The New York State Military History Museum will be closed until further notice

Home
About the Museum
Contact Us
Articles
Armories & Arsenals
Events
Education
Flags
Forts
Heraldry
Press
Research
Veteran's Oral History
Search
DMNA Home page
NYARNG
NYANG
NYG
NY Naval Militia
Friends

Research

World War II Honor List
New York US Army & US Army Air Force - Dead and Missing
US Navy, US Marine Corps and US Coast Guard - Dead, Missing, POW and Wounded

Showing 770 of 43255 records.

Search

Enter First Name, Last Name, ID Number, Rank, Branch, Regiment, Cause of Death, Date of Death, Page #, Cemetery Name, County, or Next of Kin
Last name begins with:
Last Name First Name Rank Regiment Date of Death County
Jackman Walter Phillips Ensign
Jablonski Leo A Private 349 INF 88 DIV 16-Nov-44 Albany
Jackson Charles E Technical Sergeant Albany
Jacobsen Edwin S 2nd Lieutenant 714 BOMB SQ 448 BOMB 22-Dec-43 Albany
Jennings Edward Technical Sergeant 64 BOMB SQ 43 BOMB G 13-Jun-44 Albany
Job George C Jr Captain Albany
Jones Donald N Sergeant Albany
Jones Edward B 1st Lieutenant 331 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 14-Jul-43 Albany
Jones Edward H Staff Sergeant 322 BOMB SQ 91 BOMB 14-May-43 Albany
Jacobs Donald L Sergeant Allegany
Johnston Howard S Staff Sergeant Allegany
Jordan Mitchell Leland Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Allegany
Jabush Eugene L 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Jacaruso Joseph Michael Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Jackson Arthur W Technician 5th Grade Bronx
Jackson Edward Alderton Jr Fireman 1st Class Bronx
Jackson James Robert Chief Signalman Bronx
Jackson William Private 1st Class Bronx
Jacoberger Edward T Private Bronx
Jacobowitz Victor Private Bronx
Jacobs Bernard P 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Jacobson William F Private 1st Class Bronx
Jacowitz Max Private 1st Class Bronx
Jaeger Donald Joseph Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class Bronx
Jaffe Bernard L 2d Lieutenant Bronx
James Harrison Pettit Ensign Bronx
Janaro Carmine R Private 7 INF 3 DIV 25-Mar-44 Bronx
Janis Samuel Ralph Fireman 1st Class Bronx
Jasiel Miton Private Bronx
Jeffers Thomas P 1st Sergeant 317 INF 80 DIV 15-Sep-44 Bronx
Jefferson Hezekiah Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Jempelis John Staff Sergeant Bronx
Jenkins George S Private 1st Class Bronx
Jennings Harold R Corporal 47 INF 9 DIV 5-Sep-44 Bronx
Jersky Daniel Private Bronx
Jester Robert W Jr Private 760 TANK BN 19-Mar-44 Bronx
Jin Chew G Corporal Bronx
Joanides William Michael Metalsmith 2nd Class Bronx
Johnson Albert F 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Johnson Arthur Evald Seaman 2nd Class Bronx
Johnson Carl Ture Aviation Radioman 1st Class Bronx
Johnson Gordon A Private Bronx
Johnson John Jacob Seaman 1st Class Bronx
Johnston Edward A Private 1st Class Bronx
Johnston Joseph Jr Ship's Cook 2nd Class Bronx
Johnston Robert J Private 1st Class Bronx
Jonas Ira Staff Sergeant Bronx
Jones Daniel P 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Jones Maurice G Private 1st Class Bronx
Jones Robert A Technical Sergeant Bronx
Jones William 2nd Lieutenant Bronx
Josepher Abraham M Private 1st Class Bronx
Josephson Melvin D Private Bronx
Jostrand Fred R Corporal Bronx
Joy Daniel Albert Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class Bronx
Juntenen Peter John 1st Lieutenant Bronx
Jacoby Virgilio Staff Sergeant Broome
Jamieson Charles R. Private 1st Class Broome
Jaskiewicz Chester J. Private Broome
Jastrzebski John Private 504 PRCHT INF 82 ABN 14-Mar-44 Broome
Jaycox Joseph H. Private 1st Class Broome
Johnson Charles W Jr Sergeant Broome
Johnson Earl Phillip Fireman 2nd Class Broome
Johnson Irvin E. Sergeant 365 BOMB SQ 305 BOMB 9-Aug-44 Broome
Johnson Richard Willis Quartermaster 2nd Class Broome
Johnson Wilbur L. Corporal Broome
Johnston Harry Lester Aviation Ordnance man 3rd Class Broome
Jones Donald A. Private 1st Class Broome
Jones Edward J. Private 1st Class 31 INF REGT 29-Jul-42 Broome
Jones Paul E. Staff Sergeant Broome
Joy Charles Private 1st Class Broome
Jurik John J Private 1st Class Broome
Jonak Albert J Private 2040 ENGR DET 9-Feb-43 Cattaraugas
Jaster Harold F Corporal Cattaraugus
Johnson Dewey L Seaman 1st Class Cattaraugus
Jones Harold L Private Cattaraugus
Jackson Arthur M Sergeant 16 SQ 68 RCN GP 12-Apr-45 Cayuga
Jedra Frederick Daniel Private Cayuga
Jetty Robert J Sergeant Cayuga
Jones George M Private 16 INF 1 DIV 23-Nov-44 Cayuga
Jacobs William Private 1st Class Chautauqua
Jacobson Harold W Staff Sergeant Chautauqua
Jakubowski Stephen Private 1st Class 318 INF 80 DIV 27-Jan-45 Chautauqua
Jamieson Allan R Private Chautauqua
Jaworski Raymond L Private Chautauqua
