Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

Roll of honor:
Citizens of the State of New York who died while in the service of the United States during World War I

Showing 732 of 13876 records.

Search

Enter First name, Last name, Rank, Date (year)
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Company Regiment Date of Death
Gaab Charles Private Battery C 305th Field Artillery 10-Sep-1918
Gabay Arthur J. Storekeeper, 1st class U.S.N.R.F. 24-Feb-1919
Gachinsky Adam PVT Hdqrs 310th Infantry 1-Jan-1918
Gadawaski Walenty Pvt 1st cl Co H 326th Inf 14-Oct-1918
Gaden Alexander C. Barracks Detail Norfolk, VA 24-Mar-1918
Gadoua Joseph Pvt 1st cl Co B 105th Inf 24-Sep-1918
Gaedeke Benjamin F. Battalion Sergeant Major Headquarters 308th Infantry 9-Oct-1918
Gaffney Christopher Private Supply 53rd Pioneers Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Gaffney James C. Private First Class E 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Gaffney James H Emgrmn 2d cl USNRF 24-Nov-1918
Gaffney John Private First Class L 307th Infantry 2-Dec-1918
Gaffney Thomas Private Supply 53rd Pioneers Infantry 31-May-1918
Gage Glen Arbor Semn 2d cl USNRF 5-Oct-1918
Gagliano Charles R. Private I 115th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Gahan Charles L. Private 25th Recruit Company Fort Slocum, NY 14-Oct-1918
Gahde John J. Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 11-Oct-1918
Gaillard Oscar Corporal 107th Amb 107th, 102nd Sn. Tn. 28-Sep-1918
Gain Thomas E. Seaman, 2nd class 10-Oct-1918
Gainer Austin E. Machinist Mate, 1st class U.S.N. 30-Oct-1918
Galante Raffael Private I 328th Infantry 15-Sep-1918
Galbraith James S. 2nd Lieutenant A.S.A. 7-Apr-1919
Gale Harold F SGT L 326th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Galgano Anthony Private 1st class Company I 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Galivan James C Pvt 305th MG Bn 29-Sep-1918
Gallagher Bryan L. Private I 107th Infantry 13-Aug-1918
Gallagher Charles H. Captain Med. Res. Corps 28-Aug-1918
Gallagher Francis M. Fireman, 2nd class U.S.N. 10-May-1918
Gallagher Frank Corporal K 311th Infantry 1-Nov-1918
Gallagher George Corporal L 30th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Gallagher James A., Jr. Chief Yoeman U.S.N.R.F. 6-Oct-1918
Gallagher John Private D 329th M. G. Battalion 11-Oct-1918
Gallagher John J. Private First Class Headquarters 312th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Gallagher John Thomas Corporal H 165th Infantry 16-Jul-1918
Gallagher Patrick J. Private 1st class Company M 307th Infantry 9-Sep-1918
Gallagher Thomas F. Corporal Company D 11th Infantry 9-Nov-1918
Gallagher Thomas M. Private L 105th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Gallagher Walter V Lt Colonel General Staff 35th Division 21-Oct-1918
Gallagher William Pvt Co C 107th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Galligan Frank T. Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class 17-Dec-1918
Gallinger John L PFC C 308th MG Bn 26-Sep-1918
Gallipeau PVT D 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Gallo Anthony A. Private I 313th Infantry 2-Nov-1918
Gallob Hyman Private First Class B 308th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Gallon David Private First Class Headquarters 106th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Gallone Lorenzo Private First Class F 38th Infantry 15-Jul-1918
Galloway Brandt O. Wagoner Company A 3d Am. Tn. 29-Oct-1918
Galloway Judson P 1st Lt Inf, R C Attached Co E, 23d Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Galt Alexander Pvt Co C 307th Inf 25-Oct-1918
