New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Name Index to:
Pictorial history, Twenty-Seventh Division, United States Army, 1940-1941
Last names beginning with 'E'

An excel spreadsheet with full results is here.

A digitized version of the book is here.

Last Name First Name Suffix Rank Regiment Company Page
Eadie R     108th Infantry Company L 253
Eaglison W C   Private First Class 165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Earing P L     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Earley J P     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
Early J E     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 293
Easterly M W     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 251
Eastman P N     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 105
Eastman R D     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
Eastman R K   Corporal 106th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 191
Easton G B   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 45
Eaton D F     106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 115
Eaton P J   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
Eaton R W     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Eberhart Francis C   Second Lieutenant 102nd Observation Squadron   302
Ebert A H     104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 55
Ebner J   Corporal 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 348
Eboch R R   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 198
Eby W H   Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Eckberg Philip M   Second Lieutenant 102nd Observation Squadron   302
Ecke A F   Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 39
Ecker W     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Eckerson G B   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Eckert Arthur G   Second Lieutenant 106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Eckert E C   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Regimental Band 112
Eckert G D   Private First Class 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Eckert J F     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 350
Eckhardt H V   Corporal 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Eckhardt Paul O Jr First Lieutenant 106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Eckley G L     106th Field Artillery Medical Detachment 113
Eddy L H   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Edelstein L E   Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Company I, 3rd Battalion 384
Ederle W C   Corporal Special Troops, 27th Division Headquarters Detachment, Headquarters(Attached Medical) 394
Edgar Ellis C   Second Lieutenant 105th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 157
Edgar T W     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
Edgell W L     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Edick F R   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 184
Edick P G   Private First Class 27th Division Special Troops Military Police Company 397
Edington L E   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 230
Edley J H     105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 74
Edmister D C     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 110
Edmunds V W     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Edone A   Private First Class 5th Spec 165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion 289
Edwards Arland L   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Company L 252
Edwards D P     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
Edwards E F   Corporal 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 344
Edwards I S     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Edwards John E   Second Lieutenant 104th Field Artillery 1st Battalion 33
Edwards John E   Second Lieutenant 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 40
Edwards R L   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 206
Edwards R W     106th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 117
Edwards S A     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Edwards W J     106th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 191
Egan E J     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Egan F   Staff Sergeant 105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 166
Egan J   Corporal 105th Infantry Company A 140
Egan J A     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Egan J J     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Egan Joseph M   Captain 165th Infantry   260
Egan T P     102nd Medical Regiment Company H, 3rd Battalion 383
Egbert V W     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 323
Eggers John F   First Lieutenant 106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Eggert E F     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 76
Egielski J F     165th Infantry Service Company 268
Eglin E C     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Egnotas A     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Ehlenberger A     105th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 89
Ehmann J D   Private First Class 106th Infantry Regimental Band 190
Ehms A H     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Ehrle C W     27th Division Special Troops Ordnance Company 400
Ehrlich Hilbert W   First Lieutenant, MC 102nd Engineers (Combat) Medical Detachment 325
Eich E N   Technical Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Eich E N   Technical Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Eich W J     102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Eichelburg G M   Corporal 102nd Observation Squadron   303
Eichinger C F     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Eicholzer J A     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Eiduson H P     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Eiffe G H     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company F, 3rd Battalion 357
Eighmey Douglas J   First Lieutenant 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Einhaus Gordon S   First Lieutenant 104th Field Artillery 2nd Battalion 33
Einhorn H     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
Eisemann E H     105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 161
Eisen R     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Eisenbeck H   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
Eisenberg M H     165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 269
Eisenhut G M     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
Eisenhut J     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
Eisenstadt I L     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Eisman N     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 327
Eiss F J     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 110
Ek E W   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 317
Ekroll T J     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Ekstrom E     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
Elder Harold R   Captain 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Elder J A     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Elder R F   Private First Class 106th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 201
Eliasof G     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 52
Elinie W F     27th Division Special Troops Military Police Company 397
Elkan Harry   Lieutenant Colonel 102nd Engineers (Combat)   310
Elkind C     106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 198
Elliassen A     106th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 187
Ellicott R A   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Elliott E W   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 228
Elliott F C     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Elliott J E   Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 88
Elliott J R   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company E, 2nd Battalion 328
Elliott W G     108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
Ellis C R     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Ellis C T     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Ellis E H   Sergeant 108th Infantry Service Company 226
Ellis G F   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 120
Ellis Roger S   Major 106th Field Artillery   94
Ellison R     105th Infantry Company A 140
Ells L J     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 101
Elmo F S     165th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 283
