New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Name Index to:
Pictorial history, Twenty-Seventh Division, United States Army, 1940-1941
Last names beginning with 'N'

An excel spreadsheet with full results is here.

A digitized version of the book is here.

Last Name First Name Suffix Rank Regiment Company Page
Naas D C     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Nabinger J F     106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
Nabinger W W   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Nacewicz A J     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Nachtigall Henry B   First Lieutenant 105th Field Artillery Medical Detachment 82
Nachtrab G F     106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 205
Nadilo P     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Nadolny H R     106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 109
Nagel A D   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 292
Nagel J R     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Nagel W V     165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Nagle H C     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Nagy L     105th Infantry Company A 140
Nagy S A   First Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Nahamies I     105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 145
Naigraw W L     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
Naimoli T R   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 296
Nann J L     165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 281
Napoleon J P     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Napoli J     105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
Napoli G S     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Napolitano M A     104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 59
Nappe H   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 55
Narako S V     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Nardello C   Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company F, 2nd Battalion 330
Nardo J     104th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 47
Nardo P A     165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 279
Nardone A     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Nardone A A   Private First Class 105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 74
Nardone G J   Staff Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 380
Nardone L     105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
Narsisian A     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Nasso V G     105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
Nast Charles C   Captain 105th Field Artillery   64
Nastasi A     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Nastasi R     108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 228
Nasuto P     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 166
Natale N     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Natale R     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Natalie A J     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
Natalizio P     165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 280
Natell R   Corporal 102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 368
Natell R   Corporal 102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 369
Natella A     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 286
Nathan A E   Private First Class 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Nathan B     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Navarria T E     165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 285
Navarro N E     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 48
Naylor C J     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
Nazarko E M   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Nealand K F   Corporal 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Neary J J   Corporal 27th Division, Special Troops, Forward Echelon Platoon Headquarters Company 393
Neary J M     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 104
Neary L J     105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
Neborachek M   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 202
Need N   Corporal 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Needleman M     106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Neeff W E   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 381
Neenan W A     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 52
Negri B P     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
Neiles J N   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Neilko J     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 293
Neives C P     165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 275
Neldon J     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Nelligan W     108th Infantry Medical Detachment 246
Nelson A   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 39
Nelson A     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Nelson A V     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Nelson C A     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Nelson C A     108th Infantry Company L 253
Nelson C R     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Nelson E S   Staff Sergeant 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Nelson G E     105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
Nelson H     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Nelson J F     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Nelson J M     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
Nelson M C   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 326
Nelson R A     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Nelson R D     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Nelson Victor   Major 27th Division   20
Nelson Victor E   Major 102nd Observation Squadron   301
Nelson W     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
Nelson W C   Staff Sergeant 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nemeth E     102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 317
Nemiera E S     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 293
Nemkovich V W   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 76
Nenni C     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Nerf R R B   Staff Sergeant 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nero A     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Nero C     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Neron M B     105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 159
Nesbit E D   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Nesbit G E   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Nesbit T G   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Nesbitt E G   Sergeant 108th Infantry Regimental Band 236
Nesbitt J P   Private First Class 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nesbitt Sterling R   First Lieutenant 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Nesby J B   Private First Class 27th Division, Special Troops, Special Staff Headquarters Company 393
Nesci P     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 380
Nesius J M     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 355
Netheway M   Staff Sergeant 105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
Nettles H E     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Nettleton W J     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
Netzel L S   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 119
Netzel W S Jr Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 118
Neu Warren E   First Lieutenant 54th Infantry Brigade   214
Neubauer       108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 238
Neuendorff H A     102nd Observation Squadron   303
Neuman D M   Master Sergeant 27th Division, Special Troops, General Staff Headquarters Company 392
Neuner C L   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 103
Neuweiler A   Staff Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 326
Nevel B A     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Neville J D     53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nevins A J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 283
Newbold W G     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 320
Newcomb V E   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 121
Newell V P     54th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 215
Newman D E   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Medical Detachment 51
Newman G P     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
Newman H     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 381
Newman I H   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Newman W L     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
Newmann E C     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Newton J B     106th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 117
Newton J R   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 42
Newtown D K     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Nicastro F     105th Infantry Antitank Company 169
