1st Lieutenant   110th Battalion 1898 IV 1119        
Welch John J. 1st Lieutenant E 3rd Infantry 1915 III 2078     308  
Welch John J. Jr. Corporal E 42nd 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4173     259  
Welch Samuel M Jr. Colonel Field & Staff 65th Infantry Regiment 1899 II 192       38927
Welch Samuel M. Colonel   65th Regiment 1904 I 244   159    
Welch Samuel M.  Brigadier General    4th Brigade 1912 Special (30 Year) 12     277  
Welch Samuel M. Jr. Colonel   65th Regiment 1894 III 141        
Welch Seward L. Private First Class Troop I 121st Cavalry 1944 IV 10584     460  
Weld Dewitt C. Jr. Brigadier General   52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1922 I 10585        
Weld DeWitt C. Jr. Brigadier General Field & Staff 52nd Field Artillery Brigade 1921 II 1232     349  
Weld Dewitt C. Jr. 1st Lieutenant A 23rd Regiment 1897 IV 942        
Weld Dewitt Clinton 1st Lieutenant A 23rd Regiment 1902 III 645     110  
Welker Edgar W. Private   19th Separate Company 1894 IV 302        
Welker Maximilian Tech. Sergeant   107th Infantry 1941 IV 10392       Ser. Co.?
Well Hugo C. Sergeant   13th Company 13th C D C 1917 IV 5529     322  
Wella (sp?) James H. Captain F 71st Regiment 1901 IV 1799     81  
Weller Frederick Mechanic   2nd Field Artillery 1916 III 2192     316  
Welliver Earle Mathias First Sergeant F 74th Regiment 1904 IV 2442     178  
Wellman Robald 1st Lieutenant   R & M Company 101st Signal Battalion NGUS 1953 IV 11454        
Wellman Ronald Captain   101st Signal Battalion (C) NYNG 1957 III 4941   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Wells Albert Captain F 2nd Infantry Regiment 1910 II 658     249  
Wells Albert 1st Lieutenant   37th Separate Company 1905 III 938     181  
Wells Albert 2nd Lieutenant   37th Separate Company 1900 IV 1548     26  
Wells Arthur E. Major Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1913 II 892     289  
Wells Arthur E. Captain H 71st Infantry 1909 III 1321        
Wells Arthur E. Sergeant Company E 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2202     156  
Wells Benjamin T. Commissary Steward   8th Separate Division Naval Militia 1923 IV 6025        
Wells Frederick A. Captain B 23rd Regiment 1901 I 182   77    
Wells Frederick A. Captain B 23rd Infantry Regiment 1895 II 113        
Wells Frederick A. Captain B 23rd Regiment 1894 III 16 Class II No. 113      
Wells Henry   Private 1st Class F 105th Infantry 1937 IV 9258   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Wells Howard F. Chief Warrant Officer   HV Mortar Heavy Mortar Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1954 IV 11593        
Wells James  H. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 71st Infantry Regiment 1911 II 747     260  
Wells James Hollis Lt. Colonel  F&S 71st Regiment 1906 III 1024     197  
Wells Raymond R. Master Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12640        
Wells William C. Musician   29th Separate Company 1908 IV 3313     228  
Wells  Arthur E. Major   71st Infantry 1919 I 3314        
Wells  J. Hollis Lt. Colonel   71st Infantry 1916 I 3315        
Wells  James J. [Battalion ] Sergeant Major [N. C. S.] 12th Regiment 1906 IV 2911     197 Followed an entry that was 212.  I assumed they were a continuation of 197
Welsh Frank J. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Bn NYNM 1936 I 2912   Tiffany & Co. 3446  
Welsh Frank J. Lieutenant Commander   2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1935 II 1632        
Welsh Frank J. Jr. Lieutenant J. G.   2nd Battalion Naval Militia NY 1923 III 2471        
Welsh Frank J., Jr. Lieutenant Junior Grade   2nd B{??] N{??,} 1918 IV 5673     331  
Welsh James Sergeant 1st Class   Battery A 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12246        
Welte Arthur F. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Band 27th Armored Division NYNG 1957 III 4983   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Welte Arthur F. Warrant Officer JG   27th Infantry Division Band NYNG 1951 IV 11260        
Welte Eugene J. Lt. Colonel   4th Division, NYG 1946 I 1372   Dieges & Clust    
Welte Eugene J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 4th Division New York Guard 1946 II 2188        
Welte Eugene J. 1st Lieutenant   M G Troop 121st Cavalry 1937 III 3518   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Welte Eugene J. Colonel   [9 AAA Group] 1956 Special (35 Year) 175   Division of Standards P-4784  
Welte Victor H. Corporal 1st Company 71st Infantry, State War Disaster Military Corp 1948 I 1451        
Wemeis Frank 1st Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1924 III 2532        
Wende Horatio S.   Private   25th Separate Company 1901 IV 1923     101 [Hospital Corps]
Wendel Frederick 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 22nd Engineer Regiment 1916 II 1058     312  
Wendel Frederick First Sergeant H 22nd Regiment 1905 IV 2779        
Wendel Frederick D. Captain   102nd Engineers 1922 I 2780        
Wendel Louis Captain   1st Battery 1906 I 295   204    
Wendel Louis Captain   1st Battery 1901 II 278     99  
Wendel Louis Captain [] 1st Battery 1896 III 226        
Wendel Louis Captain   1st Battery 1894 IV 125        
Wendelken Herbert Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division NYNG 1950 IV 11183   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Wendell Harry M. 1st Lieutenant   105th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6356        
Wenderlich Edmund A. Staff Sergeant H 102nd Medical Regiment 1939 IV 9961   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Wendt Alfred 1st Lieutenant I Squadron A 1910 III 1465        
Wendt Alfred First Sergeant   Company 1 Squadron A 1905 IV 2672        
Wendt Alfred  Captain & Aide de Camp Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1915 II 1043     310  
Wengenroth Louis F. First Sergeant 24th Separate Company/ I 1st Infantry 1910 III 1456        
Wengenroth Louis F. First Sergeant   24th Separate Company 1905 IV 2659        
Wengler Leonard M. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 955th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12057        
Wenige Oscar T. Private D 7th Regiment 1897 IV 897        
Wenk Augustus J. Sergeant A 12th Infantry Regiment 1904 II 381     169  
Wenk Augustus J. Sergeant A 12th Regiment 1900 III 515     53  
Wenk Augustus J. Sergeant A 12th Regiment 1895 IV 515        
Wenman Byrd W. 2nd Lieutenant, Battalion Adjutant   7th Infantry 1912 III 1671        
Wenman Byrd W.  Battalion Sergeant Major [N. C. S.] 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3075     210  
Wenn George H. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 106th Bomb Wing Tactical 1956 I 1673        
Wenn George H. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 106th Bomb Wing (Tactical) - Air National Guard 1956 II 2583        
Wenneis Frank Captain   107th Infantry 1931 I 989   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Wenneis (sp?) Frank Private E 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4415     270  
Wenners Frank 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1925 II 1322        
Wentworth George L. 1st Lieutenant   8th Regiment 1898 I 140        
Wentz Eric J. Private C 2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5559     323  
Wenzel Victor Warrant Officer   245th Anti-Aircraft Artillery 1949 I 1471        
Wenzel Victor Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3535   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Wenzler Charles J.   Technical Sergeant   105th Camron NYANG 1959 IV 12223        
Werbenz Joseph Captain   Headquarters 1st Brigade 71st Infantry 1960 IV 12846        
Wernberg Jere A. 1st Lieutenant   13th Regiment 1896 IV 742       [Com]
Werner Charles Captain Field & Staff 13th Artillery District 1909 II 642     246  
Werner Charles 1st Lieutenant & Quartemaster   13th Regiment 1895 III 182        
Werner Charles 1st Lieutenant, Quartermaster   13th Regiment 1894 IV 13        
Werner Edward R. Captain A 174th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1355        
Werner Edward R. 1st Lieutenant   74th Infantry 1921 III 2428     350  
Werner Edward R. 1st Sergeant E 3rd Infantry 1915 IV 5254     309  
Werner Edward Russell Captain A Company 174th Infantry 1932 I 1005   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Werner Ernest J. Chief Warrant Officer 4   Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division, NYNG 1957 I 1690        
Werner Ernest J. Chief Warrant Officer 4th Class Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division  1954 II 2491        
Werner Ernest J. Master Sergeant Headquarters 42nd Infantry Division 1948 III 4414     1234  
Werner Frank R. Sergeant 11th 13th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4560     277 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Werner Franklin P. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10169 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Werner Valentine Quartermaster Sergeant   13th Regiment 1896 IV 844        
Werner (sp?) Charles Captain H. 13th [CDC] 1914 I 567     301 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Werrick Joseph J. Corporal   H C 65th Regiment 1904 IV 2543     189  
Wertz Fred G. 1st Sergeant B. 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5278     312  
Wescott Edward J. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   3rd Brigade 1911 IV 4284     262  
Wesolek Michael Private I 65th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 961     301  
Wesolek Michael Private I 65th Infantry 1908 III 1216        
Wesolek Michael Private Company I 65th Regiment 1903 IV 2250     161  
Wesolowski Casimer F. Private 1st Class   Battery B 106th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 11063   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Wessell Fernando Private C 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2891        
Wessing Lawrence A. 2nd Lieutenant M 10th Infantry 1937 IV 9158   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
West Edward N.     Headquarters & Headquarters Company 107th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1957 IV 11917        
West James S. Jr. Captain   569th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11909        
West Walter W.     369th Infantry 1939 IV 9853 Class IV #9853     How. Co.?