Jefferds Alfred B Staff Sergeant Chautauqua
Jensen William R Private 60 INF 9 DIV 16-Jul-44 Chautauqua
Jim James C Corporal 26 REP SQ 26 AIR DEP 3-Apr-45 Chautauqua
Johnson Archie A Corporal 977 FA BN 5-May-44 Chautauqua
Johnson Durward Belmont Jr Seaman 1st Class Chautauqua
Johnson Ernest T 2nd Lieutenant Chautauqua
Johnson Harold A 1st Lieutenant 410 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 13-Jun-43 Chautauqua
Johnson Herbert E Private Chautauqua
Johnson Laverne C Private Chautauqua
Jenks Peter H. 2nd Lieutenant 338 BOMB SQ 96 BOMB 11-Apr-44 Chemung
Johnson Albert L. 2nd Lieutenant Chemung
Johnson Albert L. Private Chemung
Johnson Benona R Corporal Chemung
Johnson Harold E Corporal Chemung
Johnson Harold J. Private 1st Class Chemung
Johnson Maurice H. Staff Sergeant 7 INF 3 DIV 25-May-44 Chemung
Johnson Raymond Gustaf Seaman 2nd Class Chemung
Johnston Edward D Sergeant Chemung
Jones Samuel G. Private 442 AAA AW BN 20-Jun-44 Chemung
June Robert W. Staff Sergeant Chemung
Just Matthew A. Corporal 731 FA BN 2-Dec-44 Chemung
Jackson Horace E Private 1st Class 609 TD BN 30-Mar-45 Chenango
Jarzyk Michael Private 1st Class Columbia
Jastronbeck C J Sergeant Columbia
Jaycox Wallace S Private 1st Class 105 INF 27 DIV 6-Jul-44 Columbia
Jenowich William Private 12 INF 4 DIV 11-Jun-44 Columbia
Johnson Clarence L Private Columbia
Johnson Herbert R Chief Warrant Officer Columbia
Johnson Leonard James Private Columbia
Johnson Nathan P Private Columbia
Jenkins Charles W Private Cortland
Jaynes Harry D Sergeant 18 INF 1 DIV 23-Apr-43 Delaware
Jones Robert O Private 1st Class Delaware
Judd Stephen P 2nd Lieutenant 564 BOMB SQ 389 BOMB 8-Mar-44 Delaware
Janendo Frank Private 1st Class Dutchess
Jaycox Raymond James Seaman 1st Class Dutchess
Jenkins Edwin A 2nd Lieutenant 528 BOMB SQ 380 BOMB 17-May-45 Dutchess
Johnson Edwin J Private 1st Class Dutchess
Johnson James B Private 1st Class Dutchess
Jones Vincent P Private 378 INF 95 DIV 23-Dec-44 Dutchess
Jabcuga Anthony J Private Erie
Jablonski James W Private 1st Class Erie
Jablonski Joseph John Corporal Erie
Jacewski Anthony J Private 1st Class 94 QM BAKERY BN 16-Jun-43 Erie
Jackson Thomas Technician 4th Grade 16 INF 1 DIV 6-Jun-44 Erie
Jacobs John J Corporal Erie
Jacobs Kurt R Staff Sergeant MIS ETOUSA 8-Feb-45 Erie
Jaekels Frederick J Technical Sergeant Erie
Jahn Robert F Private 508 PRCHT INF REGT 6-Jun-44 Erie
Jakeila Henry Sergeant Erie
Jakubczak Frank John Seaman 1st Class Erie
James William S Jr Sergeant 63 BOMB SQ 43 BOMB G 12-Jun-45 Erie
Janco Edward S Private 1st Class Erie
Janicki Bernard Marian Mailman 3rd Class Erie
Janiszewski George 2d Lieutenant Erie
Jankiewicz Joseph S Private Erie
Jankowski Stanley John Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Janoske Bernard J Private 112 INF 28 DIV 1-Aug-44 Erie
Janulla Sigmund A Corporal 86 CAV RCN SQ 6 ARMD 25-Sep-44 Erie
Janusz Joseph Private Erie
Jarosz Edward Anthony Shipfitter 1st Class Erie
Jarosz Roman Jerome Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Erie
Jarosz Stanley Daniel Private 1st Class Erie
Jarvis William L Private 1st Class Erie
Jasinski Eugene J Private 1st Class Erie
Jasinski Leon J Private Erie
Jaskolka Edward J Technician 5th Grade Erie
Jaus Louis R Sergeant Erie
Jax John R Private 1st Class Erie
Jedrzejewski Edwin Private 1st Class Erie
Jedynak Stanley L Private 1st Class Erie
Jennings Harry E 2nd Lieutenant 335 FTR SQ 4 FTR GP 25-May-45 Erie
Jennings James J Technician 4th Grade Erie
Jensen Donald Eli Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Jensen Donald L Private Erie
Jerge Clarence F 2nd Lieutenant Erie
Jerge Kenneth F Technical Sergeant Erie
Jernatowski Edward P Private 1st Class Erie
Jerome Leonard W Jr Technical Sergeant 391 BOMB SQ 34 BOMB 19-Jul-44 Erie
Jerozal Henry J Corporal Erie
Jerzewski Chester Robert Seaman 2nd Class Erie
Jerzewski Victor S Private 1st Class Erie
John David M 2nd Lieutenant Erie
John Raymond Staff Sergeant Erie
Johns Craig A Private 1st Class Erie
Johnson Arnold T Private Erie
Johnson George C Private 228 SIG OPN CO 24-May-42 Erie
Johnson Kenneth W 2nd Lieutenant Erie
Johnson Robert C Private 1st Class Erie
Jonathan Arnold E Private 26 INF 1 DIV 30-Jan-45 Erie
Jones Arthur M Jr 2nd Lieutenant 509 BOMB SQ 351 BOMB 11-Jan-44 Erie
Jones Clarence S Private Erie
Jones George H Corporal 596 ENGR CO 517 PRCH 5-Jan-45 Erie
Jones Morton A Sergeant 18 SQ 64 TRP CARR GP 16-Nov-44 Erie
Jones Ralph C Corporal Erie
Juda James A 1st Lieutenant Erie
Juda Joseph J Private Erie
Julian Frank J Private Erie
Julius Russell H Private 1st Class Erie
Jurczak Michael Sergeant Erie
Jurek Alfred J Private Erie
Jurewicz Alois F Private Erie
Jurkiewicz Theodore Private Erie
Jacques Vincent H. Sergeant Essex