Elsasser R J     102nd Medical Regiment Company H, 3rd Battalion 383
Elser M M     165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 295
Elser W C     105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
Elwell L C     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 321
Ely Selden B   First Lieutenant 106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 110
Embelton W S   Corporal 52nd Field Artillery Brigade Headquarters Battery 29
Embich W F     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 343
Embler M S Jr   102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Emehizer F L     106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 115
Emenger G     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Emenger G     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 184
Emerson E R     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 40
Emery H     Special Troops, 27th Division Headquarters Detachment, Headquarters(Attached Medical) 394
Emery M L   Corporal 165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 274
Emilio D J     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Emilio J     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Emm E P   Staff Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 40
Emma G J     165th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 283
Emmer M     106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 199
Emmerth R   Private First Class 108th Infantry Headquarters Company 225
Emmons A L     108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 228
Emrich W R   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 56
Enders H G     108th Infantry Antitank Company 256
Endres Albert L   Major 106th Field Artillery 1st Battalion 95
Endres G   Private First Class 105th Infantry Service Company 138
Endres G A     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 105
Enge N C     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Engebresten E W     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Engelbert E     165th Infantry Medical Detachment, 3rd Battalion 288
Engelhardt G A     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Engelmann A J   Master Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Engelmann H A     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
England H T     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Englander F   Sergeant 106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Engle F W     108th Infantry Company L 253
Engler J G     108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 229
Englert R V   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Engren C A     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 146
Enides H G   Corporal 106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 188
Ensign Edwin W   Captain 106th Infantry Headquarters Company 172
Ensminger F D     106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 115
Enstad K H     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 151
Entin M     106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Entrabartolo S J     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
Entwistle J   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 317
Epaminonda D     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
Epelbaum H   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Epke H C   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Epke L H   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Epke M     108th Infantry Medical Detachment 246
Epolito R     165th Infantry Antitank Company 299
Epstein G     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Epstein J     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 184
Epstein J D     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Epstein M     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Epstein M     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Epstein S     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
Erbes A C   First Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 101
Ercole G E     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Ericksen R E     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Erickson A   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 41
Erickson E B   Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Regimental Band 372
Erickson L     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 381
Erickson R W     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Erlenwein L J     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Ernst J W     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Errico P J     106th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 187
Ersing H J     106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 119
Erskine C C   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Ersly Fred B   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Service Company 226
Ertel Harry   First Lieutenant 105th Field Artillery Medical Detachment 82
Ertel R G   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Ertel W     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Esdale J     27th Division Special Troops Ordnance Company 401
Eskoff J   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 202
Esposito A A     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
Esposito C C     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 146
Esposito F E   Sergeant 27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
Esposito F J   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Regimental Band 50
Esposito J A     165th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 283
Esposito J M     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Esposito J R     105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
Esposito L J     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Esposito L J     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Esposito L M     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 380
Esposito M J     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Esposito M T     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Essmann R     102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 369
Estes L R   Corporal 106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 194
Estes M E     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Estes R L   Corporal 106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 194
Ettlemyer L G   Private First Class 106th Infantry Regimental Band 190
Eull C B     102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 317
Eustic R F     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
Evangelista J     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Evangelista N   Corporal 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 248
Evans A   Private First Class 105th Infantry Service Company 138
Evans A     104th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 47
Evans A S     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Evans B     108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 238
Evans C M   165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Evans C W     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Evans F J     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Evans James E   First Lieutenant 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 118
Evans M M     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
Evans P   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 238
Evans R C     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 104
Evans R F   Corporal 108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 244
Evans R J   First Sergeant 108th Infantry Company L 253
Evans W   Corporal 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Everding W J     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 122
Everett R J     104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 55
Everett Roy J   Sergeant Major 102nd Engineers (Combat) 2nd Battalion 311
Everett     Corporal 108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 238
Ewing J   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 369
Ewing William   First Lieutenant 104th Field Artillery 2nd Battalion 33
Exton Robert N   Second Lieutenant 106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 205

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 21, 2016
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/reghist/ww2/infantry/27thInfDiv/27thInfDivMain.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access