Westbrook Charles B. Private   14th Separate Company 1900 IV 1662     52  
Westcott Edw. J. Colonel & Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1921 II 1246     352  
Westcott Edward J. 2nd Lieutenant   10th Infantry 1916 III 2155     314  
Westermann Julius F. Captain   [Medical Corps 71st Infantry] 1914 IV 5088     301  
Westervelt J. William Private E 10th 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4034     254  
Westfall William H. Musician C 71st Regiment 1897 I 129        
Weston Albert T. Major   [MC], NYG 1918 IV 5649     327  
Weston Albert W. First Sergeant [I] 22nd Regiment 1906 IV 3047     207  
Weston Henry C. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Service Company 107th Infantry NYNG 1958 III 5001   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Weston Henry G. Jr. Quartermaster Sergeant M 14th Regiment 1900 IV 1682     55  
Weston William J. Major   State Detach., NYNG 1946 I 1354   Dieges & Clust    
Weston William J. Captain Field & Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1897        
Weston William J. Captain   212th Coastal Artillery  1934 III 3153     2675  
Weston William J. [Boatswain's Mate Shipboard First Class]   13th Division 1948 III 4434     1291  
Westphal Frank C. Captain   65th Infantry 1913 III 1791        
Westphal Frank C. 2nd Lieutenant F 65th Infantry 1908 IV 3455     235  
Wetzelberg Bruno F. Captain 9th[ A. D.] [CAC] 1913 IV 4730     286 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Weuk (sp?) Augustus Post [Inr.] Sergeant A 12th Infantry 1910 I 376     249 [Werk] [Inr]
Weyland Henry J. Staff Sergeant   Battery A 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3536   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Weyman Frederick H. 2nd Lieutenant B 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1266        
Weymann Arthur C. Captain   245th Coastal Artillery  1933 III 2943     1828  
Weymann Arthur C. Captain   245th C A C 1927 IV 6445        
Weymouth George H. 2nd Lieutenant   Company 5 Squadron C 1906 IV 2808        
Whalen Alexander Sergeant H 165th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1494        
Whalen Alexander Color Sergeant   Service Company 165th Infantry 1926 III 2583        
Whalen Alexander Sergeant B 165th Infantry 1922 IV 5900     3  
Whalen Charles F. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 1st Medium Tank Battalion 208th Armored Regiment 1963 II 2888        
Whalen Charles F. Major   Headquarters & Headquarters Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1950 IV 11176   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
Whalen Daniel A. Captain   Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 101st Armored  Cavalry NYNG 1957 IV 11910        
Whalen Dennis Private F 12th Infantry 1910 IV 3968     252  
Whalen Edgar C. Captain I 6th Regiment [1944] IV 10602     487  
Whalen Richard C. SP3 A 175th Armored Infantry Battalion 1959 IV 12136        
Whalen Stanley M. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 152nd Tactical Con Group 1960 IV 12828        
Whalen Thomas J. Major   National Guard Reserv e 1946 I 1361   Dieges & Clust    
Whalen Thomas J. Captain Field & Staff 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1941 II 2010        
Whalen Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant [Battery C] 156th Field Artillery 1935 III 3257     3165  
Whaley William E. Jr. Major   Headquarters/Headquarters Detachment 140th Transportation Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12332        
Whan (sp?) William Private I 47th Regiment 1895 IV 651        
Wheaton Van B. 2nd  Lieutenant                                        46th Separate Company 1903 IV 2333     171  
Wheaton VanBeuscotteu Major   2nd Infantry 1919 III 2303     335  
Wheeler Albert J. Sergeant F 3rd Infantry 1920 IV 5736     340  
Wheeler Charles E. Quartermaster Sergeant C 8th Regiment 1899 IV 1328        
Wheeler Donald A. Master Sergeant   Battery B 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11768        
Wheeler Donald Arthur Master Sergeant   [] 1st Howitzer Battalion 104th Artillery NYARNG 1959 III 5111   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Wheeler E.G. Captain   Troop B 1903 IV 2246     160  
Wheeler Frost M. Captain   107th Infantry 1922 III 2447     1  
Wheeler Frost M. Corporal 7th Infantry 1911 IV 4361     268  
Wheeler Harry O. Quartermaster Sergeant   46th Separate Company 1899 IV 1347        
Wheeler Ralph A. Private First Class B 104th Field Artillery 1937 I 1348   Tiffany & Co. 4328  
Wheeler Ralph E. Mechanic Battery B 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1932 II 1502        
Wheeler Ralph E. Private 1st Class [Battery B] 104th Field Artillery  1932 III 2806     1098  
Wheeler Ralph E. Chief Mechanic   Battery B 104th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6174        
Wheeler Ralph E. Private 1st Class   Battery B 104th Field Artillery AUS 1945 Special (35 Year) 120   Dieges & Clust (4) 724  
Wheeler Raymond G. Corporal C 174th Infantry 1938 IV 9512   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Wheeler Reginald T. Jr. Commander   LD NYNM Headquarters Division Battalion 3-17 1956 III 4870        
Wheeler Reginald T. Jr. Commander   LD NYNM 1955 IV 11644        
Wheeler William Private I 47th Regiment 1896 III 254        
Wheeler William Private I 47th Regiment 1894 IV 50        
Wheelock William  F. Captain Field & Staff 10th Infantry Regiment 1914 II 937     296  
Wheelock William F. Major   10th Infantry 1920 I 938        
Wheelock William F. 1st Lieutenant Staff 10th Infantry 1909 III 1324        
Wheelock William F. Captain D 10th Battalion 1904 IV 2416     176  
Whelan Charles T. 2nd Lieutenant M 3rd Infantry, 2nd Separate Company 1910 IV 3883     249  
Whelan Denis Corporal F 12th Infantry 1914 III 1897     294  
Whelan George J. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 1st Battalion 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12356        
Whelan Thomas J.   13th 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4464     272 Musician 
Whelpley James H. Staff Sergeant L 12th Regiment 1945 IV 10609     510  
Whieside Edward Musician K 7th Regiment 1894 I 66        
Whipple George C. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Admin Company 1960 IV 12815        
Whipple William B. Sergeant   6th Battery 1894 IV 457        
Whitcomb James E. Captain G 3rd Infantry 1947 III 4279     850  
Whitcomb James E. Sergeant K 10th Infantry 1939 IV 10013   Gleason Co (133) 636  
White [Enrest R.][Ernest R.] Sergeant 1st Class   Service Battery 1st Rkt Battalion 106th Artillery NYARNG 1959 IV 12438        
White [George] C. Private D 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3692     243  
White [Mafer A.] Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant   7th Regiment 1900 III 489     37  
White [Major] [Aubrose] 1st Lieutenant   7th Infantry  1911 I 427     260 There is an illegible entry after the rank
White Alan M. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1938 IV 9470   Gleason Company (300) 2  
White Ansley G. Private F 7th Infantry 1910 IV 4054     255  
White Anthony J. GMMC   3-66 Division, NYNM 1956 I 1646        
White Anthony J. Gunners Mate2nd Class   12th Division NYNM 1940 IV 10139 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
White Arthur E. 2nd Lieutenant K 7th Regiment 1894 IV 224        
White Charles J. 1st Lieutenant L 10th Infantry 1941 III 3719   Gleason & Company 19  
White Clarence Major   Headquarters 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1961 I 1787        
White Clarence Captain Headquarters Battery 970th Field Artillery Battalion  1957 II 2643        
White Clarence Captain Headquarters 870th  Antiaircraft Artillery  Battalion 1954 III 4713     1294  
White Claude A. Jr. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 245th Coast Artillery 1939 IV 9750 Class IV #9750      
White Claude A. Sr. Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery  245th Coastal Artillery 1941 III 4064     6222  
White David F. Corporel B 1st Infantry 1916 III 2207     319  
White Earl L. Captain F 105th Infantry 1943 III 4195     383  
White Earl L. Sergeant F 105th Infantry 1939 IV 9748 Class IV #9748      
White Edward J. Sergeant F   1938 IV 9420   Gleason Company (300) 2  
White Francis David Sergeant B 44th 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4108     257  
White Frank [William] Sergeant Headquarters Battery  249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 III 4535     1294  
White Frank E. Staff Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment 141st Transportation Battalion 1963 II 2889        
White Frank E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1955 III 4794        
White Frank E. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 369th AAA Group NYNG 1950 IV 11133   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
White Frank W. Sergeant Headquarters Battery 249th Field Artillery Battalion 1950 II 2344        
White Frank William Corporal   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9277   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
White Frederick C. 1st Sergeant G 1st Infantry NYG 1922 IV 5892     3  
White George E. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff Separate Detachment NYNG Headquarters 1958 II 2688        
White George E.     Separate Detachment Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment NYARNG 1959 III 5048   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
White George E.K. 1st Sergeant D 10th Infantry 1941 IV 10390        
White George N. Private H 7th Infantry 1914 IV 4932     295  
White Harry W. Sergeant K 47th Infantry 1916 III 2182     315  
White Harry W. Sergeant K 47th Infantry  1911 IV 4399     270  
White Hartley G. Lieutenant Colonel   127th Antiaircraft Artillery [Air Wing Battalion] 1951 III 4588     1294  
White Hartley G. Lt. Colonel   127th AAA AW Battalion 1951 IV 11241   Standard & Purchase (1000) P-4784  
White Henry S. Private 1st Infantry, 33rd Separate Company 1909 IV 3782     246  
White James F. 1st Lieutenant   36th Separate Company 1896 II 133        
White James F. 1st Lieutenant   36th Separate Company 1894 IV 36        
White John F. Sergeant   Chaplain Headquarters 102nd Medical Regiment 1936 IV 8997   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
White John G. Corporal   Battery A 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10194 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
White John Jay Jr. First Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1894 IV 225        
White Lester B. Corporal   Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1936 IV 9028   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
White Louis Sergeant   Battery A 212th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3726   Gleason & Company 19  
White Major A. Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1905 II 401     177  
White Major A. Quartermaster Sergeant B 7th Regiment 1895 IV 582        
White Oswald W. Corporal G 369th Infantry 1939 IV 9859        
White Samuel E. 2nd Lieutenant   870th Gun Battalion NYNG 1951 IV 11259        
White William C.   2nd Lieutenant   13th CDC 1922 IV 5931     3  
White William Charles Captain   245th Artillery 1926 III 2599        
White William H. Sergeant   18th Separate Company 1900 IV 1646     49  
White William Henry  [I.M.] Sergeant   18th Separate Company 1906 III 1050     201  
White  Clarence 2nd Lieutenant   15th Infantry 1947 IV 10826     1091  
Whitehead Lyman T Jr. Captain 101st Cavalry    1949 IV 10911     1248  
Whitehead Theodore F. Corporal   Band 13th Artillery Dist. 1908 IV 3340     230  
Whitehill (sp?) John E. Corporal   10th Separate Company 1895 IV 563        
Whitehouse Arthur L. Corporal C 71st Infantry 1908 IV 3362     230  
Whiteman Walter J. Sergeant   Headquarters Battery & CT 3rd Battalion 244th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10174 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Whitford George A. Sergeant   105th Infantry 1939 IV 9780 Class IV #9780     How. Co.?
