New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Unit History Project
     Unit History Project  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
    Conflict:
   - Revolution
   - Civil
   - Spanish American
   - Mex. Border, 1916
   - WWI
   - WWII
   - Korean
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends

Name Index to:
Pictorial history, Twenty-Seventh Division, United States Army, 1940-1941
Last names beginning with 'Y'

An excel spreadsheet with full results is here.

A digitized version of the book is here.

Last Name First Name Suffix Rank Regiment Company Page
Yablonsky J     106th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 194
Yacavone C A     104th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 52
Yacca A   165th Infantry Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion 289
Yacko J J   Corporal 27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 398
Yager I I   First Lieutenant 108th Infantry Medical Detachment 246
Yager M M     105th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 155
Yambo S G     106th Infantry Antitank Company 211
Yambor H     105th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 75
Yaminski T R   Private First Class 106th Field Artillery Battery C, 1st Battalion 109
Yancer P T     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 232
Yankin E J     102nd Medical Regiment Company F, 3rd Battalion 379
Yannaco A     102nd Medical Regiment Company B, 1st Battalion 369
Yannaco P J   Private First Class 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company A, 1st Battalion 343
Yannaco V R   Corporal 102nd Quartermaster Regiment Company F, 3rd Battalion 357
Yanushka A D     105th Infantry Company F, 2nd Battalion 153
Yanzuk S     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Yarose M     105th Infantry Antitank Company 168
Yarwood Lafayette W   Lieutenant Colonel 104th Field Artillery   32
Yauch F W     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery 101
Yaw S     106th Field Artillery Service Battery, 1st Battalion 103
Yee H A     165th Infantry Antitank Company 299
Yegge L     105th Infantry Headquarters Company 137
Yelle B L   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 203
Yendzewski R J     165th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 293
Yeoman W A     108th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 229
Yerina M J     106th Infantry Company G, 2nd Battalion 197
Yerkes W F     102nd Medical Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 377
Yerks A E     104th Field Artillery Battery F, 2nd Battalion 58
Yesselman M     105th Infantry Company E, Second Battalion 151
Yoder C C     104th Field Artillery Battery B, 1st Battalion 45
Yoensky J     106th Field Artillery Battery G, 1st Battalion 110
Yokelson S T     105th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 73
Yold W   Corporal 165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 272
York J B     108th Infantry Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Battalion 247
Youles H A   Corporal 108th Infantry Antitank Company 256
Young A W     165th Infantry Company A, 1st Battalion 271
Young B E     106th Infantry Company L, 3rd Battalion 207
Young C D   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Young D E   Corporal 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 230
Young E C     106th Field Artillery Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion 114
Young E G     108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
Young F     165th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 273
Young H G   Corporal 106th Infantry Company D, 1st Battalion 188
Young H G     108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
Young H K     27th Division Special Troops Ordnance Company 400
Young J     165th Infantry Medical Detachment, 3rd Battalion 288
Young J A     108th Infantry Company C, 1st Battalion 233
Young J A   Sergeant 27th Division, Special Troops, General Staff Headquarters Company 392
Young J J   Private First Class 106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 199
Young J J     27th Division Special Troops Signal Company 399
Young K E     108th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 255
Young O C   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 231
Young R   Private First Class 108th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 248
Young R E   Corporal 108th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 230
Young       106th Infantry Regimental Band 190
Young A     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Young G     105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 167
Young J R     106th Infantry Headquarters Company 179
Young W   Corporal 105th Infantry Company M, 3rd Battalion 166
Youngquist D E     105th Infantry Company K, 3rd Battalion 163
Yurek A   Private First Class 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Yurek W F   Corporal 105th Infantry Company B, 1st Battalion 142
Yuricek L   Corporal 106th Infantry Company H, 2nd Battalion 198
Yurow M T     102nd Medical Regiment Company E, 3rd Battalion 377
Yusko J J     102nd Engineers (Combat) Headquarters and Service Company 317
Yustat J F     105th Infantry Company I, 3rd Battalion 161

 

 

New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs: Military History
Last modified: November 21, 2016
URL: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/historic/reghist/ww2/infantry/27thInfDiv/27thInfDivMain.htm

Valid HTML 4.01!

 
Home | Contact Us | Language Access