DMNA Home page New York State Governor's office New York State Governor's office NYS Governor's Home page NYS Adjutant General's Home page New York State Governor's office
New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs

The New York Adjutant General's Biography

Biography Message Policies NYNG Command Photos

Major General
Patrick A. Murphy


Major General Patrick A. Murphy assumed duties as the 52nd Adjutant General of New York State on February 15,2010. He leads 16,000 members of the New York Army and Air National Guard and almost 3,500 members of the New York Naval Militia and New York Guard, a state volunteer force.

Prior to that he had served as Director, Joint Staff of the New York National Guard since 8 July 2007, where he was responsible for directing activities of the Joint Force Headquarters - New York, Joint Staff and is the principle advisor to the Adjutant General on domestic operations and joint force issues.

General Murphy’s military service began in 1977 when he enlisted in the Iowa Army National Guard. He attended the Iowa Military Academy, Officer Candidate School and was commissioned in 1979. General Murphy attended helicopter flight training with a follow-on assignment as an aero-scout pilot. After serving in company and battalion command positions, as well as several battalion and brigade staff positions, General Murphy attended the United States Army War College. His follow-on assignments included Antiterrorism/Force Protection Officer US Joint Forces Command, Director of Operations, J3, Joint Task Force Civil Support, Chief of Plans, US Northern Command and Deputy Chief of Staff for National Guard Affairs, Third Army, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait from November 2004 to June 2007.

EDUCATION:

1982Iowa State University, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Ames, Iowa
2000Shippensburg University, Master of Public Administration, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
2000United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

Jul 1979 - Nov 1979Support Platoon Leader, Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 47th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Dec 1979 - Aug 1982Rifle Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 47th Infantry Division, Iowa Fall, Iowa
Sep 1982 - Oct 1983Weapons Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 47th Infantry Division, Charles City, Iowa
Nov 1983 - Nov 1985Aero-Scout Team Leader, Troop D, 1st Battalion 194th Air Cavalry Squadron, 47th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Dec 1985 - Jan 1989Commander, Company B 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 47th Infantry Division, Oelwein, Iowa
Feb 1989 - Feb 1990S-1, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 47th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Mar 1990 - Sep 1991Assistant S-3 (Air), 34th Brigade, 47th Infantry Division, Boone, Iowa
Oct 1991 - Dec 1993S-3, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 34th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Jan 1994 - Oct 1995Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 34th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Nov 1995 - Dec 1998Commander, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, 34th Infantry Division, Waterloo, Iowa
Jan 1999 - May 1999Executive Officer, 2nd Brigade, 34th Infantry Division, Boone, Iowa
Jun 1999 - Jun 2000Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
Jul 2000 - Sep 2001Antiterrorism/Force Protection Officer, United States Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Virginia
Oct 2001 - Nov 2001Chief, Deliberate Plans Branch, United States Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Virginia
Dec 2001 - Jul 2003J-3 (Director of Operations), Joint Task Force - Civil Support, Fort Monroe, Virginia
Aug 2003 - Oct 2004Chief, Civil Support Plans Division, J-5, United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
Nov 2004 - Jun 2007Assistant Chief of Staff - National Guard Affairs, Third Army/United States Army Central /Coalition Forces Land Component Command, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
Jul 2007 - Jan 2010Director, Joint Staff, New York National Guard, Latham, New York
Feb 2010 - PresentThe Adjutant General, New York National Guard, Latham, New York

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global war on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Expert Infantryman Badge
  • Army Aviation Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

01 Jul 1979Second Lieutenant ARNG
30 Jun 1982First Lieutenant ARNG
01 May 1986Captain ARNG
19 Feb 1992Major ARNG
03 Apr 1996Lieutenant Colonel ARNG
18 Mar 2002Colonel ARNG
29 Feb 2008Brigadier General ARNG
Mar 2010Major General ARNG

Current as of November 2010

© NYS DMNA: Adjutant General's Biography
URL: http://dmna.ny.gov/tag/bio.php
Page Last Modified: 06 Jun 14 (ba)
Contact Us  |   FAQ’s  |   Policies & Disclaimers  |   Site Directory  |   Upload Media  
English   español   中國的   русский   italiano   kreyòl ayisyen   한국의