Whitford Will C. 1st Sergeant K 108th Infantry Regiment 1938 II 1774        
Whitford Will C. First Sergeant K 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6441        
Whitford Will C.  First Sergeant C 108th infantry 1933 III 2886     1679  
Whithorne George E. [T/3] Headquarters 101st Signal Battalion  1946 IV 10682     662  
Whitlatch Russell W. 2nd Lieutenant   3rd Battery 1905 IV 2739        
Whitley Frederic N. Major [Corps of Engineers Att] 2nd Brigade 1912 IV 4552     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Whitley Walter K. Major Field & Staff 4th Infantry Battalion New York Guard 1920 II 1225     347  
Whitley Walter K. 1st Lieutenant L 3rd Infantry 1915 III 2012     303  
Whitley Walter K. 1st Lieutenant [L] 3nd Infantry, 30th Separate Company] 1909 IV 3823     247  
Whitlock [Benj]M. Brigadier General   [Department R.P]   IV 631       [G.I.R. P.]
Whitlock James P. Sergeant F 23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1232        
Whitlock Thomas W.  [Comm.] Sergeant [N. C. S.] 23rd Regiment 1908 IV 3280     226  
Whitlock William W. Post Quartermaster Sergeant   23rd Regiment 1908 IV 3355     230  
Whitman Ellery A. Sergeant 8th Company 13th Artillery District 1912 II 791     271  
Whitman Ellery A. Corporal H 13th Regiment, Coast Artillery 1907 III 1132        
Whitman Ellery A. Private H 13th Regiment 1902 IV 2122     124  
Whitman George K. 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1939        
Whitman George K. Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 105th Infantry 1936 III 3376   Dieges & Clust 261  
Whitman Henry G. 1st Sergeant   Battery C 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9202   Gleason Wallace Co. (135) 8  
Whitman Woodrow W. Sergeant First Class E 174th Infantry NYNG 1951 IV 11273        
Whitmarsh Caryl L. Major      1948 I 1437        
Whitmarsh Caryl L. 1st Lieutenant Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion 10th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1940        
Whitmarsh Caryl L. 1st Lieutenant H 10th Infantry 1935 III 3237     3145  
Whitmarsh Harry F. 1st Sergeant Service Battery 104th Field Artillery 1948 I 1428        
Whitmarsh Harry F. 1st Sergeant E 1st Regiment New York Guard 1942 II 2050        
Whitmarsh Harry F. First Sergeant H 10th Infantry 1941 III 3720   Gleason & Company 19  
Whitney Alfred R. Jr. Captain, Adjutant   1st Cavalry 1913 III 1777        
Whitney Alfred R. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant   Company 4 Squadron A 1908 IV 3327     229  
Whitney Lionel F.      1st Separate Company 1906 IV 2947     201 Musician 
Whitney Nathaniel Sergeant   Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion 369th Infantry 1941 III 3841   Gleason & Company 19  
Whitney Percy C.  [IMR] Sergeant 22nd 9th [Arty Dist] 1913 IV 4760     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Whitney Stanton 1st Lieutenant M G Troops 1917 III 2245     323  
Whitney Stanton Sergeant   Troop 3 Squadron A 1911 IV 4295     262  
Whittaker Frank G. Private   20th Separate Company 1897 IV 1008        
Whittaker Frederick Captain   106th Infantry 1941 III 3721   Gleason & Company 19  
Whittal William H. Corporal G 7th Regiment 1895 IV 627        
Whittal William H.  Captain Quartermaster   71st Regiment 1902 III 665     121  
Whittle John H. Captain A 71st Regiment 1899 III 399        
Whittle John H. Captain A 71st Regiment 1894 IV 222        
Whittleton Alfred William Master Sergeant C 174th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11432        
Whitty David E. Colonel [Antiaircraft Command/Ft. Bliss]   1947 III 4401     1208  
Whitty David E. 1st Lieutenant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 107th Infantry 1938 IV 9472   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Wick Samuel E. Captain   2nd Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1937 III 3435   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Wickes Walter B. Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1897 IV 931        
Wicks Arthur G. Private Hosp. Corps 2nd Infantry 1911 III 1647        
Wicks Arthur G. Private   37th Separate Company 1907 IV 3082     210 [Hospital Corps]
Wieboldt Charles J.   G 207th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10369       Cpl.? (A A) Mobile.?
