Brigadier General Gary S. Yaple - Assistant Division Commander, 42d Infantry DivisionBrigadier General Gary S. Yaple was assigned as the Assistant Division Commander - Support, Headquarters, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York, on September 27, 2013. As the Assistant Division Commander, he assists the Commanding General to man, equip and train the 42d Infantry Division (ID) Headquarters and its subordinate units to mobilize and deploy in support of Federal and State missions. General Yaple’s primary focus is on Divisional support operations. General Yaple assists in enhancing the combat readiness of unit commanders, leaders and Soldiers of the Division and their ability to execute assigned missions, while conducting unified land operations.

General Yaple received his commission through the Reserve Officers Training Corps on 16 May 1987, from the State University of New York, College at Cortland. General Yaple served in the Active Guard and Reserve program from October 2001 to August 2012. He has served in numerous command and leadership assignments to include Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix headquartered in Kabul, Afghanistan during major combat operations in 2008 in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. Subsequent to his deployment, General Yaple served as the Chief of Staff, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York and Chief of the Joint Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters, Latham, New York. He earned a Masters Degree in Strategic Studies from the United States Army War College in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

EDUCATION:

1987 State University of New York, College at Cortland, Bachelors Degree, Economics and Management Science, Cortland, New York
2008 United States Army War College, by correspondence 2013 Syracuse University Maxwell School, National Security Management Course, Syracuse, New York

ASSIGNMENTS:

May 1987 - Aug 1987 Rifle Platoon Leader, Headquarters, 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Cortland, New York
Aug 1987 - May 1988 Anti Armor Platoon Leader, Co E, 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Ithaca, New York
May 1988 - Sep 1988 Student, Infantry Officer Basic Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
Sep 1988 - Jan 1990 Anti Armor Platoon Leader, Co E, 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Ithaca, New York
Jan 1990 - Jan 1994 Company Commander, Co E, 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Ithaca, New York
Jan 1994 - Jan 1995 Motor Officer, HHC 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Auburn, New York
Jan 1995 - Jan 1997 Company Commander, HHC 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Auburn, New York
Jan 1997 - Mar 1998 Battalion Intelligence Officer, HHC 1-108th Infantry Battalion, Auburn, New York
Mar 1998 - Sep 2001 Assistant S3, HHC 27th Infantry Brigade Syracuse, New York
Oct 2001 - May 2002 Personnel Staff Officer, HHD, State Area Command, Latham, New York
May 2002 - Dec 2003 Executive Officer, HHD, State Area Command, Latham, New York
Dec 2003 - May 2006 Executive Officer, 27th Brigade Combat Team, Syracuse, New York
May 2006 - Jan 2008 Deputy Commander, Headquarters, 27th Brigade Combat Team, Syracuse, New York
Jan 2008 - Jan 2009 Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix, Kabul, Afghanistan
Jan 2009 - May 2009 Deputy Commander (Acting Commander), 27th Brigade Combat Team, Syracuse, New York
May 2009 - Jun 2012 Chief of Staff, Headquarters, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York
Jun 2012 - Sep 2013 Chief of Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Latham, New York
Sep 2013 - Present Assistant Division Commander - Support, Headquarters, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2 device)
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Non-Article 5 - ISAF - Afghanistan)
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Parachutist Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Self Employed: Process Improvement Consultant. Provides confidential analysis and solutions for C-Level executive and senior management focusing on process improvement relative to ongoing and future initiatives Areas of expertise include product market analysis, front-end customer facing product development/ improvement and user experience analysis addressing the unfulfilled needs of the customer. Works with C-Level Executives and senior management team to redefine processes required to maximize effectiveness and to realize efficiencies within the organization.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • Military Association of New York
  • Association of the United States Army
  • Military Officers Association
  • American Legion
  • 42nd Division - Rainbow Division Veterans Memorial Foundation
  • 27th Division Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant 20 May 1987
  • First Lieutenant 27 May 1990
  • Captain 12 January 1993
  • Major 10 August 1998
  • Lieutenant Colonel 18 August 2002
  • Colonel 6 March 2007
  • Brigadier General 1 October 2014
Current as of April, 2015
Webmaster | © NYS DMNA: 42d Infantry Division