Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

World War II Honor List
New York US Army & US Army Air Force - Dead and Missing
US Navy, US Marine Corps and US Coast Guard - Dead, Missing, POW and Wounded

Showing 1238 of 43255 records.

Search

Enter First Name, Last Name, ID Number, Rank, Branch, Regiment, Cause of Death, Date of Death, Page #, Cemetery Name, County, or Next of Kin
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Regiment Date of Death County
Arbiter Jerome Staff Sergeant 533 BOMB SQ 381 BOMB 9-Oct-43 Westchester
Allen Raymond V. Technical Sergeant 791 BOMB SQ 467 BOMB 9-Nov-44 Oneida
Amato Francisco J Private 18 INF 1 DIV 9-Nov-42 Queens
Abbadessa Nicholas J Technician 5th Grade 92 MED GAS TREATMENT 9-May-45 Queens
Amato Anthony Private 1st Class 304 INF 76 DIV 9-Mar-45 Kings
Archer Karl W Technician 5th Grade 117 ORD BN 9-Jun-44 Erie
Albert Lloyd C Jr Private 1st Class 99 BOMB SQ 9 BOMB GP 9-Jun-42 Queens
Albert Lloyd C. Jr. Private 1st Class 99 BOMB SQ 9 BOMB GP 9-Jun-42 Suffolk
Aiken Robert E Corporal 402 BOMB SQ 502 BOMB 9-Jul-45 St. Lawrence
Albert George Sergeant 105 INF 27 DIV 9-Jul-44 Rensselaer
Antonacci Fred A Technical Sergeant 165 INF 27 DIV 9-Jul-44 Bronx
Accomando John J Staff Sergeant HD OF MANILA 9-Jan-43 New York
Avantini Carmine Technical Sergeant 339 BOMB SQ 96 BOMB 9-Apr-44 Oneida
Apicella Edward Staff Sergeant 323 BOMB SQ 91 BOMB 8-Oct-43 Kings
Amtzis Melvin Sergeant 735 BOMB SQ 453 BOMB 8-May-44 Richmond
Andersen Norman E Staff Sergeant 883 BOMB SQ 500 BOMB 8-Mar-45 Nassau
Abrams Robert L 2nd Lieutenant 729 BOMB SQ 452 BOMB 8-Mar-44 Rockland
Amann Allan O 2nd Lieutenant 563 BOMB SQ 388 BOMB 8-Mar-44 New York
Agona Harold J Technical Sergeant 774 BOMB SQ 463 BOMB 8-Jul-44 New York
Axel Murray Private 162 INF 41 DIV 8-Feb-46 New York
Alfred Isadore 2nd Lieutenant AIR CORPS 8-Feb-42 Kings
Anselowitz Edward S. Staff Sergeant 330 INF 83 DIV 8-Aug-44 Schenectady
Arnott George W Captain 26 INF 1 DIV 8-Apr-43 Washington
Andalora Robert D. Private 1st Class 28 BOMB SQ 19 BOMB G 7-Sep-44 Niagara
Ansley Frank A. 1st Lieutenant 20 PUR SQ 24 PUR GP 7-Sep-44 Niagara
AshDied of woundsn Robert J Staff Sergeant FINANCE DEPT 7-Sep-44 Ontario
Albers John L Staff Sergeant 549 BOMB SQ 385 BOMB 7-Oct-44 Bronx
Allen Leon L Corporal 317 INF 80 DIV 7-Oct-44 Warren
Augello Joseph Private 317 INF 80 DIV 7-Oct-44 Kings
Adsitt Homer J Technician 5th Grade 17 FA BN 7-May-45 Chautauqua
Allen John C Private 1st Class 21 INF BN 11 ARMD DI 7-Mar-45 Warren
Allen Wallace J. Technical Sergeant 299 ENGR COMBAT BN 7-Jun-44 Broome
Alois John A. Sergeant 105 INF 27 DIV 7-Jul-44 Schenectady
Ano Charles F Private 133 INF 34 DIV 7-Feb-44 Clinton
Atwell William H Private 305 INF 77 DIV 7-Aug-44 Wyoming
Addabo Joseph J Private 3 CAV RCN SQ 6-Sep-45 Onondaga
Arendt Edward T Private 60 INF 9 DIV 6-Oct-44 New York
Aquiliine Samuel C Corporal HQ SQ 19 AIR DEPOT G 6-Oct-43 Erie
Accurso Joseph L Private 330 INF 83 DIV 6-Nov-44 Kings
Anthony Harold K Private 1st Class 124 INF 31 DIV 6-May-45 Queens
Atkinson Joseph H Private 101 CAV RCN SQ 6-Mar-45 Queens
August Francis A Private 1st Class 124 INF 31 DIV 6-Mar-45 Albany
Ardolino Pasquale J Private 1st Class 116 INF 29 DIV 6-Jul-44 Kings
Akins James E. Staff Sergeant 626 QM REF CO 6-Jan-44 Monroe
Adamo Salvatore N Private 633 AAA AW BN 6-Feb-45 New York
Amann Alfred A. 1st Lieutenant 376 BOMB GP/H/ 6-Aug-44 Oneida
Apat Joseph D Private 60 INF 9 DIV 6-Aug-44 Kings
Amato Joseph Private 15 INF 3 DIV 6-Aug-43 Kings
Albert Thomas A. Private 7 INF 3 DIV 5-Nov-43 Suffolk
Amatucci Severino Private 7 INF 3 DIV 5-Nov-43 Kings
Arico Anthony Private 508 PRCHT INF REGT 5-Jul-44 Kings
Alter Charles H. E. Jr. Sergeant 137 INF 35 DIV 5-Jan-45 Monroe
Anderson Daniel J 2nd Lieutenant 133 INF 34 DIV 5-Feb-45 Queens
Albert Richard A. 2nd Lieutenant 63 FTR SQ 56 FTR GP 5-Feb-44 Niagara
Aiello Vincent Staff Sergeant 335 BOMB SQ 95 BOMB 4-Mar-44 New York
Alle Ivan S Private 327 GLI INF 101 ABN 4-Jan-45 Greene
Atamian Harry H. 2nd Lieutenant 407 BOMB SQ 92 BOMB 4-Feb-44 Niagara
Andrews Charles Private 28 INF 8 DIV 4-Dec-44 Monroe
Angiolini Aldo 1st Lieutenant 429 BOMB SQ 2 BOMB G 4-Aug-43 New York
Abromitis Stanley F Private 253 INF 63 DIV 4-Apr-45 Westchester
Andrechuk Henry Technical Sergeant 232 INF 42 DIV 4-Apr-45 Queens
Albergine Richard S Private 1st Class 180 INF 45 DIV 31-Mar-45 Rensselaer
Atwood Mason W Private 109 INF 28 DIV 31-Jan-45 Onondaga
Asero Matthew M Private 1st Class 28 INF 8 DIV 30-Nov-44 Kings
Aubert William L Private 1st Class 36 INF 3 ARMD DIV 3-Sep-44 Queens
Arnold Clifford R Private 60 CA REGT 3-May-42 Montgomery
Alen Paul O Private 36 CAV RCN SQ 3-Mar-45 New York
Albert Irving 2nd Lieutenant 333 FTR SQ 318 FTR G 3-Jun-45 Queens
Agquis John D Private 104 FA BN 27 DIV 3-Jul-44 Queens
Armbruster Robert B Private 1st Class 517 PRCHT INF REGT 3-Jan-45 Erie
Amaya Alfred A Private 1st Class 34 INF 24 DIV 3-Feb-45 Queens
Anderson Albert L Private AIR CORPS 3-Feb-43 Chautauqua
Aragona John S. Private MEDICAL DEPT 3-Feb-43 Schenectady
Argyro James B Corporal INFANTRY 3-Feb-43 Kings
Alston James W Staff Sergeant 184 INF 7 DIV 3-Dec-44 Albany
Arnaiz Donald J 2nd Lieutenant 704 BOMB SQ 446 BOMB 29-Oct-43 New York
Adamski Joseph S 1st Lieutenant 410 INF 103 DIV 29-Nov-44 New York
Alvaney William E Private 12 INF 4 DIV 29-Nov-44 Rensselaer
Arcamone Frank Staff Sergeant 66 BOMB SQ 44 BOMB G 29-Jan-44 Queens
Austin Willard M Private 1st Class 1052 SIG CO 310 SV G 29-Dec-44 Montgomery
Alotta John A Private 1st Class 179 INF 45 DIV 28-Mar-45 Kings
Adams Edward W Corporal 228 SIG OPN CO 28-Jun-42 Bronx
Alfano Leonard J Private 23 INF 2 DIV 28-Jul-44 Queens
Angus Samuel K Private HQ BTRY 13 FA BRIG 28-Jul-44 New York
Amory Edward Staff Sergeant 546 BOMB SQ 384 BOMB 28-Jul-43 Rockland
Ahearn John R Staff Sergeant 10 INF 5 DIV 28-Jan-45 Westchester
Alexander Walter W Private 557 RHD CO 28-Apr-44 Queens
Albert Leonard S Private 141 INF 36 DIV 27-Oct-44 Kings
Andrako William Private 1st Class 87 CAV RCN SQ 7 ARMD 27-Oct-44 Westchester
Amarello John J Private 1st Class 322 FTR CONTROL SQ 27-Nov-43 Ulster
Antrasian Thomas Private 1st Class 31 SIG CONS BN 27-Nov-43 Queens
Amron Arthur A 2nd Lieutenant 48 MATERIEL SQ 27-Feb-42 Queens
Ackerman Elmer S. Private 70 TANK BN 27-Aug-44 Steuben
Androwski Stanley F Technician 5th Grade 751 TANK BN 27-Apr-45 Richmond
Amico Angelo J Private 1st Class 28 INF 8 DIV 26-Nov-44 Kings
Arrigo Samuel Sergeant 440 BOMB SQ 319 BOMB 26-Nov-43 Niagara
Appignani George P 1st Lieutenant 44 BOMB SQ 40 BOMB G 26-May-45 New York
Amborski Arthur E Sergeant 742 BOMB SQ 455 BOMB 26-Jun-44 Erie
Amann Edward J. Private 8 INF 4 DIV 26-Jul-44 Oneida
Anderson David B 2nd Lieutenant 762 BOMB SQ 460 BOMB 26-Jul-44 Westchester
Aspinwall Peter G 2nd Lieutenant 726 BOMB SQ 451 BOMB 26-Jul-44 Nassau
Altschuler Jack Private 83 CML BN 26-Jan-44 Bronx
Alagle John A Corporal 390 BOMB SQ 42 BOMB 26-Feb-45 Westchester
Ascanio Vincent A Private 1st Class 747 TANK BN 26-Feb-45 New York
Abramowich Alex Sergeant 828 BOMB SQ 485 BOMB 26-Dec-44 Kings
Arrington Tarlton H Staff Sergeant 22 INF 4 DIV 25-Nov-44 New York
Adkins Howard E Private 1st Class 306 INF 77 DIV 25-May-45 New York
Albrecht Elroy C. Sergeant 1 BOMB SQ 9 BOMB GP/ 25-Mar-45 Monroe
Adams Alonzo P III 1st Lieutenant 349 BOMB SQ 100 BOMB 25-Jun-43 Albany
Austin Floyd R. Private 1st Class 5307 COMPOSITE UNIT 25-Feb-46 Oswego
Avraam Paul Private 406 INF 102 DIV 25-Feb-45 Queens