Wiegand Charles Master Sergeant   Headquarters and Headquarters Servic Battery 3rd Howitzer Battalion 258th CAR, NYARNG 1959 I 1746        
Wiegand Charles Technician Fourth Grade [Headquarters Battery] 42nd Division [Artillery] 1948 III 4422     1257  
Wiegand Charles B Master Sergeant Headquarters Battery 42nd Division Artillery  1953 II 2449        
Wieland George H. First Sergeant E 74th Infantry 1911 IV 4403     270  
Wieland William A. 1st Lieutenant 22nd 9th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4318     264  
Wieners Godfrey A. S. 1st Lieutenant   9th Regiment 1895 IV 608       Adjutant
Wiester William A. Sergeant C 71st Regiment 1899 IV 1494        
Wiggand Robert J. Sergeant 1st Class   HHB 1st AW Battalion 210th Artillery 1960 IV 12902        
Wigham Reginald E. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Cavalry 1914 III 1889     293 Troop A
Wigham Reginald E. Corporal   Troop 1 Squadron A 1909 IV 3564     240  
Wightman Frederick C. Private A 7th Regiment 1897 IV 885        
Wigmore (sp?) James M. Private K 69th Infantry 1912 IV 4545     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Wiklicky Frank Sergeant   M.D. 105th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9159   Gleason Wallace Co. 315  
Wiktorek John L. Master Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 1st Battalion 104th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2956        
Wiktorek John L. Master Sergeant   Battery B 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 III 5066   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Wiktorek John L. Master Sergeant   Battery B 249th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11386        
Wilbur Harry A. Private First Class F 10th Infantry 1926 I 11387        
Wilbur Harry A. Mechanic I 10th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1259     2  
Wilbur Harry A. 1st Lieutenant F 1st Infantry 1915 III 2126     311  
Wilbur Harry A. 1st Sergeant F 33rd 1st Infantry 1910 IV 4117     257  
Wilbur Harry A. Private 1st Class F 10th Infantry 1937 Special (35 Year) 86   Tiffany & Co.(2) 203  
Wilbur Howard C. Captain C 56th Regiment 1943 III 4187     329  
Wilbur Howard C. 1st Lieutenant   16th Separate Company 1907 IV 3191     217  
Wilbur Julian R. 1st Lieutenant H 1st Infantry Regiment 1916 II 1071     313  
Wilbur Julian R. 1st Lieutenant 20th Separate Company/ H 1st Infantry 1911 III 1553        
Wilbur Julian R. First Sergeant   20th Separate Company 1906 IV 2856        
Wilbur Robert L. Supply Sergeant F 10th Infantry Regiment 1924 II 1313        
Wilbur Robert L. Supply Sergeant I 10th Infantry 1920 III 2363     342  
Wilbur Robert L. Artificer F 1st Infantry 1914 IV 5142     303  
Wilbur Robert L. Sergeant F 10th Infantry 1940 Special (35 Year) 103   Tiffany & Co.(5) 812  
Wilbur Robert Lewis Supply Sergeant F Company 10th Infantry 1931 I 974   Tiffany & Co. 256  
Wilburt James G. Cook A 1st Infantry 1916 IV 5310     313  
Wilcox Harry  Private H 22nd Regiment 1896 IV 756        
Wilcox Hugh B Musician I 65th Regiment 1896 IV 784        
Wild Edward W. Sergeant   Battery F 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10176 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Wild William Cook K 74th Infantry 1915 III 2104     309  
Wild William Private K 74th Infantry 1909 IV 3683     243  
Wilde Harry De Witt Private K 7th Infantry 1912 III 1753        
Wilde Harry DeW. Private K 7th Regiment 1908 IV 3305     228  
Wildey William H. Staff Sergeant   Headquarters Troop 101st Cavalry 1924 IV 6144        
Wildnauer Frederick A. First Sergeant   9th C D C 1920 IV 5757     341  
Wilds Franklin P. Private   36th Separate Company 1907 IV 3094     211  
Wileau (sp?) Henry [C] Major CAC 8th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4458     272  
Wilkes [Nilliano] Jones 1st Lieutenant   10th Separate Company 1906 III 983     190  
Wilkes William J. 1st Lieutenant E 1st Infantry Regiment 1910 II 695     255  
Wilkes William J. 1st Lieutenant   10th Separate Company 1900 IV 1668     53  
Wilkiinson Stephen Staff Sergeant Headquarters 15th Regiment 1945 IV 10648     579  
Wilkinson Albert Color Bearer Non-commissioned Staff 22nd Infantry Regiment 1894 II 25 Class I # 105      
Wilkinson Edward H. 1st Lieutenant   8th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4418     270  
Wilkinson Floyd A. Private   71st Infantry, Mounted Orderly Section 1916 IV 5417     315  
Wilkinson Henry P. Regimental Sergeant Major Non-commissioned Staff 47th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1014     308  
Wilkinson Henry P. Regimental Sergeant Major NCS [Non-Commissioned Staff?] 47th Infantry 1910 III 1484        
Wilkinson Henry P. Battalion Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1905 IV 2693        
Wilkon Tyler P. Sergeant D 2nd Field Artillery 1915 IV 5211     306  
Wilks Samuel A. S. Private I 71st Regiment 1897 IV 980        
Will John H. Staff Sergeant D 22nd Engineers 1947 IV 10732     782  
Willcocks Abraham L. 2nd Lieutenant G 9th Regiment 1900 III 497     42  
Willcocks Thomas E. Private G 9th Regiment 1895 IV 497        
Willcocks Washington Captain G 9th Regiment 1902 I 211   118    
Willcocks Washington Captain G 9th Infantry Regiment 1897 II 143        
Willcocks Washington Captain G 9th Regiment 1894 III 55        
Willcocks (sp?) Abraham L. Sergeant Major   9th Regiment 1895 IV 622        
Willenbaker William E. Chief Warrant Officer 2 A (Comd Opn) 227th Signal Battalion NYARNG 1960 IV 12491        
Willets Arthur Sergeant   23rd Infantry 1915 IV 5183     306  
Willett Marvin P. Sergeant F 108th Infantry 1939 IV 10032   Gleason Co (133) 636  
Willey Joseph T. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 27th Infantry Division  1954 II 2503        
Willey Joseph T. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 27th Infantry Division  1954 III 4738     1294  
Willey Joseph T. Lt. Colonel   Headquarters 27th Infantry Division NYNG 1954 IV 11509        
Willey Joseph Thornton Colonel   Headquarters, NYNG 1958 I 1702        
William Charles C. Private Service Battery 106th Field Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1768        
William N. George Private A 13th Regiment 1899 IV 1379        
Williams [Stephen] [Captain]   4th Separate Company 1896 IV 863        
Williams Andrew C. Private Hospital Corps   8th Separate Company 1899 IV 1479        
Williams Arthur E. Master Sergeant   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 III 5029   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Williams Arthur E. Master Sergeant   Battery B 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1952 IV 11281        
Williams Arthur L. 1st Lieutenant A 101st Antitank Battalion 1941 IV 10348        
Williams Arthur R. Private E 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4645     281 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Williams Bruce B. Master Sergeant   Battery B 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4765        
Williams Bruce B. Master Sergeant   Battery B 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11548        
Williams Bruce Y. Major   2nd Brigade 1944 IV 10600     483  
Williams Charles A. Captain Field & Staff 15th Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2197        
Williams Charles A. Sergeant B 13th Regiment 1903 III 740     144  
Williams Charles A. Captain 369th Infantry 1934 III 3121     2474  
Williams Charles A. Corporal B 13th Regiment 1898 IV 1083        
Williams Charles C. Sergeant [3rd Battalion Headquarters Battery] 106th Field Artillery  1934 III 3068     2262  
Williams Charles E. 1st Lieutenant   102nd Motorcycle Company 1924 III 2540        
Williams Charles E. 2nd Lieutenant   1st Infantry 1920 IV 5742     340  

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK COMPANY REGIMENT DATE CLASS NUMBER SUBSEQUENT MANUFACTURER ORDER# NOTES
Williams Charles H. Sergeant 2nd Infantry Regiment 1918 II 1150     329  
Williams Charles H. Captain   65th Infantry 1915 III 2076     307  
Williams Charles H. Private   46th Separate Company 1899 IV 1348        
Williams Charles H.  Private   46th Separate Company 1904 III 851     162  
Williams Charles Hoyt 2nd Lieutenant Battalion Quartermaster & Com.   65th Regiment 1910 IV 4002     253  
Williams Chauncey P. Lt. Colonel , [HG, Dep]   Division   1909 I 368     246  
Williams Chauncey P. Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1904 II 376     167  
Williams Chauncey P. Captain   3rd Signal Corps 1895 IV 508        
Williams Chauncey Pratt Colonel & Assistant Adjutant General     1899 III 466        
Williams Clarence Quartermaster Sergeant   1st Separate Company 1900 IV 1620     40  
Williams Clarence N. Staff Sergeant   767th Transportation Company 1960 IV 12816        
Williams Collin P.     Headquarters 27th Armored Division 1958 IV 11956        
Williams Daniel S. Captain Battery G 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1936 II 1661        
Williams Daniel S. Captain Battery G 212th Coast Artillery 1930 III 2749   Dieges & Clust 253  
Williams Daniel S. Captain   Battery G 212nd Artillery 1926 IV 6210     382  
Williams Donald P. Master Sergeant   Battery C 249th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 IV 11737        
