New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Name Index to:
Pictorial history, Twenty-Seventh Division, United States Army, 1940-1941
Last names beginning with 'J'

An excel spreadsheet with full results is here.

A digitized version of the book is here.

Last Name First Name Suffix Rank Regiment Company Page
Jablon G K     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
Jacelon C F   Specialist 104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 59
Jack J F   Corporal 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 351
Jacke H A   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 327
Jackson A     108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
Jackson C L     105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 161
Jackson D     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 60
Jackson F E     165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Jackson John E   Captain 104th Field Artillery 2nd Battalion 33
Jackson R C   Staff Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 320
Jackson R T     102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Jackson S D     106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Jackson William O   Major 102nd Medical Regiment   360
Jacob J     165th Infantry Antitank Company 298
Jacobovitz A     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 345
Jacobs B N     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Jacobs Gilbert P   Second Lieutenant 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 348
Jacobs L     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 151
Jacobs R C     104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 55
Jacobs S     105th Infantry Company A 140
Jacobsen K O   Staff Sergeant 102nd Observation Squadron   303
Jacobsen M     105th Infantry Company A 141
Jacobson A     105th Infantry Antitank Company 169
Jacobson L R     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 381
Jacovsky H     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
Jacowleff N S     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Jadofsky S   First Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 106
Jaeger A     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 60
Jaeger G P   Corporal 102nd Observation Squadron   303
Jaeger P H     102nd Observation Squadron   303
Jaffe S     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Jagla P     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 49
Jagnow W A     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Jagodinski A     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Jagusiak F J     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 39
Jahnke E   Private First Class 27th Division, Special Troops, Adjutant General's Section Headquarters Company 392
Jahnsen A R   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 233
Jakubowski J   Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 86
James A     108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
James F H Jr Private First Class 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
James F J     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
James J M   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Jameson Malcolm M   Second Lieutenant 105th Infantry 3rd Battalion 131
Janas A J   Private First Class 108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 247
Jancus A F     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 323
Jandrew R P     105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 161
Janes W M     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Janiszewski R J     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Jankowski C J   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Jankowski C J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
Jankowski F I     106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 109
Jankowski L A   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
Jannicelli E J   Corporal 105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 146
Jannuzzi R E     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
Janusis F     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 48
Jardine J H   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Jarossi V     165th Infantry Antitank Company 298
Jarvis C M     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Jarvis D W     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 232
Jarvis J J   Corporal 105th Infantry Company A 140
Jarzyniecki E   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Jasinski H R   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 108
Jasinski J A   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 182
Jasinski L A     108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 247
Jastrebski S R   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 116
Jastrzebski J     106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Jaswinski J S   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 76
Jasyn H W     52nd Field Artillery Brigade Headquarters Battery 29
Javor S J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Medical Detachment 325
Jaworski B   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 248
Jaworski Frank M   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Jaworski John M   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
Jay W G     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Jaycox W S     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Jayne L I     106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Jayne M B     108th Infantry Antitank Company 256
Jazzo J E   Technical Sergeant 27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
Jeffery W F     102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Jeffes R A   Staff Sergeant 105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 149
Jeffrey H E   Corporal 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Jeglinski S M     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
Jehle A O   Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 54
Jellinek I S     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 182
Jenik J   Staff Sergeant 165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 269
Jenkins C L     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
Jenkins E     105th Infantry Antitank Company 169
Jenkins E W   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Regimental Band 324
Jenkins Farish A   First Lieutenant 52nd Field Artillery Brigade   28
Jenkins G M     53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Jenkins J     165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 297
Jenkins W     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Jenne H E     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
Jennings C     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Jennings N H   Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 41
Jennings     Corporal 104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 48
Jenny J J   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Jensen H     108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
Jensen L J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 281
Jensen Leslie M   Major 105th Infantry First Battalion 131
Jern R L   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 119
Jerome H W   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Jersak A     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
Jervey Allen J Jr First Lieutenant 102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 368
Jesse H R   Staff Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 53
Jessie E     105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Jew N T     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Jeziorski L     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Jimenez L F     165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 295
Jock G M     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 182
Joeckel C A     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 345
Johmann P J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
John P J     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Johns R F   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 42
Johnson A     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Johnson A     108th Infantry Medical Detachment 246
Johnson A F   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 318
Johnson A J   Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 86
Johnson C C     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 232
Johnson E     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 152
Johnson E C     108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
Johnson E G   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
