New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Name Index to:
Pictorial history, Twenty-Seventh Division, United States Army, 1940-1941
Last names beginning with 'O'

An excel spreadsheet with full results is here.

A digitized version of the book is here.

Last Name First Name Suffix Rank Regiment Company Page
Oakes John W   Captain 108th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 240
Oakland H     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Oakley K L     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 40
Obenhoff A D     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 49
Oberndorfer M     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 355
Obrecht E F     105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
O'Brein B D     108th Infantry Antitank Company 257
O'Brian G R   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
O'Brian Laurence A   First Lieutenant 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 281
O'Brien Arthur S   Captain 104th Field Artillery 2nd Battalion 33
O'Brien D H   Master Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 74
O'Brien D T   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
O'Brien E F   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 188
O'Brien E H   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
O'Brien G A     105th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 78
O'Brien H D     165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
O'Brien J A     106th Infantry Service Company 180
O'Brien J C     108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 247
O'Brien J D     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 321
O'Brien J E   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
O'Brien J J     105th Infantry Service Company 138
O'Brien J J     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
O'Brien J J   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 274
O'Brien J P   Private First Class 53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
O'Brien John E   First Lieutenant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 326
O'Brien L     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
O'Brien L J   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 193
O'Brien L J   Corporal 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 280
O'Brien M F   Master Sergeant 165th Infantry Service Company 268
O'Brien P   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 248
O'Brien R F   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 275
O'Brien R J     105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment 139
O'Brien T L     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 350
O'Brien W J     105th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 89
O'Brien W M     165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 285
O'Brien W P   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 323
O'Brien William J   Captain 105th Infantry Company A 140
O'Brien     Private First Class 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
O'Bryan V T   Corporal 106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 122
O'Bryant P J     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
Obuhanick J     27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
Ocasio F G     165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 295
Occhionero M     105th Infantry Company A 141
Occhipinti R     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Ochal J S   Corporal 105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
Ochsner R G     104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 43
Ocker J J     165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 297
O'Connell D F     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
O'Connell E D     102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
O'Connell J   First Sergeant 165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
O'Connell J S     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
O'Connell Thomas J   Second Lieutenant 165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 272
O'Connor A     165th Infantry Medical Detachment, 3rd Battalion 288
O'Connor D D   Private First Class 27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 399
O'Connor D J     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
O'Connor E J     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 292
O'Connor F Jr Sergeant 105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 152
O'Connor F Sr Staff Sergeant 105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 152
O'Connor G   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company F, 2nd Battalion 330
O'Connor G J   Technical Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Regimental Band 324
O'Connor H E   Staff Sergeant 165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 269
O'Connor Howard   Captain 102nd Quartermaster Corps   334
O'Connor J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 323
O'Connor J F     53rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 127
O'Connor J F     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
O'Connor J G   Corporal 165th Infantry Antitank Company 298
O'Connor J P     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
O'Connor M J   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 276
O'Connor Michael J   First Lieutenant 165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
O'Connor R     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
O'Connor R J     165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
O'Connor R L     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
O'Connor S   Private First Class 105th Infantry Antitank Company 169
O'Connor T V   Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 42
O'Connor W J     105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
O'Connor W J     165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 275
O'Connor       108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Odden G K     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
O'Dea Edward B   Captain 105th Field Artillery 1st Battalion 65
O'Dell G O   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
O'Dell H W   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
O'Dell M R   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
O'Donnell E F     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
O'Donnell G     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
O'Donnell J     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Service Company 346
O'Donnell J F     104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 58
O'Donnell J J   Corporal 165th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 294
O'Donnell M     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
O'Donnell P     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
O'Donnell W F   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
O'Donnell W J     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
O'Donnell W J     102nd Observation Squadron   303
O'Donoughue J P   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 286
O'Donovan-Rossa J     165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 269
O'Driscoll M L   Sergeant 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 348
Oehike W     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
Oemke Benjamin   Captain 108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 244