Williams Edgar Mess Sergeant I 7th Infantry 1919 III 2341     339  
Williams Edward Jr. 1st Lieutenant   36th Separate Company 1907 IV 3179     216  
Williams Emmitt R. Sergeant   1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1960 IV 13055        
Williams Francis E.   Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1907 IV 3072     210  
Williams Frank S. Sergeant 377 9th Coast Defense Command 1923 I 3073        
Williams Frank S. 1st Sergeant 21st Company 9th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1114     319  
Williams Frank S. First Sergeant 21 9th Artillery District 1911 III 1645        
Williams Frank S. First Sergeant [I] 9th Regiment 1907 IV 3100     211  
Williams Fred Cook I 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5087     301  
Williams Frederick Sergeant 377th Company 9th Coast Defense Command 1923 II 1297        
Williams Frederick Sergeant   21 9th CDC 1920 III 2412     348  
Williams Frederick Sergeant 21st 9th [Arty Dist] 1912 IV 4430     271  
Williams Frederick C. Captain   244th Coastal Artillery 1928 I 942   Tiffany & Co. 31  
Williams Gaylord F. Corporal M 31st 1st Infantry 1911 IV 4294     262  
Williams George T. Private G 13th Regiment 1905 IV 2689        
Williams George W. Major Field & Staff 2nd Battalion 156th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1882        
Williams George W. Captain 2nd [Battalion Headquarters ] [Battery C. T.] 156th Field Artillery 1934 III 3057     2251  
Williams George W.  Lt. Colonel Hqtr. Det. NYNG 1945 I 1298   Dieges & Clust    
Williams Harold E. Master Sergeant Battery C 870th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion 1951 II 2400        
Williams Harold E. Sergeant M 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9647   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Williams Harry A. Captain G 13th Regiment 1894 III 152        
Williams Henry W. 1st Lieutenant   Squadron A 1899 IV 1249        
Williams Henry W. Private B Squad A 1916 IV 5430     315  
Williams Hugh B. Corporal   18th Company 9th Artillery District 1914 IV 4973     298  
Williams Hugh R. Private B 69th Infantry 1914 III 1988     302  
Williams Hugh R. Private   2nd Battery 1904 IV 2567     191  
Williams Joe H. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 970th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1958 IV 12037        
Williams John  J. Lt. Colonel   716th Military Police Battallion, USA 1945 I 1292   Dieges & Clust    
Williams John J. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 716th Military Police Battalion US Army 1945 II 2097        
Williams John J. Captain K 71st Infantry 1937 III 3436   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Williams John J.     Headquarters & Headquarters Company 107th Infantry Regiment NYNG 1957 IV 11916        
Williams John R. Jr. Sergeant I 174th Infantry 1939 IV 9895        
Williams Joseph Quatermaster Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1900 I 172   54    
Williams Joseph Quartermaster Sergeant H 7th Infantry Regiment 1896 II 118        
Williams Joseph Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1894 III 20 Class II No. 118      
Williams Joseph W. Private B 13th Regiment 1897 IV 932        
Williams Milton [Hospital Corps Private]   44th Separate Company 1904 IV 2480     184  
Williams Raymond E. Major Field & Staff 3rd Battalion 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1938 II 1776        
Williams Raymond E. Captain   245th Coast Artillery 1927 IV 6408        
Williams Raymond Eugene Major   3rd [Battalion] 245th Coastal Artillery 1933 III 2894     1687  
Williams Robert Jr. SP3   Battery B 970th Field Artillery Battalion 1960 IV 12726        
Williams Robert O. Major Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1957 II 2625        
Williams Robert O. Major   336th  Antiaircraft [Gunnery Battalion] 1949 III 4485     1294  
Williams Robert O. Major   336th Antiaircraft Artillery  [Gunnery] Battalion 1949 IV 10918     1262  
Williams Roy E. 1st Lieutenant   Battery A 369th AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 IV 11549        
Williams Sydney L. First Sergeant Headquarters 15th Infantry 1947 III 4313     934  
Williams Walter P. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Battery 569th Field Artillery Battalion, NYNG 1958 I 1722        
Williams Walter P. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion  1952 II 2413        
Williams Walter P. Sergeant First Class Headquarters Battery 369th Antiaircraft Artillery Gunnery Battalion 1950 III 4549     1294  
Williams Walter P. Sergeant K 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9473   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Williams Warren H. Sergeant First Class   Headquarters Battery 870th AAA Gun Battalion NYNG 1953 IV 11435        
Williams William Private First Class   Headquarters Battery & CT 3rd Battalion 106th Field Artillery 1941 III 3956   Gleason & Company 19  
Williams William E. Sergeant   Troop A 121st Cavalry 1938 IV 9547   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Williams  [Clair] S. Sergeant K 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1696     60  
Williams  Albert M. Sergeant M/31st 1st Infantry [1911] IV 3748     245  
Williams  Edgar Private [I] 7th Regiment 1902 IV 1965     106  
Williamson [William] Harold 1st Lieutenant Service 108th infantry 1932 III 2807     1099  
Williamson Albert  Color Bearer   22nd Regiment 1896 I 105        
Williamson Earl D. Private B 1st Infantry 1913 IV 4635     287 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Williamson George [DeW]   3rd Squadron A 1909 IV 3731     245 Farrier
Williamson Robert E. Sergeant C 71st Infantry 1910 IV 4056     255  
Williamson William H. Private 1st Class Co. I 3rd Regiment, NYG 1942 I 1235   Dieges & Clust    
Williamson William H. 1st Lieutenant Service Company 108th Infantry Regiment 1936 II 1662        
Williamson William H. 1st Lieutenant   Service Company 108th Infantry 1927 IV 6383        
Willing George   Sergeant C 71st Infantry 1909 IV 3633     242  
Willis Charles Colonel   HQ. 42 Infantry Division  1960 Special (35 Year Clasp) 14        
Willis Charles A. Lt. Colonel   104th Field Artillery 1949 I 1470        
Willis Charles A. Lieutenant Colonel Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Battalion 1949 II 2300        
Willis Charles A.  Lieutenant Colonel   104th Field Artillery Battalion 1949 III 4465     1294  
Willis Charles A.  Colonel   HQ 42 Infantry Division  1960 Special (30 Year, New Style) 15       Medal issued as 35 year Class
Willoughby Howard W. Major   107th Tactical Fighter Group 1960 IV 12817        
Wills Harry S. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 1st Cavalry Regiment 1914 II 943     297  
Wills Harry Sanford 2nd Lieutenant   Troop B 1909 III 1350        
Wills Harry Sanford 2nd Lieutenant   Troop B 1904 IV 2472     183  
Wills Robert W. Boatswain Mate 1st Class   1st Division 1st Battalion 1914 IV 5053     299  
Willson Tyler P. Sergeant Service Battery 105th Field Artillery Regiment 1926 II 1356        
Willson Tyler P. First Sergeant D 2nd Field Artillery 1921 III 2425     350  
Willson Tyler Park Master Sergeant Service Battery 105th Field Artillery 1932 I 1006   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Willson Walter R. Captain   23rd Regiment 1894 III 117        
Willson (sp?) Lewis [I] Sergeant   6th Battery 1900 IV 1708     63  
Willwerth Henry O. Master Sergeant Band 8th Regiment, NYG 1943 I 1261   Dieges & Clust    
Willwerth Henry O. Technical Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 212th Coast Artillery Regiment 1940 II 1972        
Willwerth Henry O. Private First Class [Service Battery] 212th Coastal Artillery  1935 III 3208     2918  
Willwerth Henry R. Private 1st Company 71st Infantry Regiment State War-Disaster Military Corps 1948 II 2271        
Willwerth Henry R. Sergeant   212th Coast Artillery 1940 IV 10281   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Wilson [Alanson] B. 2nd Lieutenant   7th Infantry  1915 I 579     304 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Wilson [Almason] Bleecker [Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant] N.C. S 7th Regiment 1903 III 769     149  
Wilson [Fred Hovaa] First Sergeant   13th Separate Company 1897 IV 1046        
Wilson Alanson B. Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 7th Infantry Regiment 1908 II 557     232  
Wilson Alanson B. Quartermaster Sergeant F 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1055        
Wilson Albert L. Chief Quartermaster [Signal Division] 1st Battalion [Naval Militia] 1906 IV 3018     206  
Wilson Alexander Quartermaster Sergeant D 47th Regiment 1906 IV 2990     204  
Wilson Arthur S. Acting Hospital Steward   1st Battalion Naval Militia 1908 IV 3438     233  
Wilson Charles G. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Headquarters 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1957 IV 11911        
Wilson Charles G. Chief Warrant Officer 3   Headquarters 258th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12143        
Wilson Christopher W. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Troop 7 Squadron C 1910 IV 4118     257  