Abatemarco Michael F Private 1st Class 262 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 Kings
Aborn Harold L Private 262 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 Westchester
Alania James V Private 1st Class 262 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 State at large
Andrus Don 1st Lieutenant 485 FTR SQ 370 FTR G 25-Dec-44 Westchester
Aschmann Frank G Private 1st Class 262 INF 66 DIV 25-Dec-44 Westchester
Antos Philip Technician 5th Grade 121 FA BN 32 DIV 25-Aug-45 Kings
Anderson Robert J Private 116 INF 29 DIV 25-Aug-44 Richmond
Allarie Edward B Staff Sergeant 72 SQ 52 AIR SV GP 24-Oct-46 Erie
Angelone Joseph N Private 192 TANK BN 24-Oct-44 Queens
Abbatiello Gaetano C Staff Sergeant 368 BOMB SQ 306 BOMB 24-May-44 Westchester
Ackerman Hyman Technician 5th Grade 411 QM CO 17 ABN DIV 24-Mar-45 Kings
Ammerman Nelson V Jr 2nd Lieutenant 91 SQ 439 TRP CARR G 24-Mar-45 Erie
Anderson Carl J Private 1st Class 314 INF 79 DIV 24-Mar-45 Montgomery
Auerbach Alfred M Staff Sergeant 415 INF 104 DIV 24-Mar-45 Queens
Arato Michael R Private 1st Class 1121 QM CO/AVN/ 24-Mar-44 Kings
Autovino Mathew J. Corporal 18 INF 1 DIV 24-Mar-43 Monroe
Anderson Frederick T Technical Sergeant 443 BOMB SQ 320 BOMB 24-Jul-43 Nassau
Abela Joseph P Private 18 INF 1 DIV 24-Dec-42 Queens
Altamore Joseph R Sergeant 4 BOMB SQ 34 BOMB GP 24-Aug-44 Bronx
Ashley Peter Private 1st Class 157 REGT 45 DIV 23-Sep-44 Warren
Auld Joseph J 1st Lieutenant 82 BOMB SQ 12 BOMB G 23-May-44 Nassau
Amati Donato Private 1st Class 128 INF 32 DIV 23-Jun-44 New York
Asp Goran H Private 1st Class 376 INF 94 DIV 23-Jan-45 Westchester
Attas Nissim Private 230 FA BN 30 DIV 23-Jan-45 New York
Austin Henry M Private 383 AVIATION SQ 23-Jan-45 New York
Anderson George E Private 1st Class 175 INF 29 DIV 23-Feb-45 Erie
Alibozek William F Private 21 STA HOSP 23-Feb-43 Montgomery
Albert Howard Private 504 PRCHT INF 82 ABN 23-Dec-43 Queens
Anderson Edward C Corporal 4405 QM SV CO 23-Apr-45 New York
Abrams Bernard A Private 1st Class 18 INF 1 DIV 23-Apr-43 Queens
Ahr Louis F III Staff Sergeant 346 BOMB SQ 99 BOMB 22-Jul-44 Erie
Abramowicz Henry F. Private 1st Class 291 INF 75 DIV 22-Jan-45 Oneida
Aiello Frank F Sergeant 39 INF 9 DIV 22-Feb-43 New York
Angelastro Michael T Private 180 INF 45 DIV 22-Dec-43 Kings
Ashley Robert W 2nd Lieutenant 367 BOMB SQ 306 BOMB 22-Dec-43 Kings
Ames Rayfield C. Technician 5th Grade 10 INF 5 DIV 21-Sep-44 Monroe
Alymer James P Technical Sergeant 165 INF 27 DIV 21-May-45 New York
Abbey Raymond E. Sergeant 169 INF 43 DIV 21-Mar-45 Broome
Ames Lloyd I. Private 1st Class 142 INF 36 DIV 21-Mar-45 Broome
Armocida August Private 411 INF 103 DIV 21-Mar-45 New York
Alger Maurice P Jr 2nd Lieutenant 654 TD BN 21-Jul-44 Rensselaer
Alenier Stanley J 2nd Lieutenant 819 BOMB SQ 30 BOMB 21-Jan-44 Montgomery
Armstrong Robert L. Sergeant 317 INF 80 DIV 21-Feb-45 Fulton
Aisman Laurence H 1st Lieutenant 1327 ENGR GEN SV REG 21-Aug-45 Kings
Andersen Hans A Technical Sergeant 105 INF 27 DIV 21-Apr-45 Kings
Armour Theodore E Corporal 152 STA HOSP 21-Apr-45 New York
Ausfresser Seymour D 1st Lieutenant 712 BOMB SQ 448 BOMB 21-Apr-44 New York
Anderson John R Captain 85 FTR SQ 79 FTR GP 21-Apr-43 Chautauqua
Abbey Harland R Private 1st Class 254 ENGR COMBAT BN 20-Sep-44 Lewis
Alfonso Jafet Private 1st Class 508 PRCHT INF REGT 20-Sep-44 New York
Allan Robert G Staff Sergeant 26 INF 1 DIV 20-Sep-44 New York
Anderson Richard B Technical Sergeant 856 BOMB SQ 492 BOMB 20-Jun-44 Erie
Anuszewski Fred J Private 501 PRCHT INF 101 AB 20-Jun-44 Onondaga
Anderson Robert C Sergeant 274 INF 70 DIV 20-Feb-45 Kings
Aven Alfred L. Staff Sergeant 307 INF 77 DIV 20-Dec-44 Monroe
Aho Augustus Sergeant 506 BOMB SQ 44 BOMB 20-Dec-43 Schenectady
Alsaker Trygve Private 99 INF BN 20-Aug-44 Westchester
Avino Tobea Technician 4th Grade 68 TK BN 6 ARMD DIV 20-Aug-44 Suffolk
Allenson Morton H Private 1st Class 228 MED DISP/AVN/ 20-Apr-44 Kings
Anderson Bernard A Corporal 568 BOMB SQ 390 BOMB 20-Apr-44 New York
Arcario Joseph Jr Sergeant 831 BOMB SQ 485 BOMB 20-Apr-44 Queens
Aldrich Alfred N Technician 5th Grade 1 ENGR CMBT BN 1 DIV 2-Sep-45 Queens
Anderson Ralph G. Private 460 AAA AW BN 2-Sep-44 Broome
Arlan Charles A Private MP PLAT 36 DIV 2-Oct-44 Kings
Alexander William E Sergeant HQ SQ 5 BOMB GP/H/ 2-Oct-42 Queens
Allen Harry Private 17 INF BN 12 ARMD DI 2-May-45 New York
Atkinson George L. Sergeant COAST ARTY CORPS 2-May-42 Suffolk
Andrus Craig 2nd Lieutenant 746 BOMB SQ 456 BOMB 2-Mar-44 Westchester
Adams Leo F. Sergeant 105 INF 27 DIV 2-Jul-44 Oneida
Alechko Mlchael F Private 275 INF 70 DIV 2-Jan-45 New York
Andrew Flynn L Lieutenant Colonel HQ FIRST ARMY 2-Jan-45 Nassau
Alduino Frank T Staff Sergeant 500 BOMB SQ 345 BOMB 2-Dec-44 Kings
Aretino Dominick C Private 1st Class 30 INF 3 DIV 2-Dec-44 Kings
Accetta Peter Corporal 772 BOMB SQ 463 BOMB 2-Aug-45 Bronx
Adams Donald R Staff Sergeant 717 BOMB SQ 449 BOMB 2-Apr-44 Clinton
Abati Joseph V Private 1st Class 60 INF 9 DIV 19-Oct-44 Erie
Allen Joseph R Sergeant 398 INF 100 DIV 19-Nov-44 Kings
Aschettino Albert G. Private 409 INF 103 DIV 19-Nov-44 Monroe
Altherr Homer M Private 1st Class 254 INF 63 DIV 19-Mar-45 Erie
Amodeo Victor J Sergeant 772 BOMB SQ 463 BOMB 19-Mar-44 Richmond
Amendola Frank Private 300 ENGR COMBAT BN 19-Jun-44 Kings
Abady Charles I Staff Sergeant 450 BOMB SQ 322 BOMB 19-Jul-44 Kings
Agostinello Joseph L Technician 4th Grade 3616 QM TRK CO 19-Feb-45 Nassau
Allen Clarence E Jr Private 1st Class 385 INF 76 DIV 19-Feb-45 Jefferson
Abramski Walter J. Sergeant 58 ARMD FA BN 19-Dec-44 Otsego
Archer Alfred J Private 1st Class 180 INF 45 DIV 18-Oct-43 Richmond
Armstrong Edgar H Staff Sergeant 404 BOMB SQ 28 BOMB 18-Nov-43 Cayuga
Alinell Mike Corporal AIR CORPS 18-Nov-42 Livingston
Ashcraft Floyd G Private 338 INF 85 DIV 18-May-44 Jefferson
Alexander John H. Technical Sergeant 39 INF 9 DIV 18-Jul-44 Oswego
Ascolillo Felix J Private 1st Class 330 INF 83 DIV 18-Jul-44 Westchester
Albert Stephen E Sergeant 315 INF 79 DIV 18-Jan-45 Albany
Annunziato Angelo V Private 2 INF 5 DIV 18-Feb-45 Erie
Amadon Arthur F Private 133 INF 34 DIV 18-Feb-44 Rensselaer
Arzouian Jacob Corporal 586 BOMB SQ 394 BOMB 18-Dec-44 Broome
Abreu Richard Private 180 INF 45 DIV 18-Apr-45 Westchester
Aina Pasquale T. Sergeant 871 BOMB SQ 497 BOMB 18-Apr-45 Monroe
Albanese Dominick L Technician 5th Grade 57 ORD BOMB DISP SQ 18-Apr-44 Kings
Abato Mario Private 1st Class 109 INF 28 DIV 17-Sep-44 Queens
Albano Anthony A Private 1st Class 8 INF 4 DIV 17-Jun-44 Queens
Asner Jacob Private 175 INF 29 DIV 17-Jun-44 New York
Andrews Wesley W Private 1st Class 121 INF 8 DIV 17-Jul-44 Dutchess
Adamkoski Frank Jr. Private 1st Class 513 PRCHT INF 17 ABN 17-Jan-45 Fulton
Ainsworth Paul R. Private 1st Class 155 INF 31 DIV 17-Jan-45 Steuben
Amato William F Private 1st Class 289 INF 75 DIV 17-Jan-45 Kings
Austin Paul J Private 59 CA REGT 17-Jan-45 Albany
Agostinello Gerard V Private 1st Class 253 INF 63 DIV 17-Apr-45 Nassau
Altese Rocco J Staff Sergeant 673 BOMB SQ 417 BOMB 17-Apr-44 Kings
Andersen Arne Private 99 INF BN 16-Sep-44 Kings
Alie Alie B Private 93 MED GAS TREATMENT 16-Oct-44 Rensselaer
Armstrong Donald H 2nd Lieutenant 418 NIGHT FIGHTER SQ 16-Mar-45 Erie
Azzata Frank Private 7 INF 3 DIV 16-Mar-45 New York
Anderson Percy G. Sergeant 350 INF 88 DIV 16-Mar-44 Steuben
Anthony Richard F Sergeant 371 BOMB SQ 307 BOMB 16-Jan-46 Westchester
Aureli Angelo A Private 1st Class 310 INF 78 DIV 16-Dec-44 Onondaga
Allgeier Robert F 2nd Lieutenant 26 BOMB SQ 11 BOMB G 16-Apr-44 Queens
