MIL Deposit / Service Comp Date

Military Buyback Post-56 Deposit (FERS)

 

When Is A Period Of Military Service Creditable For Retirement Purposes?  A period of military service may be credited for retirement and death benefits purposes, subject to the following conditions:

  1. The military service was performed before the date of separation upon which title to an annuity is based;
  2. It was active duty;
  3. It was not included in the computation of military retired pay, or if it was included in retired pay, the retired pay was awarded based on disability incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States or caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in the line of duty during a period of war; or granted under the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 10, of the U.S. Code (Reserve or National Guard retirement).
  4. It was honorable service;
  5. A deposit is made for Post-56 military service.
© NYS DMNA: Technician Resources - MIL Deposit / Service Comp Date
URL: http://dmna.ny.gov/hro/tech/?page=1276788082
Page Last Modified: 25 Apr 19