Johnson E J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment 139
Johnson F     105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Johnson F E     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Johnson F E     165th Infantry Antitank Company 298
Johnson F W     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 146
Johnson G E     106th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 120
Johnson G E     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Johnson G F     108th Infantry Company L 252
Johnson G W   Corporal 106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 198
Johnson H D     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Johnson H L     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Johnson H L     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 380
Johnson H W   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 280
Johnson J   Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Johnson J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
Johnson J H   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
Johnson J H   Private First Class 27th Division, Special Troops, Adjutant General's Section Headquarters Company 392
Johnson J M     108th Infantry Company L 253
Johnson J W     102nd Medical Regiment Company H, 3rd Battalion 383
Johnson K   Sergeant 105th Infantry Service Company 138
Johnson K G     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 111
Johnson L E     108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 235
Johnson L M     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Johnson M     165th Infantry Medical Detachment, 3rd Battalion 288
Johnson M H     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Johnson R     105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Johnson R     108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
Johnson R A     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Johnson R G     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 290
Johnson R L     105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment 139
Johnson R L   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Johnson R W     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Johnson Roy L   First Lieutenant 102nd Medical Regiment   360
Johnson S     105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
Johnson S R     104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 59
Johnson T F     108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
Johnson Ted   Captain 102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 368
Johnson W     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Johnson W     105th Infantry Service Company 138
Johnson W D     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 351
Johnston A     102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 369
Johnston George F   Captain 106th Infantry 1st Battalion 173
Johnston J     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Johnston R C   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
Johnston S N     105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
Johnston T     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 166
Johnstone J H Jr   165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Johntry J C   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Jollowski E A   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 206
Jolly B F   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
Jones A   Corporal 105th Infantry Service Company 138
Jones A M     106th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 187
Jones D G     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 105
Jones D H   Staff Sergeant 105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
Jones E   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 166
Jones E Jr   108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 244
Jones E A   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 320
Jones E I   Corporal 106th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 201
Jones E J   Corporal 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Jones F F     105th Infantry Service Company 138
Jones F K     27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
Jones G D     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Jones G F     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 182
Jones G M   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 118
Jones H D   Private First Class 108th Infantry Regimental Band 236
Jones H H   Corporal 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Jones H J   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Jones H R   Technical Sergeant 106th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 201
Jones Harry P   Captain 53rd Infantry Brigade   126
Jones J J     108th Infantry Service Company 226
Jones J P   Corporal 105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 152
Jones J R   Corporal 108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Jones K D     104th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 47
Jones L L     106th Infantry Service Company 180
Jones M G   Corporal 105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 160
Jones M M     106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Jones P J     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Jones R A     105th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 89
Jones R H     165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Jones S     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Jones W A     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Jones W F     108th Infantry Company L 252
Jones W H Jr   27th Division Special Troops Military Police Company 396
Jones W L     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
Jones W W   Sergeant 106th Infantry Service Company 180
Jongewaard Lawerence H   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry   218
Jordan C F   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 86
Jordan G A     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Jordan J J     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Jordan J T     102nd Medical Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 377
Jordan T D   Sergeant 165th Infantry Regimental Band 278
Jordan W J   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 52
Jordon D P   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Jorlett F J     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Joseph J G     106th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 209
Joseph L J     105th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 78
Josinsky J     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Jost H J     104th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 53
Joubert R A   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 162
Journey T J     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 290
Jovene Nicholas A   Captain 105th Field Artillery 1st Battalion 65
Joyce A E   Staff Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Joyce L J   Corporal 105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Joyce R     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
Joyce     Corporal 108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
Joyner P     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
Jozwik F     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Juchnowski B     105th Infantry Company A 140
Juergens C G   Sergeant 27th Division, Special Troops, Rear Echelon Platoon Headquarters Company 392
Jugan G     108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
Juli W   Private First Class 108th Infantry Service Company 226
Julian P A     104th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 45
Juliano A D   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 71
Juliano P J     104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 43
Julien S     106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Junge A C     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 49
Jurasinski L E     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Jurco W L     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Jurin J     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Jurkowski E     165th Infantry Medical Detachment, 3rd Battalion 288
Jurniec M A     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Juroff N     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 351
Juskiv J   Corporal 108th Infantry Company L 253
Justice E S   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Justino L R     108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 21, 2016
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/reghist/ww2/infantry/27thInfDiv/27thInfDivMain.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access