Abbate Francesco H Private 2 INF 5 DIV 15-Sep-44 Bronx
Altieri Raymond R Staff Sergeant 370 BOMB SQ 307 BOMB 15-Mar-46 Erie
Angelo Fred W Technician 4th Grade 16 CAV RCN SQ 15-Mar-45 Bronx
Adams Lawrence Private 331 INF 83 DIV 15-Jul-44 New York
Alexandre F F 1st Lieutenant 70 AAF REPL DEPOT 15-Jan-45 Queens
Alexander Howard F Private 1st Class 491 BOMB SQ 341 BOMB 15-Jan-44 Kings
Allen Earl W Staff Sergeant 538 PORT CO 15-Jan-44 New York
Adamski Walter J Private 297 ENGR COMBAT BN 15-Dec-44 New York
Anderson Lloyd L. 2nd Lieutenant 856 BOMB SQ 492 BOMB 15-Aug-44 Suffolk
Avveduto Joseph A Private 32 REGT 3 ARMD DIV 15-Aug-44 Queens
Agan Robert L. 2nd Lieutenant 1211 AAF BASE UNIT 15-Apr-45 Broome
Allegra Joseph A Staff Sergeant 350 INF 88 DIV 15-Apr-45 Albany
Anderson John D Sergeant 27 INF BN 9 ARMD DIV 15-Apr-45 Kings
Aronowitz Martin Private 1st Class 142 INF 36 DIV 14-Oct-44 Queens
Aschkenasy Arthur A Private 10 INF BN 4 ARMD DIV 14-Nov-44 Kings
Atwater Earl Y Private 1st Class 155 INF 31 DIV 14-Nov-44 Cattaraugas
Aversa Louis Technical Sergeant 71 BOMB SQ 38 BOMB G 14-Mar-46 Kings
Archibald Forrest E Private 2 INF 5 DIV 14-Mar-45 Delaware
Anast William Private 1st Class 12 INF 4 DIV 14-Jun-44 New York
Art Henry M Sergeant 320 INF 35 DIV 14-Jan-45 New York
Ahearn James E Private 1st Class 347 INF 87 DIV 14-Dec-44 Albany
Adams Claude S Staff Sergeant 35 BOMB SQ 25 BOMB G 14-Dec-42 Warren
Albanese Tony Private 1st Class 759 FA BN 14-Apr-45 Monroe
Arnold Edwin H Private 1st Class 85 INF 10 MT DIV 14-Apr-45 Erie
Astuto Angelo S Private 85 INF 10 MT DIV 14-Apr-45 New York
Anderson Richard C 2nd Lieutenant 500 BOMB SQ 345 BOMB 13-Mar-44 Richmond
Arico Anthony M Private 1st Class 143 INF 36 DIV 13-Jun-44 Kings
Andrus John A. Sergeant 644 BOMB SQ 410 BOMB 13-Feb-45 Essex
Anderson George W Technical Sergeant 305 INF 77 DIV 13-Dec-44 Queens
Anderson Leonard J. Technical Sergeant 865 BOMB SQ 494 BOMB 13-Dec-44 Essex
Andres Henry R Staff Sergeant 359 INF 90 DIV 13-Dec-44 Kings
Autuori James G Private 1st Class 168 INF 34 DIV 13-Dec-44 Bronx
Aveto Vincent L Private 331 INF 83 DIV 13-Dec-44 Kings
Anderson Sherman L Major ALLIED FINANCIAL AGE 13-Aug-45 Westchester
Ames Campbell T Sergeant 115 INF 29 DIV 12-Sep-44 Westchester
Aronowitz Jack Staff Sergeant 515 BOMB SQ 376 BOMB 12-Sep-44 Kings
Alexson Walter A Private 1st Class 18 INF 1 DIV 12-Oct-44 New York
Andrews Robert J Staff Sergeant 498 BOMB SQ 345 BOMB 12-Nov-44 Allegany
Andrews Frank A. Staff Sergeant 729 BOMB SQ 452 BOMB 12-May-44 Niagara
Anderson Robert E Staff Sergeant 766 BOMB SQ 461 BOMB 12-Jul-44 Kings
Ambridge Edward H Jr Private 103 INF 43 DIV 12-Jan-45 Montgomery
Andromidas Stephen G Technical Sergeant 289 INF 75 DIV 12-Jan-45 Erie
Andrews Raymond E Technician 5th Grade 4 TK BN 1 ARMD DIV 12-Dec-44 Dutchess
Ames Milton H Private 1st Class 112 INF 28 DIV 12-Aug-44 Greene
Abramchik Leon Staff Sergeant 404 BOMB SQ 28 BOMB 11-Sep-43 Kings
Atherton Leon W. Private 14 INF 71 DIV 11-Nov-45 Steuben
Albert August A Corporal 320 INF 35 DIV 11-Nov-44 New York
Avellanet Louis A Staff Sergeant 744 BOMB SQ 456 BOMB 11-Nov-44 New York
Aybar Tomas Staff Sergeant 515 BOMB SQ 376 BOMB 11-Nov-44 New York
Alaimo Salvatore D Staff Sergeant 724 BOMB SQ 451 BOMB 11-Mar-44 New York
Ames Arthur Jr Private 5307 COMPOSITE UNIT 11-Jun-44 Orleans
Arnone Salvatore S Technician 5th Grade 12 INF 4 DIV 11-Jun-44 Erie
Albrecht Harry E Staff Sergeant 580 SIG AW BN 11-Jul-44 Kings
Alicea Jose F Private 972 ENGR MAINT CO 11-Feb-45 New York
Aprilante John R Corporal 629 TD BN 11-Dec-44 Kings
Alexander Floyd W Private 849 SIG INT SV 11-Aug-43 Dutchess
Amendola Ralph T Sergeant 410 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 11-Apr-44 Queens
Aberle Warner C Private 60 ENGR CMBT BN 35 D 10-Oct-44 Queens
Alevis George D Private 134 INF 35 DIV 10-Oct-44 New York
Abbey Claude W Technician 5th Grade 90 SIG CO 90 DIV 10-Nov-44 Livingston
Antonowitz John Private 1st Class 53 INF BN 4 ARMD DIV 10-Nov-44 New York
Acquavia Frank J Private 59 CA REGT 10-May-42 Chautauqua
Avery Williams Captain INFANTRY 10-May-42 Broome
Avallone Anthony V Private 7 INF 3 DIV 10-Jul-43 New York
Akey Vernon R Private 803 ENGR BN/AVN/ 10-Jul-42 St. Lawrence
Abel Leon D. Sergeant 429 BOMB SQ 2 BOMB G 10-Feb-44 Steuben
Anderau Charles W Sergeant 331 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 10-Feb-44 Queens
Avallone Alfred Sergeant 47 INF 9 DIV 10-Aug-44 Queens
Arcuni Dominic J Private 1st Class 405 INF 102 DIV 10-Apr-45 New York
Abood Albert M Private 80 RCN TRP 80 DIV 1-Sep-44 Kings
Anton Yulek Private 134 INF 35 DIV 1-Oct-44 Westchester
Angley Carl J Private 7 INF 3 DIV 1-Mar-44 Rensselaer
Aldrich George E Private 1st Class 138 ENGR COMBAT BN 1-Jul-45 Erie
Ackerman Leslie I Private 26 INF 1 DIV 1-Feb-44 Montgomery
Atene Vincent F Captain ARMY TRANS COMD 1-Dec-42 Kings
Auchterlonie Roy H 2nd Lieutenant 346 BOMB SQ 99 BOMB 1-Aug-43 Kings
Abrams Arthur A Corporal MP PLAT 82 ABN DIV 1-Apr-44 New York
Aaman Emanuel Ben Fireman 1st Class Kings
Aaron Henry Staff Sergeant Kings
Aaronson Bernard Shipfitter 3rd Class Kings
Aaronson William Private Kings
Ababurko Walter Private Niagara
Abad Joseph Private 1st Class Erie
Abajian Edward C 1st Lieutenant Queens
Abate Michael 2nd Lieutenant New York
Abate Pasquale V Technician 4th Grade Kings
Abate Victor Emanuel Radar man 2nd Class Kings
Abate Vincent Frank Private 1st Class Kings
Abatiello Joseph P Corporal Kings
Abato Anthony J Private Westchester
Abato Michael L Private New York
Abazovic Dusan Private New York
Abbate Andrew Sergeant Kings
Abbate Jack C Private 1st Class Bronx
Abbatello Dominick Private Kings
Abbey Thomas G Captain Queens
Abbondanza Ralph August Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Abbote Frank G 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Abbott Albert Carl Sergeant Chemung
Abbott Clayton W Private 1st Class Nassau
Abbott Cornelius R Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Abbott George Lynn Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class Lewis
Abbott Raymond Leon Signalman 3rd Class Allegany
Abbott Richard Paul Fireman 2nd Class Oneida
Abbott William John Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Abbrid Michael J Private 1st Class St. Lawrence
Abbruzzese Joseph A Corporal Saratoga
Abel Jacob W Private 1st Class New York
Abel Thomas R. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Abeles Anson R. 2nd Lieutenant Sullivan
Abelman Jacob Private Kings
Abelson Joel Staff Sergeant Kings
Abercrombie Warren Hartshorne Lieutenant Westchester
Abernethy William Mark Metalsmith 2nd Class Kings
Ablett Charles Edward Private Kings
Abraham Harold Joseph Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class New York
Abraham Herbert J Private 1st Class New York
Abraham Irwin Private 1st Class Kings
Abraham Jerome Nmi Private 1st Class Kings
Abraham Restetuto Private New York
Abrahams Harold L Private 1st Class New York
Abrahams Harry Private Kings
Abrahams Louis Private 1st Class Kings
Abrahamsen John H Technician 5th Grade Queens
Abrahamson Robert S Private 1st Class Onondaga
Abram Robert W Staff Sergeant Queens
Abramowicz Stanley Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class Nassau
Abramowitz Rubin Corporal Kings
Abramowitz Seymour A Technician 4th Grade New York
Abrams Alexander Private Bronx
Abrams Arthur Private 1st Class Oneida
Abrams Bernard Radioman 1st class Kings
Abrams Charles Howard Jr. Carpenter's Mate 2nd Class Nassau
Abrams Donald Bradley Fire Controlman 2nd Class Albany