James Harold P. Private 39 INF 9 DIV 10-Oct-44 Essex
James Howard R Private 1st Class Essex
Jerdo Frederick William Seaman 2nd Class Essex
Judson John W. Sergeant Essex
James Harvey Weldon Jr Seaman 1st Class Franklin
Jarvis Robert F Private Franklin
Jones Walter John Jr Private Franklin
Jennings John W. Private 1st Class Fulton
Johannes Charles John Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class Fulton
Johnson Raymond E. 2nd Lieutenant Fulton
Johnson Roland Assistant Cook Fulton
Jones George Louis Private 1st Class Fulton
Jamalkowski Stanley Michael Private 1st Class Genesee
Janoski Charles A. Private Genesee
Jaroszek Kasimier T. Private Genesee
Jensen Mark H. Technician 5th Grade Genesee
Johnson Richard C. Private 1st Class Genesee
Joslyn Leonard L. Technician 5th Grade Genesee
Judd Earl F. Staff Sergeant 305 INF 77 DIV 15-Dec-44 Genesee
Jensen Robert W Private Greene
Johnson David W 2nd Lieutenant Greene
Jacquays Nelson C Private 1st Class Herkimer
James Charles H Private 1st Class 302 INF 94 DIV 21-Jan-45 Herkimer
Janeka Stefan Corporal Herkimer
Jones Maynard Leroy Jr Private Herkimer
Jones Nellis Frederick Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class Herkimer
Jeffrey Robert L Aviation Cadet Jefferson
Jessman Guy E Jr Private Jefferson
Johnson William O'Toole Gunner's Mate 2nd Class Jefferson
Jones Kenneth E Private 1st Class 161 INF 25 DIV 15-Mar-45 Jefferson
Jones Vernon D Private 1st Class 112 INF 28 DIV 8-Nov-44 Jefferson
Jablon Martin Ensign Kings
Jablonski Casimir D Private Kings
Jablowitz Sidney H 2nd Lieutenant AIR CORPS 11-Aug-43 Kings
Jablowski Stanley J Private 1st Class Kings
Jacknowitz Sol Technician 5th Grade MIS 1 DIV 29-Jul-45 Kings
Jackson George A Technician 5th Grade 898 QM LDRY CO 11-Dec-44 Kings
Jackson William A Technician 4th Grade 130 CML PROCESSING C 3-Jul-44 Kings
Jacob Perry H Captain Kings
Jacobellis Milton J Private Kings
Jacobowitz Leo A Private 1st Class Kings
Jacobs Benjamin D Private 1st Class Kings
Jacobs Edward Corporal 803 ENGR BN/AVN/ 7-Sep-44 Kings
Jacobs Fred Private Kings
Jacobs Harold Private 1st Class Kings
Jacobs Raymond A Private Kings
Jacobsen Arthur J Technician 5th Grade Kings
Jacobsen Carl Staff Sergeant 9 INF 2 DIV 14-Mar-45 Kings
Jacobsen Hans Private Kings
Jacobsen Torkel Sverre Seaman 1st Class Kings
Jacobson Herbert Staff Sergeant Kings
Jacoby Edward R Corporal Kings
Jacomarra Thomas Martin Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class Kings
Jacovou Andrew M Technician 4th Grade Kings
Jacowsky David Private 1st Class Kings
Jaeger George Private 1st Class 36 INF 3 ARMD DIV 6-Apr-45 Kings
Jagacki Joseph Stanley Private 1st Class Kings
Jager George A Private 1st Class 106 INF 27 DIV 19-Feb-44 Kings
Jagodzinski F J Private 1st Class Kings
James Edward R Private 1st Class Kings
Jamieson Hugh E Private 1st Class Kings
Jamnetski Ferdinand Sergeant 51 INF BN 4 ARMD DIV 25-Mar-45 Kings
Jandresits Alois Private 1st Class 337 INF 85 DIV 27-Sep-44 Kings
Janis Arthur M 2nd Lieutenant 565 BOMB SQ 389 BOMB 1-Jan-45 Kings
Janofsky David 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Janosek George J Private Kings
Janotti Ralph F Private 1st Class Kings
Jansen Cornelius Richard Fireman 1st Class Kings
Jardine John J 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Jarrett Grand R Staff Sergeant Kings
Jarvis Elmer G Corporal 593 FA BN 93 DIV 12-Jun-44 Kings
Jarycranzki Edward M Staff Sergeant 31 INF REGT 24-Oct-44 Kings
Jasman Alexander 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Jastrebski Karol E 1st Sergeant 71 INF 44 DIV 14-Mar-45 Kings
Jaworski Casimir J Private 1st Class Kings
Jehlen John A Private 1st Class 36 INF 3 ARMD DIV 10-Apr-45 Kings
Jenkins Edward T III 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Jenkins Robert Private Kings
Jenkins William Harold Seaman 1st Class Kings
Jenks Joseph Gabriel Seaman 2nd Class Kings
Jennings Charles F 1st Lieutenant 76 SQ 435 TRP CARR G 23-Dec-44 Kings
Jennison Willis E Jr Technical Sergeant Kings
Jensen Elvin C Corporal 306 C1C DET 25-Oct-44 Kings
Jensen Erik L Sergeant Kings
Jensen John O Corporal Kings
Jensen John S Jr Staff Sergeant Kings
Jensen Otto Sergeant 8 TK BN 4 ARMD DIV 12-Apr-45 Kings
Jensen Regnar A Jr Private Kings
Jentzen John H Private Kings
Jeppersen James Fireman 1st Class Kings
Jerram Charles K Technician 5th Grade AIR CORPS 26-Nov-43 Kings
Jeske Edward Carl Coxswain Kings
Jesper Robert E Private 502 PRCHT INF 101 AB 7-Jun-45 Kings
Jewell Warren Seaman 1st Class Kings
Johansen Floyd N Private 1st Class Kings
Johansen Harold A Sergeant Kings
Johnsen Arthur Private Kings
Johnsen Arthur Sergeant Kings
Johnsen Philip Private 576 ORD AM CO 3-Sep-44 Kings
Johnson Arne B Private 289 INF 75 DIV 17-Jan-45 Kings