Galtieri Francisco PVT B 4th Engineers 5-Aug-1918
Galusha Ivan H. Drummer Fort Lyon, CO 3-Dec-1918
Galvin Daniel E. Private First Class M 305th Infantry, 77th Division 24-Sep-1918
Galvin George F. Private First Class E 102nd Am. Tn. 1-Apr-1919
Galvin Joseph Anthony Private D 308th MG Battalion 16-Oct-1918
Galvin Michael Private First Class E 165th Infantry 7-Mar-1918
Galway Thomas Francis Corporal A 107th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Gambaruto John Private First Class F 9th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Gamble Celestino Private A 11th Infantry 10-Nov-1918
Gambounis Emmanuel Pvt Co C Co C 131st Inf 18-Oct-1918
Gampanz Michael PFC G 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gampp Raymond E Cpl Co E 108th Inf 29-Sep-1918
Gangne George E. J. Private H 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Ganier John M CPL E 23rd Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Ganim Joseph Ablin Private G 305th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Gannon Howard Jason Smn 2d cl USNRF 23-Apr-1919
Gannon Hugh Private F 308th Infantry 14-Aug-1918
Gannon Joseph A. Private First Class M 18th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Gannon Robert Private L 320th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Gantt Charles Private 1st class Medical Dept. 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Ganung Le Roy W. Corporal Company M 105th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gapsa Stefan Private Company C 325th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Garbaczewski Walter Private C 109th M.G. Battalion 8-Nov-1918
Garbaden Hugo Corporal B 307th Infantry 21-Jul-1918
Garcia Joseph Private D 7th Infantry 27-Apr-1917
Gard Edwin S. Jr. 1st Lieutenant L 308th Infantry 17-Aug-1918
Gardella Frank Jr. Sergeant M.G. 165th Infantry 24-Sep-1918
Gardella John Private Supply 107th Infantry 16-Nov-1918
Gardiner Frank Sergeant K 16th Infantry 19-Jul-1918
Gardiner Sydney H. First Sergeant A 3rd Anti Aircraft M. G. Battalion 21-Oct-1918
Gardinier Roy Daniel Mech Co C 7th Inf 13-Oct-1918
Gardner Alexander M. Private San. Det. 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gardner Alfred W. 1st Lieutenant E 205th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Gardner Earl R. Private First Class G 107th Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Gardner John L. Private G 26th Infantry 7-Jun-1918
Gardner Paul A. Private First Class L 306th Infantry 18-Sep-1918
Gardner William H., Jr. Private Company D 5th Machine Gun Battalion 28-Jun-1918
Gareana Frank Private Company M 7th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Garguilo Charles P. Private E 111th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Garigali Concetto Private Company H 312th Infantry 6-Nov-1918
Garity Joseph Bernard, Jr 78th 6th Regiment 16-Sep-1918
Garland Jack Private First Class 1 307th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Garland Richard Private Veterans Hospital No. 16 Camp Lee VA 17-Oct-1918
Garling Walter A. Private A 105th Infantry 2-Sep-1918
Garner Robert Private M 105th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Garnsey Arlo E. 2nd Lieutenant Casual Air Service 11-Oct-1918
Garnsey Cyrus 3rd 2nd Lieutenant Headquarters Company 7th Field Artillery 30-Sep-1918
Garrett Frank M. Private K 307th Infantry 20-Dec-1918
Garrett Taylor P Pvt 35th Co Trans Corps 15th GD 15-Jul-1918
Garrison Edwin M PVT 61st M'n Tg. Dept. M.G. Tg. Cen'r, Camp Hancock 18-Oct-1918
Garrison Frederick A Pvt Co M 107th Inf 28-Sep-1918