Abrams George G Corporal State at large
Abrams Howard O Private 1st Class Nassau
Abrams John Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Rensselaer
Abrams Lawrence I Private Tompkins
Abrams Leo Bernard Seaman 2nd Class Bronx
Abrams Oscar Private Westchester
Abrams Simon Corporal Kings
Abramson Aaron Radio Technician 2nd Class Kings
Abramson Abraham F Sergeant Bronx
Abramson Albert Louis Seaman 2nd Class New York
Abramson Bert N Private Kings
Abramson Harold S 1st Lieutenant Kings
Abramson Leonard J Private 1st Class Kings
Abraszek Thaddeus B Private 1st Class Erie
Abravaya Herman Private 1st Class New York
Abrevaya Ralph Private 1st Class New York
Abrum Mikolaj Private New York
Abruzzio Louis James Fireman 2nd Class Oneida
Abruzzio Louis James Fireman 3rd Class Oneida
Abruzzo Thomas Charles Corporal Kings
Abruzzo Thomas S 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Abruzzo Vincent C Private 1st Class Kings
Acampora Enrico J 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Acavell Richard D'Artagnan Painter 2nd Class Westchester
Accardi Vito Thomas Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class Kings
Acchione Dan Carl Corporal Orleans
Accolla Salvator W Technician 5th Grade New York
Acee Theodore Field Cook Oneida
Aceto Pasquale R 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Acevedo Llno O Private 1st Class New York
Achino Armando D Private 1st Class New York
Achison Harry Private Queens
Acierno Carlos Joseph Private 1st Class Kings
Ackart Stanley Parker Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Albany
Acker James F Technical Sergeant Warren
Ackerknecht William Private 1st Class Schenectady
Ackerly Edward R Sergeant Nassau
Ackerman Ben Private 1st Class New York
Ackerman Charles E Corporal Kings
Ackerman Edward J 2nd Lieutenant New York
Ackerman George C Corporal Richmond
Ackerman Lincoln W Private Lewis
Ackerman Marvin S 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Ackerman Meyer Technician 4th Grade New York
Ackerman Morris Private Bronx
Ackerman Norman Yeoman 3rd Class Queens
Ackerman Philip Wayne Seaman 1st Class Madison
Ackerman Sidney T Sergeant Orange
Ackerman Warren R Private 1st Class New York
Ackermann Louis F Captain Kings
Ackert Floyd M. Technician 4th Grade Essex
Ackert Grant W Private 1st Class Ulster
Ackley Donald F Private Chautauqua
Aclander Morton Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Acocella Charles 1st Lieutenant Westchester
Acosta Ronald Private 1st Class New York
Acouilin Edward V Private 1st Class New York
Acquaviva Salvatore Private New York
Acquisto Anthony G Private Erie
Acton Francis Thomas Seaman 2nd Class Delaware
Adago Dominick R Staff Sergeant Queens
Adair William Edward Seaman 1st Class New York
Adamchik Andy A Private New York
Adamczak Joseph John Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Erie
Adamec George Private Bronx
Adamick John Frederick Private 1st Class Kings
Adamo Andrew R Technician 4th Grade Kings
Adamo Anthony A Private Kings
Adams Abner L Technical Sergeant New York
Adams Albert M Private Orange
Adams Alfred D Private 1st Class New York
Adams Alfred E Jr Sergeant Niagara
Adams Arthur H Private Westchester
Adams Arthur Lowell Captain Dutchess
Adams Carlos J. Private Suffolk
Adams Edward D Jr Private 1st Class Onondaga
Adams Elwood R Corporal Nassau
Adams Francis J. Private Putnam
Adams Frank J Sergeant Erie
Adams Hanley D Jr Private 1st Class Cattaraugas
Adams Hersel R Captain Wyoming
Adams John Sergeant Kings
Adams John A Private 1st Class Tompkins
Adams Lionel P Major New York
Adams Martin E. 1st Lieutenant Putnam
Adams Raymond F Private 1st Class Orange
Adams Robert C 1st Lieutenant Tompkins
Adams Robert H. Major Monroe
Adams Victor J Staff Sergeant Kings
Adams Walter H Jr. Private Onondaga
Adams William C Sergeant Albany
Adams William D Sergeant Broome
Adams Williams F. 2nd Lieutenant Broome
Adamsky Abraham Staff Sergeant New York
Adamson Silas W. Technical Sergeant Niagara
Adamyak Thomas Staff Sergeant Niagara
Addonizio Pasquale Staff Sergeant Kings
Adebahr George F Jr Private 1st Class Montgomery
Adelberg Kenneth 2d Lieutenant New York
Adelman Herman Private Kings
Adelman Monroe C 2nd Lieutenant New York
Adelman Samuel Private Kings
Adelman Stuart M Sergeant Kings
Adelsky Jacob Private Kings
Adelsohn Abraham Captain Nassau
Adelson Horace J 1st Lieutenant Westchester
Adema John H Technical Sergeant Erie
Adikes John Jr 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Adleman Harold 2nd Lieutenant Ulster
Adler Arthur I 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Adler Bertold Private New York
Adler Charles Private 1st Class Bronx
Adler Emanuel H Private New York
Adler Harold Private 1st Class Bronx
Adler Jack Technician 4th Grade Kings
Adler Leonard Private 1st Class Kings
Adler Sheldon L 2nd Lieutenant New York
Adler Stuart Emanuel Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Bronx
Adoff Morris Corporal New York
Adolfi Jack Joseph Ship's Cook 3rd Class Queens
Adolphson Richard Carl Aviation Ordnance man 3rd Class Monroe
Adorante Dante William Seaman 2nd Class Monroe
Adsit Robert C Sergeant Chenango
Adsit William E Private 1st Class Jefferson
Advocate Sidney Private New York
Adydan Stanley J Staff Sergeant Onondaga
Aebker Edward G Private 1st Class New York
Aexel Raymond Private Queens
Afanasewicz Edward P Private Kings
Affeldt Martin F. 2nd Lieutenant Broome
Affourtit Francis George Private Queens
Africk Sanford Private 1st Class New York
Agan John D. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Agard Alfred J 2nd Lieutenant Montgomery
Agars James A Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Agens Clark E Private 1st Class Erie
Agliata Philip Fireman 1st Class Queens
Agnello Emanuele P. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Agnello Emmanuele W. Aviation Cadet Monroe
Agnello Rocco R. Sergeant Niagara
Agnello Salvatore J Private 1st Class New York
Agnello Vincent C Corporal Richmond
Agnese Domenick Robert Coxswain Kings
Agnew Martin M Private 1st Class New York
Agnitti Onorado W Private 1st Class Nassau
Agoglia John Joseph Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Agro Joseph Private Westchester
Agronow Samuel Technical Sergeant Queens
Aguele Frank Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Kings
Agueli John O Private 1st Class Kings
Agush William Private 1st Class Kings
Ahearn Eugene A Private Bronx
Ahearn Jeremiah D Jr Private 1st Class Queens
Ahern Thomas J P Sergeant Queens
Ahern Timothy F Technician 5th Grade Kings
Ahlcrew Vernon A Technical Sergeant Chautauqua
Ahles Walter R Private Bronx
Ahlquist Harold K Staff Sergeant Nassau
Ahrens Irving B 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Aidala Cyrus R Staff Sergeant Kings
Aidala Salvatore A Private Kings
Aiello Daniel J Private 1st Class New York
Aiello Dominick Private New York
Aiello Joseph Lewis Private 1st Class Kings
Aiello Jospeh Technician 4th Grade New York
Aiello Michael A. Private 1st Class Oneida
Aiello Santa Phillip Seaman 1st Class Suffolk
Aiezza Patsy A Jr Private 1st Class Albany
Aiken Ralph Eugene Fireman 1st Class Allegany
Aikin Edward Corporal New York
Aikins Robert E Private Queens
Aiple Adolph J Private Erie
Aitken Allan H Private Erie
Aitken James Jr. 2nd Lieutenant Genesee
Aitken John Private Nassau
Aitken Lawrence T Private 1st Class Kings
Ajello Louis P 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Ajemian George H Corporal Queens
Akelmacher Samuel Chief Yeoman Kings