Wilson David M. Captain   2nd Battery 1894 I 63        
Wilson Edward A. 1st Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1922 IV 5896     3  
Wilson Edward J. Major   Quartermaster Corps 1919 III 2312     337  
Wilson Edward J. Corporal L 10th Infantry 1914 IV 5005     297  
Wilson Edward Q. Major   107th Infantry 1927 III 2632        
Wilson Elliot F. Private 1st Class K 10th Infantry 1938 IV 9648   Gleason & Company (53) 125  
Wilson Fred Horace Captain E 65th Infantry 1912 I 479     281 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Wilson Fred Horace 1st Lieutenant   13th Separate Company 1903 III 692     129  
Wilson Fred J. Private First Class D 108th Infantry 1937 III 3437   Gleason & Wallace Co. 204  
Wilson Fred. H. Captain   13th Separate Company 1908 II 543     227  
Wilson George A. [Qmr] Sergeant 8 13 CDC 1915 I 592     306 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Wilson George A. Quartermaster Sergeant 8th Company 13th Artillery District 1910 II 678     252  
Wilson George A. 1st Lieutenant B 65th Regiment 1895 IV 574        
Wilson George A. 1st Lieutenant N 47th Infantry 1910 IV 4089     256  
Wilson George A.  [Quartermaster Sergeant] H 13th Regiment 1905 III 922     177  
Wilson George O. Quartermaster Sergeant H 13th Regiment 1901 IV 1745     72  
Wilson Grant H.C. Private   33rd Separate Company 1905 III 970     188  
Wilson Grant Private   33rd Separate Company 1900 IV 1686     57  
Wilson Harold G. 2nd Lieutenant D 108th Infantry 1941 III 3918   Gleason & Company 19  
Wilson Henry O. [Post Comiy] Sergeant NCS Squadron C 1909 IV 3597     241  
Wilson Henry W. Captain D 7th Infantry 1918 III 2295     331  
Wilson Henry W. Corporal Company D 7th  Regiment 1903 IV 2233     158  
Wilson Herbert K. Sergeant   2nd Battery 1896 IV 708        
Wilson James Private First Class [Headquarters Battery] 258th   Field Artillery  1932 III 2840     1370  
Wilson James Staff Sergeant   Battery C 258th Field Artillery 1927 IV 6318     382  
Wilson James Miller Sergeant Company D 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2254     161  
Wilson James O. Chaplain   F & S 14th Regiment 1906 IV 2866        
Wilson James W. 1st Lieutenant [Battalion Adjutant Staff] 3rd Infantry 1909 IV 3671     243  
Wilson John Sergeant C 47th Infantry 1911 I 450     269  
Wilson John Sergeant E 47th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 484     204  
Wilson John Corporal E 47th Regiment 1901 III 598     95  
Wilson John A. 1st  Lieutenant Company E 23rd  Regiment 1903 IV 2212     157  
Wilson John R. Private E 47th Regiment 1896 IV 848        
Wilson John S.  Captain   1st Regiment 1901 IV 1830     88 [Assistant Surgeon]
Wilson Karl A. Master Sergeant   986th Coastal Artillery Battery 1950 III 4536     1294  
Wilson Karl A. Master Sergeant   986th Coast Artillery Battalion NYNG 1949 IV 10977   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Wilson Matthew J. A. 2nd Lieutenant I 14th Infantry 1908 IV 3384     231  
Wilson Matthew J.A. Captain Field & Staff 14th Infantry Regiment 1920 II 1185     340  
Wilson Matthew J.A. Captain   14th Infantry 1913 III 1786        
Wilson Randall A. Sergeant A 369th Infantry 1938 IV 9519   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Wilson Richard T. Captain   767th Transportation Company 1960 IV 12818        
Wilson Samuel L. Private   5th Separate Company 1899 IV 1461        
Wilson Thomas Sergeant First Class   1st Field Hospital 1913 IV 4851     292  
Wilson Walter G. 1st Lietenant    7th Regiment 1894 I 55        
Wilson Walter S. Sergeant Company D 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2257     161  
Wilson William Major   2nd Battalion 1905 I 253   172    
Wilson William Major   Field & Staff 2nd Infantry Battalion 1900 II 220     24  
Wilson William Captain   34th Separate Company 1895 III 186        
Wilson William Captain   34th Separate Company 1894 IV 17        
Wilson William Colonel   3rd Infantry  1912 Special (30 Year) 6     275  
Wilson William E. Chief Boatswain's Mate Shipboard Division 3-50 Battalion 3-14 Naval Militia 1955 II 2568        
Wilson William E. BMGC   3-50th NYNM 1954 III 4769        
Wilson William E. BMGC   7th Flt. Division 2nd Battalion NYNM 1954 IV 11546        
Wilson William J. Sergeant Major   47th Regiment 1896 IV 769        
Wilson William R. Master Sergeant   Battery C 249th AFA Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12120        
Wilt  Alfred S. Technical Sergeant Headquarters Troop  101st Cavalry Regiment 1940 II 1962        
Wilt  Alfred S. Corporal [Troop I] 101st Cavalry 1935 III 3270     3178  
Wiltse Harrison E. 1st Lieutenant L 174th Infantry Regiment 1940 II 1903        
Wiltse Harrison E. First Sergeant 174th Infantry 1935 III 3166     3166  
Wilwerth Henry R. Sergeant   8th Regiment 1942 III 4176     291  
Winch Donald R. SP5   1st Howitzer Battalion186th Artillery 1960 IV 13049        
Winchester Henry C. Jr. Captain   R L 1920 IV 5804     343  
Winckler Andrew C. Private F 47th Regiment 1894 I 24        
Windsler Henry F. Sergeant 1st Class   Service Battery 170th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1959 IV 12238        
Wingate Charles G. Sergeant Major   23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1282        
Wingate George A. Colonel   3rd Field Artillery 1914 I 555     298 Changed from Class V to Class I by C. R. No. 6  June 9. 1913
Wingate George A. Lieutenant Colonel & Adjutant General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1909 II 605     242  
Wingate George Albert Lt. Colonel [A.A.G.,AG] National Guard 1904 III 809     156  
Wingate Philip E. Captain A 14th Regiment 1902 IV 2075     120  
Winham Frank A. 2nd Lieutenant   Service Battery 244th Coast Artillery 1941 III 3842   Gleason & Company 19  
Winkelman Charles F. Private G 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3212     220  
Winkler Charles 1st Sergeant E 102nd Quartermaster Regiment 1940 IV 10144 Gleason & Co. 320   32  
Winkler William E. Master Sergeant C 642nd Transportation Battalion  1960 II 2787        
Winkler William E. Master Sergeant   Battery B 142nd AAA Battalion NYNG 1954 III 4787        
Winkler William E. Sergeant Battery B 212th Coast Artillery 1941 IV 10349        
Winnie Michael L. Staff Sergeant A 1st Quartermaster Battalion [ 1948 IV 10847     1125  
Winnie Michael L.  First Sergeant 116th Tank Company   1948 III 4445     1294  
Winquest Neil A. Chief Machinists Mate 5th Division 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1918 II 1155     330  
Winquist Neil A Chief Machinist 5 2nd Battalion Naval Militia 1907 IV 3261     225  
Winquist Neil A. Chief Machinist's Mate Eng. Div. 2nd Battalion NYNM 1913 III 1787        
Winseman Louis C. Corporal   16th 9th Artillery District 1910 IV 4035     254  
Winslow George J. Major   Inspector General Department, 53rd Brigade 1922 I 4036        
Winslow George J. 1st Lieutenant 28th Separate Company/ A 1st Infantry 1910 III 1446        
Winslow George Jr. Major & Inspector General Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1918 II 1146     328  
Winslow George Justin 1st Lieutenant   28th Separate Company 1905 IV 2628     194  
Winter George Corporal   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1940 IV 10268   Gleason & Co. 320 32  
Winter George J. First Sergeant Troop K 121st Cavalry 1941 III 4046     6043  
Winter Manny Master Sergeant   Service Company 71st Infantry, NYNG 1958 I 1723        
Winter Manny Master Sergeant Service Company 71st Infantry Regiment  1956 II 2595        
Winter Manny Sergeant First Class Service 71st Infantry 1954 III 4723     1294  
Winterbottom Walter H. B. Machinist Mate 1st Class   1st Division 1st Battalion NYNM 1939 IV 9897        
Winterle Jr. Max Sergeant   102nd Engineers 1935 III 3222     3129 [Band Section]
Winterroth [Emil] Major [CAC] [QMR Dept] 1911 I 436     266  
Winterroth Emil J. Captain and Quartermaster Field & Staff 9th Infantry Regiment 1906 II 492     206  
Winterroth Emil John Captain [I.S.A. P.] Staff 9th Regiment 1901 III 613     100  
Winterroth Emil John 1st Lieutenant & IRP   9th Regiment 1897 IV 910        
Winthrop Henry R. Colonel   87th Infantry Brigade 1922 IV 5917     3  
Winthrop William E. Corporal   8[C].D.C., 26th Separate Company 1915 IV 5235     308  
Wippert George W. Private A 74th Regiment 1900 IV 1666     53  
Wirmusky Anthony J. Captain Headquarters & Headquarters Company  Combat Command A 27th Armored Division 1963 II 2890        
Wirmusky Anthony J. Captain   27th Armored Division Headquarters CC"A" 1960 IV 13046        
Wise Fred Howell Sergeant R 30th 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4273     262  
Wise Samuel G. Sergeant C 2nd Infantry 1917 IV 5570     323  
Wisely John J. Staff Sergeant   A.G.D.S.S. 1941 III 3722   Gleason & Company 19  
Wisely John Joseph First Sergeant C 10th Infantry 1927 IV 6429        
Wisely Joseph A. Jr. Captain   44th Division 1926 IV 6282     382  
Wiston Henry G. Jr. 1st Sergeant M 14th Regiment 1905 III 945     183  
Wiswall Thomas C. Major Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1922 II 1260     2  
Wiswall Thomas C. 1st Lieutenant F 7th Regiment 1904 III 870     167  
Wiswall Thomas C. 2nd Lieutenant F 7th Regiment 1899 IV 1459        