Nicholas J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Nicholls G W   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Nichols C G   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
Nichols Clarence E   Captain 106th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 106
Nichols E F     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Nichols E J   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Nichols John M   Captain 106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 184
Nichols R J   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Nicholson R L   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 230
Nichter H J   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
Nickel W F   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
Nickle A     108th Infantry Antitank Company 256
Nickle W C     106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 205
Nicks H A     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Nicosia     Private First Class 108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 239
Nidasio J P   First Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 108
Nidetch M R     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
Niedjiewick A F     102nd Medical Regiment Company H, 3rd Battalion 383
Nielsen G A   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Nielsen G A   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Nielsen H V     165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
Nielsen J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Nielsen R   Private First Class 27th Division, Special Troops, Finance Section Headquarters Company 393
Niesciur L   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 101
Nietman C F     106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
Nieto A     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
Niewenhous M W     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 71
Niewiadomski J     165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Nightingale J G Jr   104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 43
Nigosian A R   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Nigro N V     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Niles H F   Private First Class 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nilson H P     52nd Field Artillery Brigade Headquarters Battery 29
Nilson T E     105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
Nilsson E C     27th Division Special Troops Ordnance Company 401
Nishan N   Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Regimental Band 72
Nisita E J     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 104
Nixdorff Boyce G   Captain 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 350
Niziol J   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 109
Nobara A C     53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
Nobile D P   Private First Class 165th Infantry Regimental Band 278
Noble A F     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Noble J F   Corporal 106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 198
Noble R F     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 122
Noble V L     108th Infantry Antitank Company 256
Nocella J   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 345
Noe C J   Private First Class 27th Division, Special Troops, Forward Echelon Platoon Headquarters Company 393
Noe J C   Private First Class 105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
Nofal H E   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
Noice C G   First Sergeant 108th Infantry Headquarters Company 225
Nolan G F X   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Regimental Band 324
Nolan H J     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Nolan H L     106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Nolan J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Nolan J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 296
Nolan J F     165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 285
Nolfe B E     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 293
Noll F W     106th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 209
Noller W A     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
Nolte       54th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 215
Nonkin L   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Noonan F M     102nd Medical Regiment Regimental Band 372
Norbut S T   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
Norden T H     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Noreck W     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
Norkin I     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
Norkus J J     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 345
Norman A   Major Special Troops, 27th Division Headquarters Detachment, Headquarters(Attached Medical) 394
Norman Abraham   Major 27th Division Special Troops   388
Normandin P   Corporal 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Northridge John A   Captain 102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 380
Northrup W J   Private First Class 27th Division Special Troops Military Police Company 396
Norton F J   Corporal 102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Norton F L   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Norton H T     102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
Norton P C   Corporal 108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 250
Norton William V   First Lieutenant 27th Division Special Troops   389
Nortz J A     108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 229
Norwat T     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 182
Norwood C   Staff Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Nosti J C     106th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 107
Nostro A D     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Notaro D     165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion 289
Nothdurft R H     104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 58
Noto L J   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Notro J J     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Novak D     105th Infantry Antitank Company 168
Novak D W   Corporal 105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 162
Novak S     106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 205
Novak T S   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Novakowski F     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Novara A     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Novello A   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Novy W C   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 321
Nowack P A     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Nowacki C A   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 108
Nowacki T     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 251
Nowak A W   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 107
Nowak C L     106th Field Artillery Medical Detachment 113
Nowak J     105th Infantry Company A 141
Nowak W A   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 117
Nowakowski D F   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 115
Nowatvhik A A     108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 241
Nowicki L M   Corporal 104th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 46
Nowicki L W   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 118
Nowik E A   Corporal 105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment 139
Nowinski C J   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 318
Nozetz D     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 345
Nucci L F   Private First Class 165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Nuccio B   First Sergeant 165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 286
Nuciforo J F   Private First Class 106th Infantry Regimental Band 190
Nugent C O     165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 296
Nugent F C   Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 326
Nugent F E   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 122
Nugent F J     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 290
Nugent R D     105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
Null R D   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Regimental Band 112
Nullet J     104th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 55
Nunis C   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 248
Nunn A W     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 39
Nunnery F J     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
Nutt H J     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Nutt H J     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
Nutt J   Private First Class 54th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 215
Nuwer Roman J   Lieutenant Colonel 106th Field Artillery   94
Nuzzo P     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Nye J W     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 243
Nyland L E   Corporal 165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Nyquist R E     106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 21, 2016
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/reghist/ww2/infantry/27thInfDiv/27thInfDivMain.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access