105th Airlift Wing 106th Rescue Wing 107th Airlift Wing 109th Airlift Wing 152nd Air Operations 174th Attack Wing Eastern Air Defense

Major General Anthony P. German

Commander, New York Air National Guard

Major General Anthony P. German, Commander, New York Air National GuardMajor General Anthony P. German is Assistant Adjutant General of the New York Air National Guard. He is the primary advisor on all Air Guard matters to the Adjutant General.

General German was commissioned in 1983 through Officer Training School and received his navigator wings the same year. Prior to becoming the Chief of Staff, he served as the Commander of the 109th Airlift Wing, located in Scotia, New York. He is a Master Navigator with over 4,900 hours flying time. He spent six years on active duty before joining the Guard in 1989. He has had numerous assignments in the squadron, group and wing level. In addition, he worked at the Joint Force Headquarters Latham, New York as the Executive Support Staff Officer, and for the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Reserve Affairs as the Department of Defense Liaison officer to the National Science Foundation in Washington District of Columbia.

EDUCATION:

  • 1979 Cobleskill Agriculture and Technology, Associates Applied Science, Accounting, Cobleskill, New York
  • 1981 Oneonta State University, Bachelor of Science, Business Economics, Oneonta, New York
  • 2002 United States Naval War College, Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Newport, Rhode Island
  • 2011 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
  • 2012 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Homeland Protection Course, Lincoln Laboratory, Boston, Massachusetts
  • 2012 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • 2012 CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, District of Columbia
  • 2012 George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Senior Executive Seminar 12-8, Garmisch, Germany
  • 2013 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Virginia
  • 2014 Syracuse University, National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse, New York

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. February 1983 - September 1983, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, California
  2. September 1983 - March 1984, Student, C-130 Navigator Initial and Mission Qualification, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
  3. March 1984 - September 1985, Navigator C-130E, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
  4. September 1985 - September 1987, Instructor Navigator, C-130E, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
  5. September 1987 - January 1989, Inactive Reserve, Air Force Personnel Command, Denver, Colorado
  6. January 1989 - September 1989, Navigator, 139th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  7. October 1989 - September 1992, Standardization Evaluation/Navigator, Headquarters, 109th Tactical Airlift Group, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  8. October 1992 - September 1993, Weapons and Tactics Officer, Navigator, Headquarters, 109th Airlift Group, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  9. October 1993 - September 1994, Navigator, Headquarters, 109th Airlift Group, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  10. October 1994 - September 1996, Weapons and Tactics Officer, 109th Operations Support Flight, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  11. October 1996 - September 1997, Weapons/Tactics Officer/Evaluator Navigator, 109th Operational Support Flight, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  12. October 1997 - September 1998, Chief Current Operations / Evaluator Navigator LC-130H, 109th Operations Support Flight, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  13. October 1998 - September 2000, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, 139th Airlift Squadron, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  14. October 2000 - June 2001, Chief, Wing Plans, 109th Airlift Wing, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  15. June 2001 - June 2002, Student, College of Naval Warfare, United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
  16. June 2002 - February 2003, Chief, Wing Plans, 109th Airlift Wing, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York
  17. March 2003 - June 2004, Department of Defense Liaison to the National Science Foundation, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Arlington, Virginia
  18. June 2004 - February 2006, Executive Support Staff Officer, New York Joint Force Headquarters, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York
  19. March 2006 - April 2010, Commander, 109th Airlift Wing, New York Air National Guard, Scotia, New York
  20. April 2010 - June 2015, Chief of Staff, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York
  21. June 2015 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

  • Rating: Master Navigator
  • Flight hours: over 4900 flying hours
  • Aircraft flown: C/LC-130 B,E,H C-26B, T-43, T-37

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal (2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal (1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Combat Readiness Medal (1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster, 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Air Force Recognition Ribbon
  • National Defense Service Medal (1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Antarctica Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Air Force Longevity Service (3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hour Glass)
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

  • Second Lieutenant: 15 February 1983
  • First Lieutenant: 15 February 1985
  • Captain: 15 February 1987
  • Major: 27 May 1994
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 8 December 1998
  • Colonel: 27 June 2003
  • Brigadier General: 9 June 2010
  • Major General: 3 June 2015

(Current as of June 2015)