Witbeck John Sergeant Headquarter Service 2nd Regiment 1942 III 4116     29  
Witbeck John J. Master Sergeant Service Company 105th Infantry 1950 I 1497        
Witbeck John J. Master Sergeant Headquarters Company 3rd Infantry Brigade New York Guard 1946 II 2171        
Witherbee Rex G. 1st Lieutenant   1st Infantry 1913 IV 4714     285 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Withers Charles W. Sergeant H 71st Infantry 1908 III 1246        
Withers Charles W. Private H 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2791        
Witherspoon James Sergeant H 7th Regiment 1894 IV 231        
Witkowsky Raymond T. Sergeant   Battery A 244th Coast Artillery NYNG 1953 IV 11433        
Witnier (sp?) Loren [T] Corporal   42nd Separate Company 1901 IV 1742     71  
Witschieben Adolph H. 2nd Lieutenant   13th Artillery District 1910 IV 4060     255  
Witter George T. 1st Lieutenant   42nd Recon Company NYNG 1955 IV 11659        
Wittich George W. Technical Sergeant   102nd [Observation Squadron] 1941 III 4003     6000 [27th Division] 
Wittman John Sergeant   5th Separate Company 1897 IV 993        
Woellmer Harry Andrew First Sergeant   3rd Infantry 1947 IV 10756     896 Band
Wofsey Seymour Technical Sergeant   105th Camron NYANG 1959 IV 12224        
Wohlgemuth Edgar First Sergeant Battery B 212th Coastal Artillery 1944 III 4215     444  
Wohlgemuth Stephen H. Chief Warrant Officer 4   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery TI Corps Artillery 1956 I 1667        
Wohlgemuth Stephen H.  Warrant Officer Junior Grade Battery A 104th Field Artillery Battalion  1952 II 2435        
Wohlgemuth Stephen H. Master Sergeant   4th Infantry Regiment 1947 III 4297     868  
Wolf Arthur B. Sergeant K 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5280     312  
Wolf Charles J. Major Field & Staff 74th Infantry Regiment 1907 II 533     224  
Wolf Charles J.  Colonel   74th Infantry 1912 I 480     281 Changed to Class V by General Order 19 April 8, 1912
Wolf Charles Joseph Major [F&S] 74th Regiment 1902 III 689     128  
Wolf Charles Joseph Major   74th Regiment 1898 IV 1102        
Wolf George W. Sergeant L 174th Infantry 1933 III 2944     1829  
Wolf George Winfield Sergeant L 174th Infantry 1927 IV 6444        
Wolf Geroge W. Sergeant L 174th Infantry 1940 I 6445   Tiffany & Co. 6285  
Wolf Henry A 1st Lieutenant K 174th Infantry Regiment 1926 II 1371        
Wolf Henry A. 1st Lieutenant K Company 174th Infantry 1932 I 1007   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Wolf Henry A. Sergeant   74th Infantry 1920 III 2400     343  
Wolf Henry A. Sergeant K 74th Infantry 1915 IV 5167     304  
Wolf Herbert G. Captain K 74th Regiment 1942 III 4170     261  
Wolf Jacob Sergeant First Class   8th Coast Defence Command 1920 I 4171        
Wolf Jacob Post Commissary Sergeant Non-commissioned Staff 8th Artillery District 1913 II 864     284 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Wolf Jacob [Commy] Sergeant N.C. S 8th Regiment 1906 III 1053     202  
Wolf Jacob    First Sergeant B 8th Regiment 1901 IV 1894     99  
Wolf Samuel B. Private 1st Class A 10th Infantry 1936 IV 9029   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Wolf Theodore Battn. Sergeant Major N.C.S. 47th Infantry 1909 IV 3777     246  
Wolf  George W. Sergeant  L 174th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1869        
Wolf  Norman R. Staff Sergeant   3rd Howitzer Battalion 258th Artillery 1960 IV 13047        
Wolfe George E. Captain Field & Staff 104th Field Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1868        
Wolfe Joseph P. Chief Warrant Officer   Headquarters Headquarters Company 1st Armored Rifle Battalion 105th Infantry 1960 IV 12829        
Wolfe William H. Private   20th Separate Company 1900 IV 1651     50  
Wolfensberger Henry J. Lieutenant   20th IS Battalion NYG 1960 IV 12986        
Wolff Anthony W. Jr. Sergeant K 71st Regiment 1905 IV 2605     193  
Wolff Daniel Captain B Troop 22nd Engineers 1908 III 1228        
Wolff Daniel 1st   Lieutenant Company B 22nd  Regiment 1903 IV 2286     166  
Wolff (sp?) [Joha] First Sergeant A 7th Regiment 1900 IV 1697     60  
Wolfman Herman First Sergeant I 12th Regiment 1904 IV 2556     190  
Wollner  Arthur Private F 71st Regiment 1902 IV 1963     105  
Wolters Robert H. Master Sergeant   Service Battery 156th Field Artillery 1937 III 3653   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Woltman George R. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Company  1st Battalion 106th Infantry Regiment 1963 II 2957        
Woltman George R. Master Sergeant   Service Company 106th Infantry NYARNG 1959 III 5065   Gleason Co. Inc. P-288  
Woltman George R. Master Sergeant   Headquarters Company 1st Battalion 106th Infantry NYNG 1953 IV 11418        
Woltz George W. Major Field & Staff 107th Infantry Regiment 1939 II 1870        
Wood Allan B. Battalion Sergeant Major E 14th Infantry 1914 III 1880     297  
Wood Allan B. First Sergeant K 14th Infantry 1909 IV 3661     243  
Wood Arthur E. Sergeant E 7th Regiment 1895 IV 675        
Wood Charles E. Private   5th Separate Company 1900 IV 1577     34  
Wood Daniel R. Sergeant   19th Company 9th Artillery District 1914 IV 5002     297  
Wood Donald N.   D 12th Regiment 1895 IV 612       Musician
Wood Frank Private D 3rd Infantry 1916 III 2137     312  
Wood Frank Private D 48th 3rd Infantry 1911 IV 4227     260  
Wood Frank T.  [Com. Of Sub.] [F&S] 4th Battalion 1903 III 705     131  
Wood Franklin Thomas 2nd Lieutenant   44th Separate Company 1897 IV 1033        
Wood Frederick J.  Major  F&S 47th Regiment 1902 IV 2081     121  
Wood Frederick J.J. Major (Brevet Lt. Colonel) Med. Dept. 2nd Brigade 1909 III 1359        
Wood George Captain C 108th Infantry 1941 III 3723   Gleason & Company 19  
Wood George W. Colonel   108th Infantry 1948 I 1459        
Wood George W. Colonel Field & Staff 108th Infantry Regiment 1948 II 2282        
Wood James Allan 1st Lieutenant   14th Separate Company 1905 IV 2772        
Wood John H. Private   2nd Ambulance Company 1918 I 2773        
Wood John H. Sergeant   2nd Ambulance Company 1912 II 851     282 Changed to Class VI by G.O. 19, April 8, 1912
Wood John H. Quartermaster Sergeant   8th Separate Company 1908 III 1195        
Wood John Henry Hospital Corps Private   8th Separate Company 1903 IV 2303     168  
Wood Lyman  A. Captain D 74th Infantry Regiment 1915 II 1011     307  
Wood Lyman A. Major   74th Infantry 1920 I 1012        
Wood Lyman A. Captain D 74th Infantry 1909 III 1392        
Wood Lyman Adelbert 1st Lieutenant D 74th Regiment 1904 IV 2529     188  
Wood Pearley A. Supply Sergeant     1926 III 2586        
Wood Peasley W. First Sergeant G 1st Infantry 1919 IV 5699     336  
Wood Reginald H. Major   1st Squadron 121st Cavalry 1937 IV 9094   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Wood Sammuel M. Private H 23rd Regiment 1895 I 74        
Wood Walter O. Jr. Captain   32nd Separate Company 1905 IV 2684        
Wood William R. Sergeant   Battery D 104th Field Artillery 1937 IV 9236   Gleason Wallace Co. 135 8  
Wood  Pearley A. First Sergeant G 10th Infantry 1937 I 9237   Tiffany & Co. 4324  
Wood  Pearley A. Sergeant G 10th Infantry Regiment 1933 II 1541        
Woodard Barton E. 1st Lieutenant F 108th Infantry 1935 I 1542   Tiffany & Co. 3445  
Woodard Barton E. 1st Lieutenant   108th Infantry 1928 III 2678   Dieges & Clust 30  
Woodard Barton E. 1st Lieutenant F 3rd Infantry 1921 IV 5855     349  
Woodcock Thomas S. Private B 13th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 23 Class I # 102      
Woodcock Thosmas S. Color Bearer   13th Regiment 1896 I 102        
Woodhouse C. O. Jr. Private F 7th Regiment 1897 IV 900        
Woodhouse Joseph S. [Quartermaster Sergeant] F 7th Regiment 1903 III 723     135  
Woodhouse Joseph S.. Private F 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1069        
Woodley Forrest L. 2nd Lieutenant   1st N Headquarters B & C T 104th Field Artillery 1938 IV 9478   Gleason Company (300) 2  
Woodruff Charles C. Sergeant Band 71st Infantry 1912 III 1702        
Woodruff Charles C. Sergeant [F. M.] 71st Regiment 1907 IV 3171     216  
Woodruff Charles C. Corporal A 8 3rd Infantry 1910 IV 4018     253  
Woodruff George L. Private K 7th Regiment 1907 IV 3136     214  
Woodruff William B. Sergeant M 1st Infantry 1912 III 1747        
Woodruff William B. Sergeant   31st Separate Company 1907 IV 3237     223  
Woods Charles G. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff NYNG Headquarters 1926 II 1360        
Woods Charles George 1st Lieutenant   Department of State Staff 1932 I 1008   Tiffany & Co. 120  
Woods Frank  R. Sergeant G 71st Regiment 1906 IV 2945     201  
Woods George H. W T First Class   15th Separate Division NYNM 1941 III 3881   Gleason & Company 19  
Woods Joseph A. Chief Warrant Officer E 1st Brigade 106th Infantry 1960 IV 12819        
Woods Leon J. Sergeant First Class Battery C 1st Howitzer Battalion 186th Artillery Regiment 1963 II 2891        
Woods Leon J. Master Sergeant   Battery C 186th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 1956 III 4897        
Woods Leon J. Sergeant   Heavy Mortar Company 105th Infantry NYNG 1952 IV 11317        