Akerley Floyd E. Private Sullivan
Akerman Phillip Andrew Seaman 1st Class Sullivan
Akers Eugene Charles Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Orange
Akins Harlow A Sergeant Rensselaer
Akins James H Sergeant St. Lawrence
Aks Morton Lloyd Ensign Kings
Aktarian John P Private 1st Class Queens
Alaimo Samuel J Corporal Kings
Alamo Thomas E Sergeant New York
Alarimo Ignazio J Private Queens
Alba Richard Technician 3rd Grade Bronx
Albach John Ingram Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Albanese Angelo Private 1st Class New York
Albanese John J Private Kings
Albanese Nicholas Staff Sergeant Monroe
Albanese Rosario Vincent Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Queens
Albanese Salvatore Joseph Fireman 2nd Class Queens
Albaneze John S Corporal Kings
Albano Frank Corporal New York
Albany James J Sergeant Ulster
Albarella Frank C Private Kings
Albarelle Tullio Private Bronx
Alberghina John F Staff Sergeant Kings
Albergo Dominic Private 1st Class Kings
Alberico Ernest Private 1st Class Oneida
Albert Charles Edward Private 1st Class Albany
Albert Edward G Sergeant Westchester
Albert Elliott Private 1st Class Kings
Albert Frederick D 1st Lieutenant Allegany
Albert Lawrence I Private 1st Class New York
Alberti Joseph Michael Storekeeper 3rd Class Onondaga
Alberti William C Staff Sergeant Bronx
Albi Clayton A Technician 4th Grade Kings
Albohn Theodore L Private Nassau
Albon Maurice G Private Erie
Albrecht Walter W Corporal Kings
Albrechts August H. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Albrektsen Nils C Private New York
Albright Donald C Private Greene
Albright Edward S 1st Lieutenant New York
Albring Charles W 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Alden Francis Alfred Private 1st Class Chemung
Alder George H. Technician 4th Grade Oneida
Alderese Robert H Private 1st Class Kings
Aldi Adam J Private Montgomery
Aldrich David W Private 1st Class Ontario
Aldrich Donald W Private Seneca
Aldrich Francis M Private Chautauqua
Aldrich John E. Sergeant Suffolk
Aldrich Richard I. Staff Sergeant Sullivan
Aldrich Robert 1st Lieutenant Erie
Aldridge Ashley Hill Electrician's Mate 1st Class Bronx
Aldridge Frederick S 1st Lieutenant Kings
Aldworth John Gray 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Alegi August A Staff Sergeant Westchester
Aleksynas Sigfred J Private Kings
Alen Willard C 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Ales Franklin Elmer Machinist's Mate 1st Class Erie
Alesi Biaggio Joseph Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Queens
Alesi Frank Coxswain Nassau
Aleskas Anthony Aviation Ordnance man 1st Class New York
Alessandrino Donato Corporal New York
Alessi Mario Private 1st Class Kings
Alessi Salvatore S Private Kings
Alexander Alfred J Private 1st Class Erie
Alexander Arthur Frederick Lieutenant Queens
Alexander Carl A 1st Lieutenant Onondaga
Alexander Gerald B Private Erie
Alexander Harry S Jr Corporal Albany
Alexander James L. Technician 4th Grade Tioga
Alexander John Joseph Fireman 1st Class Westchester
Alexander Lawrence A Private 1st Class Nassau
Alexander Richard J Sergeant Clinton
Alexander Robert Major General New York
Alexander Wallace R Staff Sergeant New York
Alexczuk Michael Private 1st Class Herkimer
Alfano Daniel F Private 1st Class Queens
Alfano Humbert F Captain Queens
Alfano Salvatore Private Kings
Alfheim Gustav A Private 1st Class New York
Alfieri Adolph Private 1st Class Bronx
Alfieri Cosmo Private Monroe
Alfke Henry B Private Orange
Alfonso Joseph R Jr Private 1st Class Bronx
Alfonso Leon N Private 1st Class Kings
Alfred Harold Matthews Coxswain Oneida
Algiere Biaso A. Staff Sergeant Suffolk
Alheim Leslie W. Private Schenectady
Ali Ameer Private Erie
Ali Robert T Private 1st Class New York
Aliani Dominick J Sergeant New York
Aliano Leon Sergeant Kings
Alibrandi Rosario Private Bronx
Aliperto Louis M Private 1st Class Kings
Aliskowitch Stanley John Staff Sergeant Kings
Alkoff Sidney Private Bronx
Allan John W Private Queens
Allanby Alfred A Private 1st Class New York
Allard Louis Ameddie Watertender 3rd Class Richmond
Allard Robert V Sergeant Queens
Alleggiamento Philip W Corporal Queens
Allen Albert Technician 5th Grade New York
Allen Alexander D. 1st Lieutenant Monroe
Allen Alonzo Private Saratoga
Allen Arthur L Flight Officer Saratoga
Allen Arthur M Private 1st Class Queens
Allen Arthur Thomas Private 1st Class Onondaga
Allen Augustus F 3rd Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Allen Bernard J. Staff Sergeant Oneida
Allen Burke F 2nd Lieutenant Chautauqua
Allen Carl Chester Chief Gunner's Mate Queens
Allen Charles E Private 1st Class Queens
Allen Charles H Corporal Rensselaer
Allen Christopher J Sergeant Bronx
Allen Edward H Private 1st Class Columbia
Allen Edward Henry Lieutenant Nassau
Allen Edward Joseph Private 1st Class Kings
Allen Edwin W 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Allen Frank R Private 1st Class Richmond
Allen Franklyn C Technician 5th Grade Onondaga
Allen Frederick Corporal New York
Allen Harold Francis Jr. Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Oneida
Allen Horace F Jr Corporal Suffolk
Allen Hugh R. Private Chemung
Allen Jack Carter Private 1st Class Kings
Allen James H 2nd Lieutenant Cayuga
Allen Joseph A Warrant Officer, Junior Grade New York
Allen Lansing Alfred Private 1st Class Albany
Allen Lloyd H. Private 1st Class Oswego
Allen Lloyd V. Private Oneida
Allen Manford S. Private Chemung
Allen Mildred I 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Allen Miles E Jr Private 1st Class Washington
Allen Nelson John Lieutenant New York
Allen Paul C Private Delaware
Allen Ray Private Chemung
Allen Raymond J Private Onondaga
Allen Robert N 2nd Lieutenant Albany
Allen Robert William 2nd Lieutenant Cattaraugus
Allen Walter Francis Fireman 2nd Class Kings
Allen Warren J Flight Officer Kings
Allen Willard G 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Allen William D 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Allen William E Jr Technical Sergeant Queens
Allen Willie Private Nassau
Allendorph William G Aviation Cadet Rensselaer
Aller Louis A 2nd Lieutenant New York
Alleva Joseph George Seaman 1st Class Queens
Alleva Louis Private Bronx
Alley Eugene Fike Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Allington Homer C Jr 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Allison Hubert C Private 1st Class Monroe
Allison Merville R Corporal Cattaraugas
Allison Richard H 1st Lieutenant Cattaraugas
Allison Sidney Elroy Gunner's Mate 2nd Class Sullivan
Allison William Frederick 2d Lieutenant Richmond
Allocco Andrew Sergeant Queens
Allocco Andrew J. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Allram Louis C Staff Sergeant Cattaraugas
Alluncante Salvatore 1st Lieutenant New York
Allyn Curdon S Jr Captain Onondaga
Almklov Andrew Private 1st Class New York
Almodovar Julio Corporal Kings
Almony Amor D Warrant Officer, Junior Grade Kings
Almquist Calvin Curtiss Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Alnwick Mortimer A 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Alnwick Richard William Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class Queens
Aloi Joseph Casper Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Aloi Joseph J Private 1st Class Cortland
Aloi Joseph V Private 1st Class Richmond
Aloia Joseph D Private New York
Alonzo Teofilo Private 1st Class New York
Alperstein Ernest Private Bronx
Alsaker Richard Benjamin Private 1st Class Kings
Alschuler Milton Sergeant Bronx