Johnson Arthur Hyland Corporal Kings
Johnson Elliot H Private Kings
Johnson Everett T Private 1st Class Kings
Johnson Frank C Captain Kings
Johnson Fred A Sergeant Kings
Johnson Howard Private 513 PRCHT INF 17 ABN 7-Jan-45 Kings
Johnson John A Private Kings
Johnson Leonard 1st Lieutenant Kings
Johnson William Private 1st Class Kings
Johnson William H Staff Sergeant 330 INF 83 DIV 6-Jan-45 Kings
Johnson William J Private 1st Class 442 SIG CONS BN/AVN/ 24-Mar-45 Kings
Johnson William N Private 317 INF 80 DIV 12-Nov-44 Kings
Johnston Albert F Staff Sergeant Kings
Johnston Russel Mackay Lieutenant(Junior Grade) Kings
Jones Arthur J Technician 5th Grade Kings
Jones Charles Private Kings
Jones Eugene N Technical Sergeant 322 FTR CONTROL SQ 27-Nov-43 Kings
Jones Gerard M Private 1st Class Kings
Jones Jack K Sergeant Kings
Jones John Ellsworth Jr Radioman 3rd Class Kings
Jones Judd E Private 117 QM BN 4-Jul-44 Kings
Jones Peter J Technician 4th Grade 104 FA BN 27 DIV 19-Jun-45 Kings
Jones Walter L Private 1st Class Kings
Jordan Charles H Private 208 GAS SUP BN 28-Jun-43 Kings
Jordan Ernest Private 1st Class 21 QM TRK REGT 12-Jun-43 Kings
Jordan John Anthony Ensign Kings
Jordan Theodore G 2nd Lieutenant Kings
Jordan William John Private 1st Class Kings
Jordan William R Private Kings
Joreid Albert E Private 1st Class Kings
Jorgensen Christen Bjarne Ensign Kings
Jorgenson George F Private Kings
Josefsberg Henry Private Kings
Joseph Theodore Private 338 INF 85 DIV 28-Sep-44 Kings
Josephs David R Corporal Kings
Josephs Emil Private 1st Class 3 CML BN 12-Jan-44 Kings
Josephs Mark Corporal Kings
Joy Myron Clark Seaman 1st Class Kings
Joyner Marvin Private 366 INF REGT 10-Feb-45 Kings
Juhas Michael Nmi Staff Sergeant 301 INF 94 DIV 6-Apr-45 Kings
Juliano Joseph T Staff Sergeant 410 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 30-Dec-43 Kings
Juliano Saverio J Flight Officer 714 BOMB SQ 448 BOMB 16-Apr-45 Kings
Julius Reginal Mess Attendant 1st Class Kings
Junevicus Vito John Private 1st Class Kings
Juodzevich A R Staff Sergeant Kings
Jurek Francis F Private Kings
Jurek Stanley P Private Kings
Jurkowski Alexander Staff Sergeant Kings
Juryman Ralph Technician 4th Grade Kings
Jutkowitz Saul Private 1st Class Kings
Juva Stanley J Corporal Kings
Johnston Ronald E 2nd Lieutenant 47 FTR SQ 15 FTR GP 15-Jul-45 Lewis
Jones Donald D Staff Sergeant Lewis
Jordan Paul J 1st Lieutenant 317 INF 80 DIV 4-Dec-44 Lewis
Jordan Thomas J Jr Private Lewis
Johnson Ernest L Private Livingston
Johnson Erford M Private 31 INF REGT 9-Jun-42 Madison
Jones Stewart A Corporal 31 INF REGT 7-May-42 Madison
Jablonski Kaiser J. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Jackson James W.E. Private Monroe
Jacobs Francis L. Staff Sergeant 110 INF 28 DIV 8-Nov-44 Monroe
Jaranowski Theodore Private 1st Class Monroe
Jarrett Julius L. Private 1st Class Monroe
Jehlen Carl E. Staff Sergeant 61 INF BN 10 ARMD DI 4-Mar-45 Monroe
Jenkins Arthur Milton Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Monroe
Jenkins Robert W. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Jennings Thomas S. Private 1st Class 51 INF BN 4 ARMD DIV 24-Sep-44 Monroe
Jerris Thomas W. Staff Sergeant Monroe
Johnson Orville L Private 1st Class Monroe
Johnson William M. Jr. Private Monroe
Jones Donald V. Sergeant Monroe
Jones James B. Private 1st Class Monroe
Joos Albert L. Private 1st Class 407 INF 102 DIV 23-Feb-45 Monroe
Jordan Allen C. 1st Lieutenant 737 BOMB SQ 454 BOMB 26-Jul-45 Monroe
Joubert John G. Private Monroe
Jozefski Chester B. Private Monroe
Julien John Technician 4th Grade Monroe
Juson Ralph Donald Seaman 1st Class Monroe
James Donald Private 1st Class Montgomery
Johnson Rockwell J Private 1st Class Montgomery
Johnson Warren S Private 1st Class 413 INF 104 DIV 23-Nov-44 Montgomery
Jones Robert Herman Corporal Montgomery
Jump Homer P Jr Private 1st Class Montgomery
Jacobcheck Peter M Private 1st Class Nassau
Jacobsen Henry Osborne Baker 3rd Class Nassau
Jankowski Chester L Private 1st Class 124 INF 31 DIV 9-May-45 Nassau
Jankowski John N Private 1st Class Nassau
Jankowski Stanley Edward Ship's Cook 3rd Class Nassau
Janosick Charles W Technical Sergeant Nassau
Jarvis Robert D Staff Sergeant Nassau
Jaswienski Charles Private 1st Class 116 INF 29 DIV 1-Sep-44 Nassau
Jayson David Radioman 2nd Class Nassau
Jeandheur Fred C 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Jenkins George E Private Nassau
Jenkins Richard H Jr 1st Lieutenant Nassau
Johanson Gordon E Corporal Nassau
Johnson Earl L 2nd Lieutenant Nassau
Johnson Ebert B Private 1st Class 749 TANK BN 14-Jan-45 Nassau
Johnson Frederick A Private 1st Class Nassau
Johnson Horace G Technician 5th Grade 761 TANK BN 19-Dec-44 Nassau