Oest W H   Sergeant 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 355
O'Farrell J B   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Offenberger B     165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
Offerman G J   Private First Class 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 327
O'Flynn Geoffrey J   Major 165th Infantry   260
Oganowski W J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 320
Ogborn D     106th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 185
Ogden R J     105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
Ogden V M     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Ogilvie G   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 156
O'Grady P W   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
O'Grady W G     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
O'Halloran D J   Private First Class 104th Field Artillery Regimental Band 50
O'Halloran J J     165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 296
O'Hara A J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
O'Hara Almerin C   First Lieutenant 106th Infantry Headquarters Company 172
O'Hara Charles J   Second Lieutenant 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
O'Hara J     108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 249
O'Hara J J   Corporal 106th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 201
O'Hare Frank J   First Lieutenant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 310
O'Hare J     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
O'Hare J J     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
O'Hare T   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company D, 2nd Battalion 350
O'Harra F W     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
O'Hearn P F   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
O'Hora B F   Sergeant 108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 247
O'Hora J T     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Ojeda O     105th Infantry Antitank Company 169
Okal W     27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
O'Kane Mortimer J   Captain 165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 292
O'Keefe A M     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
O'Keefe J F     105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
O'Keefe J F     165th Infantry Antitank Company 299
O'Keefe J P     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
O'Keefe M P   Private First Class 54th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 215
O'Keefe T R     105th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 77
Okonczak H     105th Infantry Company A 141
Okoniewski C     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 251
Okszynski B     165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
Olander Frank H   Second Lieutenant 105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Oldakowski J     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Oldroyd M E     108th Infantry Company L 253
O'Leary D C     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company B, 1st Battalion 320
O'Leary J D     165th Infantry Service Company 268
O'Leary T J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company D, 2nd Battalion 327
O'Leary W F     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Olechnowicz C   Sergeant 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 348
Olejniczak T     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 251
Olender W J     106th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 191
Olenick J P     106th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 186
Olenski T J     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Olgeaty A R     106th Field Artillery Battery A, 1st Battalion 105
Olin R C   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Olino C   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 343
Olinski Z     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Oliva D     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Oliva       106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
Olivadoti J P   First Sergeant 106th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 208
Oliver C J     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Oliver D   Master Sergeant 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Oliver E A     106th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 191
Oliver H K   Corporal 108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 244
Oliver R     106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
Oliver R H     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Olivieri W E   Corporal 27th Division, Special Troops, Rear Echelon Platoon Headquarters Company 392
Olkowski A A     106th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 121
Olmstead S H     105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 75
Olsen Clarence M   Major 108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 219
Olsen Frederick O   Captain 105th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 78
Olsen H J     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Olsen M G     106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Olsen N L     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Olsen S R   Corporal 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 280
Olsen W E   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 292
Olshansky Abraham L   Lieutenant Colonel 106th Infantry Regimental Staff 172
Olskey K R     108th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 251
Olson C W     105th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 156
Olszewski B A     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 349
Olszowy E   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
O'Malley T W     27th Division Special Troops Military Police Company 396
O'Mara G   Sergeant 54th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company 215
O'Mara P J   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 287
O'Marah N     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 60
O'Meara J P     106th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 183
O'Melia L A   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Ondrusek F J     27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 399
O'Neil H     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
O'Neil J C     104th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 57
O'Neil William J   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
O'Neil H C     106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
O'Neil W     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company F, 2nd Battalion 330
O'Neill Charles T   Lieutenant Colonel 106th Infantry Regimental Staff 172
O'Neill D F   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 291
O'Neill Eugene J   First Lieutenant 105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 80
O'Neill J   Corporal 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company F, 2nd Battalion 330
O'Neill J D   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 196
O'Neill J H     105th Infantry Medical Detachment 158
O'Neill J J     105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
O'Neill N P   Private First Class 102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
O'Neill W S   Sergeant 106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 194
Onesios V Jr   104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 39