Alsid Rowland E Private Greene
Alsleben Kurt A Corporal New York
Alston Oliver C Technician 5th Grade New York
Alston William James Seaman 1st Class Albany
Alt Albert Private Erie
Altamari Michael W Private Ulster
Altamuro Patsy Private 1st Class Westchester
Alter Seymour B Technician 5th Grade Bronx
Altglass Edward Sergeant New York
Altick Sherman B Lieutenant Colonel New York
Altieri Carmen A. Private Oneida
Altieri John Joseph Jr. Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Steuben
Altieri Leonard J Jr. Private 1st Class Broome
Altieri Vito Private New York
Altman Albert Joseph Jr. Yeoman 3rd Class New York
Altman Fred H Private 1st Class Bronx
Altman Leonard Private 1st Class New York
Altman Murray D 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Altman Sidney J Captain Queens
Altomari Joseph Sergeant Kings
Altomerianos Paul Captain Queens
Aluskewitz William A Technician 5th Grade Kings
Alvanos Anthony Staff Sergeant New York
Alvarado Angelo L Private 1st Class Bronx
Alvarez Arsenio Jr Private 1st Class Kings
Alvarez Edward Flight Officer Erie
Alvarez Joseph R Private 1st Class Bronx
Alvarez Louis Gunner's Mate 3rd Class New York
Alvarez Manuel Corporal Saratoga
Alvarez Maximino Perez Fireman 1st Class Westchester
Alvear Antonio J Private 1st Class New York
Alvelo Joe V Private New York
Alvord Kenneth E Sergeant Oneida
Alward James C. Technician 5th Grade Broome
Amalfitano Angelo A Private 1st Class Kings
Amalfitano John J Jr Staff Sergeant Kings
Amaniera William F Private 1st Class Richmond
Amann James A Private 1st Class Queens
Amanna Joseph J Technical Sergeant New York
Amanti Louis J Private 1st Class Erie
Amanzio Anthony Corporal Queens
Amarante Frank Private 1st Class Kings
Amari Alfred William Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Amaro Sidney H Private Kings
Amateis Harold Louis Radioman 2nd Class New York
Amato Antonio J Technical Sergeant Kings
Amato Donald H Private 1st Class Ulster
Amato Fortunato G Private New York
Amato Harry Nicholas Corporal Kings
Amato John J Private 1st Class New York
Amato Joseph Staff Sergeant Kings
Amato Paul Robert Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Kings
Amato Vincent S Staff Sergeant Queens
Amatulli Samuel S Technical Sergeant Bronx
Ambert Frank Technical Sergeant New York
Ambos Hyman Private 1st Class Kings
Ambrico Louis S Private Kings
Ambrogio Joseph John Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Ambrose Arthur John Seaman 1st Class Onondaga
Ambrose Harry Edward Quartermaster 2nd Class Kings
Ambrose Jay S 1st Lieutenant Westchester
Ambrose Lawrence R Flight Officer Kings
Ambrose Warren J Corporal Bronx
Ambrosino John M Private 1st Class Kings
Ambrosino Joseph A Corporal Westchester
Ambrosino Ralph Joseph Seaman 1st Class Kings
Ambrosio Pasquale Private 1st Class Suffolk
Ambrosio Vito R Sergeant Queens
Amdur Stanley Private 1st Class Bronx
Ameker William Cook 3rd Class Kings
Amendola Francis R Gunnery Sergeant Nassau
Amendolara John Private Queens
Ameno Robert L Captain Westchester
Amerillo Anthony D Private 1st Class Erie
Ames Gordon M Private Cayuga
Ames Howard Emerson Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Queens
Ames Robert E Private 1st Class Queens
Amico Paul Sergeant Kings
Amira Ralph Staff Sergeant Queens
Amith Albert D Aviation Cadet Queens
Amitrano Anthony V. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Amling Henry William Private 1st Class Bronx
Amm Fred J Private Richmond
Ammirati Charles Technician 4th Grade Kings
Ammirati Fred A Private 1st Class Queens
Amodei Benjamin J Field Music Westchester
Amodeo Albert A 2nd Lieutenant Richmond
Amodeo Frank A Private 1st Class Richmond
Amodio Mario Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Bronx
Amon Wilbert F Private 1st Class Kings
Amorello Joseph Frank Watertender 3rd Class Westchester
Amory Clement G Sergeant New York
Amrhein Frank Staff Sergeant New York
Amrhein James Francis Radioman 2nd Class Oneida
Amrhein Michael John Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class Queens
Amrozowicz Ralph S Private 1st Class Erie
Amster Jack Technician 5th Grade Kings
Amundsen Walter Roald Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Anamier Frederick Henry Fire Controlman 2nd Class Albany
Anarceros Arthur D 2nd Lieutenant New York
Anastasi Antonio T Private Chautauqua
Anastasion A W Private New York
Anastassiou James P Private 1st Class Onondaga
Ancona John A Private Kings
Andalora Michael Harry Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Chautauqua
Anderegg William Anton Machinist's Mate 1st Class Westchester
Anderle Austin A 2nd Lieutenant Richmond
Andersen David J 1st Lieutenant Queens
Andersen Milford Major Kings
Andersen Victor Morris Yeoman 3rd Class Schenectady
Andersen William E Sergeant New York
Anderson Albert A Jr Private 1st Class Westchester
Anderson Alexander E Major General State at large
Anderson Alfred S 1st Lieutenant Queens
Anderson Arthur G Corporal Richmond
Anderson Arthur J Private 1st Class Westchester
Anderson Bert E. Private 1st Class Broome
Anderson Bror H Captain Allegany
Anderson Carl Private 1st Class New York
Anderson Carl Anders Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class Bronx
Anderson Catherine 2nd Lieutenant Onondaga
Anderson Charles Joseph Private 1st Class Albany
Anderson Charles W Corporal Delaware
Anderson Columbus Private 1st Class New York
Anderson Donald Frank Chief Motor Machinist's Mate Kings
Anderson Edwin Logan Private Kings
Anderson Floyd J Private 1st Class Washington
Anderson Harold Private Orange
Anderson Harold Andrew Yeoman 2nd Class Queens
Anderson Harry Private 1st Class Suffolk
Anderson Henry N Private Kings
Anderson Jack E Corporal Chautauqua
Anderson James M Private Westchester
Anderson John Joseph Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Anderson John Norman Jr. Lieutenant Queens
Anderson Kermit W 2nd Lieutenant Erie
Anderson Landis H Private Clinton
Anderson Lawrence M Private Albany
Anderson Malcolm R 1st Lieutenant New York
Anderson Mark Gustave Seaman 1st Class Kings
Anderson Michael J Technician 4th Grade New York
Anderson Norman Ernest Aviation Radioman 1st Class Westchester
Anderson Peter R Private Bronx
Anderson Richard A Flight Officer Nassau
Anderson Richard Henry Steward's Mate 2nd Class New York
Anderson Robert M Private 1st Class Saratoga
Anderson Robert N Technician 3rd Grade Chautauqua
Anderson Roy Bennett Jr. Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Nassau
Anderson Roy D Private 1st Class Kings
Anderson Rudolph Private 1st Class Herkimer
Anderson Sherril A Private Chautauqua
Anderson Stanley M 1st Lieutenant New York
Anderson W. H. 2nd Lieutenant Monroe
Anderson Walter R Technician 4th Grade Bronx
Anderson Wesley Greenhill Fireman 2nd Class New York
Anderson William A 1st Lieutenant Chautauqua
Anderson William F Private Kings
Anderson William H Private 1st Class Kings
Anderson William K Jr Corporal Monroe
Anderson William K. 1st Lieutenant Monroe
Andiff Francis Patrick Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Onondaga
Andrade Joseph A. Private Suffolk
Andrechenko Andrew Private Kings
Andren Robert Francis Fireman 1st Class Westchester
Andreoli Joseph J Private 1st Class Queens
Andres Edward Francis Seaman 1st Class Rensselaer
Andres Leonard Gordon Fireman 2nd Class Onondaga
Andres Oliver A Jr 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Andres Oliver A. 2nd Lieutenant Seneca
Andreski August A Technical Sergeant New York
Andress Edwin Lewis Private 1st Class Cattaraugus