Johnson William Corrigan Ensign Nassau
Johnston John A Technical Sergeant 342 BOMB SQ 97 BOMB 25-Jul-44 Nassau
Jolly David G Flight Officer Nassau
Jones Blair J Technician 5th Grade 313 INF 79 DIV 20-Jan-45 Nassau
Jones Charles P Corporal Nassau
Joscelyn Earl F Private 1st Class 110 INF 28 DIV 25-Oct-44 Nassau
Juchnowski Boleslaus Private 1st Class Nassau
Jacabowitz Hyman Staff Sergeant New York
Jack Christopher A Private 1st Class New York
Jackson Charles M. Private 1st Class New York
Jackson Frederick D. Private New York
Jackson Marion Private New York
Jackson Samuel Jr Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Jacobius Herman L. Captain 307 ENGR BN 82 ABN D 28-Sep-44 New York
Jacobs Alexander Seaman 1st Class New York
Jacobs David H. Sergeant 3272 QM SV CO 1-Nov-44 New York
Jacobs James B. 2nd Lieutenant 33 SQ 374 TRP CARR G 8-Nov-42 New York
Jacobs Kalman Seaman 2nd Class New York
Jacobs Milton Private 1st Class New York
Jacobs Norman Ensign New York
Jacobs Phillip M. Private New York
Jacobson Jacques E. Private 1st Class 84 CML BN 30-May-44 New York
Jacobson Robert G. 1st Lieutenant New York
Jacobson Walter L. 2nd Lieutenant 321 BOMB SQ 90 BOMB 8-Jan-46 New York
Jaffe Isaac A. Private New York
Jaffe Samuel 2nd Lieutenant HQ USAF CBI 8-Jul-44 New York
Jakupko George E. Private 1st Class New York
Jamel Mordechai A. Technician 5th Grade New York
James Robert W. 1st Lieutenant New York
James Stewart R 2d Lieutenant New York
Janetis George John Private New York
Janson Yngve H. Corporal New York
Jaronsky Victor Private New York
Jarrett Frank X. Private New York
Jarvis Calvin Private 1st Class New York
Jazwienski Charles Private 1st Class 116 INF 29 DIV 1-Sep-44 New York
Jeanos Alfred R. Private 1st Class 18 INF 1 DIV 23-Nov-44 New York
Jeffers Daniel O. Sergeant 371 INF 92 DIV 14-Dec-44 New York
Jehlik Joseph Private New York
Jelenic Joseph Private 1st Class New York
Jenkins Edward Private 1st Class 3272 QM SV CO 10-Mar-44 New York
Jennings Wyllys B. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Jennison Robert L. Sergeant 417 INF 76 DIV 8-Feb-45 New York
Jensen David Gunner's Mate 1st Class New York
Jensen Knud Private 351 INF 88 DIV 9-Jul-44 New York
Jernigan Luke Eugene Chief Machinist's Mate New York
Jerulevich Anthony Edward Corporal New York
Jervis Benjamin Flight Officer New York
Jerzembeck William Private 120 INF 30 DIV 13-Jul-44 New York
Jessor Richard Private 1st Class New York
Jett Samuel E. Staff Sergeant 529 BOMB SQ 380 BOMB 5-Mar-44 New York
Jiracek Emil G Jr Private 1st Class New York
Jobo Peter A. 1st Lieutenant New York
Johanson Gustave H. Private New York
John Winfield C. Private 3258 QM SV CO 29-Mar-45 New York
Johnson Charlie Technician 4th Grade 591 AMBULANCE CO 22-Dec-44 New York
Johnson Clarence Herman Lieutenant New York
Johnson Clyde E. Private New York
Johnson Conrad M. Staff Sergeant 552 FA BN 8-Jul-44 New York
Johnson Edward D. Technician 5th Grade New York
Johnson Elnes J. Private 7 INF 3 DIV 23-May-44 New York
Johnson Harry A. Staff Sergeant HQ SQ V BOMB COMD 19-Nov-45 New York
Johnson James H. Private New York
Johnson Peter J Private 1st Class New York
Johnson Robert E. Private 1st Class New York
Johnson Thomas A. 1st Lieutenant New York
Johnson Walter O. Sergeant New York
Johnson William T. Private New York
Johnson William Thomas Lieutenant New York
Johnston Gene Clebron Signalman 2nd Class New York
Johnston George Private 1st Class New York
Johnston Wiliam W. Sergeant 372 BOMB SQ 307 BOMB 8-Jan-43 New York
Jonas Julius Private 1st Class 526 ORD MAINT CO 9-Jun-44 New York
Jones Arthur Private 1st Class New York
Jones Edgar L. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Jones Edward J. Staff Sergeant New York
Jones Ernest J. 2nd Lieutenant New York
Jones Gomer James Jr Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Jones Herman Private HQ SQ 364 AIR SV GP 19-Jan-45 New York
Jones John Private 1st Class 29 CML DECON CO 21-May-44 New York
Jones John J. Technician 5th Grade New York
Jones Orrie D. Major New York
Jones Raymond L. Staff Sergeant New York
Jones Richard W III Captain New York
Jones Samuel F. Private 1st Class New York
Jones Thomas A. Private 1st Class New York
Jones Wallace Thaxter III Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Jones Walter H. Staff Sergeant New York
Jongbloed Theodore R Corporal New York
Jordan Edward H. Private New York
Jordan Harold Private New York
Jordan James A. Sergeant New York
Jordan Malcolm Jr. Private 1st Class New York
Jordan Robert W. Jr. Corporal New York
Jorgensen Axel W. Private New York
Jornov Anthony H Jr Field Cook New York
Joseph Horace Private New York
Joseph Jacob Captain New York
Joyce Edgar Thomas Lieutenant (Junior Grade) New York