Garrison Robert F. Private 1st class Company B 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Garrison William C. Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 10-Jan-1919
Garritt George W. Private Company B 207th Infantry 21-Jul-1918
Garrity John B. J. Private C 325th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Garrity John J. Private Battery D 303rd Field Artillery 28-Oct-1918
Garrity William L. Private 24th Company 6th Training Battalion, 151st Depot Brigade 17-Mar-1918
Garry Thomas Private Company A 107th Infantry 28-Sep-1918
Garsau Carl E. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 30-Sep-1918
Garthright John R. Private M 307th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gartner Arthur Paul PFC K 311th Infantry 25-Oct-1918
Garton Luke Mech. D 305th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Garufi Giovanni Private Company D 26th Infantry 6-Oct-1918
Garus Stephen Cpl Co I 305th Inf 3-Oct-1918
Garvey Daniel S. Sergeant C 165th Infantry 30-Jul-1918
Garvey Edward Joeph 84th Co 19-Jul-1918
Garvey Edward Vincent Corporal I 51st Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Gaskell Ellsworth F. 2nd Lieutenant A.S.A. 20-Nov-1918
Gaskell Harold Harper Private A N.Y. Infantry (107th Infantry ) 29-Sep-1918
Gasse Morris Private 157th Depot Brigade 5-Oct-1918
Gassert Howell A Attached 5th Regiment 16-May-1918
Gates Gordon D. Sergeant First Class Air Service Flying Det., Souther Field GA. 17-Jul-1919
Gates James J. Private Quartermaster Corps, Washington D.C. 7-Dec-1918
Gates Kenneth E. Private D 1st Engineers 18-Oct-1918
Gates Pigram Private B 15th Infantry N. Y. N.G. 29-Sep-1917
Gatto Alfredo Private 13th Serv Sig. C 8-Dec-1918
Gaudio Raffaelo Private C 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Gauland Anthony Private Bakery, 422 Bush Terminal , Brooklyn, N.Y. 12-Nov-1918
Gaus Charles F. Seaman U.S.N. 5-Nov-1917
Gauthier James Private K 165th Infantry 31-Dec-1918
Gautier E. Private 30th Aero. Squadron 27-Sep-1918
Gavaghan John Sergeant K 165th Infantry 15-Oct-1918
Gavalas Leonidas I 49th Infantry 14-Oct-1918
Gavigan William J. Seaman U.S.N.R.F. 30-Sep-1918
Gavin George Michael Private A 308th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Gavin John Private L 109th Infantry 3-Oct-1918
Gavin John Private 19th 1st A. S. M. Regiment 8-Feb-1919
Gavin Lawrence P. Private First Class K 165th Infantry 29-Mar-1918
Gavin William Phillip Smn 2d cl USNRF 22-Oct-1918
Gavin William W. Private Battery E 308th Field Artillery 8-Feb-1919
Gaylord Walter Private First Class F 108th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gaynor Frank Sergeant E 39th Infantry 1-Oct-1918
Gaynor Thomas E. Private B 316th Infantry 5-Nov-1918
Gazzola John Sergeant D 306th Infantry 12-Apr-1919
Gearity Patrick Private Recruit Company G.S.I., Ft. Slocum, NY 23-Feb-1918
Gearon John D. Private 33rd Company 8th Regiment, coast Artillery Corps 1-Nov-1917
Geary Charles A. Private Company C 165th Infantry 31-Jul-1918
Geary Joseph J. Private Company I 326th Infantry 10-Oct-1918
Geary William H., Jr. Private, 1st class Company I 52nd Pioneer Infantry 2-Apr-1919
Gebert Charles J, Jr PVT Overseas Gas 410 6-Oct-1918
Gebhard Joseph A Pvt MG Co 311th Inf 3-Oct-1918
Geddes Percy A. Private First Class G 309th Infantry 14-Feb-1919
Gedney Irving Private Headquarters Company 348th Infantry 22-Feb-1919
Gee Joseph T Pvt Co M 311th Inf 3-Oct-1918
Geer Connie F. Corporal Battery D 305th Field Artillery 16-Aug-1918
Gegenheimer Philip Private Company E 114th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Gehloa George W. Private Company B 307th Military Police 3-Jun-1918