Andrew Carl Steven Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Broome
Andrew Peter Corporal Rensselaer
Andrews Arthur R Staff Sergeant Erie
Andrews Charles M Private Kings
Andrews Chase Private New York
Andrews Christopher A Corporal New York
Andrews David J. Torpedoman's Mate 1st class Oswego
Andrews Edward William Fire Controlman 3rd Class Nassau
Andrews James Steward's Mate 3rd Class New York
Andrews John F Private 1st Class Albany
Andrews John R Aviation Cadet Rockland
Andrews Raymond L Private Chemung
Andrews Salvatore Seaman 2nd Class Albany
Andrews Stanley C. Corporal Genesee
Andrews Theodore L Private 1st Class New York
Andreycsak John Corporal New York
Andriola Michael Joseph Private 1st Class New York
Andrulis Anthony J 1st Lieutenant Saratoga
Andrus John B Field Music 1st Class Schenectady
Anetrini Frank Edward Radioman 3rd Class Erie
Anfossi Peter Private 1st Class Queens
Angarano Dominic P Private Bronx
Angele Alfred O 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Angelillo James J Sergeant Bronx
Angeline Philip A Private New York
Angelino Michael A Private Kings
Angelli Fred Private Bronx
Angelo Harry 1st Lieutenant New York
Angelo Michael 1st Lieutenant State at large
Angelo Philip J Staff Sergeant Orange
Angeloni Nicholas J. Private 1st Class Monroe
Angelopoulos George Private 1st Class New York
Anger Ferdinand Private 1st Class Nassau
Angiolino Vincent J Private 1st Class Kings
Angionne Frank Joseph Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Angiono Eligio L Sergeant Bronx
Angrisani S F Staff Sergeant Queens
Aniano Salvatore J Private Kings
Anisfield Paul Private 1st Class New York
Aniszewski Richard Francis Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Anixt Murray Private Bronx
Ankelmann Emil Vincent Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Ankenbauer Harold Bert Private 1st Class Niagara
Anker Norman N Sergeant Kings
Anker Wilbur R Corporal Erie
Ankuta Anthony J 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Annetta Frank Private Queens
Annis Almon A Jr Private 1st Class Livingston
Annis Frank J. Private 1st Class Oneida
Annis Walter James Private 1st Class Saratoga
Annucci Edward J Private Kings
Annunziato Frank John Seaman 1st Class Westchester
Anowski Richard Edward Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Ansalone Louis J Private 1st Class New York
Anspach Eugene R 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Antalek William J. Private Schenectady
Antell Charles Corporal Kings
Anthony Harvey H. Private Oswego
Anthony Stanley M Private 1st Class New York
Antich George D Private New York
Antkowiak Chester Corporal Erie
Antolik Michael Edward Coxswain Westchester
Antoniazzi Henry Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Nassau
Antoniello P J Private Kings
Antonsen Rudolf H Private Kings
Antonucci Ralph A Captain Erie
Antony Paul M Jr Private 1st Class Bronx
Anzalone Michael Carl Seaman 2nd Class Monroe
Anzilotti John Private Bronx
Apar Irving Private 1st Class Kings
Apcenski Edward S Corporal Queens
Apeler George J Private 1st Class New York
Apell Norman Sergeant Westchester
Apen John Fireman 1st Class Kings
Apfel John R Sergeant Kings
Apfel Robert Private Kings
Apfelbaum Charles E Private 1st Class Bronx
Apicella Alfredo Private 1st Class Queens
Aplooln George 2nd Lieutenant New York
Apold Ingebrigt A Private 1st Class Nassau
Apoldo Fred W Private Bronx
Aponte Bolivar Seaman 1st Class New York
Aponte Joseph R 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Aponte Nicolas Private 1st Class New York
Appello Joseph A Private 1st Class Kings
Appert Joseph M Private 1st Class New York
Appleby George N Sergeant New York
Appleby John M 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Appleby William Sherman Private Nassau
Applegate Alonzo D Private 1st Class
Applegate William Francis Seaman 2nd Class New York
Appleton Earle Robert Ensign Rensselaer
Appleton James H Private 1st Class New York
Aprea Frank Anthony Coxswain Kings
Aprile Vincent Sergeant Queens
Apthorp Alton M Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Apuzzo Ferdinand Private New York
Aquavella Robert Jack Seaman 1st Class Kings
Aquino Dominic Rocco Aviation Ordnance man 3rd Class Albany
Aquino James Nick Seaman 1st Class Kings
Aquino John A Private 1st Class Bronx
Aquino Leon Private New York
Aquino Rufo Nmi Sergeant Queens
Aquino Thomas Staff Sergeant Oneida
Aragnetti Charles M Private Queens
Aram John Technician 5th Grade Westchester
Aran Emilio Technical Sergeant New York
Arapis Anthony J Private Queens
Arbeit Sidney Staff Sergeant New York
Arbetman Daniel Private 1st Class Kings
Arbib Edmond J Captain New York
Arbit Marvin 2nd Lieutenant Genesee
Arbolino Jack N 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Arbore Sam R. Private Monroe
Arbour Everard F. Private Suffolk
Arcadi Dominick Joseph Seaman 2nd Class Oswego
Archambault Joseph R Technician 4th Grade Clinton
Archard Henry L Private 1st Class Warren
Archer Bertram J Staff Sergeant Westchester
Archer Edward Allen Seaman 1st Class Richmond
Archer Lawrence C. Captain Schenectady
Archer Wallace S Private 1st Class New York
Archibald Robert D. Private Niagara
Archibald William S Staff Sergeant Livingston
ArchilLa Jorge I G Private 1st Class New York
Archyrou Leonard Private New York
Arcuri Salvatore Private 1st Class Oneida
Arcuri Sam S Technician 5th Grade Erie
Arcuro Thomas V Private 1st Class Oneida
Ardente Albert J Private Kings
Ardito Vito Joseph Seaman 1st Class Kings
Ardullah David Ali Private New York
Argent Harry R Corporal Queens
Argersinger Edgar E Seaman 1st Class Herkimer
Argue Thomas M Private New York
Argula John J Private Kings
Argyropolus Louis Private Kings
Arikian Gregory K Private Queens
Arje Henry S 1st Lieutenant Kings
Ark Howard Lieutenant Colonel Monroe
Ark Samuel J 1st Lieutenant Chautauqua
Arkin Harry Private 1st Class Queens
Arkuss Philip Corporal New York
Arlotta Philip T Private New York
Armani Edward L 2nd Lieutenant Onondaga
Armanino John Vincent Private 1st Class Bronx
Armato John J Private 1st Class New York
Armband Robert J Staff Sergeant Kings
Armendinger Robert Nickolas Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Armer Wallace D. Sergeant Schenectady
Armes Louis F Staff Sergeant New York
Armitage Raymond L Private Rensselaer
Armour James H E Technician 5th Grade New York
Armstrong Alfred H Private 1st Class Jefferson
Armstrong Alfred Hawley Staff Sergeant Broome
Armstrong Arthur John Seaman 2nd Class Fulton
Armstrong Carlton Harold Jr Seaman 1st Class Chemung
Armstrong Charles T Private 1st Class Onondaga
Armstrong Francis G Private 1st Class Bronx
Armstrong Jamea D. Private Broome
Armstrong John O Jr Private Erie
Armstrong Marshel E Staff Sergeant Chenango
Armstrong Rex G Private New York
Armstrong William G Private 1st Class New York
Arne Philip M Jr Corporal Kings
Arner Leo Private 1st Class Kings
Arneth Edward J Private New York
Arnold Charles J Jr. Private 1st Class Onondaga
Arnold Cyril Allan Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Arnold Donald D. Colonel Oneida
Arnold Frederick P Private Bronx
Arnold George G Corporal New York
Arnold Godfrey Leonard Seaman 1st Class Kings
Arnold Kenneth Private Oneida
Arnold Morris A Private Tompkins
Arnold Ricard B 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Arnold Richard R Colonel Westchester
Arnold Robert Victor Seaman 2nd Class Onondaga
Arnold William Christian Private 1st Class Kings
Arnold William P Corporal Ontario
Arnone Orlando Private 1st Class New York
