42nd Combat Aviation Brigade banner

Command

Deputy Commanding General (Support) - Brigadier General Francis M. McGinnBrigadier General Francis M. McGinn was assigned as the Deputy Commanding General (Support), 42d Infantry Division, Troy, New York, on December 22, 2015. As the Deputy Commanding General, he assists the Commanding General to man, equip and train the 42d Infantry Division and its subordinate units to mobilize and deploy in support of Federal and State missions. General McGinn’s primary focus is on Divisional support operations. General McGinn assists in enhancing the combat readiness of unit commanders, leaders and Soldiers of the Division and their ability to execute assigned missions, while conducting unified land operations.

General McGinn was commissioned in 1984 through the Massachusetts Military Academy Officer Candidate program. General McGinn completed the Joint Task Force Commanders' Course in 2007 and the Dual Status Commanders' Course in 2013 at USNORTHCOM, Colorado Springs, Colorado. Prior to receiving his commission, General McGinn served as an enlisted member of the 126th Signal Battalion of the Massachusetts National Guard.

EDUCATION:

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. August 1984 - July 1985 Photo Officer, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  2. July 1985 - February 1987 Platoon Leader, C Company, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Rehoboth, Massachusetts
  3. February 1987 - February 1989 Platoon Leader, A Company, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Brockton, Massachusetts
  4. February 1989 - February 1990 Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  5. February 1990 - February 1993 Commander, B Company, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  6. February 1993 - December 1993 Radio Officer, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  7. December 1993 - December 1994 C-E Systems Control Officer, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  8. December 1994 - August 1996 S-2/3, 126th Signal Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Quincy, Massachusetts
  9. August 1996 - May 1999 Commander, HHD State Area Command, Milford, Massachusetts
  10. June 1999 - October 2000 Secretary to the General Staff, HQ State Area Command, Milford, Massachusetts
  11. October 2000 - March 2001 Executive Officer, 79th Troop Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Wellesley, Massachusetts
  12. March 2001 - January 2003 Commander, 79th Transportation Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Wellesley, Massachusetts
  13. January 2003 - November 2004 S2/3, 79th Troop Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Wellesley, Massachusetts
  14. November 2004 - April 2005 Deputy Garrison Commander, FOB Speicher, 42d Infantry Division, Tikrit, Iraq
  15. April 2005 - November 2005 Garrison Commander, FOB Speicher, 42d Infantry Division, Tikrit, Iraq
  16. November 2005 - September 2007 Commander, 79th Troop Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Rehoboth, Massachusetts
  17. October 2007 - June 2008 J2, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
  18. July 2008 - June 2010 Post Commander, Camp Edwards ARNG Training Site, Camp Edwards, Massachusetts
  19. July 2010 - June 2012 J6, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
  20. July 2012 - June 2013 J5, Strategic Plans and Policies, Joint Force Headquarters Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts
  21. July 2013 - June 2014 G3, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts
  22. June 2014 - December 2015 Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Massachusetts National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts
  23. December 2015 - Present Deputy Commanding General - Support, 42d Infantry Division, Troy, NY

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Massachusetts State Police Captain currently assigned as Troop F Executive Officer and Assistant Director for Aviation Security at Logan International Airport in Boston. In this capacity, General McGinn has daily operational control of a Troop of 145 sworn state police personnel responsible for the safety, security and law enforcement for Logan and Worcester Airports as well as Hanscom Field and other Massport properties. Previous assignments include Internal Affairs unit commander, supervisor of homicide and general investigations with the Bristol County District Attorney's Office, narcotics and organized crime investigator with the Plymouth County District Attorney's Office and Office of the Attorney General and fire and explosion unit supervisor. General McGinn has extensive training and real world experience with the National Incident Management System (NIMS) and Incident Command System (ICS) as a result of his employment with the Massachusetts State Police.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Current as of 22 April, 2016

Stories  

Photos  

Send Media

By Email Online Form

More info...

Join our Team Flyover Info
Webmaster | © NYS DMNA: 42d Infantry Division