Gehm Charles D. Private C 147th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gehm Harry L. Apprentice Seaman U.S.N. 2-Apr-1918
Gehrig Anton H. Private Motor Truck Company 513 Camp Mills 1-Feb-1919
Gehrig Edmund Ensign 26-Feb-1918
Gehrsitz Augustine F. Corporal Company A 306th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Gehrsitz Fred C. Corporal Company C 106th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Geidel Christian F. Private, 1st class Company B 305th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Geier Harvey H Sgt Hq Co 108th Inf 30-Sep-1918
Geiger George P PVT C 305th Infantry 4-Oct-1918
Geiger Joseph J. Sergeant, 1st class Company A 2nd Engineers 1-Jul-1918
Geiselhart Charles A Sgt Co B 309th Inf 11-Nov-1918
Geiser Joseph O Wag Hq 102d Engrs 19-Feb-1919
Geisonhof Charles Pvt Co M 308th Inf 5-Oct-1918
Gelinas Donat Private, 1st class Company H 359th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Gellett Ernest Private 5th Company Coast Artillery Corps 8-Apr-1918
Gelonek Albert H Pvt co A 59th Inf 23-Jul-1918
Gendron Arthur J PVT D 23rd Infantry 6-Jun-1918
Gensbauer Charles A. Private Company M 308th Infantry 7-Nov-1918
Genter Elmer Private B 111th Infantry 21-Oct-1918
Gentle David W. Private Headquarters Company 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Geoghan John J. Corporal Troop D 13th Cavalry 9-Apr-1917
George Frank Quartermaster, 2nd class U.S.N.R.F. 17-Dec-1918
George John F. Corporal Company K 48th Infantry 22-Oct-1918
George Michael Private 33rd Field Artillery Brigade 11-Oct-1918
George Peter Pvt Co B 148th Inf 1-Nov-1918
George Tony E PFC M 107th Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Georger Arthur M Pvt 1st cl Co C 302d Engrs 6-Sep-1918
Geraci Ignatz Private Company F 115th Infantry 27-Oct-1918
Gerard Frank Private Company B 501st Engineers 20-Oct-1918
Gerbino Paul Private Company B 317th Machine Gun Battalion 10-Nov-1918
Gerda James Private Company H 53rd Pioneer Infantry 5-Oct-1918
Gerecitano Pietro Private Company D 328th Infantry 8-Oct-1918
Geren Bernard F. Ship's Writer 20-Dec-1918
Gergely John A., Jr. Private Company G 9th Infantry 11-Nov-1918
Gerger Henry F. Private G 309th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Gerken Clarence J. Chief Machinst Mate NY U.S.N.R.F. 30-Mar-1918
Gerloff Frederick Private Machine Gun Train 6th Cavalry 1-Dec-1918
Germain Charles E. Private Company A 7th Engineers 17-Aug-1918
German John Z Pvt 155th Dep Bde 4-Oct-1918
German Sam Private Company I 38th Infantry 10-Apr-1918
German William H., Jr. Private Company M 369th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Germanuk Joseph Private 1st class Company A 308th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Germer George Cook Construction Company Air Service Signal corps 17-Oct-1918
Gernand Charles A. Private Company H 311th Infantry 17-Oct-1918
Gerner Henry J. Private Headquarters Company L 108th Infantry 18-Oct-1918
Gernold August James Pvt Co K 311th Inf 28-Oct-1918
Gerow Chadwick Supply Sergeant B 105th US Infantry 29-Sep-1918
Gerrested William R. Private Company D 106th Infantry 26-Sep-1918
Gerritson Lee A Pvt 1st cl Co K 6th Inf 14-Oct-1918
Gersch George Private Company H 305th Infantry 27-Sep-1918
Gerschel George Private Battery B 319th field Artillery 1-Nov-1918
Gerson Raoul Private Company B 26th Infantry 12-Oct-1918
Gerstein Louis private Company E 307th Infantry 6-Sep-1918
Gertman Sam Private Company L 4th Infantry 20-Oct-1918
Gerwin Theodore P. Chief Electrician, general U.S.N. 6-Apr-1919
Ges