Joyce John J. Private 794 MP BN 2-Jan-44 New York
Joyce Patrick J Private 1st Class New York
Joyce Thomas J. Private 1st Class New York
Joyes John Brigadier General New York
Juchter George H. Private 1st Class New York
Judge James Cabell Ensign New York
Jungbeck Duncan M. Private 1st Class 53 INF BN 4 ARMD DIV 31-Jul-44 New York
Jurovaty Steven Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class New York
Juzek William Private New York
Jablonski Alfred Private 1st Class 319 INF 80 DIV 8-Oct-44 Niagara
Jackson Franklin Charles Seaman 1st Class Niagara
Jacoby Frederick H. 1st Lieutenant Niagara
Jadezuk Walter D Sergeant Niagara
Janish Frank Michael Radio Technician 1st Class Niagara
Jarvis Thomas Lincoln Ensign Niagara
Jenkins Edward J. Captain Niagara
Jett Melvin Stewart Shipfitter 3rd Class Niagara
Johnson Charles E. Private MEDICAL DEPT 10-Aug-44 Niagara
Johnson Donald Elbert Aviation Ordnance man 2nd Class Niagara
Johnson Harold T. Private HQ CO 6 PE 24-Nov-42 Niagara
Johnson Howard R. Sergeant 449 BOMB GP/H/ 26-May-44 Niagara
Jones Gordon H. 2nd Lieutenant Niagara
Joseph William P. 2nd Lieutenant Niagara
Juliano Paul J. Flight Officer Niagara
Jackson Lester H. Sergeant Oneida
Jakubowicz Leo Private 1st Class Oneida
Janicki Edward Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Oneida
Janik Frank D. Technical Sergeant Oneida
Jarosz Walter Jr Corporal Oneida
Jeffers Kenneth A. Technical Sergeant Oneida
Jennings Leroy F. Private Oneida
Jensen Howard E. 1st Lieutenant Oneida
Johnson Paul J Private Oneida
Johnson Vincent N. Private 1st Class 110 INF 28 DIV 27-May-45 Oneida
Jones George L Private 1st Class Oneida
Jones Raymond F Private 1st Class Oneida
Jones Read W. Sergeant Oneida
Jones Robert B Corporal Oneida
Jones Timothy Richard Corporal Oneida
Jones William E Private 1st Class Oneida
Jones William John Private 1st Class Oneida
James Harold R Sergeant Onondaga
Jansen Richard S Private Onondaga
Jaquin Howard Frank Machinist's Mate 1st Class Onondaga
Jarvis Robert J Corporal Onondaga
Jaton Donald W Staff Sergeant Onondaga
Jaynes John Robert Private Onondaga
Jeffery James F Corporal Onondaga
Jewson Robert J Private Onondaga
Johnson Bernard Private 1st Class Onondaga
Johnson Charles P Private Onondaga
Johnson Kenneth E Private 1st Class 7 INF 3 DIV 11-Jul-44 Onondaga
Johnson Robert L Private 1st Class Onondaga
Josh Myron G Private 405 INF 102 DIV 7-Jun-46 Onondaga
June John W Private 1st Class 60 INF 9 DIV 13-Jul-44 Onondaga
June Martin W Private 1st Class 232 INF 42 DIV 15-Mar-45 Onondaga
Jennings Robert Paul Seaman 1st Class Ontario
Jensen Edward C Private 28 BOMB SQ 19 BOMB G 7-Sep-44 Ontario
Johnson Robert V Private 1st Class Ontario
Jones Leroy C Corporal Ontario
Jannotti Angelo Charles Dominic Seaman 1st Class Orange
Janson Walter L Private Orange
Johnson Floyd A Jr Private 1st Class Orange
Johnson Malcolm N Private Orange
Johnson Nevin J Corporal Orange
Johnston Hilton Waldo Seaman 2nd Class Orange
Johnston John T 1st Lieutenant Orange
Jones Albert D Staff Sergeant 374 BOMB SQ 308 BOMB 13-Jan-46 Orange
Jones Charles Edward Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Orange
Josefson Hyman 2nd Lieutenant Orange
Jacobs Elmer H Private Orleans
Jary Lester W Private 1st Class Orleans
Johnson Fletcher H 2nd Lieutenant 410 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 23-Mar-44 Orleans
Johnson William E Jr 1st Lieutenant Orleans
Jones Walter Private 1st Class Orleans
Juliana Louis J Technician 5th Grade 357 INF 90 DIV 22-Feb-45 Orleans
James Charles N. Private 1st Class Oswego
Jarosz Anthony J. Private 1st Class 11 INF 5 DIV 15-Nov-44 Oswego
Jerome Henry B. Private 1st Class Oswego
Johnson Devid C. Private 1st Class Oswego
Joles Niles A Corporal Oswego
Julian Joseph J Private 1st Class Oswego
Jacobs John Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Otsego
Jakubek Leo E. Private 1st Class Otsego
Jenkins Clarence Harrison Seaman 1st Class Otsego
Johnston Stanley Walter Coxswain Otsego
Jones Alexander O. Jr. 1st Lieutenant 319 FTR SQ 325 FTR G 2-Sep-45 Otsego
Jones Thomas Stuart Corporal Putnam
Jonkman Boniface Private 1st Class Putnam
Jacelson Theodore E Staff Sergeant Queens
Jackson Clifford A Private 387 ENGR BN 2-Sep-44 Queens
Jackson Edward J Captain Queens
Jackson Harold Private 1st Class Queens
Jackson Henry J Private Queens
Jackson Ian F Staff Sergeant 344 BOMB SQ 98 BOMB 11-Nov-44 Queens
Jackson Walter 1st Lieutenant Queens
Jacobs Herbert E Private Queens
Jacobs Kenneth H Private Queens
Jacobsen Arthur S Private 1st Class 12 INF 4 DIV 24-Jun-44 Queens
Jacobsen John B Private 1st Class Queens
Jaeger William C Technical Sergeant 786 BOMB SQ 466 BOMB 12-Oct-44 Queens
Jahn William E Jr Private 1st Class Queens