Arnott Roy B Corporal Orange
Arnow Theodore Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Bronx
Aronov Jerome M 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Aronov Jerome M Private Bronx
Aronsohn Robert Private New York
Aronson Julius Private 1st Class Kings
Arouty Jack Private Kings
Arrance Edwin S Private 1st Class Rockland
Arrandale Ralph H Corporal Delaware
Arrighi Richard Andrea Ensign Nassau
Arrocha Jose D Private New York
Arrott William G. Private Oneida
Arrowsmith Frederick Johnson Corporal Orange
Arroyo Antonio Private New York
Arroyo Joseph Staff Sergeant New York
Artemis Stephan Private Kings
Arthur Harold M Private 1st Class Lewis
Arthur Melvin Vincent Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class Queens
Arthur Robert B Captain Bronx
Artis Dillard B Sergeant Kings
Arto Thomas E Private 1st Class New York
Artowicz Theodore John Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Arvanites Christ N Sergeant Bronx
Arz Andrew P Private 1st Class Erie
Arzt Bert D Sergeant New York
Asaro Nicholas J Private 1st Class Kings
Aschenberg Siegfried A Private 1st Class Kings
Ascher Arnold Private Kings
Ascher Robert Harold Private 1st Class Bronx
Ash Jerome H 2nd Lieutenant New York
AshDied of woundsn William D Staff Sergeant Ulster
Ashkar Joseph T Corporal Jefferson
Ashkenasy Herman H Private Kings
Ashkin Milton M Private 1st Class Kings
Ashley Henry S. Sergeant Franklin
Ashley John I Private Kings
Ashley Sinclair J Private 1st Class Albany
Ashley Victor R Private 1st Class Cattaraugas
Ashton Charles Edward Machinist's Mate 1st Class Monroe
Ashton Raymond E Private Erie
Ashute Frederick A Corporal Onondaga
Ashworth Edwin R Sergeant Kings
Askenas Isidore Private 1st Class Kings
Askins Frank Private 1st Class Kings
Asmer Louis J. Staff Sergeant Oneida
Asnis Herbert Private 1st Class Kings
Aspinwall John E 2nd Lieutenant Richmond
Aspromonte Mauro M Private New York
Assael Solomon Private 1st Class Bronx
Assante Anthony Private Kings
Assaro Frank A. Sergeant Oneida
Asselin Norman A Private 1st Class Herkimer
Astarita John Michael Seaman 1st Class New York
Astour Edward Staff Sergeant Oneida
Astrolko Paul B Private 1st Class Westchester
Astyk Vincent Edward Fireman 1st Class Erie
Atamaniuk Eugene J Private New York
Atherton Kenneth O. Private Broome
Atkins Charles D Staff Sergeant Kings
Atkins Charles L Private Queens
Atkinson Charles E Corporal Erie
Atkinson Clifford Joseph Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Onondaga
Atkinson Robert A Private New York
Atlas Samuel Private 1st Class New York
Atley Astel E Technician 5th Grade Kings
Attanasio Frank J Sergeant New York
Attanasio Gerald S Private 1st Class Kings
Attanasio Joseph T Private 1st Class Queens
Attena Louis F Sergeant Rockland
Attili Jerry A Field Music 1st Class Oneida
Attolini William Samuel Seaman 1st Class Cattaraugus
Atun Hyman Aviation Radioman 2nd Class New York
Atwell Tom Grover Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Atwood Charles H Staff Sergeant Queens
Atwood Joseph C 1st Lieutenant New York
Atwood Roger E Corporal Westchester
Atzert Edward G Private 1st Class Kings
Aubel William C 2nd Lieutenant Onondaga
Auborn Robert Joseph Fireman 2nd Class Oswego
Auborn Seymour E 2nd Lieutenant Onondaga
AuClair Elliott E Private 1st Class Ontario
Audia Joseph B Sergeant Dutchess
Auerbach Robert Private 1st Class Queens
Auerback Edward Henry Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Bronx
Auerbah Arthur I Private Kings
Aughton Emerson T Technician 5th Grade Orange
Augunas Algy S Staff Sergeant State at large
Auguste Robert J Private 1st Class Kings
Augustin Leslie Private Richmond
Augustin Nazaren Private Westchester
Augustine John William 2d Lieutenant Queens
Augustine Stanley T Private Chemung
Aultman Raymond Joseph Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Queens
Aungier John J Jr Technician 5th Grade Queens
Auranen Allan H Sergeant New York
Aureli Sestillo John Seaman 1st Class Jefferson
Auricchio Lewis Corporal Fulton
Auricchio Patsy T. Private Suffolk
Auriemma Sidney Private 1st Class Queens
Auringer George D. Staff Sergeant Oswego
Aurino Frank F Private Erie
Ausfelt Stash J. Sergeant Schenectady
Ausili Albert E Private Kings
Auslander Pincus H Sergeant Bronx
Aussiker Fulford J. Staff Sergeant Schenectady
Aust Kenneth Thomas Private 1st Class Kings
Aust Richard H 1st Lieutenant State at large
Austen Robert L 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Austin Charles E. Staff Sergeant Broome
Austin Donald E. Ensign Suffolk
Austin Donald W Staff Sergeant Bronx
Austin Gilbert Elroy Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Essex
Austin Gilbert R Private Montgomery
Austin John Robert Gunner's Mate 1st Class Kings
Austin Laverne Alfred Seaman 1st Class Madison
Austin Lawrence Ashley Quartermaster 3rd Class Suffolk
Austin Louis M Private Albany
Austin Richard J Private Erie
Austin Robert Allen Ensign Broome
Austin Robert N. 1st Lieutenant Steuben
Austin Thomas S 1st Lieutenant Albany
Austin Varian E. Private Monroe
Austin William H Jr Corporal Albany
Austine John F Private Queens
Auth Frederick J Sergeant Queens
Avakian Michael A Sergeant Rensselaer
Avelin Walter Joseph Private Queens
Avella Francis J Private 1st Class Kings
Averbuck Robert M Captain Queens
Aversa Gregory P. Technical Sergeant Oneida
Avery Bartle A Captain Hamilton
Avery David William Aviation Ordnance man 1st Class Sullivan
Avery Elwyn G Private 1st Class Niagara
Avery Harold W Corporal New York
Avery Milton L 2nd Lieutenant Hamilton
Avery Norman F Technician 5th Grade Livingston
Avery Robert W Corporal Tioga
Avery William H Staff Sergeant Rockland
Avigliano Nicholas Private 1st Class Erie
Aviles Joseph Private 1st Class New York
Avis Charles Staff Sergeant Bronx
Avitabile Fiume J Private Bronx
Aviza Edward A Private Albany
Aviza John J 2nd Lieutenant Albany
Avizenis Vincent T Private Kings
Avlon Edmund W Corporal New York
Avollone Vincent Alfred Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Bronx
Avona Charles W. 2nd Lieutenant Suffolk
Avonto Henry Dominick Signalman 1st Class Queens
Avril Howard C Private Kings
Awizus Walter G Private Kings
Axelrod Abraham L Private Bronx
Axelrod Edward Private Bronx
Axelrod Herman E Technician 4th Grade Queens
Axelrod Irving N Staff Sergeant Kings
Axelrod Seymour Private 1st Class Kings
Axelrod Seymour M Private 1st Class New York
Ayala Joseph Seaman 2nd Class New York
Ayers Francis H Staff Sergeant Cattaraugas
Ayers George C Sergeant Kings
Ayers Howard F Private 1st Class Cortland
Ayers Robert Leo Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Nassau
Aylaian Charles J Private Bronx
Aylesworth Carl A. Private 1st Class Otsego
Ayling John G Colonel Onondaga
Ayrault George Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Erie
Azaltovic John M Sergeant Westchester
Azario Ottavio Private 1st Class Bronx
Azer James H. Staff Sergeant Oneida
Azzarello Vincent S Private Erie
Azzopardi Vincent L Private Queens

The entire list containing over 43,000 names can be downloaded here.

Limitations of this resource:

Thanks:

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing these books so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the volunteers who made this possible:

This information was compiled from:

Dates of death, units, award information and burial place for the Army obtained from:

© NYS DMNA: Military History Museum: Unit History Project: WWII: Roll of Honor
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:39:29 EST