Onichowski J J     165th Infantry Regimental Band 278
Onyan M E   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 204
Opas J     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Oplinger G     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Opoka J J     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 123
Oppenheimer R   Technical Sergeant 27th Division, Special Troops, General Staff Headquarters Company 392
Opperman J   Sergeant 108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 232
Oppido F     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 254
Oquendo J R     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
Orange A     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 355
Orbe J E     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Orefice W R   Staff Sergeant 165th Infantry Headquarters Company 267
O'Reilly E J     105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 85
O'Reilly E J     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
O'Reilly H R     165th Infantry Service Company 268
O'Reilly P   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 71
O'Reilly T   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
O'Reilly W J     102nd Medical Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 367
O'Reilly W T     102nd Engineers (Combat) Company A, 1st Battalion 319
Orilio R S   Private First Class 106th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 201
Orland Joseph   Captain 165th Infantry   260
Orlando C     106th Field Artillery Battery H, 2nd Battalion 122
Orlando E     108th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 245
Orlandorff O     106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Orlevitch L     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Orlikoff I     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
O'Rouke W W     102nd Medical Regiment Company C, 2nd Battalion 371
O'Rourke G T     102nd Medical Regiment Company G, 3rd Battalion 381
O'Rourke H J     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 233
O'Rourke J     105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
O'Rourke M J     165th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 277
O'Rourke P J     105th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 91
O'Rourke T M     165th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 297
O'Rourke Wilfred K   Second Lieutenant 106th Infantry 3rd Battalion 173
Orr R W     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Orsini L C   Private First Class 165th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 281
Ortner N L     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 101
Orton G   Private First Class 105th Infantry Service Company 138
Orzechowski E     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 150
Orzel E A     106th Infantry Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion 191
Osbonlighter F   Corporal 105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 149
Osborne F T     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 233
Osborne G H   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 165
Osborne J F   Private First Class 108th Infantry Regimental Band 236
Osborne Robert E   Captain 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
Osgood E A   Corporal 108th Infantry Company L 253
Osgood F W     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
O'Shaughnessy J E     105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 75
O'Shea C J   Technical Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 52
O'Shea T J     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Osinski V P   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
Osipovich J     106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 195
Osmers H D   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 347
Osofsky I     105th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 144
Osredkar M M     102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 355
Osterrieth H E     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Ostrander D     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Ostrander J C   Sergeant 105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Ostrander R H   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company L 252
Ostroff S     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
Ostrowski J     108th Infantry Company L 253
Ostrowski J M   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 284
Ostrowski L     106th Field Artillery Battery D, 2nd Battalion 117
Ostrowski T S   Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 102
O'Sullivan J   Sergeant 165th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 274
O'Sullivan J J     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
O'Sullivan M J     105th Infantry Company D, First Battalion 147
Otis E H   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 160
Otis J     104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 2nd Battalion 61
Otis K V   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 229
O'Toole B     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 151
O'Toole G     105th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 81
O'Toole J P     106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 2nd Battalion 115
O'Toole T J   Corporal 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 270
O'Toole V B     106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 189
O'Toole William S   First Lieutenant 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 143
O'Toole     Sergeant 104th Field Artillery Trainee Battery, 1st Battalion 48
O'Toole       106th Infantry Medical Detachment 200
O'Toole     Private First Class 165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Ott E C     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Ott F   Private First Class 105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Otte N A   Sergeant 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 322
Otte Ralph E   Captain 102nd Engineers (Combat) Company C, 1st Battalion 322
Otterbein G     108th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 242
Ottley E     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
Oulashin Eric E   Second Lieutenant 108th Infantry Company E, 2nd Battalion 239
Overton A E   Corporal 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Overton W F   Staff Sergeant 105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 83
Ovitt R W   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 121
Owen H O     108th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 234
Owen T C     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 154
Owen W E   First Sergeant 106th Field Artillery Battery E, 2nd Battalion 118
Owens J P     165th Infantry Antitank Company 299
Owens J W     102nd Medical Regiment Headquarters and Service Company 373
Owens Simon D   Second Lieutenant 106th Field Artillery 2nd Battalion 95
Oxsser H I     105th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 164
Ozabal S G     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Ozarowski M P     105th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 149
Ozford       106th Infantry Regimental Band 190
Ozvold J L     106th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 209

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 21, 2016
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/reghist/ww2/infantry/27thInfDiv/27thInfDivMain.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access