Jahries Gustave A 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Jahrling Warren John Fireman 2nd Class Queens
Jalazo Abraham Private Queens
James Frank Edward Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class Queens
James Joseph P Private 1st Class 39 INF 9 DIV 1-Apr-43 Queens
Jamiolkowski Francis T Private 1st Class Queens
Jandras Anthony A Private Queens
Jankowski Matthew Marcel Seaman 2nd Class Queens
Jannuzzi Raphael E 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Janowski John J Jr Private Queens
Jantzer Fred Peter Storekeeper 2nd Class Queens
Jarvis Rowland A Private Queens
Jastemski Edward S Private Queens
Jefferson John M Private Queens
Jenkins John H Staff Sergeant Queens
Jennings Charles G Staff Sergeant Queens
Jennings Howard Ronaldson Corporal Queens
Jensen Albert Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class Queens
Jensen John M 2nd Lieutenant 331 BOMB SQ 94 BOMB 13-Jun-43 Queens
Jesnes Michael Jr 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Jetter Harry Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Queens
Jezsik Louis C Private 1st Class 9 INF 2 DIV 27-Aug-44 Queens
Johansen James E Corporal 18 INF 1 DIV 24-Dec-42 Queens
Johnson Albert W Jr Private 1st Class 248 ENGR COMBAT BN 3-Jan-45 Queens
Johnson Alfred A Staff Sergeant 532 BOMB SQ 381 BOMB 8-Oct-43 Queens
Johnson Edward J Staff Sergeant Queens
Johnson Erich Valfred Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Johnson Ernest H 2nd Lieutenant Queens
Johnson Evert R Private Queens
Johnson George C Private 228 SIG OPN CO 24-May-42 Queens
Johnson Harold Alec Seaman 2nd Class Queens
Johnson Harold R Private 401 GLI INF 101 ABN 26-Dec-44 Queens
Johnson Harold W Corporal 774 TD BN 6-Mar-45 Queens
Johnson Robert H Private 83 RCN BN 3 ARMD DIV 27-Feb-45 Queens
Johnson Robert H Staff Sergeant Queens
Johnson Roger William Ensign Queens
Johnson Walter E Private 1st Class Queens
Johnston George T Staff Sergeant Queens
Johnston Robert W Aviation Cadet Queens
Johnston Thomas James Private 1st Class Queens
Jones Arthur W Jr Staff Sergeant Queens
Jones Harry Benjamin Private 1st Class Queens
Jones Howard George Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Jones James William Mess Attendant 1st Class Queens
Jones Robert William Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class Queens
Jordan Joseph M Private 1st Class Queens
Jordan Theodore M Private 1st Class Queens
Jorgensen Ralph E Private Queens
Journeay Floyd F Staff Sergeant Queens
Joyce Joseph F Lieutenant Colonel Queens
Judice Frank Anthony Private 1st Class Queens
Juliano Joseph H Technician 5th Grade 449 AAA AW BN 29-Jul-44 Queens
Junedes John G Private Queens
Jacobs Charles M Private Rensselaer
Jagger Albert M 2nd Lieutenant Rensselaer
Jannicelli Edward J Private 187 GLI INF 11 ABN D 21-Apr-45 Rensselaer
Jewett Carl E Private Rensselaer
Johnson Kenneth Staff Sergeant Rensselaer
Johnson Warren E Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Jones Curtis L Private 16 INF 1 DIV Rensselaer
Jones David J Private 142 INF 36 DIV 1-Dec-44 Rensselaer
Joyce Richard J Technician 5th Grade Rensselaer
Julien George J Private 1st Class Rensselaer
Jacklin Roy W Private 1st Class Richmond
Jacobsen Herman O Private 16 INF 1 DIV 27-Nov-44 Richmond
Jacobsen Theodore M Private 1st Class Richmond
Jakobczak Walter John Chief Motor Machinist's Mate Richmond
Jaques Arthur W Sergeant Richmond
Joergens Edward W Private 1st Class Richmond
Johanson Perry P Private 1st Class Richmond
Johnson Andrew Gordon Seaman 1st Class Richmond
Johnson Arthur E Private 1st Class Richmond
Johnson Herbert K Corporal Richmond
Johnson James G Private 1st Class Richmond
Johnson William G Private 1st Class Richmond
Johnson William T Staff Sergeant 836 BOMB SQ 487 BOMB 2-Jul-44 Richmond
Jonas Herman F Staff Sergeant 408 BOMB SQ 22 BOMB 21-Mar-46 Richmond
Jones Edward S Jr Private 1st Class Richmond
Jones Ralph L Private AIR CORPS 3-Feb-43 Richmond
Jorgensen Nicholas 1st Lieutenant Richmond
Josephson Emanuel J 1st Lieutenant 440 BOMB SQ 319 BOMB 31-Dec-42 Richmond
Johnson Clayton L Private Rockland
Johnson Kenneth E Private 1276 ENGR COMBAT BN 9-Dec-44 Rockland
Johnson Kenneth R Private 1st Class Rockland
Jones James Private 1st Class 12 INF 4 DIV 15-Jun-44 Rockland
Jones Louis E Private 1st Class Rockland
Jelens William Jr Staff Sergeant 767 BOMB SQ 461 BOMB 25-Jul-44 Saratoga
Jones Alva E Private 1st Class Saratoga
Jones William James Seaman 2nd Class Saratoga
Jurcsak Andrew Paul Sergeant Saratoga
Jurcsak John Captain 3 PUR SQ 24 PUR GP 8-Dec-41 Saratoga
Jansen Robert L Private 1st Class Schenectady
Jenkins Morgan A. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Jewell Cano H. Private 1st Class Schenectady
Jones Edwin A. Technician 5th Grade Schenectady