Woods Walter Clayton Captain H CAC 8th Artillery District 1910 IV 4047     255  
Woodward Barton E. 1st Lieutenant F 108th Infantry Regiment 1931 II 1495        
Woodward Harold C. Captain   22nd Engineers 1916 IV 5480     319  
Woodward Van Lear Major   3rd Battalion 107th Infantry 1927 III 2637        
Woodward VanLear 1st Lieutenant   107th Infantry 1922 IV 5997        
Woodworth Leon H. Musician F 2nd Infantry 1914 IV 5146     303  
Woolf Louis C. Sergeant F 8th Regiment 1905 IV 2660        
Wooster Elwin V. Master Sergeant   107th CAMRON 1960 IV 12820        
Wooster James F. 2nd Lieutenant   Troop K 121st Cavalry 1941 III 3917   Gleason & Company 19  
Woram Herbert E. Staff Sergeant   106th Infantry 1948 III 4359     1120 [AUS]
Woram (sp?) Charles B. Private B 23rd Infantry 1913 IV 4688     284 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Workman Julius Lt. Colonel Air [Res]   1948 IV 10843     1113  
Worsdale Charles H. R. Warrant Officer 1 B 187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1955 IV 11635        
Worsdale Charles H.R. Chief Warrant Officer 2nd Class Field & Staff 955th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 II 2596        
Worsdale Charles H.R. Warrant Officer 1   187th Field Artillery Group NYNG 1955 III 4830        
Worsdale Charles R. H. Chief Warrant Officer 3   955th Field Artillery Battalion, NYARNG 1958 I 1741        
Worst Daniel J. Private D 65th Regiment 1906 III 1003     193  
Worst Daniel J. Private D 65th Regiment 1902 IV 2117     123  
Worthen William H. Corporal   23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1508        
Worthing Harry P. Captain   1st Separate Company 1905 II 439     189  
Worthing Harry P. Captain   20th Separate Company 1900 III 499     43  
Worthing Harry P. 2nd Lieutenant   20th Separate Company 1895 IV 547        
Worthing (sp?) John H. Corporal H/20th 1st Infantry [1911] IV 3747     245  
Wotherspoon Henry H. Jr. Color Sergeant [N. C. S.] 7th Regiment 1906 IV 2905     197  
Wotherspoon James Captain H 7th Infantry Regiment 1903 II 318     130  
Wotherspoon James 1st Lieutenant G 7th Regiment 1898 III 350        
Wrenn George H.  Lieutenant Colonel   52nd Fight Wing 1948 III 4433     1290  
Wright Albert Sergeant 9th 13th [Arty Dist] 1911 IV 4303     264  
Wright Arthur M. 1st Lieutenant   31st Separate Company 1908 IV 3323     229  
Wright Charles Master Sergeant Service 369th Infantry 1933 III 2874     1577  
Wright Clarence T. 2nd Lieutenant   F & S 1st Infantry 1908 IV 3461     235  
Wright Eugene A. Staff Sergeant Battery A 1st Howitzer Battalion 369th Artillery 1961 I 1796        
Wright Eugene A. Chief Warrant Officer 2nd Class Battery A 970th Field Artillery Battalion 1956 II 2605        
Wright Eugene A. Chief Warrant Officer -2 Battery A 870th Antiaircraft Artillery  Battalion  1954 III 4725     1294  
Wright Eugene A. First Sergeant D 15th Infantry 1947 IV 10814     1048  
Wright Frederick B. Jr. Sergeant [H] 7th Infantry 1912 IV 4537     276 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Wright George G. Sergeant Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 I 1594        
Wright George G. Sergeant First Class Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2494        
Wright George G. Sergeant First Class Battery C 105th Field Artillery Battalion 1954 III 4726     1294  
Wright George G. Private 1st Class   Headquarters Battery 105th Field Artillery 1936 IV 9014   Dieges & Clust (69) 24  
Wright George W. Private [E/36th] 2nd Infantry 1912 IV 4518     275 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Wright Harold A. 2nd Lieutenant I 174th Infantry 1926 III 2605        
Wright Harold A. 2nd Lieutenant I      74th Infantry 1921 IV 5881     351  
Wright Harry M. 1st Lieutenant Field & Staff 13th Coast Defense Command 1914 II 975     303  
Wright Harry M. 1st Lieutenant 4 13th Artillery District 1910 III 1461        
Wright Harry M. 2nd Lieutenant D 13th Regiment 1905 IV 2669        
Wright Harry McIndoe Captain   13th Coast Defence Command 1920 I 2670        
Wright Horman W. Private   9th C.D.C., 18th Separate Company 1916 IV 5360     312  
Wright Jas. F. Staff Sergeant   107th Air Base Squadron 1960 IV 12620        
Wright John Private 15th Separate Company/ K 10th Infantry 1912 III 1686        
Wright John Private   15th Separate Company 1907 IV 3118     213  
Wright John W. Sergeant M 2nd Infantry 1913 IV 4781     288 Changed to Class 8 by G. O. 19 April 8, 1912
Wright Joseph C. 1st Lieutenant   569th Field Artillery Battalion NYARNG 1959 IV 12157        
Wright Joseph H. Musician A 47th Infantry Regiment 1894 II 96        
Wright Robert J. Private   [18th Separate Company] 1900 IV 1650     50  
Wright Sylvester W. 2nd Lieutenant   21st Separate Company 1897 II 166        
Wright Sylvester W. 2nd Lieutenant   21st Separate Company 1894 III 85        
Wright Wilbur F. Captain   2nd Field Artillery 1917 IV 5554     323  
Wright Wilbur T. Major   US Retired 1955 III 4839        
Wright William  R. Major Field & Staff Squadron A 1917 II 1117     320  
Wright William H. Private C 7th Regiment 1905 III 940     182  
Wright William H. Private C 7th Regiment 1898 IV 1059        
Wright William P. Master Sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 369th Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion  1954 II 2510        
Wright William P. Master Sergeant Service  369th Infantry 1942 III 4117     30  
Wright William R. Lt. Colonel   29th Division 1922 I 4118        
Wright William R. Captain 3 Squadron A 1911 III 1659        
Wright William R. Colonel C of S Headquarters 27th Division 1932 Special (35 Year) 53   Tiffany & Co. 1602  
Wright William Runk 2nd Lieutenant 3 Squadron A 1906 IV 3051     208  
Wright  William N. Sergeant   [11th Separate Company 1895 IV 599        
Wrigley Harold J. Captain Battery M 245th Coast Artillery Regiment 1939 II 1871        
Wrigley Harold J. Captain   Battery M. 245th Coast Artillery 1937 III 3654   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Wrobleski Stephan J. Corporal E 108th Infantry 1939 IV 9854 Class IV #9854      
Wroblewski Boleslaw Private 1st Class   M D 106th Field Artillery 1939 IV 9896        
Wrynn Vincent W. Staff Sergeant A 51st Regiment New York Guard 1946 II 2144        
Wrynn Vincent W. Sergeant   Troop B 101st Cavalry 1937 III 3655   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Wuerz Oscar Private C 7th Infantry 1909 III 1379        
Wuerz Oscar Private C 7th Regiment 1905 IV 2577     192  
Wulff Charles A. Captain L 14th Infantry 1909 III 1390        
Wulff Charles A. Sergeant   3rd Battery 1904 IV 2486     185  
Wunder Harry W. Corporal F 7th Infantry 1908 IV 3521     238  
Wundler Frank J. Sergeant 1st Class   Tank Company 71st Infantry NYARNG 1959 IV 12247        
Wurgate George A. Captain & Regimental Adjutant   23rd Regiment 1899 IV 1272        
Wurster Frederick W. Jr. 1st Lieutenant   Squadron A Cavalry 1914 IV 5104     302  
Wustemann (sp?) Frederick W. Private I 13th Regiment 1897 IV 989        
Wusterman Frederick William Sergeant C 70th Coast Artillery Command 1923 I 990        
Wustermann Frederick W. Mechanic 8th Company 13th Coast Defense Command 1916 II 1105     317  
Wustermann Frederick W. Private 8 13th Artillery District 1909 III 1358        
Wylie Charles Major   9th Artillery [Dist] 1914 III 1951     299  
Wylie Charles Captain [C.A.C.]                                                                                            16  9th Art. Dist. 1909 IV 3803     246  
Wylie David R. Lt. Colonel   5th Infantry, NYG 1948 I 1457        
Wylie David R. Lieutenant Colonel Headquarters 5th Regiment New York Guard 1948 II 2280        
Wylie David R. Major   105th Field Artillery 1937 III 3658   Gleason & Wallace Co. 63  
Wyllie Helon A. Jr. Chief Warrant Officer 2   Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 715th Field Artillery Battalion NYNG 1955 IV 11660        
Wyman Herbert D. Major   105th Field Artillery 1925 IV 6186        
Wynkoop [Hubert S.] Captain & [ ] D F & S 23rd Regiment 1904 IV 2533     188  
Wynkoop F. George Private Company H 12th Regiment 1903 IV 2210     157  
Wynn John J. Staff Sergeant   102nd Ob Squadron 27th Division Avia 1936 IV 9030   Dieges & Clust (69) 89  
Wynne James A.  1st Lieutenant H 165th Infantry 1935 III 3216     3089  
Wynne James J. Chief Warrant Officer   1st Brigade 165th Infantry 1960 I 1781        
Wynne James J. Chief Warrant Officer 3rd Class Service Company 165th Infantry Regiment  1955 II 2577        
Wynne James J. Chief Warrant Officer-3 Service 165th Infantry 1952 III 4630     1294  
Wynne James J. Chief Warrant Officer   Service Company 165th Infantry NYNG 1949 IV 11044   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  
Wynne John J. Major   187th Field Artillery Observation Battalion 1949 IV 11018   Dieges & Clust(100) 464-3  

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: December 6, 2010
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/research/decorations/LongAndFaithful/LF_B.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | About the Museum | Contact Us | Articles | Events | Education | Flags | Heraldry
Links | Pictures | Press | Research | Unit History Project | Veteran's Oral History | Search