Jones Richard N Private 1st Class Schenectady
Jones Robert Ernest 2d Lieutenant Schenectady
Jorgensen Robert N. Corporal Schenectady
Jacosky Francis W Platoon Sergeant Schuyler
Jennings Earl A. Sergeant Schuyler
Johnson Harold LaVerne Private Schuyler
Joseph Merle P. 2nd Lieutenant 77 FTR SQ 20 FTR GP 2-Dec-44 Schuyler
Jensen Harvey F. Technician 4th Grade 106 CAV RCN SQ 7-Aug-44 Seneca
Johnson Paul Benjamin Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class St Lawrence
Johnson William R Private 1st Class St Lawrence
Jackson James R Private 105 INF 27 DIV 7-Jul-44 St. Lawrence
Jacot Charles E Private 1st Class St. Lawrence
Jandrew William W Private 1st Class 105 INF 27 DIV 23-Apr-45 St. Lawrence
Jarvis Bernard R Private St. Lawrence
Jones Leon M Sergeant St. Lawrence
Jones Ronald H Sergeant St. Lawrence
Jackson William F 1st Lieutenant State at large
Jamieson Donald P 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Janack James J Technician 4th Grade 3188 SIG SV BN 10-Jan-46 State at large
Jankowski Casimir W Staff Sergeant State at large
Jasinski Vincent J 2nd Lieutenant State at large
Jones Owen J Lieutenant State at large
Jones Wesley L Staff Sergeant State at large
Jenning George C. Private Steuben
Johnson Edward Private Steuben
Johnson John F. Sergeant 349 BOMB SQ 100 BOMB 21-Apr-44 Steuben
Jones Ivan P. Private 1st Class Steuben
Jones Victor E Private 1st Class Steuben
Jaeger George F. Sergeant 783 BOMB SQ 465 BOMB 4-Oct-44 Suffolk
Jankowski Joseph A Assistant Cook Suffolk
Jayne Kenneth Lyle Fireman 3rd Class Suffolk
Johnson Carl A. Private AIR CORPS 7-Dec-41 Suffolk
Johnston Edwin D. Staff Sergeant Suffolk
June Harold Albert Seaman 1st Class Suffolk
Jackson John A. Private 1st Class Sullivan
Jacobson Samuel 2nd Lieutenant 20 BOMB SQ 2 BOMB GP 5-Jul-44 Sullivan
Jirinek Frank Jr. Staff Sergeant 736 BOMB SQ 454 BOMB 25-Feb-44 Sullivan
Jackson James Lewis Private Tioga
Jannett Robert J. Private TRANS CORPS 11-May-45 Tioga
Jordan Howard I. Private 1st Class Tioga
Jensen Howard G Corporal Tompkins
Jones Reed W 2nd Lieutenant Tompkins
Jayne George William Storekeeper 3rd Class Ulster
Joyce Vincent P Private 1st Class Ulster
James George N Private Warren
Jarvis Charles W Private 1st Class Warren
Johnson Nelson P Private 109 INF 28 DIV 16-Dec-44 Warren
Jackson John Private Washington
Jones Bernard R Private Washington
Jordan Harvey L Technician 5th Grade 741 SIG AIR WARNING 1-Apr-44 Washington
Jeffers Daniel I Private 1st Class Wayne
Jenison Eugene Richard Apprentice Seaman Wayne
Johnson Howard S Private Wayne
Johnson Martin J Private Wayne
Justino Louis R Staff Sergeant Wayne
Jacewicz Frank A Private 1st Class Westchester
Jackson Melvin A Private 1st Class Westchester
Jackson Oscar Corporal 317 ENGR CMBT BN 92 15-Apr-45 Westchester
Jacoby Charles Robert Chief Machinist's Mate Westchester
Jamieson David Private Westchester
Jamison Willis C Private Westchester
Jasie Milton Private 363 INF 91 DIV 14-Sep-44 Westchester
Jazwinski Stanley F 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Jenks Henry Pease Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Westchester
Jensen Oscar A Corporal 18 INF 1 DIV 24-Mar-43 Westchester
Joel Joseph R Private Westchester
Johannessen Thor A Technician 5th Grade Westchester
Johns Woodrow Wilson Private 1st Class Westchester
Johnson Carl Gottfried Seaman 1st Class Westchester
Johnson Edward D Private 1st Class Westchester
Johnson Frank B 2nd Lieutenant Westchester
Johnson Frank J Private Westchester
Johnson George G Jr 1st Lieutenant Westchester
Johnson Harold Private Westchester
Johnson Howard Boyd Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Westchester
Johnson Raymond J 2nd Lieutenant AIR CORPS 24-May-44 Westchester
Johnson Robert Henry Glass Lieutenant Westchester
Johnston Thomas Private 1st Class Westchester
Joyce George E Private 1st Class Westchester
Junghans Everett Oswald Chief Gunner's Mate Westchester
Jurgens Andrew Private 1st Class Westchester
Jackson Stephen S Private 1st Class Wyoming
Judd William H Private 1st Class Wyoming
Jensen Robert Albert Seaman 2nd Class Yates
Jolley Douglas V 2nd Lieutenant Yates

The entire list containing over 43,000 names can be downloaded here.

Limitations of this resource:

Thanks:

Volunteers working throughout New York state and the country have spent many hours indexing these books so that the general public can access this information over the web. The museum would like to thank the volunteers who made this possible:

This information was compiled from:

Dates of death, units, award information and burial place for the Army obtained from:

© NYS DMNA: Military History Museum: Unit History Project: WWII: Roll of Honor
Page Last Modified: Friday, 10-Nov-2017 14:39:29 EST